Orangeberry Books
Science, Technology and Medicine
Order by credit/debit card on our secure site
Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk
[11303] Abbott, P and Marshall, H.. National Certificate Mathematics Volume
II [second year course]. London: English Universities Press, 1960. Revised
edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper The Technical College Series.
xii,412pp. 133 figures. No inscriptions. Original red cloth. £6.00
[12169] Abbott. P.. Teach Yourself Trigonometry. London: English Universities
Press, 1955. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: . 204pp. No
inscriptons. Blue cloth. £3.00
[249] Abercrombie, M.L. Johnson. The Anatomy of Judgement: an investigation into
the processes of perception and reasoning. London: Scientific Book Guild, 1961.
First Thus. Hardback. Very Good Laminated boards. VG+. £10.00
[10009] Abrahams, F.H.. Structural Steel Design to B.S.S. 449 [1948]. London:
The Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, 1950. Paperback.
Very Good 72pp. 3pp. list of publications. No inscriptions. Blue printed
wrappers. £5.00
[11278] Adams, P.J.. The Origin and Evolution of Coal. London: Her Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1960. 3rd Imp. June 1933 [1st Imp. March 1933]. Paperback.
Very Good. ISBN: 0118800957. Institute of Geological Sceinces. 16pp.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. £8.00
[8363] Alexander, Dan Dale. Arthritis and Common Sense. Kingswood, Surrey: The
World's Work, 1968. 15th impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper xv,
249pp. Dustwrapper chipped/loss. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, scattered
foxing. £3.00
[279] Alexander, J.M. & Brewer, R.C.. Manufacturing Properties of Materials.
London: Van Nostrand, 1963. Hardback. Very Good xi,489pp. Fine in near VG
dustwrapper £10.00
[12715] Allen, Cecil J.. Royal Trains. London: Ian Allan, Paperback. Good. 40pp.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00
[11408] Allen, Oliver E.. Planet Earth - Atmosphere. Amsterdam: Time-Life Books,
1984. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued ISBN: 0705407470.
4to. 176pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original black cloth with colour
photograph onlay. £6.00
[9681] Allen, Robert. Mensa presents Logic Puzzles. London: Carlton Books, 1996.
First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0747527407. No inscriptions. £6.00
[4922] Allibone, T.E. et al.. Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal
Society Volume 30. London: The Royal Society, 1984. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0854032371. Large 8vo. 594pp .No inscriptions.
Blue cloth gilt. £12.00
[3250] Ambrose, E.J. & Easty, Dorothy M.. Cell Biology. London: Nelson,
1971. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0177610026.
x,500pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper.Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[11714] Anderson, Alun and O'Hare, Mick [editors]. Daughter of Bizarre Tales
from New Scientist. London: Reed Business, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong
format. 32pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £5.00
[11761] Andersson, Mattias et. al.. PDF Printing and Publishing - The Next
Revolution after Gutenberg. Torrance, Califoronia: Micro Publishing Press, 1997.
Facsimile edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0941845222. 198pp. No
inscriptions. £20.00
[13304] Andima, Susan ; Kopperman, Ralph ; Misra, Prabudh R. ; Todd, Aaron R.
(editors). Papers on General Topology and Applications: Sixth Summer Conference
at Long Island University: Proceedings of the 1990 Summer Conference on General
Topology and Applications, June, 1990. New York: New York Academy of Sciences,
1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0897667662. Annals of the New York
Academy of Sciences Volume 659. 217pp. No inscriptions. £10.00
[13305] Andima, Susan ; Kopperman, Ralph ; Misra, Prabudh R. ; Todd, Aaron R.
(editors). Papers on General Topology and Applications: Seventh Summer
Conference at the University of Wisconsin. New York: New York Academy of
Sciences, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0897667204. Annals of the New
York Academy of Sciences Volume 704. 367pp. No inscriptions. £15.00
[12987] Andreadis, Athena. To Seek Out New Life: The Biology of Star Trek. New
York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper ISBN: 0609603299. No inscriptions. £5.00
[6643] Angelo, E.J.. Electronic Circuits - A Unified Treatment of Vacuum Tubes
and Transistors. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. Second Edition. Trade Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 007001793X. International Student Edition. xvi, 652pp. Numerous
figures. Name on endpaper tippexed out. £8.00
[13248] Angus, Harold T.. Physical and Engineering Properties of Cast Iron.
Birmingham: The British Cast Iron Research Association, 1960. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKNP5. 528pp. 148 figures 180
tables. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £60.00
[4570] Anon. Archaeological News - The Quarterly Newsletter of the Oxford
Archaeological Unit. Vol. XVIII No. !. March 1990. Card covers. Very Good 34pp.
Illustrated. £6.00
[4108] Anon. Nickel in Light Aluminium Alloys. London: The Mond Nickel Company,
Paperback. Good+. ND. 23pp. Illustrated. £6.00
[11972] Anon. Jahrbuch 1938/1939 Der Deutschen Akademie Der Luftfahrtforschung.
Berlin: Deutsche Akademie Der Luftfahrtforschung, 1939. Hardback. Very Good
ex-library. 247pp. Portrait frontipsiece of the President of the Academy Hermann
Goering. Biographies of the academy stafI with portraits Bibliography of
publications of the academy stafff and corresponding members, including foreign
members, followed by several technical papers. From the library of the
Institution of Mechnical Engineers with their gold blocked stamp on the front
board and library labels on front endpapers, no stamps. The acquisition of this
technical aeronautical publication is dated 5th. July 1939 only two months
before the declaration of war. Grey cloth, brown embossed lettering £90.00
[13580] Anon. Great Western Progress 1835-1935. Paperback. Very Good. 180pp.
Illustrated. Folding map at end. Reprinted by Permission from the Great Western
Centenary Number of "The Times". No inscriptions. Printed covers, worn
on edges. £4.00
[4130] Anon. Commercial Arithmetic - a complete manual of Applied Arithmetic for
Senior Classes. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper.
xii,220 pp. xlii pp. answers. Name/date [1917/1918] on endpapers. Red cloth,
rubbed/marked. £5.00
[4011] Anon. Notes on Electro-cardiography. Selpharm Laboratories, Flexible
plastic covers. Very Good ND. [ca. 1965]. 162pp. No inscriptions. Plain paper
covers in blinnd-stamped plastic folder. £3.00
[4571] Anon. Archaeological News - The Quarterly Newsletter of the Oxford
Archaeological Unit. Vol. XVIII No. 2. June 1990. Card covers. Very Good 48pp.
Illustrated. £6.00
[4901] Anon. Resource Workshop User's Guide for Windows 3.0 and later. Scotts
Valley: Borlalnd International, 1991. 4th Impression. Paperback. Very Good
x,287pp. No inscriptions. £6.00
[4902] Anon. Turbo Debugger 3.0 User's Guide. Scotts Valley: Borland
International, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good xvi,465pp. No
inscriptions. £6.00
[8629] Anon. Electricity and Productivity Series No 8. Process Integration and
Instrumentation . London: Electrical Development Association, 1959. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CKO85. xx, 204pp. 141
illustrations. Includes a short chapter on computer control. Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Grey cloth. £15.00
[4013] Anon. A Memorial of Anson's Voyage Round the World. London: Roche
Products, Paperback. Very Good Promotional folder for a scurvy drug in which are
mounted facsimiles of a Chart of the Centurion's journey, 8 page extract about
scurvy from Anson's Voyage Round the World, Twelfth edition 1767, and Anson's
log entry on the taking of the Acapulco Galleon. £6.00
[10756] Anon. Map of London Telecommunications Region : Exchange Equipment
Position as at June 1948. Approximately 78cm by 65cm. Scale : 2 miles to the
inch plus an enlargement of the City and Centre Areas. The map shows Exchange
Area Boundaries, Telephone Exchanges and Exchanges Sites Acquired. Each area is
coded according to the remaining capacity of the exchange equipment [Exhausted,
Exhausted before waiting list cleared, Can meet present waiting list]. Browned
and worn on the edges. Loose in very worn London Postal Region file folder.
£20.00
[10545] Anon. Drug Problems - Where to get help. London: BBC/SCODA, 1986.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0948970014. Foreword by Princess Diana. £3.00
[10029] Anon. Butler Buildings Product Reference Manual. Kansas City: Butler
Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Loose-leaf ring binder. Very Good No date - 1960's.
Includes illustrated section on pre-fabricated buildings. £14.00
[10028] Anon. Catalogue of Valves , Fittings and Tubes for All Industries.
Number 55E. London: Crane Ltd., . Hardback. Very Good 452pp. Illustrated.
£10.00
[10027] Anon. Builder's Merchants Catalogue . The Rowe group, 1966. Hardback.
Very Good 347pp. Illustrated. £8.00
[10026] Anon. Compressed Air Data. Cheltenham: Spirax-Sarco, 1969. Paperback.
Good Spirax-Sarco/Spirax-Monnier catalogue £3.00
[10025] Anon. British Steam Specialties Ltd. Catalogue C66. London: British
Steam Specialties Ltd., 1966. Hardback. Good+. Ctaogue for Valves, Cocks
Instruments and All Pipeline Equipment. Red cloth, slightly worn £10.00
[11277] Anon. Man in Space. London: United States Information Service,
Paperback. Good+. ND. ca. 1965. 16pp. Illustrated booklet. No inscriptions.
£6.00
[10010] Anon. Analytical Reagents - Standards and Tests. London: Hopkins &
Williams/Baird & Tatlock, 1931. Third Edition. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. v, 135pp, xiii-xviii adverts for Baird & Tatlock laboratories.
No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £8.00
[11068] Anon. Anatomy of the Earth. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1980. First
Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0855332727. Joy of Knowledge series.
4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £8.00
[11062] Anon. The Night Sky - The Stars Month by Month 1988 and the Year in
Space. London: Times Books Limited, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0723002967. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00
[4154] Anon. Carlo Erba. Milano: 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in
Very Good d/w 4to. 99pp. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. History of the
Carlo Erba Pharmaceutical company. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £8.00
[8623] Anon. Electricity and Productivity Series No 4. Materials Handling in
Industry. London: British Electrical Development Association, Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIGD0. xvii 142pp.109 illustrations. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £8.00
[13355] Anon. B.R. 229 Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy Volume 1
Magnetism and Electricity.. London: HMSO, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 442pp. Apendices. Index. Name on endpaper. Green
cloth gilt. £10.00
[9676] Anon. Voyage Through The Universe : Galaxies. Amsterdam: Time-Life Books,
1992. 6th Impression. Hardback. Fine. ISBN: 0705410706. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated
in colour. No inscriptions. Grey cloth with pictorial onlay. £4.00
[10676] Anon. The Medical Directory 1977 Part 2. . London: Churchill Livingstone,
1977. Hardback. Good No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt,
rubbed, £14.00
[11274] Anon. 100 Events in the Life of Planet Earth. Time-Life Books, 1983.
Paperback. Very Good. 23pp. booklet. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00
[10024] Anon. The Audco Manual. Newport: Audley Engineering Co. Ltd., 1955.
Third Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 140pp..Reference Manual defining
the best media for equipment, pipelines and valves used in the Chemical and
Allied Industries. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Black cloth worn on
extremities. £5.00
[4909] Anon. SmartStream Series Student Workbooks. Dun & Bradstreet
Software, 1994. Spiral bound paperback. Very Good Student Workbooks for Version
3.0. Four volumes : Fundamentals. Decision Support. Management Reporter.
Administration and Technical. Covers rubbed. £15.00
[11356] Anon. Rock and Mineral Collection. Washington: Smithsonian Institution,
Very Good. 12pp. pamphlet with a boxed mounted set of 16 rocks and minerals
comprising Talc. Siltstone, Dolostone, Aporhyolite, Obsidian, Olivine, Rock
Crystal, Nickel Ore, Calcite, Rose Quartz, Muscovite, Microcline, Sulfur,
Volcanic Cinder, Gypsum and Magnetite Schist.. £12.00
[6656] Anon. BR230 Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy Volume II :
Wireless Telegraphy Theory. London: H.M.S.O., 1950. 11th impression. Hardback.
Very Good 4to. Numerous figures. Home-made dustwrapper in protective sleeve,
taped to boards. Name on endpaper tippexed out. Green cloth. £10.00
[12301] Anon. Excerpta E Statutis Universitatis Oxonieinsis : The Examination
Statutes with the Regulations of the Boards for the Academic Year 1931-1932.
London: Oxford University Press, 1931. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
xxviii,418pp. The copy of Madge Adam,[1912-2001] Solar Astronomer of St. Hugh's
College, Oxford with her certificate of admission to the University tipped onto
the endpaper. She was the only female Physics undergraduate that year and
loosely enclosed is a pamphlet : Memorandum on the Conduct & Discipline of
Junior Members of The University , MichaelmasTerm 1931 - an amusing record of
University regulations for undergraduates at this time. £25.00
[6645] Anon. Engineering Training Supplement No. 4 - Some Fundamental Problems
in Radio Engineering. London: BBC, 1948. Second Issue. Paperback. Very Good
59pp. 49 figures. Name on cover inked out. £10.00
[8622] Anon. Electricity and Productivity Series No 3. Electric Motors and
Controls. London: British Electrical Development Association, Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper xx, 279pp.114 illustrations. Dustwrapper worn/chipped.
No inscriptions. Grey cloth.. £8.00
[8375] Anon. Alternating Current Electric Motors and Control Gear - List 500d.
Huddersfield: Brooks Motors, 1945. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 216pp.
Figures. Errata slip on endpaper. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Red cloth.
£5.00
[7991] Anon. Successful Photography. London: Dixons World of Photography, 1984.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 144pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £3.00
[12713] Anon. Famous People and Their Illnesses. London: Roche Products,
Paperback. Very Good. 42pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00
[7559] Anon. Flour Journal. Large Flour Journal bound in red half-leather and
green cloth, gilt title. 500 numbered pages with printed ruled headed columns
for recording usage and cost of flour in bakeries. Page edges and endpapers
marbled. Leather binding rubbed/chipped. The Journal pages are completely unused
and Fine. A very solid reminder of the past prosperity of the Baking Industry.
NOTE : Weight 3kg. Please request postage quotation before ordering. £20.00
[4905] Anon. Windows API Reference Guide Version 3.0 for MS-DOS and PC-DOS
systems. Scotts Valley: Borland International, 1991. First Edition. Paperback.
Very Good Three volumes. xvi,724pp; vi,247pp; xi,733pp. No inscriptions. £6.00
[4903] Anon. Turbo Profiler 2.0 User's Guide. Scotts Valley: Borland
International, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good viii,226pp. No
inscriptions. £6.00
[8606] Anon. Commodore 64 Programmer's Reference Guide. Commodore Business
Machines, 1983. 4th Impression. Paperback. Good. xviii,487pp. Schematic diagram
loosely enclosed. No Inscriptions. Spiral bound card covers, worn £6.00
[7129] Anon. Guiding Principles for Grading of Swedish Sawn Timber for Export.
Stockholm: Ab Svensk Travaru-Tidning, 1962. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
44p. Illustrated with colour plates. Elaborated by the Timber Grading Committee
of 1958. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £16.00
[8615] Anon. The "Mechanical World" Electrical Pocket Book for 1917.
Manchester: Emmott and Co., Hardback. Reading copy 303pp. 120 figures. Lacks
front endpaper and title page. Green cloth, rubbed. £4.00
[8621] Anon. Electricity and Productivity Series No 6. Induction and Dielectric
Heating. London: British Electrical Development Association, Hardback. Very Good
in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CJR9S. xv, 191pp.154 illustrations. 10 Tables.
Dustwrapper edge wear. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £12.00
[13328] Antoniotti, Paola and Cerruti, Luigi. Atti del 1st. Convengeno di Stooia
della Chimica. Torino: , 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Italian text.No
inscriptions. £15.00
[13728] Aristotle. The Works of Aristotle the Famous Philosopher Containing his
Complete Masterpeice, and Family Physician; his Experienced Midwife, his Book of
Problems and his Remarks on Physiognomy.. London: Clifton, Chambers & Co.,
Complete edition with engravings. Hardback. Very Good No date [ca. 1880]. Small
format. 512pp. 10 colour engraved plates including the title page. Line drawings
in the text. No inscriptions. Decorated red cloth gilt, pages browned. £20.00
[6622] Armington, Ralph E. and Volz, Carl. An Introduction to Electric Circuit
Analysis. London: Prentice-Hall International, 1961. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CLA89. xi, 244pp.. Numerous figures.
Dustwrapper in protective sleeve, taped to boards. No inscriptions. Green cloth
gilt. £14.00
[11337] Armit, A.P.. Advanced Level Vectors. London: Heinemann Educational,
1969. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good ex-library in dustwrapper ISBN: 0435510355.
80pp. Usual stamps. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00
[13222] Armitage, J.V and Griffiths, H.B.. A Companion to Advanced Mathematics 1
: Part 1 - Algebra Part2 - Analysis. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,
1969. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0521076250.
viii, 192pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges. Black cloth
gilt. £6.00
[328] Arms, W.Y. ,Baker, J.E. and Penelly R.M.. A Practical Approach to
Computing. John Wiley, 1976. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn
dustwrappe ISBN: 0471997366. xii,353pp. No inscriptions. £6.00
[13453] Ashcroft, Frances. Life at the Extremes. London: HarperCollins, 2000.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine. / Fine.. ISBN: 0002559463. xxi, 326pp.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £6.00
[11480] Asimov, Isaac. Asimov's Guide to Science Volume 1 The Physical Sciences.
London: Penguin Books, 1982. 4th Impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0140219129.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £4.00
[6589] Astbury, N.F.. Introduction to Electrical Applied Physics. London:
Chapman & Hall, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
ISBN: B0000CJJ74. xi,241pp. Numerous figures. Initials on endpaper. Blue cloth
gilt. £14.00
[10004] Atack, F.W. [editor]. The Chemists' Year Book 1922 - Volume Two.
Manchester: Sherratt & Hughes, 1922. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. vii,
423-1128pp. Index. No inscriptions. £6.00
[6566] Atkin, R.H.. Mathematics and Wave Mechanics. London: Heinemann, 1956.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CJMPF.
xv,348pp.Foreword by Professor H.T. Flint. Dustwrapper in protective jacket
taped to boards. Name on dustwrapper. Blue cloth gilt. £15.00
[12595] Atkinson, Arthur. Elementary Qualitative Analysis. London: Longmans,
1983. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0582699339. 28pp. SI edition. No
inscriptions. £6.00
[3370] Avebury, The Right Hon. Lord.
Notes on the Life History of British Flowering Plants. London: Macmillan, 1905.
First Edition. Hardback. Reading copy. No dustwrapper. xxiii,450pp. 2pp adverts.
352 illustrations. No inscriptions. Decorated black cloth gilt, rubbed and worn.
lacks front endpaper, contents VG. £10.00
[13203] Avery, John. Hyperspherical Harmonics and Generalized Sturmians.
Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine
ISBN: 0792360877. Progress in Theoretical Chemistry and Physics Volume 4. No
inscriptions. Lower edge of rear board bumped otherwise as new condtion. £40.00
[13300] Baatz, Simon. Knowledge, Culture, and Science in the Metropolis: The New
York Academy of Sciences, 1817-1970. New York: New York Academy of Sciences,
1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0897665465. Annals of the New York
Academy of Sciences Volume 584. 269pp. No inscriptions. £10.00
[11251] Backus, John. The Acoustical Foundations of Muisc. London: John Murray,
1970. First UK Edition. Hardback. Good. Ex-library. No d/wrapper ISBN:
071952216X. 312pp. Usual stamps. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00
[13523] Baeyer, Hans Christian Von. Information: The New Language of Science.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. / Fine..
ISBN: 0297607251. xiv, 258pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped.
Grey cloth gilt. As new condition. £8.00
[324] Bailey, N.T.J. Statistical Methods in Biology. London: English
Universities Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good ix,200pp.
Dustwrapper. Near fine/VG. £8.00
[11401] Bailey, Ronald H.. Planet Earth - Glacier. Amsterdam: Time-Life Books,
1984. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued ISBN: 0705407446.
4to. 176pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original black cloth with colour
photograph onlay. £6.00
[4115] Baker, A.L.L.. Raft Foundations - The Soil-Line Method of Design. London:
Concrete Publications , 1948. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w
141pp. 1p catalogue. 90 figures. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00
[12299] Baker, W.M. and Bourne, A.A.. Elementary Geometry. London: George Bell
& Sons, 1904. 4th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xix, 477pp.
8pp. catalogue. Name/date [1905] on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt, rubbed/worn on
extrremities. £12.00
[10017] Baker, W.M. and Bourne, A.A.. Public School Arithmetic. London: G. Bell,
1939. Reprint. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xii,400pp. lii pp. answers. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, marked/rubbed. £6.00
[9880] Balfour, John Hutton. The Elements of Botany for the use of schools.
Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1869. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good
xiii, 321pp. Errata page. 427 figures. Some annotations in pencil. Green cloth
gilt. £20.00
[9982] Ball, Kenneth. 1100 Mark 1 1962-1967 Autobook. Brighton: Autopress,
Hardback. Good ISBN: 0851471110. 151pp. Illustrated. Pages marked. Working copy.
£8.00
[13295] Baly, E.C.C.. Spectroscopy Volumes I-III. London: Longmans, Green &
Co., Third Edition.. Hardback. Ex-library. No dustwrappers. Volume I 1924.
Volumes II and II 1927. Edited by Sir William Ramsay and F.G. Donnan.
Ex-Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge with the bookplate of the Cavendish
Laboratory Rayleigh Library to Volume I. Usual stamps. Brown cloth, very rubbed
and worn. £30.00
[1570] Bangay, R.D.. The Elementary Principles of Wireless Telegraphy. London:
The Wireless Press Ltd., 1916. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper.
ISBN: B0000EAE3E. xii,160pp. 4pp adverts. 86 figures. Name/date [1917] on ffep.
Boards bumped and rubbed, contents VG £20.00
[318] Baranson, Jack. Technology and the Multinationals - Corporate Strategies a
Changing World Economy. Lexington Books, 1979. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good xiii,171pp. VG £10.00
[382] Barber, Bernard and Hirsch, Walter. The Sociology of Science. The Free
Press of Glencoe, 1962. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w.
ISBN: 0029018404. viii.662pp. £15.00
[11467] Barker, T.V.. Graphical and Tabular Methods in Crystallography as the
foundation of a new system of practice. London: Thomas Murby, 1922. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+ in worn dustwrapper xiv, 152pp. 1p. catalogue. 2 errata
slips. 99 figures. Name on endpaper. Oriignal blue cloth gilt, boards bowed.
£40.00
[10376] Barlow, K.E.. The Discipline of Peace. London: Faber & Faber, 1946.
2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0853141002. 214pp.
No inscriptions. Dustwrapper [loss on back panel]. Original black cloth gilt.
£25.00
[7722] Barnes, A.W. and Tilbrook, A.W.. The Theory and Practice of Drawing for
Engineers. London: English Universities Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in Good+ d/w xi, 243pp. Numerous figures. Dustwrapper (slightly
rubbed). Name on endpapers. Light beige cloth, scattered foxing. £5.00
[13242] Barsov, A.S.. What is Linear Programming. Boston: D.C. Heath, 1964.
Paperback. Very Good. Topics in Mathematics. 110pp. Translated from the Russian.
No inscriptions. £5.00
[352] Basch,N.E.. Birthplaces of European Science. 1981: United Technologies
Corporation, First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in slipcase Small 4to. 103pp. 14
birthplaces of major scientific figures from Leonardo Da Vinci to Albert
Einstein. Profusely illustrated in colour. Name on endpaper. Pictorial onlay to
front board. £6.00
[13714] Bashford, H.H.. The Harley Street Calendar. London: Constable, 1930. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper.. 272pp. Biographies of great
medical men from the 12th to the 20th centuries : Gilbert the Englishman, John
of Gaddesden, Thomas Linacre, William Harvey, Thomas Sydenham, Hans Sloane, John
Hunter, Edward Jenner, James Young Simpson, Joseph Lister, and William Osler. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[4031] Bashford, Sir Henry (editor). Doctors in Shirt Sleeves - Musings on
Hobbies, Meals, Patients, Sport and Philosophy. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench,
Trubner, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ix, 294pp.
Contributions on many topics by 20 doctors including Philip Gosse on Retirement
and A Garden. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, page edges foxed. £16.00
[4678] Bastian, H. Charlton. The Origin of Life : Being An Account of
Experiments with Certain Superheated Saline Solutions in Hermetically Sealed
Vessels. London: Watts & Co., 1913. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: . 99pp. 12 plates containing numerous illustrations from
micrographs. The Second edition has an important appendix (pp77-98) based on 280
further experiments (in addition to the 196 experiments on which the first
edition of 1911 is based) and has two further plates giving a total of 70
figures. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, marked, some foxing. £28.00
[272] Battista, O.A. (editor). Synthetic Fibers in Papermaking. Interscience
Publishers, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good Fine in torn dustwrapper
£10.00
[11484] Baurmann, Dr. Erwin, Knecht, Prof. Willy and Lewis, Dr. John [ editors].
New Thinking in School Science : Teaching Physics To-day. Paris: Organisation
for Economic Co-operation and Development, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good+. 269pp.
2pp. adverts.5pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.. £6.00
[10521] Beedell, Suzanne. Windmills. London: Bracken Books, Hardback. Fine in
fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1851702318. 4to. 143pp. 115 plates. 31 figures. Foreword
Henry Longhurst. An excellent comprehensive survey of windmills - history,
technology , restoration etc. Original black cloth gilt. £10.00
[9953] Bell, A.. Elements of Plane Geometry According to Euclid as improved by
Simson and Playfair ; with several new improvements and additions by A. Bell,
formerly Mathematical Master in Dollar Institution. Edinburgh: William and
Robert Chambers, 1837. Second Edition. Hardback. Chambers Educational Course ,
edited by W. and R. Chambers. xxii, 240pp. 2pp. adverts. Brown cloth gilt,
rubbed and worn, pages marked/browned, premlinaries worn on edges. Scarce.
£80.00
[5212] Bell, George H., Davidson, J. Norman and Scarborough, Harold. Textbook of
Physiology and Biochemistry. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1959. Fourth
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJJMW. xi, 1065pp.
Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Grey cloth gilt. £10.00
[11253] Bell, Robert J.T.. An Elementary Treaise on Coordinate Geometry of Three
Dimensions. London: Macmillan, 1920. 5th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. xviii, 394pp. Name on endpaper. Original grey cloth gilt, endpapers
cracked, hinges sound. £8.00
[186] Bell, W.J.. Recent Locomotives of The L.M.& S. Railway. London: Virtue
& Co., Hardback. Very Good 4to. 35pp. Foreword by W.A. Stanier. Illustrated.
Inscription dated Christmas 1937 on ffep. VG+ £8.00
[13099] Benham, P.P. and Hoyle, Russell. Thermal Stress. London: Sir Isaac
Pitman, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Ex-company library. No d/w. ISBN:
B0000CM3DQ. 382pp. Libray stamp on preface page only, front endpaper removed.
Blue cloth, rubbed/worn. £10.00
[8298] Benjamin, Harry. Unorthodox Healing versus Medical Science. London:
Health For All Publishing, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 192pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, slightly marked,
spine sunned. £12.00
[8205] Bennett, George Matthew. The Art of the Bone-Setter - A Testimony and a
Vindication. London: Thomas Murby, 1884. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good xv,
144pp. Portrait frontispiece (tipped on photograph with facsimile signature).
Errata slip. 8 plates. A scarce book by a practicing bonesetter.There were very
few publications on bone-setting which was regarded with great suspicion by the
medical profession in the nineteenth century. In his preface the author refers
to two - Dr Wharton Hood's treatise published in 1871 "On Bone-setting
(so-called) " and Turner's "The Compleat Bone-setter" published
about 200 years before..No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, half-title and last
page browned. A very nice clean copy of this scarce title. £650.00
[11281] Bennison, George M. and Wright, Alan E.. The Geological History of the
British Isles. London: Edward Arnold, 1972. 3rd Impression. Trade Paperback.
Good. ISBN: 0713122064. x,406pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £8.00
[11485] Bergmann, Peter Gabriel. Introduction to the Theory of Relativity.
Englewood, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1958. 8th Impression. Hardback. Ex-library
reading copy. xvi, 287pp. Foreword by Albert Einstein. Usual stamps. Original
black cloth gilt, front free-endpaper removed. £6.00
[14217] Bernstein, Terry; Bhimani, Anish B.; Schultz, Eugene; Siegel, Carol A..
Internet Security for Business. New York: John Wiley, 1996. First Edition. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0471137529. 452pp. No inscriptions. £6.00
[11461] Berry, M.V.. Principles of Cosmology and Gravitation. Bristol: Adam
Hilger, 1989. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0852740379. 179pp.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. Corners slightly thumbed. £15.00
[3033] Bertwistle, A.P.. A Descriptive Atlas of Radiographs of the Bones and
Joints for Students and Practitioners. Bristol: John Wright and Sons, 1924.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. xiv,198pp. 299
radiographs. Inscribed by the author. Red cloth gilt. £16.00
[12379] Besant, W.H.. Elementary Hydrostatics with chapters on the motion of
fluids and on sound. Cambridge: Deighton Bell, 1892. Fifteenth edition.
Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Cambridge Mathematical Series. viii, 263pp. 1pp
index. 20pp catalogue dated September 1892. Index and two pages of catalogue
damaged. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £10.00
[12008] Bessborough, The Earl of, Normanton Tom and Osbron John H.. Energy for
Europe. European Conservative Group, 1979. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: B0000EGFS0. x,114pp. Illustrated. No enscription. £8.00
[13210] Biggs, Norman L.; Lloyd, E. Keith and Wilson, Robin J.. Graph Theory
1736-1936. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Trade
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0198539169. No inscriptions. £18.00
[13096] Bikales, Norbert M.. Mechanical Properties of Polymers. New York: Wiley
Interscience, 1971. 2nd Impression. Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0471072346. ix,
268pp. No inscriptions. Covers worn/faded. £8.00
[1163] Bithell, J. and Dunstan, A.C.. A German Course for Science Students.
London: Methuen, 1929. Second Edition revised and enlarged. Hardback.. Good.+.
No dustwrapper. viii,181pp.8pp catalogue. Name on creased/torn endpaper. £3.00
[7130] Boadle, A.E.. The British Lumber Market. Washington: United States
Government Printing Office, 1928. Binder. Reading copy Department of Commerce.
Trade Promotion Series No. 64. vi, 352pp. Wrappers in card binder, edges of
first two and last three pages torn/frayed, pages browned. . £16.00
[4034] Board of Medical Studies, University of Edinburgh. Notes on Clinical
Side-Room Methods. Edinburgh: E&S Livingstone, 1963. First Edition.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: B0000CLTXV. 79pp. Colour plate of indicator tests.
£6.00
[12594] Borchardt, W.G.. A Second Course in Algebra. London: Rivingtons, 1937.
Third Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 261-572pp. xxxvi pp.
answersName on endpaper. Brown cloth, rubbed.. £8.00
[1720] Borland. Object Windows for C++ - User's Guide. Scotts Valley: Borland
International, 1991. 3rd Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good x,393pp.. Large
paperback. No inscriptions. VG £6.00
[10274] Boschke, F.L.. Creation Still Goes On - A Scientist on the Track of
Genesis. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in dustwrapper xviii, 256pp. Translated from the German by Lousie Parks
Inscribed 'With the translator's compliments Louise Parks' J.B. Priestley's
copy. Bookplate 'from the library of J.B. Priestley'. Dustwrapper. Blue cloth
gilt. £35.00
[12378] Bottomley, J.T.. Four Figure Mathematical Tablel. London: Macmillan,
1903. 13th impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 59pp. From the
Oxford University Observatory with the name in ink on the front board and title
page. Brown cloth gilt. £8.00
[11254] Bowden, Sidney T.. The Phase Rule and Phase Reactions Theoretical and
Practical. London: Macmillan, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good
dustwrapper. xviii, 303pp. 2pp. catalogue. 164 figures. No inscriptions.
Original green cloth gilt. £15.00
[9971] Bowen, H.J.M. et. al.. Tables of Interatomic Distances and Configuration
in Molecules and Ions. London: The Chemical Society, 1958. Fifth edition
revised. Hardback. Very Good 4to. Special Publication No. 11. No inscriptions.
Brown cloth gilt. £8.00
[4089] Bowick, John. London University Matriculation : Magnetism and Electricity
With numerous Exercises and Solutions. London: W. Stewart, Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. ND. 128pp. 102 figures.Stewart's Educational Series. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, title written on spine in ink o/w VG £8.00
[13341] Boyd, J.I.C.. FMR Miniature - Fairbourne Railway Ltd. . West Bromwich:
Joseph Wones, Paperback. Very Good No date [ ca. 1953]. 16pp. Illustrated with
photographs and a map of the track. Reproduced from "Narrow Gauge Railways
in Mid-Wales " by J. I.C. Boyd. £6.00
[13342] Boyd, J.I.C.. The Festiniog Railway - A History of the Narrow Gauge
Railway connecting the Slate Quarries of Blaenau Festiniog with Porthmadoc,
North Wales. Volume I 1800-1889 . Lingfield, Surrey: Oakwood Press, 1956. First
Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 194pp. Illustrated with photographs and
drawings by J.M. Lloyd and R.E. Tustin. 5 folding plates. Map endpapers. 1958
Summer Timetable loosely enclosed. No inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt, spine
sunned, rear board creased cracking endpaper. £10.00
[4055] Boyd, William. A Text-Book of Pathology - Structure and Function in
Diseases. London: Henry Kimpton, 1961. Seventh Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
Very Good d/w 1378pp. 792 illustrations. 20 coloured plates. Dustwrapper. Name
on ffep. Original blue cloth gilt. £25.00
[3992] Boyd, William. A Text-Book of Pathology - Structure and Function in
Diseases. London: Henry Kimpton, 1955. Sisth edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIO3S. 1024pp.. 570 illustrations. 22 coloured plates.
Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £15.00
[11479] Boyle, Alexandra [ editor]. Light Fantastic - A Short Guide to
Holography. London: Light Fantastic, 1982. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very
Good. ISBN: 0950810100X. 32pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Transparent printed
cover over illustrated wrappers. £10.00
[11436] Bradshaw, M.J.. A New Geology. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986.
Second Edition 9th impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0340162716.
Oblong format. 280pp. Illustrated..No inscriptions. £8.00
[10967] Bragg, W.L.. Atomic Structure of Minerals. Ithaca, New York: Cornell
University, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper The
George Fisher Baker Non-Resident Lectureship in Chemistry at Cornell University.
xiii, 292pp. 1p. catalogue. Illustrated with 143 photographs and drawings. Neat
name on endpaper. Original blue cloth gilt. £30.00
[9263] Brennan, Richard P.. Dictionary of Scientific Literacy. New York: John
Wiley, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0471532142.
xiv, 334pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[11711] Brett, Geoffrey. Short Run Digital Colour Production. London: Improved
Performance Limited., 1996. Spiral bound paperback. Very Good. 82pp. No
inscriptions. £50.00
[8248] Bricklin, Mark . The Practical Encyclopedia of Natural Healing. Emmaus,
Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1976. 11th impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper ISBN: 0878571361. xx, 582pp. Dustwrapper worn, torn. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[11336] Brindze, Ruth. The Rise and Fall of the Seas - The Story of the Tides.
London: Constable Young, Hardback. Good ex-library in dustwrapper 80pp.
Illustrated. Titlepage removed, usual stamps. Original blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[11453] Brinton, Henry. Astronomy for Beginners. London: Pelham Books, 1970.
First Edition. Hardback. Ex-library reading copy. ISBN: 072070393X. 176pp.
Illustrated. Usual stamps. Original brown cloth, lacks front free-endpaper..
£4.00
[13750] British Railways Press Office. ' It Can Now Be Revealed ' More about
British Railways in Peace and War. 1945. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good
64pp. Illustrated. Covers marked. £6.00
[13749] British Railways Press Office. Facts About British Railways in Wartime.
1943. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 64pp. Illustrated. Covers rubbed.
£6.00
[7758] British Red Cross. Practical First Aid. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995.
Tenth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0751300640. 96pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. £3.00
[11349] British Standards Institution. The Use of SI Units. London: British
Standards Institution, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. PD 5686 April 1967. 21pp.
pamphlet. £3.00
[11347] British Standards Institution. The Metric System in the United Kingdom :
The Use of SI Units. London: British Standards Institution, 1965. Paperback.
Good, PD 5686 December 1965. 14pp. pamphlet. Library stamp on cover. £3.00
[11350] British Standards Institution. Going Metric First Stages. London:
British Standards Institution, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. PD 6245 August 1967.
7pp. pamphlet. £3.00
[14223] Broadbent, D.. Contingency Planning. Manchester: NCC Publications, 1979.
Paperback. Ex-company library ISBN: 0850121922. 195pp. Stamp on copyright page
only.. £6.00
[13525] Brockman, John [editor]. The Next Fifty Years : Science in the First
Half of the Twenty-First Century. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine. / Fine.. ISBN: 0297829254. xiii, 301pp. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Red cloth. As new condition. £6.00
[11451] Brodrick, James, S.J.. Galileo - The Man, his Work , his Misfortunes.
Geoffrey Chapman, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper
152pp. 13 plates. 3 drawings. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £6.00
[12597] Brookes, A and Scott, W.A.H.. Diagnostic Testing in Advanced Chemistry.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good. ISBN:
0340241896. 177pp. A few annotations. £15.00
[1467] Brown, A.G. (editor). A History of Scientific Endeavour in South Africa -
A collection of essays published on the occasion of the Centenary of The Royal
Society of South Africa. Cape Town: The Royal Society of South Africa, 1977.
First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CP1OO. Large
8vo. xii, 516pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Tape marks on inside of
dustwrapper and endpapers. £12.00
[6224] Brown, Frederick G.W.. Higher Mathematics for students of engineering and
science. London: Macmillan, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. xi, 488pp. No inscriptions. Some pencilled annotations. Red cloth,
black lettering, marked/sunn £6.00
[11050] Brown, Peter Lancaster. Astronomy in colour. Poole: Blandford Press,
1979. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0713707291. 263pp, 172
figures. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth cloth gilt. £6.00
[3592] Bruce-Mitford, R.L.S.. Recent Archaeological Excavations in Britain -
selected excavations 1939-1955 with a chapter on recent air-reconnaissance.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1957. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJHRP. xxiv,310pp. 52 plates. 81 text figures. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00
[1161] Brunt, David. Weather Study. London: Nelson, 1941. First Edition.
Hardback.. Good+ in worn dustwrapper. xi,215pp. 50 figures. A volume in the
Nelson's Aeroscience Manuals series. Brunt was a FRS and Professor of
Meteorology at Imperial College. Name on ffep. Ink stain on last page of index.
£4.00
[9442] Bryan, Jenny and Clare, John. Organ Farm. London: Carlton Books, 2001.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 184222249X. ix, 214pp.
Illustrated. Foreword by Martin Bashir. Published to accompany the TV
documentary. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Black cloth. £4.00
[13297] Buchler, J. Robert; Ipser, James R.; Williams, Carol A.. Integrability
in Dynamical Systems. New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1988. Trade
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0897664698. Annals of the New York Academy of
Sciences Volume 536.141pp. No inscriptions. £6.00
[9262] Buckman, Dr. Robert and Sabbagh, Karl. Magic or Medicine ? - An
Investigation of Healing and Healers. London: Macmillan, 1993. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0333583531. xiv,286pp. A Channel Four
Book.Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £5.00
[1510] Buckmaster, J.C.. The Elements of Inorganic Chemistry in two parts : Part
I - Elementary Stage. London: Longmans et al., 1880. Hardback.. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 15th edition revised and corrected by C.A. Buckmaster and G.Jarmain.
206pp. 1pp advert. 19th century Chemistry Class Book. Name/date (1880) on ffep.
Decorated cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £22.00
[10956] Bunn, C.W.. Chemical Crystallography - An Introduction to Optical and
X-Ray Methods. London: Oxford University Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 422pp. 229 figures including 13 plates.
Technical College stamp on endpapers. Original black cloth gilt. £15.00
[8664] Buranelli, Vincent. Gold - An Illustrated History. London: Book Club
Associates, 1981. Reprint. Hardback. Near fine in worn d/w 4to. 224pp. Profusely
illustrated. Dustwrapper edge wear. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £7.00
[13241] Burkill, J.C.. The Theory of Ordinary Differential Equations. Edinburgh:
Oliver & Boyd, 1962. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. University
Mathematical Texts series.ix, 114pp. No inscriptions. Cover slightly creased.
£3.00
[10332] Burris-Meyer, Harold and Mallory, Vincent. Sound in the Theatre. Mineola,
N.Y.: Radio Magazines Inc., 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 4to. 95pp. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £12.00
[252] Butler, J.A.V.. Inside The Living Cell: some secrets of life. London:
Scientific Book Guild, First Thus. Hardback. Very Good Laminated boards. VG+.
£10.00
[7930] Byrivers, Patricia. Goodbye to Arthritis - How to Recognise and Overcome
Allergic Arthritis. London: Century Arrow, 1986. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good.
ISBN: 0099467305. x, 143pp. Foreword by Dr. Patrick Kingsley, British Society
for Nutritional Medicine. No inscriptions. Covers slightly creased. £5.00
[6557] Calder, Nigel. The Violent Universe - An eye-witness account of the
commotion in astronomy 1968-9. London: BBC, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0563084421. 160pp. Many illustrations. Name on
endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[402] Calder, Nigel. Spaceships of the Mind. London: BBC, 1978. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0563174773. 144pp. Many
illustrations. No inscriptions. £4.00
[11053] Calder, Nigel. The Violent Universe - An eye-witness account of the
commotion in astronomy 1968-9. London: BBC, 1969. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good+ in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0563084421. 160pp. Many illustrations. No
inscriptions Original black cloth gilt. £6.00
[11013] Calthrop, J.E.. A German Physics Reader. London: Heinemann, 1943. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 83pp. No inscriptions. Original
green cloth. £6.00
[4036] Cameron, A.T. and Gilmour, C.R.. The Biochemistry of Medicine. London:
J&A Churchill, 1935. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
ISBN: B0000CI730. x,518pp. 16pp catalogue dated May 1937. 31 figures. Name on
endpaper. Red cloth gilt, marked/slightly rubbed. £12.00
[196] Cantonnet, A. & Filliozat, J.. Strabismus it's re-education: the
physiology and pathology of binocular vision. London: M.Wiseman, 1934. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xv,379pp. Written with the
collaboration of G. Fombeure. Translated by Dr. Max Coque. £8.00
[6653] Carr, D.L.. Electrotechnology Edition 1 Part 7 Transformers and A.C.
Machinery. London: International Correspondence Schools, 1962. First Edition.
Paperback. Very Good 81pp. 53 figures. Name on cover inked out. £8.00
[14191] Carr, Indira; Williams, Kate [editors]. Computers and Law. Oxford:
Intellect Books, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ ISBN:
1871516358. 252pp. No inscriptions. £6.00
[4552] Carruthers, G. Barry. How To Live With Your Heart. London: Evans
Brothers, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CLI01. 143pp. Includes Two Heart Research Series pamphlets : No. 4 What is
Angina? and No. 6. Modern Heart Medicines loosely enclosed. No inscriptions.
Grey cloth gilt, mark on endpaper. £4.00
[236] Carswell, T.S.. Phenoplasts their Structure, Properties and Chemical
Technology. New York: Interscience Publishers, 1947. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good Volume VII in the High Polymers series. VG. £10.00
[11280] Casanova, Richard. Fossil Collecting. London: Faber & Faber, 1974.
Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0571094708. 142pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. £5.00
[1580] Castle, Frank. Logarithmic and Other Tables for use at examinations.
London: Macmillan, 1961. Second Edition 4th impresion. Paperback. Very Good+.
34pp. No inscriptions. Card covers. £3.00
[14204] CCTA Staff. Management of Project Risk. London: HMSO, 1994. First
Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0113306369. Management of Risk Library.
154pp. No inscriptions. £15.00
[14203] CCTA Staff. Introduction to Managing Project Risk. London: HMSO, 1995.
First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0113306717. Management of Risk
Library. 52pp. No inscriptions. £10.00
[14200] CCTA Staff. Configuration Management. London: HMSO, 1996. 6th
Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0113305303. IT Infrastructure
Library. 69pp. 3 appendices. No inscriptions £15.00
[14199] CCTA Staff. Introduction to Business Continuity Management. London: HMSO,
1995. 2nd Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0113306695. IT
Infrastructure Library. 58pp. Annotated in pencil. £15.00
[14198] CCTA Staff. Contingency Planning. London: HMSO, 1989. 7th impression.
Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0113305249. IT Infrastructure Library. 55pp.
plus 4 appendices. No inscriptions £15.00
[14205] Central Computer and Telecommunications Agency Staff. Introduction to
the Management of Risk. London: HMSO, 1995. 2nd Impression. Trade Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 0113306482. Management of Risk Library. 94pp. No inscriptions.
£15.00
[399] Champion, F.C. and Davy,N. The Student's Physics Volume III : Properties
of Matter. London: Blackie, 1952. Second Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CI7FP. xiv,328pp. £7.00
[13308] Chandler, Jerry L. R.; Vijver, Gertrudis van de [editors]. Closure :
Emergent Organizations and Their Dynamics. New York: New York Academy of
Sciences, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 1573312495. Annals of the New
York Academy of Sciences Volume 901. 351pp. No inscriptions. £30.00
[4039] Cheesman, J.E.. Baillieres Synthetic Anatomy. London: Bailliere, Tindall
& Cox, Paperback. Very Good. Part VII The Thorax. .A series of layered
coloured transparencies to give "a definite, composite and stereoscopic
mental picture" of the thorax. The full set consists of fourteen sections
covering the whole human body. £6.00
[1354] Chemical Industries Association. British Chemicals and Their
Manufacturers, 1970. London: Chemical Industries Association, Paperback. Good+.
xii,229pp. The Directory of The Chemical Industries Association Ltd. Includes
Trade names and Trade marks. Card covers. £6.00
[9439] Cherfas, Jeremy. Zoo 2000 - A look beyond the bars. London: BBC, 1984.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0563202815. 244pp.
Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Based on the BBC TV series. No
inscriptions. Grey cloth. £5.00
[13260] Chew, Geoffrey F.. S-Matrix Theory of Strong Interactions. New York: W.A.
Benjamin, 1962. 2nd Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Frontiers in Physics
: A Lecture Note & Reprint Series. x,182pp. No inscriptions. Tape marks on
half- title and l ast page o/w Fine. £5.00
[11470] Chorlton, F.. Textbook of Dynamics. London: D. Van Nostrand, 1963. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 263pp. Figures. Name on endpaper.
Original blue cloth gilt. £15.00
[11398] Chorlton, Windsor. Planet Earth - Ice Ages. Amsterdam: Time-Life Books,
1984. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued ISBN: 0705407489.
4to. 176pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original black cloth with colour
photograph onlay. £6.00
[11399] Clark, Champ. Planet Earth - Flood. Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1984.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued ISBN: 070540742X. 4to.
176pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original black cloth with colour photograph
onlay. £6.00
[4553] Clark, June. Family Health and Safety. London: Macdonald and
Jane's/Cooperative Wholesale Society, Paperback. Very Good Coop Care Collection.
128pp. No inscriptions. Pages slightly browned. £3.00
[4095] Clarke, Donald. The Car - How It Works and How It's Made. London:
Marshall Cavendish, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ in Good+ d/w 4to.
184pp. Numerous colour and monochrome illustrations. No inscriptions. Brown
cloth gilt, fore-edge stained. £6.00
[10867] Clarricoats, John. World at Their Fingertips. London: Radio Society of
Great Britain, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good xii, 307pp.
Illustrated. The Story of Amateur Radio in the United Kingdom and a History of
the Radio Society of Great Britain. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £12.00
[6709] Claus, Dr. C.. Elementary Text-Book of Zoology. Special Part : Mollusca
to Man. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1893. Third Edition. Hardback. Good. 352pp.
216 woodcuts. Translated and edited by Adam Sedgwick with the assistance of F.G.
Heathcote. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt, worn on extremities. £12.00
[1355] Clerc, L.P.. Structures et Proprietes des Couches Photographiques. Paris:
Editions de La Revue d'Optique theorique et instrumentale, 1939. Hardback..
Good+. No dustwrapper. 160pp. Illustrated. French text. No inscriptions. Boards
shelf-sunned and worn on extremities, pages browned o/w contents VG £18.00
[2510] Clerc, L.P.. Ilford Manual of Process Work. London: Ilford Ltd., 1951.
Fifth Edition. Hardback.. Good+.No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHZQU. xiii,440pp.
100 figures. No inscriptions. Boards rubbed, contents VG. £12.00
[468] Cloudsley-Thompson, J.L.. Animal Behaviour. London: Oliver and Boyd, 1960.
First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. xiv,162pp.16 plates. Text
illustrations. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[13855] Coates, James. The Practical Hypnotist. London: L.N. Fowler, Second
Edition. Hardback. Good / No dustwrapper.. No date [ca. 1900]. 64pp. 4pp.
catalogue. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Illustrated yellow cloth, rubbed.
£20.00
[14209] Cohen, Dr. Frederick B.. A Short Course on Computer Viruses. Pittsburgh:
ASP Press, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1878109014. 196pp.
Dr. Cohen was author of the famous 1984 paper on "Computer Viruses - Theory
and Experiments" .Name on endpapers. £10.00
[9274] Colbert Edwin H.. Men and Dinosaurs - The Search in Field and Laboratory.
London: Evans Brothers, 1968. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
dustwrapper.. ISBN: 023735103X. xviii, 283pp. 116 plates. 47 line drawings. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00
[11448] Colbert Edwin H.. Men and Dinosaurs - The Search in Field and
Laboratory. London: Evans Brothers, 1968. First UK Edition. Hardback. Ex-library
reading copy. ISBN: 023735103X. xviii, 283pp. 116 plates. 47 line drawings.
Usual stamps. Original brown cloth gilt, lacks front free- endpaper.. £4.00
[1344] Cole, Sydney W.. Practical Physiological Chemistry. Cambridge: W. Heffer
& Sons, 1941. Ninth Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CJ860. xii,419pp. 71 figures. Name on endpaper. Boards rubbed and worn on
extremities. £8.00
[4554] Coleman, Dr. Vernon. Bodypower. London: Thames and Hudson, 1983. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0500013055. 190pp. No
inscriptions. Decorated red cloth gilt. £3.00
[12167] Coleman, James A.. Relativity for the Layman. London: Penguin Books,
1972. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140204423. Pelican. No inscriptions.
Pages browned. £3.00
[1166] Collins, Wilfrid. The Elements of Machine Design. Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
v,248pp. 186 figures. Name on endpaper. £6.00
[8383] Comrie, John D.. News Chronicle Home Doctor. London: George Newnes, 1931.
Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. viii,391pp. 2 full-page colour illustrations
with key. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, marked/rubbed. £5.00
[360] Condon, E.U. and Odishaw, Hugh. Handbook of Physics. McGraw-Hill, 1958.
First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good ISBN: B0000CK7MW. £15.00
[13247] Condon, Edward U. and Sinanoglu, Oktay [editors]. New Directions in
Atomic Physics Volume I : Theory. Yale University Press, 1972. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0300014007. xiii, 250pp. No
isncriptins. Dustwrapper worn/chipped. Black cloth gilt. £25.00
[11425] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - Galaxies.
Time-Life Books, 1989. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued
ISBN: 0705410706. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth
with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11418] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - Stars. Time-Life
Books, 1990. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued ISBN:
0705410722. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth with
colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11419] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - The Far Planets.
Time-Life Books, 1990. 4th Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued
ISBN: 0705410714. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth
with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11420] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - The New
Astronomy. Time-Life Books, 1992. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper
as issued ISBN: 0705410781. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original
grey cloth with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11412] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - Cosmic
Mysteries. Time-Life Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper
as issued ISBN: 0705410846. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original
grey cloth with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11431] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - Outbound.
Time-Life Books, 1992. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued
ISBN: 0705410765. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth
with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11413] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - The Visible
Universe. Time-Life Books, 1992. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Near Fine. No d/w as
issued. ISBN: 070541082X. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original
grey cloth with colour photograph onlay, lower edge bumped. £6.00
[11422] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - Spacefarers.
Time-Life Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued
ISBN: 070541079X. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth
with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11430] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - Workings of the
Universe. Time-Life Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper
as issued ISBN: 0705410897. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original
grey cloth with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11424] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - Frontiers of
Time. Time-Life Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as
issued ISBN: 0705410862. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original grey
cloth with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11414] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - Life Search.
Time-Life Books, 1990. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued
ISBN: 0705410749. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth
with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11427] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - The Sun.
Time-Life Books, 1992. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued
ISBN: 0705410803. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth
with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11428] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - The Third
Planet. Time-Life Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as
issued ISBN: 0705410773. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original grey
cloth with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11429] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - The Near
Planets. Time-Life Books, 1991. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper
as issued ISBN: 0705410757. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original
grey cloth with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11415] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - Comets,
Asteroids and Meteors. Time-Life Books, 1992. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine. No
dustwrapper as issued ISBN: 0705410838. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Original grey cloth with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11416] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - Starbound.
Time-Life Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued
ISBN: 0705410870. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth
with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11417] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - Between the
Stars. Time-Life Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as
issued ISBN: 0705410811. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original grey
cloth with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11423] Conlan, Roberta [editor]. Voyage Through The Universe - Moons and Rings.
Time-Life Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued
ISBN: 0705410889. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth
with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[13526] Cooper, Christopher. Patently Absurd: The Most Ridiculous Devices Ever
Invented. London: PRC Publishing, 2005. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine. / Fine..
ISBN: 1861057245. 96pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not
price-clipped. Illustrated boards. As new condition. £5.00
[11433] Copland, Alison [editor]. Rocks and Minerals. London: Blandford Press,
1981. First English Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0713712082. Blandford
Mini-Guide. No inscriptions. Illustrated. £3.00
[11066] Cornell, James. Bubbles, voids and bumps in time: the new cosmology.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. ISBN:
0521426731. Illustarted. No inscriptions. £7.00
[11346] Cotton, H.. Electrical Principles. London: Cleaverhulme Press, 1958.
Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in worn dustwrapper xii, 384pp. 231
illustrations. No inscriptions. Original green cloth. £30.00
[13094] Cottrell, Alan. An Introduction to Metallurgy Second Edition SI Units.
London: Edward Arnold, 1979. 3rd Impression. Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN:
0713125101. x, 548pp. 8 plates, Name on endpaper. Covers worn. £8.00
[13227] Cottrell, Sir Alan et al.. Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal
Society Volume 18. London: The Royal Society, 1972. First Edition. Hardback.
Ex-college library. ISBN: 0854030581. Large 8vo. 699pp. This volume includes a
biography of E.N. da C. Andrade. Usual stamps o/w VG. £8.00
[4911] Cottrell, Sir Alan et al.. Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal
Society Volume 18. London: The Royal Society, 1972. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0854030581. Large 8vo. 699pp. No inscriptions.
This volume includes a biography of E.N. da C. Andrade. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00
[4912] Coulson, C.A.. Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal Society
Volume 19. London: The Royal Society, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good
in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0854030603. Large 8vo. 694pp. This volume has a major memoir
(38pp) of Bertrand Russell. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00
[9261] Counsell, J.N. and Hornig, D.H. (editors). Vitamin C - Ascorbic Acid : An
International Symposium . London: Applied Science Publishers, 1981. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0853341095. xiii, 383pp.
An International Symposium organised and sponsored by Roche Products Limited at
the University of Warwick. Coventry on the 9th and 10th of April 1981.
Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £18.00
[1471] Crammer, J.L and Peierls, R.E. (editors). Atomic Energy. Penguin Books,
1950. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0000CHNA5. 200pp. 24 plates. Nine
articles describing the processes of producing an atomic bomb and the
constructive uses of atomic energy. The plates include photographs of plants in
the USA, Canada, France and Great Britain. Pages browned, some foxing. £3.00
[13230] Crick, F.H.C. et. al.. Selected Lectures of The Royal Society reprinted
from the Proceedings of the Royal Society - Volume 2. London: The Royal
Society/Academic Press, 1969. Hardback. Ex-college library. 258pp. Includes the
1966 Croonian Lecture by Francis Crick on The Genetic Code. Usual stamps
otherwise VG. £8.00
[11848] Crookes, William F.R.S., etc. . Select Methods in Chemical Analysis
(Chiefly Inorganic). London: Longmans Green, 1871. First Edition. Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. 462pp. Illustrated with 22 woodcuts [one folding]. Blind
stamp of the Royal Institution of Great Britain on title page. Brown cloth,
rubbed/bumped, rebacked with new enpapers and original title laid down. Scarce
first edition of this title. £150.00
[11463] Crowther, J.A.. The Life and Discoveries of Michael Faraday. London:
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1920. First Edition. Paperback. Good.
Pioneers of Progress : Men of Science series edited by S,. Chapman. 72pp.
Portrait frontispiece. Short bibliography. No inscriptions. £20.00
[207] Crowther, J.G.. An Outline of the Universe. London: Kegan Paul, Trench,
Trubner, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvii,376pp.
32 plates. Numerous text illustrations. No inscriptions. Original green cloth
gilt. £10.00
[11341] Crowther, James Arnold. Ions, Electrons and Ionizing Radiations. London:
Edward Arnold, 1949. Eighth Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ix,322pp. 7
plates. 125 figures. Name and bookshop stamp on endpaper. Original grey cloth
gilt, rubbed/worn.. £8.00
[13323] Csizmadia, I.G. et. al. [editors]. Journal of Molecular Structure .
THEOCHEM. Thery and Modelling in Chemistry Vol 341. October 10th 1995.. .:
Elsevier, Paperback. Very Good Special issue : A Tribute to Honour Porfessor J.N.
Murrell on the occasion of his 63rd birthday. No inscriptions. £15.00
[11481] Curr, C.T.W. and Jeal, D.E.. Christ's Hospital Science Journal and N.H.S.
Report No. 9. May 1958. London: Paperback. Very Good. 35pp.adverts. Illustrated.
2 prinitng errors corrected o/w no inscriptions.. £10.00
[4100] Dakin, Arthur. William Carey - Shoemaker, Linguist, Missionary. London:
Carey Press, Paperback. Good. ND. 78pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated wrappers.
Good. £4.00
[13496] Dale, Rodney; Gray, Joan K.. Edwardian Inventions, 1901-1905. London:
Star Books, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 035230345X. iv,156pp. No
inscriptions. Covers rubbed. £3.00
[4926] Dana, R.W. (editor). Transactions of the Institute of Naval Architects
Volume LIX - 1917. London: Henry Sotheran, 1917. Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. li,
244pp. Fine engraved portait frontispiece of Engineer Vice-Admiral Sir John
Durston, K.C.B shown in full dress uniform. He was an Honorary Vice-President
and died 18th April,1917. 36 plates of folding tables, photographs and figures
at the end of the volume. Many other figures and tables (some folding) in the
text. The Chaiman's Address deals with the problems of Merchant Shipping and
Submarine Warfare in the War. The papers include "Buoyancy and Stability of
Submarines" by Professor William Hovgaard (pp202-227, 1 folding plate, 6
figures ). This was read despite the secrecy surrounding Submarine technology
referred to in the discussion following the paper. Blue cloth gilt, spine faded
and snagged, boards rubbed, contents VG. £18.00
[3594] Daniel, Glyn. Lascaux and Carnac. London: Lutterworth Press, 1955. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJ7BZ. 127pp. 14
illustrations. 13 text figures. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt,
scattered foxing. £4.00
[7723] Darling, Henry A. and Clarke, F.C.. A Course of Workshop Drawing. London:
Blackie & Son, 1936. Second Edition. Hardback. Ex-library. 138pp. 333
figures. No dustwrapper. Ex-RAF Cosford library - stamps on endpapers only.
Green cloth, top edge faded o/w VG. £4.00
[10992] Darrow, Karl K.. Introduction To Contemporary Physics. London:
Macmillan, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. xvi,
453pp. 2pp. errata. 85 figures. The author was a member of the Technical Satff
of Bell Telphone Laboratories. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth gilt - a
bright crisp copy. £14.00
[10993] Davey, Wheeler P.. A Study of Crystal Structure and its Applications.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000EGMVW . xi, 695pp. Numerous figures. Name on endpaper.
Green cloth gilt. £20.00
[13236] Davis, Harold T.. Introduction to Non-linear Differential and Integral
Equations. New York: Dover Publications, 1962. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:
0486609715. 566pp. No inscriptions. £12.00
[13326] Davis, Professor E.A. [ editor]. Philosophical Magazine B : Physics of
Condensed Matter Structural, Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Properties. Volume
69 No. 5. May 1994. : Taylor & Francis, Trade Paperback. Very Good Special
Issue ; Density Functional Theory and Analysis. To Celebrate the 65th birthday
of Norman H. March. No inscriptions. £15.00
[13269] De Broglie, Louis. The Current Interpretation of Wave Mechanics - A
Critical Study. Elsevier Publishing, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CMC8B. ix, 94pp. 1p. bibliography. With a chapter by
J. Andrade E. Silva.Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £18.00
[13265] De Broglie, Louis. Non-Linear Wave Mechanics - A Causal Interpretation.
Elsevier Publishing, 1960. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKLES. xi, 304pp. 20 figures. Translated by Arthur J.
Knodel and Jack C. Miller. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, title label
rubbed. £60.00
[8385] de Coti-Marsh, Charles. Rheumatism and Arthritis, The Conquest. London:
Hursdrex, 1967. Rewritten edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 96pp.
Rheumatic Review for October and November 1969 loosely enclosed. Dustwrapper
rubbed. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £4.00
[9438] de Pontanel, H. Gounelle (editor). Proteins from Hydrocarbons - Symposium
at Aix-en-Provence. London: Organsing Committee/Academic Press, 1972. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: . xiii,256pp. The
Proceedings of the 1972 Symposium at Aix-en-Provence and Relevant Guidelines of
the UN Protein Advisory Group. Includes a paper on The Psycho-Sociological
Problems Involved in Reactions to New Foods by Professor John Yudkin. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Orange cloth. £8.00
[8367] de Vries, Jan. Viruses, Allergies and the Immune System. Edinburgh:
Mainstream Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:
1851581766. 128pp. No inscriptions. £3.00
[1289] Deans, P. Candace and .Kane, Michael J.. International Dimensions of
Information Systems and Technology. PWS-Kent Publishing, 1992. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0534928110. xii,196pp. Corners thumbed. Good+ £4.00
[357] DeBakey, Michael and Gotto, Anthony. The Living Heart. David McKay, 1977.
First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good ISBN: . xiv,256pp. Illustrated. VG £6.00
[2098] Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. Sources of Road
Aggregate in Great Britain. London: HMSO, 1960. Third Edition. Paperback. Very
Good. ISBN: B0000CKT35. v,113pp. Folding map. £4.00
[3739] Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. A Handbook of Empire
Timbers. London: HMSO, 1946. Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. vii,142pp. Name on endpaper. Quarter white cloth, sunned. £6.00
[4809] Desmond, Kesta (editor). Health and Healing The Natural Way : Natural
Remedies. London: Reader's Digest, 1999. 2nd Impression with amendments.
Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 4to. 160pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
Illustrated laminated boards. £4.00
[6269] Devons, Ely. An Introduction to British Economic Statistics. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very
Good d/w Inscribed and initilialled by the author 'From the Author , A hell of a
lot of good will it do you !'. Grey cloth, red lettering. £20.00
[9967] Dible, J.H.. Recent Advances in Bacteriology and the study of infections.
London: J&A Churchill, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ viii, 363pp. 22
illustrations. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, marked, annotation on one page.
£10.00
[11605] Dilley, Robin. Industry with Integrity - Hawthornes The Family Company
1895-1995. Nottingham: Hawthornes of Nottingham Ltd., 1994. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. xi, 71pp. Illustrated in colour and black and
white. Folding Hawthorne Family Tree. Foreword by David Rowe Hawthorne.
Reasearch and Production by Chris Hawthorne. No inscriptions. Original
illustrated boards. £10.00
[13212] Dold, A. and Eckmann, B. [editors]. Nonlinear Problems in the Physical
Sciences and Biology: Proceedings of a Battelle Summer Institute, Seattle, July
3-28, 1972. Springer-Verlag, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0387062513.
Lecture Notes in Mathematics Vol. 322. Name on endpaper. £12.00
[14212] Doswell, R. T.; Simons, G. L.. Fraud and Abuse of IT Systems.
Manchester: NCC Publications, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0850124824. 143pp. Name on endpaper. £20.00
[7724] Douglas, Geo. H.. Modern Commercial Arithmetic Part 1 - Elementary Stage.
London: Macmillan, 1922. 10th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper.
163pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth, rubbed. £6.00
[13093] Douglass, D. L.; F.W. Kunz [editors]. Columbium Metallurgy :
Metallurgical Society Conferences, Volume 10. New York: nterscience Publishers,
1961. First Edition. Hardback. Ex-library in dustwrapper ISBN: B0000EFY7T. xvi,
746pp. Proceedings of a Symposium, Bolton Landing, New York, June 9-10, 1960.
Front endpaper removed, library number on dustwrapper and book spine [no other
stamps], otherwise Very . Good in worn dustwrapper. £12.00
[11464] Dow, C.R.. German Science Reader Part I - Mathematics, Physics &
Chemistry. London: J.M. Dent, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca
1920]. 85pp. Name on endpaper. Original fawn cloth. £10.00
[9966] Dreaper, W.F.. Notes on Chemical Research - An account of certain
conditions which apply to original investigation. London: J&A Churchill,
1913. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ x, 68pp. Portrait frontispiece of Michael
Faraday. Reprinted from 'The Chemical World'. No inscriptions. Grey cloth, chip
out of spine. £20.00
[11828] Dudek, Gregory and Jenkin, Michael. Computational Principles of Mobile
Robotics. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000. First Edition. Trade
Paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0521568765. xii, 280pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. £15.00
[11475] Dugdale, J.S.. Entropy and Low Temperature Physics. London: Hutchinson,
1966. First Edition. Hardback. Ex-library. No dustwrapper. Physical Sciences
series edited by G.O. Jones. 206pp. Illustrated. Usual stamps. Original brown
cloth gilt, front free-endpaper removed. £8.00
[13465] Dulken, Stephen Van. Inventing the 20th Century: 100 Inventions That
Shaped the World. London: British Library, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Fine.
/ Fine.. ISBN: 0712308660. ix246pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
not price-clipped. Black cloth gilt. £12.00
[13298] Durham, John H. and Hardy, Marcos A.. Bicarbonate, Chloride and Proton
Transport Systems. New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1989. Trade
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0897665589. Annals of the New York Academy of
Sciences Volume 574. 508pp. No inscriptions. £10.00
[13268] Eden, Richard J.; Landshoff, P. V.; Olive, David I. and Polkinghorne, J.
C.. The Analytic S-Matrix. Cambridge University Press, 1966. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0521048699. viii, 287pp. Name on
endpaper. Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt, endpapers marked otherwise Fine.
£12.00
[11407] Editors of Time-Life Books. Planet Earth - Grasslands and Tundra.
Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper
as issued ISBN: 0705407578. 4to. 176pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original
black cloth with colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11394] Editors of Time-Life Books. Planet Earth - Volcano. Amsterdam: Time-Life
Books, 1983. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued ISBN:
0705407411. 4to. 176pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original black cloth with
colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[11279] Edwards, W.N.. The Early History of Palaeontology. London: British
Museum (Natural History), 1976. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:
0565006584. viii, 58pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00
[6654] Eisberg, Robert Martin. Fundamentals of Modern Physics. New York: John
Wiley, 1964. 4th Impression. Trade Paperback. Good+. ISBN: B0000CL1GC. 729pp.
Numerous figures. Name on half-title. Pages browned. £8.00
[14225] Elbra, Tony. Data Protection Codes of Practice. Manchester: NCC
Blackwell, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+ ISBN: 0850126703. 126pp.
Name on endpaper. £5.00
[11379] Eldredge, Niles. Life Pulse - Episodes from the story of the fossil
record.. London: Pelican Books, 1989. First Paperback Edition. Paperback.
Reading copy ISBN: 0140228446. Illustrated. No inscrptions. Book buckled. £3.00
[2499] Electrical Engineering Institute. Correspondence Instruction. London: The
Electrical Enginner Institute, 1904. Half-Leather. Very Good Bound copies of :
Book 5 - Mechanics, 51pp. Book 7 - Inorganic & Organic Chemistry, 110pp.
Book 9 -Strength of Materials 125pp. Plus the relevant question papers for each
section. Owners stamp on ffep. Contemporary half morroco , rubbed. VG. £12.00
[9202] Elliott, Katherine ; O'Connor, Maeve and Wolstenholme , G.E.W. (editors).
Trypanosomiasis and Leishmaniasis with special reference to Chaga's disease.
North-Holland: Elsevier Excerpta Medica, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
fine dustwrapper ISBN: 9021940213. Ciba Foundation Symposium 20 (new series).
xii, 351pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Cream cloth gilt. £20.00
[6646] Ellis, H.D.M.. Engineering Training Supplement No. 6 - Programme Meters.
London: BBC Engineering Training Department, 1952. First Edition. Paperback.
Very Good 15pp. 9 figures. Name on cover inked out. £10.00
[13351] Ellis, Hamilton. The Beauty of Old Trains. London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 147pp. 8 colour
plates from the author's oil paintings. 60 half-tone photographs. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth. £4.00
[12319] Ellis, Hamilton. The Beauty of Old Trains. London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 147pp. 8 colour
plates from the author's oil paintings. 60 half-tone photographs. Name on
endpaper. Blue cloth, spine sunned, scattered foxing. £3.00
[2044] Elvery, R.H.. Concrete Practice : Volume Two For The Engineer. London:
C.R. Books, 1963. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN:
0853341303. 331pp. No inscriptions. £16.00
[7002] Emanuel, W.D.. The All-In-One Camera-Book.
London: Focal Press, 1961. Forty-ninth edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CKUOF. 232pp. Illustrated with photographs and line
drawings.No inscriptions. Yellow cloth. £3.00
[3540] Engel, Fritz-Martin. Creatures of the Earth's Crust. London: George G.
Harrap, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN:
B0000CMSSB. 206pp. 8 colour plates, many monochrome plates and text
illustrations. Translated from the German by J.R. Foster. Name and remnants of
tape on endpaper. Blue cloth. £6.00
[8474] Evans, Mark. Instant Aromatherapy for Stress Relief. London: Lorenz
Books, 1996. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
1859672892. The New Life Library. 64pp. Colour illustartions. Simple tension
treatments and Relaxation Recipes. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial
laminated boards. £5.00
[11305] Everdell, M.H.. Fundamental Thermodynamics for Engineers. London:
English Universities Press, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper General Engineering Series. xii, 201pp. 62 figures. No inscriptions.
Original pink cloth., £15.00
[585] Ewing, Thomas. A System of Geography. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1848.
Seventeenth edition, revised and enlarge. Hardback.. Very Good Small 8vo. 387pp,
1p advert. Including The Elements of Astronomy and A Pronouncing Vocabulary in
the form of a Gazetteer. Blind stamped brown leather, gilt title label. £18.00
[8692] Fedor von Zobeltitz. Chronik der Gesellschaft unter den letzten
Kaiserreich - Zweiter Band 1902-1914. Hamburg: Alster , 1922. Second Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 381pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Quarter blue cloth gilt and yellow paper covered boards, pages browned. £8.00
[4758] Feinberg, Milton. Techniques of Photojournalism - Available Light and the
35mm Camera. New York: Wiley-Interscience, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0471256927. 4to. 279pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Black cloth. £20.00
[4029] Feldman, Stanley and Ellis, Harold. Principles of Resuscitation. Oxford:
Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in
Very Good d/w ISBN: 0632015705. vi, 128pp. 32 figures. Notes on rear fly-leaf.
Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[7244] Fernyhough, Frank. Liverpool & Manchester Railway 1830-1980. London:
Robert Hale, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN:
070918137X. xii, 193pp. 67 illustrations. 3 maps. Foreword by Sir Peter Parker
MVO Chairman, British Railways Board. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £10.00
[7449] Figuier, Louis. The Human Race. London: Cassell, 1893. First Thus.
Hardback. Very Good. viii, 621pp. 2pp. adverts. 16pp. catalogue dated 3-93. With
242 illustrations. Edited and revised by Robert Wilson. Name/date [1893] on
endpaper. Decorated brown cloth gilt, bevelled boards, slightly rubbed. £10.00
[5560] Fisher, Patricia (editor). Age Erasers for Women. Emmaus, Pennsylvania:
Rodale Press, 1994. 6th Impression. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
0875962149. xii, 676pp. 'Actions You Can Take Right Now to Look Younger and Feel
Great'. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £4.00
[14458] Fisher, R. A.. The Genetical Theory of Natural Selection : A Complete
Variorum Edition. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. First Thus. Hardback.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0198504403. xxii pp. Foreword by J.H. Bennett. xiv, 272pp.
Facsimile of the 1930 edition with footnotes added showing where changes were
made in 1958. The colour plates are reproduced in monochrome. Appendix 1 :
pp273-300.Major amendments and additions in the 1958 edition. Appendix 2 :
pp301-310 Editorial Notes. Appendix 3 : pp311-318 Annotated list of papers
published by R A. Fisher on topics related to The Genetical Theory of Natural
Selection. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not clipped. As new condition. £30.00
[6592] Fitchen, Franklin C.. Transistor Circuit Analysis and Design. New York:
D. Van Nostrand, 1967. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. ISBN: 0442024029.
xiv,412pp. Numerous figures. Home-made dustwrapper in protective jacket, taped
to boards. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00
[14218] Fites, Philip and Kratz, Martin. Information Systems Security - A
Practitioner's Reference. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1993. First Edition.
Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0442001800. xxxii, 471pp. No inscriptions.
£25.00
[11258] Flanders, Harley and Price, Justin J.. Trigonometry. London: Academic
Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0122596676.
235pp. No inscriptions. Original black and red cloth. £10.00
[395] Flaw, Spencer. The New Brahmins - Scientific Life in America. William
Morrow, 1969. Paperback. Very Good Apollo editions. 315pp. £15.00
[11012] Flint, H.T.. Wave Mechanics. London: Methuen, 1931. Second Revised
Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. Methuen's Monographs on
Physical Subjects. ix, 131pp. 8pp. catalogue. 24 diagrams. Preface by O.W.
Richardson. Name on endpaper. Original red cloth. £6.00
[12599] Fogiel, Dr. M.. The Chemistry Problem Solver. New York: Research &
Education Association, 1985. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:
0878915095. No inscriptions. £8.00
[2279] Foothorap, Robert. Independent Photography. - A Biased Guide to 35mm
Technique. San Francisco: Straight Arrow, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Good+.
231pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Slight rubbing on edges. £4.00
[10383] Forbes, R.J.. Man The Maker - A History of Technology and Engineering.
London: Constable, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 355pp. 41 plates.
Text illustrations. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original blue cloth gilt,
dulled. £12.00
[7911] Fox, Peter. British Railways Locomotives & Coaching Stock 1993 .
Sheffield: Platform 5, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. ISBN: 1872524494.
Small format. 348pp. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £5.00
[10008] Frankland, Thomas W.. Simplified Solution of Piping Offsets. Chicago:
Frederick J. Drake, 1947. Hardback. Good+ in poor dustwrapper 121pp. Geometric
Tables [unpaginated]. Red cloth gilt, rubbed, pages browned. £8.00
[14214] Franks, Ray. Commonsense Computer Management. London: Kogan Page, 1989.
First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1850918694. 224pp. Ex-company library.
£4.00
[11402] Frazier, Kendrick. Planet Earth - Solar System. Amsterdam: Time-Life
Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper as issued ISBN:
0705407551. 4to. 176pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original black cloth with
colour photograph onlay. £6.00
[268] Freudenthal, Alfred M.. The Inelastic Behaviour of Engineering Materials
and Structures. New York: John Wiley, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good
Fine in torn dustwrapper £10.00
[14194] Garfinkel, Simson; Spafford, Gene. Practical UNIX and Internet Security.
O'Reilly & Associates, 1996. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+
ISBN: 1565921488. xxix, 179pp. No inscriptions £10.00
[5171] Garner, R.J.. Veterinary Toxicology. London: Bailliere, Tindall &
Cox, 1961. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CL63Q. 447pp. 4pp catalogue. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £16.00
[1444] Garratt, Colin. Iron Dinosaurs - Last Steam Locomotives of The World :
South East Asia. Poole: Blandford Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in
fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0713706708. 189pp. 57 colour plates. Signed by the
author. £16.00
[11442] Gass, Smith and Wilson [editors]. Understanding The Earth - A Reader in
the Earth Sciences. Sussex: Artemis Press for the Open University, 1975. Second
Edition 4th impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0851413080. 383pp.
Illustrated..No inscriptions. Covers slightly creased. £5.00
[11450] Gatland, Kenneth W. and Dempster, Derek D.. The Inhabited Universe - An
inquiry staged on the frontiers of knowledge. London: Allan Wingate, 1957. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. x, 182pp. 64 figures [plates, line
drawings and folding chart of evolution]. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth
gilt. £8.00
[14213] GE Information Services. Introduction to Electronic Data Interchange : A
Primer. `1994: General Electric Company, Paperback. Very Good 45pp. No
inscriptions £5.00
[385] Gee, Sherman. Technology Transfer in Industrialised Countries. Sijthoff
& Noordhoff, 1979. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good ISBN: 9028600388.
xiii,450pp. Proceedings of the international conference on this subject in
Estoril, Portugal November 1977. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Fine/G+ £15.00
[9961] General Medical Council of the United Kingdom. The British Pharmacopoeia
1932. London: Constable for the General Medical Council, 1932. First Edition,
First issue. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xv, 713pp. No inscriptions.
Green cloth gilt, Some browning/marking of pages. £30.00
[332] Geological Society of London. Abstracts of the Proceedings of the
Geological Society of London - Session 1901-1902 Nos. 748-764. Geological
Society, First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good Original cloth. No inscriptions.
Near fine £15.00
[13354] Gerard, Geoffrey A.M.I.E.E., F.R.S.E.. The Book of Water Power. London:
Frederick Warne, 1963. First Edition. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 96pp. 16 black
and white plates and drawings in the text. Illustrated endpapers. A
well-illustrated introduction to hydroelectric power generation. Name on
endpaper. Grey cloth. £15.00
[13271] Gettys, W. Edward; Keller, Frederick J.; Skove, Malcolm J.. Physics,
Classical and Modern. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good. ISBN: 0070335230. xx, 1093pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated
boards. £10.00
[13209] Gidopoulos, N.I. and Wilson, S. [editors]. The Fundamentals of Electron
Density, Density Matrix and Density Functional Theory in Atoms, Molecules and
the Solid State. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2003. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine ISBN: 1402017936. Progress in Theoretical Chemistry and Physics
Volume 14. No inscriptions. As new condtion. £60.00
[13229] Gillespie, R.P.. Integration. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1963.
Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0050013021. University
Mathematical Texts series. viii, 132pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[1792] Gilmour, S. Carter (editor). Paper - It's Making, Merchanting and Usage .
London: Longmans, Green, 1956. 2nd Impression (with minor corrections).
Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. xi,324pp. Numerous illustrations. Panorama of
a Fourdrinier Paper-making Machine in pocket inside back cover (ca. 3ft folding
photograph). The Paper Merchants' Textbook prepared by the Education Committee
of the National Association of Paper Merchants. No inscriptions. Small snag on
spine. £6.00
[4093] Glazebrook, R.T.. Heat and Light - An Elementary Text-Book Theoretical
and Practical. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1905. Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. x,224pp.;210pp. vi,vi pp answers and indices. 4pp catalogue. .
Name on endpaper and title-page.Green cloth gilt. £10.00
[11468] Glazebrook, R.T.. Physical Optics. London: Longmans Green, 1898. Fourth
Edition. Hardback. Good+. xvi, `458pp. 2pp.catalogue. 183 figures. Name/date
[1900] on endpaper. College stamp on endpapers and margins of a few pages.
Original brown cloth gilt, slightly worn on extremities. £20.00
[1167] Gore, J. Howard. A German Science Reader. New York: D.C. Heath, 1909.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiii,202pp. Originally published in 1891.
Name and College Book Shop stamp on endpaper. £3.00
[9288] Gould, Stephen Jay. Eight Little Piggies - Reflections in Natural
History. New York: W.W. Norton, Uncorrected Proof Copy. Paperback. Good No
inscriptions. Covers marked/creased. £4.00
[2037] Granholm, Hjalmar. A General Flexural Theory of Reinforced Concrete.
Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiskell, 1965. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in very
good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0471322237. 204pp. Figures. No inscriptions. £18.00
[12523] Gregory, K.J. and Walling, D.E.. Drainage Basin Form and Process: A
Geomorphological Approach. London: Edward Arnold, 1973. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0713157070. x, 456pp. 25 plates. Numerous
figures and tables. Name on endpaper [prevous owner's name erased]. Orange cloth
gilt. £14.00
[9832] Grew, Edwin S.. The Romance of Modern Geology describing in simple but
exact language the making of the earth with some account of prehistoric animal
life. London: Seeley and Co., 1909. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. 308pp. 12pp. book advertisements. 16pp. catalogue. 25 illustartions
comprising frontispiece (edge wear) and 23 further plates on art paper
[including several of prehistoric animals] and one map. Short inscription on
front endpaper. Blue cloth with gilt blocked 'Dragons of the Prime ' on the
cover and Pterodactyls on the spine, red and white decorations and lettering,
some rubbing and wear to extremities and sunning of spine o/w VG. £65.00
[8351] Gribbin, John. Hothouse Earth - The Greenhouse Effect & Gaia. London:
Bantam Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0593017951. 273pp. Figures. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt.
£6.00
[6329] Gribble, Theodore Graham. Preliminary Survey and Estimates. London:
Longmans Green, 1913. Fifth Edition. Hardback. Good+. Text-Books of Science. xv,
472pp. 12 plates. 133 figures. A handbook of Topographical surveying intended
for use in the Empire. Subjects covered include Route Surveying, Hydrography and
Hydraulics Geodetic Astronomy, Tacheometry, Chain Surveying, Instruments and an
appendix on Light Railways for The Cape. Name on endpaper. Black cloth,
rubbed/worn on extremities o/w VG. £25.00
[10292] Guenther, William C.. Concepts of Statistical Inference. Tokyo:
McGraw-Hill Kogakusha, 1973. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0070250987.
Library stamp on half-title and title pages. £4.00
[11454] Guest, John [editor]. The Earth and Its Satellite. London: Rupert
Hart-Davis, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
0246640510. 4to. 164pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth gilt,
front endpapers.marked. £10.00
[11970] Haddon, J.D.. A Simple Study of Flight. London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1941.
Second Edition 3rd impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Aeronautical
Engineering Series. 88pp. 28 figures [1 folding]. No inscriptions. Boards
slightly marked/worn. £10.00
[5172] Hagan, William Arthur and Bruner, Dorsey William. The Infectious Diseases
of Domestic Animals with special reference to Etiology. Diagnosis, and Biologic
Therapy. London: Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1961. Fourth Edition. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CL0A7. xviii, 1033pp. Illustrated. Name on
endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £16.00
[5170] Hall, L.W.. Wright's Veterinary Anaesthesia and Analgesia. London:
Bailliere Tindall, 1971. Seventh Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
ISBN: 0702003794. viii, 499pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth.
£16.00
[8374] Hallows, R.W.. Television simply explained. London: Chapman & Hall,
1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 198pp. 16 plates. 97
figures. Foreword by Commander A.B. Campbell. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Blue-black cloth. £8.00
[13293] Hameka, Hendrik F.. Advanced Quantum Chemistry : Theory of Interactions
between Molecules and Electromagnetic Fields. Reading, Mass.: Addison-Wesley,
1965. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Addison-Wesley Series in Advanced
Physical Chemistry. x, 277pp. Name on endpaper. Grey cloth gilt, boards rubbed
o/w VG.. £8.00
[4026] Handfield-Jones, R.M. and Porritt, A.E. (editors). The Essentials of
Modern Surgery. Edinburgh: E&S Livingstone, 1943. Second Edition. Hardback.
Ex-library. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHYNE. xxvi1294pp. 624 figures. Ex-H.K.
Lewis Medical & Scientific lending library - label at top of front board, no
further labels or stamps. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed. £8.00
[5208] Hare, Ronald. An Outline of Bacteriology and Immunity. London: Longmans,
Green & Co., 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CJIH4. ix,418pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt, slightly
rubbed/bumped o/w VG. £10.00
[4896] Harrison, Mark. The Sinclair Spectrum in Focus. Wilmslow: Sigma Technical
Press, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0905104285. 186pp. Index.
No inscriptions. Covers slightly rubbed. £10.00
[5580] Harrower, Molly. Appraising Personality - The Use of Psychological Tests
in the Practice of Medicine. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIOTI. xvi, 197pp.
Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[4894] Hartnell, Tim and Jones, Dilwyn. Programming Your ZX Spectrum. London:
Interface Publications, 1982. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0907563198. 231pp. No inscriptions. Cover corners slightly creased.. £8.00
[11457] Harwit, Martin. Cosmic Discovery - The Search, Scope, and Heritage of
Astronomy. Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1981. First UK Edition. Hardback. Fine
in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0710800894. xi,334pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
Original blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[8464] Hawkins, Gerald S. in collaboration with John B. White. Stonehenge
Decoded. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper viii, 202pp. 23 plates. Figures. Bibliography. Endpaper plans.
Dustwrapper worn on edges. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, endpapers foxed.
£5.00
[12598] Hawley, Gessner Goodrich. The Condensed Chemical Dictionary. New York:
Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1977. Hardback. Ex-library. ISBN: 0442232403. xiii,
957pp. Usual stamps. Spine ends worn. £15.00
[12007] Hays, Samuel. The Engineering Industries. London: Heinemann, 1972. First
Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0435845527 . Studies in the British Economy No.
12. 151pp. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed. £25.00
[13063] Hayward, Charles H.. The Complete Handyman. London: Evans Brothers,
1970. 5th Impression. Hardback.. Very Good in Good d/w ISBN: 023744352X.
vi,344pp. Numerous illustrations. How to do just about anything in the home.
Dustwrapper rubbed/chipped. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £4.00
[911] Hayward, Charles H. (editor). The Complete Handyman. London: Evans
Brothers, 1976. 9th Impression. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
023744352X. vi,344pp. Numerous illustrations. How to do just about anything in
the home. No inscriptions. £6.00
[14215] Hearnden, Keith [editor]. A Handbook of Computer Security. London: Kogan
Page, 1990. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0749400684. 218pp. No
inscriptions. £4.00
[10996] Heath, R.S.. An Elementary Treatise on Geometrical Optics. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1907. Third Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. xii, 235pp. Name on half-title, lower corner clipped. Original
green cloth gilt. £20.00
[11439] Heather, D.C.. Plate Tectonics. London: Edward Arnold, 1986. 3rd
Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0713102187. 80pp. Illustrated..No
inscriptions. £15.00
[11905] Heldt, P.M.. High-Speed Diesel Engines For Automotive, Marine, Railroad
and Industrial Use with a chapter on other types of oil engines. Nyack, N.Y.:
P.M. Heldt, 1936. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xi,
438pp. Numerous figures and illustrations including one folding drawing. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £10.00
[11904] Heldt, P.M.. High-Speed Diesel Engines For Automotive, Marine, Railroad
and Industrial Use with a chapter on other types of oil engines. Nyack, N.Y.:
P.M. Heldt, 1936. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xi,
438pp. Numerous figures and illustrations including one folding drawing. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, slightly worn on extremities. £10.00
[262] Helmer, Olaf. Social Technology. New York: Basic Books, 1966. Hardback.
Very Good with contributions by Bernice Brown and Theodore Gordon. Social
Science research methodology VG in dustwrapper £10.00
[11035] Henbest, Nigel. Comets. Stars, Planets - Special edition to mark the
return of Halley's Comet. London: Admiral, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine
in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 1851710000. 4to. 96pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
Original pictorial laminated boards. £10.00
[6648] Henderson, H.. Engineering Training Supplement No. 12 - Transistors.
London: BBC Engineering Training Department, 1958. 2nd Impression. Paperback.
Very Good 37pp. 16 figures. Name on cover inked out. £10.00
[2504] Hendrickson, Walter B.. Reach for the Moon. London: Ian Allen, 1963.
First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CLUGK. 251pp.
Numerous illustrations. Survey of moon exploration up to the Apollo project a
few years before the first lunar landing.. No inscriptions. £6.00
[6630] Henson, C.S.. Solution of Problems in Telecommunications and Electronics.
London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1963. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w
ISBN: B0000CLCD5. xi, 330pp. Numerous figures. Dustwrapper in protective sleeve,
taped to boards. Name on endpaper. Red cloth. £8.00
[260] Hermans, P.H.. Physics and Chemistry of Cellulose Fibres. Elsevier
Publishing, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good Volume 2 in Elsevier's
Polymer Series. VG £10.00
[13202] Hernandez-Laguna, Alfonso; Maruani, Jean ; McWeeny Roy and S. Wilson
(Editors). Quantum Systems in Chemistry and Physics Volume 2 Advanced Problems
and Complex Systems. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2000. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine ISBN: 0792359704. Progress in Theoretical Chemistry and Physics
Volume 3. No inscriptions. As new condtion. £40.00
[13201] Hernandez-Laguna, Alfonso; Maruani, Jean ; McWeeny Roy and S. Wilson
(Editors) . Quantum Systems in Chemistry and Physics Volume 1 Basic Problems and
Model Systems. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2000. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine ISBN: 0792359690. Progress in Theoretical Chemistry and Physics
Volume 2. No inscriptions. As new condtion. £40.00
[13255] Herzberg, Gerhard. Atomic Spectra and Atomic Structure. New York: Dover
Publications, 1944. Second Edition. Paperback. Good. xii, 257pp. Name on
half-title. Covers creased. £3.00
[9413] Hewitt, C.G.. House-Flies and how they spread disease. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. xii, 122pp. 4pp. catalogue. Frontispiece and 19 further
illlustrations. No dustwrapper. No inscrptions. Pink decorated cloth £5.00
[11283] Hickling, C.F. and Brown, Peter Lancaster. The Seas and Oceans in Colour.
London: Blandford Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper
ISBN: 0713706465. x,249pp. Illustarted. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth
gilt. £5.00
[11473] Higgins, Raymond A.. Engineering Metallurgy Part I Applied Physical
Metallrgy. London: English Universities Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good+ in worn dustwrapper xi, 404pp. Illustrated. No inscri[ptions.
Original blue cloth. £6.00
[6655] Hildebrand, Joel H. and Powell, Richard E.. Principles of Chemistry. New
York: Macmillan, 1966. Seventh Edition. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: B0000CMC8L.
viii, 405pp. Numerous figures.Home-made dustwrapper in protective sleeve, taped
to boards. Name on dustwrapper flap. Blue cloth. £8.00
[11272] Hill, P.G.. Whitby Jet. Paperback. Very Good,. Small format booklet.
33pp. No inscriptions. £6.00
[8388] Hills, Hilda Cherry. Living Dangerously. London: Roberts Publications,
1973. Third Edition. Paperback. Very Good 224pp. No inscriptions. £3.00
[12462] Hinks, Arthur R.. Astronomy. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1928. 5th
Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. The Home University Library. 256pp.
Name on endpaper. Blue cloth. £3.00
[11435] Hochleitner. Rocks. London: Longman, 1986. First English Edition.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0582892724. Longmans Nature guides. 80pp. No
inscriptions. Illustrated. £3.00
[4917] Hodkin, Sir Alan. Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal Society
Volume 25. London: The Royal Society, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+
in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0854031197. Large 8vo. 573pp. This volume has major memoirs
of Lord Adrian (75pp) and W.L.Bragg (70pp). No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt.
£12.00
[4913] Hogben, Lancelot et al.. Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal
Society Volume 20. London: The Royal Society, 1974. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0854030697. Large 8vo. 504pp This volume has a
major memoir (60pp) of C.A. Coulson. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00
[13235] Holland, Joan M.. Studies in Structure. London: Macmillan, 1972. First
Edition. Trade Paperback. . ISBN: 0333113454. Introductory Monographs in
Mathematics. 235pp. No inscriptions. Covers slightly marked. £12.00
[11046] Hood, Peter. Observing the Heavens. London: Oxford University Press,
1951. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 64pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £7.00
[10014] Hooper, A.. A Mathematical Refresher. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1946.
Second Edition revised and enlarged. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. x,383pp. No
dustwrapper. Name on half-title. Blue cloth, sunned . £6.00
[4691] Hordern, Robert H.. Woodworking Industry Management - Organisation,
Estimating and Costing. London: George Newnes, 1951. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good+. No d/w as issued. ISBN: B0000CHY8J. vii, 134pp. 1p advert. 56
figures. FIBOR pamphlet on Hardboard and Insulating Hardboard loosely enclosed.
No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £10.00
[13463] Horgan, John. The End of Science- Facing the Limits of Knowledge in the
Twilight of the Scientific Age. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1997. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine. / Fine.. ISBN: 0316640522. x,308pp. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[1169] Houston, R.A.. A Treatise on Light. London: Longmans Green, 1934. Sixth
Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. xi, 494pp. Two coloured plates and
340 diagrams. Bookplate. Prize cloth, slightly rubbed and bowed. £5.00
[11002] Houstoun, R.A.. Intermediate Electricity and Magnetism. London: Longmans
Green, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. x, 170pp. 155
figures. College stamp on preliminary pages. Original brown cloth, worn on
extremities. £10.00
[10988] Houstoun, R.A.. A Treatise on Light. London: Longmans Green, 1930. Sixth
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xi, 494pp. 3 plates. 337 figures.
Name/date [1933] on endpaper. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00
[261] Houwink, R. (editor). Elastomers and Polymers - their Chemistry, Physics
and Technology : Volume I : General Theory. Elsevier Publishing, 1950. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good VG. £10.00
[13224] Howson, A.G.. A Handbook of Terms Used in Algebra and Analysis,.
Cambridge University Press, 1972. First Edition. Ex-college library in d/w ISBN:
0521084342. 238pp. Usual stamps otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper.
£15.00
[2383] Hoyle, Fred. A Decade of Decision. London: Heinemann, 1953. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIMUT. x,175pp. No
inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[10960] Hoyle, Fred and Wickramasinghe, N.C.. Lifecloud - The Origin of Life in
the Universe. London: J.M. Dent, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0460043358. 189pp. 29 figures. No inscriptions. Original blue
cloth gilt. £16.00
[14192] Hughes, Larry. Actually Useful Internet Security Techniques.
Indianapolis: New Riders, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ ISBN:
1562055089. xiii,378pp. No inscriptions, £10.00
[13722] Hull, L.W.H.. History and Philosophy of Science. London: Longmans Green
& Co., 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. xi, 340pp.16 plates.
Frontispiece map. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper chipped, not price-clipped. Blue
cloth gilt. £8.00
[2325] Hull, M.R.. Roman Colchester. Colchester: Museum Committee, Colchester
Town Council, 1956. Third Edition. Paperback. Very Good 59pp. 2 maps and 34
illustrations. No inscriptions. £6.00
[13270] Hulsizer, Robert I. & Lazarus, David. The World of Physics. New
York: Addison-Wesley, 1972. Hardback. Ex-college library. No d/w x, 518pp. Usual
stamps otherwise VG. £6.00
[11487] Hume-Rothery, William. The Structure of Metals and Alloys. London: The
Institute of Metals, 1944. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
The Institute of Metals Monograph and Report Series No. 1. 137pp.name on
ednpaper. Original green cloth. £12.00
[6593] Humphrey, Watts S.. Switching Circuits with Computer Applications. New
York: McGraw-Hill, 1958. First Edition. Very Good. ISBN: 007031165X. viii,264pp.
Numerous figures. Home-made dustwrapper in protective jacket, taped to boards.
Name on dustwrapper flap. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[13089] Hurst, R.C. [editor]. Design of High Temperature Metallic Components .
London: Elsevier Applied Science, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine. No
dustwrapper ISBN: 0853343012. x, 202pp. 99 illustrations. No inscriptions.
£25.00
[4561] Hutton, Mary assisted by Hutton, Samuel King. Teach Yourself Home
Nursing. London: English Universities Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0340056207. vii,180pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth, sunned. £4.00
[7762] Huxley, Julian. New Bottles for New Wine - Essays. London: Chatto &
Windus, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 318pp.
Illustrations, charts and diagrams. No dustwrapper. Inscription on endpaper.
Blue cloth gilt spine sunned/foxed . £5.00
[12479] Huxley, Julian. On Living in a Revolution. London: Chatto & Windus,
1944. First Edition. Hardback. Reading copy xii, 196pp. Essays on various
subjects. Blue cloth gilt, creased/marked. £3.00
[606] I.G. Farbenindustrie A.G.. Manual For The Leather Trade. I.G.
Farbenindustrie A.G., Hardback.. Very Good ND. [ca. 1930].184pp. Illustrated
with photgraphs of I.G. Farben laboratories. VG £10.00
[6731] Ibbetson, W.S.. Crompton Technical Pocket-Book specially written for the
use of Electrical Engineers, Contractors and Architects. London: E. & F.N.
Spon, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. Small oblong format. xi,245pp. 45
figures. Technical pocket-book issued by the Crompton company. No inscriptions.
Blue cloth gilt, aeg, worn on spine ends o/w VG. £8.00
[11302] Imperial College of Science and Technology. Practical Instruction in
Physics, Part I., at the Royal College of Science, South Kensington. London: Her
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1928. Paperback. Good. 154pp. 49 figures. Name on
title page. Printed covers, corners thumbed. £15.00
[12160] Ince, E.L.. Intergration of Ordinary Differential Equations. Edinburgh:
Oliver & Boyd, 1949. Fifth edition - revised. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. University Mathematical Text Series. viii, 146pp. No inscriptions.
Blue cloth gilt £5.00
[11055] Jackson, Joseph H.. Pictorial Guide to the Planets. London: Museum
Press, 1966. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in worn dustwrapper 4to.
216pp. Illustrated. Original red cloth gilt. £10.00
[376] Jackson, L.C.. Low Temperature Physics. London: Methuen, 1950. Third
Edition. Hardback.. Fine in worn dustwrapper vii,130pp. 33 diagrams. Methuen's
Monographs on Physical Subjects series. No inscriptions. £8.00
[13301] Jalife, Jose. Mathematical Approaches to Cardiac Arrhythmias. New York:
New York Academy of Sciences, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:
0897665988. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 591. 417pp. No
inscriptions. £10.00
[4924] James, I.M. et al.. Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal Society
Volume 36. London: The Royal Society, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
very good dustwrapper. Large 8vo. 610pp. Four microfiches of bibliographies in
pocket.This volume has a memoir of Emperor Hirohito of Japan. No inscriptions.
Blue cloth gilt. £12.00
[11308] James, R.W.. The Crystalline State - Vol. II : The Optical Principles of
the Diffraction of X-Rays. London: G. Bell, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Fine
in near fine dustwrapper xv, 623pp. 16 plates 217+vii figures. Edited by Sir
Lawrence Bragg. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £38.00
[14175] Jardine, Lisa. Ingenious Pursuits : Building the Scientific Revolution.
London: Little Brown, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0316647527. 444pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £8.00
[13275] Jeans, Sir James. The Dynamical Theory of Gases. New York: Dover
Publications, 1954. Trade Paperback. Good. 444pp. Reprint of the Fourth edition
originally published in 1925. 254pp. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed. £5.00
[11048] Jeans, Sir James. The Mysterious Universe. Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1930. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
viii, 152pp. 2 plates. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, page edges foxed. £3.00
[4128] Jobson, W.P.. Economic Values and Speeds of Vessels - Explaining The
Application of Mathematics to Ship Management. London: W.P. Jobson, Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 62pp. Folding mathematical table. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth, slightly rubbed. £30.00
[11039] Joels, Kerry M.. Apollo to the Moon - A Dream of Centuries. Washington:
National Air and Space Mueum, Smithsonian Institution, 1982. First Edition.
Paperback. Very Good. 48pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £10.00
[361] Johnson, Harry G.. Technology and Economic Interdependence. New York: St.
Martin's Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w.
Published for the Trade Policy Research Centre, London. xvi,187pp. Dustwrapper
(slight wear on edges). Name on endpaper. £12.00
[375] Johnson, R.C.. Atomic Spectra. London: Methuen, 1952. Second Edition 2nd
impression. Hardback.. Fine in very good dustwrapper. viii,120pp. 38 diagrams.
Methuen' Monographs on Physical Subjects series. No inscriptions. £6.00
[6658] Jones, C.. An Introduction to Advanced Electrical Engineering. London:
English Universities Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good ISBN:
B0000CLF8M. ix, 452pp 154 figures. Dustwrapper in protective sleeve, taped to
boards. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth. £24.00
[13452] Jones, Howard Mumford; Cohen, I. Bernard (editors). Science Before
Darwin - A Nineteenth-Century Anthology. London: Andre Deutsch, 1963. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. vi, 372pp. Name on endpaper.
Blue cloth gilt. £5.00
[9444] Jones, Martin. The Molecule Hunt - Archaeology and the search for ancient
DNA. London: Allen Lane - The Penguin Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Fine
in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0713994231. viii, 280pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth
gilt.. £6.00
[13742] Journal. The British Journal of Surgery Volume XXXV No. 137 July 1947.
Bristol: John Wright and Sons, Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. Brown printed
covers. £15.00
[13737] Journal. The British Journal of Surgery Volume XXXIII No. 132 April
1946. Bristol: John Wright and Sons, Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. Brown
printed covers. £15.00
[13731] Journal. The British Journal of Surgery Volume XXXI No. 124 April 1944.
Bristol: John Wright and Sons, . Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. Includes '
War Surgery in Africa ' . Brown printed covers. £10.00
[13732] Journal. The British Journal of Surgery Volume XXXI No. 126 October
1944. Bristol: John Wright and Sons, Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. Includes
' Surgery in an Airborne Division ' . Brown printed covers. £15.00
[13733] Journal. The British Journal of Surgery Volume XXXII No. 127 January
1945. Bristol: John Wright and Sons, Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. Brown
printed covers. £15.00
[13734] Journal. The British Journal of Surgery Volume XXXIII No. 129 July 1945.
Bristol: John Wright and Sons, Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. Includes ' The
Medical and Surgical Aspects of 'The Forty-Five' . Brown printed covers. £15.00
[13735] Journal. The British Journal of Surgery Volume XXXIII No. 130 October
1945. Bristol: John Wright and Sons, Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. Brown
printed covers. £15.00
[13744] Journal. The British Journal of Surgery Volume XXXV No. 139 January
1948. Bristol: John Wright and Sons, Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. Brown
printed covers. £15.00
[13736] Journal. The British Journal of Surgery Volume XXXIII No. 131 January
1946. Bristol: John Wright and Sons, Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. Includes
' The German Hospital Terminal at Abano Terme '. Brown printed covers. £15.00
[13739] Journal. The British Journal of Surgery Volume XXXIV No. 134 October
1946. Bristol: John Wright and Sons, Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. Includes
' An Unusual Case of Shark-Bite ' .Brown printed covers. £15.00
[13740] Journal. The British Journal of Surgery Volume XXXIV No. 135 January
1947. Bristol: John Wright and Sons, Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. Brown
printed covers. £15.00
[13741] Journal. The British Journal of Surgery Volume XXXIV No. 136 April 1947.
Bristol: John Wright and Sons, Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. Includes '
Injuries of Peripheral Nerves in Two World Wars '. Brown printed covers. £15.00
[13743] Journal. The British Journal of Surgery Volume XXXV No. 138 October
1947. Bristol: John Wright and Sons, Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. Brown
printed covers. £15.00
[13738] Journal. The British Journal of Surgery Volume XXXIII No. 133 July 1946.
Bristol: John Wright and Sons, Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. Includes ' The
Hazards of Parachuting '. Brown printed covers. £15.00
[13745] Journal. British Medical Journal Saturday August 2 1947. London: British
Medical Association, Paperback. God Includes 'Malnutrition in Japanese Prison
Camps ' by G.S. Whitfield, M.R.C.S. £15.00
[409] Jutsum, Captain. Knots, Bends, Splices; with tables of strengths of ropes.
etc. and wire rigging.. Glasgow: The Nautical Press, 1918. Revised and Enlarged
edition. Hardback.. Good ISBN: 0851741045. Revised and Enlarged edition.. vii,
86pp. Many illustrations including the interlacings shown in separate colours.
Card boards somewhat soiled o/w VG. £8.00
[4573] Jutsum, Captain. BROWN'S Knots and Splices with tables of strengths of
ropes. etc. and wire rigging.. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1965. Revised
Edition. Card covers. Very Good 69pp. 1p advert. 142 figures. The Knotting and
Working of Rope and Wire for Seamen, Yachtsmen and all Rope users. No
inscriptions. Illustrated printed card boards. £5.00
[13206] Kaldor, U and Wilson, S. [editors]. Theoretical Chemistry and Physics of
Heavy and Superheavy Elements. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2003.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine ISBN: 140201371X. Progress in Theoretical
Chemistry and Physics Volume 11. No inscriptions. As new condtion. £60.00
[13307] Kandrup, Henry E.; Gottesman, Stephen T. ; Ipser, James R. [ editors].
Three-Dimensional Systems. New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1995. Trade
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0897669266. Annals of the New York Academy of
Sciences Volume 751. 229pp. No inscriptions. £10.00
[12541] Kanis, John A. [editor]. Bone Disease and Calcitonin - to commemorate
the centenary of the original description of osteitis deformans. Symposium
Proceedings Jersey 2-4 December 1976. Eastbourne: Armour Pharmaceiticak Company,
Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 194pp. Name on endpaper. £20.00
[11340] Kendall, James. Michael Faraday Man of Simplicity. London: Faber &
Faber, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 196pp.
Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £12.00
[4569] Kennett, David H.. Bedfordshire Archaeology : Essays Presented to
Frederick William Kuhlicke, B.A.,F.S.A.,A.M.A. being Bedfordhire Archaeological
Journal Volume 9 1974 . Luton: Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1974. Card
covers. Very Good in Good+ d/w 4to. viii, 136pp. Illustrated. Inscription on
title-page. £12.00
[4742] Kenny, Michael J.. Teach Yourself Evolution. London: English Universities
Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CN0MO. 180pp. 17 figures. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, slightly marked.
£4.00
[6631] Kharkevich, A.A.. Nonlinear and Parametric Phenomena in Radio
Engineering. London: Iliffe Books, 1965. First English Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CMH8J. xvi,190pp. 151 figures. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £45.00
[4124] King, A. and Anderson, J.S.. Chemical Calculations Their Theory and
Practice. London: Thomas Murby, 1939. Second Edition. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. x,182pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth, sunned. £4.00
[10999] Kline, M. and Riding, W.I.. Graded Examples in Mathematics for
Mechanical Engineering Technicians. Huddersfield: Schofield and Sims, 1967.
First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 123pp. No inscriptions. £6.00
[11010] Knudsen, Martin. The Kinetic Theory of Gases - Some Modern Aspects.
London: Methuen, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper
Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects. vii, 64pp. 8pp. catalogue. 20
diagrams. Name on endpaper. Original brown cloth. £40.00
[12185] Kolata, Gina. Clone The Road to Dolly and the Path Ahead. London: Allen
Lane - The Penguin Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in d/w - ink
annotations ISBN: 0713992212. 218pp. Black cloth gilt. £8.00
[11047] Kopal, Zdenek. The Realm of Terrestrial Planets. London: The Institute
of Physics, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0854980342. x, 223pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original black cloth. £7.00
[14211] Krause, Micki and Tipton, Harold F. [editos]. Handbook of Information
Security Management. Auerbach, 1999. Hardback. Good+ ISBN: 0849399742. x, 773pp.
No inscriptions. Front endpaper removed. £10.00
[10961] Krisciunas, Kevin. Astronomical Centers of the World. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0521302781. x, 320pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original
black cloth gilt. £18.00
[13292] Kubaschewski, O., and E. LL. Evans. Metallurgical Thermochemistry.
London: Pergamon Press, 1955. Second edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. International Series of Monographs in Metal Physics and Physical
Metallurgy. Volume 1. Revised and reset edition. xiv, 410pp. Blue cloth gilt.
£12.00
[1431] Kuisma, Markkhu. A History Of Outokumpu. Gummerus Kirjapaino, 1989. First
English Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 9529507003. xv,
240pp. Illustrated. History of the Finnish Outokumpu mining company 1910-1989. .
No inscriptions. £12.00
[9246] Laidler, Keith. The Talking Ape. London: Collins, 1980. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0002118653. 160pp. Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. £4.00
[8628] Lambourne, Gerald. The Fingerprint Story. London: Harrap, 1984. First
Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. ISBN: 0245539638. 208pp.
Illustrated. Foreword by Sir Kenneth Newman. The author was Commander,
Fingerprint Department New Scotland Yard 1975-1980. Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[4899] Langdell, Tim. The Spectrum Handbook. London: Century, 1983. 2nd
Impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 071260152X. 216pp. No inscriptions. Covers
rubbed. £15.00
[6595] Langmuir, Robert V.. Electromagnetic Fields and Waves. New York:
McGraw-Hill, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in worn d/w ISBN:
B0000CKWGD. ix,227pp. Numerous figures. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt.
£30.00
[11238] Langshaw, Rick. Geology of the Canadian Rockies. Banff, Alberta:
Summerthought, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0919934218. 64pp. 62
coloured illustrations. Figures. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £12.00
[10016] Larcombe, H.J.. Cambridge Intermediate Mathematics : Arithmetic Part I.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1935. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. viii, 174pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £8.00
[6301] Lavis, F.. Railroad Location, Surveys and Estimates. New York: Myron C.
Clark Publishing, 1906. First Edition. Hardback. Good. vii, 270pp. 2pp. adverts.
73 figures including 10 folding charts. The author was Resident Engineer,
Pennsylvania Railroad Tunnels. Name erased from front endpaper. Grey cloth, very
rubbed and worn, short closed tear on title-page, contents o/w VG. £25.00
[13272] Lawn, B.R. and Wilshaw, T. R.. Fracture of Brittle Solids. Cambridge
University Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper.
ISBN: 0521206545. Cambridge Solid State Science Series. ix, 204pp. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper rubbed on edges. Black cloth. £20.00
[13299] Lax, Melvin J. ; Gorkov, Lev P. ; Birman, Joseph L. [editors]. Frontiers
in Condensed Matter: Proceedings of a US-USSR Conference Held in New York City,
December 4-8, 1989. New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1990. Trade
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0883187728. Annals of the New York Academy of
Science