Orangeberry Books

Religion & Esoteric

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

[7757] [Bible]. The New English Bible : New Testament. Cambridge: OUP/Cambridge University Press, 1961. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w Standard edition. 8vo. ix,432pp. Dustwrapper (chipped/torn). Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[13970] [Prayer Book]. The Book of Common Prayer. London: Collins Clear-Type Press, Hardback. Very Good / Good. Small format. Owner's name. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[4585] [Prayer Book]. Prayers for You and Me With Appendix of Favourite Hymns. London: Evans Brothers, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 52pp. Illustrated endpapers. Published for the British Sailors' Society. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[7882] A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker). A Son of Israel or The Sword of the Spirit. London: Gall and Inglis, First Edition ?. Hardback. Very Good ND. Small format. 60pp. Frontispiece by W. Dickes. Inscription dated 1894. Blue pictorial cloth (small girl sitting on the rail of a bridge over a stream), slightly rubbed. £35.00

[9604] Adam, David. The Edge of Glory - Prayers in the Celtic Tradition. London: Triangle Books, 1990. 5th Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0281041970. No inscriptions. £3.00

[14338] Albright, W.F., and C.S. Mann. Matthew. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. The Anchor Bible Volume 26. cxcviii, 366pp. Name/address on endpaper. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges. Red cloth. £18.00

[1740] Anon. The Church of England in the Reigns of The Tudors with Preliminary Notices of the Ecclesiastical History of Our Country from the Earliest Times. London: 4, Crescent. Blackfriars., 1851. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. 252pp. Name on paste-down. Blind embossed green cloth gilt, slightly bumped. £20.00

[10438] Anon. Services and Prayers for Jewish Homes. London: Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues, 1955. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good viii, 215pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original,blue cloth gilt. £18.00

[10437] Anon. Gate of Repentance - Services for High Holydays. London: Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues, 1973. Hardback. Very Good xi, 500pp. Two pamphlets loosely enclosed 'Anthems for High Holyday Services' [2 copies] and 'Confirmation Service On a Sabbath or Shavuot' - both from the Liberal Jewish Synagogue, St. John's Wood, London. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original,blue cloth gilt. £15.00

[12390] Anon. The Friend's of York Minster 71st Annual Report 2000. Paperback. Very Good. 108pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £6.00

[5537] Anon. The Babes in the Basket or Daph and Her Charge. London: Epworth Press, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 125pp. Coloured frontispiece. Prize bookplate dated 1930. Blue illustrated cloth depicting a Boy Scout and Girl Guide, slightly sunned, scattered foxing. £4.00

[14415] Anon. The Legend of the Anchorite. Cambridge: W. Heffer, Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 34pp. Introduction by E. Edmund Seyzinger, C.R. No inscriptions. Quarter beige cloth annd marbled paper covered boards. £10.00

[3619] Anon. By-Laws of The "John Peel" Lodge no 5195. London: Hardback. Very Good Slim booklet. Blue cloth gilt, aeg. £3.00

[9617] Askew, Eddie. No Strange Land - Meditations and prayers. Brentford: The Leprosy Mission International, 1993. 3rd Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0902731262. Name inside cover £3.00

[12706] Attwater, Donald. The Penguin Dictionary of Saints. London: Penguin Books, 1983. Second Edition. Paperback. Reading copy ISBN: 0140511237. Covers creased, corners thumbed. £3.00

[9108] Barrett, David V.. Destiny & Your Dreams. Enderby, Leicester: Acropolis Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper 4to. 121pp. Numerous colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £5.00

[7887] Batson, E. Beatrice. John Bunyan - Allegory and Imagination. London: Croom Helm, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0389204420. 157pp.Dustwrapper shelf-sunned. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £12.00

[8274] Bauval, Robert and Gilbert, Adrian. The Orion Mystery - Unlocking the Secrets of the Pyramids. London: Book Club Associates, 1994. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper 325pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Maroon cloth gilt. £4.00

[12488] Beckett, Sister Wendy. Meditations on Joy. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0751302341. 45pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £4.00

[6328] Bible. The Polyglot Bible. London: Samuel Bagster, Facsimile Large Edition. Limp leather. Good+. ND. Large 8vo. Table of Comparative Chronology. 8 coloured maps. The English Version of the Polyglot Bible containing the Old and New Testaments : with a copious and original selection of references to parallel and illustrative passages. Inscription dated 1887. Original black limp leather gilt, aeg, yapp edges (overlapping edges or flaps on all three edges), rubbed/worn on extremities o/w VG.. £10.00

[12189] Bible. Book of Common Prayer- Old and New Testaments - Psalms . Oxford: John Baskett, 4to. comprising : The Book of Common Prayer : Title page ' Oxford : John Baskett, MDCCVI'. Portrait frontispiece of King George I, margins trimmed, chipped, inscription on verso ' Amelia Stevens Married 28th Febry 1764 - Her Book'. Name /date on margin of title page ' L. Stevens 1735' . Bible : Engraved frontispiece to The Holy Bible 'Printed and Sold by Richard Ware at ye Bible & Sun in Amen Corner' . Old Testament with title page 'Printed by John Baskett, Oxford MDCCXXVII' , Apocrypha, New Testament with title page 'Printed by John Baskett, Oxford MDCCXXVI' . Illustrated throughout with 129 engraved plates each portraying two verses from a chapter with an elaborate engraved tailpiece. Index. Tables. The Whole Book of Psalms By Thomas Sternhold , John Hopkins and others title page ' London :Printed by T.Wood and S. Palmer for the Company of Stationers MDCCXXVI' . Sternhold Whole Book of Psalms defective lacking pages 43-46 and all past 50 [psalm 139], last three leaves creased/frayed. Full blind embossed contemporary brown calf, rebacked with new endpapers probably in the early C19th. £300.00

[8770] Bible. The New English Bible : New Testament. Cambridge: OUP/Cambridge University Press, 1961. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w Standard edition. 8vo. ix,432pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[4857] Bible. The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments translated out of the Original Tongues and with the former translations dilgently compared and revised by His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches.. London: Oxford University Press, Hardback. Good+. Nonpariel 16mo. Two coloured maps of Cannan and Palestine. Inscription on fly leaf dated 1909. Gilt presentation inscription on fornt board. "1908 The Gift of Edward Martin to the Parish of Bermondsey 1645". Black cloth gilt, worn on corners o/w VG.. £12.00

[4856] Bible. The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments translated out of the Original Tongues and with the former translations dilgently compared and revised by His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches.. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode for The British and Foreign Bible Society, 1835. Full-Leather. Very Good Pica Imperial 8vo. Main title page and separate New Testament title page. Historical and other notes on endpapers in a contemporary hand. New endpapers with old endpapers preserved. Name/date [G.A.. Elliott, Somerton House 1884] on fly leaf. Probably rebound at that date in full brown leather. VG. £30.00

[6511] Bickersteth, The Rev. M. Cyril. Letters to a Godson - Second Series. An attempt to give a reasonable account of Christian Doctrine. London: A.R. Mowbray, 1934. New and Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w x,261pp. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth. £6.00

[14385] Binyon, Rev. Gilbert Clive. The Christian Socialist Movement in England : An Introduction to the Study of Its History . London: SPCK, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. x, 238pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper spine tanned. Red cloth. £25.00

