Orangeberry Books
Poetry, Drama and Cinema
Order by credit/debit card on our secure site
Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk
[6311] ----. Darryl F. Zanuck's The Longest Day. Paperback. Good. 4to. 20pp.
pamphlet with colour and monochrome photographs and stills from the film. 5
coloured sketch maps .Introduction by Sir James Steele. Illustrated covers
rubbed, closed tear on rear cover. £5.00
[4247] A Quiet Woman. A Democrat's Chapbook - A Chronicle of Some of the Events
of the Present War, uo to the Entry of America, December 1941 : with Reflections
. London: John Lane : The Bodley Head, 1942. First Edition. Paperback. Good+.
104pp. Printed orange wrappers, marked/worn. £6.00
[10303] Adams, Samuel Hopkins. Alexander Woollcott His Life and His World.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 388pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[13857] Adan, Helen Douglas. The Elfin Pedlar and Tales Told by Pixy Pool..
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No
dustwrapper.. xii,148pp. Portait frontipeice and 3 further photographic plates
of Helen. Line drawing. Gift inscription dated 1923 and accompaniying letter.
Green cloth. £6.00
[10230] Agate, James. Thursdays and Fridays. London: Hutchinson, Hardback. Good.
No dustwrapper. ND. ? First edition. 263pp. No dustwrapper. Armorial bookplate.
Red cloth, spine edge repaired, rubbed/marked, contents VG. Scarce. £15.00
[10415] Agate, James. A Short View of the English Stage 1900-1926. London:
Herbert Jenkins, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 128pp. No dustwrapper.
Name on endpaper. Original green cloth. £8.00
[3766] Agate, James. Playgoing. London: Jarrolds, 1927. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. 88pp. Portrait frontispiece. Being one of a series of
essays edited by J.B. Priestley and entitled : These Diversions. No
inscriptions. Orange cloth, slightly marked. £5.00
[10233] Agate, James. Those Were The Nights - An Anthology of Criticism
1880-1906. London: Hutchinson, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor
dustwrapper 145pp.41 illustrations. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper poor - loss on
spine and rear panel. . Red cloth gilt. £10.00
[10232] Agate, James. Immoment Toys - A Survey of Light Entertainment on the
London Stage, 1920-1943. London: Jonathan Cape, 1945. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in Very Good d/w 264pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth..
£8.00
[10231] Agate, James. Ego 7 - even more of the autobiography of James Agate.
London: George G. Harrap, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper.
323pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed/marked,
contents VG. £8.00
[10216] Agate, James. The Contemporary Theatre 1924. London: Chapman & Hall,
1925. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 314pp. Introduction by
Nöel Coward. No dustwrapper . Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, bumped/rubbed.
£6.00
[10215] Agate, James. The Contemporary Theatre 1924. London: Chapman & Hall,
1925. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 314pp.
Introduction by Nöel Coward. No dustwrapper . No inscriptions. Blue cloth.
£12.00
[10214] Agate, James. The Contemporary Theatre 1924. London: Chapman & Hall,
1925. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w xii, 314pp. Introduction
by Nöel Coward. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges . No inscriptions. Blue
cloth. £20.00
[3910] Agate, James. Around Cinemas. London: Home & Van Thal, 1946. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 280pp. Coloured frontispiece
portrait of Lilian Gish. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth, bumped, endpapers foxed.
£5.00
[2678] Aikman, C.M.. Poems From the German. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1892.
First Edition. Hardback.. Good xx,97pp. Preface by Professor Georg Fiedler.
Goethe, Schiller, Heine etc. Inscribed by the author "Mrs. P.H. Aikman with
love C.M.A. Oct. 1892". Vellum spine and paper covered boards, worn. teg,
remainder uncut, contents VG. £12.00
[8332] Allott, Kenneth (editor). The Penguin Poets : Contemporary Verse.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1951. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good+. Penguin
Poets D12. 269pp. Name on half-title. Covers slightly marked, pages slightly
browned. £3.00
[13626] Alwyn, William. Daphne or The Pursuit of Beauty. Southwood Press, 1972.
First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good 65pp. Limited edition
of100 copies of which this is No. 2. Signed and numbered by the author.
Quotations from Nietzsche and Albert Camus written in a neat hand on the front
endpaper. William Alwyn [1905-1985], a contemporary of Britten, Walton, and
Tippett, is best known as a distinguished English composer however he was also a
poet and painter. Born in Northampton but living in London, he eventually left
to live in Suffolk in a house overlooking the river Blyth estuary where he
painted, composed and wrote poetry. £50.00
[13625] Alwyn, William. The World in My Mind. Southwood Press, 1975. First
Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good 55pp. Limited edition of100
copies of which this is No. 2. Signed and numbered by the author. William Alwyn
[1905-1985], a contemporary of Britten, Walton, and Tippett, is best known as a
distinguished English composer however he was also a poet and painter. Born in
Northampton but living in London, he eventually left to live in Suffolk in a
house overlooking the river Blyth estuary where he painted, composed and wrote
poetry. £50.00
[13627] Amis, Kingsley; Moraes, Dom; Porter, Peter. Penguin Modern Poets 2.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0140420622. Penguin D62. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[14082] Anacreon translated by Thomas Moore. Odes of Anacreon - Volume One.
London: Printed for J, Carpenter , Old Bond Street, 1806. Seventh Edition.
Full-Leather. Good+ xv,163pp. Frontispiece. Name and bookplate on endpapers.
Index and Ode by the Translator in Greek. Remarks on Ancreon including a
publishing history. Odes tranlated into English with extensive footnotes. Full
red morocco gilt, rubbed/worn. £15.00
[1542] Anderson, J. Redwood. Walls & Hedges. London: Sidgwick & Jackson,
1919. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 83pp. Includes
Bonfires, written on Armistice day. No inscriptions. Greypaper covered boards,
worn on spine ends, paper title labels [spare spine label inside] . £15.00
[2657] Anon. University Verses - A Collection of Verse from the Glasgow
University Magazine 1903-1910. Glasgow: William Hodge, First Edition. Hardback..
Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii,226pp. Illustrations by OH!. Name erased on front
paste-down. Blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £6.00
[8433] Anon. The Exeter Riddle Book. London: Folio Society, 1978. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in slipcase 139pp. Drawings by Virgil Burnett. Translated and
introduced by Kevin Crossley-Holland. No inscriptions. Grey Elefanthide
vegetable parchment gilt blocked with a special design by Jeff Clements. £7.00
[3833] Anon. Oberammergau : Das Passions Spiel 1960. Munchen: Karl Thiemig,
1960. Paperback. Good. 4pp text. 32 colour plates. 5 postcards relating to the
Passion Play loosely enclosed. Tape marks inside covers, thumbed. Good. £4.00
[8330] Anon. Treasures of English Verse. London: Oxford University Press, 1933.
Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Herbert Strangs Library. xvi, 256pp. Coloured
frontispiece. No inscriptions. Limp red cloth covers, creased, scattered foxing.
£4.00
[10283] Anon. Manual of Safety Requirements in Theatres and Other Places of
Public Entertainment 1934. London: HMSO, 1935. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 106pp. Illustrated with photographs, figures and folding plans. No
inscriptions. Quarter black cloth and green printed boards £14.00
[3889] Anon. All About Shakespeare. London: Henry Lea, Hardback. Good+.
Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated with wood engravings by Thomas Gilks. Drawn
by H. Fitzcook. In commemoration of the Ter-Centenary. Armorial bookplate.
Names/dates on ffep [1966] and verso of frontispiece [1865]. Quarter dark green
morooco, spine rubbed. £18.00
[9640] Anon. Poetry Please !. London: J.M. Dent, 1996. First Edition. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0460878247. No inscriptions. £3.00
[11585] Anon illustrated by Birket Foster et.al.. Old English Ballads - A
Collection of Favourite Ballads of the Olden Time. London: Ward and Lock, 1864.
Hardback. Very Good. 4to. xi, 272pp. With fifty illustrations by Birket Foster,
Jospeh Nash, Frederick Tayler, George Thomas, John Absolon and John Franklin. No
inscriptions. Original ornately decorated blue cloth gilt, aeg. £30.00
[7781] Anouilh, Jean. Antigone. London: George G. Harrap, 1969. Reprint.
Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0245551387. 109pp. Edited by W.M. Landers.
Introduction and notes in English. Play text in French. No dustwrapper. Name on
endpaper. Blue cloth, rubbed and marked. £3.00
[10382] Anouilh, Jean translated by Christopher Fry. Ring Around The Moon - A
Charade with Music. London: Methuen, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good
104pp. Preface by Peter Brook. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue
cloth gilt. £6.00
[14291] Anthology. A Book of Modern Verse. London: Zodiac Press, 1948. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 64pp. Owner's label on endpaper.
Patterned boards £3.00
[970] Anthology. L'Amour - Epigrams and Witticisms Love. New York: Peter Pauper
Press, 1957. Hardback.. Very Good in dustwrapper 61pp. Decorations by Rith
McGrea. No inscriptions. £4.00
[7025] Arkell, Reginald. Playing The Games. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1935. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 96pp. Pictured by Robert S.
Sherriffs. Humorous verse on games and pastimes [ several about Golf] by the
author of the Green Fingers series. No inscriptions. Black cloth spine and
oatmeal boards, scattered foxing. £5.00
[1544] Arnold, Sir Edwin. With Sa'di In The Garden or, The Book of Love. London:
Kegan Paul Trench Trubner, 1893. Fourth Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. ISBN:
B0000CQFW7. viii,211pp. 24 pp catalogue of Sir Edwin Arnold's works.No
inscriptions. Gilt pictorial bevelled boards with a fine picture of the Taj
Mahal on the front board. £14.00
[6389] Auden, W.H.. The Orators - An English Study. London: Faber & Faber,
1943. Second Edition 2nd impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 112pp.
Name/date [1945] on endpaper. Black cloth gilt, spine sunned. £10.00
[2868] Auden, W.H.. Tennyson - an Introduction and a Selection.. London: Phoenix
House, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/w. xx,266pp.
Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £10.00
[10414] Auden, W.H. and Isherwood, Christopher. The Ascent of F6. London: Faber
& Faber, 1937. Second Edition 2nd impression. Hardback. Good 123pp. No
dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original blue cloth gilt, covers foxed, contents
VG. £6.00
[14158] Ault, Norman. A Treasury of Unfamiliar Lyrics. London: Gollancz, 1938.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. 672pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
worn on edges, price intact. Green cloth gilt. £14.00
[14460] Aylen, Leo. Return to Zululand. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1980.
First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 60pp. Initials on title page. £3.00
[13629] Barker, George; Martin Bell; Charles Causley. Penguin Modern Poets 3.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0140420703. Penguins D70. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[14132] Barr, Charles. Ealing Studios. London: Cameron & Tayleur, 1977.
Hardback. Very Good+. / Fine. ISBN: 0715374206. 198pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt, very slight foxing of
page edges otherwise Fine. A very nice copy. £30.00
[3776] Barrie, J.M.. Dear Brutus. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. .
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M.
Barrie.140pp. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth, paper labels, slightly
rubbed. £3.00
[3777] Barrie, J.M.. A Kiss for Cinderella. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1928. . Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the Plays of
J.M. Barrie.139pp. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth, paper labels, slightly
rubbed. £3.00
[12257] Barrie, J.M.. The Admirable Crichton. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1926. . Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M.
Barrie. 168pp. Names on endpaper. Blue cloth, paper title label on spine
chipped. £4.00
[10626] Barrie, J.M.. The Old Lady Shows Her Medals. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, . Hardback. Very Good The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M.
Barrie. 168pp. Four plays - The Old Lady Shows Her Medals, The New word,
Barabnra's Wedding and A Well-Remebered Voice. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper.
Original blue cloth, spine dulled. £6.00
[10627] Barrie, J.M.. Dear Brutus. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback.
Very Good The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie. 140pp. No
dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original blue cloth. £6.00
[5992] Barrie, J.M.. Alice Sit-By-The-Fire. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1923. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the Plays of
J.M. Barrie. 139pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth. £3.00
[5990] Barrie, J.M.. A Kiss for Cinderella - A Comedy . London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1925. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the
Plays of J.M. Barrie. 139pp.Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, scattered foxing.
£3.00
[14402] Barrington, Patrick. Songs of a Sub-Man. London: Methuen, 1934. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: B000SFQ4G6. 91p. 8pp. catalogue.
Illustrated by Ian Fenwick. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper chipped, 3cm loss at
base of spine/corner of rear panel, price intact. Blue cloth, sunned at spine
ends. £100.00
[10391] Batters, Jean. Edith Evans - A Personal Memoir. London: Hart-Davis
MacGibbon, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN:
0246109947. 159pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Original brown cloth
gilt. £8.00
[10319] Bax, Clifford et. al.. My Best Play - An Anthology of Plays chosen by
their own authors. London: Faber & Faber, 1934. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. 590pp. Plays by Clifford Bax, Noel Coward, Clemence
Dane, John Van Drutenn, Somerset Maugham, A.A. Milne, C.K. Munro and Lennon
Robinson. No dustwrapper. Name on endpapers. Red cloth, slightly sunned. £8.00
[13630] Baybars, Taner. Narcissus in a Dry Pool - Poems. Sidgwick and Jackson,
1978. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0283984333. No
inscriptions. £10.00
[1216] Beal, J. David. Cine Craft. London: Focal Press, 1974. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0240507673. Small 4to. 255pp.
Illustrations by John Quinn. Foreword by Ronald B. Macluskie, C.A. No
inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, slightly marked. £8.00
[13020] Beauman, Sally (edited and with interviews by). The Royal Shakespeare
Company's Centenary Production of Henry V. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1976. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0080208746. 264pp. 15
photographs. Short inscription on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[12483] Beeching, H.C. [arranged by]. A Paradise of English Poetry. London:
Rivingtons, New Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 690pp. Name on
endpaper. Red buckram with elaborate art nouveau gilt decorations on front board
and spine, spine sunned to brown, worn on extremities. . £16.00
[4736] Beh, Siew-Hwa and Salyer, Saunie (editors). Women & Film Volume 1 ,
Nos 3 & 4 Double Issue. Santa Monica: Women & Film, 1973. Paperback.
Good. 118pp. 2pp advert for Associated Women's Press. Illustrated. Pages
browned. £12.00
[10491] Belloc, Hilaire. Sonnets & Verse. London: Duckworth, 1954. New
edition with additional poems. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0715603450. xxiii,
183pp. Introduction by Reginald Jebb. No dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep.
Original blue cloth gilt, shelf sunned. £10.00
[7208] Benet, Stephen Vincent. John Brown's Body. New York: Doubleday Doran
& Co., 1929. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 377pp. Illustrated by
George Illian. Colour illustrated endpapers. Name/date [1930] on half-title.
Blue cloth, illustrated title onlay on front board and spine, spine slightly
dulled. £6.00
[9881] Bennett, Arnold. Sacred and Profane Love - A Play in Four Acts . London:
Chatto & Windus, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 180p.
32pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Grey boards with paper title label, marked o/w
VG. £8.00
[14176] Bentley, E. Clerihew. The Complete Clerihews of E. Clerihew Bentley.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0192129783. 145pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact.
Brown cloth gilt. £6.00
[13903] Besant, Walter and Pollock, Walter H.. The Charm and Other Drawing Room
Plays. London: Chatto & Windus, 1896. First Edition. Hardb. Very Good+ xii,
275pp. 32pp. catalogue dated September 1896. With 50 illustrations by Chris
Hammond and A. Jule Goodman. No inscriptions. Dark green cloth, gold blocked
illustrations to front board [bright] and spine [somewhat dulled], all edges
gilt. £25.00
[10416] Biro, Lajos. Gods and Kings - Six Plays. London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1947. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 85pp. Note on
endpaper ' L.B. [1880-1948[] was my father and, in the last years, client. VBH
'. Original orange cloth. £12.00
[13631] Bloomfield, B.C.. New Verse in the '30's. London: The Library
Association, 1960. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Special Subject Lists
series No. 33. 22pp. No inscriptions. £15.00
[11945] Blunden, Edmund. Choice or Chance. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1934. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 60pp. Bookplate of Gerda
Elwes of Colesbourne, Gloucestershire, grand-daughter of Henry John Elwes author
of "The Trees of Great Britain and Ireland". Pink cloth, lacks paper
title label. £12.00
[11938] Blunden, Edmund. Poems 1914-1930. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1930. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xvii, 336pp. Bookplate of Gerda Elwes
of Colesbourne, Gloucestershire, grand-daughter of Henry John Elwes author of
"The Trees of Great Britain and Ireland". Cream cloth gilt, marked,
two snags at top of spine. £15.00
[4177] Blunden, Edmund (introduction). Keats House and Museum - Wentworth Place,
Hampstead. Third Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: B0000CM08Q. 34pp. 8
illustrations. A Historical and Descriptive guide. Name on front cover. £6.00
[2948] Blunt, William Scawen. The Poetry of William Blunt. London: Heinemann,
1898. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xiv,281pp. 32pp catalogue
dated March 1898. Selected and arranged by W.E. Henley and George Wyndham. No
inscriptions. Blue decorated cloth gilt, mark from removal of a label at top of
front board, corners bumped o/w VG. £16.00
[3892] Bradbrook, M.C.. Shakespeare and Elizabethan Poetry. London: Penguin
Books, 1964. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0140550488. A
Peregrine Book. 254pp. No isncriptions. Covers slightly marked/thumbed o/w VG
£3.00
[1557] Bradshaw, Rev. Professor George Butler. The Gossiping Tongue and other
Salutary Satires. Clapham: Bachhoffner, 1880. Second Edition. Hardback.. Very
Good. ISBN: B0000EAF54. 69pp. 3pp adverts. Dedicated to "All Slanderous
Gossips, Backbiters and Busy-bodies both male and female, old and young".
No inscriptions. Gilt cloth, endpapers cracked. £18.00
[14327] Brand, Max. Dr. Kildare's Search. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 143pp. Comprises Dr.
Kildare's Search and Dr. Kildare's Hardest Case. Illustrated with 8 photographs
from the MGM film Dr. Kildare's Strange Case. No inscriptions. Grey cloth.
£6.00
[5583] Brandon-Thomas, Jevan. Practical Stage Craft for Amateurs. London: George
G. Harrap, 1948. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xvi,
239pp. 9 illustrations. Edited by David C. Keir. Preface by Dame Marie Tempest.
Name/date [1950] on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00
[9829] Brecht, Bertolt. The Threepenny Opera. London: Methuen Drama, 2000. 3rd
Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0413390306. Translated, edited and
introduced by Ralph Manheim and John Willett. No inscriptions. £3.00
[1559] Bridges, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Bridges - excluding the
eight dramas. Oxford University Press, 1913. First Edition. Hardback.. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000EAFDY. 472pp. Portrait frontispiece. Name on
endpaper. Original cloth, slightly rubbed. £6.00
[1560] Bridges, Robert. The Testament of Beauty. Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1931. 10th Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 192pp. 4pp
publishers note. Inscription dated 1932. Cream cloth gilt marked on rear board.
£3.00
[3209] Brierley, Frank. In The Nick of Time - Prison Poems. Northampton: Frank
Brierley, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 52pp. Inscribed by the
author "To Iris Best Wishes Frank". Brierley is described as
Northamptonshire's "Pirate of the High Street ". Printed wrappers.
£8.00
[13842] Brock, Edwin. Faith [Poster Poem]. Poster. Signed by Author. Very Good
No publisher or date. 24 by 23 inches. 8 line Poster poem. Signed by Edwin Brock
in the margin. Rolled poster. £50.00
[1562] Bronte, Emily. A Peculiar Music. London: The Bodley Head, 1971. First
Edition. Hardback.. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0370012569. 96pp. .Facsimile of
page from Emily Bronte's notebook. Poems for Young Readers chosen, introduced
and annotated by Naomi Lewis. No inscriptions. £5.00
[3751] Brook, Donald. The Romance of the English Theatre. London: Rockliff,
1946. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 208pp. Numerous
illustrations. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned, corners bumped
o/w VG £4.00
[12717] Brooke, Rupert. The Complete Poems. London: Sidgwick & Jackson,
1934. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 166pp. Engraved
portrait frontispiece. Facsimile of the MS of 'The Soldier'. Inscription on
endpaper. Blue buckram gilt, gilt embossed signature of Rupert Brooke on front
board, bevelled edges. £6.00
[1568] Brooke, Rupert. Poems. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1925. 32nd
impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 94pp. 2pp advert. Bookplate.
Boards bumped, o/w VG £4.00
[6082] Browning, Robert. The Poems of Robert Browning. London: Oxford University
Press, 1923. FirstThus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,696pp. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, endpapers/prelims foxed. £5.00
[1564] Browning, Robert. The Earlier Monologues of Robert Browning. London: J.M.
Dent, 1903. Second Edition thus. Full-Leather. Good. The Temple Classics edited
by Israel Gollancz. vii,290pp. Name on endpaper. Green limp leather gilt,
rubbed/worn on spine ends/corners. £6.00
[9973] Browning, Robert. Parleyings with Certain People . London: Smith, Elder
& Co., 1887. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine 268pp. 4pp catalogue. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, bevelled edges, endpapers foxed. A very clean
tight copy. £14.00
[1857] Browning, Robert. The Poems and Plays of Robert Browning. New York: The
Modern Library, 1934. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. xvii,1223pp. Name on
endpaper.Boards rubbed, contents VG £4.00
[7332] Browning, Robert. Selections from The Poetical Works of Robert Browning -
Second Series. London: Smith Elder, 1902. New Edition. Hardback. Very Good.
297pp. 4pp. catalogue. Name on half-title/endpaper. Red-brown cloth gilt,
bumped. £4.00
[7481] Browning, Robert. The Poetical Works Volume VII (Volumes XIV and XV of
the 17 volume edition) : Pacchiarotto and How He Worked in Distemper with other
poems; Dramatic Idyls; Jocoseria. London: Smith Elder, 1902. First Thus.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vi, 279pp.;vi,260pp. Portrait frontispiece.
No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, teg, endpapers foxed. £5.00
[543] Browning, Robert. The Inn Album. Smith, Elder & Co., 1875. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. 211pp., 1pp advert. No inscriptions. Green cloth
gilt, slight wear of spine ends/corners. £12.00
[9340] Browning, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Browning. London: Smith,
Elder & Co., 1898. Hardback. Good Two volumes. 748pp;786pp. Portrait
frontispieces to each volume. Edited by Augustine Birrell. Name on endpaper of
volume 2. Black cloth gilt, teg, with RB decorated monogram on front boards.
endpapers cracked, boards slightly rubbed o/w VG £8.00
[1566] Browning, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Browning - Two volumes.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1897. Hardback.. Good+. . 748pp;786pp. Portrait
frontispieces to each volume. Edited by Augustine Birrell. Original black cloth
gilt, teg, with RB decorated monogram on front boards. Short inscription in each
volume dated 1897. Boards slightly rubbed, endpapers cracked. £8.00
[7331] Browning, Robert. Selections from The Poetical Works of Robert Browning -
First Series. London: Smith Elder, 1897. New Edition. Hardback. Very Good.
288pp. 4pp. catalogue. Name on half-title/endpaper. Red-brown cloth gilt,
bumped. £4.00
[14166] Brownjohn, Alan. Collected Poems, 1952-83. London: Secker & Warburg,
1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0436071150. xiv, 239pp. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £10.00
[12724] Brownlow, Kevin; Kobal, John. Hollywood--The Pioneers. London: Collins,
1979. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0002160471.
4to. Illustrated. Based on the Thames Television series. Black cloth £10.00
[3173] Buchan, John. The Northern Muse - An Anthology of Scots Vernacular
Poetry. London: Thomas Nelson, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No
dustwrapper. xxxii,547pp. Name on half-title. Green cloth gilt, teg. £16.00
[14311] Burns, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. London: Oxford
University Press, 1942. Reprint. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. xx, 635pp.
Name on endpaper. Pencil sketches on paste-downs. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed on
edges. £4.00
[10326] Burra, Peter. Wordsworth. London: Duckworth, 1936. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Great Lives series. 160pp. No dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[10332] Burris-Meyer, Harold and Mallory, Vincent. Sound in the Theatre. Mineola,
N.Y.: Radio Magazines Inc., 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 4to. 95pp. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £12.00
[12693] Burton, E.J.. The Student's Guide to British Theatre. London: Herbert
Jenkins, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN:
B0000CM1B8. 191pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00
[1859] Byron Lord. Werner or The Inheritance. Glasgow: George Routledge, 1887.
Hardback.. Good+. 256pp. Routledges Pocket Library. Owner's name/stamp on
endpaper.. Boards rubbed/bumped on edges. £6.00
[1860] Campbell, Thomas. The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell. Glasgow: George
Routledge, 1887. Hardback.. Good+. 320pp. Routledges Pocket Library. Owner's
name/stamp on endpaper. Boards rubbed/bumped on edges. £6.00
[12924] Castle, Charles. Noel. London: Abacus, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good+.
ISBN: 0349104824. Illustrated. No inscriptions. covers creased. £3.00
[13509] Causley, Charles. Farewell Aggie Weston. Aldington, Kent: The Hand &
Flower Press, 1951. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CHX27. Poems
in Pamphlet I. 32pp. No inscriptions. Printed covers foxed, in protective
jacket. The author's first collection of poems. £60.00
[12356] Cecil, Lord David [editor]. The Oxford Book of Christian Verse. London:
Oxford University Press, 1951. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper.
xxxiii, 560pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. A very bright
copy. . £8.00
[10401] Chapin, Harold. The Comedies of Harold Chapin. London: Chatto &
Windus, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good vii, 241pp. With an
introduction by J.M. Barrie. Bernard Miles copy ' Bernard Miles Guildford 1965 '
on front endpaper. No dustwrapper. Original green cloth, rubbed/worn on
extremities, spare title label. £45.00
[13004] Charlton, H.B.. Shakespeare's Jew. Manchester: Manchester University
Press, 1934. Paperback. Very Good 37pp. Reprinted form the "Bulleitn of the
John Rylands Library" Vol 18 No 1 January 1934. Name on cover. Untriimed,
covers slightly worn on edges. £8.00
[2965] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Aldine Edition of The Poetical Works of Geoffrey
Chaucer Volume I. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1883. Hardback. Very Good
xiv,365pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Edited by Richard Morris. Memoir by
Sir Harris Nicolas. Green decorated cloth gilt. £8.00
[2967] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Aldine Edition of The Poetical Works of Geoffrey
Chaucer Volume VI. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1883. Hardback. Very Good 319pp.
Edited by Richard Morris. Green decorated cloth gilt. £8.00
[2724] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Prologue and Three Tales (Prioress's, Nun's
Priest's and Pardoner's). London: Ginn, 1956. 10th Impression. Hardback.. Good+.
No dustwrapper. l, 221pp. Edited by George H. Cowling. Name and school stamps on
front endpapers o/w VG. £4.00
[7425] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer in Fourteen
Volumes : Volume XII: The Miscellaneous Pieces. Edinburgh: Apollo Press, 1782.
Full-Leather. Small format. 179pp. From Urry's edition 1721. No inscriptions.
Full tan calf, tooled spine, rubbed. £20.00
[7426] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer in Fourteen
Volumes : Volume XIV: A Glossary. Edinburgh: Apollo Press, 1782. Full-Leather.
Small format. 245pp. No inscriptions. Full tan calf, tooled spine, rubbed.
£30.00
[6184] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Works. London: Macmillan, 1932. Reprint. The Globe
Edition. lvi, 772pp. 4pp. catalogue. Edited by Alfred W. Pollard et al. No
dustwrapper. Name on paste-down. Original green cloth gilt. VG. £8.00
[9513] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales. London: Penguin Books, 1962.
Reprint. Paperback. Reading copy £3.00
[3749] Chervin, Stan (editor). Short Pieces from the New Dramatists. New York:
Broadway Play Publishing, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:
0881450294. 92pp. Foreword by Robert Anderson. No inscriptions. Covers slightly
creased. £6.00
[12721] Chesterton, G. K.. The Ballad of The White Horse. London: Methuen, 1914.
Fifth edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xviii, 182pp. Name on endpaper.
Green cloth gilt, bumped/creased £8.00
[14288] Churchill, Caryl. Top Girls. London: Methuen, 1985. Reprint. Paperback.
Good+ ISBN: 0413554805. 87pp. No inscriptions. Covers slightly rubbed, page
edgess browned £3.00
[10281] Collins, John. The Art of Scene Painting. London: Harrap, 1985. First
Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0245542086. 72pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. £12.00
[13632] Comfort, Alex. A Wreath for the Living. London: Routledge, 1942. First
Edition. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. 40pp. No inscriptions. Blue
dustwrapper [ in protective glassine jacket] over card covers. £10.00
[13633] Comfort, Alex. Elegies. London: Routledge, 1944. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine / Very Good. 32pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not
price-clipped. Quarter black cloth and white boards. £10.00
[2734] Comfort, Alex. Elegies. London: George Routledge, 1944. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 32pp. Name on endpaper. £6.00
[1726] Cook, C.F.. The Book of Sussex Verse. Hove, Sussex: Combridges, 1914.
First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 224pp. Foreword by Arthur
F. Bell. Cook used James Taylor's "The Sussex Garland" as the
foundation for this anthology. He divides it into seven sections - Sussex, West
Sussex, Brighton & Neighbourhood, Downland, East Sussex, Some Old Sussex
Songs and L'Envoi..No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, slightly sunned. £12.00
[3758] Coolidge, Olivia. Eugene O'Neill. New York: Charles Scribner, 1966.
Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 223pp. Portrait frontispiece. No
inscriptions. Illustrated cloth. £3.00
[8981] Corrigan, Robert W. (editor). The Laurel Classical Drama - Greek Comedy :
Aristophanes - Lysistrata, The Birds , Peace, The Plutus. Menander - The Grouch.
New York: Dell, 1965. Reprint. Paperback. Good No inscirptions. Pages browned
£3.00
[7113] Coven, Frank (editor). Daily Mail Television Guide. London: Daily Mail,
1954. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0000CIM4Z. 128pp. Illustrated. Televison reception
atlas of the UK. Loosely enclosed typed page Leaflet No EI/24/3 August 1953 'The
Viewer's Aerial' issued by the Engineering Information Department of the BBC.
Covers rubbed and creased, page corners thumbed. £12.00
[12449] Cowper, William. Poems. London: John Bumpus, 1818. New Edition.
Full-Leather. ISBN: 158960119X. xii, 420pp. With some account of the author.
Engraved frontispiece and title page and further title page with engraved
vignette. Name/date [1856] on title page. Blind tooled and gilt decorated full
calf, gilt decorated spine with raised bands, five compartments, diced calf,
rubbed on extremities. Attractive binding. £25.00
[9427] Cowper, William. Table Talk and other poems. London: John Sharpe, 1817.
First Thus. Full-Leather. Very Good 204pp. Engraved title page vignette and
further engraved titles to each poem drawn by Richard Westall. Bookplate.
Contemporary full diced calf, elaborately tooled borders and inner dentelles,
marbled edges and endpapers, rubbed on extremities and rebacked . Contents very
clean and tight. £25.00
[13634] Craig, John. Nine Poems and A Play. London: Cecil Woolf, 1970. First
Edition. Hardback. Signed by Author. Fine / Good+.. ISBN: 0900821108. 18pp.
Inscribed by the author. Author's first book. Dustwrapper marked, not
price-clipped. Green cloth. £12.00
[12694] Craig, Nicholas. I, An Actor. London: Pavilion, 1988. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1851451978. 144pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Red cloth. £6.00
[13513] Creagh, Patrick ; Porter, Norman ; O'Grady, Desmond. Poems read in the
Roman Theatre at Tusculum on Friday June 24th 1960. Rome: Poetry, First Edition.
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CKO9K. 47pp. No inscriptions. Orange printed
covers. £30.00
[13512] Creagh, Patrick ; Porter, Norman ; O'Grady, Desmond. Poems read in the
Roman Theatre at Tusculum on Friday June 24th 1960. Rome: Poetry, First Edition.
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CKO9K. 47pp. No inscriptions. ASSOCIATION COPY.
John Wain's copy with a one page manuscript letter to him from Norman Porter
dated 7th August 1960. Orange covers. £70.00
[13624] Crombie, Max [editor]. The Changing Year - A Miniature Anthology of The
Four Seasons. Northwood: Knights Press, Paperback. Very Good The Lute, Lyre and
Lotus Series of Minithologies No. 26. 24pp. Illustrated with line drawings. by
Gearld Gardiner. No inscriptions. Illustrated card covers, staples rusted.
£6.00
[13636] Cummings, E.E.. Complete Poems Volume two 1936-1962. London: MacGibbon
& Kee, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0261631365.
xv, 462-866pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, not
price-clipped. Oatmeal cloth gilt. £40.00
[2741] Cummins, P.D.. The Defeated. London: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good+ in dustwrapper.. 64pp.No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt,
slight scattered foxing. £6.00
[12173] Curtis, Anthony [editor]. The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol. London:
New English Library, 1976. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
ISBN: 0450026620. 215pp. Contributors include Cecil Beaton, Daphne du Maurier,
Vivien Ellis and Dilys Powell. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £4.00
[3834] Daisenberger, J.A.. The Passion Play at Oberammergau - A religious
festival play with 20 tableaux vivants. Oberammergau: Community of Oberammergau,
1960. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: B0000CHNTY. 137pp. Frontispiece. Writen in 1860 by
J.A. Daisenberger on the basis of the old texts. Music by Rochus Dedler 1815.
Page edges browned. £3.00
[10302] Dane, Clemence. Adam's Opera. London: Heinemann, 1928. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xvii, 135pp. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper worn. Red cloth gilt. £10.00
[11944] Davies, W.H.. The Song of Love. London: Jonathan Cape, 1926. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 61p. Decorations by Dora M. Batty. No
inscriptions. Plum patterned boards, bumped/rubbed, prleiminary pages marked on
lower edge. £10.00
[2742] Davies, W.H.. Collected Poems. London: A.C, Fifield, 1916. 2nd
Impression. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 160pp. Portrait frontispiece. No
inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, rubbed on extremities, scattered foxing o/w VG.
£8.00
[12224] Davies, W.H.. Common Joys and other poems. London: Faber & Faber,
1941. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 80pp. No inscriptions.
Yellow paper-covered boards, marked. £8.00
[3893] de Chambrun, C. Longworth.. My Shakespeare, Rise ! Recollections of John
Lacy, one of His Majesty's Players.. Stratford-on Avon: Shakespeare Press, 1935.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiii,366pp 9 illustratons by
Robert Genicot. Preface by Andre Maurois. No inscriptions. Cream cloth, slightly
marked. £14.00
[2743] De La Mare, Walter. Motley. London: Constable, 1918. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 75pp. No inscriptions. Paper covered
boards, slight wear at top of spine. £12.00
[3839] Deans, Marjorie. Meeting at the Sphinx : Gabriel Pascal's production of
Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra. London: Macdonald, First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. 114pp. Illustrated with photographs from the film in
black & white and colour and Oliver Messel's costume designs. No
inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt with facsimile of Michaelangelo's head of
Cleopatra on front. . £4.00
[13637] Dehn, Paul. The Day's Alarm. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1949. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. 53pp. Author's first book. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper slightly wornon extremities, not price-clipped. Quarter black cloth
gilt, decorative paper covered boards. £12.00
[13639] Dehn, Paul. Romantic Landscape. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1952. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Good+. 75pp. Inscribed by
the author - his second book of poetry. Dustwrraper chipped/loss at spine base,
not price-clipped. Blue cloth. £15.00
[14052] Dekker, Thomas. The Shoemaker's Holiday. Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 140pp.
Frontispiece. Edited by J.B. Steane. Owner's label on front endpaper. Stamp on
rear endpapere. Illustrated orange cloth. £3.00
[10219] Dennis, C.J.. The Sentimental Bloke. Sydney: Angus & Robertson,
1916. 25th thousand. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 126pp. 15pp.
catalogue. Cover design and Decorations by Hal Gye. Foreword by Henry Lawson. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Illustrated green cloth, rubbed/marked, £3.00
[13515] Dickinson, Patric [editor]. Poetry Supplement Christmas 1958. London:
Poetry Society, 1958. Paperback. Very Good. Unpaginated. 12pp. Includes
'Heartless' by Stevie Smith. No inscriptions. Covers foxed. £15.00
[12279] Dickinson, Thorold. A Discovery of Cinema. London: Oxford University
Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN:
0192114395. xi,164pp. Many illustrations. Bibliography. Indexed by general
categories, people and films. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £10.00
[2748] Dobson, Austin. Old-World Idylls. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner,
1890. Tenth Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+. x, 252pp. Frontispiece. Inscription
on ffep dated 1891. Green decorated cloth gilt, bevelled boards. teg, other
edges untrimmed. £10.00
[7022] Donne, John. Poetry and Prose of John Donne. London: John Westhouse,
1946. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 444pp.
Frontispiece.Selected by Walter Sydney Scott. Foreword by Adam Fox. Book
designed by Hans Schleger using an elegant typeface. 14 sections each with a
woodcut vignette. Name/date [1947] on endpaper. Pink cloth gilt, mostly sunned
to brown and the gilt dulled. £6.00
[12718] Donne, John. The Poems. London: Oxford University Press, 1942. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: . Oxford Standard Authors. lvi,
404pp. Portrait frontispiece. Edited by Sir H.J.C. Grierson. Name on endpaper.
Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[12933] Downs, Harold. Theatregoing. London: Thrift Books, 1951. First Edition.
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CHVVR. Name on endpaper. Pages browned. £5.00
[10457] Drinkwater, John , Granville-Barker, H. , Houghton, Stanley et. al..
Plays of Today : First Volume. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1925. First
Edition. Hardback. Good 444pp. Includes Abraham Linlcon by John Drinkwater, The
Voysey Inheritance by H. Granville-Barker and Hindle Wakes by Stanley Houghton.
No dustwrapper. J.B.Priestley's copy. Bookplate 'from the library of J.B.
Priestley' . Original black cloth, rubbed, spine top worn, brown mark on lower
inner corner of first 40 pages. £15.00
[2749] Dryden, John. Poetry & Prose with Essays By Congreve, Johnson, Scott
and Others. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1951. 3rd Impression. Hardback.. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. xvi,204pp. Portrait frontispiece. Introduction and notes
by David Nichol Smith.The Clarendon Series of English Literature. Owners stamp
on ffep. Blue cloth. £3.00
[2750] Dryden, John. Poetry & Prose with Essays By Congreve, Johnson, Scott
and Others. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1925. First Edition. Hardback.. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper. xvi,204pp. 2pp advert. Portrait frontispiece.
Introduction and notes by David Nichol Smith. The Clarendon Series of English
Literature. Some annotations. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[7048] Dum-Dum. Oh, Helicon !. London: William Blackwood, 1928. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. x, 114pp. 1p. advert. Errata slip. Humorous
verse mostly reprinted from Punch.No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slight
scattered foxing. £12.00
[13661] Duncan, Ronald; Jupp, Kenneth; Kops, Bernard. Satan, Socialites and
Solly Gold - Three New Plays from England. New York: Coward-McCann, 1961. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: . 280pp. Comprising the Deat of Satan
by Ronald Duncan, The Socialites by Kenneth Jupp and Enter Solly Gold by Bernard
Kops. Inscribed by Bernard Kops ' To John with so many thanks and love Bernard
June 1961 '. John was John Rolph, founder of The Scorpion Press. Loosely
enclosed a flyer for the production of Enter Solly Gold at The Mermaid with Joe
Melia, David Kossof and music by Larry Adler. Dustwrapper slightly marked, not
price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £20.00
[1585] Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin. Bacon is Shakespeare together with a reprint
of Bacon's Promus of Formularies and Elegancies collated with the original MS by
the late F.B. Bickley and revised by F.A. Herbert of the British Museum. London:
Gay and Hancock, 1910. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. xiv,286pp.43 plates.
Ornaments to chapter headings. Loosely enclosed are relevant press cuttings and
a signed TLS dated May 1912 from Gordon Leicester, Lawrence's agent, to an
unnamed publisher asking for acceptance of "his new little book The
Shakespeare Myth". Inscriptions on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned,
wear to extremities, front endpaper cracked.. £12.00
[8341] Durrell, Lawrence. Selected Poems 1935-1963. London: Faber & Faber,
1964. First Edition. Paperback. Reading copy 95pp. Date on title page. Covers
rubbed, corners creased, £3.00
[8107] Eberhart, Richard. Selected Poems. London: Chatto & Windus, 1951.
First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 86pp. Dustwrapper slightly
marked, edge wear. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £8.00
[8106] Eberhart, Richard. Shifts of Being. London: Chatto & Windus, 1968.
First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w / Good+. ISBN: 0701114215. 88pp.
Dustwrapper slightly marked, edge wear. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt.
£10.00
[8084] Eberhart, Richard. The Quarry. London: Chatto & Windus, 1964. First
Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. ISBN: 0701106492. 114pp.
Dustwrapper. Inscription on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £10.00
[8931] Eliot, Fry, Williams and MacDonagh. Four Modern Verse Plays - The Family
Reunion, A Phoenix Too Frequent, Thomas Cranmer of Canterbury, Happy as Larry.
London: Penguin Books, 1964. Reprint. Paperback. Good Penguin Plays PL37. Name
inside cover. Pages browned. £3.00
[10256] Eliot, T.S.. The Confidential Clerk. London: Faber & Faber, 1954.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 136pp. First issue with 'Ihad'
typo for 'I had' on p7. Theatre Programme from Bristol Old Vic for May 1955.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, slight foxing of endpapers.
£14.00
[6170] Eliot, T.S.. The Family Reunion. London: Faber & Faber, 1945. 2nd
Impression. 136pp. Dustwrapper (worn on edges). Name/date [1946] on paste-down.
Original grey cloth, red lettering. VG/G+. £10.00
[3783] Eliot, T.S.. Murder in the Cathedral. London: Faber & Faber, 1961.
Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0571063268. vii, 72pp.
Name on endpaper. Purple cloth gilt, pencilled annotations. £3.00
[8176] Eliot, T.S.. Poems 1909-1925. London: Faber & Faber, 1932. First
Thus. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 128pp. The Faber Library No. 4. A new
edition reset for the Faber Library - there were four impressions of the
original edition published by Faber & Gwyer between 1925 and 1930.
Dustwrapper slightly marked. Name/date [1932] on front endpaper. Green cloth
gilt. £20.00
[8958] Eliot, T.S.. Selected Poems. London: Faber & Faber, 1962. Reprint.
Paperback. Good Name on endpaper. Covers rubbed/creased £3.00
[10153] Eliot, T.S.. The Waste Land and other poems. London: Faber & Faber,
1943. 4th Impression. Hardback. Good 79pp. Name on endpaper. Marginal note.
£6.00
[10255] Eliot, T.S.. Murder in the Cathedral. London: Faber & Faber, 1935.
2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 87pp. No dustwrapper.
Inscription on endpaper "V.A.V. In Memory of the Mercury Theatre Jan. 8th
1936." Theatre programme from The Playhouse Theatre, Oxford May 1936 with a
notice of the production coming directly from a 7 month run at the Mercury
Theatre, London. Purple cloth gilt £10.00
[11782] Elley, Derek [editor]. Variety Movie Guide 1993. London: Hamlyn, 1992.
Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN: 060057654X. 817pp. Top corner of
first 10 pages clipped, slight loss of text in introdcution. £8.00
[13641] Elwes, Richard. First Poems. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1941. 3rd
Impression. Card boards. Very Good / Very Good. 44pp. Portrait frontispiece.
Name on endpaper. Newspaper review by Desmond MacCarthy loosely enclosed. Grey
printed dustwrapper over plain card covers. £4.00
[3784] Ervin, Howard Guy III. Robert The Bruce. San Francisco: The Bohemian
Club, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 60pp.
Illustrated by Ronald Rampley. The 83rd Grove Play. No inscriptions. Decorated
red cloth. £6.00
[7407] Esslin, Martin. The Theatre of the Absurd. London: Eyre &
Spottiswoode, 1966. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Fine in chipped dustwrapper 344pp.
No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt £6.00
[10425] Fabian, Monroe H.. On Stage - 200 years of Great Theatrical
Personalities. New York: Mayflower Books, 1980. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper ISBN: 0831766026. 4to. 224pp. Numerous illustrations in colour and
black and white. No inscriptions. Original black and tan cloth gilt. £8.00
[13643] Farjeon, Eleanor. Magic Casements. London: George Allen & Unwin,
1941. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good P.E.N. Books. General EditorHermon Ould.
48pp. No inscriptions. Patterned boards. £5.00
[13566] Farmer, John S. [editor]. Impatient Poverty - 1560. Privately Printed
for subscribers, 1909. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. The Tudor
Reprinted and Parallel Texts. vi, 36pp. 2pp errata. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Quarter white vellum. £12.00
[3785] Farnsworth, Ruth. The Beaux-Stratagem. London: J.M. Dent, 1959. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small format. xvi,142pp. Facsimile of
frontispiece to the first edition. Elegant decorated title page. Edited with a
preface and notes by H. Macaulay Fitzgibbon. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt.
£3.00
[10424] Fellows, Malcolm Stuart. Shame in Summer. 1964. Limited Edition.
Hardback. Very Good - signed by the auth 80pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. A New
Play in Two Acts specially written to celebrate the 350th Anniversary of Owen's
School 1963. [Owen's School is in Owen Street, London EC1]. Limited edition of
500 copies signed by the author of which this is number 429. Dustwrapper
[rubbed]. Original blue cloth gilt. £20.00
[13644] Fenton, James. Terminal Moraine. London: Secker & Warburg, 1972.
First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0436152312. 63pp. No
inscriptions. Authors' first collection of poems. Cover and page edges slightly
foxed otherwise Fine. £15.00
[10380] Fern, Dale Edward. Nijinsky - a realisation for theatre. : Privately
printed, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xii, 83pp.
Dustwrapper illustrated with a reproduction of 'Nijinsky' by Franz Kline. No
inscriptions. Original black cloth, blind stamped decoration on front board.
£24.00
[2722] Forbes-Winslow, D.. Daly's - The Biography of a Theatre. London: W.H.
Allen, 1944. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 220pp.
Illustrated. The history of the famous Edwardian Theatre. No inscriptions.
Pictorial boards. £10.00
[10280] Forman, Robert. Scene Painting. London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1950. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper viii, 40pp. 7 Plates.[5 in
colour]. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[10339] Foster, Paul. Balls' and other plays. London: Calder & Boyars, 1967.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0714501050. Playscript
series no. 2. 103pp. 2pp. music. The other plays are The Recluse, Hurrah for the
Bridge and The Hessian Corporal. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £10.00
[13646] Fraser., G.S.. Home Town Elegy. London: Editions Poetry, 1944. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. 44pp. Green cloth gilt,
shelf-sunned. £10.00
[13647] Fraser., G.S. and Fletcher, Iain [editors]. Springtime - an anthology of
young poets and writers. London: Peter Owen, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good+ / Good+. 136pp. An important anthology with some noteable early
appearances. Contributors include Philip Larkin [' Poems selected for a Set of
Twenty ' - 4 poems from his first book of poetry ' XX Poems' published two years
earlier in 1951], Thom Gunn [ 'A Mirror for Poets'. Although his poetry had been
published in magazines this is his first appearance in book form. His first
volume of poetry 'Fighting Terms ' was published in1954]. ,A. Alvarez, Kingsley
Amis, Elizabeth Jennings, and John Wain. Dustwrapper worn on edges, not
price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £25.00
[11937] Freeman, John. Memories of Childhood and Other Poems. London: Selwyn
& Blount, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 127pp.
No inscriptions. Green boards with paper title label, pages browned as usual..
£20.00
[2664] Fry, A. Ruth (compiler). Ruth's Gleanings - An Anthology of Prose and
Poetry. London: Andrew Dakers, 1943. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper. 159pp. Blue cloth. £4.00
[4037] Fry, Christopher. Venus Observed. London: Oxford University Press, 1950.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w vii,95pp. No inscriptions.
Brown cloth gilt. £5.00
[8114] Fry, Christopher. Venus Observed. London: Oxford University Press, 1951.
5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper vii,95pp. Dustwrapper
chipped/torn. Inscription on endpaper. Original brown cloth gilt. £3.00
[8113] Fry, Christopher. A Sleep of Prisoners. London: Oxford University Press,
1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 51pp. Dustwrapper
slightly worn. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[8112] Fry, Christopher. The Firstborn - A Play in Three Acts. London: Oxford
University Press, 1952. Second Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xi,
90pp No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned. £3.00
[10489] Fry, Christopher. Venus Observed. London: Oxford University Press, 1950.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good vii,99pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper.
Original brown cloth gilt, spine slightly sunned. £6.00
[10640] Fry, Christopher. Venus Observed. London: Oxford University Press, 1950.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good vii,95pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper.
Original brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[3789] Fry, Christopher. A Sleep of Prisoners. London: Oxford University Press,
1952. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CHY9Q.
51pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £3.00
[3799] Fry, Christopher. Venus Observed. London: Oxford University Press, 1950.
3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0195003950.
vii,95pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00
[14330] Fry, Christopher. The Lady's Not For Burning. London: Oxford University
Press, 1951. Second Edition, 6th. impression. Hardback. Very Good / Good+. 97pp.
Initials on endpaper. Dustwrapper price clipped. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[14328] Fry, Christopher. The Lady's Not For Burning. London: Oxford University
Press, 1950. Second edition, 1st impression. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 97pp.
Owner's label on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price intact. Green cloth
gilt. £3.00
[14050] Fry, Christopher. A Yard of Sun - A Summer Comedy. London: Oxford
University Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.
ISBN: 0192113569. 113pp. Owners label on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[8703] Fulda, Ludwig. Der Talisman - Dramatisches Marchen in vier Aufzugen.
Stuttgart: Cottaschen, 1894. Sievente auflage. Hardback. Reading copy. 144pp. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, marked/rubbed. £3.00
[13648] Fuller, John. Cannibals and Missionaries. London: Secker and Warburg,
1972. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0436168030. 62pp. No
inscriptions. £5.00
[8645] Galsworthy, John. The Plays of John Galsworthy. London: Duckworth, 1932.
3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 1149pp. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, shelf-sunned. £6.00
[3815] Galsworthy, John. The Show - A Drama in Three Acts. London: Duckworth,
1925. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 105pp.. No
inscriptions. Green cloth, scattered foxing . £8.00
[3800] Galsworthy, John. The Plays of John Galsworthy. London: Duckworth, 1929.
Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 1149pp. Inscription on
endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[3801] Galsworthy, John. The Plays of John Galsworthy. London: Duckworth, 1929.
Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 1149pp. No inscriptions.
Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[3816] Galsworthy, John. Old English - A Play in Three Acts. London: Duckworth,
1924. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 118pp.. No
inscriptions. Green cloth, scattered foxing . £8.00
[3803] Galsworthy, John. Plays: Vol III The Fugitive; The Pigeon; The Mob.
London: Duckworth, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £8.00
[3806] Galsworthy, John. The Eldest Son - A Domestic Drama in Three Acts.
London: Duckworth, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
79pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £8.00
[3807] Galsworthy, John. Plays: Seventh Series - Escape; Exiled; The Roof.
London: Duckworth, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
128pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £8.00
[3802] Galsworthy, John. The Fugitive - A Play in Four Acts . London: Duckworth,
1913. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 95pp. Name/date [1913]
on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £8.00
[3808] Galsworthy, John. The Mob. London: Duckworth, 1914. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 83pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt.
£8.00
[2761] Galsworthy, John. Verses New and Old. London: Heinemann, 1926. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xi,60pp. Engraved portrait
frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[3810] Galsworthy, John. Plays: Vol II The Eldest Son; The Little Dream;
Justice. London: Duckworth, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 79pp;111pp. 20pp catalogue. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt.
£8.00
[3809] Galsworthy, John. A Family Man. London: Duckworth, 1922. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 116pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £8.00
[3811] Galsworthy, John. Plays : The Silver Box; Joy; Strife. London: Duckworth,
1909. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 294pp.. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[3804] Galsworthy, John. A Bit O'Love - A Play in Three Acts. London: Duckworth,
1915. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 84pp. Name/date [
1915] on paste-down. Green cloth gilt. £8.00
[3812] Galsworthy, John. The Pigeon : A Fantasy in Three Acts. London:
Duckworth, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 83pp.
Inscription on endpaper dated 1912. Green cloth gilt. £8.00
[3814] Galsworthy, John. Six Short Plays. London: Duckworth, 1921. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 142pp.. No inscriptions. Green
cloth . £8.00
[13651] Gardiner, Wrey. Lament for Strings. London: Grey Walls Press, 1947.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 70pp. Inscription on endpaper.
Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £20.00
[12321] Gardner, Helen [editor]. The Faber Book of Religious Verse. London:
Faber & Faber, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0571098460. 377pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £20.00
[117] Gardner, W.H.. Gerard Manley Hopkins - A Study of Poetic Idiosyncrasy in
Relation to Poetic Tradition. London: Secker & Warburg, 1944. First Edition.
Hardback. Good xvi, 304pp. With A foreword by Gerard Hopkins. A Centenary
Commemoration. xvi, 304pp. 1 plate. No dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep dated
1944. Original blue cloth, shelf sunned and spotted. VG £6.00
[3818] Garnett, Richard. De Flagello Myrteo - CCCLX Thoughts and Fancies on
Love. London: Elkin Mathews, 1906. Third Edition as Revised by the Author.
Hardback. Very Good. xviii, 95pp. This edition has a preface dated 1906 by
"Neva" with forty-two omitted "thoughts" and some quotations
from the author's letters. Erratum page. Inscription on endpaper dated 1908.
Decorated green cloth gilt, mark on front board. £18.00
[3817] Garnett, Richard. Iphigenia in Delphi - A Dramatic Poem with Homer's
"Shield of Achilles" and other translations from the Greek. London: T.
Fisher Unwin, 1890. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. The Cameo Series. 89pp.
Frontispiece of Orestes at the Altar of Delphi. No inscriptions. Green and white
boards, teg, worn on extremities o/w VG £16.00
[8942] Gassner, John (editor). Medieval and Tudor Drama. New York: Bantam Books,
1963. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good No inscriptions. £3.00
[10483] Gawsworth, John. Legacy to Love - Selected Poems 1931-1941. London:
Collins, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 80pp.Selected
bibliography. John Gawsworth [the nom-de-plume of Terence Armstrong] was editor
of Poetry Review. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth.
£16.00
[8191] Gawsworth, John (editor). Known Signatures. London: Rich & Cowan,
1932. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 78pp. Illustrated
endpapers by Edward Carrick. An anthology of new poems edited and introduced by
John Gawsworth (nom-de-plume of Terence Armstrong) a poet and editor of Poetry
Review. All the poems appear for the first time in book form - the majority for
the first time in print in any publication. Contributors are Lord Alfred Douglas
(Oxford Revisited) , Richard Middleton, Ernest Dowson, W.H. Davies, John
Drinkwater, John Freeman, L.A.G. Strong, Wilfrid Gibson, Hugh MacDiarmid,
Theodore Wratislaw, Lionel Johnson, John Gray, Harold Monro, Edward Thomas, A.E.
Coppard, Edith Sitwell, Edmund Blunden and Herbert E. Palmer. No dustwrapper.
Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth, bevelled boards and deckled fore-edge.
£14.00
[13539] Gawsworth, John [editor]. The Poetry Review April-May 1949 Vol. XL No.
2. Paperback. Very Good. 81-156pp. Contributors include Roy Campbell, Patric
Dickinson, Lord Dunsany, Shane Leslie, Viola Meynell, Herbert Read and Sylvia
Townsend -Warner. No inscriptions. Covers marked. £10.00
[7424] Gay, John. Bells Edition : The Poets of Great Britain - Gay Volume I.
Edinburgh: Apollo Press, 1784. Second Edition. Full-Leather. Small format..The
Poetical Works of John Gay including his Fables in three volumes with the Life
of the Author from the Royal Quarto edition of 1720. Volume I only. 180pp.
Engraved portrait frontispiece and title page. Name on rear fly-leaf. Full calf,
rubbed and chipped at spine ends. £20.00
[10385] Geller, G.G.. Sarah Bernhardt. London: Duckworth, 1933. First Edition.
Hardback. Good 272pp. Illustrated. Translated by E.S.G. Potter. No dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Original plum cloth, bumped/marked, contents VG. £14.00
[14147] Gems, Pam. Three Plays : Piaf/Camille/Loving Women. London: Penguin,
1985. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140482032. Cover creased. £4.00
[8636] Gibran, Kahlil. The Prophet. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper Pocket edition. 105pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Dustwrapper chipped/loss. Short inscription on endpaper. Black
cloth gilt. £3.00
[14467] Gilbert, W.S.. The Lost Bab Ballads. London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932.
3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 127pp. Bookplate.
Inscription dated 1932. Green cloth gilt, small piece out of rear endpaper. A
nice bright copy. . £8.00
[10400] Goldoni, Carlo. Commedie : Albergati Capacelli, Giovanni Giraud ed
Alberto Nota. Parigi: Vva. Baudry, Libreria Europea, 1855. Quarter leather. Very
Good 388pp. Italian text. Name on fly-leaf. Original quarter green calf gilt.
£20.00
[7531] Goldsmith, Oliver. She Stoops to Conquer. London: James Brodie,
Paperback. Good+. The Brodie Books Number Eighty-Six. ND. 79pp. College stamp on
inside front cover. £3.00
[6373] Goldsmith, Oliver. The Poetical Works. London: Longmans, Green, Hardback.
Very Good+. Small square 8vo. xxxii, 232pp. Illustrated by C.W. Cope, Thomas
Creswick, J.C. Horsley, R, Redgrave and Frederick Tayler - Members of the
Etching Club. With a Biographical Memoir and notes on the poems. Edited by
Bolton Corney, Esq. Ruled border to each page. Name/date [1880] on flyleaf.
Decorated green cloth gilt, aeg, bevelled boards. A well-produced edition.
£10.00
[4602] Goldsmith, Oliver. The Deserted Village. London: Noel Douglas, 1927.
First Thus. Hardback. Very Good 4to. vii, 23pp. Title page illustrated with
engraved vignette. Facsimile of the British Museum copy of the First Edition of
1770. No inscriptions. Cream boards, rubbed/marked, scattered foxing. £10.00
[4194] Goldsmith, Oliver. Essays on Goldsmith by Scott, Macaulay and Thackeray
and selections from his writings. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1935. Reprint.
Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xii,200pp. 2pp catalogue dated June 1938.
Annotations in pencil. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed, spine faded, corner clipped from
prelims. £3.00
[2408] Goldsmith, Oliver. The Poems and Plays of Oliver Goldsmith. London:
Walter Scott, Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. ND. Small format. 286pp. With an
introductory sketch, biographical and critical, by William Tirebuck. Name/date
[1920] on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, marked , spine faded. £3.00
[10341] Gooch, Steve. Will Wat ? If Not, What Will ?. London: Pluto Press, 1975.
First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902818635. 78pp. A workshop play written
by Steve Gooch in conjunction with Guy Sprung and The Half Moon Theatre. No
inscriptions. Illustrated covers, pages browned. £8.00
[2661] Gooden, Mona (compiler). The Poets Cat - an Anthology. London: George G.
Harrap, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 116pp.
Frontispiece engraved by Stephen Gooden. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt.
£6.00
[2962] Gordon, Adam Lindsay. Poems. London: Oxford University Press, 1923.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper cxxiv,390pp. Edited with introduction,
notes and appendixes by Frank Maldon Robb. Name/date [1924] on endapaper.
Decorated cloth gilt. £8.00
[10381] Gow, Ronald. Gallows Glorious. London: Victor Gollancz, 1933. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good - signed by the auth 96pp. Signed by the author. A
play about the last year of John Brown's life - 1859 in the American Civil War.
No dustwrapper. Original black cloth. £25.00
[14124] Gowda, Anniah. Dramatic Poetry from Mediaeval to Modern Times. Madras:
Macmillan Company of India, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very
Good. xiv, 406pp. Name/date [1973] on endpaper. Dustwrapper slightly rubbe don
extremities. Red cloth, white titles. £15.00
[9639] Graham, Eleanor. A Puffin Book of Verse. London: Puffin Books, 1986.
Reprint. Paperback. Reading copy ISBN: 0140300724. Name inside cover £3.00
[14424] Graham, Harry. More Ruthless Rhymes for Heartless Homes. London: Edward
Arnold, 1943. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B001221CJ8. Oblong format. 64pp. Illustrated by Ridgewell. Inscriptions on front
endpaper, top corner clipped. Green cloth with black titles and illustration to
front board, lower corner of pages 3-10 chipped [not affecting the text or
illustrations], otherwise VG. £20.00
[14423] Graham, Harry. Ruthless Rhymes for Heartless Homes. London: Edward
Arnold, 1944. 28th impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. Oblong
format. 80pp. Inscription on endpaper dated 1945. Brown cloth with black titles
and illustration to front board £30.00
[13649] Graham, W.S.. The White Threshold. London: Faber & Faber, 1949.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper.. 70pp. No inscripitons.
Brown cloth gilt. £15.00
[8912] Grant, Damian (editor). Poetry 1972. London: Critical Quarterly Society,
1972. First Edition. Paperback. Good 24pp. Includes contributions by Philip
Larkin, Stevie Smtih and Ted Hughes. No inscriptions. Covers creased/browned.
£4.00
[8118] Granville-Barker, Harley. Prefaces to Shakespeare : Fourth Series -
Othello. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1947. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper x,223pp. Dustwrapper chipped/torn. No inscriptions.
Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[3903] Granville-Barker, Harley and Harrison G.B.. A Companion to Shakespeare
Studies. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1945. 4th Impression. Hardback.
Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: 0521051320. x,410pp. Illustrated with plates
and text figures. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, partly sunned.
£4.00
[2758] Graves, Charles L.. The Brain of the Nation and Other Verses. London:
Smith, Elder, 1912. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 118pp.
2pp advert. Humorous and topical verse reprinted from Punch, Cornhill Magazie,
Spectator etc. Name/date [1913] on front paste-down. Blue cloth gilt, spine
sunned. £6.00
[8034] Graves, Robert. Poems 1968-1970. London: Cassell, 1970. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0304936340. ix, 90pp. Dustwrapper slight
mark on rear panel. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £10.00
[8036] Graves, Robert. Poems 1965-1968. London: Cassell, 1968. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0304929743. x,97pp. Dustwrapper.. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00
[8035] Graves, Robert. More Poems 1961. London: Cassell, 1961. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 45pp. Dustwrapper slightly
rubbed/marked. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £10.00
[3382] Graves, Robert. No More Ghosts. London: Faber & Faber, 1940. First
Edition. Hardback. Reading copy. 79pp. Name/date [1940] on endpaper. Lower two
inches of backstrip missing. £6.00
[13164] Gray, Thomas. The Poetical Works of Thomas Gray - English and Latin.
London: George Bell & Sons, 1903. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The
Alldine Edition of the British Poets. lxvi, 319pp. Engraved portrait
frontispiece. Edited with an Introduction, Life, Notes and a Bibliography by
John Bradshaw. Initials on title page. Quarter red cloth gilt. £8.00
[6187] Grierson, H.J.C and Bullough, G. (editors). The Oxford Book of
Seventeenth Century Verse. London: Oxford University Press, 1938. 2nd
Impression. xv, 974pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original decorated blue
cloth gilt. VG+. £18.00
[13541] Grindea, Miron [EDITOR]. Adam International Review Nos 316-318 1967.
London: Adam International, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. 96pp. Illustrated. Most
of this edition is taken by a diary written by the composer William Alwyn -
Ariel to Miranda - covering a year form September 1955 to August 1956
documenting 'with an obsessive subserviance the pangs of the creative process '.
No inscriptions. Covers marked.. £12.00
[3753] Gruver, Bert. The Stage Manager's Handbook. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1953. Hardback. Ex-library. No dustwrapper. xviii,202pp. Ex-US Air
force, stamps on fep's, label partly removed from endpaper. £3.00
[13560] Guinness, Bryan. The Rose in The Tree - Selected Poems. London:
Heinemann, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good.. 84pp. Name
on endpaper. Dustwrrapper chipped on back panel, not price-clipped. Pink boards.
£45.00
[8956] Gunn, Thom and Hughes, Ted. Selected Poems. London: Faber & Faber,
1967. Reprint. Paperback. Good No inscriptions. Covers rubbed £3.00
[12401] Hackett, C.A.. An Anthology of Modern French Poetry From Baudelaire to
the Present Day. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1970. Third Edition reprinted with
corrections. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0631101209. liii,
333pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £15.00
[2760] Hamilton, G. Rostrevor. The Sober War and Other Poems of 1939. London:
Heinemann, 1940. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,
37pp. Name/date [1940] on endpaper. Black cloth, red lettering, slight scattered
foxing . £10.00
[10313] Hampden, John [editor]. Twenty One-Act Plays. London: J.M. Dent, 1946.
Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman Library No. 947. xvii,
331pp. No dustwrapper. No inscription. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[12932] Hanff, Helene. Underfoot in Show Business. London: Futurs, 1981.
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0708821251. No inscriptions.Pages browned. £3.00
[12030] Hardy, Thomas. Time's Laughingstocks and other verses. London:
Macmillan, 1919. First Pocket Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
Macmillan's Pocket Hardy. x,208pp. No inscriptions. Maroon cloth gilt, teg, rear
board rubbed, spine dulled, gilt on front board bright. Scarce copy of the first
pocket edition. £20.00
[13652] Harris, Gordon. Air on a Green Flute. Dulwich Village: Outposts
Publications, 1957. First Edition. Card covers. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper..
12pp. Note in the authors hand under the title of the first poem, Echoes from
Blake's Mountain, 'To my friend Gordon Physick - G.H.'. Decorated green printed
covers. £10.00
[14290] Harrison, Tony after Jean Racine. Phaedra Britannica. London: Rex
Collings, 1976. Third Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0860360199. xv, 7
photographs by Anthony Crickmay including Diana Rigg as the Governor's Wife.
Introductory essay. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Fawn cloth gilt.
£14.00
[14174] Hartley, Dorothy [editor]. Thomas Tusser 1557 Floruit His Good Points of
Husbandry. London: Country Life, 1931. First Thus. Hardback. Good / No
dustwrapper. 4to, 195pp. Coloured frontispiece. Facsimile of the Original Copy
in British Museum. of "A Hundred Good Points of Husbandry" followed by
"Five Hundred Good Points of Husbandry" with black and white
illustrations from the original illuminated manuscript. Quarter fawn cloth,
paper covered board worn and damp-stained causing some marking of the endpapers
and bowing, internally clean. £25.00
[1728] Hartnoll, Phyllis (editor). The Oxford Companion To The Theatre. London:
Oxford University Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHXUM. xi,888p. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt.
£5.00
[6691] Hartnoll, Phyllis (editor)). Plays and Players . Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0192141473. Small Oxford Books series. 110pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth gilt. £6.00
[13551] Harvey, Norman [editor]. Unicorn - A Magazine of Poetry and Criticism -
Volume 3 Summer 1961. Bath: South Western Arts Association, Paperback. Very
Good. 36pp. Drawing by Julia. Includes contributions from John Wain. David
Holbrook and Richard Church. No inscriptions. Printed covers with a design by
Rosalind Mellows.. £6.00
[13550] Harvey, Norman [editor]. Unicorn - A Magazine of Poetry and Criticism -
Volume 2 Spring 1961. Bath: South Western Arts Association, Paperback. Very
Good. 36pp. Drawing by Reg Batterbury. No inscriptions. Printed covers with a
design by Rosalind Mellows.. £6.00
[5300] Hauptmann, Gerhart. The Sunken Bell - A Fairy Play in Five Acts. London:
Heinemann, 1900. First Edition. Hardback. Good. 125pp. Portrait frontispiece.
Music. Freely rendered into English Verse by Charles Henry Meltzer. No
inscriptions. Grey paper- covered printed boards, rubbed/marked, contents VG .
£8.00
[2764] Hayes, Alfred. The Last Crusade and Other Poems. Birmingham: Cornish
Brothers, 1887. Second Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 149pp.
Inscription on half-title dated 1887. Blue cloth gilt. £10.00
[7091] Hayward, Anthony. The Emmerdale Companion 25 - A Celebration of
Twenty-Five Years. London: Orion Media, 1997. First Edition. Very Good in Very
Good d/w ISBN: 075281043X. 4toions. Map endpapers.No inscriptions. Blue cloth,
silver lettering, tear on endpapers repaired. £3.00
[12269] Hayward, John. The Oxford Book of Nineteenth Century Verse. London:
Oxford University Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No
dustwrapper. xxxv, 9704pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Decorated blue
cloth gilt, spine slightly dulled, gilt bright.. £25.00
[8102] Heath-Stubbs, John and Wright, David. The Faber Book of Twentieth Century
Verse. London: Faber & Faber, 1966. Second Edition 2nd impression. Hardback.
Very Good in dustwrapper 366pp. Dustwrapper edge-wear. No inscriptions. Green
cloth gilt. £4.00
[9833] Herbert, A.P.. Plain Jane. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1927. First Edition.
Hardback. Good+ . No dustwrapper. 144pp. Illustrated by Anna K. Zinkeisen. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, gilt blocked illustration on
front board, gilt bright, spotting/fading of cloth, o/w VG. £4.00
[2765] Herbert, A.P.. Laughing Ann and Other Poems. London: T. Fisher Unwin,
1926. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 121pp. Illustrated by
George Morrow. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped, contents VG.
£3.00
[12451] Herrick, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Herrick. London: Oxford
University Press, 1936. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii,446pp.
Frontispiece. Facsimile of the title-page of the 1648 first edition of
Hesperides. Edited by F.W. Moorman. With a prefatory note by Percy Simpson. Name
on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt £8.00
[9838] Herrick, Robert edited Eleanor Graham . The Music of a Feast - Poems for
young readers chosen and introduced by Eleanor Graham. London: The Bodley Head,
1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0370010981.
93pp. Illustrated by Lynton Lamb. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Red cloth gilt.
£5.00
[14168] Hewlett, Dorothy. A Life of John Keats. London: Hutchinson, 1970. Third
revised edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0091021618. 408pp.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00
[2779] Hewlett, Dorothy (editor). Keats- Shelley Memorial Bulletin - Rome- No.
VI. Richmond, Surrey: The Keats-Shelley Memorial Association, 1955. Paperback.
Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 4to. xii, 50pp. 10pp adverts. Frontispiece
showing the Westminster Abbey Memorials to Keats and Shelley which were erected
10th June 1954. 12 further plates. Dustwrapper illustrated with the
Keats-Shelley Memorial House, Rome.. No inscriptions. Orange printed wrappers.
£4.00
[13567] Heywood, John. The Play of the Weather. 1908. Hardback. Very Good Old
English Drama. Student's Facsimile Edition. "Date of this hitherto edition
unknown 1565 ? [B.M. Press-mark C. 34, i. 23]". Unpaginated. No
inscriptions. Quarter brown cloth. £20.00
[13510] Higham, Charles. A Distant Star. Aldington, Kent: The Hand & Flower
Press, 1951. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CHX28. Poems in
Pamphlet II. 35-64pp. No inscriptions. Printed covers. £10.00
[13653] Hikmet, Nasim. The Day Before Tomorrow. South Hinksey, Oxford: Carcanet
Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Near fine. ISBN: 0902145436. 45pp.
Done into English by Taner Baybars. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly
marked, not price-clipped. Green cloth. £20.00
[12681] Hirschhorn, Clive; Mason, James; Moore, Corin. The Films of James Mason.
London: LSP Books, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w.
ISBN: 0853210632. 4to. 256pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £20.00
[3754] Hobson, Harold (editor). International Theatre Annual No. 3. London: John
Calder, 1958. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 232pp. Coloured
frontispiece of Sir Ralph Richardson. Numerous monochrome plates. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00
[11586] Hodgson, Ralph. Poems. London: Macmillan, 1930. 8th Impression.
Hardback. Very Good+ in dustwrapper ISBN: . viii, 70pp 2pp. catalogue.
Bookplate. Original blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[13655] Hollo, Anselm. & It Is A Song. Birmingham: Migrant Press, 1965.
First Edition. Paperback. Fine 48pp. Inscribed by the author to John Rolph,
founder of The Scorpion Press, ' To John Rolph, with season's greetings XII/65
Anselm H.' . Cover design and 3 section plates by John Furnival. White and
yellow decorated covers. £30.00
[13656] Hollo, Anselm. Here We go. The Stranger's Press, 1965. First Edition.
Paperback. Fine 9pp. No inscriptions. Card covers illustrated with a
calligraphic design by Rolf-Gunter Dienst. £8.00
[13654] Hollo, Anselm. St texts & Finnpoems. Worcester, England/Ventura,
California: Migrant, 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 28pp. Loosely
enclosed 'A Note on Texts and Finnpoems' by Michael Shayer January 1961. No
inscriptions. Covers foxed. £30.00
[13657] Hollo, Anselm. Here We go. The Stranger's Press, 1965. First Edition.
Paperback. Fine 9pp. No inscriptions. Card covers illustrated with a
calligraphic design by Rolf-Gunter Dienst. £8.00
[8651] Hood, Thomas. Poems. London: Edward Moxon, 1857. Ninth Edition. Hardback.
Very Good 8pp. catalogue, dated January 1858. x, 388pp. Portrait frontispiece.
Inscription dated 1909. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[12450] Hopkins, Gerard Manley. Poems of Gerard Manley Hopkins. London: Oxford
University Press, 1938. Second Edition reprint. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper.
The Oxford Bookshelf re-issue of the Second Edition. xvi, 159pp. Edited with
notes by Robert Bridges. With an Appendix of Additional Poems and a Critical
introduction by Charles Williams. Inscription dated 1940. Beige cloth,
marked/foxed/darkened, contents VG. £8.00
[3895] Hotson, Leslie. Mr W.H.. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CM4QQ. 328pp. 7 illustrations
(two in colour). Name on endpaper. Grey cloth gilt. £6.00
[14130] Hough, Gerald. A Preface to The Faerie Queene. London: Duckworth, 1962.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 239pp. Name on endpaper.
Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[2772] Housman, A.E.. More Poems. London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 71pp. Portrait frontispiece. No
inscriptions. Dark blue buckram gilt, scattered foxing on endpapers/prelims.
£4.00
[12452] Housman, A.E.. More Poems. London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. 2nd Impression.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 71pp. Portrait frontispiece. Name on
endpaper. Dark blue buckram gilt, slight scattered foxing.. £6.00
[6202] Housman, A.E.. More Poems. London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 71pp. Portrait frontispiece. Name on
endpaper.Dark blue buckram gilt. £4.00
[10442] Housman, A.E.. The Collected Poems. London: Jonathan Cape, 1943. 6th
Impression. Hardback. Very Good 256pp.No dustwrapper. Name/date [1943] on
endpaper. Oriignal green cloth gilt, spine sunned, corner of rear board faded
o/w VG. £8.00
[12453] Housman, A.E.. The Collected Poems of A.E. Housman. London: Jonathan
Cape, 1942. 5th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 256pp. Name on
endpaper. Grey cloth gilt, sunned/rubbed. £4.00
[3821] Housman, Laurence. Victoria Regina - A Dramatic Biography. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1939. 14th impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
0224603167. 470pp. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard.. Inscriptions on endpapers. Blue
decorated cloth, spine sunned. £4.00
[12934] Housman, Laurence. Gracious Majesty. London: Jonathan Cape, 1941. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue decorated
cloth gilt, shelf sunned. £4.00
[3824] Housman, Laurence. Happy and Glorious - A Dramatic Biography. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1946. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w
480pp. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. No inscriptions. Red decorated cloth gilt.
£6.00
[3823] Housman, Laurence. Palace Plays. London: Jonathan Cape, 1930. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CHU56. 126pp. No
inscriptions. White buckram and red cloth. £12.00
[3822] Housman, Laurence. Palace Scenes - More Plays of Queen Victoria. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: .
189pp. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt, spine dulled. £8.00
[10221] Housman, Lawrence. Palestine Plays. London: Jonathan Cape, 1942. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 146pp. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Red cloth. £5.00
[13825] Howitt, Mary. Sketches of Natural History or Songs of Animal Life .
London: T. Nelson, 1873. First Thus. Hardback. Good+ Nelson's Series of Juvenile
Art-Books. xii, 212pp. Full page coloured frontispiece and half-title with
tissue guard between. Upwards of 100 engravings from drawings by H . Giacomelli
and engraved expressly for this work by Berveiller, Meaulle, Sargent, Rouget,
Jonnard, Whymper and Morison. Brief inscription on endpaper, scattered foxing,
front endpapers partly cracked [hinges sound],. Red cloth with gilt blocked
decorations on front board and spine, rubbed/worn on extremities, all edges
gilt. £15.00
[10421] Hsiung, S.I.. Lady Precious Stream - An Old Chinese Play done into
English according to its Traditional Style. London: Methuen, 1935. Second
Edition. Hardback. Very Good - pencil annotations 169pp. 3 mounted colour plates
by Hsu Pei-Hung. 12 monotone illustrations by Chiang Yee. Preface by Lascelles
Abercrombie . No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original black cloth gilt,
rubbed. £8.00
[2706] Hughes, Ted. Birthday Letters. London: Faber & Faber, 1998. First
Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0571194729. ix,198pp. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. As new. £16.00
[10764] Hutchison, William G.. Songs of the Vine with a Medley for Maltworms.
London: A.H. Bullen, 1904. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. xliv, 300pp.
Signed by the author. Inscribed on front endpaper 'J.W. Gilmer to His Brethren
of Ye Punch Bowle Christmas 1903' and on the verso by the the author 'The Editor
of this improving work having visited the Punch Bowl rejoices greatly and will
contribute another volume. William G. Hutchison. 8-v-04'. Red and grey cloth
gilt, spine sunned. £45.00
[10335] Huxley, Aldous. The World of Light - A Comedy in Three Acts. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
104pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Yellow cloth gilt. £10.00
[3489] Ibsen, Henrik. The Collected Works Volume VII : A Doll's House; Ghosts.
London: Heinemann, 1924. 4th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xxvi,
295pp. Introductions by William Archer. No inscriptions. Red decorated cloth
gilt, spine sunned. £8.00
[7278] Ibsen, Henrik. Ghosts : An Enemy of the People : The Wild Duck. London:
Walter Scott, 1905. Fourth Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Ibsen's
Prose Dramas Volume II. v, 381pp. 14pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Blue cloth
gilt, rubbed. £6.00
[3490] Ibsen, Henrik. The Collected Works Volume VIII : An Enemy of the People;
The Wild Duck. London: Heinemann, 1919. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in
worn dustwrapper xxv, 400pp. Introductions by William Archer. No inscriptions.
Red decorated cloth gilt. £10.00
[13645] illustrated by Richard Shirley Smith. A Point of Departure. Cambridge:
Golden Head Press, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good /
Very Good. 42pp. Wood engaravings by Richard Shirley Smith. Joyce Finzi
[1907-1991] was a musician, artist and poet. Signed by the author 'Salutations !
Joy Finzi '. Three typed additional poems [Song, Envoy, Fragment on Stone] and
loosely enclosed. Blue dustwrapper, not price-clipped, over plain card covers.
£30.00
[7121] Irving, Laurence. The Precarious Crust. London: Chatto & Windus,
1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 070111701X.
348pp. Frontispiece drawing of Henry Irving and Winston Churchill by Max
Beerbohm. 12 further illustrations. Biography of Sir Henry Irving, the author's
grandfather. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine cocked. £8.00
[2700] J.E. (editor). Wayside Ministries. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton,
Kent, Limp suede. Very Good 44pp. 1p advert. A Rosemary booklet . Limp blue
suede gilt. £6.00
[13659] Jackson, Norman. Twelve Poems. Northern Poetry Publications, 1964. First
Edition. Paperback. Fine 12pp. No inscription. Grey printed covers. £10.00
[10512] James, Clive. Charles Charming's Challenges on the Pathway to the
Throne. London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
dustwrapper ISBN: 0224019546. 104pp. A Royal Poem in Rhyming
Couplets.Inscription on endpaper. Original blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[5879] Jeffery, Brian. French Renaissance Comedy 1552-1630. London: Oxford
University Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper.
ISBN: 0198153910. Signed by the author 'For Patrick and Sue Phillips/who have
followed this book from its beginnings/with love,/Brian'. viii,209pp. 11 plates
. 2 text figures. Blue cloth gilt. £20.00
[2775] Jennings, Elizabeth. A Spell of Words - Selected Poems for Children.
London: Macmillan, 1997. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine. No d/w as issued. ISBN:
0333660722. xii, 116pp. No inscriptions. Laminated pictorial boards. £6.00
[2777] Johnson, James Weldon. God's Trombones - Some Negro Sermons in Verse.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929. First UK Edition. Hardback.. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0048210080. 58pp. No inscriptions. Paper covered boards
with red title labels on front board and spine, spine worn at the top, scattered
foxing o/w VG. £20.00
[6449] Jones, Bernard E. (editor). The Cinematograph Book - A Complete Practical
Guide to the Taking and Projecting of Cinematograph Pictures. London: Cassell,
1921. Revised Edition 2nd impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vi,
216pp. 7 (of 8) Half-tone plates. 135 line drawings. Name on endpaper. Red
cloth, black lettering, spine sunned. £30.00
[13660] Jones, D.L. [editor]. War Poetry : An Anthology. Oxford: Pergamon Press,
1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. ISBN: 0082034818.
142pp. With Introduction and Commentaries. No inscriptions. Black cloth, white
titles. £20.00
[13547] Julian Symons [editor]. Twentieth Century Verse 9 March 1938. Paperback.
Very Good+. 28pp. Includes American Opinions on Wyndham Lewis and a Check List
of Books and Articles by Wyndham Lewis. No inscriptions. Wrap around printed
band with contents. Yellow printed covers with a design by Wyndham Lewis.
£20.00
[13549] Julian Symons [editor]. Twentieth Century Verse 17 April/May 1939.
Paperback. Very Good. 26pp. Includes three contributions from Roy Fuller - two
poems 'Poem ' ' Death' and an article 'Poems by Editors' . No inscriptions.
Printed covers. £20.00
[2785] Keats, John. Poetry & Prose with Essays By Charles Lamb, Leigh Hunt,
Robert Bridges & Others. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1951. 8th Impression.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvi,204pp. Portrait frontispiece.
Introduction and notes by Henry Ellershaw.The Clarendon Series of English
Literature. Owners stamp on endpaper. Black cloth. £4.00
[11549] Keats, John. Poems. London: Thomas Nelson, Limp leather. Good+ in
slipcase 408pp. Introduction by Sir Henry Newbolt. No inscriptions. Original
green limp leather gilt, teg, last 10 pages creased/nicked. £6.00
[2973] Keats, John. The Poetical Works. London: Walter Scott, Hardback. Very
Good. vi,310pp. 10pp adverts. No inscriptions. The Canterbury Poets. Green cloth
gilt, slightly rubbed, endpapers foxed. £4.00
[14120] Kemp, Harry. Poems for Mnemosyne. Privately printed, 1993. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine / No dustwrapper. 105pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth
gilt. £5.00
[13563] Kennedy, Charles W,. Early English Christian Poetry - translated into
Alliterative Verse. London: Hollis and Carter, 1952. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good / Good+.. xii, 292pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges, not
price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[10530] Kennedy, Leo. The Shrouding - Poems. Toronto: Macmillan, 1933. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good xiv, 59pp. Portrait frontispiece. No dustwrapper.
Name on endpaper. Original black cloth, rubbed. £12.00
[2786] Key, Robert E.. Poems. Great Malvern: Ferris of Malvern, 1947. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 198pp. No inscriptions. Green
cloth gilt. £6.00
[10979] Khayyam, Omar done into English by Edward Fitzgerald. Rubaiyat of Omar
Khayyam . London: Book Club Associates, 1972. . Hardback. Good+. 127pp.
Illustrated by Marjorie Anderson. No inscriptions. Original red simulated
leather gilt, some creasing of page edges o/w VG. £4.00
[13949] King, Colin. A Space on the Floor - a planned approach to teaching
drama. London: Ward Lock Educational, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good /
Fine. ISBN: 0706230884. 150pp. Annotated in pencil. Dustwrapper price intact.
Black cloth gilt. £10.00
[2976] Kingsley, Charles. Poems. London: Macmillan, 1889. New Edition. Good+.
xxiii,341pp. 2pp adverts. 59pp catalogue dated May 1890. Attractive bookplate.
Red cloth gilt, worn on edges o/w VG £6.00
[7442] Kingston, Gertrude. Curtsey While You're Thinking .... London: Williams
and Northgate, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 307pp.
Index. Portrait frontispiece and 11 further plates. Autobiography of the actress
Getrude Kingston [1886-1937] published the year of her death. George Bernard
Shaw wrote the play Great Catherine [1913] for her and in his preface said
'Those who have seen Miss Gertrude Kingston play the part of Catherine will have
no difficulty in believing that her talent rather than mine brought the play
into existence'. The index is a roll-call of theatrical, literary and society
names of the period. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned, slightly
bumped. £30.00
[2705] Kipling, Rudyard. Rudyard Kipling's Verse - Inclusive Edition 1885-1926.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1927. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. Large 8vo. xiv, 744pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[1067] Kipling, Rudyard. The Five Nations. London: Methuen, 1903. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good. xiii, 215pp. 38pp catalogue dated July 1903. Inscription
on ffep dated 1903. Red buckram gilt,teg, spine sunned. prelims and page edges
foxed o/w VG. £5.00
[4714] Kipling, Rudyard. The Seven Seas. London: Methuen, 1898. Fourth Edition.
Hardback. Good+. ISBN: B0000CQH1S. xv,230pp. 40pp catalogue dated April 1898.
Name on endpaper. Red buckram gilt, teg, spine sunned, rubbed/worn on
extremities o/w VG. £4.00
[10362] Kipphardt, Heinar. In The Matter of J. Robert Oppenheimer. London:
Methuen, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 107pp. Translated by Ruth
Speirs 'Manuscript : Not for Sale' sticker from the International Copyright
Bureau on inside cover. £8.00
[305] Law, Ernest. Some Supposed Shakespeare Forgeries - An examination into the
authenticity of certain documents affecting the dates of composition of several
of the plays.. London: G. Bell, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. Good Small 4to.
xv,80pp. 2 facsimile plates of documents. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Original paper covered boards, worn/bumped, 1/2 inch chip out of top of spine,
contents VG £16.00
[8336] Lawrence, D.H.. Selected Poems. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1950. First
Edition. Paperback. Good. Penguin D11 160pp. Introduction by W.E. Williams. Name
on half-title. Covers marked, pages slightly browned. £3.00
[2791] Lawrence, D.H.. Nettles. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 2nd Impression.
Paperback. Very Good 28pp. Criterion Miscellany No. 11. No inscriptions. Red
printed covers. £4.00
[3906] Lawrence, W.J.. Speeding Up Shakespeare - studies of the bygone theatre
and drama. London: The Argonaut Press, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. viii,220pp. 8 plates. No inscriptions. Blue decorated cloth
gilt, spine dulled, largely unopened. £10.00
[6075] Lear, Edward. The Collected Nonsense Songs. London: Grey Walls Press,
1947. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w Crown Classics. 88pp. With
the original illustrations and an introduction by Leonard Russell. No
inscriptions. Illustrated boards. £6.00
[14418] Lear, Edward with drawings by L. Leslie Brooke. The Jumblies and Other
Nonsense Verses. London: Frederick Warne, . Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN:
0723205833. Colour frontispiece and title page. 6 further full page colour
plates. Line drawings. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Slight edge wear
to dustwrapper. Orange cloth with silver titles and decorations to front board.
£12.00
[1479] Leavis, F.R.. Revaluation - Tradition & Development in English
Poetry. London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good
in poor dustwrapper ISBN: 0701108940. viii,275pp.Name on endpaper. £12.00
[1204] Leitch, Mary Sinton. Spider Architect - Poems. New York: Putnam, 1937.
First Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 108pp. Illustrations by Dorothy
Crosse. Inscription signed by the author. Stamp of the exclusive Swiss school,
Aiglon College, on endpaper, library ticket pocket on rear paste-down, spine
worn on ends and titling faded. £6.00
[12587] Leonard, R.M.. Oxford Garlands : Modern Lays and Ballads. London: Oxford
University Press, 1918. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 126pp. Name on
endpaper. Red cloth, gilt decoration of Pan on the front board. £6.00
[12787] Lesley, Cole. Life of Noel Coward. London: Penguin Books, 1978. First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140046313. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[13658] Levi, Peter. The Shearwaters. Oxford: Clive Allison, 1965. First
Edition. Paperback. Near fine 12pp. Subscriber list for books in the Harlequin
Poets series loosely enclsoed - subscribers include Roy Fuller, George MacBeth
and John Wain. No inscriptions. Blue printed covers, slightly marked otherwise
Fine. £16.00
[6385] Levi, Peter S.J.. Orpheus' Head- Dialogue on an Ash Heap with a
Pythagorean hymn for seven alto voices. Oxford: xford at The School of Art
Press, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 16pp. Frontispiece by Eric Saxton.
Wrappers over card covers, marked/worn o/w VG.. £10.00
[14165] Lewis, C. Day. Pegasus and other poems. London: Jonathan Cape, 1957.
First Edition. Hardback. Near fine / No dustwrapper. 64pp.Name on endpaper. Blue
cloth, cream spine. £5.00
[14187] Lewis, C. Day. The Poetic Image - The Clark lectures given at Cambridge
in 1946. London: Jonathan Cape, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No
dustwrapper. 157pp. Nam eon endpaper. Some annotations in pencil. Green cloth
gilt. £5.00
[2792] Lewis, C. Day. Poems 1943-1947. London: Jonathan Cape, 1948. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in chipped d/wrapper 93pp. No inscriptions. £6.00
[8333] Lewis, C.Day. The Penguin Poets : C. Day Lewis - A Selection by the
Author. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1951. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good.
Penguin Poets D17. 128pp. Name on half-title. Front cover slightly creased.
£3.00
[12744] Lewis, Thomasine. The Prince of Egypt - The Movie Scrapbook - an
in-depth look behind the scenes . London, United Kingdom: Puffin Books, 1998.
First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140564748. 64pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. £5.00
[13489] Lewis, W.B. Wyndham and Lee, Charles. The Stuffed Owl - An Anthology of
Bad Verse. London: J.M. Dent, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Good / No
dustwrapper.. xxxii, 236pp. Eight cartoons from the works of Max Beerbohm. Label
removed from rear endpaper. Grey cloth gilt, unevenly faded, . £6.00
[1255] Lindsay of the Mount, Sir David. The Satire of The Three Estates.
Edinburgh: The Scots review, 1949. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
B0000CI094. vii,59pp. The Acting Text prepared by Robert Kemp for Tyrone
Guthrie's production at the Edinburgh Festival 1949. Wrappers. No inscriptions.
£5.00
[3828] Linklater, Eric. The Raft and Socrates Asks Why - Two Conversations.
London: Macmillan, 1942. First Edition. Good+. No dustwrapper. 121pp. No
inscriptions. Boards marked. £3.00
[3827] Linklater, Eric. The Cornerstones - A Conversation in Elysium. London:
Macmillan, 1942. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 85pp.
2pp adverts. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth, bumped. £3.00
[13663] Logue, Christopher. New Numbers. London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. 2nd
Impression. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0224617044.
76pp.Signed by the author on the title-page. Pink covers, creased on corner.
£16.00
[13662] Logue, Christopher. New Numbers. London: Jonathan Cape, 1969. First
Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0224617044. 76pp. Loosely enclosed is
a signed hand-written postcard from the author to John Rolph, founder of The
Scorpion Press. Pink covers £20.00
[6201] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works. London: Frederick Warne,
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Albion edition. x, 630pp. Engraved
portrait frontispiece. Reprinted from the Revised American edition. With
Explanatory Notes. Prize bookplate dated 1904. Red cloth gilt, teg, some foxing
of prelims. Nice solid copy. £6.00
[6718] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Poems. London: Collins Clear-Type Press,
Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper Small format. 127pp. Illustrated with
coloured frontispiece and title page, 2 mounted colour plates. Line drawing head
and tail pieces. Coloured illustrated endpapers. Glassine dustwrapper (worn). No
inscriptions. Decorated cloth, aeg. A pretty edition.. £6.00
[11084] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works. London: Oxford
University Press, 1910. Limp leather. Good+. No dustwrapper. viii,886pp.
Portrait frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Original blalk limp leather, gilt art
nouveau decorated spine, aeg, rubbed. £6.00
[2982] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works. London: Frederick Warne,
1882. Hardback. Very Good viii,630pp. The Albion edition. Reprinted from the
revised American edition including his latest poems. With explanatory notes. No
inscriptions. Brown decorated cloth gilt. Nice early edition. £8.00
[7386] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works. London: Routledge, Warne
& Routledge, 1864. Complete edition. Full-Leather. x, 610pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Illustrations by John Gilbert etc. Name/date [1865] on ffep.
Contemporary full red morocco gilt, rubbed on extremities, ruled borders, raised
bands and ruled compartments on spine, Aeg. Nicely bound early edition. £14.00
[6420] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works including recent poems.
London: Frederick Warne, Full-Leather. Very Good ND. [ca. 1900]. x,630pp. With
explanatory notes. Name/date [1913] on fly-leaf. Padded green leather with blue
and gilt floral designs, aeg, A very pretty binding in the Art Noveau style.
£8.00
[2793] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works. London: Oxford
University Press, 1893. First Thus. Hardback.. Very Good viii,878pp. Complete
copyright edition. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. Nice early edition. £4.00
[2795] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works. London: Oxford
University Press, 1928. . Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,886pp.
Portrait frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00
[14177] Loughrey, Bryan [editor]. The Pastoral Mode : A Casebook. London:
Macmillan, 1984. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0333335376. Casebook Series. 266pp. Name on endpaper. £15.00
[2796] Lowell, James Russell. Heartsease and Rue. London: Macmillan, 1887. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good viii,218pp. Portrait frontispiece. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, teg. £8.00
[2797] Lowell, James Russell. The Complete Poetical Works. London: Macmillan,
1874. Second Edition. Hardback.. Good+. ix,453pp. Portrait frontispiece. No
inscriptions. Decorated blue cloth gilt, teg, rubbed o/w VG £4.00
[13152] Lowndes, William. The Theatre Royal at Bath: The Eventful Story of a
Georgian Playhouse. Bristol: Redcliffe, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
near fine d/w ISBN: 0905459490. 91pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper.
not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[9884] Lucas, E.V.. Good Company- A Rally of Men. London: Methuen, 1909. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii362pp. An anthology of prose
and poetry edited by E.V. Lucas. No dustwrapper. Initials on endpaper. Decorated
red cloth gilt, teg. £8.00
[8951] Lucie-Smith, Edward (editor). The Penguin Poets D83 - The Penguin Book of
Elizabethan Verse. London: Penguin Books, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Good
Name inside cover. Pages browned. £3.00
[8338] Lucie-Smith, Edward (editor). The Penguin Book of Elizabethan Verse.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1975. 5th Impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN:
0140420835. Penguin D83. 288pp. Date on half-title. Covers slightly creased,
pages slightly browned . £3.00
[5651] Lytton, Lord. The Odes and Epodes of Horace - A Metrical Translation into
English with introduction and commentaries. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1869.
First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xliii, 485pp. Name/date [1869]
on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, rubbed, endpapers cracked. £18.00
[6688] Macaulay, Rose. Personal Pleasures. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. First
Edition. Hardback. Near Fine. No dustwrapper. 381pp. Pink silk page marker. No
inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt. £10.00
[3761] MacDermott, Norman. Everymania - The History of the Everyman Theatre
Hampstead 1920-1926. London: The Society for Theatre Research, 1975. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0854300244. viii, 136pp.
Portrait frontispiece. 15 illustrations.. Signed by the author, founder of the
Everyman Theatre. Brown cloth gilt. £14.00
[10327] Makin, William J.. Private Lives of the Film Stars No. 1 : Greta Garbo.
ill. . London: C. Arthur Pearson, Paperback. Good ND. [1935]. Unpaginated
[48pp.]. Illustrated with numerous sepia photographs. Name on half-title and
title page. Illustrated green covers marked/creased. £25.00
[3829] Mamet, David et al. Goldberg Street - Short Plays and Monologues. New
York: Grove Press, 1985. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:
0802151043. 199pp. 3pp catalogue. No inscriptions. Corners slightly thumbed.
£6.00
[2656] Mann, Katherine. Old Songs of the Elizabethans with New Songs in Reply.
London: Frederick Muller, 1938. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good 58pp.No
inscriptions. Paper wraps with printed dustwrapper over. £5.00
[3919] Manvell, Roger (editor). Penguin Film Review Numbers 1-9. London: Penguin
Books, First Editions. Paperback. Good. ISBN: . The complete set of nine issues,
August 1946 to May 1949. Some rubbing, wear to spines and browning of pages.
£25.00
[3916] Manvell, Roger (editor). The Cinema 1950. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books,
1950. First Edition. Paperback. Good. ISBN: B0000CHNC4. Pelican Book No. A220.
224pp. 122 illustrations. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[304] Marcham, Frank. Shakespeare and His Family. London: Grafton, 1931. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good 4to.78pp. 4pp index. 1p advert. 26pp catalogue of a
Small Selection of Rare Books and Manuscripts from the Stock of Frank Marcham.
2pp adverts. Portrait frontispiece of the author and 5 further plates. Title
page reads "William Shakespeare and His Daughter Susannah" . No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original quarter maroon cloth gilt and grey paper
covered boards. VG. £25.00
[10458] Marriott, J.W. (editor). Great Modern British Plays. London: George G.
Harrap, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ 1083pp. No dustwrapper. Inscription
on endpaper. Original red cloth gilt, worn on extremities o/w VG £8.00
[4210] Marriott, J.W. (editor). Great Modern British Plays. London: George G.
Harrap, 1930. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 1083pp. No
inscriptions. Plum cloth gilt, shelf-sunned. £3.00
[10470] Marriott, J.W. [editor]. One-Act Plays of To-Day. London: George G.
Harrap, 1932. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good 279pp. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Original brown cloth gilt £6.00
[2652] Marshall, Cornelius Theobald (compiler). Anthology of Prose and Verse.
Reading: Department of Fine Art, Reading University, 1965. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 176pp. No dustwrapper. Inscriptions on
endpaper. £6.00
[3760] Martin, Boyd. Modern American Drama and Stage. London: Pilot Press, 1943.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 126pp. Illustrated. Remnants of dustwrapper.
Inscriptions on endpaper. Fawn cloth. £6.00
[10403] Masefield, John. Esther. London: Heinemann, 1922. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good 68pp. A Tragedy adapted from the French of Jean Racine. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original grey paper covered boards, slightly
sunned. £12.00
[10378] Masefield, John. Berenice - A Tragedy. London: Heinemann, 1922. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good 61pp. Translated form the French of Jean Racine by
John Masefield. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue paper-covered
boards, spine browned. £14.00
[7319] Masefield, John. Collected Poems. London: Heinemann, 1923. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix,784pp.Name/date [1927] on endpaper,
short inscription on title page. Blue cloth gilt, spine slightly sunned. £8.00
[13535] Mathias, Roland [editor]. The Anglo--Welsh Review Volume 12 : No. 30.
Pembroke Dock: Dock Leaves Press, Paperback. Very Good. 84pp. No inscriptions.
Covers foxed. £8.00
[13614] Maud, Ralph. Entrances to Dylan Thomas' Poetry. University of Pittsburgh
Press, 1963. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good
Critical Essays in Modern Literature series. ix,175pp. Inscribed by the author '
To John Rolph in appreciation of his invaluable Bibliography and other favors,
Ralph Maud, Buffalo, October 1963 '. John Rolph was the founder of The Scorpion
Press. £10.00
[13538] May, James Boyer [editor]. Trace - A Chronical of Living Literature :
No. 37 May-June 1960. London: Villiers Publications, Paperback. Very Good. 56pp.
No inscriptions. Covers foxed. £10.00
[13542] May, James Boyer [editor]. Trace - A Chronical of Living Literature :
No. 32 June-July 1959. London: Villiers Publications, Paperback. Very Good.
40pp. Includes ' Waste Land in Russell Square - A Chat with T./S. Eliot' by Roy
McGregor-Hastie. No inscriptions. Covers foxed. £10.00
[12767] May, Robin. A Concise Encyclopedia of the Theatre. Readers Union, 1974.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 054007005X. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. £4.00
[3917] Mayer, J.P. Sociology of the Film - Studies and Documents. London: Faber
& Faber, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 328pp. 17
illustrations. Name/date [1946] on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[9719] McLean, G.R.D.. Praying with Highland Christians - A Selection from Poems
of the Western Highlanders. London: Triangle Books, 1988. First Edition.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0281043426. No inscriptions. £4.00
[6270] Meade, Dorothy and Wolff, Tatiana. Lines on the Underground - An
Anthology for London Travellers. London: Cassell, 1994. First Edition. Trade
Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0304344516. Trade paperback. 248pp. Illustrated by Basil
Cottle and Jonathan Newdick. Erudite in its' knowledge both of literature and
the London Underground. No inscriptions. Illustrated printed covers. £6.00
[14081] Meilhac, Henry et Halévy, Ludovic. Froufrou. Paris: Michel Levy, 1870.
Cinquième édition. Half-Leather. Very Good 163pp. Bookplates on front
paste-down and flyleaf. Contemporary red half-calf gilt, tooled spine in six
compartments, marbled boards and endpapers. £25.00
[6354] Melville, Helen & Lewis (compilers). An Anthology of Humorous Verse -
Herrick to Seaman. London: George G. Harrap, 1931. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. 235pp. Engraved frontispiece by C.E. Brock.Prize bookplate. Blue
cloth gilt, front board gilt stamped with the emblem of Lowther College,
Bodelwyddan Castle, shelf sunned. £5.00
[13553] Menashe, Samuel. The Many Named Beloved - Poems. London: Gollancz, 1961.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good. 95pp. Foreword by Kathleen
Raine. The author's first book. In 2004, Poetry magazine in Chicago awarded
Menashe its first Neglected Masters award and his New and Selected Poems was
published in 2005 on his 80th birthday. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not
price-clipped. Light green cloth, sunned through the dustwrapper otherwise Fine.
£40.00
[3388] Methuen, A. (compiler). Shakespeare to Hardy - An Anthology of English
Lyrics. London: Methuen, 1935. Tenth Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. liiii, 547pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slightly
rubbed/dulled. £4.00
[114] Meynell, Alice. Last Poems. London: Burns, Oates and Washbourne, 1923.
First Edition. Paperback. Good 54pp. 1pp advert. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Original paper-covered boards, head of spine chipped with ca. 1/4
inch loss, slight foxing of prelims. o/w VG. £4.00
[2810] Meynell, Alice. Selected Poems of Alice Meynell. London: Burns, Oates and
Washbourne, Hardback.. Good+ in worn dustwrapper. ND [ca.1925]. Introductory
note by Wilfred Meynell. Two pages of contemporary appreciations including a
poem by Vita Sackville West. Green decorated cloth gilt, lacks front endpaper
o/w VG. £3.00
[11713] Michals, Duane. Poetry and Tales. Edinburgh: Portfolio Gallery, 1992.
Paperback. Very Good. 12pp. Illustarted. Exhibition catalogue from the Portfolio
Gallery for the Edinburgh International Festival 15 August - 12 September 1992.
No inscriptions. £14.00
[13406] Miles, Bernard. Britain in Pictures : The British Theatre. London:
Collins, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 48pp. 8
plates in colour. 21 illustrations in black and white. Dustwrapper worn on
edges. Name/date [1948] on endpaper. Illustrated boards. £3.00
[10446] Millay, Edna St Vincent. Make Bright The Arrows - A 1940 Notebook.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1941. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper vii, 65pp. Name on endpaper. quarter black cloth and green patterned
paper covered boards. Scarce copy of the first UK edition.. £20.00
[115] Millay, Edna St Vincent. The King's Henchman, a play in three acts. New
York: Harper and Brothers, 1927. First Edition (stated). Hardback. Very Good
132pp. Frontispiece. No dustwrapper. Name/date [1927] on ffep. Original quarter
black cloth and paper-covered boards, scattered foxing. VG. £12.00
[8982] Miller, Arthur. The Crucible. London: Penguin Books, 1970. Reprint.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140480781. Name on endpaper. Pages browned £3.00
[12609] Miller, Arthur. Timebends - A Life. London: Methuen, 1987. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0413414809. 614pp.
Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth. £8.00
[12918] Miller, John. Judi Dench : With a Crack in Her Voice. London: Orion,
2000. 4th Impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0752826964. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. £3.00
[14085] Milne, A.A.. Now We Are Six. London: Methuen, 1927. Second Edition.
Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. x, 103pp. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard.
Illustrated endpapers. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, gold blocked
illustrations on the boards, top edge gilt, spine rubbed/dulled, pages clean.
£12.00
[14084] Milne, A.A.. When We Were Very Young. London: Methuen, 1927. Sixteenth
edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. x, 100pp. Illustrated by Ernest
H. Shepard. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, gold
blocked figures on the boards, top edge gilt, spine dulled, pages clean. £10.00
[7668] Milne, A.A. et al. Modern Plays. London: J.M. Dent, 1939. 2nd Impression.
Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w Everyman's Library No. 942. xii, 354pp. 16pp.
catalogue. Comprising Arnold Bennet & Edward Knoblock - Milestones ; A.A./
Milne - The Dover Road ; Noel Coward - Hay Fever ; R.S. Sheriff - Journey's End
; Somerset Maugham - For Services Rendered. Dustwrapper edge wear. Name on
endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £5.00
[7857] Milton, Joao. O Paradiso Perdido Tomo Primieiro (Livros 1-6). Pariz:
Didot, 1823. Hardback. xlii, 402pp. 1p. erratas. Engraved frontispiece.
Traduzido em verso Portguez por Francisco Bento Maria Targini. Reflexoens e
notas do traductor. Contemporary full brown calf, gilt decorations, lacks spine,
boards detached. Book block intact. slight foxing. well printed on quality
paper. Contents VG. £25.00
[3606] Milton, John. The Poetical Works. London: Oxford University Press, 1912.
First Thus. Full-Leather. Good+. xiii, 554pp. Portrait frontispiece. Two
facsimile title pages from 1645 and 1673. Prize book plate. Black limp leather
prize gilt, aeg, worn on extremities, spine sunned. £4.00
[6199] Milton, John. The Poetical Works. London: Frederick Warne, 1901.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Albion edition. 608pp. Engraved
portrait frontispiece. With Introductory Memoir, Notes, Bibliography etc.
Owner's label on endpapwer. Brown cloth gilt, teg, some foxing of prelims. Nice
solid copy. £6.00
[11992] Milton, John. Lycidas. London: John Lane, 1903. First Edition. Limp
leather. Good+. Flowers of Parnassus No. XII. 41 pp. 4pp catalogue. 8
illustrations by Gertrude Brodie. Inscription dated 1907. Limp green leather
gilt, rubbed/worn on extrmities. £10.00
[7273] Monro, Harold. Twentieth Century Poetry - An Anthology. London: Chatto
& Windus, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The
Phoenix Library. 255pp. 8pp. catalogue. Anthology chosen by the founder of The
Poetry Review and The Poetry Bookshop in Bloomsbury. No inscriptions. Green
cloth gilt, bumped. £4.00
[314] Moore, George. Esther Waters - A Play In Five Acts. London: Heinemann,
1913. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good xv,153pp. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Original grey paper covered boards, slightly rubbed. VG £12.00
[13564] Moore, George. The Coming of Gabrielle. London: Privately Printed for
subscribers only by Cumann Sean-Eolais ne hÉireann, 1920. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. xxx, 146pp. No inscriptions. Quarter
white vellum with paper title label.. £10.00
[2322] Moore, Thomas. Lalla Rookh - An Oriental Romance.. London: Longman,
Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1851. Full-Leather. Good. xvi,287pp. Illustrated
title-page. Name /date [1857] on endpaper. Dark green diced calf gilt, aeg,
rubbed and worn on extremities, endpapers/prelims slightly foxed, endpapers
cracked, hinges sound. £14.00
[10405] Morgan, Charles. The Flashing Stream - A Play. London: Macmillan, 1938.
First Edition. Hardback. Good+ xxi, 264pp. 2p. catalogue. With an Essay On The
Singleness Of Mind and a Foreword. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original
green cloth gilt, rubbed. £6.00
[10406] Morgan, Charles. The Burning Glass - A Play. London: Macmillan, 1954.
2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper xxviii, 156pp. With a Preface
on Power over Nature. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00
[12785] Morley, Sheridan. Theatre Quiz. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 029778305X. Weidenfield
Quiz Books. No inscriptions. £5.00
[6182] Morris, William. Prose and Poetry (1856-1879) . London: Oxford University
Press, 1920. Second Edition. vii, 656pp. Portrait frontispiece. Includes 'The
Defence of Guinevere', 'The Life and Death of Jason', Prose Romances from the
Oxford and Cambridge Magazine and other prose and poetry. No dustwrapper.
Name/date [1929] on ffep. Original decorated green cloth gilt, some faded spots
on board edges. VG. £12.00
[3918] Morrison, Alex. The Unfaithful - Book of the Film. London: Hollywood
Publications, 1948. First Edition. Card covers. Good 78pp. 2pp facts about the
film. 20 illustrations. Illustrated card covers. £4.00
[13665] Mott, Michael. A Book of Pictures. Dulwich Village: Outposts
Publications, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 16pp. Printed card
covers. £15.00
[11946] Moult, Thomas [ editor]. The Best Poems of 1940. London: Jonathan Cape,
1940. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 128pp. Decorated by
Elizabeth Montgomery. No inscriptions. Green cloth, spine sunned, paper title
label chipped. £10.00
[10270] Munro, C.K.. Three Plays. London: Victor Gollancz, 1932. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 288pp. Comprising 'The Rumour', 'At Mrs
Bream's' and 'The Birth, Life and Death of Mr. Eno' . J.B. Priestley's copy.
Bookplate 'from the library of J.B. Priestley'. Black cloth. £30.00
[1254] Munro, Margaret (Gilbert-Gillespie). Magic Casements. Blackburn: The
"Times" Printing Works, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 32pp. Introduction to this slim volume of poetry by Sarah Buckley,
Mayor of Blackburn. No inscriptions. £12.00
[5974] Murray, Gilbert [translator]. The Alcestis of Euripides. London: George
Allen & Unwin, 1924. 16th thousand. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper.
82pp. Translated into English rhyming verse with explantory notes. Name/date
[1929] on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[5903] Murray, Gilbert [translator]. The Hippolytus of Euripides. London: George
Allen & Unwin, 1925. 28th thousand. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper.
86pp. Translated into English rhyming verse with explantory notes. Name/date
[1929] on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[2846] Murry, John Middleton. Poems : 1916-20. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1921.
First Edition. Hardback. Good+ . No dustwrapper. 57pp. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth, rubbed on extremities and paper title. £12.00
[8944] Nash, Ogden. The Private Dining Room and other verses. London: J.M. Dent,
1964. First Edition. Paperback. Good Name inside cover. £3.00
[10527] Nathan, Robert. Selected Poems of Robert Nathan. London: Constable,
1936. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good xvii, 91pp. Portrait frontispiece. No
dustwrapper.Name on endpaper. Original quarter beige cloth gilt and red and gold
striped paper-covered boards. £8.00
[6706] Nesbit, E.. Garden Poems. London: Collins Clear-Type Press, Hardback.
Very Good. Small format. 96pp. Coloured frontispiece. Each page decorated with a
coloured border. Decorated boards, rubbed on extremities. £14.00
[3762] Neville, Henry. The Stage : Its Past and Present in Relation to Fine Art.
London: Richard Bentley, 1875. Revised and Enlarged edition. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0824086139. xvi, 96pp. Errata slip. Being the
subject of a lecture delivered by the Author at the Fine Art Gallery, Conduit
Street, for the Society for the Encouragement of Fine Arts on the 13th July
1871. No inscriptions. Decorated cloth gilt, stain on front endpaper. £40.00
[10140] Newman, Cardinal. The Dream of Gerontius. London: Catholic Truth
Society, 1955. Reprint. Paperback. Good 64pp. No inscriptions. £3.00
[9203] Nicoll, Allardyce. Shakespeare Survey 2 - An Annual Survey of
Shakespearian Study & Production. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,
1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. viii,164pp. 16
plates. Includes contributions from Leslie Hotson and Dover Wilson. No
dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00
[11226] Nicolson, Harold [introduction]. England - An Anthology. London: English
Association/Macmillan, 1944. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor
dustwrapper xxiv,296pp. Poetry anthology. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt.
£4.00
[14144] Norton and Sackville; Arden of Favensham; Peele, George;Kyd, Thomas. The
Minor Elizabethan Drama [1] Pre-Shakespearean Tragedies. London: J.M. Dent,
Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library. No date. xv, 276pp.
Introduction by Professor Ashley Thorndyke. Owner's label. Green cloth gilt.
£4.00
[1465] Noyes, Alfred. A Salute From The Fleet. London: Methuen, 1915. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii, 207pp. 31 pp catalogue date
8/5/15. No inscriptions. Decorated blue cloth gilt, spine slightly sunned. Nice
bright copy. £8.00
[13440] O'Connor, Frank [editor]. Kings, Lords, & Commons. London:
Macmillan, 1962. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. / Good+.. xiii, 167pp. An
anthology of the poetry of Ireland from 600AD to the Nineteenth century with
Preface, Introductory Notes and translation by Frank O'Connor. Name on endpaper.
Dustwrapper worn on edges. Green cloth gilt. £10.00
[7832] Oakes, Philip. Tony Hancock. London: Woburn-Futura, 1975. First Edition.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0713001380. The Entertainers series edited by Philip
Oakes. 96pp. Many illustrations. No inscriptions. £4.00
[7363] Oddsson, Brynjolf. Ljodmaeli. Reykjavik: Snaeborn