Orangeberry Books

Sports and Pastimes

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

[7219] . Know The Game : The Laws of Association Football. London: Educational Productions, 1965. Tenth Edition. Paperback. Very Good Oblong paperback. 48pp. Illustrated. Advertisements. The Football Associaton's Illustrated Handbook. Illustrated covers, name on front. £3.00

[13082] Alexander, Sir Henry. The Cairngorms. Edinburgh: The Scottish Mountaineering Club, 1950. Third Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHU4V. ix, 298pp. Illustrated with many photographs, folding photographic panormas and plans. This is the first printing of the third edition which was fully revised by William A. Ewen including enlarged and re-written climbing routes. The copy of Major A.A. Locke with interesting enclosures including a letter from James Bothwell -- Secretary of The Cairngorm Club, The Constitution and Rules of The Cairngrom Club 1947, 2 British Mountaineering Club Circulars [ No. 380 Exposure and No. 404 Your Rope], and Press Cuttings. There are a few marginal annotations in pencil. Red cloth gilt. £15.00

[12544] Allen, David Rayvern. Cricket's Silver Lining. London: Guild Publishing, 1987. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0002182041. No inscriptions £5.00

[11566] Allen, Maury with the uncensored cooperation of Bo Belinsky. Bo - Pitching and Wooing. New York: Dial Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. x,308pp. Illustrated. Biography of Bo "No-Hitter" Belinsky, the famous bad boy of Baseball. No inscriptions. Original pinkand gold cloth gilt. £10.00

[8691] Anon. Michel Briefmarken-Katalog 1935 - Europa. Leipzig: Schwaneberger, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 1707pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, pages browned. £5.00

[7985] Anon. Constitution and Rules of Henley Royal Regatta January 1996. Paperback. Fine 24pp pamphlet. No inscriptions. £3.00

[7881] Anon. The Olympic Games - Athens 1896 to Los Angeles 1984. London: Optimum Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0603030688. Large 4to. 255pp. Profusely illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £8.00

[7877] Anon. Rugby Football Union Official Programme : England versus Ireland, Twickenham 13th February 1960. Paperback. Good+. 28pp. Illustrated. Scoring players noted on team lists. The England team included Jeeps and Sharpe. Covers rubbed/marked. £10.00

[7222] Anon. Shoot Annual 1981. London: IPC Magazines, Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0850375800. 126pp. Illustrated. £3.00

[7220] Anon. Shoot Annual 1988. London: IPC Magazines, Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0850378095. Illustrated. £4.00

[7223] Anon. The Topical Times Football Book 1982. London: D.C. Thomson, Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0851162215. 124pp. Illustrated. £4.00

[7218] Anon. Know The Game : Lawn Tennis. London: Educational Productions, 1952. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Very Good Oblong paperback. 40pp. Illustrated. Advertisements. Issued with the authority of the Lawn Tennis Association. Illustrated printed covers, name on front. £4.00

[7217] Anon. Know The Game : Rugby Union Football. London: Educational Productions, 1951. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. Oblong paperback. 48pp. Illustrated. Advertisements. Approved by the Rugby Football Union. No inscriptions. Illustrated printed covers, marked. £10.00

[7214] Anon. Know The Game : Billiards and Snooker. London: Educational Productions, 1954. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. Oblong paperback. 32pp. Illustrated. Advertisements. Produced in collaboration with the Billiards Association and Control Council. No inscriptions. Illustrated printed covers, slightly marked o/w VG. £10.00

[7215] Anon. Know The Game : Men's Hockey. London: Educational Productions, 1951. Second Edition. Paperback. Good Oblong paperback. 40pp. Illustrated. Advertisements. Produced for the Hockey Association. No inscriptions. Illustrated printed cover, marked/short tear on front. £10.00

[7221] Anon. Shoot Annual 1982. London: IPC Magazines, Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0850376718. 125pp. Illustrated. £3.00

[12543] Arlott, John. My Favourite Cricket Stories. London: Peerage Books, 1988. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. ISBN: 1850520763. 143pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[3243] Beaumont, Bill. Thanks To Rugby. London: Stanley Paul, 1982. First Edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0091507502. 208pp. 20pp of plates. Signed by the author on the title page. Black cloth, silver titles. £6.00

[6451] Bettinson, A.F. and B.. The Home of Boxing. London: Odhams Press, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 256pp. 62 plates. Lacks portrait frontispiece of Lord Lonsdale. Name/date [1945} on title page. Name/National Sporting Club London pencilled on contents page. Red-brown cloth gilt, marked, strong smell of (?cigar) smoke. £30.00

[3607] Binns, Charles F.. The Story of the Potter. London: George Newnes, 1898. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 248pp. Illustrated. Blue illustrated cloth gilt. £4.00

[10865] Blandford, Percy W.. Scouting on Water. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 127pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth. £15.00

[4688] Boyce, John (editor). Sires for '98. Teddington: Haymarket Customer Magazines, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine Large 8vo. Trade paperback. 424pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £8.00

[9358] Boycott, Geoffrey. Put To The Test - England in Australia 1978-79. London: Arthur Barker, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 021316714X. 4to. 200pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[8318] Busby, Richard J.. Beginner's Guide to Brass Rubbing. London: Mayflower, 1970. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0583196217. 128pp. Illustrated. Initials on endpaper. Covers rubbed/creased. pages browned. £3.00

[879] Busby, Richard J.. Beginner's Guide To Brass Rubbing. London: Pelham Books, 1969. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0720702445. 128pp. 16 illustrations. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10408] Cardus, Neville. Second Innings. London: Collins, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Good 256pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt, spine sunned. £6.00

[7766] Champion, Bob and Powell, Jonathan. Champion's Story - A Great Human Triumph. London: Victor Gollancz, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0575030194. 26pp. 24 illustrations. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[8316] Churchill, Peter. Riding for Everybody. London: Blandford Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 78pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £3.00

[7225] Coleman, David. David Coleman's World of Football. London: Purnell, 1972. Hardback. Near fine in worn d/w ISBN: 0361020368. 93pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt £4.00

[5774] Colville, Robert. Pony Riding. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper Country Books No. 3. General Editor Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald. 138pp. 2pp index. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[8026] Constantine, Learie. Cricketer's Cricket. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 269pp. 10 illustrations.No dustwrapper.No inscriptions. Green cloth. £4.00

[7873] Cooper, A.E. (editor). The Lonsdale Library Volume XVII : Sea Fishing. London: Seeley Service, 1956. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 352pp. 120 illustrations. Dustwrapper rubbed/chipped, photograph onlay. Name on front endpaper. Brown buckram spine and cloth boards gilt, slight scattered foxing. £12.00

[10813] Cosgrove, Brian. The Microlight Pilot's Handbook. Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing, 1994. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1853105236. 187pp. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author ' To Tony, With sincerest best wishes, Brian 11th April 1995 '. £16.00

[7224] Dalglish, Kenny. The Kenny Dalglish Soccer Annual. London: Brown Watson, 1979. Hardback. Good+. ISBN: 0709790244. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards, slight damage on corner of page one. £3.00

[10661] Darwin, Bernard. Britain in Pictures : British Golf. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 48pp. 8 colour plates. 27 illustrations in black and white. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on edges. Original illustrated green and white boards with no damage to spine ends, slight scattered foxing. VG+/VG. £27.00

[7871] Davies, W.E.. Fly Dressing and some tackle-making. Kingswood: Elliot's Right Way Books, 1958. New and Revised Edition. Paperback. Good+. 158pp. Illustrated by the author. Pages slightly browned, front cover slightly creased. £3.00

[1578] Doggart, Hubert. The Heart of Cricket - A Memoir of H.A. Altham. London: The Cricketer/Hutchinson, 1967. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CNHUP. 207pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £8.00

[7117] Douglas, John Scott. Summits of Adventure - The Story of Famous Mountain Climbs and Mountain Climbers. London: Frederick Muller, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJ9P8. xi, 227pp. 16 illustrations. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, page edges slightly foxed. £5.00

[14411] Early, Mabel. Toy-Making. London: Studio Publications, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN: B000LH96BQ. Small 4to. "How To Do It" Series No. 34. 96pp. Illustrated. Inscription on title page. Pink cloth., spine sunned. £10.00

[12914] Edmonds, Frances. Another Bloody Tour: England in the West Indies, 1986 . London: Kingswood Press, 1986. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0434980935. 162pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[13023] Edmund, Nick. Strokesaver Guide to Classic Courses of Great Britain and Ireland. London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown and Company, 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0316853895. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10615] Eeles, H.H.. Tackle Making for Fishermen. London: Adlard Coles, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 101pp. Illustrated. Original blue cloth. £6.00

[9931] Engel, Claire-Éliane. Histoire de L'Alpinisme. Paris: Éditions "Le Ser", 1950. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 250pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Frank Smythe. French Text. Illustrated covers. Unopened. £12.00

[4818] Evans, Anthony. Aquariums. London: John Gifford, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0707101921. 93pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £3.00

[1636] Evans, Godfrey. Action in Cricket. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CJF41. 224pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Peter May. No inscriptions. £6.00

[848] ffrench-Blake, R.L.V.. Dressage for Beginners. London: Seeley Service, 1973. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0854220844. 69pp. 53 illustrations.No inscriptions. Laminated pictorial boards. £4.00

[6670] Fleischer, Nat and Andre, Sam. A Pictorial History of Boxing. London: Hamlyn, 1979. Reprint. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0600313867. 4to. 384pp. Numerous illustrations. Revised and updated by Gilbert Odd. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, numbers noted in index, corner of ffep clipped, spine ends worn. £6.00

[1470] Forster, Elizabeth. Himalayan Solo. Shrewsbury: Anthony Nelson, 1982. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0904614034. 202pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. £5.00

[3398] Fournier, Felix Alfaro. Playing Cards - General History from their Creation to the Present Day . Vitoria: Fournier Museum, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 8485074114. 4to. 344pp. Numerous colour illustrations of playing cards categorised by country of origin (923 for Spain alone). Owners label on front paste-down. Brown embossed cloth, faint browning of page edges. £45.00

[7911] Fox, Peter. British Railways Locomotives & Coaching Stock 1993 . Sheffield: Platform 5, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. ISBN: 1872524494. Small format. 348pp. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £5.00

[4686] Garnett, Graham Christian (editor). Turf International 1990. London: Godolphin Communications, 1990. Paperback. Very Good Large 8vo. magazine. 170pp. Illustrated. . £3.00

[13026] Gordon, Richard. Instant Fishing. London: Heinemann, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0434302554. Illustrated by Michael ffolkes. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[14153] Gower, David with Derek Hodgson. A Right Ambition. London: Collins, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0002170434. 127pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[867] Grubb, Norman P.. C.T. Studd - Cricketer & Pioneer. London: Religious Tract Society, 1934. 4th Impression. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 256pp. 11 illustrations. No inscriptions. Some foxing. £4.00

[9415] Hackforth-Jones, Gilbert. Come Sailing. London: The Batchworth Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 177pp. Illustrated by J.E. Broome. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, bright copy. £4.00

[4844] Hagreaves, Barbara (editor). Handbook of Country Crafts. London: Drive Publications, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0903356074. 48pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustarted card covers.. £3.00

[8744] Handley, L. de B. and Howcroft, W.J.. Crawl-Stroke Swimming. London: E.J. Larby, First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca. 1926]. 86pp. 1p. advert for Jack Hatfield swimming costumes. Frontispiece and 7 further plates. Text drawings. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper and verso of title page. Red cloth, marked, scattered foxing. £18.00

[8777] Henry, Alan. History of the Grand Prix. London: Bison/W.H. Smith, 1990. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0861246225. Folio. 176pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and monochrome. Dustwrapper. Inscription on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[2262] Herbert, Ivor.. Red Rum. London: William Luscombe, 1974. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0860020789. 272pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[1537] Hitchcock, Lt-Colonel F.C.. Saddle-Up. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1948. Revised Edition 2nd impression. Hardback.. Reading copy. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CK7AQ. 159pp. 120 illustrations. No inscriptions. Decorated red cloth gilt, boards and some pages damp stained. £4.00

[9765] Hoad, Lew with Jack Pollard. My Game. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 224pp. Illustrated. Forewords by Adrian Quist and Harry Hopman. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[6405] Hoffer, L.. Chess. London: George Routledge, Tenth Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. The Oval Series. ND. [ca 1890]. 246pp. Numerous diagrams. No inscriptions. Pictorial red cloth, marked o/w VG. £3.00

[12852] Hofsted, Jolyon. Pottery : A Complete Introduction to the Craft of Pottery. London: Pan Books, 1974. 2nd Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0330234072. 4to. Illustrated. Bookplate. £4.00

[847] Hope, Lt.-Col. C.E.G.. Ponies and Riding in Pictures. London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1952. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIFRL. Small 4to. ix, 110pp. Pictured by Cavesson. £3.00

[7326] Hunt, Sir John. The Ascent of Everest. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIOOY. xx, 300pp. 56 plates, 8 in colour.Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, spine dulled, rear endpaper cracked. £3.00

[13962] Hunt, Sir John. The Ascent of Everest. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: B0000CIOOY. xx, 300pp. 56 plates, 8 in colour.No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt, £5.00

[871] Illingworth, Ray & Gregory, Kenneth. The Ashes - A Centenary. London: Collins, 1982. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0002165422. 272pp. 26 illustrations. No inscriptions. VG in dustwrapper £4.00

[1536] Johnstone, Andrew. Keylock's Dams of Winners of All Flat Races in Great Britain and Ireland 1957-1961. Kingston-on-Thames: Knapp Drewett, 1962. Second edition of the third series. . Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 357pp. No inscriptions. Top edge of front board, rear board and last few leaves damp affected o/w VG. £10.00

[11839] Kindred , Michael and Knight, Derek. Cryptic Crosswords and How to Solve Them. London: Chambers, 1993. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0550190368. 160pp. Includes 30 crosswords [first 10 completed]. Orignal laminated boards £3.00

[7870] King, Tom. Thirty-One Patience Games - Single and Double pack. London: W. Foulsham, Paperback. Very Good in Good d/w ND. [ca. 1942]. 62pp. Illustrated. Historical introduction by Charles Platt. Dustwrapper chipped/worn. Name on title page, pages browned. £3.00

[891] Koller, Larry. The Treasury of Angling. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967. Reprint. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CN8U1. 4to. 252pp. Profusely illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[7340] Korn, Walter. American Chess Art - 250 Portraits of Endgame Study. New York: Pitman Publishing, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0273072153. xi, 384pp. 250 diagrams. 'American Chess Art considers an aspect of Chess- artistic composition - which has immense meaning for practical play, and also for the understanding the total depth of the game'. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, slightly bumped, page edges foxed. £6.00

[12545] Lewis, Tony. Double Century: The Story of MCC and Cricket. London: Guild Publishing, 1987. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0340383364. No inscriptions. £5.00

[7226] Lineker, Gary with Tony Lynch. Striker Skills and Tactics. Godalming: Colour Library Books, 1991. Hardback. Near fine ISBN: 0862839238. 95pp. Illustrated by Paul Trevillion. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £4.00

[10412] Livingston, A.D.. Poker Strategy and Winning Play. Philadelphia: J. P. Lippincott, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0397007264. 227pp. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth, slightly sunned on edges. £10.00

[7875] Lloyd, Clive with Tony Crozier. Living for Cricket - The Autobiography of Clive Lloyd. London: W.H. Allen, 1983. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0352313501. 192pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Wes Hal. No inscriptions. Pages slightly browned. £3.00

[4819] Lodewijks, J.M.. Tropical Fish in the Aquarium. London: Blandford Press, 1970. Second Edition 2nd impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in worn d/w. ISBN: 0713701528. 127pp. Illustrated by Rein Stuurman and H. Van Kruiningen. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[12227] Lucas, Derek. Gauge 0 Guild Handbook No. 2 : Standards and Trackwork. 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 40pp. No inscriptions. Covers marked. £15.00

[14333] Lucas, Edward Verrall and Elizabeth. What Shall We Do Now ? - A Book of Suggestions for Children's Games and Employments. London: Grant Richards, 1900. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 390pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, endpapers cracked [hinges sound], rear board marked. £25.00

[12563] Manley, Michael. A History of West Indies Cricket. London: Guild Publishing, 1988. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: . 575pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[844] Marks, Jane et al.. The Book Of The Horse. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1970. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0600004570. 4to. 152pp. Over 200 illustrations, 35 in colour. No inscriptions. £4.00

[12564] Martin-Jenkins, Christopher. Seasons Past. London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good + d/w 224pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £5.00

[12542] Martin-Jenkins, Christopher. The Spirit of Cricket: A Personal Anthology. London: Faber and Faber, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 057117079X. Inscription on endpaper. £5.00

[11846] Martin-Jenkins, Christopher illustrated Charles Crombie. Some Classic Rules of Cricket. London: Studio Editions, 1994. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 1858911648. Small oblong 4to. 18 colour plates by Charles Crombie and other contemporary cartoonists. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £10.00

[10859] McKay, Herbert. Spare Time. London: Oxford University Press, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. vi, 174pp. Illustrated with line drawings. 'Playing with Words, Writing Patterns, Commonplace Book, Written Charades, A Family Newspaper, Fun with the Atlas, Atlas Competitions, Secret Writing, Fun with Numbers'. No inscriptions. Original pictorial green paper covered boards. A very nice clean copy of this scarce title. £50.00

[841] McTaggart, Lt.-Col. M.F.. The Art Of Riding - a textbook for beginners and others. London: Methuen, 1932. Second Edition. Hardback.. Good+.No dustwrapper. xiv, 109pp. With 72 illustrations and two diagrams. No inscriptions. Slight foxing and boards slightly rubbed. £4.00

[9267] Mollo, Victor and Gardener, Nico. Bridge for Beginners. London: Duckworth, 1967. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0715600362. 160pp. Diagrams. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, front board marked, half-title creased. £6.00

[9008] Netherton, Les. How to go Aeromodelling. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0850596653. 216pp. 199 illustrations. Dustwrapper price-clipped. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00

[3972] New, Anthony S.B.. Observer Book 42 : Postage Stamps. London: Frederick Warne, 1970. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CNMQP. 240pp. 16 colour plates. 402 monochrome illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Green cloth, black lettering. £3.00

[7227] Nicklin, Frank (editor). The Sun Soccer Annual No. 2 - 1973. London: World Distributors, Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0723501548. 110pp. Illustrated. Cartoons by Gordon Hogg. Contributors include Franz Beckenbauer, Trevor Francis and Billy Bremner. Name on title page. First page price-clipped Illustrated laminated boards, pages browned. £4.00

[4685] O'Sullevan, Peter and Magee, Sean (editors). That's Racing. London: Stanley Paul, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0091771838. 208pp. Illustrated. Foreword by H.R.H. The Princess Royal. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[1539] O'Sullivan, Bernard J.. Bloodstock Sales Analysis 1962. London: J.A. Allen, 1963. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0851310583. xii, 177pp. Name on endpaper. £8.00

[12650] Oaksey, John. Mince Pie for Starters: The Autobiography of One of Racing's Best-loved Figures. London: Headline, 2003. 6th Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0755310667. No inscriptions. £6.00

[7878] Paish, Wilf. Track and Field Athletics. London: Lepus Books, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0860190056. 266pp. 40 plates. Dustwrapper small snag on spine. No inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt. £14.00

[7868] Parkinson, Michael. Sporting Fever. London: Stanley Paul, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0091217105. 184pp.. Drawings by Derek Alder. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £3.00

[13958] Rayner, James. Chess Problems : Their Composition and Solution. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1948. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper. 100pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated green boards. £18.00

[469] Senior Wrangler. The Handy Crossword Companion. London: Odhams Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000EEUWV. 60pp. Pages slightly browned. £5.00

[11771] Shaw, Phil. Extreme Ironing. London: New Holland, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 1843305550. 96pp Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original illustrated laminated boards. £4.00

[13719] Sheringham, H.T.. Elements of Anglling - A Book for Beginners. London: The Field Press (1930), Fourth Edition. Hardback. Good. / No dustwrapper.. xiv, 180pp. Green cloth gilt, worn and chipped on edges, contents VG. . £12.00

[12142] Sobers, Sir Garfield; with Brian Scovell. Sobers: Twenty Years at the Top. London: Macmillan, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0333372670. xi,204pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Sir Donald Bradman. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, page edges browned. £6.00

[9877] Starmer-Smith, Nigel. The Barbarians - The Official History of the Barbarians Football Club. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0354085018. 240pp. Illustrated. Signed TLS dated 8th March 1974 on Barbarian Football Club notepaper from Geoffrey Windsor-Lewis, the Honorary Secretary, laid-in. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper. Brown cloth gilt. £15.00

[4225] Stevens, Kate. Modern Party Games - Games, Competitions, Ideas. London: Ward Lock, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CI08V. 160pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £4.00

[13045] Stirk, David. ' Carry Your Bag, Sir? ' A History of Golf's Caddies. London: H.F. & G. Witherby, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine price-clipped d/w ISBN: 0854931724. 128pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[13571] The Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews. Golf Rules Illustrated. London: Hamlyn, 1992. Seventh Edition. Hardback. Fine. ISBN: 0600574911. 107pp. No inscriptions. Black simulated leather gilt, with metal bound corners to front board. £5.00

[1293] The Times. The M.C.C. 1787-1937. London: The Times Publishing Co., 1937. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. [viii] 134pp. xixpp adverts. Reprinted from The Timess M.C.C. Number May 25th 1937. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original printed paper covered boards, rubbed and worn at top of spine. £6.00

[7872] Torbett, Harvey. Sea Fishing. London: Museum Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CMAOE. A Step-by-Step book. 118pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper (rubbed/chipped). Inscription on ffep tippexed-out. Original blue cloth. VG/G £8.00

[7229] Tyler, Martin (editor). Olympics 1984. London: Marshall Cavendish for Phillips TV, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0361020368. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Black cloth. £4.00

[690] Veniard, E.. Price List of Fly-Tying Materials. E. Veniard, 1954. Paperback. Good 92pp. Card covers slightly marked. £6.00

[7880] Wade, Paul (editor). world of Sport Sportwatcher's Guide. London: Collins, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0004116534. 4to. 248pp. Illustrated. Introduced by Dickie Davies. No inscriptions. £4.00

[7571] Webber, Toni. Your Stable, Its Construction and Management. London: Pelham Books, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 072070846X. 110pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[13429] White, Gwen. Antique Toys and Their Background. London: Chancellor Press, 1971. Hardback. Near fine / Near fine. ISBN: 0907486223. 260pp. 8 colour plates. Over black and white drawings. The scope of this book is enormous. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Blue cloth. £8.00

[9247] Williams, W. Phillpotts [Formerly Master and Huntsman of the Netton Harriers]. Rhymes in Red. Salisbury/London: Brown & Co./Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1899. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine. xii, 108pp. 3pp. adverts for this author. With 31 illustrations by Cuthbert Bradley. Dedicated to David Horndon , Master and Huntsman of the North-East Cornwall Foxhounds. Inscription on half title. Red cloth with gilt embossed hunting horn on the front, bevelled boards. £25.00

[12565] Willis, Bob; Murphy, Patrick. Starting with Grace. London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0091661005. 224pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £5.00

[12412] Woodcock, John (editor). Wisden Crcketer's Almanack 1982. London: John Wisden, 1982. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0356085902. xii, 1298pp .Illustrated. The 1981 season - 'Bothams Ashes'. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £8.00

[7063] Woodward, Marcus. Week-End Walks Round London. London: Geoffrey Bles, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 126pp. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, sunned. £8.00

[6561] Wright, Billy. Billy Wright's Book of Soccer No. 3. London: Stanley Paul, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 4to.160pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper dated 1960. Red cloth, outline of football pitch on front board. £4.00

[11697] X Saló Internacional de Fotografia Esportiva. Fotosport-88. Reus, Catalunya: Club Natacio Reus "Ploms", 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Unpaginated. Multi-lingual introduction. Many colour and black and white photographs of international sportsmen in a variety of sporting activities. Index. No inscriptions. £12.00

[6438] Yeatman, Jonathan. Daffodil and Golden Eagle - The saga of two balloons crossing the Sahara. Nuffield: Aidan Ellis, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 085628002X. 165pp. 23 colour illustrations. Diagram. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt. £5.00

[13469] Younghusband, Sir Francis. The Epic of Mount Everest. London: Pan Books, 2000. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0330482858. 254pp. Illustrated. Introduction by Patrick French. No inscriptions. The Historic account of Mallory's Expeditions. £5.00

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK

Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928  email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk