Orangeberry Books
Travel and Topography
Order by credit/debit card on our secure site
Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk
[7410] ----. The Dartmoor Guide including The River Dart. Croydon: Abbey
Publicity Service, Paperback. Very Good ND. [1934]. 76pp. With 17 illustrations,
6 1/2-inch to 1 mile Sectional Maps & Map of A.A. Drives on Dartmoor &
Street Plan of Exeter. Advertisements. Printed wrappers, slightly worn,
annotated in ink. £8.00
[11876] Adams, Thompson & Fry. North West Surrey Regional Planning Scheme :
report prepared for the North West Surrey Joint Town Planning Committee. London:
Adams, Thompson & Fry, 1928. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 51pp.
20 illustrations [maps, aerial views and photographs]. Green printed boards,
marked. A map referred to in the text is missing from the pocket on the rear
board. £25.00
[6606] Alderson, Frederick. Bicycling - A History. New York: Praeger Publishers,
1972. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w 214pp. 16 plates. 8 text
illustrations. No inscriptons. Green cloth gilt. £8.00
[13876] Alexander. A Wayfarer's Caravan. London: John Murray, 1921. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. xiii, 249pp. Foreword by Viscount
Gladstone. From the author's preface " It is a description of a caravan
journey from the East Coast of England to the West Coast of Ireland, and once
more I invite my readers to accompany me over the moors and dales, the valleys
and mountains ; over the sea and across the bogs to the wild Atlantic coast. To
meet and talk with all sorts of people of high and low degree, Lords and Ladies,
Circus-riders and Mummers, Tinkers and Horse-stealers, Gypsies and Tramps; to
converse with and enjoy their philosophy, their romance, their adventures, their
sentiments, and their natural unsophisticated humour. To enjoy the pure air of
health ; to view the varied landscape; to inhale the sweet-scented hedgerows; to
admire the jewel-winged butterflies and the passing and carolling of birds
". No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £15.00
[12503] Alexander, Caroline. One Dry Season: In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley.
London: Bloomsbury, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper
ISBN: 0747500789. 290pp. Map. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[13082] Alexander, Sir Henry. The Cairngorms. Edinburgh: The Scottish
Mountaineering Club, 1950. Third Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
ISBN: B0000CHU4V. ix, 298pp. Illustrated with many photographs, folding
photographic panormas and plans. This is the first printing of the third edition
which was fully revised by William A. Ewen including enlarged and re-written
climbing routes. The copy of Major A.A. Locke with interesting enclosures
including a letter from James Bothwell -- Secretary of The Cairngorm Club, The
Constitution and Rules of The Cairngrom Club 1947, 2 British Mountaineering Club
Circulars [ No. 380 Exposure and No. 404 Your Rope], and Press Cuttings. There
are a few marginal annotations in pencil. Red cloth gilt. £15.00
[067] Allan, John R.. Summer in Scotland. London: Methuen, 1938. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. ix,274pp. with 8 half-tone plates,5
decorated maps and endpapers by C.W. Bacon. Dustwrapper. £5.00
[7287] Allan, John R.. About Britain No. 11 Lowlands of Scotland. London:
Collins for The Festival of Britain Office, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper 92pp. Coloured illustrated title page by Joan Hassall.
Illustrated with tour maps and photographs. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards.
£4.00
[3000] Allen, A.J.. More Cotswold Stories. 1957. Paperback. Good+ . 108pp.
Illustrated with photographs and sketches. Covers worn on edges o/w VG £3.00
[12805] Allingham, Helen and Dick, Stewart. The Cottage Homes of England.
London: Bracken Books, 1984. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper
ISBN: 0946495106. Illustrated. Excellent re-issue of the original 1909 edition.
No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £8.00
[3454] Alves, The Reverend Joseph Hodge and Spelman, Mr Harold. Near The Falls -
Two Hundred Years of the Falls Church. Falls Church, Virginia: The Falls Church,
1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w 108pp. Typed errata slip
loosely enclosed. Illustrated . Map endpapers. Inscription on endpaper.
Decorated red cloth gilt. £12.00
[9302] Anderson, James. The Selborne Yew. Alton: Rodek Printing, 1991.
Paperback. Good 8pp. illustrated pamphlet. £6.00
[9129] Anon. Cycling and Motoring Map of South Wales and West of England -
Cloth. London: Geographia Ltd., Very Good in poor covers ND. [?ca. 1920]. 8
miles to the inch. Extending from Fishguard & Cheltenham to Land's End &
Southampton. Cloth backed map in very good condtion, paper covers very chipped
and torn £5.00
[4182] Anon. The Royal Pavilion at Brighton. Paperback. Good. 4to. pamphlet.
48pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Covers thumbed. £3.00
[4570] Anon. Archaeological News - The Quarterly Newsletter of the Oxford
Archaeological Unit. Vol. XVIII No. !. March 1990. Card covers. Very Good 34pp.
Illustrated. £6.00
[9095] Anon. Borough of Romford Official Street Plan. London: G.W. May,
Paperback. Very Good ca. 1952. Large scale pointer street plan, approximately
3.25 inches to the mile with Index and Guide. £3.00
[2526] Anon. Northampton Charities - Report of the Special Committee Appointed
By the Town Council on 4th May 1908. County Borough of Northampton, Paperback.
Good+. 95pp. Some annotations. Plain wrappers. £12.00
[9163] Anon. Jostedalsbraeen med Tilgraensende Strøk - 1:200000 map. Sammensat
av dele av amtskarterne over N. Bergenhus, Romsdals og Kristians amter.. Good
ND. [ca. 1940]. Folded map approximately 64 by 44 cms. No covers, slightly worn
on edges. £10.00
[9114] Anon. Official Street Plan of Wembley . Chadwell Heath: Barnett,
Paperback. Good ca 1960. Approximately 3.25 inches to the mile with street
index. Ballpoint note in margin. £3.00
[9121] Anon. Institute of Geological Sciences Geological Survey of Great Britain
Sheet 268 Reading Drift edition Paper. Chessington: Ordnance Survey Office,
1948. Paperback. Very Good Card covers £6.00
[9131] Anon. A.A. London West End & Route Maps. London: Automobile
Association, Paperback. Very Good ND. ca. 1950. Approx 30 by 24 inches. West End
Map of London approximately 13 inches to the mile. London Route Map on the other
side approximately one inch to the mile. £5.00
[9122] Anon. Quarter-Inch Automobile Map of Great Britain : Plymouth - Land's
End Sheet 23 Cloth. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1947. Paperback. Very Good
Roads revised by the Automobile Association. Card covers. £3.00
[9119] Anon. Ordnance Survey 1:25,000. Sheet 45/06 Horsley - Cloth. Ministry of
Agriculture & Fisheries, 1948. Paperback. Very Good Card covers. £5.00
[9126] Anon. New One Inch Ordnance Survey of England and Wales : Sheet 247
Glamorgan Dissected Cloth. London: Edward Stanford, Paperback. Very Good ?ca.
1890. Cloth backed dissected coloured map. Approximately 17 by13 inches. Marbled
paper card covers rubbed. £10.00
[11679] Anon. Nigeria in Costume. The Shell Company of Nigeria Limited, 1960.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 102pp. 48 full page colour plates by John
Danford each with a page of accompanying text. Foreword by the Prime Minister of
Nigeria, Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa. Name on endpaper. Original blue cloth gilt.
£12.00
[11596] Anon. The Canadian Rockies - A series of hand coloured Vandyck
Photogravures. Banff, Canada: Byron Harmon, Spiral bound paperback. Good+.
Oblong format. 18 colour plates plus notes. Illustrated covers, back of first
plate marked. £7.00
[9125] Anon. New One Inch Ordnance Survey of England and Wales : Sheet 247
Pembrokeshire Dissected Cloth. London: Edward Stanford, Paperback. Very Good
?ca. 1890. Cloth backed dissected coloured map. Approximately 17 by13 inches.
Marbled paper card covers rubbed. £10.00
[3678] Anon. Ricordo di Milano. Hardback. Very Good. 32 folding photographic
views of Milan ca. 1920. Illustrated boards with map of Milan on the inside.
£3.00
[9116] Anon. Easy Find New Map and Street Directory for Newport. Worcester:
Littlebury, Paperback. Good ca. 1960. Approximately 4 inches to the mile with
street index. £3.00
[8686] Anon. Michelin Deutschland 1989. Karlsruhe: Michelin Reifenwerke,
Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 903pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth,
rubbed/bumped o/w VG. £4.00
[12416] Anon. The Official Illustrated Holiday Guide to the North Staffordshire
Railway Season 1890. Manchester: George Moores, Paperback. Good+. vi,131pp.
Illustrated. Covers worn, slight foxing o/w VG. £75.00
[3305] Anon. Bardsey Island. Caernarvon: W. Gwenlyn Evans, 1934. Paperback.
Ex-library. 46pp. 1p advert. Illustrated. Ex-Llanelly Public Library with usual
stamps, price on title page. £18.00
[8121] Anon. Tourist Travel Facilities from Brackley (Central) 1st May to 31st
October 1931. London: L.N.E.R., 1931. Paperback. Very Good 20pp pamphlet. Index.
Folded in two. £6.00
[8320] Anon. Edinburgh. Valentine & Sons, Hardback. Good. Collotype View
Book, oblong format with 16 views of Edinburgh ca. 1900. Decorated cloth gilt,
rubbed. £6.00
[8327] Anon. All Cordoba. Barcelona: Escudo de Oro, 1975. Second Edition. Trade
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 8437800218. 125pp. Numerous colour illustrations. No
inscriptions. Covers slightly creased. £3.00
[8329] Anon. Oxley's Sixpenny Guide to Windsor and the town and neighbourhood of
Windsor and Eton. Windsor: Oxley and Son, 1919. Paperback. Good 44pp.
Illustrations. Maps/plans. Name/date [1919] on cover. £5.00
[12930] Anon. The Country Life Picture Book of Scotland. London: Country Life,
1960. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe ISBN: . 4to.
Frontispiece and 58 plates. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[12570] Anon. Gateway Guide to Belgium. London: Methuen, 1960. Paperback. Very
Good. Name on endpaper. £3.00
[7286] Anon. Paris Seen in Four Days - Versailles and Fontainebleu. Paris: A.
Leconte, 1954. 72pp. English text ' Each promenade is attended by a map showing
the interary to follow' Small coloured map of the metro. Large folding coloured
map at rear approximately 75 by 56 cm printed on both sides titled Nouveau Paris
Moumental - Itineraire Pratique de L'Etranger de Paris and Monuments et Vues des
Environs de Paris. £4.00
[7006] Anon. AA Members Guide. London: Automobile Association, Hardback. Good+.
ND. [ca. 1955]. 255pp. 48pp atlas. Black cloth, rubbed/bumped. £4.00
[8759] Anon. Eating Out In The Cotswolds. Cheltenham: Cotswold Life, 1982. First
Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0906324021. 95pp. No inscriptions. £3.00
[3182] Anon. No. 6 The Grove, Highgate Village. Limp cloth. Very Good 34pp
including 5 plates . A well produced pamphlet about this building in the land of
the old Manor of Cantlowes compiled from the L.C.C. Survey 1936. Printed covers.
£12.00
[3178] Anon. London's Pageantry. Huntingdon: Colourmaster International, 1973.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0859331105. 4to. 64pp.
Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Blue decorated cloth, shelf-sunned.
£3.00
[12869] Anon. Exeter and South-East Devon fprm the Axe to the Teign. London:
Ward Lock, 1961. Thirteenth edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe
ISBN: B0000CLNBM. Red Guide. 160pp. Folding maps, plans and illustrations. Name
on endpaper. Red cloth. £3.00
[8855] Anon. Daily Mail Pocket Guide to Paris. Paris: Daily Mail Travel
Information Bureau, 1926. Paperback. Good 130pp. Illustrated. Folding coloured
map. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed. £4.00
[9164] Anon. Topgraphischer Atlas der Schweiz : Vierwaldstättersee 1:50,000
Map. Bern: Eidg. Landestopographie, 1941. Good Folded map approximately 94 by 59
cm. Name on cover , slightly worn on folds £8.00
[12569] Anon. Baedeker's France. Basingstoke: Automobile Association, 1994.
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0749507926. No inscriptions. £3.00
[11265] Anon. The Heart of The Grand Canyon Map. Washington: National Geographic
Society, 1988. Revised. Paperback. Very Good A detailed topographical map, which
also shows the trails, on heavy duty waxed paper. Approximate size 35 by 35
inches. Scale 1: 24000. A limited revision of the 1978 map which was compiled
from a 1972 aerial survey. £12.00
[7027] Anon. The British Heritage. London: Odhams Press, 1948. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 320pp. 19 colour plates. Numerous
monochrome illustrations. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £3.00
[12931] Anon. The Second Country Life Picture Book of London. London: Country
Life, 1956. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe ISBN:
B0000CIIBJ. 4to. Frontispiece and 72 plates. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt.
£10.00
[10477] Anon. Norway Calling. Oslo: Mittet, Fourth Edition. Hardback. Good+ in
worn dustwrapper. 4to. 15pp.text. Many unpaginated colour and black and white
illustrations. Original cream cloth, worn on edges. £6.00
[9331] Anon. Guidebook for Visiting Amsterdam . Florence: Bonechi, 1987.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9945070436. 96pp. Illustrated. Map of the City. No
inscriptions. £3.00
[9407] Anon. The National Geographic Magazine Volume CXIII Number Five - May,
1958 . Washington: National Geographic Society, Paperback. Good Includes
Ten-Color National Parks Map in the Atlas Series. £3.00
[10538] Anon. The Australian Letter-Writer's Companion and Address Book. North
Ryde: Angus & Robertson, 1988. Reprint. Hardback. Fine ISBN: 0207156174.
Unused alphabetical address book, illustrated in colour and black and white,
with items on Australian postal history, Forms of Address etc. Index of
place-names with postcodes. Pictorial laminated boards. £8.00
[9333] Anon. Brittany. London: Michelin Tyre Co., 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN:
2061011519. Michelin Green Guide. 193pp. Illustrated. Maps. No inscriptions.
Covers rubbed/creased £34.00
[9409] Anon. The National Geographic Magazine Volume CXIV Number Two - August,
1958 . Washington: National Geographic Society, Paperback. Good £3.00
[11264] Anon. Institute of Geological Sciences Geological Map of the United
Kingdom South. Southampton: Ordnance Survey Office for the Institute of
Geological Sciences, 1979. Third Edition (solid). Paperback. Very Good
Geological Survey Ten Mile Map. Scale 1:625000. Card covers. £8.00
[9408] Anon. The National Geographic Magazine Volume CXIII Number Six - June,
1958 . Washington: National Geographic Society, Paperback. Good £3.00
[14389] Anon. Kelly's Directory of Oxfordshire 1895 with large map engraved
expressly for this work. London: Kelly & Co., 1895. Hardback. Very Good xii,
1p. Index to Advertisers. 407pp. 40pp. adverts. Large folding map of the county,
two tears on the right-hand side, repaired with no loss. Name/date [17-5-95] on
front endpaper. Red cloth with gilt title to the spine and Royal arms on the
front board, pages slightly browned. A very good solid copy. £150.00
[14390] Anon. Kelly's Directory of Berkshire Bucks and Oxon [with new map]
1903Oxfordshire 1895 with large map engraved expressly for this work. London:
Kelly's Directories, 1903. Sixth Edition. Hardback. Very Good Berkshire with a
plan of Reading. The preface states ' The Maps [Bucks and Oxon in one and Berks.
separately] are sold at the following prices : - Plain Sheet 2/- On Rollers 4/-
In Case 5/-'. This copy has the map of Berkshire tipped in but not the Bucks and
Oxon map. No inscriptions. Red cloth with gilt title to the spine and Royal arms
on the front board. A very good solid copy. £200.00
[5982] Anon. Records of Manchester - Historical, Municipal, Ecclesiastical,
Biographical, Commercial and Statistical from the earliest period . Revised and
Corrected to the Present Time. Manchester: F. Wilde, 1868. Limp cloth. Very Good
Small format. vi, 199pp. 4 engraved plates (Lady Lever's House, Old Watchman ca.
1754, Ducking Stool at the Daub-Holes, Old Market Cross Pillory and Stocks).
There is an introduction on Manchester in 1868 followed by The Manchester
Historical Recorder from 500BC to 1868. An amazingly detailed record. No
inscriptions. Blue limp cloth covers. A very nice copy of this scarce item.
£55.00
[9403] Anon. The National Geographic Magazine Volume CXIII Number One - January,
1958 . Washington: National Geographic Society, Paperback. Good Includes
Ten-Color Atlas Map of the Southeastern United States. Covers worn. £3.00
[1597] Anon. Johannesburg, Transvaal - A Sunshine City Built on Gold.
Johannesburg: Johannesburg Municipality/South African Railways, 1926. Paperback.
Good+. 123pp. Numerous illustrations. Folding plan of Johannesburg. No
inscriptions. Red cloth on card covers, gilt, some marks/foxing. £12.00
[9404] Anon. The National Geographic Magazine Volume CXIII Number Two -
February, 1958 . Washington: National Geographic Society, Paperback. Good Covers
worn. £3.00
[9406] Anon. The National Geographic Magazine Volume CXIII Number Four - April,
1958 . Washington: National Geographic Society, Paperback. Good £3.00
[12726] Anon. Italien-Italie-Italy. Bern: Hallwag, 1968. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. Small format. Photographs of Italian towns. No inscriptions. £3.00
[14437] Anon. Borough of Banbury 1554-1954. Banbury: Cheney & Sons, 1954.
First Edition. Card covers. Very Good 35pp. Illustrated with photographs.
Folding coloured map of The Borough of Banbury. No innscriptions. Printed cover
with coloured arms of Banbury. Souvenir of the Quater-centenary of the granting
of the Charter of Incorporation to the Borough of Banbury by Queen Mary on
January 26th. 1554. This year, 2008, marks the 400th anniversary of the Charter
granted by James I on 28th June 1608. £30.00
[5058] Anon. The Automobile Association Handbook 1925. London: Automobile
Association, 1925. Hardback. Good+. Small 8vo. x, 726pp. 4pp illustrated
supplement. No inscriptions. Green cloth, rubbed. £10.00
[5063] Anon. Sark Colour Souvenir. Guernsey: Guernsey Press, Paperback. Very
Good ND. [ca 1970's?]. Oblong colour pamphlet. 15pp. Colour illustrations of
Sark with descriptive text. Map. £3.00
[4571] Anon. Archaeological News - The Quarterly Newsletter of the Oxford
Archaeological Unit. Vol. XVIII No. 2. June 1990. Card covers. Very Good 48pp.
Illustrated. £6.00
[9295] Anon. A Visitors Handbook to the North York Moors. Helmsley: North Yorks
Moors National Park, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0907480055. 16pp.
Illustrated. £3.00
[9165] Anon. Topgraphischer Atlas der Schweiz : Adelboden. Blatt Nr. 463.
1:50,000 Map. Bern: Eidg. Landestopographie, 1935. Very Good Folded map
approximately 44 by 35 cm. Name on card cover. £8.00
[9166] Anon. Strassen-Übersichkarte - Österreich. 1:600,000 map. Wien:
Freytag-Berndnt und Artaria, Good ND. ca. 1935. Approximately 76 by 101cm. Loose
in printed card covers, slightly worn on folds. £5.00
[5602] Anon. Larousse Encylopaedia of World Geography. London: Paul Hamlyn,
1964. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w ISBN: 0600023672. 4to. 736pp. Illustrated.
No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, rear endpaper cracked. £10.00
[9167] Anon. Exkursionskarte : Thunersee. 1:33333 map. Bern: Kümmerly &
Frey, 1935. Very Good Folding coloured map aprroximately 95 by 65cm. Printed
card covers. £8.00
[9294] Anon. Heritage Coast : North Yorkshire & Cleveland - Sandsend Trail.
Helmsley: North Yorks Moors National Park, Paperback. Very Good 16pp.
Illustrated. £3.00
[10855] Anon. Lydiard Park and Church. Borough of Thamesdown, Paperback. Very
Good 23pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. £6.00
[9454] Anon. Hook Norton 2000 AD - The Millennium Book. Hardback. Fine Small
oblong format. 74pp. Illustrated. A record of this North Oxfordshire village at
the Millenium. £10.00
[9319] Anon. Bath City Guide. Bath: Bath City Council, 1990. Paperback. Very
Good 96pp. Illustrated. Map. No inscriptions. £3.00
[5926] Anon. A Guide to Glastonbury and its Abbey. Glastonbury: Abbey Bookstall,
Paperback. Very Good ND. [ca 1970]. 36pp. 4 plates. Line drawing of the King
Arthur Cross. Ground plan of the Abbey with key. Blue printed covers. £4.00
[10722] Anon. The Royal Mews Buckingham Palace. London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1970.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0853720673. Pitkin's "Pride of Britain"
series. 26pp. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs. No
inscriptions £4.00
[10720] Anon. Welcome to Cirencester Park. Yeovil, Somerset: Henry and Dora
Morgan, Paperback. Very Good Oblong format. Nd. ca 1972. 12pp. Illustrated. Map.
No inscriptions. £3.00
[10716] Anon. The Farringdon Collection - Buscot Park. Trustees of The
Farringdon Collection, 1982. Paperback. Very Good 4to. 60pp. Illustrated in
colour and blackand white. £3.00
[10680] Anon. Golden Miles - New Zealand's Charm. Auckland: Tanner Couch,
Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ND. [ca. 1966]. 4to. Unpaginated. Numerous
colour illustrations No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards.
£6.00
[9410] Anon. The National Geographic Magazine Volume CXIV Number Four - October,
1958 . Washington: National Geographic Society, Paperback. Good Article on Iraq
- Where Oil and Water Mix. Covers worn. £3.00
[9325] Anon. Berlitz Travel Guide - Crete. London: Macmillan, 1988. 15th
impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1852380233. 128pp. Illustrated. Map. No
inscriptions. £3.00
[13803] Anon. The Northern Counties Red Book and Chronicle Almanack for 19339..
Inverness: Northern Chronicle, Paperback. Good+. 88pp. Almanack. Illustrated
Literary Companion. Index to Advertisers. 24pp. adverts. Covers Inerness-shire,
Ross and Cromarty, Sutherland and Caithness. Printed red covers. £12.00
[11224] Arcambreau, Edme. The Cathedrals of France : Volume 1. Northern Section.
London: Gowans & Grey, 1919. 4th Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper.
Small format. 92pp. 180 photographs. No inscriptions. original blue cloth gilt,
rubbed/worn. £5.00
[5061] Ashton, The Rev. Patrick. St. Mary Magdalene Sandringham Church and the
Grounds of Sandringham House. London: Pitkin Pictorials, Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0853720657. Pamphlet. 24pp. Illustrated with colour and monchrome
photographs by A.F. Kersting. Pitkin's "Pride of Britain" series.
Covers slightly rubbed. £4.00
[8086] Automobile Association. Treasures of Britain and Ireland. London: Drive
Publications, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 680pp.
Illustrated. A Traveller's guide to the riches of Britain and Ireland. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Gold cloth gilt, worn on edges o/w VG. £4.00
[5599] Automobile Association. Hand-picked tours in Britain. Basingstoke: Drive
Publications, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
0903356228. 4to. 424pp.No inscriptions. Illustrated. Pictorial laminated boards.
£6.00
[8694] Bachmann Prof. Dr. F.. Schweiz aus der Vogelschau. Zürich: Das Beste aus
Reader's Digest, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN:
3716600067. 4to. 316pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Dustwrapper. Name on
front endpaper. Blue cloth. £12.00
[2920] Baddeley, M.J.B. And Ward, C.S.. Thorough Guide Series : North Devon
(including West Somerset} and North Cornwall from Exmoor to the Scilly Isles
with a Description of the Various Approaches. London: Dulau & Co., 1897.
Seventh Edition Revised. Hardback. Good. 8pp coach services and golf club
details, xvi,160pp. 4pp catalogue for Bartholomew maps. 100pp adverts. Red cloth
gilt. . £14.00
[12546] Baddeley, Welbore St. Clair. A Cotteswold Manor being the History of
Painswick. London/Gloucester: Longmans Green & Co./John Bellows, 1929.
Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. viii, 261pp. 53
illustratons. Errata slip. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, original cloth
title removed and replaced with printed paper label o/w VG. £30.00
[10631] Baerlein, Henry. Leaves in the Wind. London: Stanley Paul, Hardback.
Very Good 136pp. 18 illustrations. A selection of Henry Baerlein's travel
writings, mainly from his books. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions Original green
cloth, rubbed. £6.00
[12313] Baikie, James. Peeps at Many Lands - Ancient Palestine. London: A. &
C. Black, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. iii, 92pp. 12
plates including four in colour. Map. Prize bookplate from Saint Katherine's
School, Wantage. Blue decorated cloth, rubbed, spine sunned. £15.00
[588] Bailey, Anthony. In The Village. Thames & Hudson, 1972. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0500010811. No inscriptions. £4.00
[12644] Bailey, Brian. Villages of England. London: Artus, 1993. Reprint.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1856051676. No inscriptions. £6.00
[12929] Bainbridge, Beryl. English Journey. London: Flamingo, 1985. First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0006541097. Name on endpaper.
£3.00
[7655] Bainbridge, Beryl. English Journey or The Road to Milton Keynes. London:
Duckworth/BBC, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN:
0563202998. 158pp. Being a rambling but truthful account of what one person saw
& heard & felt during a journey through England. Beryl Bainbridge was
commissioned by the BBC to follow in the footsteps of J.B. Priestley's English
Journey of 1933. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[1116] Baker, Russell. Washington - City on the Potomac. New York: Arts Inc,
1958. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small oblong 4to. Illustrations by
Fritz Busse and Text by Russell Baker.No inscriptions. Laminated pictorial
boards. . £6.00
[1117] Banks, F.R,.. Warwickshire and the Shakespeare Country. Harmondsworth,
Middlesex: Penguin, 1960. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: B0000CKLLH.
376pp.Maps and plans. The Penguin Guides New Series. No inscriptions. Pages
browned o/w VG £3.00
[9473] Banks, F.R.. The Penguin Guides - Kent. London: Penguin Books, 1955.
First Edition. Paperback. Good Map. Plans. No inscriptions.Pages browned. £3.00
[9318] Barnes, Ian. Pocket Guide to Jersey. Jersey: Apache Publishing, 1995.
Fifth edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 095214462X. 95pp. Illustrated. Maps.
No inscriptions. £3.00
[9090] Bartholomew, John. Bartholomews Revised "Half-Inch " Contoured
Maps : Ayrshire Great Britain Sheet 40 Cloth. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, Good
ND. [ca. 1950]. Scale 2 miles to an inch. Worn on folds. £3.00
[9089] Bartholomew, John. Bartholomews Revised "Half-Inch " Contoured
Maps : Galloway Great Britain Sheet 37 Cloth. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, Good
ND. [ca. 1950]. Scale 2 miles to an inch. Worn on folds. £3.00
[9088] Bartholomew, John. Bartholomews Revised "Half-Inch " Contoured
Maps : Oxford Great Britain Sheet 14 Cloth. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, Good
ND. [ca. 1950]. Scale 2 miles to an inch. Worn on folds. £3.00
[9085] Bartholomew, John. Bartholomews Revised "Half-Inch " Contoured
Maps : Salisbury Plain. Great Britain Sheet 8 Cloth. Edinburgh: John
Bartholomew, Good ND. [ca. 1950]. Scale 2 miles to an inch. Worn on folds.
£3.00
[9067] Bartholomew, John. Bartholomews Revised "Half-Inch " Contoured
Maps : New Forest. Great Britain Sheet 5 Cloth. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew,
Good ND. [ca. 1955]. Scale 2 miles to an inch. Worn on folds. £3.00
[9057] Bartholomew, John. Bartholomews New Reduced Ordnance Survey for Tourists
and Cyclists : Central Perthshire Sheet 12 Cloth dissected. Edinburgh: John
Bartholomew, Good ND. [? ca. 1910]. Scale 2 miles to an inch. Roads revised by
the Cyclist's Touring Club. Card covers. £3.00
[6734] Bartlett, Vernon. Report from Malaya. London: Derek Verschoyle, 1954.
First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIY94. 128pp. 15
illustrations. No inscriptions. Black cloth, bumped, front endpaper slightly
cracked. £6.00
[1188] Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles. The Face of Scotland. London: B.T.
Batsford, 1937. Third Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. x,117pp. 1p
advert 32pp Batsford catalogue with index. Illustrated from drawings by Brian
Cook and from photographs. 4 maps. Foreword by John Buchan. Cloth, slightly
rubbed, a little scattered foxing. £4.00
[3866] Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles. The Face of Scotland. London: B.T.
Batsford, 1947. Fifth edition. Hardback. Good in worn dustwrapper x,117pp. 1p
advert.116 plates including a coloured frontispiece. Illustrated from drawings
by Brian Cook and from photographs. 4 maps. Foreword by John Buchan. Brian Cook
dustwrapper (some edge wear). No inscriptions. Red cloth, blue titles, lacks
front endpaper. £3.00
[13111] Bazé, William. Just Elephants. London: Elek Books, 1955. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 244p. Illustrated. Preface by His
Majesty the Emperor Bao Dai. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £10.00
[6466] Beach, Russell P.O. (editor). Touring Guide to Britain. London: St.
Michael/AA, 1979. 2nd Impression (revised). Hardback. Near fine in near fine
d/w. 4to. 249pp. Numerous colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Green cloth
gilt. £4.00
[2892] Beckinsale, R.P.. Companion into Gloucestershire. London: Methuen, 1939.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiv,269pp. Illustrated. Map.
No inscriptions. Ochre cloth. £5.00
[10373] Bell, J.J.. Scotland in Ten Days. London: George G. Harrap, 1934. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good 288pp. Illustrated. Folding map. No inscriptions.
Original red cloth, scattered foxing. £6.00
[7916] Bellamy, David. Bellamy's Britain. London: BBC, 1975. 4th Impression.
Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0563108266. 127pp. Illustrated No inscriptions. Covers
rubbed. £3.00
[13679] Bennett, Arnold. From The Log of The Velsa. London: Chatto & Windus,
1920. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper.. Small 4to. viii,
209pp. Colour frontispiece by the author and 3 further colour plates all with
titled tissue guards. 46 full page black and white illustrations by E.A.
Rickards. Arnold Bennett's account of his journeys through the canals of
Holland, in the Baltic, Copenhagen, on the French and Flemish coasts and East
Anglian Estuaries. The journeys were in 1913 providing a fascinating picture of
these countries and their relationships with Germany just before the outbreak of
the Great War. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £12.00
[5601] Bennett, Ross (editor). The New America's Wonderlands - Our National
Parks. Washington: National Geographic Society, 1975. Third Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in Good d/w ISBN: 0870443321. 4to. 464pp. Numerous colour
illustrations. Inscriptions on half-title. Decorated grey cloth. £8.00
[6335] Bennett, Stanley G.. An Extraordinary Mixture. Gloucester: Stanley
Bennett, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. 118pp.
Illustrated. Most of the items in this book appeared in the Gloucester Journal
and Citizen. Signed by the author. TLS signed letter from the author dated 29th
March 1972 loosely enclosed. Green cloth, black lettering. £25.00
[1430] Benson, The Honourable Theodora. The Unambitious Journey. London: Chapman
& Hall, 1935. First Edition. Hardback.. Signed by Author. Very Good / No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B000SBY4KS. x,283pp. 24 illustrations. Map endpapers.
Inscribed by the author to her father. This is a record of a journey that
Theodora Benson made, when in her late twenties, through the Balkans including
Yugoslavia, Albania and Greece. She was accompanied by Betty Askwith with whom
she wrote several books. Inscribed on the half-title "Daddy with a lot of
love from Theodora somewhat in advance of Christmas 1935". Her father was
Godfrey Rathbone Benson, 1st Baron Charnwood, Liberal politician and
man-of-letters. £40.00
[12895] Bentley, James. Normandy . London: Aurum Press, 1990. Trade Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 1854101226. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00
[13840] Beritic, Dubravka. Dubrovnik. Zagreb: Spektar, 1985. Hardback. Fine /
Fine. 4to. 31pp. text. 40pp colour photographs. No inscriptions. Black cloth.
£6.00
[9823] Berry, Claude. The County Book Series : Cornwall. London: Robert Hale,
1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiv,254pp. 49 plates.
Folding map. Introduction by A.L. Rowse. No inscriptions. Decorated green cloth
gilt.. £4.00
[8001] Berton, Pierre. Drifting Home. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1973.
First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0771011954. 174pp. 22pp.
plates. Map endpapers. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth gilt. £3.00
[8051] Besant, Walter. London. London: Chatto & Windus, 1894. New Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. xvi, 343pp. 32 pp. catalogue dated April 1894. 125
illustrations. No inscriptions. Black and grey decorated cloth gilt, ink mark to
edge first few pages. £8.00
[13432] Betjeman, John. An Oxford University Chest. Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1979. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0192812734. xiii, 192pp. Illustrated with photographs [mostly by L. Moholy-Nagy]
and line drawings [mostly by Osbert Lancaster]. No inscriptions. £3.00
[12579] Bettey, J.H.. Dorset. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974. Hardback.
Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0715363719. No inscriptions. £5.00
[716] Bevan, Ian (editor). The Sunburnt Country - A Profile of Australia.
London: Collins, 1953. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper.
ISBN: B0000CIOIQ. 256pp. 42 illustrations. Introduction by Gilbert Murray. No
inscriptions. £4.00
[3468] Birchall, Emily. Wedding Tour January-June 1873 and Visit to the Vienna
Exhibition. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper ISBN: 0862992087. xii,166pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Black
cloth gilt. £8.00
[9433] Bisson, Sidney. Jersey : Our Island. London: Batchworth Press, 1950.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 224pp. 14 plates. Line drawings.
Map endpapers. Dustwrapper slightly chipped. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.
£4.00
[491] Blackham, Colonel Robert J.. London's Livery Companies - their storied
past, their living present. London: Sampson, Low Marston & Co., Hardback..
Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca. 1930]. xvi,358pp, 2pp adverts. Many
illustrations.One folding plate creased and torn on margin. Leaflet on the
Goldsmith's Company tipped in. Rebound with Buckram spine and paper covered
boards, scattered foxing. £12.00
[3307] Blake, George. The Heart of Scotland. London: Batsford, 1951. Third
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii,116pp. Coloured frontispiece.
75 further illustrations. Bookplate. Blue cloth, shelf-sunned. £4.00
[9328] Blogg, Keith. Family London - A Visitor's London Guide. London: London
Transport, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0853291128. 63pp. IllustRated. Maps.
No inscriptions. £3.00
[4177] Blunden, Edmund (introduction). Keats House and Museum - Wentworth Place,
Hampstead. Third Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: B0000CM08Q. 34pp. 8
illustrations. A Historical and Descriptive guide. Name on front cover. £6.00
[12957] Blythe, Ronald. Akenfield. London: Penguin Books, 1982. Reprint.
Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0140034617. No inscriptions. £3.00
[10371] Boardman, Philip. In Strangest Norway or Adventures of the Yank Family
Doggson. : H. Aschehoug, 1954. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 171pp.
Illustrated by Ulf Aas. The author was a staff member of the Oslo University
Summer School from 1947. No inscriptions. Illustrated wrappers over plain card
covers. £8.00
[5072] Bone, James. The London Perambulator. London: Jonathan Cape, 1926. 6th
Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 184pp. 16 plates.
Bookplate and inscription on front endpapers. Red cloth, spine sunned, bumped.
£6.00
[13121] Bone, James. London Echoing. London: Jonathan Cape, 1948. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 173pp. Pictures by
Muirhead Bone. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[6967] Bosanquet, Mary. Canada Ride - Across Canada on Horseback. London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1947. 4th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CI9ZW. v, 223pp. Portrait frontispiece. 17 further plates. Map endpapers.
Name on endpaper. Beige cloth spine, slightly rubbed, page edges foxed. £4.00
[1123] Boumphrey, Geoffrey. The Shell Guide To Britain and Northern Ireland.
London: Ebury Press, 1967. 3rd Impression with Revisions. Hardback.. Very Good
in worn dustwrapper xxxii,844pp. Illustrated with colour and black & white
plates. No inscriptions. £5.00
[13341] Boyd, J.I.C.. FMR Miniature - Fairbourne Railway Ltd. . West Bromwich:
Joseph Wones, Paperback. Very Good No date [ ca. 1953]. 16pp. Illustrated with
photographs and a map of the track. Reproduced from "Narrow Gauge Railways
in Mid-Wales " by J. I.C. Boyd. £6.00
[13342] Boyd, J.I.C.. The Festiniog Railway - A History of the Narrow Gauge
Railway connecting the Slate Quarries of Blaenau Festiniog with Porthmadoc,
North Wales. Volume I 1800-1889 . Lingfield, Surrey: Oakwood Press, 1956. First
Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 194pp. Illustrated with photographs and
drawings by J.M. Lloyd and R.E. Tustin. 5 folding plates. Map endpapers. 1958
Summer Timetable loosely enclosed. No inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt, spine
sunned, rear board creased cracking endpaper. £10.00
[12783] Brabant, F.G. revised by B.L. Thompson. The English Lakes. London:
Methuen, 1952. Fourth Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w 60
half-tone illustrations. Folding map. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt.. £6.00
[6157] Bradley, A.G.. Highways and Byways in North Wales. London: Macmillan,
1923. First Pocket Edition. xiv, 474pp. 4pp. catalogue. Illustrated by Joseph
Pennell and Hugh Thomson.. Folding map. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Original limp brown calf, spine chipped, worn on extremities. Good. £6.00
[14451] Bradley, A.G. illustrated by Thomas Tyndale. Worcestershire. London:
A&C Black, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. Good / No dustwrapper. viii,
181pp. 6pp. catalogue. 24 colour plates with titled tissue guards. Folding map.
Name on endpaper. Decorated blue cloth gilt, rubbed/worn on extremities, spine
sunned./edge repaired Contents VG. £15.00
[10719] Brain, Ralph. Woodstock The Golden Guide. Oxford: Thomas-Photos, 1975.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0950133728. Small 4to. 32pp. Colour illustrations.
Map. No inscriptions. £6.00
[12128] Brandenburger, Caroline. The Traveller's Handbook. Londoin: Wexas, 1994.
Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0905802071. No inscriptions. £4.00
[3308] Brander, Michael. Around the Highlands. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1967.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CNCRL.
xii,224pp. 40 illustrations. Name /date [1967] on endpaper. £4.00
[742] Brentnall, Margaret. The Cinque Ports and Romney Marsh. London: John
Gifford, 1972. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN:
0707102235. xii, 266pp. 93 illustrations. 2 maps. No inscriptions. £10.00
[12927] Briers, Richard. English Country Churches. London: Robson , 1991. First
Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0860517179. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. £4.00
[6345] Brill, C.H.W. D'Artillac. Holland As It Is (Zo Is Holland). Amsterdam:
Lankamp & Brinkman, 1950. Third revised edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in
chipped d/w. Introduction 78 monochrome plates with accompanying text. No
inscriptions. Quarter white cloth and blue paper-covered boards gilt. £6.00
[12063] Brochure. The University Church of S. Mary The Virgin, Oxford.
Gloucester: British Publishing Co., Paperback. Very Good. 22pp. Illustrated with
photographs and a plan of the church. Plan of the view of Oxford from the church
tower loosely enclosed. No inscriptions. £4.00
[9397] Brown, Ivor. A Book of England. London: Collins, 1958. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 511pp. 110 photographs from The Times.
Dustwrapper (edge wear). No inscriptions. Black cloth. £3.00
[11934] Brown, Ivor. A Book of England. London: Collins, 1970. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. 511pp. 110 photographs from The Times. No
inscriptions. Black cloth. £4.00
[11818] Brown, Michael. Down the Dordogne. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1991.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 1856190641. 220pp.
Illustrated. Maps. No inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt. £6.00
[3592] Bruce-Mitford, R.L.S.. Recent Archaeological Excavations in Britain -
selected excavations 1939-1955 with a chapter on recent air-reconnaissance.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1957. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJHRP. xxiv,310pp. 52 plates. 81 text figures. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00
[1669] Bryce, James. Impressions of South Africa. New York: The Century Co.,
1897. Hardback.. Good. xvi,499pp. 3 coloured folding maps. No inscriptions.
Boards rubbed. front endpapers cracked, hinges weak, contents VG. £10.00
[12861] Bryson, Bill. The Lost Continent : Travels in Small Town America and
Neither Here Nor There : Travels in Europe. London: Secker & Warburg, 1992.
Reprint. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0436201305. 498pp. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[9287] Bryson, Bill. The Lost Continent. London: Abacus, 1995. Reprint.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 034910056X. No inscriptions. Pages slightly browned.
£3.00
[6255] Bull, George. Venice - The Most Triumphant City. London: Folio Society,
1980. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No slipcase. 192pp. Numerous colour and
monchrome illustrations. No inscriptions. Decorated green cloth gilt. £4.00
[12875] Bunce. Hilary [editor]. Fodor's Spain 1984. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0340340800. Illustrated. Maps
and plans. No inscriptions. £3.00
[13971] Burden, Vera. Chiltern Villages : History, People and Places in the
Chiltern Hills. Bourne End, Buckinghamshire: Spurbooks, 1972. First Edition.
Hardback. Ex-library - Good / Good. ISBN: 0902875213. 136pp. Illustrated. Map
endpapers. Buckinghamshire Library stamp on copyright page only. Dustwrapper
worn on edges, price intact. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[7272] Burras, N. and Stiff, J.. Walks on the Llyn Peninsula Part 1 South and
West. Llanwrst: Carreg Gwalch, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Fine ISBN:
0863813437. 164pp. Illustrated. Sketch maps. No inscriptions. £4.00
[6679] Butcher, E.L.. Things Seen in Egypt. London: Seeley, Service & Co.,
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 251p. 50 illustrations. Prize bookplate
dated 1920. Decorated blue cloth gilt. £5.00
[12064] Butcher, John [editor]. Oxford Vade Mecum Trinity Term 1966. NUS ,
Paperback. Good+. 56pp. Plan of Oxford. No inscriptions. Covers marked. £5.00
[11958] Butler, Elizabeth. From Sketch-Book and Diary. London: Adam &
Charles Black, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. x, 177pp.
2pp. catalogue Twenty-eight colour plates with titled tissue guards and
twenty-one small sketches in the text by the author. Elizabeth Butler was the
sister of Alice Meynell and this travel diary covers journeys in the West of
Ireland, Egypt, South Africa [The Cape] and Italy. Two inscriptions. Blue
decorated cloth, worn on extremities, scattered foxing.. £20.00
[14416] Byford-Jones, W.. The Shropshire Haunts of Mary Webb. Shrewsbury:
Wilding & Son, 1948. Second Edition. Hardback. Fine / Good+. ISBN:
B00165W6NC. 4to. Illustrated by A. Arrowsmith. Map endpapers. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper worn on top edge, price on front panel [9/6] covered with tape.
Quarter red cloth and beige patterned boards. £12.00
[12754] Cady, Michael [editor]. Town Walks in Britain. Basingstoke: Automobile
Association, 1984. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0861451953. 136pp.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £5.00
[3856] Camp, John. Portrait of Buckinghamshire. London: Robert Hale, 1975. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0709132328. 240pp. 36
photographs by Ronald Goodearl. Map. No inscriptions. Yellow-green cloth gilt.
£5.00
[7718] Campana, Antonio and Puig-Ferran Juan. Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza,
Formentera. Barcelona: Sadagcolor, 1965. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w.
Unpaginated. [ca 180pp]. Numerous colour illustrations. Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, endpapers foxed o/w Fine. £4.00
[6745] Candler, Edmund. The Mantle of the East. Edinburgh: William Blackwood,
1910. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xii, 321pp. Portrait
fromtispiece. 16 further illustrations. Names on endpaper. Pictorial cloth gilt,
rubbed, snag on spine, scattered foxing, rear endpaper cracked. £10.00
[9012] Carlsson, Sten. Swedes in North America 1638-1988 - Technical, Cultural
and Political Achievements. Stockholm: Streiffert, 1988. First Edition.
Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. ISBN: 9178860288. 136pp. Illustrated.
Dustwrapper slight edge wear. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[14449] Carton, Ronald. England. London: A&C Black, 1932. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN: B00086LFLY. 250pp.32 colour plates.
Map. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, scattered foxing, not affecting the
plates. £10.00
[12873] Chamberlin, E.R.; Waite, Charlie; National Trust (Great Britain). The
English Country Town. London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper. ISBN: . 208pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[12150] Chamberlin, E.R.; Waite, Charlie; National Trust (Great Britain). The
English Country Town. Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1984. 3rd Impression. Hardback.
Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0906671701. 208pp. Illustrated in colour and
black and white. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[12076] Chamberlin, Russell and Gray, Richard. Audley End. English Heritage,
1990. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 1850741042. Small 4to. 32pp.
Illustrated. Guide to one of the greatest Jacobean houses in England. No
inscriptions. £4.00
[3264] Chaplin, E.D.W.. The Book of Harrow. London: Staples Press, 1948. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper Small 4to. 106pp. Illustrated.
A brief outline of the history of Harrow, commemorating the 850th anniversary of
the consecration of St Mary's Church, Harrow-on-the-Hill, by St Anselm,
Archbishop of Canterbury, in 1094. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[11579] Chapman, Frank illustrated by David Peacock. David Peacock's Tunbridge
Wells Sketchbook. Tonbridge Wells: Perspective Press, 1978. 2nd Impression.
Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0906484006. 96pp. No inscriptions.
Original pictorial laminated boards. £10.00
[2224] Chappell, Edgar L.. Cardiff's Civic Centre. Cardiff: Priory Press, 1946.
First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 60pp. Illustrated. 2
folding plans. Signed by the author. Name on endpaper. £24.00
[12494] Chatwin, Bruce. In Patagonia. London: Picador, 1980. Reprint. Paperback.
Good+. ISBN: 0330256440. 189pp. Illustrated. Map. No inscriptions. Pages
slightly browned. £3.00
[4854] Cheesman, Evelyn. Things Worth While. London: Hutchinson, 1957. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 330pp. Portrait frontispiece.
Map endpapers. Name on title page. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[7913] Chester, Carol. Welcome to Holland Belgium and Luxembourg. London:
Collins, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0004473167. 128pp.
Illustrated. Maps. VG. £3.00
[11763] Chichester, Francis. The Lonely Sea and Sky. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1964. Facsimile edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ dustwrapper
352pp. Illustrated. Maps. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00
[8350] Church, Alfred J.. The Stories of the Nations : Carthage or The Empire of
Africa. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1889. Fourth Edition. Hardback. Very Good. xx,
309pp. 24pp. catalogue. Illustrated. This is the fourth volume in the Stories of
the Nations series written with the collaboration of Arthur Gilman. No
inscriptions. Pictorial cloth gilt, nice bright copy. £12.00
[14236] Clark, Ted. Banbury in Old Picture Postcards. Zaltbommel: European
Library, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN:
902882037X. Small oblong format. 78pp. 2 page introduction and 76 illustrated
pages each with accompanying text. No inscriptions. Green cloth, front board
illustrated with a view of Banbury High Street decorated for Queen Victoria's
Diamond Jubilee celebration. £20.00
[9455] Clarke, James (editor). Hook Norton Fire Brigade - A Celebration. .
Paperback. Fine [64pp]. Illustrated. £6.00
[10832] Clunn, Harold P.. The Face of the Home Counties Portrayed in a series of
Eighteen Week-end Drives from London. London: Spring Books, New and Revised
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. ND. xi,547pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Orignal black cloth gilt. £5.00
[6242] Clunn, Harold P.. The Face of London. London: Spring Books, New and
Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ND. xiii,627pp.
Illustrated. No inscriptions Black cloth gilt. £3.00
[1528] Cobb, Gerald. The Old Churches of London. London: B.T. Batsford, 1948.
Third Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper x,116pp. 84 plates. 37
figures. No inscriptions. OGreen cloth. £8.00
[9300] Collins, Herbert C.. South Pennine Park - A New Recreational Area.
Clapham: Dalesman Books, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0852062443. 70pp. Illustrated. £5.00
[1107] Collinson, Hugh.. Rural Rides in Historic Leicestershire. Leicester:
Peter Cooper, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good +- signed by author
ISBN: 0950768308. Oblong 4to. 96pp. Illustrated. Card covers. Signed by the
author. Near fine £6.00
[10607] Colonial Office. Report on Aden for the years 1951 & 1952. London:
HMSO, 1954. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: B0000CIS1T. 90pp. 2pp. catalogue.
Illustrated. Folding coloured map of the Aden Protectorate. Printed green
covers, marked, name inside front. £55.00
[3405] Comay, Joan. Israel : An Uncommon Guide. New York: Random House, 1969.
First Printing (stated). Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0394430859.
xvii, 334ppx. Maps by Rafael D. Palacios. Map endpapers. Foreword by David Ben-Gurion.
No inscriptions. Mustard cloth, spine sunned. £4.00
[7028] Cooper, Gordon. Your Holiday in Italy. London: Alvin Redman, 1950. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CHLH2. 200pp. 48
plates. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00
[1449] Coquet, Evelyne. Riding To Jerusalem. London: John Murray, 1978. First
Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0719534879. ix,326pp. 46
illustrations. Map. Translated from the French by Kitty Black. No inscriptions.
£8.00
[14453] Corbett, Jim. Man-Eaters of Kumaon. Delhi: Oxford University Press,
1989. 7th impression. Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 0195622553. 214pp. Map endpapers.
No inscriptions. Covers creased. £3.00
[13498] Cornish, C.J.. Wild England of To-day and the wildlife in it. London:
Thomas Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. 374pp. Frontispiece. No
inscriptions. Originally published by Seeley & Co. in 1895. £4.00
[7987] Courtenay, Ashley. Let's Halt Awhile . London: Collins, 1956.
Twenty-third edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 408pp. Illustrated. Map
endpapers. Dustwrapper worn, chipped. No inscriptions. Green and white cloth.
£3.00
[12592] Coward, T. Alfred. Picturesque Cheshire. London: Sherratt & Hughes,
1903. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xvi, 471pp. Illustarted by
Roger Oldham. Nam on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped. £8.00
[9398] Cox, J. Charles. The Parish Churches of England. London: Batsford, 1954.
Seventh Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. x,126pp. 149 plates. Edited
with Additional Chapters by Charles Bradley Ford. No dustwrapper. Name on
endpaper. Blue cloth, rubbed. £3.00
[3221] Craig, Maurice. The Personality of Leinster. Dublin: Colm O Lochlainn,
1961. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000EERXH. 46pp. 6
illustrations. Irish Life and Culture Series No VII. No inscriptions.
Illustrated wrappers. £5.00
[8403] Crèvecouer, Hector St. John. The Divided Loyalist - Crèvecouer's
America. London: Folio Society, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in slipcase
235pp. Wood-engravings by Sarah Van Niekerk. Selected from his 'Letters' and
'Sketches' and introduced by Marcus Cunliffe. No inscriptions. Quarter red cloth
and marbled paper boards. £5.00
[1091] Crockett, Charles. The House in the Rain Forest. London: Hutchinson,
1942. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 158pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No
inscriptions. Boards bumped and rubbed. £4.00
[795] Cronin, Vincent. The Last Migration. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.
First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 343pp. Map. £3.00
[12640] Crookston, Peter. Island Britain. London: Black Cat, 1989. Reprint.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0748102574. No inscriptions. £6.00
[1087] Crowther, Geoffrey & Wheeler, Tony. Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei -
a travel survival kit. London: Lonely Planet, 1988. Third Edition. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0864420226. 348pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00
[9675] Crump, Donald J. [editor]. Nature's World of Wonders. Washington:
National Geographic Society, 1985. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine in very good
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0870444441. 200pp. Illustrated in colour. Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[10509] Cuthbertson, D.C.. In Scotalnd Now - Highland and Lowland Byways.
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. 17pp. 4pp
catalogue. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original red cloth,
rubbed, spine foxed. £6.00
[735] Dakin, William J.. Great Barrier Reef and some mention of other Australian
Coral Reefs. Australian National Publicity Association, 1953. 2nd Impression.
Hardback.. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CLV6B. 133pp. Numerous
illustrations. £4.00
[7716] Dal Maso, Leonardo B.. Rome of the Caesars. Firenze: BET, 1992. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 8872042208. 128pp. Numerous colour illustrations.
Owner's label on title page. £3.00
[3594] Daniel, Glyn. Lascaux and Carnac. London: Lutterworth Press, 1955. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJ7BZ. 127pp. 14
illustrations. 13 text figures. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt,
scattered foxing. £4.00
[6736] Danielsson, Bengt. Love in the South Seas. London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1956. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CJCTH. 240pp. Illustrated with 15 photographs by the author and A.Sylvain,
Map endpapers. Papeete. Translated from the Swedish by F.H. Lyon.No
inscriptions. Blue cloth, rear board bumped. £4.00
[5290] Danielsson, Bengt. The Happy Island. London: George Allen & Unwin,
1952. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: 0049190032.
viii,252pp. 3pp catalogue. Danielsson's account of his return to Raroia Reef
where he was wrecked two years earlier when on the Kon-Tiki expedition. Name on
endpaper. Yellow cloth, scattered foxing. £3.00
[12529] Danks, Canon illustrated by E.W. Haslehurst.. Beautiful England :
Canterbury. London: Blackie & Son, 1910. Hardback. Very Good in poor
dustwrapper 56pp. 12 colour plates by E.W. Haslehurst. Remnants of glassine
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Grey boards with pictorial onlay, scattered
foxing. £8.00
[3930] Darwin, Bernard. Britain in Pictures : British Clubs. London: Collins,
1943. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w 48pp. 3 colour plates. 20
illustrations in black and white. Inscription on endpaper. Illustrated boards.
£5.00
[13812] David, Petr ; Soukup, Vladimir ; Thoma, Zdenek. Wonders of Prague.
Prague: Knizni Klub, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Fiine / Fine. ISBN:
8024212838. 4to. 208pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. Maps. No inscriptions.
Illustrated laminated boards. An excellent copy. £35.00
[12145] Davies, Hunter. A Walk along the Wall. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe ISBN: 0297767100.
306pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £5.00
[5232] Delderfield, Eric. Brief Guide and Gazetteer toThe Exmoor Country.
Exmouth: Raleigh Press, Sixth revised edition. Paperback. Very Good. Grey Cover
Brief Guide Series No. 1. ND. [ca 1963]. 48pp. 26 illustrations. 2 maps. No
inscriptions. Illustrated wrappers. £4.00
[12868] Delderfield, Eric. The Cotswolds - Some Stories of the Lovely Villages
and Churches. Exmouth: Raleigh Press, 1965. Second Edition. Paperback. Very
Good. ISBN: B0000CKYDH. 123pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00
[3021] Delderfield, Eric. The Cotswolds - Some Stories of the Lovely Villages
and Churches. Exmouth: Raleigh Press, 1965. Second Edition. Paperback. Good.
ISBN: B0000CKYDH. 123pp. Illustrated. Names on both covers, marked. £3.00
[9414] Delderfield, Eric R.. The Lynmouth Flood Disaster. Exmouth: E.R.D.
Publications, 1969. Fifth edition. Paperback. Very Good 170pp. 50 picturs. 4
maps. No inscriptions. £3.00
[12573] Delepinne. B.. This is Brussels and the world exhibition. Oxford:
Cassirer, Paperback. Very Good. Photo books of the World. Name on endpaper.
£3.00
[2015] Denis, Armand. On Safari. London: Collins, 1963. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CLTG0. 320pp. Numerous
photgraphic illustrations. Map endpapers. Name/addres on title page. Yellow
cloth gilt. £3.00
[6257] Dickens, Charles. Dickens in Europe. London: Folio Society, 1977. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good+. No slipcase. 212pp. Illustrated. Essays
selected and introduced by Rosalind Vallance. No inscriptions. Pictorial yellow
cloth gilt, slightly marked. £5.00
[788] Dickey, Herbert Spencer. My Jungle Book. London: Hutchinson, 1932. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiv, 286pp. 19 illustrations.
£8.00
[10834] Dilasser, Maurice. The City of Locronan. Editions Ouest-France, 1983.
English edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 2858825955. 32pp. English text.
Colour illustrations. Maps. No inscriptions. £5.00
[3306] Dinwiddie, Dr J.L.. The Ruthwell Cross and the Ruthwell Savings Bank .
Dumfries: Robert Dinwiddie & Co, 1969. Fourth edition, abridged and revised.
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0901043028. 60pp. Illustrated. A Handbook for
Tourists and Students. No inscriptions. Illustrated wrappers over card covers.
£8.00
[12772] Ditchfield, P.H.. Rural England Cottage and Village Life . London:
Bracken Books, 1993. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1851709975. Colour
plates and line Drawings by A.R. Quinton. Facsimile of the original 1912
edition. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. £8.00
[472] Dodge, David. The Poor Man's Guide To The Orient. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1965. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in chipped d/w. 309pp.
£6.00
[13070] Dodwell, Christina. Beyond Siberia. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1993. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0340562730. 159pp.
Illustrated. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt.
£4.00
[12734] Donati. Lazzaro [photographer] introduction by Edward Hutton. Florence -
Florenz. London: Spring Books, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in worn
d/w. ISBN: B0000CKI0L. Famous Cities of The Wolrd Series. 4to. 160pp.
Introduction in English, French and German.. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt.
£5.00
[13494] Douglas, William O.. Of Men and Mountains. San Francisco: Chronicle
Books, 1990. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0877017123.
xiv,338pp. Map. No inscriptions. £4.00
[10620] Dowdy, Homer E.. Out of the Jaws of the Lion. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 254pp.
Illustrated. Map endpapers. Christian Martyrdom in the Congo. No inscriptions.
Original green cloth gilt. £6.00
[8054] Drabble, Margaret. A Writer's Britain - Landscape in Literature. London:
Thames & Hudson, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0500012199. 4to. 281pp. Index. Photographed by Jorge Lewinski.
121 illustrations, 31 in colour. Dustwrapper. Inscription on endpaper. Brown
cloth gilt. £5.00
[203] Drury, Aubrey. California an intimate guide. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1935. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good xvi,592pp. 52 illustrations.
6 maps. Original cloth , pictorial labels slightly rubbed. VG £12.00
[7268] Du Chaillu, Paul B.. The Land of the Midnight Sun - Summer and Winter
Journeys through Sweden, Norway, Lapland and Northern Finland. New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1882. Hardback. Good+. Two volumes. xvi, 441pp.; xvi, 474pp
Numerous full page and smaller illustrations to each volume including a two page
panorama of Stockholm. Coloured map of Scandinavia in rear pocket of Volume I ,
worn on folds. Original decorated cloth gilt, worn on corners and spine
ends/edges, fore-edge of boards faded, endpapers cracked, pages slightly
browned, contents o/w VG. £35.00
[1599] Du Plessis, J.. The Evangelisation of Pagan Africa. Cape Town: J.C. Juta,
1929. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Large 8vo. xii,408pp. Folding map of
West and Central Africa ("Pagan Africa"). Published under the auspices
of the University of Stellenbosch. Name on ffep. Green cloth gilt, slightly
marked and rubbed on corners. £36.00
[14476] Durrell, Lawrence. Caesar's Vast Ghost : Aspects of Provence. London:
Faber & Faber, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Near fine. ISBN:
0571137431. 4to. xiv, 210pp. Colour photographs by Harry Peccinotti. Inscription
on endpaper. Dustwrapper price clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[825] Dutton, Ralph. Normandy and Brittany. London: Batsford, 1953. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good ISBN: B0000CII4U. 261pp. Frontispiece. 103
illustrations. 5 maps. Shelf-sunned. VG £3.00
[812] Dutton, Ralph and Holden, Lord. The Land of France. London: Batsford,
1949. Third Edition Revised & Enlarged. Hardback.. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CI9ZU. xvi,152pp. Illustrated from photographs. Map
endpapers. £3.00
[13612] Eades, G.E.. The London We Love. London: Evans Brothers, 1948. Second
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Good.. 226pp. 4 coloured plates by Rowland
Hilder. Black and White drawings by Donia Nachsen. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
chipped, not price-clipped. Red cloth. £3.00
[14472] Eagles, J.S and McIntire, W.T.. Carlisle Historical Pageant August 6-11
1928 - The Book of Words. Carlisle: Charles Thurnham, 1928. Hardback. Good / No
dustwrapper. 4to. 93pp. Some annotations. Corner torn form some pages, not
affecting the text. Red cloth, black titles and coat of arms, rubbed. £5.00
[12667] Eames, John Douglas. The MGM Story: The Complete History of Fifty
Roaring Years. New York: Crown Publishers, 1976. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0517523892. 4to. 400pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth. £12.00
[10310] Edelberg, Max [editor]. Denmark in Word and Picture - A Collection of
Monographs written by Danish Experts. Copenhagen: C.A. Reitzels, 1935. Second
Edition. Hardback. Very Good 4to. 151pp. Illustrated with photographs and
drawings. No dustwrapepr. No inscriptions. Cream boards, photographic onlay on
front board, marked/worn on extremities. £10.00
[764] Edwards, Emily Hewlett. Castles and Strongholds of Pembrokeshire. Tenby:
J.E. Arnett, The Library, 1909. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper.
52pp. With Illustrations from phtoographs by Wm. Marriott Dodson. Slight rubbing
and bubbling of cloth, slight scattered foxing,.contents VG. £30.00
[12993] Ekwall, Eilart. Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Place-Names.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. Fourth Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper ISBN: 0198691033. Inscription on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £30.00
[12319] Ellis, Hamilton. The Beauty of Old Trains. London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 147pp. 8 colour
plates from the author's oil paintings. 60 half-tone photographs. Name on
endpaper. Blue cloth, spine sunned, scattered foxing. £3.00
[13351] Ellis, Hamilton. The Beauty of Old Trains. London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 147pp. 8 colour
plates from the author's oil paintings. 60 half-tone photographs. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth. £4.00
[9931] Engel, Claire-Éliane. Histoire de L'Alpinisme. Paris: Éditions "Le
Ser", 1950. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 250pp. Illustrated.
Foreword by Frank Smythe. French Text. Illustrated covers. Unopened. £12.00
[12889] Eperon, Arthur. Normandy . London: Pan Books, 1990. Paperback. Very
Good. ISBN: 0330312073. Eperon's French Regional Guides Series. Illustrated.
Maps. No inscriptions. £4.00
[11879] Fairchild, Jill; Gallagher, Gerri. Where to Wear 2003 - Paris, Italy,
London, New York. London: Fairchild & Gallagher, 2002. Paperback. Fine in
slipcase ISBN: 0971544697. Boxed set of four books. Shopping guides to World's
Fashion Capitals : Paris, Italy [Rome, Florence and Milan], London, New York.
£14.00
[3313] Fedden, Robin & Joekes, Rosemary. The National Trust Guide. London:
Book Club Associates, 1974. . Hardback. Good+ in Good+ d/w 688pp. Illustrated.
Name on endpaper. Grey cloth gilt. £3.00
[12493] Fermor, Patrick Leigh. The Violins of Saint-Jacques. Oxford: Oxford Univ
Pr, 1985. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0192818775. 20th Century Classics series.
148pp. Epilogue by Simon Winchester. 'Damaged' stamp on ocopyright page - but
the book isn't damaged. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[11689] Firedman , Joe. Inside New York - Discovering New York's Classic
Interiors. London: Phaidon, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper ISBN: 0714826308. 4to. 128pp. Photography by Richard Berenholtz. No
inscriptions. Original grey cloth gilt. £25.00
[3861] Fisher, David (editor). Savour of Scotland. London: Charles Letts, 1975.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 96pp. 28 illustrations in
colour and monochrome. Contributions from 11 writers on various aspects of
Scotlan. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £4.00
[7707] Fisher, W.B. and Bowen-Jones, H.. Spain - A Geographical Background.
London: Christophers, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper.
ISBN: B0000CK3MA. viii, 222pp. 8 plates. Names on endpaper. Red cloth,
occasional annotations, tape mark on paste-downs. £4.00
[12065] Fletcher, John. Sutton Courtenay Personalities and Places. Sutton
Courtenay: J.M. Fletcher, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8pp.
booklet. Name inside cover. Covers illustrated with The Rectory House and Map..
£6.00
[9890] Ford, E.B. and Haywood, J.S.. Church Treasures in the Oxford District.
Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0862990513.
xiv, 114pp. 19 illustrations Map. Foreword by A.L. Rowse. No inscriptions.
Illustrated covers. £8.00
[7708] Fox, John as told to Roland Goodchild. Afghan Adventure. London:
Adventurers Club, 1958. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 190pp.
Map. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £3.00
[12900] Fox, Levi. Shakespeare's Town and Country. Cotman House, Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrappe 4to. Unpaginated. Many colour illustrations with
accompanying text. Map endpapers. Inscriptions on endpaper. Illustrated boards.
£4.00
[12501] Fox, Sir Cyril. Ancient Monuments Illustarted Regional Guide No. 4 -
South Wales and Monmouthshire. London: HMSO, 1959. Third Edition amended.
Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: . 72pp. 20 illustrations 2 maps [1
folding]. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt £4.00
[6039] Franckenstein, Baron Georg (preface). Original Tyrolean Costumes - in
ten-colour reproductions of four hundred standard specimens of national costumes
from private and public collections. Vienna: Herbert Reichner, 1937. First
Edition. Card covers. Very Good [7], 60pp. 30 colour plates (3 foxed ) with
accompanying text in German, English and French describing the costumes in
detail. Preface by Baron Georg Franckenstein, Austrian Minister to the Court of
St. James. No inscriptions Decorated red card covers. £35.00
[6529] Fraser, G.S.. Vision of Scotland. London: Paul Elek, 1948. First Edition.
Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 4to. 180pp. Illustrated with drawings by
Barbara Jones and photographs. No inscriptions. Green cloth, lacks map at rear
o/w VG. £4.00
[2886] Fraser, Maxwell. Companion Into Somerset. London: Methuen, 1947. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/w. ISBN: B0000CHZDH. x,246pp. 15
plates. Map. No inscriptions. Orange cloth. £5.00
[14245] Frith, Francis; Livingston, Helen. Francis Frith's Around Surrey.
Teffont: Frith Book Company, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
1859370810. 4to. 119pp. Prfuvely illustrated with Frith's photographs. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Illustrated laminated boards. £5.00
[4787] Frost, Elizabeth (editor). Reader's Digest Travels & Adventures : The
Magic of India. London: Reader's Digest, 1999. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine.
No d/w as issued. 4to. 192pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Pictorial
laminated boards. £4.00
[12730] Furness Alfred [photographer] introduction by H.J. Massingham. The
Shakespeare Country includiing The Peak and The Cotswolds. London: George Allen
& Unwin, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CI64J. Immortal Britain Series No. 3. 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
Red cloth gilt, page edges cockled. £6.00
[12854] Gaisford, John. Times Gone By: A Photographic Record of Great Britain
from 1856 to 1956. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1977. First Edition. Hardback.
Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 085685316X. 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
£6.00
[8891] Gardiner, Leslie. South to Calabria. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1968.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0851580084. 284pp. Coloured
frontispiece. 12 further illustrations. Folding map. Dustwrapper. Short
inscription on front endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £50.00
[10605] Gatti, Attilio. Here is the Veld. New York: Scribner's, 1948. First
Edition. Hardback. Good 328pp. Illustrated in colour and black a154pp.
Illustrated. Map endpapers. No dustwrapper. Inscriptions on endpaper. Original
beige cloth, marked, front endpaper damaged. £6.00
[730] Gebelin, Francois. The Chateaux of France. London: Ernest Benn, 1964.
First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CM6Z6. 192pp.
Coloured frontispiece. 39 plates (7 in colour). 4 plans. Translated by H. Eaton
Hart. £8.00
[13575] Gibbings, Robert. Blue Angels and Whales. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books,
1938. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good / Good.. Pelican Special 16. 115pp.
Colour frontispiece, 30 wood engravings and 16 photogravure plates . No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn, not price-clipped. Pages browned.
£5.00
[6663] Gibbings, Robert. Coming Down The Seine. London: J.M. Dent, 1953. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: . 217pp. Wood engravings by
Robert Gibbings. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[731] Gibbings, Robert. Blue Angels and Whales. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books,
1938. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. Pelican Special 16. 115pp. Colour
frontispiece, 30 wood engravings and 16 photogravure plates .No dustwrapper.
Pencilled notes on prelims dated May 8th 1945 Meerhelk?, Belgium - the thoughts
of an English soldier at the end of the war. Blue and white wrappers, pages
browned/foxed. £3.00
[11935] Gibbings, Robert. Coming Down The Wye. London: J.M. Dent, 1943. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 189pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, boards mottled. £5.00
[8053] Gibbon, Monk. Swiss Enchantment. London: Evans Brothers, 1950. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 171pp. 17 illustrations. Dustwrapper
edge wear. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[7337] Gibbs, Henry. Africa on a Tightrope. London: Jarrolds, 1954. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIU0S. vii, 200pp. 26
photographs. No inscriptions. Black cloth, rubbed. £6.00
[13481] Gill, Crispin. The Countryman's Britain in Pictures. Select Editions,
Hardback. Fine. / Fine.. ISBN: 1856482189. 96pp.No inscriptions. Pictorial
laminated boards. £4.00
[12502] Gilyard-Beer, R.. Abbeys - An Introduction to the Religious Houses of
England and Wales. London: HMSO, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in
Very Good d/w v, 89pp. 12 plates. 29 plans. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt
£4.00
[9321] Glenn, Joan. In Brief - Berlin. Berlin: Heenemann, 1982. Paperback. Very
Good 96pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00
[9322] Glenn, Joan. In Brief - Berlin. Berlin: Heinemann, 1979. Paperback. Very
Good 95pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00
[2899] Golding, Claud. The County Book Series : London -The City. London: Robert
Hale, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
070912581X. xii,302pp. 49 plates. Folding map. Name/date [1951] on endpaper.
Decorated green cloth gilt, spine dulled. £5.00
[9317] Gower, R.. Robin Hood's Bay - A Practical Guide for Visitors. Clapham:
Dalesman Books, 1986. Fifth edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852068662.
32pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00
[796] Graham E.. Memorials of Wessex. Dorchester: The Friary Press, 1933. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 97pp. Based on a series of talks
broadcast by the BBC in 1926. £8.00
[628] Graves, Charles L. introduction by P.G. Wodehouse. And The Greeks. London:
Geoffrey Bles, 1930. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good 224pp. Illustrated.
With an introduction by P.G. Wodehouse and Caricatures by Jan Stanislas de
Junsza-Rosciszewski. No inscriptions.Yellow cloth, shelf sunned, fore/bottom
edges untrimmed and some pages carelessly opened. £12.00
[12656] Gretton, Mary Sturge. Burford Past and Present. London: Faber &
Faber, 1946. New and Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
158pp. Illustrated. Bookplate of Cheltenham Ladies' College on endpaper. Fawn
cloth gilt. £10.00
[9556] Griffiths, Philip Jones et. al.. Great Journeys. London: BBC, 1989. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0563205954. 4to. 288pp.
Illustrated. Accompanied the major TV series. No inscriptions. Black cloth
gilt.. £6.00
[1096] Grigson, Geoffrey (editor). About Britain No. 5 : Chilterns to the Black
Country. London: Collins, 1951. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHW4Q. 92pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00
[9421] Grose, Francis. The Antiquities of England and Wales - Plate 66 Tiltey
Abbey Essex. S. Hooper, 1784. Unbound. Good+. Unmounted. Margins slightly foxed.
£5.00
[3554] Grzimek, Bernhard. Four-Legged Australians - Adventures with Animals and
Men in Australia . London: Collins, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near
fine d/w 312pp. With 107 drawings and photographs of which Alan Root took 62 for
the author. Illustrated endpapers.Translated from the German by J. Maxwell
Brownjohn. Book token bookplate on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[12437] Guilmant, Aylwin. Bexhill-on-Sea - A Pictorial History. London:
Phillimore, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN:
0850334535. Small 4to. Unpaginated. 141 illustrations with accompanying text. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00
[12426] Gunton, Symon. The History of the Church of Peterburgh. Stamford,
Lincolnshire: Paul Watkins, 1990. Subscriber's Limited Edition. Hardback. Fine
in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1871615127. xix, 379pp. List of Subscribers. A
Facsimile edition taken from that of 1686 with an Introductory Essay by Canon
Jack Higham of Peterborough Cathedral together with an Index compiled by Anne
Wilkins. The Subscriber's Limited Edition of 500 copes of which this is No. 43.
Original subscriber's name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £40.00
[9472] Guthrie, David. The Complete Guide to Cornish Pubs. Erith: Half Pint
Press, First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0951445006. Illustrated No
inscriptions. £3.00
[12782] Hadfield, John [editor]. The Shell Book of English Villages. London:
Michael Joseph, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0718119002. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. £5.00
[8392] Hakluyt, Richard. The First Colonists - Hakluyt's Voyages to North
America. London: Folio Society, 1986. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in marked
slipcase. 4to. 142pp. Illustrated. A modern version , with an introduction by
A.L. Rowse. No inscriptions.Fawn decorated cloth. £10.00
[420] Hall, Edwin T.. Dulwich - History and Romance A.D. 967-1916. London:
Bickers & Son, 1917. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
vii,55pp. Errata slip. Numerous illustrations. The author was an Estates and
College Governor of "Alleyn's College of God's Gift". Published under
the Authority of the Estates Governors. Original cloth gilt, some scattered
foxing. £10.00
[2854] Halliburton, Richard. Marvels of the East. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1946.
2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 175pp. Illustrated. No
Inscriptions. Yellow cloth, shelf-sunned. £6.00
[10757] Hammerton, J.A. [editor]. Wonderful Britain - Its Highways Byways &
Historic Places. Four Volumes plus Map Case containing the full set of Road
Maps. . London: Amalgamated Press, . Hardback. Very Good 4to. 1548 pp. in four
volumes. Index and errata list in volume four. Coloured tipped on frontispiece
to each volume. Numerous illustrations. Map case containing 32 Road Map cards.
Original black cloth gilt, slight rubbing/wear to extremities. Scarce in this
condition complete with the Maps. £50.00
[2896] Hare, Kenneth. The County Book Series : Gloucestershire. London: Robert
Hale, First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. [1949]. xii,224pp. 49
plates. Folding map. Inscription dated 1949 on endpaper. Decorated green cloth
gilt, spine dulled. . £4.00
[12749] Harland, Elizabeth M.. The Penguin Guides - Norfolk and The Isle of Ely.
London: Penguin Books, 1949. First Edition. Paperback. Good Map. Plans. No
inscriptions. Pages browned. £4.00
[10162] Harper, Charles G.. The Hardy Country. London: Adam & Charles Black,
1911. Second Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xvi, 318pp. 2pp. adverts.
Illustrated with plates and line drawings. Folding map [torn on folds but
complete]. No dustwrapper. name on endpaper. Blue cloth, rubbed/marked, worn on
extremities, pictorial portait onlay of Hardy. £8.00
[11985] Harris, Mollie. The Stripling Thames : From the Source to Oxford with
Mollie Harris. Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
fine price-clipped d/w ISBN: 0750904038. Small 4to. xviii, 134pp. Illustrated
with colour plates and line drawings by Gary Woodley. No inscriptions. Green
cloth gilt. £18.00
[14123] Harris, Roberta. The World of the Bible. London: Thames & Hudson,
1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Near fine. ISBN: 0500050732. 4to. 192pp.
294 illustrations, 58 in colour. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped.
Blue cloth gilt. £12.00
[12664] Harrison, William Jerome . Harrison's Warwickshire. Warwick:
Warwickshire Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w.
ISBN: 187194208X. Oblong format. 56pp. Photographs of the County, 1890-1908.
Intorduction by Peter James. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £10.00
[9475] Harvey, Andrew. A Journey in Ladakh. London: Flamingo, 1988. 5th
Impression. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0006540600. £3.00
[3294] Hatton, John. The Book of Bath - The Premier Spa of the Empire. Bath:
Bath City Council, Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ND. [ca. 1929-30].
Small 4to. 111pp. Many sepia illustrations. Adverts. The Official Handbook
Illustrated card covers with glassine wrapper. £6.00
[806] Hawkes, C.P.. Chambers in the Temple. London: Methuen, 1930. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix,206pp. 8pp catalogue. Plan of
The Temple on front endpapers. Spine dulled. £6.00
[10329] Hawkes, Jacquetta and Priestley, J.B.. Journey Down A Rainbow. London:
Cressett-Heinemann, 1955. Proof copy. Paperback. Good xii, 289pp.No
inscriptions. Covers marked and worn. £16.00
[10868] Hay, Ian. The Unconquered Isle - The Story of Malta, G.C.. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 208pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Original fawn
cloth. £6.00
[12478] Hearnshaw, F.J.C. The Place of Surrey in the History of England. London:
Macmillan, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xiii,204pp.
Illustrations by Elizabeth S. Hearnshaw. Map loosely enclosed.'Specimen' stamped
on titile page. Red cloth gilt, bumped/rubbed. £5.00
[10724] Hedley, Olwen. Kensington Palace - The State Apartments. London: Pitkin
Pictorials, 1976. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0853721726. Pitkin's "Pride of
Britain" series. 24pp. Illustrated with colour photographs. Plan. No
inscriptions £5.00
[10103] Hewitt, Peggy. These Lonely Mountains - A Biography of the Brontë
Moors. Huddersfield: Springfield Books, 1986. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very
Good - signed by author ISBN: 0947655077. 145pp. Illustrated with photographs
and line drawings. 2 maps. Signed by the author. Short inscription inside cover.
£14.00
[13963] Heyerdahl, Thor. Fatu-Hiva : Back to Nature. London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0049100572. 381pp. 64
iIllustrations. 2 maps. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red-brown
cloth, silver titles. £6.00
[13685] Heyerdahl, Thor. The Kon-Tiki Expedition - By Raft Across The South
Seas. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1951. 11th impression. Hardback.. Very
Good / No dustwrapper.. ISBN: 0049100122. 235pp. 2pp adverts. Frontispiece. 18
illustrations. Translated by F.H. Lyon. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt.
£3.00
[13684] Heyerdahl, Thor. The Kon-Tiki Expedition - By Raft Across The South
Seas. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1950. 9th Impression. Hardback.. Good+ /
Good+. ISBN: 0049100122. 235pp. 2pp adverts. Frontispiece. 18 illustrations.
Translated by F.H. Lyon. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper chipped, not
price-clipped. Brown cloth gilt, slightly marked, fore-edge stained, contents
VG. £3.00
[12504] Hihson, John W. Jr.. A Historical Guide to Florence. London: Robert
Hale, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN:
0709138717. 290pp. Map. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, one page creased.
£6.00
[12893] Hillaby, John. Journey to the Jade Sea. London: Paladin, 1977. Reprint.
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0586081402. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pages
browned. £3.00
[11989] Hinton, David A.. Oxford Buildings From Medieval to Modern : Exteriors.
Oxford: Oxford Archaeological Excavation Committee, 1972. First Edition. Trade
Paperback. Very Good. Small 4to. 64pp. Photographs by David Carpenter. Initials
on endpaper. £10.00
[7501] Hobbs, Charles. Cambridge. Norwich: Jarrold & Sons, 1962. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w ISBN: B0000CLC31. A Jarrold Tableau
Series Publication. Small oblong format. Unpaginated. Many illustrations in
colour and monochrome. Dustwrapper. Decorated cream cloth gilt. £6.00
[12572] Hockstra, Han G.. This is Amsterdam from dawn to night. Oxford: Cassirer,
Paperback. Very Good. Photo books of the World. Name on endpaper. £3.00
[12578] Hogg, Garry. History, People and Places in Dorset. London: Spurbooks,
1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0904978036. No inscriptions. £4.00
[12146] Hopkinson, Barbara. Suffolk in Colour. Woodbridge, Suffolk: Barbara
Hopkinson Books, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
0950796301. 94pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Pictorial laminated
boards. £6.00
[12391] Hoskins, W. G.. English Landscapes. British Broadcasting Corporation,
1973. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0563124075. 84pp. Illustrated.
No inscriptions. Pages slighlty browned/cockled. £3.00
[10535] Hoskins, W.G.. Midland England - A Survey of the Country between the
Chilterns and the Trent. London: B.T. Batsford, 1949. First Edition. Very Good
in worn dustwrapper 120pp. Coloured frontispiece and 107 further plates.
Illustrated from photographs by F.L. Attenborough and others, also from
engravings and drawings. Map endpapers. Brian Cook dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Original red cloth. £10.00
[12665] Howard, Anthony & West, Richard. Country Ways in Sussex and Surrey.
Newbury: Countryside Books/TVS, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
ISBN: 090539268X. No inscriptions. £3.00
[9979] Howarth, O.J.R.. The Scenic Heritage of England and Wales. London: Sir
Isaac Pitman, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xxv,
190pp. 32pp. catalogue dated 1935. 48 plates. Folding map. Bookplate. No
dustwrapper. Green cloth, spine sunned. £6.00
[3315] Hughes , Olwen. Leicestershire and Rutland Sketchbook. Leicester: 1991.
First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good 86pp. Illustrated. Signed by the
author. Pictorial covers, slightly creased. £6.00
[12655] Hughes, M.V.. The City Saints. London: J.M. Dent, 1932. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 312pp. 45 drawings by Herbert Weller. Map
endpaoers. Name on endpaper. Grey cloth gilt. £10.00
[2325] Hull, M.R.. Roman Colchester. Colchester: Museum Committee, Colchester
Town Council, 1956. Third Edition. Paperback. Very Good 59pp. 2 maps and 34
illustrations. No inscriptions. £6.00
[6096] Hunt, James Henry Leigh. The Town its memorable characters and events St.
Paul's to St. James's. London: Unit Library, 1903. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. xvi, 626pp. 2 plates and 27 text illustrations engraved by C.
Thurston Thompson from drawings by J.W. Archer and C.T. Thompson. Prize
bookplate. Fawn cloth gilt. £8.00
[13962] Hunt, Sir John. The Ascent of Everest. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1953. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: B0000CIOOY. xx,
300pp. 56 plates, 8 in colour.No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue
cloth gilt, £5.00
[12260] Hurlimann, Martin. English Cathedrals. London: Thames and Hudson, 1956.
5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/wrapper 4to. 47pp. 169 plates.
Foreword by Geoffrey Grigson. Photographs and introduction by Martin Hurlimann.
Descriptive text by Peter Meyer. Name on endpaper. Oatmeal cloth. £16.00
[9324] Hutchinson, Geoff. An Introduction to Hastings & St. Leonards.
Hastings: M.D. Morgan, Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0951065173. 32pp. Illustrated.
Map. No inscriptions. £3.00
[8353] Hutten, Horst G.. Impressions of Liberia/Mit dem Zeichenstift in Afrika.
1977. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in worn dustwrapper 4to. 72pp. Illustrated.
From the Sketch-books of a Journey to the Bong Range Iron Ore Mine in
Liberia/Aus den Skizzenbucherneiner Reise zu der Eisenerzmine Bong Mine in
Liberia. Numerous sketches with accompanying text in both English and German.
Dustwrapper repaired internally. No inscriptions. £12.00
[790] Hyett, Francis A.. Gloucester in National History. Gloucester: John
Bellows, 1924. Third Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xv, 282pp. 9
illustrations Folding map of Gloucester in 1610. Additional chapter since the
Second edition (1907) on Gloucester in the Great War. £8.00
[7118] Ingram, Jim. The Land of Mud Castles. London: John Long, 1952. First
Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. vi, 207pp. Illustrated. Preface by
Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald. No inscriptions. Black cloth, rubbed and marked,
scattered foxing. £6.00
[9780] James, Clive. Flying Visits - Postcards from The Observer 1976-1983.
London: Picador, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0330288393. No
inscriptions. Covers creased. £3.00
[12865] Jebb, Miles. Suffolk. London: Pimlico, 1995. First Edition. Trade
Paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0712653635. Pimlico County History Guide. 273p. 8
pp. plates. No inscriptions. £8.00
[12526] Jenkins, Michael. A House in Flanders. London: Souvenir Press, 1992. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0285630814. 159pp.
Illustrated with line drawings by Catherine Jenkins. Delightful account of a
boy's summer in 1951 staying wiith 'the aunts in Flanders'. No inscriptions.
Black cloth. £4.00
[12657] Jessup R.F. and F.W.. The Cinque Ports. London: Batsford, 1952. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: B0000CI7JE. 128pp.
Illustrated. Foreword by Elizabeth Bowen. Brian Cook dustwrapper. Name and
address on endpaper. Brown cloth. £8.00
[9549] Jian Ma. Red Dust - A Path through China. London: Vintage, 2002. 5th
Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0099283298. No inscriptions. £3.00
[12436] Johnson, Andrew and Punter, Stephen. Aspects of Worcestershire. Logaston
Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0951024256.
Small 4to. 170pp. With original drawings and engravings by Reg Boulton, Elin
Dodson, Peter Horrocks, Kenneth Hutchinson & Ellen Exton. No inscriptions.
Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[9476] Johnson, G. Newton. Footpath Guide No 55 : Around Marlborough. London:
Saint Catherine Press, 1948. First Edition. Paperback. Good+ in worn dustwrapper
Illustrated. Dustwrapper chipped. No inscriptions. Some foxing. £8.00
[12259] Johnson, Paul. British Cathedrals. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in chipped d/wrappe ISBN: 0297778285.
4to. 275pp. Index. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Name on endpaper.
Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[12029] Johnson, Samuel. A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1931. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The
Traveller's Library 256pp. Map. 39pp. catalogue. Name on endpaper. Blue
decorated coth gilt. £6.00
[1600] Johnston, Sir Harry. Pioneers in South Africa. London: Blackie & Son,
1914. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. vi,316pp. 8 colour plates
by Wal Paget. 8 black & white illustrations. 3 maps. Name on endpaper. Green
decorated cloth gilt, teg, worn on edges, endpapers cracked, edge of title page
frayed. £14.00
[14419] Jones, Anthea. A Thousand Years of the English Parish : Medieval
Patterns and Modern Interpretations. Moreton-in-Marsh: Windrush Press, 2000. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1900624508. 336pp. Frontispiece. 21
colour plates. 309 black and white illustrations. 8 Maps. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth. £8.00
[9305] Jones, Sydney J.. Bike and Hike - 60 tours around Great Britain and
Ireland. Oxford: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1978. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0902280457. 223pp. Maps. No inscriptions. £3.00
[1666] Kearton, Cherry. In The Land of The Lion. London: Arrowsmith, 1931. Cheap
Edition.. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 256pp. 88 photographs. Inscription on
endpaper. Red cloth gilt, top of spine worn, damp marked on edges o/w VG. £6.00
[12750] Keates, Jonathan illustrated by William Bird. Drawings and Sketches of
Oxford. Salamander Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0907540317. No inscriptions. £5.00
[10798] Keesey, Walter M.. Cambridge - A Sketch Book. London: A&C Black,
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Unpaginated. 23 line drawings of Cambridge.
No inscriptions. Original brown paper covered boards with illustrated title
label onlay. £5.00
[12571] Kelk, C.J.. This is Holland. Oxford: Cassirer, Paperback. Very Good.
Photo books of the World. Name on endpaper. £3.00
[4569] Kennett, David H.. Bedfordshire Archaeology : Essays Presented to
Frederick William Kuhlicke, B.A.,F.S.A.,A.M.A. being Bedfordhire Archaeological
Journal Volume 9 1974 . Luton: Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1974. Card
covers. Very Good in Good+ d/w 4to. viii, 136pp. Illustrated. Inscription on
title-page. £12.00
[1124] Kent, William. London for Everyone. London: J.M. Dent, 1947. Revised and
Reset Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. Revised and reset edition.
xvi,288pp. With 48 pages of coloured maps. No inscriptions. Boards rubbed,
contents VG £5.00
[12262] Kersting, A.F. and Vale, Edmund. A Portrait of English Churches. London:
B.T. Batsford, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe 4to.
96pp. A selection of photographs by A.F. Kersting with text by Edmund Vale. Name
on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £8.00
[741] Keverne, Richard. Tales of Old Inns. London: Collins, 1949. Third Edition.
Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 160pp. Revised and edited by Hammond Innes
with 74 illustrations,10 pen and ink drawings and 6 maps. Boards slightly
bumped/rubbed o/w VG £4.00
[13858] Kibble, John. Wychwood Forest and Its Border Places. Charlbury: Wychwood
Press an imprint of Jon Carpenter Publishing, 1999. 2nd Impression. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 190227900X. viii, 116pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Illustrated cover. £5.00
[2517] King, Edmund (editor). A Northamptonshire Miscellany. Northampton:
Northamptonshire Record Society, 1983. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0901275476. Northamptonshire Record Society Volume XXXII for
the year ended December 1982. 167pp. 8 illustrations. Contains three items -
Estate Records of the Hotot family, The Daventry Tithing Book and Militia Lists
for Nassaburgh 1762. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £10.00
[7650] Kinglake, A.W.. Eothen. London: J.M. Dent, 1924. Reprint. Hardback. Good.
No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 337. xv, 238pp. Introduction by Harold
Spender. No inscriptions. Green cloth, spine dulled, rubbed. £3.00
[5520] Kinglake, A.W.. Eothen. London: Thomas Nelson, 1943. 2nd Impression thus.
Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. The Teaching of English Series. viii,319pp.
Notes and questions by John W. Oliver, D.Litt. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth ,
rubbed. £3.00
[10554] Kingsbury, R.C. and Pounds, Norman J.G.. An Atlas of Middle Eastern
Affairs. London: Methuen, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ in worn
dustwrapper vi, 117pp. Numerous maps. College library stamp and number on
endpaper, numbers on spine and dustwrapper. Original blue cloth. £10.00
[12643] Kinross, John. Walking & Exploring The Battlefields of Britain.
London: David & Charles, 1993. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper
ISBN: 0715391801. No inscriptions. £5.00
[12666] Kosmala, Katya. Compton Abdale in the Cotswolds. Winchcombe: Longhouse
Publishing, 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0952012502.
Oblong format. 164, xxxvii pp. Illustrated. Map. Pen and ink drawings by Andy
Aston.No inscriptions. £12.00
[6011] Lacey, William S. (editor). Britain's National Parks. Leicester:
Windward, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN:
0711203253. 4to. 192pp. Colour and monochrome photographs by Glyn Satterley.
Incorporates National Parks of England and Wales edited by William S. Lacey and
National Scenic Areas of Scotland by Alan Hamilton. No inscriptions. Yellow
cloth gilt. £4.00
[11238] Langshaw, Rick. Geology of the Canadian Rockies. Banff, Alberta:
Summerthought, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0919934218. 64pp. 62
coloured illustrations. Figures. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £12.00
[3853] Lawrence-Smith. Laugh With me - From the Severn to the Golden Horn.
Penistone: Bridge Publications, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0947934081. 210pp. 4pp adverts. Illustrated by Pat Hughes. Foreword
by George Thomas, Viscount Tonypandy of Rhondda, former Speaker of the House of
Commons. Illustrated covers.. £5.00
[12816] Lawrence-Smith, Kathleen. God Hath Made Me to Laugh : A Worcester
Childhood. An Autobiographical Story of Life Between the Wars in Worcester.
London: Bridge Publications, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:
0947934006. No inscriptions. £4.00
[10836] Le Cunff, Louis. Wonderful Brittany. Editions Ouest-France, 1988.
Paperback. Good+ . ISBN: 2737301440. 4to. 128pp. English text. Colour
illustrations. No inscriptions. £6.00
[10833] Le Cunff, Louis. Quimper. Editions Ouest-France, 1979. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 2858820449. 32pp. French text. Colour illustrations. Maps. No
inscriptions. £5.00
[12654] Leemimg. Glenda. Bronte Country. London: Brian Trodd, 1988. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 185361002X. 128pp. Photographs
by Simon Warner and Howard Beck. Foreword by Roy Hattersley. No inscriptions.
£10.00
[7717] Leprohon, Pierre. Venice. Geneve: Minerva, 1979. Hardback. Very Good+ in
Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000E9243. 4to. 96pp. Numerous colour illustrations.
Dustwrapper (closed tear). No inscriptions. White cloth gilt. £5.00
[9162] Leuzinger, R.. Karte der Schweiz für Schulen/Carte de la Suisse pour
Ècoles. Bern: Schmid, Francke & Co., Good ND. [ca. 1880]. Dissected
coloured map in eight sections mounted on cloth approximately 48cm by 34 cm.
Scale 1:800.000 £30.00
[12243] Levi, Carlo. Words are Stones - Impressions of Sicily. London: Victor
Gollancz, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/wrapper 212pp.
No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00
[12548] Levron, Jacques. Chateaux of the Loire. Geneva: Nagel, 1962. Hardback.
Very Good in worn dustwrapper Nagel Travel Guide Series. 181pp. Vocabulary.
Index . Coloured maps. Folding map at end. Nam eon endpaper. £5.00
[10249] Levron, Jacques. Le Chateau D'Amboise. Paris: B.Arthaud, 1949.
Paperback. Very Good Collection "Aspects de La France". 62pp 30
illustrations. French text. No inscriptions. £4.00
[11883] Lewis, John N.C.. The Arms of Cheshire. Kelvinator Ltd., 1949. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 68pp. Illustrated wijt black and
white photographs and colour plates by Paxton Chadwick. No inscriptions.
Illustrated boards, worn on spine edges. £6.00
[8030] Lewis, Norman. To Run Across The Sea. London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0224027115. ix, 230pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscrptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[12829] Lewis, Philippa. English Country Life. a Photographic Record. London:
Parkgate Books, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1855853353.
Recollections From The Past Series. 96pp. Illustrated.No inscriptions. £4.00
[12747] Lewis, Philippa. British Coastal Life. a Photographic Record. London:
Parkgate Books, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:
185585337X. Recollections From The Past Series. 96pp.Illustrated. No
inscriptions. £4.00
[12828] Lewis, Philippa. English Village Life. a Photographic Record. London:
Parkgate Books, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1855853310.
Recollections From The Past Series. 96pp. Illustrated.No inscriptions. £4.00
[13081] Lineham, Ray S.. The Street of Human Habitations. London: Chapman &
Hall, 1894. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. A volume in the Science and Art
Series. xix, 350pp. With nearly 400 illustrations. The author was a member of
the Japan Society and there is an extensive and well illustrated chapter on
Japanese life and customs. Name/date [1894] on half-title. Decorated green cloth
gilt, slightly worn on extremities. £12.00
[9673] Littlewood, Barbara. The AA Touring Book of Britain. London: Automobile
Association, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0861451937. 4to. 320pp.
Illustrated in colour. Maps. No inscriptions. £4.00
[11320] Lochhead, Marion. Portrait of The Scott Country. London: Robert Hale,
1968. First Edition. Hardback. Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0709102283. 187pp.
27 plates Map. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt, bottom corner heavily
bumped.. £5.00
[13869] Lockley, R.M.. Travels With A Tent in Western Europe. London: Odhams
Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 240pp.
Illustrated. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Green cloth, slightly rubbed.
£5.00
[5244] Lockley, R.M.. Britain in Colour. London: B.T. Batsford, 1972. 4th
Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0713400161. to. 143pp.
Numerous colour plates. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, pen mark on one text
page. £4.00
[9297] Lodge, Eric. The Yorkshire Dales Official Guide. Skipton: Yorkshire Dales
Tourist Association, Paperback. Good ISBN: . 184pp. Illustrated. £3.00
[1590] Lowe, C. Van Riet and Malan, B.D.. The Monuments of South Africa.
Pretoria: State Information Service, 1949. Second Revised and Enlarged edition.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0620001925. 4to. xii,179pp. Numerous
illustrations. Brown cloth, rubbed and worn on extremities, contents VG. £10.00
[12659] Lowerson, John. Victorian Sussex. London: British Broadcasting
Corporation, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0563122250. 63pp.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00
[13152] Lowndes, William. The Theatre Royal at Bath: The Eventful Story of a
Georgian Playhouse. Bristol: Redcliffe, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
near fine d/w ISBN: 0905459490. 91pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper.
not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[14444] Lucas, E.V. illustrated by Frederick L. Griggs. Highways and Byways in
Sussex. London: Macmillan, 1950. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No
dustwrapper. xix, 469pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Blue cloth
gilt, titles partly rubbed. £4.00
[10157] Lynch, Kermit. Adventures on the Wine Route - A Wine Buyer's Tour of
France. New York: North Point Press, 1999. 8th Impression. Trade Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0374522669. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £5.00
[743] MacArthur, Wilson. The River Windrush. London: Cassell, 1946. First
Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. vii, 184pp. Many illustrations. Green
cloth, front endpaper removed, spine sunned. £3.00
[3020] MacArthur, Wilson. The River Windrush. London: Cassell, 1946. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper vii, 184pp. Many illustrations. No
inscriptions. £4.00
[3310] Mackie, Albert. Our Beautiful Homeland : Edinburgh. London: Blackie &
Son, Small 4to. 64pp. 8 colour plates. Map endpapers. Dustwrapper (slightly
rubbed, closed tear). No inscriptions. VG/VG £10.00
[9313] Maclaren, Roberta. Walks for Motorists - Dorset. London: Frederick Warne,
1980. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 072322143X. 96pp. Illustrated. Maps.
No inscriptions. £3.00
[11597] Magazine. New Zealand Memories Issue 22 February/March 2000. Paperback.
Good+ . ISBN: 11734159. 64pp. Illustrated. Corners creased. £3.00
[9693] Magro, P. Pasqulae, OFM Conv.. Assisi - History Art Spirituality. Assisi:
Casa Editrice Francesana, Card covers. Fine Small 4to. Colour illustrations.
Map. No inscriptions. £5.00
[13360] Mais, S.P.B.. It Isn't Far From London. London: Richards Press, 1948.
Reprint. Hardback. Fine in Good+ dustwrapper 352pp. 16 illustrations. Map
endpapers. First published in 1930. "This is a walking book , which will
introduce Londoners to beauties denied to the motorist - delightful bits of
Berks, Bucks and Oxon, Sussex and Surrey ... ". No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper worn at spine end. Green cloth gilt. £5.00
[8755] Maiuri, Amedeo. Pompeii. Roma: Libreria Dello Stao, 1944. Fourth Edition.
Paperback. Good Guide-Books to Museums and Monuments in Italy. 2 plans. 149pp.
3pp. catalogue. 53 plates. 16 text illustrations. Translated by V. Priestley. No
inscriptions. Printed wrappers, worn. £3.00
[470] Major, H.. Up The Nile, A Book for Boys and Girls. London: Isbister &
Co., 1886. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. With Forty illustrations. Attractive
pictorial coloured boards, aeg, hinges neatly re-inforced with tape, slight
damage to endpapers, scattered foxing. £10.00
[13788] Map. The Waterways Map. British Waterways, 1995. Very Good Large folding
paper map in colour showing the Waterways of England, Scotland and Wales with
colour photographs of several locations on the back. Scale 1cm to 10km. Overall
size approx. 120cm by 85 cm. Folded size approx. 20 cm by 13cm. £5.00
[1080] Marboe, Ernst. The Book Of Austria. Vienna: Osterreichische
Statsdruckerei, 1958. Revised Edition 41-60th thousand.. Hardback.. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000EB9IP. xiii,542pp. index. 16 plates. Numerous
illustrations. Name on endpaper. £4.00
[12187] Marcoy, Paul. A Journey Across South America from the Pacific Ocean to
the Atlantic Ocean - in four half-volumes. Glasgow and Edinburgh: Blackie and
Son, First Edition. Hardback. Half-Vol I : Ilay-Arequipa-Lampa-Acopia-Cuzco.
1872. 4, iv, 312pp. 3 maps. Half-Vol II : Echarati-Chulituqui-Tunkini-Paruitcha.
1873. 2, viii, 315-588, 4pp. 3 maps. Half-Vol III : Timbuya-Sarayacu-Tierra
Blanca-Nauta. 1873. 3, viii. 278pp. 2 maps. Half-Vol IV : Nauta-Tabatinga-Santa
Maria de Belen. 1873. x, 281-570pp. 3 maps. All the volumes are illustrated with
numerous wood engravings by E. Riou. Brown decorated cloth gilt, aeg, worn on
extremities, contents VG. £120.00
[14422] Marks, Richard & Rita. Wing As It Was - The village, its hamlets and
its people in Victorian and Edwardian times. Wing: LB Publishing, 1985. First
Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0951084607. Oblong format. 72pp Numerous
illustrations. Illustrated covers. £25.00
[10536] Martin, Graham. Historic Churches of the Thames Valley. Bourne End,
Buckinghamshire: Spurbooks, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in chipped
dustwrapper ISBN: 0902785418. 159pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No
inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £8.00
[2924] Martineau, Gilbert R.. Nagel's Guide Books : Holland. Paris: Nagel, 1951.
Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 564pp. Maps and plans including three folding
colour maps of Rotterdam, The Hague and Amsterdam. Lacks general map of Holland.
Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed, pages browned. £3.00
[12745] Mason, Roger. Granny's Village. Peter Davies, 1977. Hardb. Ex-library
copy in d/w. ISBN: 0432092102. Life in the village of Thronton, Yorkshire.
Endpaper removed,. Usual stamps. £3.00
[12897] Mayle, Peter. A Year in Provence. London: Book Club Associates, 1991.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper 197pp. Illustrated by Leslie Forbes. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[12898] Mayle, Peter. Toujours Provence. London: Book Club Associates, 1991.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper 213pp. Illustrated by Kevin Hart. No
inscriptions. Black cloth. £3.00
[1773] Mayle, Peter. Toujours Provence. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1991. 6th
Impression. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0241128560. 213pp
Illustrated by Kevin Hart. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £3.00
[7165] Mayne, Peter. The Alleys of Marrakesh. London: John Murray, 1953. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIPD7. 172pp. Drawings by
Ronald Baillie. No inscriptions. Brown cloth, rubbed, front endpapers
marked/offsetting. £4.00
[7166] McDougall, Ian. African Turmoil. London: Elek, 1954. First Edition.
Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIVWS. 192pp. 17 illustrations. Map
endpapers. No inscriptions. Fawn cloth, marked and rubbed. £5.00
[7030] McDougall, Ian. German Notebook. London: Elek, 1953. First Edition.
Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 163pp. No inscriptions. Cream cloth. £12.00
[3311] McNeill, F. Marian. Iona : A History of the Island with descriptive
notes. London: Blackie & Son, 1939. Reprint. 105pp. 8 illustrations and
maps. No dustwrapper. Prize bookplate. Original blue decorated cloth,
shelf-sunned o/w VG £14.00
[13071] McNeish, Cameron. The Backpacker's Manual. The Oxford Illustrated Press,
1986. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0946609012.
4to. 160pp. Numerous illustrations. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. No
inscriptions. Yellow cloth gilt. £4.00
[11749] Mears, Kenneth. The Crown Jewels. Historic Royal Palaces Agency, 1994.
Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00
[9895] Measom, George. The Illustrated Guide to the Great Western Railway.
Countryside Books/Berkshire County Library, 1983. Facsimile Edition. Paperback.
Good+. ISBN: 090539223X. 64pp.Embellished with Fifty Illustrations from Original
Drawings. Fascimile of the editon first published in 1852 by W. Marshall and
Sons, Paddington Station. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers, corners creased..
£3.00
[12396] Mee, Arthur. The King's England - Somerset. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1949. 6th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix, 483pp.
With 474 places and 160 pictures. Map endpaper. Name on endpaper. Red
cloth.spine sunned, page edges foxed £5.00
[12398] Mee, Arthur. The King's England - Kent. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1949. 7th impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 508pp. With 400
places and 226 pictures. Map endpaper. Name on endpaper. Red cloth. spine
sunned, page edges foxed £5.00
[12411] Mee, Arthur. The King's England - Warwickshire. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1950. 6th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. x1, 308pp.
With 220 places and 215 pictures. Map endpaper. No inscriptions.. Red cloth.
spine slightly sunned, page edges foxed £5.00
[12393] Mee, Arthur. The King's England - Oxfordshire. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1949. 5th Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. x, 415pp. With
231 places and 163 pictures. Map endpaper. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £6.00
[12017] Mee, Arthur (editor). The King's England : Oxfordshire. London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1965. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 212pp.
Illustrated. Map. New edition revised and edited by E.T. Long. Illustrated with
new photographs by A.F. Kersting. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[12896] Menkes-Ivry, Vivienne. Paris. London: Christopher Helm , 1991. Trade
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0713680482. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00
[14478] Merrill, John N.. Walks in the White Peak. Clapham: Dalesman Books,
1981. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852066473. 56pp. Maps by Geoff
Arnold. 16 walks. No inscriptions. £6.00
[6681] Meynell, Esther. Small Talk in Sussex. London: Robert Hale, 1954. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIU0H. 173pp.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth, shelf sunned. £5.00
[2902] Meynell, Esther. The County Book Series : Sussex. London: Robert Hale,
1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0709126174.
x,264pp. 49 plates. Folding map. Inscription dated 1947 on endpaper. Decorated
green cloth gilt, spine dulled £4.00
[10397] Meynell, Esther. The County Book Series : Sussex. London: Robert Hale,
1949. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good x,264pp. 49 plates. Folding map. No
dustwrapper , No inscriptions.. Original decorated green cloth gilt. £6.00
[10396] Meynell, Esther. The County Book Series : Sussex. London: Robert Hale,
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper [1947]. x,264pp. 49
plates. Folding map. Dustwrapper [chipped]. Inscription dated 1947 on ffep.
Original decorated green cloth gilt. Nice bright copy. £8.00
[7712] Mielche, Hakon. Let's See if the World is Round. London: William Hodge,
1944. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 330pp. 14 illustrations
Line drawings. Map endpapers. Translated form the Danish by M.A. Michael.
Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth, marked o/w VG. £4.00
[13172] Miller, Edward. Portrait of A College - A History of the College of
Saint John The Evangelist in Cambridge. Cambridge University Press, 1961. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. xii, 150pp. 8 plates. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper spine sunned. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[1652] Millin, Sarah Gertrude. The South Africans. New York: Boni &
Liveright, 1927. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 287pp. 16 illustrations.
No inscriptions. £8.00
[762] Milner, Toby (editor). The Business Travellers Handbook : Volume 1 -
Africa. London: Michael Joseph, 1981. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in
Very Good d/w. 512pp. No inscriptions. £4.00
[12314] Mitton, G.E.. Peeps at Great Explorers - Columbus. London: A. & C.
Black, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. v, 90pp. 12 plates
including four in colour. Map. Prize bookplate from Saint Katherine's School,
Wantage. Blue decorated cloth, rubbed, spine sunned. £20.00
[10251] Mitton, G.E.. Beautiful Britain : The Isle of Wight. London: A&C
Black, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 64pp. 8 colour plates. Plan of
Carisbrooke Castle. No inscriptions. Decorated blue cloth, sunned o/w VG.
£10.00
[1639] Moffat, Robert. Vingt-Trois Ans De Sejour Dans Le Sud De L'Afrique Ou
Traxaux, Voyages et Recits Missionaires . Paris: Librairie De L.-R. Delay, 1846.
Hardback.. Good+. vi, 400pp.2pp errata. Engraved frontispiece and vignette
title-page. Traduit de L'Anglais par M. Horace Monod, Pasteur a Marseille. This
appears to be the first French translation of Moffat's Missionary Labours and
Scenes in Southern Africa. There are no further illustrations or map as found in
the English edition. Marbled paper covered boards, rubbed on edges. Marbled
edges. Slight scattered foxing. No inscriptions. £120.00
[6007] Moorhouse, Geoffrey. To The Frontier. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1984. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0340323493.
285pp. Map endpapers. Travels in Sind, Baluchistan, The Punjab and the
North-West Frontier. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[748] More, Jasper. The Land of Italy. London: Batsford, 1950. Second Edition
revised. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHNU9. 264pp. 164
illustrations. Map endpapers £4.00
[12751] Morgan, Geoffrey illustrated by Robin Sterndale Bennett. East Anglia:
Its Tideways and Byways. London: Robert Hale, 1991. First Edition. Hardback.
Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0709042450. 204pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth.
£10.00
[10730] Morley, Charles. Travels in London with recollections by Sir Edward
Cook, J.A. Spender and J.P. Collins. London: Smith Elder, 1916. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good 286pp. 10pp. catalogue. Portrait frontispiece. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original red cloith gilt, front board rubbed.
£20.00
[3181] Morris, O.J.. Grandfather's London. London: Putnam, 1961. 2nd Impression.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 4to. 127pp. Numerous old photographs
and text illustrations. No inscriptions. £5.00
[14242] Morton H.V. A Traveller in Italy. London: Methuen, 1964. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 636pp. 32 plates. Map endpapers. Dustwrapper
price intact. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £12.00
[11933] Morton, H.V.. The Heart of London. London: Methuen, 1949. Twenty-fifth
edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper x, 208pp. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth. £6.00
[2161] Morton, H.V.. Through The Lands of the Bible. London: Methuen, 1938.
First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0416387403. ix,400pp.
25 illustrations and two endpaper maps. No inscriptions. Slight foxing of
prelims/page edges. £4.00
[10725] Morton, H.V.. In Search of Scotland. London: Methuen, 1952. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xiv, 285pp.16 illustrations Map
endpapers. No inscriptions. Original red decorated cloth gilt. £4.00
[2170] Mossman, Keith. The Shell Book of Rural England. Newton Abbott: David
& Charles, 1978. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper 299pp.
4pp index. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £12.00
[7120] Mountevans, Admiral Lord. Arctic Solitudes. London: Lutterworth Press,
1953. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIFV4. xvi,
143pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed, spine
sunned, front endpaper cracked (hinges sound). £10.00
[6683] Mountevans, Admiral Lord. The Desolate Antarctic. London: Lutterworth
Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CHQ8V. 172pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Blue cloth,
rubbed. £6.00
[4420] Mountevans, Admiral Lord [Edward R.G.R. Evans]. South With Scott. London:
Collins, 1954. 9th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
0004225821. x,284pp. 31 photographs by Herbert Ponting. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth, spine sunned. £3.00
[12690] Nash, Brian Tannatt. Herefordshire our heritage - A pictorial tour of
the county. Volume 2. Hereford: Express Logic, 1975. First Edition. Paperback.
Very Good. ISBN: 0904464032. 24pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00
[12885] Nash, Brian Tannatt. Herefordshire our heritage - A pictorial tour of
the county. Volume 3. Hereford: Express Logic, 1976. First Edition. Paperback.
Very Good. ISBN: 0904464091. 24pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00
[3299] Naylor, F.B. etal.. A Lower Wye Valley Miscellany. Lydney, Glos: Lower
Wye Valley Preservation Society, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good.
33pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial wrappers, remains of small price
sticker on front cover. £6.00
[10250] Nettleton, John. Shire County Guide 25 : Cumbria. Princes Risborough:
Shire Publications, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852639821.
64pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00
[3070] Niles, Blair. The James From Iron Gate to the Sea. New York: Rinehart,
1945. Third Edition. Hardback. Fine in worn dustwrapper xii,335pp. Illustrated.
Nancy Astor's copy with her name and address, 35 Hill St, Mayfair, on the
endpaper. £14.00
[1088] Nordhoff, Charles. The Central Pacific Railroad. Outbooks, 1976.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0896460029. 32pp. Illustrated. reprinted from
California for Health, Pleasure and Residence by Charles Nordhoff, 1882. Card
covers, front cover creased. No inscriptions. £3.00
[12642] North, Richard. Wild Britain: The Century Book of Marshes, Fens &
Broads. London: Century Publishing, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
price-clipped d/w ISBN: 0712601953. No inscriptions. £6.00
[11678] Nutting, Wallace. Connecticut Beautiful. New York: Old America
Company/Garden City Publishing, 1935. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 256pp. Illustrated by the author with pictures covering all the
counties in Connecticut. The pictures in this Second Edition were revised. No
inscriptions. Original brown illustrated cloth. £12.00
[1121] Ogrizek, Dore. Switzerland. London: McGraw-Hill, 1955. Second Edition.
Hardback.. Fine in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CJ9ZM. 414pp. Many colour
illustrations. A volume in the World in Colour Series, it includes advice on
ski-ing and mountaineering. No inscriptions. £3.00
[7283] Oliver, Sir A.M.. Official Guide to Newcastle upon Tyne. Newcastle upon
Tyne: Andrew Reid, 6th Impression. Paperback. Very Good Paperback. ND. [ca.
1940]. 94pp. 36 illustrations. Folding map of Central Newcastle upon Tyne -
Scale Six inches to One Mile. No inscriptions. Illustrated wrappers. £8.00
[1093] Oppe, Ernest F.. The Isle of Purbeck - Sunny Spaces and Dinosaur Traces.
Bournemouth: Published by the Author,, 1965. Paperback. Very Good 31pp.
Illustrations. Pictorial wrappers. Includes reprinted historical notes on Corfe
castle by Dr G. Drury. No inscriptions. £4.00
[9040] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey New Popular Edition One-Inch Map of
England and Wales : Redcar & Whitby Sheet 86 Cloth. Chessington: Ordnance
Survey Office, 1947. First Edition. Good Card covers worn/torn £3.00
[13801] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey Quarter-Inch Map of Great Britain :
England, North Wales and Manchester Sheet 4 Paper. Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Office, 1946. First Edition. Good Card covers worn £3.00
[13796] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey New Popular Edition One-Inch Map of
England and Wales : Norwich Sheet 126 Paper. Southampton: Ordnance Survey
Office, 1945. . Very Good Card covers rubbed. £4.00
[9036] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey One-Inch Map of Great Britain :
Dolgellau Sheet 116 Paper. Chessington: Ordnance Survey Office, 1962. Seventh
Series. Very Good Card covers rubbed £3.00
[9018] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey Popular Edition One-Inch Map of Scotland
: Sound of Sleat Sheet 35 - Cloth. Chessington: Ordnance Survey Office, 1947.
First Edition. Very Good Card covers rubbed. £5.00
[13800] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey Quarter-Inch Map of Great Britain :
England, South-West Sheet 10 Paper. Chessington: Ordnance Survey Office, 1946.
First Edition. Good Card covers worn £3.00
[13799] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey Quarter-Inch Map of Great Britain :
England, South-West Sheet 10 Paper. Chessington: Ordnance Survey Office, 1946.
First Edition. Good Card covers worn £3.00
[12420] Ordnance Survey. Map of Ancient Britain North Sheet - A map of the major
visible antiquities of Great Britain older than A.D. 1066.. Chessington:
Ordnance Survey Office, 1964. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24pp.
Introduction, references and index of places. Large folding paper map in colour,
scale 10 miles to the inch. Covers creased. £8.00
[9035] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey One-Inch Map of Great Britain :
Fishguard Sheet 138 Cloth. Chessington: Ordnance Survey Office, 1952. Seventh
Series. Very Good Card covers rubbed £5.00
[12040] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey New Popular Edition One-Inch Map of
England and Wales : London N.W. Sheet 160 Paper. Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Office, 1948. Reprint. Very Good Card covers rubbed. £4.00
[9039] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey New Popular Edition One-Inch Map of
England and Wales : Teesdale Sheet 84 Cloth. Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Office, 1947. First Edition. Good Card covers worn/torn £3.00
[12042] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey New Popular Edition One-Inch Map of
England and Wales : Minehead Sheet 164 Paper. Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Office, 1946. First Edition. Very Good Card covers rubbed. £4.00
[12043] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey New Popular Edition One-Inch Map of
England and Wales : The Chilterns. Sheet 159 Paper. Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Office, 1947. Reprint. Very Good Card covers rubbed. £6.00
[12044] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey One-Inch Map of Great Britain : The
Chilterns Sheet 159 Cloth. Chessington: Ordnance Survey Office, 1961. Seventh
Series. Very Good Card covers rubbed £6.00
[12045] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey One-Inch Map of Great Britain : Torquay
Sheet 188 Cloth. Chessington: Ordnance Survey Office, 1961. Seventh Series. Very
Good Card covers rubbed £6.00
[12046] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey Quarter-Inch Map of Great Britain :
Midlands Sheet 8 Cloth. Chessington: Ordnance Survey Office, 1946. Fourth
Series. Very Good Card covers rubbed £6.00
[9049] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey New Popular Edition One-Inch Map of
England and Wales : Barnstaple Sheet 163 Paper. Chessington: Ordnance Survey
Office, 1946. First Edition. Very Good Card covers rubbed. £3.00
[9043] Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey New Popular Edition One-Inch Map of
England and Wales : Askrigg & Settle Sheet 90 Cloth. Chessington: Ordnance
Survey Office, 1947. First Edition. Good Card covers rubbed/torn