[14300] Bird, T.E.. Commentary on The Psalms. London: Burnes Oates and Washbourne, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrappers. xiv , 469pp. ; viii, 427pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £15.00

[12389] Bishop of Whitby [introduction]. Can Women Be Priests ?. York: The Vicar's Press, 1987. Paperback. Good. ISBN: . 18pp. pamhlet. A precis of the Ministry Council Occasional Paer issued in November 1987. £4.00

[12886] Bonhoeffer, Dietrich. Letters and Papers from Prison. London: SCM Press, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0334008956. An abridged edition edited by Eberhard Bethge. No inscriptions. £4.00

[7521] Bouquet, A.C.. Comparative Religion. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1951. Third Edition. Paperback. Good Pelican A89. 319pp. No inscriptions. Covers slightly creased/worn, pages browned. £3.00

[10636] Bowen, C.E.. New Stories on Old Subjects. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Hardback. Very Good 259pp. 4pp. catalogue dated July 1876. Illustrated. Engraved title page vignette. Name/date [1877] on endpaper. Original decorated brown cloth gilt. £8.00

[14302] Boylan, Rt, Rev. Monsignor Patrick. The Psalms : A Study of the Vulgate Psalter in the Light of the Hebrew Text. Two Volumes]. Dublin: M.H. Gill, 1949. 4th impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrappers. lxix 299pp. xi, 404pp. Annotated in ink. Blue cloth gilt, pages browned.. £30.00

[12927] Briers, Richard. English Country Churches. London: Robson , 1991. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0860517179. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[14301] Britt, Rev Matthew, O.S.B. [editor]. The Hymns of the Breviary and Missal. London: Burns, Oates and Washbourne, 1925. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 384pp. Coloured frontispiece and 2 further coloured platess. From the library of the Order of Friars Minor, Capuchin, Raheny, Ireland with their Ex-Libris stamp on the paste-downs and title page. and page margin. Black cloth gilt, spine sunned, gilt titles bright. £40.00

[12063] Brochure. The University Church of S. Mary The Virgin, Oxford. Gloucester: British Publishing Co., Paperback. Very Good. 22pp. Illustrated with photographs and a plan of the church. Plan of the view of Oxford from the church tower loosely enclosed. No inscriptions. £4.00

[11451] Brodrick, James, S.J.. Galileo - The Man, his Work , his Misfortunes. Geoffrey Chapman, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 152pp. 13 plates. 3 drawings. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £6.00

[8639] Brook, V.J.K.; David, A.A. ; Fyfe, W.H. ; Lynam, A.E. (editors). A Short Bible in the Authorised Version. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 222pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £14.00

[9611] Brother Kenneth, CGA. Saints of the 20th Century. Guildford: Lutterworth Educational, 1976. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Ex-library reading copy ISBN: 0718822943. £3.00

[9918] Brother Leo of Assisi translated by Constance, Countess de la Warr. The Mirror of Perfection being a record of Saint Francis of Assisi. London: Burnes & Oates, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. Good. xvi, 185pp. 8pp. catalogue. Frontispiece. Name on half-title. Brown buckram gilt, bevelled edges, lacks front free endpaper. £8.00

[14337] Brown, R. E., Fitzmyer, J. A. & Murphy, R. E. [editors]. The Jerome Biblical Commentary [Two Volumes in One]. London: Geoffrey Chapman, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. xxxvi, 889pp. Folding map. Map endpapers. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price-clipped. Grey cloth gilt. £18.00

[4974] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress . London: Religious Tract Society, 1910. 7th impression. Hardback. Good+. 320pp. 14pp catalogue. 8 coloured and other full page illustrations by Harold Copping. Inscription on paste-down dated 1912. Blue cloth gilt with coloured pictorial onlay, rubbed on extremities, foxed. £4.00

[4976] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress . London: T. Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small format. 332pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00

[4977] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress . London: J.M. Dent, 1904. Fifth edition thus. Limp suede. Good+. No dustwrapper. The Temple Classics .Small format. 381pp. Portrait frontispiece. Edited by Israel Gollancz. No inscriptions. Limp green suede gilt, rubbed. £6.00

[12246] Caiger, Stephen L.. Bible and Spade : An Introduction to Biblcal Archaeology. London: Oxford University Press, 1938. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 218pp. 24 plates. Map endpapers. Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[720] Callender, Ann (editor). Godly Mayfair. London: Grosvenor Chapel, 1980. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: . v,43pp. Preface by the Duke of Westminster. Introduction by Sir John Betjeman. The History of the Grosvenor Chapel from 1730-1980.. No inscriptions. £8.00

[14334] Camm, Dom Bede. Forgotten Shrines : An Account of Some Old Catholic Halls and Families in England and of Relics and Memorials of the English Martyrs.. London: Macdonald and Evans, 1936. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. xvi, 411pp. Profusely illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, worn on extremities, a little scattered foxing. otherwise a very nice clean copy. £30.00

[12473] Cant, Reginald. York Minster and The Undercroft. London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1984. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 085372377X. 4to. Numerous illustrations in colour. No inscriptions. Beige cloth gilt. £4.00

[12474] Cant, Reginald et. al.. York Minster and Its Problem. : , 1968. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 085372377X. 4to. 35pp. Illustrated. York Minster Fund Appeal brochure detailing the problems that required the raising of £2 million to carry out critical repair to the structure which was in danger of collapse. No inscriptions. Pages foxed/browned. £6.00

[10846] Carley, Roayl V. [editor and illustartor]. The Twenty-Third Psalm for Today. Norwalk, Connecticut: C.R. Gibson, 1970. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0837820013. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Original green-blue cloth, in original box. £6.00

[7759] Carter, H. Malcolm. The Fort of Othona and the Chapel of St. Peter-on-the-Wall, Bradwell-on-Sea Essex. Chelmsford: The Provost and Chapter of Chelmsford, 1972. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: B0000EF07V. 23pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[6740] Cawley, A.C. (editor). Everyman and Medieval Miracle plays. Canada: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . A Godwit paperback. xxi, 266pp. Name on half-title. £3.00

[12356] Cecil, Lord David [editor]. The Oxford Book of Christian Verse. London: Oxford University Press, 1951. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. xxxiii, 560pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. A very bright copy. . £8.00

[6369] Clarke, C.P.S.. Everyman's Book of Saints. London: A.R. Mowbray, 1927. 6th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvi, 357pp. 3pp adverts. 30 illustrations. Name/date [1928] on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine dulled. £4.00

[4589] Clear, Claudius. Letters on Life. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1901. Second Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. viii,277pp. No inscriptions. Red decorated cloth gilt, rubbed/worn on extremities, endpapers foxed. £5.00

[13855] Coates, James. The Practical Hypnotist. London: L.N. Fowler, Second Edition. Hardback. Good / No dustwrapper.. No date [ca. 1900]. 64pp. 4pp. catalogue. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Illustrated yellow cloth, rubbed. £20.00

[9706] Coleman,Graham [editor]. A Handbook of Tibetan Culture. London: Rider, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0712656634. 430pp. Illustrated. Preface by H.H. The Dalia Lama. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Black cloth gilt. £12.00

[12258] Cowen, Painton. Rose Windows. London: Thames & Hudson, 1992. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500810214. 144pp. 141 illustrations 59 in colour. Name on title page. £6.00

[3121] D'Arcy Margaret. A Book of Modern Prayers. Aldington, Kent: The Hand & Flower Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in worn d/w. 29pp. Lady Nancy Astors' copy - inscribed "To my good friend Lady Astor/Arthur Newell/ British American Association/37 Charles St. W.1". Printed glassine dustwrapper. Quarter cloth and marbled paper. £25.00

[3122] D'Arcy Margaret. A Book of Modern Prayers. Aldington, Kent: The Hand & Flower Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in worn d/w. 29pp. Lady Nancy Astors' copy - inscribed "Nancy, who has made ????? so much to me over years & years a friendship that time cannot extinguish /from Irene/May 19t 1958/Your birthday. Printed glassine dustwrapper, slightly worn. Quarter cloth and marbled paper. £25.00

[14344] Dahood, Mitchell S.J.. Psalms III : 101-150. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. The Anchor Bible Volume 17A. liv, 490pp. Name/address on endpaper. Dustwrapper very slightly worn on edges, price intact. Blue cloth. Annotated with pencil line in page margins to mark passages . £15.00

[14342] Dahood, Mitchell S.J.. Psalms I : 1-50. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1966. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. The Anchor Bible Volume 16. xlvi, 329pp. Name/address on endpaper. Blue cloth, rubbed. Annotated with pencil line in page margins to mark passages . £15.00

[14343] Dahood, Mitchell S.J.. Psalms II : 51-100. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. The Anchor Bible Volume 17. xxx, 399pp. Name/address on endpaper. Blue cloth, rubbed. Annotated with pencil line in page margins to mark passages . £15.00

[5578] Davies, Florence. Tan or Between the Gold and the Brown. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 103pp. 8pp catalogue of Gift and Reward Books issued by John Ritchie, Publisher of Christian Literature. Illustrated. Prize bookplate dated December 1931. Blue pictorial cloth, slight marking/foxing. £6.00

[12317] Davies, S.J.. In Spite of Dungeons - The Experiences as a Prisoner-of-War in North Korea of the Chaplain to the First Battalion, the Gloucestershire Regiment.. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 160pp. Fronitpiece and 20 further illustartions. Map on rear endpapers. Inscriptions on front endpaper . Red cloth, scattered foxing. £8.00

[10620] Dowdy, Homer E.. Out of the Jaws of the Lion. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 254pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Christian Martyrdom in the Congo. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00

[1599] Du Plessis, J.. The Evangelisation of Pagan Africa. Cape Town: J.C. Juta, 1929. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Large 8vo. xii,408pp. Folding map of West and Central Africa ("Pagan Africa"). Published under the auspices of the University of Stellenbosch. Name on ffep. Green cloth gilt, slightly marked and rubbed on corners. £36.00

[4592] Eddy, Mary Baker. The First Church of Christ Scientist and Miscellany.
Boston: Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker G.Eddy, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. [1913]. xx,366pp. Name/date [1944] on endpaper. Decorated blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[1620] Evans, Illtud. The Voice of Lourdes. London: Soundprint, 1962. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. Small 4to. 54pp. Illustrated.Introduced by the Cardinal Godfrey, Archbishop of Westminster. A piligrimage in vision and recorded sound - includes two 7-inch 331/3 rpm records. £8.00

[14115] Every, George. Christian Mythology. London: Hamlyn, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Near fine. ISBN: 0600316017. 4to. 141pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper slightly worn, price-clipped. Cream cloth gilt. £5.00

[1269] Fairless, Michael. The Roadmender. London: Duckworth, 1929. Reprint. Hardback.. Good ISBN: B0000CHRGE. New Reader's Library. Small format. 184pp. No dustwrapper. Name on ffep. Original purple cloth gilt, marked, shelf-sunned.. Good+ £3.00

[11953] Fairless, Michael. The Roadmender. Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1912. Third Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 124pp. An edition of 925 copies on Van Gelder paper. Name/date [1919] on endpaper. Cream vellum-style boards with front over-lapping fore-edge. £10.00

[2362] Farjeon, Eleanor. Ten Saints. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1957. 2nd impression of new edition. Hardback.. Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CINZR. 4to. 124pp. 10 illustrations in colour by Helen Sewell. Illustrated endpapers. Inscription on verso of ffep. Blue cloth gilt, faded/marked on edges o/w VG. £6.00

[5348] Farley, Mrs. Herbert A.. Brightest and Best - Light for Little Lives. London: Collins Clear-Type Press, Hardback. Very Good. ND. 224pp. Illustrated with colour and monchrome plates. Inscription dated 1911. Pictorial red cloth gilt, some foxing. Nice example of pictorial cloth binding. . £6.00

[12766] Fellowes, Miranda. The Art of Angels and Cherubs. Parragon, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 075251508X. A compilation of works from the Bridgeman Art Library. No inscriptions. £5.00

[9107] Fenton, Sasha. Fortune-Telling by Tea Leaves. Wellingborough: Aquarian Press, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0850306574. 110pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[5567] Fontana, David. The Secret Power of Dreams - A new approach to unlocking their hidden potential. Shaft: Element, 1995. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good+ ISBN: 1852306971. 154pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10851] Fosdick, Dr. H.E.. The Meaning of Prayer. London: Fontana, 1962. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good No inscriptions. Pages browned £3.00

[9988] Fosdick, Harry Emerson. The Meaning of Faith. London: Student Christian Movement, 1919. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 318pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, worn on extremities. £3.00

[12581] Foulkes, Francis. Ephesians. Inter-Varsity Press, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0851118143. No inscriptions. £3.00

[4593] Frampton, H.V.. More Miracles of Healing. Worthing: Churchman Publishing, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1850932506. vii, 149pp. No inscriptions. Page edges browned. £3.00

[10134] Gaelic Bible. Leabraichean an T-Seann Tiomnaidh agus an Tiomnaidh Nuaidh : air an tarruing O Na Ceud Chànuinibh Chum Gaelic Albanaich ; Air iarrtus na Cuideachd urramaich, a ta chum Eòlas Crìosdaidh a sgaoileadh air feadh Gàeltachd agus Eileana na h-Alba. London: British & Foreign Bible Society, 1821. Full-Leather. Very Good [6], 791pp. New Testament title page dated 1821. 268pp.. Gaelic Bible - Old and New Testaments. From the last corrected edition of the Society in Scotland for Propagating Christian Knowledge. Name/date [1825] on fly-leaf with note of family death dated 1880. Full dark brown morocco, gilt title 'Holy Bible', aeg. Rebound ca. 1880. £100.00

[5568] Galloway, Donald. Inevitable Journey. Southall: Con-Psy Publications, 1994. New Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1898680019. 171pp. Signed by the author 'For Doreen "A real spriitual gem" Don G. 1996'. Illustrated covers. £10.00

[12321] Gardner, Helen [editor]. The Faber Book of Religious Verse. London: Faber & Faber, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0571098460. 377pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £20.00

[8372] Gayer, G.W.. Old Testament Chronology. London: The Covenant Publishing Company, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 126pp. Folding map of Western Asia 4000 B.C. to 1700 B.C. Three folding charts in rear pocket - Noah's Family, Priests and Prophets in the times of Ezra, Nehemiah, Esther and Daniel, Chronology of Post-Diluvian period to the end of First Amorite Dynasty of Babylon. Dustwrapper very worn. No inscriptions. Brown cloth , slightly sunned. £20.00

[14114] Ghilardi, Agostino. The Life and Times of St. Francis. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Revised edition. Hardback. Fine / Near fine. Portraits of Greatness Series. 4to. 75pp. IllustraTranslated by Salvator Attanasio. Dustwrapper very slight edge wear. Illustrated laminated boards. £4.00

[4594] Gibbard, Mark. Dynamic of Love - an exploration into believing, praying and being human. London: Mowbrays, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0264646207. ix, 117pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10797] Gillie, R.C.. The Story of Stories. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1901. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvi, 428pp. 2pp. catalogue. Coloured frontispiece. 31 black and white plates. No inscriptions. Original decorated green cloth gilt, rubbed/worn on extremities. £25.00

[12502] Gilyard-Beer, R.. Abbeys - An Introduction to the Religious Houses of England and Wales. London: HMSO, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w v, 89pp. 12 plates. 29 plans. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt £4.00

[9717] Goldberg, David J. and Rayner, John D.. The Jewish People Their History and Their Religion. London: Penguin Books, 1989. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140098275. Name inside cover £4.00

[8659] Good, Timothy (editor). The UFO Report 1992. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0283061081. x,163pp. Illustrated. Includes two sections on crop circles. No inscriptions. £5.00

[10096] Gordon, Arthur. Through Many Windows. Tappan, New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0800713192. 191pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Dustwrapper. Quarter black cloth. £6.00

[10755] Gordon, John [Senior Deacon]. History of the Congregational Churches of Sheerness, Queenborough, Minster and the Isle of Grain From the Year 1725 to1898. Sheerness-on-Sea: John Gordon, 1898. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Hardback. Very Good. 111pp. 17 illustrations of 'Portraits of Representative Men, and Views of the Chapels'. No inscriptions. ALS postcard loosely enclosed from Steve ?Hare, Whitehall Farm, Isle of Grain to his relatives in Chatham, dated 4-5-1938. Original decorated blue cloth gilt.. £45.00

[5569] Grierson, Elizabeth. Sketches of English Church History. London: S.P.C.K., Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 89pp. 4pp. catalogue. Illustrated by H.J. Ford. Name on endpaper. Illustrated green cloth. £10.00

[11677] Griffiths, D.N.. Prayer Book Translations before 1900 . London: The Biographical Society, Paperback. Very Good. 24pp. Comprising two articles originally published in The Library in 1981 [The Early Translations of the Book of Common Prayer] and 1984 [Prayer-Book Translations in the Nineteenth Century]. No inscriptions. £15.00

[12426] Gunton, Symon. The History of the Church of Peterburgh. Stamford, Lincolnshire: Paul Watkins, 1990. Subscriber's Limited Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1871615127. xix, 379pp. List of Subscribers. A Facsimile edition taken from that of 1686 with an Introductory Essay by Canon Jack Higham of Peterborough Cathedral together with an Index compiled by Anne Wilkins. The Subscriber's Limited Edition of 500 copes of which this is No. 43. Original subscriber's name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £40.00

[9691] Hallam, Elizabeth. Saints - Over 150 Patron Saints for Today. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0297833731. 184pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[9716] Hamilton, Sue. Indian Philosophy - A Very Short Introduction. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0192853740. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10601] Harris, J. Henry. Robert Raikes - The Man Who Founded The Sunday School . London: National Sunday School Union, New and Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good 152pp. 6pp. catalogue. Illustrated. Lacks frontispiece of Raikes' London Statue as listed but this may be a publisher's error as there is an illustration of the statue at p147. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth. £8.00

[14123] Harris, Roberta. The World of the Bible. London: Thames & Hudson, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Near fine. ISBN: 0500050732. 4to. 192pp. 294 illustrations, 58 in colour. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00

[4865] Hellis, Nellie. Martin Drayton's Sin and the sorrow it brought him. A Story of Village Life.. Glasgow: Scottish Temperance League, 1881. First Edition. Hardback. Good Small square 8vo. 63pp. 8pp catalogue. 2 illustrations. Two inscriptions on endpaper. Decorated cloth gilt, rubbed, lacks rear endpaper, some foxing/marking of pages. Good £8.00

[4866] Hession, Brian. Alone to Pray. London: Peter Davies, 1964. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w 208pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[5538] Hession, Brian. Bridge to God. London: Peter Davies, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0432067019. x, 196pp. Coloured frontispiece. This book was published 28th August 1961 and reprinted October 1961. Brian Hession died on October 5th 1961. Inscription on endpape dated December 1961. Blue and white cloth. £6.00

[5458] Hildebrand, Kenneth. Finding Real Happiness. Evesham: Arthur James, 1957. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0853050740. 224pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth, scattered foxing. £6.00

[5878] Hooke, S.H.. Alpha and Omega - A Study in the Pattern of Revelation. London: James Nisbet, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CKZ03. The Library of Constructive Theology. xvi, 304pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[10121] Howard, Peter. Design for Dedication. Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1964. Paperback. Good Foreword by Cardinal Cushing. £4.00

[12655] Hughes, M.V.. The City Saints. London: J.M. Dent, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 312pp. 45 drawings by Herbert Weller. Map endpaoers. Name on endpaper. Grey cloth gilt. £10.00

[12260] Hurlimann, Martin. English Cathedrals. London: Thames and Hudson, 1956. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/wrapper 4to. 47pp. 169 plates. Foreword by Geoffrey Grigson. Photographs and introduction by Martin Hurlimann. Descriptive text by Peter Meyer. Name on endpaper. Oatmeal cloth. £16.00

[6680] Hyde, Lawrence. Isis and Osiris. London: Rider and Company, 1948. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 234pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth. £6.00

[14329] Inge, William Ralph (Dean Inge). Studies of English Mystics : St. Margaret's Lectures 905. London: John Murray, 1921. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. vi, 239pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[12354] Iremonger, F.A.. William Temple Archbishop of Canterbury - His Life and Letters. London: Oxford University Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xv, 663pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £5.00

[2700] J.E. (editor). Wayside Ministries. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, Limp suede. Very Good 44pp. 1p advert. A Rosemary booklet . Limp blue suede gilt. £6.00

[12259] Johnson, Paul. British Cathedrals. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in chipped d/wrappe ISBN: 0297778285. 4to. 275pp. Index. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[12347] Jones, Alexander (editor). The Jerusalem Bible New Testament. London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/w. Readers edition with abridged introduction and notes. ix, 382pp. Green cloth gilt, nicked at top of spine. £8.00

[14419] Jones, Anthea. A Thousand Years of the English Parish : Medieval Patterns and Modern Interpretations. Moreton-in-Marsh: Windrush Press, 2000. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1900624508. 336pp. Frontispiece. 21 colour plates. 309 black and white illustrations. 8 Maps. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £8.00

[7528] Jones, Arthur A.. Illustrated Dictionary of World Religions. Exeter: Religious Education Press, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0080264417. 286pp. No inscriptions. Corners slightly thumbed. £4.00

[12471] Jones, Lawrence E.. What to See in a Country Church. London: Phoenix House, 1967. Third edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w. 88pp. 141monochrome and 7 colour plates. Map. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[11887] Keller, Werner. The Bible as History In Pictures. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 360pp. Illustrated. Inscription on half-title, gift label on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[13563] Kennedy, Charles W,. Early English Christian Poetry - translated into Alliterative Verse. London: Hollis and Carter, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good+.. xii, 292pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges, not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[5609] Kent, Howard. Yoga. London: Cassell, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0304306827. Key Facts Colour Guide. 4to. 64pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £8.00

[12262] Kersting, A.F. and Vale, Edmund. A Portrait of English Churches. London: B.T. Batsford, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe 4to. 96pp. A selection of photographs by A.F. Kersting with text by Edmund Vale. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £8.00

[13363] Lawrence, Rev. John T.. Highways and By-Ways of Freemasonry - A Series of Essays Descriptive of Various Features of Masonic Practice and Polity. London: A. Lewis, 1924. New and Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small format. ix,302pp. 4pp. catalogue of Masonic books. The revised edition of By-ways of Freemasonry which was published by A. Lewis in 1911. Names on endpapers. Small bookseller's label of P.C.A Lette, Constantinople [in English and Arabic. Blue cloth gilt with blind stamped Masonic Compasses and Square, slightly rubbed, gilt bright. £30.00

[1710] Leo, Alan (editor). Modern Astrology Vol 5 No 1. August 1898. London: W. Foulsham, 1898. Paperback. Good+. Small 4to. Coupon for free answer (by the Astrologer) to a question clipped form page v.Decorated wrappers, blue on brown, slightly worn/solied o/w VG £12.00

[1709] Leo, Alan (editor). Modern Astrology Vol 4 No 4. May 1898. London: W. Foulsham, 1898. Paperback. Good+. Small 4to. Coupon for free answer (by the Astrologer) to a question intact.. Decorated wrappers, blue on brown, slightly worn/solied o/w VG £12.00

[12903] Leonard, Graham - Bishop of London. Firmly I Believe and Truly. London: Mowbray, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0264670272. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12960] LeShan, Lawrence. How to Meditate, A Guide to Self-Discovery. London: Sphere, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0722154968. No inscriptions. £3.00

[13856] Lewis, C.S.. Beyond Personality. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1944. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ / Good+. 64pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn on edges, not price-clipped. Yellow cloth. £6.00

[4357] Lewis, C.S.. Miracles - A Preliminary Study. London: Fontana, 1960. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0006211089. 190pp. No inscriptions. Covers slightly creased, pages browned. £3.00

[9710] Lewis, C.S. illustrated by Papas. The Screwtape Letters. London: Fount Paperbacks, 1982. 8th Impression. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0006365278. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12323] Livingstone, Elizabeth A.. The Concise Dictionary of the Christian Church. London: Omega Books, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. ISBN: 1850070547. vi, 570pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, pages browned.. £8.00

[12324] Lloyd, Roger. The Church of England 1900-1965. London: SCM Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in worn d/w. 623pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[13922] Mabey, Juliet [editor]. The Oneworld Book of Prayer : A Treasury of Prayers from Around the World. Oxford: Oneworld, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 1851682031. viii, 208pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[12708] Maddocks, Morris. Journey to Wholeness. London: Triangle Books, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0281042098. No inscriptions. £3.00

[4870] Mamur, Dow (editor). Reform Judaism - Essays on Reform Judaism in Britain. London: Reform Synagogues of Great Britain, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w xvii,257pp. Inscription on endpaper.Red cloth gilt. £12.00

[7797] Marnas, M.. Quel Est Donc Cet Homme ?. Paris: Perrin , 1927. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xvi, 375pp. Folding map of Palestine. No dustwrapper. Bookplate. Half cream cloth gilt and patterned paper boards, rubbed, closed tear on title page, pages browned. £8.00

[10122] Marshall, Catherine. A Man Called Peter - The Story of Peter Marshall. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1951. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper vi,342pp.. No inscriptions. Original green cloth. £6.00

[13408] Marson, Charles. L.. The Psalms at Work: being The English Church Psalter, with a few short notes on the use of the Psalms, gathered together. London: Elliot Stock, 1894. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 231pp. Frontispiece. The author was curate of St. Mary's, Soho. Names on half-title. Green cloth gilt, bevelled boards, rubbed/marked o/w VG. £10.00

[10536] Martin, Graham. Historic Churches of the Thames Valley. Bourne End, Buckinghamshire: Spurbooks, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in chipped dustwrapper ISBN: 0902785418. 159pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £8.00

[4872] Martindale, C.C. , S.J.. The Sweet Singer of Israel. London: Sheed & Ward, 1941. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xi, 308pp. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, marked, spine sunned. £4.00

[4874] McCormick. The Rev. W.P.G. (Pat). Starting Afresh. London: Longmans Green, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper viii, 117pp. Foreword by the Bishop of London. Inscribed , presumably by the author, "Phyllis & Guy with heaps of love & gratitude from Pat. Middlesex Hospital 31.1.39". Pink cloth gilt, unevenly faded. £8.00

[10804] McCulloch, Joseph. Under Bow Bells - Dialogues with Joseph McCulloch. London: Sheldon Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0859690288. 200pp. The author was Rector of St. Mary-le-Bow, London. 20 dialogues with well-known people including Edna O'Brien, Malcolm Muggeridge, Laurence Olivier, Joyce Grenfell, Tom Stoppard, James Callaghan and Jonathan Miller. Original red cloth gilt. £6.00

[10845] McKeating, Henry, Reardon, John and Walker, Michael.
More Everyday Prayers. Redhill, Surrey: International Bible Reading Association, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0719703255. No inscriptions. £3.00

[14345] McKenzie, John L.. Second Isaiah. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1968. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. The Anchor Bible Volume 20. lxxi, 225pp. Name/address on endpaper. Dustwrapper creased, price intact. Blue cloth. £10.00

[9719] McLean, G.R.D.. Praying with Highland Christians - A Selection from Poems of the Western Highlanders. London: Triangle Books, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0281043426. No inscriptions. £4.00

[10848] Mee, Arthur. The Children's Bible. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xx, 474pp. Numerous illustrations from the Art Galleries of the World. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt, rubbed on extremities. £5.00

[13414] Merton, Thomas. The Waters of Silence. London: Burnes & Oates, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. / Good.. 299pp. Foreword by Evelyn Waugh. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn/marked. Blue cloth, rubbed/marked. £5.00

[8004] Methodist Book Committee. A Collection of Hymns for the use of Wesleyan-Methodist Sunday Schools. London: John Mason, 1836. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. 32mo. 192pp. 291 hymns. Engraved frontispiece. Engraved title-page vignette. Compiled by direction of the Methodist Book-Committee in London. Name/date [1842] on endpaper. Contemporary full leather gilt, rubbed, chipped at base of spine. £80.00

[11956] Micklem, Caryl [editor]. Contemporary Prayers for Public Worship. London: SCM Press, 1969. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0334002486. 141pp. Name/date [1972] on endpaper. Brown cloth. £5.00

[10583] Minto, Rev. Patrick Wood. Memorials of the late Rev. P.W. Minto of Cannes. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good xii, 255p. Portrait frontispiece. Biographical introduction by Rev. W.L. Watkinson, D.D., LL.D. Rev. Patrick Wood Minto [1840-1914] was born in Alloa and was Pastor at Inverurie for 17 years. In 1885 he accepted charge of the Scottish Church in Cannes. This is a volume of his sermons. No dustwrapper No inscriptions. Original brown cloth gilt. £25.00

[14066] Mitchell, James [editor]. The God I Want. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1967. First US edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 192pp. Inscription on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth. £4.00

[13564] Moore, George. The Coming of Gabrielle. London: Privately Printed for subscribers only by Cumann Sean-Eolais ne hÉireann, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. xxx, 146pp. No inscriptions. Quarter white vellum with paper title label.. £10.00

[8156] Morgan , Dewi. Phoenix of Fleet Street - 2000 years of St. Brides. London: Charles Knight, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0853141967. vii, 290pp. Numeous illustrations. Dustwrapper edge wear. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £10.00

[1651] Morris, Colin. The Hour After Midnight. London: Longmans, 1961. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CL6B3. vii,168pp. A Missionary's Experiences of the Racial and Political Struggle in Northern Rhodesia by "Rhodesia'a Trevor Huddleston. No inscriptions. £6.00

[4596] Morrison, John (editor). A Little Book of Carols. London: Christian Action, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0901500178. Unpaginated. Illustration to each carol. Introduction by Dr. John Dykes Bower. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[12588] Morrison, John (editor). A Little Book of Carols. London: Christian Action, Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. Unpaginated. Illustration to each carol. Introduction by Dr. John Dykes Bower. No inscriptions.Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[2161] Morton, H.V.. Through The Lands of the Bible. London: Methuen, 1938. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0416387403. ix,400pp. 25 illustrations and two endpaper maps. No inscriptions. Slight foxing of prelims/page edges. £4.00

[14341] Munck, Johannes revised by William Albright & C. S. Mann. The Acts of The Apostles. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. The Anchor Bible Volume 31. xc, 317pp. Name/address on endpaper. Red cloth. £10.00

[6715] Murry, John Middleton. The Challenge of Schweitzer. London: Jason Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 133pp. Quote from the preface " This little book is an attempt to come to grips with the thought of one of the most remarkable men of our time: Albert Schweitzer. It does not attempt to give a complete picture of the man. Its sole aim is to set out the challenge of his thought, and to meet it directly". No inscriptions. Green cloth, front board slightly bowed. Scarce. £40.00

[10843] Neil, William. The Plain Man Looks at The Bible. London: Fontana, 1961. 4th Impression. Paperback. Good+ . No inscriptions. Pages browned.. £3.00

[4859] New Testament. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. London: Naval and Military Bible Society, 1916. Limp cloth. Good The "Active Service" testament 1916. Amethyst Test. 32/48mo. 428pp. The miniature New Testament. Lord Robert's Message to the troops printed on inside cover. Inscription on endpaper difficult to decipher but aproximately " Pt. Clifton H. 32090. Oct 25 19.17 ?Mean Time. Given to me at ?Granborough Camp". Limp cloth, page corners creased. £8.00

[8381] Nicol, The Rev. Thomas. Recent Explorations in Bible Lands. Edinburgh: George Adam Young, 1894. 8th thousand. Soft Cover. Good 76pp. Folding coloured map . No inscription. Limp red cloth covers, marked/rubbed. Good. £6.00

[5877] Niemoller, Martin. Dachau Sermons. London: Latimer House, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 64pp. Frontispiece. No inscriptions. Fawn cloth, red lettering. £12.00

[10841] Noble, John and Everett, Glenn D.. I Found God in Soviet Russia. London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1963. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 192pp. Introduction by Billy Graham. Inscription on end paper. Original cream cloth. £3.00

[4877] Northcott, Herbert, C.R.. The Venture of Prayer. London: S.P.C.K., 1951. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CHU7G. 300pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £3.00

[7583] Northrup, L.W.. Encounters with Angels. Wheaton. Illinois: Tyndale House, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0842307656. 123pp. What role do Angels play on earth ? A world traveller looks at his own experiences with angels around the globe. No inscriptions. £5.00

[11015] Oliphant Mrs.. Francis of Assisi. London: Macmillan, 1889. Reprint. Full-Leather. Very Good+. xvii, 304pp. Frontispiece. Bookplate of James Edward Welldon, Headmaster of Harrow School [1885-1898] who accepted Winston Churchill as a pupil at the school in 1887and on one occasion.'swished' him for breaking some windows at a factory. There are numerous mentions of Welldon's relationship with Winston and the Churchill family in Randolph Churchill's biography [Winston Churchill : Youth 1874-1900]. Contemporary full dice brown calf, raised bands and decorated compartments, double ruled gilt borders with arrow devices in each corner, aeg. £75.00

[12620] Panimolle, Salvatore. Like the Deer That Yearns. Slough: St Pauls, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0854393196. No inscriptions. £6.00

[10658] Parrinder, Geoffrey. Son of Joseph - The Parentage of Jesus. Edinburgh: T&T Clark, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0567292134. No inscriptions. £5.00

[14377] Peacock, Edward [editor]. English Church Furniture : Ornaments and Decorations, at the Period of the Reformation. As Exhibited in a list of the Goods destroyed in Certain Lincolnshire Churches, A.D. 1566. . London: John Camden Hotten, 1866. First Edition. Hardback. Reading copy viii, 271pp. Errata page. 4 plates including a coloured frontispiece. Bookplate. Cutting tipped onto front endpaper. Name on title page., Heavily annotated throughout. Decorated green cloth gilt, bumped/worn. spine chipped. £18.00

[6509] Pelly, The Rev. R.L.. Aspects of the Holy Communion - to which is appended a guide to the service. London: Student Chrisitian Movement Press, 1932. Third Edition. Paperback. Good+. 78pp. Name on half-title. Slight scattered foxing. £4.00

[12327] Phillips, J.B.. The Young Church in Action - The Acts of the Apostles translated into Modern English. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1958. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvi, 110pp. 4 maps. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £4.00

[12705] Phillips, J.B.. The Book of Revelation - A New Translation of the Apocalypse. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1957. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xix, 55pp.. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £4.00

[12326] Phillips, J.B.. The Gospels in Modern English. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1958. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiv 246pp. Map endpaper. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £4.00

[12355] Pope John XXIII. Journal of a Soul. London: Geoffrey Chapman, 1965. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. lvii, 453pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[10648] Prager, Dennis and Telushkin, Joseph. Why The Jews ? - The Reason for Antisemitism. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0671452703. 258pp. Name on endpaper. Original grey cloth gilt. £8.00

[12498] Price, Hope. Angels: True Stories of How They Touch Our Lives. London: Macmillan, 1993. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0333587103. xiv, 192pp. Foreword by David Suchet. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £5.00

[14106] Priestland, Gerald. The Unquiet Suitcase : Priestland at Sixty. London: Andre Deutsch, 1988. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0233983295. 193pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[14105] Priestland, Gerald. My Pilgrim Way. London: Mowbray, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0264673107. xiv,175pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[9913] Purdie, Samuel A.. Memories of Angela Aguilar de Mascorro and Sketches of The Friend's Mexican Mission. Chicago: Publishing Association of Friends, 1885. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. xii, 160pp. 2 plates. 2 maps [one folding]. Numerous line drawings. A record of the Society of Friend's Mission in Mexico from 1871 when it was opened by the author up to 1884. This fascinating account includes descriptions of incidents in the Revolutionary War when the mission was under siege. Grey cloth gilt, rubbed and worn on extremities. £110.00

[14104] Ramsey, Michael. Canterbury Pilgrim. London: SPCK, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0281028109. x,188pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt. £3.00

[12830] Randall, Gerald. The English Parish Church. London: Spring Books, 1988. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 060055919X. Illustrated. No inscripitons. Cream cloth. £6.00

[12848] Randall, Gerald. The English Parish Church. London: B.T. Batsford, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 071343404X. 192pp. 162 illustrations. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £10.00

[7837] Ravier, Andre S.J.. Bernadette. London: Collins, 1979. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0002161877. 61pp. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Photographs by Helmuth Nils Loose. Calendar of Appearances, 1858. Introduction by Patrick O'Donovan. Translated by Barbara Wall. No dustwrapper. No inscrptions. Blue cloth gilt, spine slightly sunned. £6.00

[13366] Renton, R.S.. Clevedon Parish Church. 1946. Paperback. Very Good. 26pp. 7 illustrations including photographs of the church exterior and interior. Preface by the Vicar, Prebendary J.E. Pugh. No inscriptions. Cover iIlustrated with a line drawing of the chruch.. £6.00

[9687] Rhodes, Pam. Living & Loved - A Celebration of Churches. London: Lion Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 074594289X. 126pp. Photographs by John Rogers. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[12619] Riain, Sister. Wings of Prayer Meditation on Scripture. London: HarperCollins, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0005992516. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12261] Richmond, Robin. Michelangelo and the Creation of the Sistine Chapel. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0712652906. 4to. 160pp. Illustrated in colour. Name on endpaper. Orange cloth gilt. £10.00

[12728] Roberts, David. The Holy Land I Love. Palphot Ltd., Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: . Oblong format. Illustrations from drawings made on the spot by David Roberts, R.A. [1796-1864] with historical descriptions by The Rev. George Croly, D.D. and abridged extracts from the diary of the Artist. Lithographs by Louis Haghe. No inscriptions. £6.00

[4880] Rolt, Mary F.. A Baby's Life of Jesus - written for John and David. London: S.P.C.K., 1923. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,95pp. Coloured frontispiece. No inscriptions. Green cloth, endpapers foxed. £6.00

[12784] Rundle, Elizabeth. Thinking of You. Alresford: Hunt & Thorpe, 1994. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 185608146X. No inscriptions. £3.00

[2129] Sadler, Rev. M.F.. The Gospel According to St. Luke with Notes Critical and Practical. London: George Bell and Sons, 1892. Fourth Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. xviii,634pp. 8pp adverts. Owners blind stamp on title page. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped, top corner of title page clipped. £12.00

[14299] Saint John of The Cross - Translated from the critical edition of P. Silverio de Santa Teresa and edited by E. Allison Peers . The Complete Works of Saint John of the Cross Doctor of The Church - Three Volumes. London: Burnes Oates, 1943. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrappers. Volume I. lxxvii, 486pp. General Introduction. Ascent of Mount Carmel. Dark Night of the Soul. Volume II. ix. 470pp. Spiritual Canticle. Poems. Volume III. viii, 470pp. Living Flame of Love. Cautions. Spiritual Sentences and Maxims. Letters. Sundry Documents, etc. Appendices. Select Bibliography. Indices. Nam eon endpape rof Volume II. Brwon cloth gilt. £40.00

[11906] Schaff, Philip. Through Bible Lands - With an Essay on Egyptology and The Bible by Edouard Naville. London: James Nisbet, 1888. Hardback. Good+. xliv, 434pp. Illustrated with plates and line drawiings. Bookplate. Red and green cloth, front board marked, top of spine worn. £18.00

[12906] Secombe, Fred. Crowning Glory, The. London: Fount Paperbacks, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0006279856. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12514] Secombe, Fred. A Comedy of Clerical Errors. London: Fount Paperbacks, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0006278760. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9692] Sharp, Mick. Holy Places of Celtic Britain - A Photographic Portrait of Sacred Albion. London: Blandford Press, 1997. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1850793158. 4to. Each place illustrated in either colour or black and white with accompanying text. No inscriptions. £6.00

[4881] Sheppard, Lancelot C.. Lacordaire - A Biographical Essay. London: Burns & Oates, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CM67M. xi, 184pp. Portrait frontispiece and 11 further illustrations. No inscriptions. Piink cloth gilt. £6.00

[4883] Simkhovitch, Valdimir G.. Toward the Understanding of Jesus and two additional historical studies Rome's Fall Reconsidered; Hay and History. New York: Macmillan, 1947. Unabridged edition with New Preface. Hardback. Good+ in worn dustwrapper 165pp. 2 folding maps. Inscribed on endpaper ?by the author (signature indeciperable). Blue cloth gilt, pin hole in rear board extending into several pages. £4.00

[4598] Simon, Clemens. I Shall ! - A New System of Body and Will Training by Auto-suggestive Methods. London: Health For All Publishing, 1938. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 92pp. Translated from the original German. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £3.00

[12617] Slade, Herbert Edwin William. Exploration into Contemplative Prayer. London: Darton, Longman and Todd, 1979. Reprint. Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0232513015. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12714] Smith, Olive Edna. A History of All Saints' Church in the Parish of Huntington. Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed by the author's sister. £10.00

[8158] Speaight, Robert. Teilhard de Chardin - A Biography. London: Collins, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0002428059. 360pp. 16 illustrations. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Oatmeal cloth gilt. £8.00

[9987] Spence, Lewis. The Religion of Ancient Meico. London: Watts & Co., 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Thinkers Library No. 107. ix, 126pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, rubbed on extremities. £3.00

[8319] Spencer, I.S.. The Banqueting House or Communion Addresses. London: Thomas Nelson, 1861. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. 437pp. Preface by Gardiner Spring. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, bevelled boards, rubbed. £15.00

[9753] St. Teresa of Avila. A Life of Prayer. Basingstoke: Pickering & Inglis, 1983. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0720805589. xxxvi, 246pp. Abridged and edited by James M. Houston. Introduction by Clayton L. Berg. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt.. £6.00

[9990] Stanley, Arthur. The Bedside Bible - An Anthology for the Quiet Hours. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper viii, 258pp. Index of sources. No inscriptions. Poor dustwrapper. Red cloth. £3.00

[14331] Stephan, Dom John. Buckfast Abbey. Buckfast: The Abbey, 1923. Revised and Enlarged edition. Paperback. Very Good 96pp. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates, text illustrations, map and plans. No inscriptions. Covers creased on edges. £10.00

[7023] Stern, G.B.. All In Good Time. London: Sheed & Ward, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 158pp.No inscriptions. Red cloth, four pages repaired in the lower margin. £4.00

[9994] Stirling, John [editor]. The Bible for To-day. London: Oxford University Press, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvi, 1255pp. Illustrated by Rowland Hilder and other artists. No dustwrapper. Inscription dated 1941. Blue cloth gilt, slightly marked.. £8.00

[12348] Stocks, Mary. Unread Best-Seller: Reflections on the Old Testament. London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1967. 4th impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0563073489. No inscriptions. Covers marked. £3.00

[9664] Sullivan, Sir Edward. The Book of Kells. London: Studio Editions, 1990. 3rd Impression. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1851701966. 4to. Illustrated. With additional commentary by Johan Adolf Bruun. No inscriptions £6.00

[5995] Swinson, Arthur. The Quest for Alban. The Fraternity of the Friends of St. Albans Abbey, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 54pp. Yellow printed wrappers, note on rear cover. £8.00

[12472] Tanner, Lawrence E.. The History and Treasures of Westminster Abbey - with a Record of the Coronation of Her Majesty The Queen. London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w. 4to. Numerous illustrations. No inscriptions. Beige cloth gilt. £6.00

[10131] Taylor, Jeremy D.D.. A Choice Manual containing What is to be Believed, Practised, and Desired or Prayed for ; the Prayers being fitted to the several Days of the Week. Also Festival Hymns According to the Manner of the Ancient Church. with A Guide for the Penitent. London: Printed By J. Grover, for R. Royston, Bookseller to his most Sacred Majesty, 1677. Full-Leather. 12mo. [14]. 189pp. [3 blank]. Engraved frontispiece title 'The Guide of Infant Devotion together with a Guide for the Penitent '. Main title page dated 1677. Additional title page for ' A Guide for the Penitent or A Model drawn up for the Devout Soul wounded with Sin' dated MDCLXXVII. Two names on fly leaf and name on title page. Contemporary full calf, rubbed, gilt title label ' The Golden Grove' chipped, loss of 0.5 inch at top of spine, one leaf [page 111-2] loose. This copy appears to have been rebound in the 18th century and lacks the Festival Of Hymns which should follow the Guide to the Penitent to make the total pagination 216pp. Wing T292. BLPC 843.f.9 £90.00



[12475] Taylor, Nicholas. Looking at Cathedrals. B.B.C. Publications, 1968. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0563074302. 4to. 48pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10842] Taylor, Vincent. The Gospels - A Short Introduction. London: Epworth Press, 1956. Eighth Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 112pp. Inscription on endpaper. Original blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[1662] Taylor, William. Bishop of Africa. The Flaming Torch in Darkest Africa. New York: Eaton & Mains, 1898. Hardback.. Very Good. Large 8vo. 675pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Decorated cloth gilt, rubbed. £30.00

[4886] Temple, Arthur. Hymns We Love - Stories of the Hundred Most Popular Hymns. London: Lutterworth Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIXRJ. 168pp. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth. £4.00

[7744] Temple, William. Some Lambeth Letters 1942-1944. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CLQ4M. xv, 198pp. 5 plates. Dustwrapper (slight edge wear). No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, rear board slightly marked. £8.00

[12904] Thielicke, Helmut. How Modern Should Theology Be ?. London: Fontana, 1970. Paperback. Fine. No inscriptions. £3.00

[14432] Trench, Richard Chevenix, Archbishop of Dublin. Exposition of the Sermon on the Mount Drawn From the Writings of St. Augustine with an Introductory Essay on Augustine as an Interpreter of Scripture. London: Macmillan, 1881. Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: B000L5Q4DQ. xvii, 327pp. 2pp. catalogue. Inscription on fly-leaf dated 1883. Brown cloth gilt. £18.00

[7364] Tridentine Council. Sacrosancti et Oecumenici Concilii Tridentini Paulo III, Julio III, et Pio IV, Pontificibus Maximis Celebrati Canones et Decreta; Pluribus Annexis ad idem Concilium Spectantibus. Parisiis: Gauthier Fratres, 1832. Hardback. Very Good xix, 369pp. Latin text. Armorial bookplate. Contemporary half-calf, rubbed. £20.00

[11595] W.S. Stacey [illustrator]. The Acts of The Holy Apostles No. 2. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Hardback. ND. [1892]. Unpaginated [12pp]. A narrative for children illustrated by six colour plates by W.S. Stacey with accompanying text. Front board illustrated wiith a copy of the third plate. Vicar's name on title page. Oriignal quarter red cloth, boards worn on edges, contents marked, margin of last page nicked, not affecting the plate. £18.00

[13162] Weeks, John H.. A Congo Pathfinder - W. Holman Bentley Among African Savages. London: Religious Tract Society, First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. No date [1914]. 251pp. 4pp. catalogue. 3 coloured plates. 21 black and white illustrations. Prize bookplate dated 1914. Pictorial cloth. £14.00

[5536] White Eagle. The Still Voice - A White Eagle Book of Meditation. Liss, Hampshire: White Eagle Publishing Trust, 1991. 4th Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0854870490. xiii, 113pp. No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth gilt. £4.00

[7524] White, John. The Fight - A practical handbook of Christian living. : Inter-Varsity Press, 1980. 3rd Impression. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0851103944. 230pp. No inscriptions. Corners thumbed. £3.00

[10289] Whyte, A. Gowans. The Religion of the Open Mind. London: Watts & Co., 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper Thinkers Library No. 49. viii, 152pp. Introduction by Eden Phillpotts. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper poor. Brown cloth. £4.00

[10847] Wildmon, Donald E.. Nuggets of Gold. Tupelo, Mississippi: Five Star Publishers, 1973. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 112pp. Long inscription on endpaper. Original gold cloth, in original gold box. £6.00

[7523] Willcox, Frederick. The Lord's Prayer for Today. London: The Epworth Press, 1950. First Edition. Paperback. Good 60pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[5577] Willcox, K.M.. The Candlelight Angel. London: A.R. Mowbray, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: B0000CKR06. 188pp. Illustrated by Jennifer Miles. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[7007] Williams, H.C.N - Provost of Coventry. Twentieth Century Cathedral. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CM5QX. ix, 113pp. 8 plates. An examination of the role of Cathedrals in the strategy of the Church in the changing pattern of a twentieth century community. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[14477] Wilson, A. N. [editor]. The Faber Book of Church and Clergy. London: Faber & Faber, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0571162045. x, 382pp. "There are twenty chapters on subjects as diverse as clergy wives, monks and nuns, preaching, clothes, pilgrimages and controversy". Inscription on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt, pages browned. £5.00

[3123] Wilson, Colin. Religion and the Rebel. London: Gollancz, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0575012587. 333pp. His second book after his successful debut with "The Outsider". Nancy Astor's copy with her signature on the endpaper.Doodles apparently by Nancy Astor on the inside flaps of the dustwrapper. Blue cloth gilt, bumped on.one corner. £40.00

[12515] Wood, Ron. The Secret Diary of St.Gargoyle's. Norwich: Canterbury Press, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 1853115371. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12303] Zanstra, Herman [Emeritus Professor of Astronomy, Amsterdam University].. Is Religion Refuted by Physics or Astromony ?. Paperback. Very Good. Reprinted from "Vistas in Astronomy" Vol 10 pages 1-21, Perganon Press, 1968. Inscribed "with very many thanks " on front cover. £10.00

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK

Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928  Fax : +44[0]1608 730810

email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk