Orangeberry Books

Poetry, Drama and Cinema

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

[6311] ----. Darryl F. Zanuck's The Longest Day. Paperback. Good. 4to. 20pp. pamphlet with colour and monochrome photographs and stills from the film. 5 coloured sketch maps .Introduction by Sir James Steele. Illustrated covers rubbed, closed tear on rear cover. £5.00

[4247] A Quiet Woman. A Democrat's Chapbook - A Chronicle of Some of the Events of the Present War, uo to the Entry of America, December 1941 : with Reflections . London: John Lane : The Bodley Head, 1942. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 104pp. Printed orange wrappers, marked/worn. £6.00

[10303] Adams, Samuel Hopkins. Alexander Woollcott His Life and His World. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 388pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[13857] Adan, Helen Douglas. The Elfin Pedlar and Tales Told by Pixy Pool.. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. xii,148pp. Portait frontipeice and 3 further photographic plates of Helen. Line drawing. Gift inscription dated 1923 and accompaniying letter. Green cloth. £6.00

[10230] Agate, James. Thursdays and Fridays. London: Hutchinson, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ND. ? First edition. 263pp. No dustwrapper. Armorial bookplate. Red cloth, spine edge repaired, rubbed/marked, contents VG. Scarce. £15.00

[10415] Agate, James. A Short View of the English Stage 1900-1926. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 128pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth. £8.00

[3766] Agate, James. Playgoing. London: Jarrolds, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 88pp. Portrait frontispiece. Being one of a series of essays edited by J.B. Priestley and entitled : These Diversions. No inscriptions. Orange cloth, slightly marked. £5.00

[10233] Agate, James. Those Were The Nights - An Anthology of Criticism 1880-1906. London: Hutchinson, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 145pp.41 illustrations. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper poor - loss on spine and rear panel. . Red cloth gilt. £10.00

[10232] Agate, James. Immoment Toys - A Survey of Light Entertainment on the London Stage, 1920-1943. London: Jonathan Cape, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 264pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth.. £8.00

[10231] Agate, James. Ego 7 - even more of the autobiography of James Agate. London: George G. Harrap, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 323pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed/marked, contents VG. £8.00

[10216] Agate, James. The Contemporary Theatre 1924. London: Chapman & Hall, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 314pp. Introduction by Nöel Coward. No dustwrapper . Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, bumped/rubbed. £6.00

[10215] Agate, James. The Contemporary Theatre 1924. London: Chapman & Hall, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 314pp. Introduction by Nöel Coward. No dustwrapper . No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £12.00

[10214] Agate, James. The Contemporary Theatre 1924. London: Chapman & Hall, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w xii, 314pp. Introduction by Nöel Coward. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges . No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £20.00

[3910] Agate, James. Around Cinemas. London: Home & Van Thal, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 280pp. Coloured frontispiece portrait of Lilian Gish. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth, bumped, endpapers foxed. £5.00

[2678] Aikman, C.M.. Poems From the German. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1892. First Edition. Hardback.. Good xx,97pp. Preface by Professor Georg Fiedler. Goethe, Schiller, Heine etc. Inscribed by the author "Mrs. P.H. Aikman with love C.M.A. Oct. 1892". Vellum spine and paper covered boards, worn. teg, remainder uncut, contents VG. £12.00

[8332] Allott, Kenneth (editor). The Penguin Poets : Contemporary Verse. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1951. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good+. Penguin Poets D12. 269pp. Name on half-title. Covers slightly marked, pages slightly browned. £3.00

[13626] Alwyn, William. Daphne or The Pursuit of Beauty. Southwood Press, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good 65pp. Limited edition of100 copies of which this is No. 2. Signed and numbered by the author. Quotations from Nietzsche and Albert Camus written in a neat hand on the front endpaper. William Alwyn [1905-1985], a contemporary of Britten, Walton, and Tippett, is best known as a distinguished English composer however he was also a poet and painter. Born in Northampton but living in London, he eventually left to live in Suffolk in a house overlooking the river Blyth estuary where he painted, composed and wrote poetry. £50.00

[13625] Alwyn, William. The World in My Mind. Southwood Press, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good 55pp. Limited edition of100 copies of which this is No. 2. Signed and numbered by the author. William Alwyn [1905-1985], a contemporary of Britten, Walton, and Tippett, is best known as a distinguished English composer however he was also a poet and painter. Born in Northampton but living in London, he eventually left to live in Suffolk in a house overlooking the river Blyth estuary where he painted, composed and wrote poetry. £50.00

[13627] Amis, Kingsley; Moraes, Dom; Porter, Peter. Penguin Modern Poets 2. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140420622. Penguin D62. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[14082] Anacreon translated by Thomas Moore. Odes of Anacreon - Volume One. London: Printed for J, Carpenter , Old Bond Street, 1806. Seventh Edition. Full-Leather. Good+ xv,163pp. Frontispiece. Name and bookplate on endpapers. Index and Ode by the Translator in Greek. Remarks on Ancreon including a publishing history. Odes tranlated into English with extensive footnotes. Full red morocco gilt, rubbed/worn. £15.00

[1542] Anderson, J. Redwood. Walls & Hedges. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1919. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 83pp. Includes Bonfires, written on Armistice day. No inscriptions. Greypaper covered boards, worn on spine ends, paper title labels [spare spine label inside] . £15.00

[2657] Anon. University Verses - A Collection of Verse from the Glasgow University Magazine 1903-1910. Glasgow: William Hodge, First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii,226pp. Illustrations by OH!. Name erased on front paste-down. Blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £6.00

[8433] Anon. The Exeter Riddle Book. London: Folio Society, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in slipcase 139pp. Drawings by Virgil Burnett. Translated and introduced by Kevin Crossley-Holland. No inscriptions. Grey Elefanthide vegetable parchment gilt blocked with a special design by Jeff Clements. £7.00

[3833] Anon. Oberammergau : Das Passions Spiel 1960. Munchen: Karl Thiemig, 1960. Paperback. Good. 4pp text. 32 colour plates. 5 postcards relating to the Passion Play loosely enclosed. Tape marks inside covers, thumbed. Good. £4.00

[8330] Anon. Treasures of English Verse. London: Oxford University Press, 1933. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Herbert Strangs Library. xvi, 256pp. Coloured frontispiece. No inscriptions. Limp red cloth covers, creased, scattered foxing. £4.00

[10283] Anon. Manual of Safety Requirements in Theatres and Other Places of Public Entertainment 1934. London: HMSO, 1935. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 106pp. Illustrated with photographs, figures and folding plans. No inscriptions. Quarter black cloth and green printed boards £14.00

[3889] Anon. All About Shakespeare. London: Henry Lea, Hardback. Good+. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated with wood engravings by Thomas Gilks. Drawn by H. Fitzcook. In commemoration of the Ter-Centenary. Armorial bookplate. Names/dates on ffep [1966] and verso of frontispiece [1865]. Quarter dark green morooco, spine rubbed. £18.00

[9640] Anon. Poetry Please !. London: J.M. Dent, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0460878247. No inscriptions. £3.00

[11585] Anon illustrated by Birket Foster et.al.. Old English Ballads - A Collection of Favourite Ballads of the Olden Time. London: Ward and Lock, 1864. Hardback. Very Good. 4to. xi, 272pp. With fifty illustrations by Birket Foster, Jospeh Nash, Frederick Tayler, George Thomas, John Absolon and John Franklin. No inscriptions. Original ornately decorated blue cloth gilt, aeg. £30.00

[7781] Anouilh, Jean. Antigone. London: George G. Harrap, 1969. Reprint. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0245551387. 109pp. Edited by W.M. Landers. Introduction and notes in English. Play text in French. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, rubbed and marked. £3.00

[10382] Anouilh, Jean translated by Christopher Fry. Ring Around The Moon - A Charade with Music. London: Methuen, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 104pp. Preface by Peter Brook. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[14291] Anthology. A Book of Modern Verse. London: Zodiac Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 64pp. Owner's label on endpaper. Patterned boards £3.00

[970] Anthology. L'Amour - Epigrams and Witticisms Love. New York: Peter Pauper Press, 1957. Hardback.. Very Good in dustwrapper 61pp. Decorations by Rith McGrea. No inscriptions. £4.00

[7025] Arkell, Reginald. Playing The Games. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 96pp. Pictured by Robert S. Sherriffs. Humorous verse on games and pastimes [ several about Golf] by the author of the Green Fingers series. No inscriptions. Black cloth spine and oatmeal boards, scattered foxing. £5.00

[1544] Arnold, Sir Edwin. With Sa'di In The Garden or, The Book of Love. London: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner, 1893. Fourth Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CQFW7. viii,211pp. 24 pp catalogue of Sir Edwin Arnold's works.No inscriptions. Gilt pictorial bevelled boards with a fine picture of the Taj Mahal on the front board. £14.00

[6389] Auden, W.H.. The Orators - An English Study. London: Faber & Faber, 1943. Second Edition 2nd impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 112pp. Name/date [1945] on endpaper. Black cloth gilt, spine sunned. £10.00

[2868] Auden, W.H.. Tennyson - an Introduction and a Selection.. London: Phoenix House, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/w. xx,266pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £10.00

[10414] Auden, W.H. and Isherwood, Christopher. The Ascent of F6. London: Faber & Faber, 1937. Second Edition 2nd impression. Hardback. Good 123pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original blue cloth gilt, covers foxed, contents VG. £6.00

[14158] Ault, Norman. A Treasury of Unfamiliar Lyrics. London: Gollancz, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. 672pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price intact. Green cloth gilt. £14.00

[14460] Aylen, Leo. Return to Zululand. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 60pp. Initials on title page. £3.00

[13629] Barker, George; Martin Bell; Charles Causley. Penguin Modern Poets 3. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140420703. Penguins D70. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[14132] Barr, Charles. Ealing Studios. London: Cameron & Tayleur, 1977. Hardback. Very Good+. / Fine. ISBN: 0715374206. 198pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt, very slight foxing of page edges otherwise Fine. A very nice copy. £30.00

[3776] Barrie, J.M.. Dear Brutus. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. . Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie.140pp. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth, paper labels, slightly rubbed. £3.00

[3777] Barrie, J.M.. A Kiss for Cinderella. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1928. . Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie.139pp. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth, paper labels, slightly rubbed. £3.00

[12257] Barrie, J.M.. The Admirable Crichton. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1926. . Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie. 168pp. Names on endpaper. Blue cloth, paper title label on spine chipped. £4.00

[10626] Barrie, J.M.. The Old Lady Shows Her Medals. London: Hodder & Stoughton, . Hardback. Very Good The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie. 168pp. Four plays - The Old Lady Shows Her Medals, The New word, Barabnra's Wedding and A Well-Remebered Voice. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original blue cloth, spine dulled. £6.00

[10627] Barrie, J.M.. Dear Brutus. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback. Very Good The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie. 140pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original blue cloth. £6.00

[5992] Barrie, J.M.. Alice Sit-By-The-Fire. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie. 139pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth. £3.00

[5990] Barrie, J.M.. A Kiss for Cinderella - A Comedy . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1925. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the Plays of J.M. Barrie. 139pp.Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, scattered foxing. £3.00

[14402] Barrington, Patrick. Songs of a Sub-Man. London: Methuen, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: B000SFQ4G6. 91p. 8pp. catalogue. Illustrated by Ian Fenwick. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper chipped, 3cm loss at base of spine/corner of rear panel, price intact. Blue cloth, sunned at spine ends. £100.00

[10391] Batters, Jean. Edith Evans - A Personal Memoir. London: Hart-Davis MacGibbon, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0246109947. 159pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Original brown cloth gilt. £8.00

[10319] Bax, Clifford et. al.. My Best Play - An Anthology of Plays chosen by their own authors. London: Faber & Faber, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 590pp. Plays by Clifford Bax, Noel Coward, Clemence Dane, John Van Drutenn, Somerset Maugham, A.A. Milne, C.K. Munro and Lennon Robinson. No dustwrapper. Name on endpapers. Red cloth, slightly sunned. £8.00

[13630] Baybars, Taner. Narcissus in a Dry Pool - Poems. Sidgwick and Jackson, 1978. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0283984333. No inscriptions. £10.00

[1216] Beal, J. David. Cine Craft. London: Focal Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0240507673. Small 4to. 255pp. Illustrations by John Quinn. Foreword by Ronald B. Macluskie, C.A. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, slightly marked. £8.00

[13020] Beauman, Sally (edited and with interviews by). The Royal Shakespeare Company's Centenary Production of Henry V. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0080208746. 264pp. 15 photographs. Short inscription on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[12483] Beeching, H.C. [arranged by]. A Paradise of English Poetry. London: Rivingtons, New Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 690pp. Name on endpaper. Red buckram with elaborate art nouveau gilt decorations on front board and spine, spine sunned to brown, worn on extremities. . £16.00

[4736] Beh, Siew-Hwa and Salyer, Saunie (editors). Women & Film Volume 1 , Nos 3 & 4 Double Issue. Santa Monica: Women & Film, 1973. Paperback. Good. 118pp. 2pp advert for Associated Women's Press. Illustrated. Pages browned. £12.00

[10491] Belloc, Hilaire. Sonnets & Verse. London: Duckworth, 1954. New edition with additional poems. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0715603450. xxiii, 183pp. Introduction by Reginald Jebb. No dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep. Original blue cloth gilt, shelf sunned. £10.00

[7208] Benet, Stephen Vincent. John Brown's Body. New York: Doubleday Doran & Co., 1929. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 377pp. Illustrated by George Illian. Colour illustrated endpapers. Name/date [1930] on half-title. Blue cloth, illustrated title onlay on front board and spine, spine slightly dulled. £6.00

[9881] Bennett, Arnold. Sacred and Profane Love - A Play in Four Acts . London: Chatto & Windus, 1919. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 180p. 32pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Grey boards with paper title label, marked o/w VG. £8.00

[14176] Bentley, E. Clerihew. The Complete Clerihews of E. Clerihew Bentley. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0192129783. 145pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[13903] Besant, Walter and Pollock, Walter H.. The Charm and Other Drawing Room Plays. London: Chatto & Windus, 1896. First Edition. Hardb. Very Good+ xii, 275pp. 32pp. catalogue dated September 1896. With 50 illustrations by Chris Hammond and A. Jule Goodman. No inscriptions. Dark green cloth, gold blocked illustrations to front board [bright] and spine [somewhat dulled], all edges gilt. £25.00

[10416] Biro, Lajos. Gods and Kings - Six Plays. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1947. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 85pp. Note on endpaper ' L.B. [1880-1948[] was my father and, in the last years, client. VBH '. Original orange cloth. £12.00

[13631] Bloomfield, B.C.. New Verse in the '30's. London: The Library Association, 1960. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Special Subject Lists series No. 33. 22pp. No inscriptions. £15.00

[11945] Blunden, Edmund. Choice or Chance. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 60pp. Bookplate of Gerda Elwes of Colesbourne, Gloucestershire, grand-daughter of Henry John Elwes author of "The Trees of Great Britain and Ireland". Pink cloth, lacks paper title label. £12.00

[11938] Blunden, Edmund. Poems 1914-1930. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xvii, 336pp. Bookplate of Gerda Elwes of Colesbourne, Gloucestershire, grand-daughter of Henry John Elwes author of "The Trees of Great Britain and Ireland". Cream cloth gilt, marked, two snags at top of spine. £15.00

[4177] Blunden, Edmund (introduction). Keats House and Museum - Wentworth Place, Hampstead. Third Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: B0000CM08Q. 34pp. 8 illustrations. A Historical and Descriptive guide. Name on front cover. £6.00

[2948] Blunt, William Scawen. The Poetry of William Blunt. London: Heinemann, 1898. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xiv,281pp. 32pp catalogue dated March 1898. Selected and arranged by W.E. Henley and George Wyndham. No inscriptions. Blue decorated cloth gilt, mark from removal of a label at top of front board, corners bumped o/w VG. £16.00

[3892] Bradbrook, M.C.. Shakespeare and Elizabethan Poetry. London: Penguin Books, 1964. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0140550488. A Peregrine Book. 254pp. No isncriptions. Covers slightly marked/thumbed o/w VG £3.00

[1557] Bradshaw, Rev. Professor George Butler. The Gossiping Tongue and other Salutary Satires. Clapham: Bachhoffner, 1880. Second Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. ISBN: B0000EAF54. 69pp. 3pp adverts. Dedicated to "All Slanderous Gossips, Backbiters and Busy-bodies both male and female, old and young". No inscriptions. Gilt cloth, endpapers cracked. £18.00



[14327] Brand, Max. Dr. Kildare's Search. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 143pp. Comprises Dr. Kildare's Search and Dr. Kildare's Hardest Case. Illustrated with 8 photographs from the MGM film Dr. Kildare's Strange Case. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £6.00

[5583] Brandon-Thomas, Jevan. Practical Stage Craft for Amateurs. London: George G. Harrap, 1948. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xvi, 239pp. 9 illustrations. Edited by David C. Keir. Preface by Dame Marie Tempest. Name/date [1950] on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00

[9829] Brecht, Bertolt. The Threepenny Opera. London: Methuen Drama, 2000. 3rd Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0413390306. Translated, edited and introduced by Ralph Manheim and John Willett. No inscriptions. £3.00

[1559] Bridges, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Bridges - excluding the eight dramas. Oxford University Press, 1913. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000EAFDY. 472pp. Portrait frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Original cloth, slightly rubbed. £6.00

[1560] Bridges, Robert. The Testament of Beauty. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1931. 10th Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 192pp. 4pp publishers note. Inscription dated 1932. Cream cloth gilt marked on rear board. £3.00

[3209] Brierley, Frank. In The Nick of Time - Prison Poems. Northampton: Frank Brierley, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 52pp. Inscribed by the author "To Iris Best Wishes Frank". Brierley is described as Northamptonshire's "Pirate of the High Street ". Printed wrappers. £8.00

[13842] Brock, Edwin. Faith [Poster Poem]. Poster. Signed by Author. Very Good No publisher or date. 24 by 23 inches. 8 line Poster poem. Signed by Edwin Brock in the margin. Rolled poster. £50.00

[1562] Bronte, Emily. A Peculiar Music. London: The Bodley Head, 1971. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0370012569. 96pp. .Facsimile of page from Emily Bronte's notebook. Poems for Young Readers chosen, introduced and annotated by Naomi Lewis. No inscriptions. £5.00

[3751] Brook, Donald. The Romance of the English Theatre. London: Rockliff, 1946. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 208pp. Numerous illustrations. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned, corners bumped o/w VG £4.00

[12717] Brooke, Rupert. The Complete Poems. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1934. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 166pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Facsimile of the MS of 'The Soldier'. Inscription on endpaper. Blue buckram gilt, gilt embossed signature of Rupert Brooke on front board, bevelled edges. £6.00

[1568] Brooke, Rupert. Poems. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1925. 32nd impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 94pp. 2pp advert. Bookplate. Boards bumped, o/w VG £4.00

[6082] Browning, Robert. The Poems of Robert Browning. London: Oxford University Press, 1923. FirstThus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,696pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, endpapers/prelims foxed. £5.00

[1564] Browning, Robert. The Earlier Monologues of Robert Browning. London: J.M. Dent, 1903. Second Edition thus. Full-Leather. Good. The Temple Classics edited by Israel Gollancz. vii,290pp. Name on endpaper. Green limp leather gilt, rubbed/worn on spine ends/corners. £6.00

[9973] Browning, Robert. Parleyings with Certain People . London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1887. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine 268pp. 4pp catalogue. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, bevelled edges, endpapers foxed. A very clean tight copy. £14.00

[1857] Browning, Robert. The Poems and Plays of Robert Browning. New York: The Modern Library, 1934. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. xvii,1223pp. Name on endpaper.Boards rubbed, contents VG £4.00

[7332] Browning, Robert. Selections from The Poetical Works of Robert Browning - Second Series. London: Smith Elder, 1902. New Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 297pp. 4pp. catalogue. Name on half-title/endpaper. Red-brown cloth gilt, bumped. £4.00

[7481] Browning, Robert. The Poetical Works Volume VII (Volumes XIV and XV of the 17 volume edition) : Pacchiarotto and How He Worked in Distemper with other poems; Dramatic Idyls; Jocoseria. London: Smith Elder, 1902. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vi, 279pp.;vi,260pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, teg, endpapers foxed. £5.00

[543] Browning, Robert. The Inn Album. Smith, Elder & Co., 1875. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. 211pp., 1pp advert. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, slight wear of spine ends/corners. £12.00

[9340] Browning, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Browning. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1898. Hardback. Good Two volumes. 748pp;786pp. Portrait frontispieces to each volume. Edited by Augustine Birrell. Name on endpaper of volume 2. Black cloth gilt, teg, with RB decorated monogram on front boards. endpapers cracked, boards slightly rubbed o/w VG £8.00

[1566] Browning, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Browning - Two volumes. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1897. Hardback.. Good+. . 748pp;786pp. Portrait frontispieces to each volume. Edited by Augustine Birrell. Original black cloth gilt, teg, with RB decorated monogram on front boards. Short inscription in each volume dated 1897. Boards slightly rubbed, endpapers cracked. £8.00

[7331] Browning, Robert. Selections from The Poetical Works of Robert Browning - First Series. London: Smith Elder, 1897. New Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 288pp. 4pp. catalogue. Name on half-title/endpaper. Red-brown cloth gilt, bumped. £4.00

[14166] Brownjohn, Alan. Collected Poems, 1952-83. London: Secker & Warburg, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0436071150. xiv, 239pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £10.00

[12724] Brownlow, Kevin; Kobal, John. Hollywood--The Pioneers. London: Collins, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0002160471. 4to. Illustrated. Based on the Thames Television series. Black cloth £10.00

[3173] Buchan, John. The Northern Muse - An Anthology of Scots Vernacular Poetry. London: Thomas Nelson, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. xxxii,547pp. Name on half-title. Green cloth gilt, teg. £16.00

[14311] Burns, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. London: Oxford University Press, 1942. Reprint. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. xx, 635pp. Name on endpaper. Pencil sketches on paste-downs. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed on edges. £4.00

[10326] Burra, Peter. Wordsworth. London: Duckworth, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Great Lives series. 160pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[10332] Burris-Meyer, Harold and Mallory, Vincent. Sound in the Theatre. Mineola, N.Y.: Radio Magazines Inc., 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 95pp. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £12.00

[12693] Burton, E.J.. The Student's Guide to British Theatre. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CM1B8. 191pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[1859] Byron Lord. Werner or The Inheritance. Glasgow: George Routledge, 1887. Hardback.. Good+. 256pp. Routledges Pocket Library. Owner's name/stamp on endpaper.. Boards rubbed/bumped on edges. £6.00

[1860] Campbell, Thomas. The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell. Glasgow: George Routledge, 1887. Hardback.. Good+. 320pp. Routledges Pocket Library. Owner's name/stamp on endpaper. Boards rubbed/bumped on edges. £6.00

[12924] Castle, Charles. Noel. London: Abacus, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0349104824. Illustrated. No inscriptions. covers creased. £3.00

[13509] Causley, Charles. Farewell Aggie Weston. Aldington, Kent: The Hand & Flower Press, 1951. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CHX27. Poems in Pamphlet I. 32pp. No inscriptions. Printed covers foxed, in protective jacket. The author's first collection of poems. £60.00

[12356] Cecil, Lord David [editor]. The Oxford Book of Christian Verse. London: Oxford University Press, 1951. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. xxxiii, 560pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. A very bright copy. . £8.00

[10401] Chapin, Harold. The Comedies of Harold Chapin. London: Chatto & Windus, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good vii, 241pp. With an introduction by J.M. Barrie. Bernard Miles copy ' Bernard Miles Guildford 1965 ' on front endpaper. No dustwrapper. Original green cloth, rubbed/worn on extremities, spare title label. £45.00

[13004] Charlton, H.B.. Shakespeare's Jew. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1934. Paperback. Very Good 37pp. Reprinted form the "Bulleitn of the John Rylands Library" Vol 18 No 1 January 1934. Name on cover. Untriimed, covers slightly worn on edges. £8.00

[2965] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Aldine Edition of The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer Volume I. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1883. Hardback. Very Good xiv,365pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Edited by Richard Morris. Memoir by Sir Harris Nicolas. Green decorated cloth gilt. £8.00

[2967] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Aldine Edition of The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer Volume VI. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1883. Hardback. Very Good 319pp. Edited by Richard Morris. Green decorated cloth gilt. £8.00

[2724] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Prologue and Three Tales (Prioress's, Nun's Priest's and Pardoner's). London: Ginn, 1956. 10th Impression. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. l, 221pp. Edited by George H. Cowling. Name and school stamps on front endpapers o/w VG. £4.00

[7425] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer in Fourteen Volumes : Volume XII: The Miscellaneous Pieces. Edinburgh: Apollo Press, 1782. Full-Leather. Small format. 179pp. From Urry's edition 1721. No inscriptions. Full tan calf, tooled spine, rubbed. £20.00

[7426] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer in Fourteen Volumes : Volume XIV: A Glossary. Edinburgh: Apollo Press, 1782. Full-Leather. Small format. 245pp. No inscriptions. Full tan calf, tooled spine, rubbed. £30.00

[6184] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Works. London: Macmillan, 1932. Reprint. The Globe Edition. lvi, 772pp. 4pp. catalogue. Edited by Alfred W. Pollard et al. No dustwrapper. Name on paste-down. Original green cloth gilt. VG. £8.00

[9513] Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales. London: Penguin Books, 1962. Reprint. Paperback. Reading copy £3.00

[3749] Chervin, Stan (editor). Short Pieces from the New Dramatists. New York: Broadway Play Publishing, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0881450294. 92pp. Foreword by Robert Anderson. No inscriptions. Covers slightly creased. £6.00

[12721] Chesterton, G. K.. The Ballad of The White Horse. London: Methuen, 1914. Fifth edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xviii, 182pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, bumped/creased £8.00

[14288] Churchill, Caryl. Top Girls. London: Methuen, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 0413554805. 87pp. No inscriptions. Covers slightly rubbed, page edgess browned £3.00

[10281] Collins, John. The Art of Scene Painting. London: Harrap, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0245542086. 72pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £12.00

[13632] Comfort, Alex. A Wreath for the Living. London: Routledge, 1942. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. 40pp. No inscriptions. Blue dustwrapper [ in protective glassine jacket] over card covers. £10.00

[13633] Comfort, Alex. Elegies. London: Routledge, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. 32pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Quarter black cloth and white boards. £10.00

[2734] Comfort, Alex. Elegies. London: George Routledge, 1944. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 32pp. Name on endpaper. £6.00

[1726] Cook, C.F.. The Book of Sussex Verse. Hove, Sussex: Combridges, 1914. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 224pp. Foreword by Arthur F. Bell. Cook used James Taylor's "The Sussex Garland" as the foundation for this anthology. He divides it into seven sections - Sussex, West Sussex, Brighton & Neighbourhood, Downland, East Sussex, Some Old Sussex Songs and L'Envoi..No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, slightly sunned. £12.00

[3758] Coolidge, Olivia. Eugene O'Neill. New York: Charles Scribner, 1966. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 223pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Illustrated cloth. £3.00

[8981] Corrigan, Robert W. (editor). The Laurel Classical Drama - Greek Comedy : Aristophanes - Lysistrata, The Birds , Peace, The Plutus. Menander - The Grouch. New York: Dell, 1965. Reprint. Paperback. Good No inscirptions. Pages browned £3.00

[7113] Coven, Frank (editor). Daily Mail Television Guide. London: Daily Mail, 1954. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0000CIM4Z. 128pp. Illustrated. Televison reception atlas of the UK. Loosely enclosed typed page Leaflet No EI/24/3 August 1953 'The Viewer's Aerial' issued by the Engineering Information Department of the BBC. Covers rubbed and creased, page corners thumbed. £12.00

[12449] Cowper, William. Poems. London: John Bumpus, 1818. New Edition. Full-Leather. ISBN: 158960119X. xii, 420pp. With some account of the author. Engraved frontispiece and title page and further title page with engraved vignette. Name/date [1856] on title page. Blind tooled and gilt decorated full calf, gilt decorated spine with raised bands, five compartments, diced calf, rubbed on extremities. Attractive binding. £25.00

[9427] Cowper, William. Table Talk and other poems. London: John Sharpe, 1817. First Thus. Full-Leather. Very Good 204pp. Engraved title page vignette and further engraved titles to each poem drawn by Richard Westall. Bookplate. Contemporary full diced calf, elaborately tooled borders and inner dentelles, marbled edges and endpapers, rubbed on extremities and rebacked . Contents very clean and tight. £25.00

[13634] Craig, John. Nine Poems and A Play. London: Cecil Woolf, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by Author. Fine / Good+.. ISBN: 0900821108. 18pp. Inscribed by the author. Author's first book. Dustwrapper marked, not price-clipped. Green cloth. £12.00

[12694] Craig, Nicholas. I, An Actor. London: Pavilion, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1851451978. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £6.00

[13513] Creagh, Patrick ; Porter, Norman ; O'Grady, Desmond. Poems read in the Roman Theatre at Tusculum on Friday June 24th 1960. Rome: Poetry, First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CKO9K. 47pp. No inscriptions. Orange printed covers. £30.00

[13512] Creagh, Patrick ; Porter, Norman ; O'Grady, Desmond. Poems read in the Roman Theatre at Tusculum on Friday June 24th 1960. Rome: Poetry, First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CKO9K. 47pp. No inscriptions. ASSOCIATION COPY. John Wain's copy with a one page manuscript letter to him from Norman Porter dated 7th August 1960. Orange covers. £70.00

[13624] Crombie, Max [editor]. The Changing Year - A Miniature Anthology of The Four Seasons. Northwood: Knights Press, Paperback. Very Good The Lute, Lyre and Lotus Series of Minithologies No. 26. 24pp. Illustrated with line drawings. by Gearld Gardiner. No inscriptions. Illustrated card covers, staples rusted. £6.00

[13636] Cummings, E.E.. Complete Poems Volume two 1936-1962. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0261631365. xv, 462-866pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, not price-clipped. Oatmeal cloth gilt. £40.00

[2741] Cummins, P.D.. The Defeated. London: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in dustwrapper.. 64pp.No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slight scattered foxing. £6.00

[12173] Curtis, Anthony [editor]. The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol. London: New English Library, 1976. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0450026620. 215pp. Contributors include Cecil Beaton, Daphne du Maurier, Vivien Ellis and Dilys Powell. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £4.00

[3834] Daisenberger, J.A.. The Passion Play at Oberammergau - A religious festival play with 20 tableaux vivants. Oberammergau: Community of Oberammergau, 1960. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: B0000CHNTY. 137pp. Frontispiece. Writen in 1860 by J.A. Daisenberger on the basis of the old texts. Music by Rochus Dedler 1815. Page edges browned. £3.00

[10302] Dane, Clemence. Adam's Opera. London: Heinemann, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xvii, 135pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn. Red cloth gilt. £10.00

[11944] Davies, W.H.. The Song of Love. London: Jonathan Cape, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 61p. Decorations by Dora M. Batty. No inscriptions. Plum patterned boards, bumped/rubbed, prleiminary pages marked on lower edge. £10.00

[2742] Davies, W.H.. Collected Poems. London: A.C, Fifield, 1916. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 160pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, rubbed on extremities, scattered foxing o/w VG. £8.00

[12224] Davies, W.H.. Common Joys and other poems. London: Faber & Faber, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 80pp. No inscriptions. Yellow paper-covered boards, marked. £8.00

[3893] de Chambrun, C. Longworth.. My Shakespeare, Rise ! Recollections of John Lacy, one of His Majesty's Players.. Stratford-on Avon: Shakespeare Press, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiii,366pp 9 illustratons by Robert Genicot. Preface by Andre Maurois. No inscriptions. Cream cloth, slightly marked. £14.00

[2743] De La Mare, Walter. Motley. London: Constable, 1918. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 75pp. No inscriptions. Paper covered boards, slight wear at top of spine. £12.00

[3839] Deans, Marjorie. Meeting at the Sphinx : Gabriel Pascal's production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra. London: Macdonald, First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 114pp. Illustrated with photographs from the film in black & white and colour and Oliver Messel's costume designs. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt with facsimile of Michaelangelo's head of Cleopatra on front. . £4.00

[13637] Dehn, Paul. The Day's Alarm. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. 53pp. Author's first book. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly wornon extremities, not price-clipped. Quarter black cloth gilt, decorative paper covered boards. £12.00

[13639] Dehn, Paul. Romantic Landscape. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1952. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good+ / Good+. 75pp. Inscribed by the author - his second book of poetry. Dustwrraper chipped/loss at spine base, not price-clipped. Blue cloth. £15.00

[14052] Dekker, Thomas. The Shoemaker's Holiday. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 140pp. Frontispiece. Edited by J.B. Steane. Owner's label on front endpaper. Stamp on rear endpapere. Illustrated orange cloth. £3.00

[10219] Dennis, C.J.. The Sentimental Bloke. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1916. 25th thousand. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 126pp. 15pp. catalogue. Cover design and Decorations by Hal Gye. Foreword by Henry Lawson. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Illustrated green cloth, rubbed/marked, £3.00



[13515] Dickinson, Patric [editor]. Poetry Supplement Christmas 1958. London: Poetry Society, 1958. Paperback. Very Good. Unpaginated. 12pp. Includes 'Heartless' by Stevie Smith. No inscriptions. Covers foxed. £15.00

[12279] Dickinson, Thorold. A Discovery of Cinema. London: Oxford University Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0192114395. xi,164pp. Many illustrations. Bibliography. Indexed by general categories, people and films. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £10.00

[2748] Dobson, Austin. Old-World Idylls. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1890. Tenth Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+. x, 252pp. Frontispiece. Inscription on ffep dated 1891. Green decorated cloth gilt, bevelled boards. teg, other edges untrimmed. £10.00

[7022] Donne, John. Poetry and Prose of John Donne. London: John Westhouse, 1946. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 444pp. Frontispiece.Selected by Walter Sydney Scott. Foreword by Adam Fox. Book designed by Hans Schleger using an elegant typeface. 14 sections each with a woodcut vignette. Name/date [1947] on endpaper. Pink cloth gilt, mostly sunned to brown and the gilt dulled. £6.00

[12718] Donne, John. The Poems. London: Oxford University Press, 1942. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: . Oxford Standard Authors. lvi, 404pp. Portrait frontispiece. Edited by Sir H.J.C. Grierson. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[12933] Downs, Harold. Theatregoing. London: Thrift Books, 1951. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CHVVR. Name on endpaper. Pages browned. £5.00

[10457] Drinkwater, John , Granville-Barker, H. , Houghton, Stanley et. al.. Plays of Today : First Volume. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. Good 444pp. Includes Abraham Linlcon by John Drinkwater, The Voysey Inheritance by H. Granville-Barker and Hindle Wakes by Stanley Houghton. No dustwrapper. J.B.Priestley's copy. Bookplate 'from the library of J.B. Priestley' . Original black cloth, rubbed, spine top worn, brown mark on lower inner corner of first 40 pages. £15.00

[2749] Dryden, John. Poetry & Prose with Essays By Congreve, Johnson, Scott and Others. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1951. 3rd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvi,204pp. Portrait frontispiece. Introduction and notes by David Nichol Smith.The Clarendon Series of English Literature. Owners stamp on ffep. Blue cloth. £3.00

[2750] Dryden, John. Poetry & Prose with Essays By Congreve, Johnson, Scott and Others. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1925. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. xvi,204pp. 2pp advert. Portrait frontispiece. Introduction and notes by David Nichol Smith. The Clarendon Series of English Literature. Some annotations. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[7048] Dum-Dum. Oh, Helicon !. London: William Blackwood, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. x, 114pp. 1p. advert. Errata slip. Humorous verse mostly reprinted from Punch.No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slight scattered foxing. £12.00

[13661] Duncan, Ronald; Jupp, Kenneth; Kops, Bernard. Satan, Socialites and Solly Gold - Three New Plays from England. New York: Coward-McCann, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: . 280pp. Comprising the Deat of Satan by Ronald Duncan, The Socialites by Kenneth Jupp and Enter Solly Gold by Bernard Kops. Inscribed by Bernard Kops ' To John with so many thanks and love Bernard June 1961 '. John was John Rolph, founder of The Scorpion Press. Loosely enclosed a flyer for the production of Enter Solly Gold at The Mermaid with Joe Melia, David Kossof and music by Larry Adler. Dustwrapper slightly marked, not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £20.00

[1585] Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin. Bacon is Shakespeare together with a reprint of Bacon's Promus of Formularies and Elegancies collated with the original MS by the late F.B. Bickley and revised by F.A. Herbert of the British Museum. London: Gay and Hancock, 1910. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. xiv,286pp.43 plates. Ornaments to chapter headings. Loosely enclosed are relevant press cuttings and a signed TLS dated May 1912 from Gordon Leicester, Lawrence's agent, to an unnamed publisher asking for acceptance of "his new little book The Shakespeare Myth". Inscriptions on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned, wear to extremities, front endpaper cracked.. £12.00

[8341] Durrell, Lawrence. Selected Poems 1935-1963. London: Faber & Faber, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Reading copy 95pp. Date on title page. Covers rubbed, corners creased, £3.00

[8107] Eberhart, Richard. Selected Poems. London: Chatto & Windus, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 86pp. Dustwrapper slightly marked, edge wear. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[8106] Eberhart, Richard. Shifts of Being. London: Chatto & Windus, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w / Good+. ISBN: 0701114215. 88pp. Dustwrapper slightly marked, edge wear. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £10.00

[8084] Eberhart, Richard. The Quarry. London: Chatto & Windus, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. ISBN: 0701106492. 114pp. Dustwrapper. Inscription on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £10.00

[8931] Eliot, Fry, Williams and MacDonagh. Four Modern Verse Plays - The Family Reunion, A Phoenix Too Frequent, Thomas Cranmer of Canterbury, Happy as Larry. London: Penguin Books, 1964. Reprint. Paperback. Good Penguin Plays PL37. Name inside cover. Pages browned. £3.00

[10256] Eliot, T.S.. The Confidential Clerk. London: Faber & Faber, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 136pp. First issue with 'Ihad' typo for 'I had' on p7. Theatre Programme from Bristol Old Vic for May 1955. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, slight foxing of endpapers. £14.00

[6170] Eliot, T.S.. The Family Reunion. London: Faber & Faber, 1945. 2nd Impression. 136pp. Dustwrapper (worn on edges). Name/date [1946] on paste-down. Original grey cloth, red lettering. VG/G+. £10.00

[3783] Eliot, T.S.. Murder in the Cathedral. London: Faber & Faber, 1961. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0571063268. vii, 72pp. Name on endpaper. Purple cloth gilt, pencilled annotations. £3.00

[8176] Eliot, T.S.. Poems 1909-1925. London: Faber & Faber, 1932. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 128pp. The Faber Library No. 4. A new edition reset for the Faber Library - there were four impressions of the original edition published by Faber & Gwyer between 1925 and 1930. Dustwrapper slightly marked. Name/date [1932] on front endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £20.00

[8958] Eliot, T.S.. Selected Poems. London: Faber & Faber, 1962. Reprint. Paperback. Good Name on endpaper. Covers rubbed/creased £3.00

[10153] Eliot, T.S.. The Waste Land and other poems. London: Faber & Faber, 1943. 4th Impression. Hardback. Good 79pp. Name on endpaper. Marginal note. £6.00

[10255] Eliot, T.S.. Murder in the Cathedral. London: Faber & Faber, 1935. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 87pp. No dustwrapper. Inscription on endpaper "V.A.V. In Memory of the Mercury Theatre Jan. 8th 1936." Theatre programme from The Playhouse Theatre, Oxford May 1936 with a notice of the production coming directly from a 7 month run at the Mercury Theatre, London. Purple cloth gilt £10.00

[11782] Elley, Derek [editor]. Variety Movie Guide 1993. London: Hamlyn, 1992. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN: 060057654X. 817pp. Top corner of first 10 pages clipped, slight loss of text in introdcution. £8.00

[13641] Elwes, Richard. First Poems. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1941. 3rd Impression. Card boards. Very Good / Very Good. 44pp. Portrait frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Newspaper review by Desmond MacCarthy loosely enclosed. Grey printed dustwrapper over plain card covers. £4.00

[3784] Ervin, Howard Guy III. Robert The Bruce. San Francisco: The Bohemian Club, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 60pp. Illustrated by Ronald Rampley. The 83rd Grove Play. No inscriptions. Decorated red cloth. £6.00

[7407] Esslin, Martin. The Theatre of the Absurd. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1966. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Fine in chipped dustwrapper 344pp. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt £6.00

[10425] Fabian, Monroe H.. On Stage - 200 years of Great Theatrical Personalities. New York: Mayflower Books, 1980. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0831766026. 4to. 224pp. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. Original black and tan cloth gilt. £8.00

[13643] Farjeon, Eleanor. Magic Casements. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good P.E.N. Books. General EditorHermon Ould. 48pp. No inscriptions. Patterned boards. £5.00

[13566] Farmer, John S. [editor]. Impatient Poverty - 1560. Privately Printed for subscribers, 1909. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. The Tudor Reprinted and Parallel Texts. vi, 36pp. 2pp errata. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Quarter white vellum. £12.00

[3785] Farnsworth, Ruth. The Beaux-Stratagem. London: J.M. Dent, 1959. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small format. xvi,142pp. Facsimile of frontispiece to the first edition. Elegant decorated title page. Edited with a preface and notes by H. Macaulay Fitzgibbon. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[10424] Fellows, Malcolm Stuart. Shame in Summer. 1964. Limited Edition. Hardback. Very Good - signed by the auth 80pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. A New Play in Two Acts specially written to celebrate the 350th Anniversary of Owen's School 1963. [Owen's School is in Owen Street, London EC1]. Limited edition of 500 copies signed by the author of which this is number 429. Dustwrapper [rubbed]. Original blue cloth gilt. £20.00

[13644] Fenton, James. Terminal Moraine. London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0436152312. 63pp. No inscriptions. Authors' first collection of poems. Cover and page edges slightly foxed otherwise Fine. £15.00

[10380] Fern, Dale Edward. Nijinsky - a realisation for theatre. : Privately printed, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xii, 83pp. Dustwrapper illustrated with a reproduction of 'Nijinsky' by Franz Kline. No inscriptions. Original black cloth, blind stamped decoration on front board. £24.00

[2722] Forbes-Winslow, D.. Daly's - The Biography of a Theatre. London: W.H. Allen, 1944. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 220pp. Illustrated. The history of the famous Edwardian Theatre. No inscriptions. Pictorial boards. £10.00

[10280] Forman, Robert. Scene Painting. London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper viii, 40pp. 7 Plates.[5 in colour]. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[10339] Foster, Paul. Balls' and other plays. London: Calder & Boyars, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0714501050. Playscript series no. 2. 103pp. 2pp. music. The other plays are The Recluse, Hurrah for the Bridge and The Hessian Corporal. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £10.00

[13646] Fraser., G.S.. Home Town Elegy. London: Editions Poetry, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. 44pp. Green cloth gilt, shelf-sunned. £10.00

[13647] Fraser., G.S. and Fletcher, Iain [editors]. Springtime - an anthology of young poets and writers. London: Peter Owen, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Good+. 136pp. An important anthology with some noteable early appearances. Contributors include Philip Larkin [' Poems selected for a Set of Twenty ' - 4 poems from his first book of poetry ' XX Poems' published two years earlier in 1951], Thom Gunn [ 'A Mirror for Poets'. Although his poetry had been published in magazines this is his first appearance in book form. His first volume of poetry 'Fighting Terms ' was published in1954]. ,A. Alvarez, Kingsley Amis, Elizabeth Jennings, and John Wain. Dustwrapper worn on edges, not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £25.00

[11937] Freeman, John. Memories of Childhood and Other Poems. London: Selwyn & Blount, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 127pp. No inscriptions. Green boards with paper title label, pages browned as usual.. £20.00

[2664] Fry, A. Ruth (compiler). Ruth's Gleanings - An Anthology of Prose and Poetry. London: Andrew Dakers, 1943. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 159pp. Blue cloth. £4.00

[4037] Fry, Christopher. Venus Observed. London: Oxford University Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w vii,95pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00

[8114] Fry, Christopher. Venus Observed. London: Oxford University Press, 1951. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper vii,95pp. Dustwrapper chipped/torn. Inscription on endpaper. Original brown cloth gilt. £3.00

[8113] Fry, Christopher. A Sleep of Prisoners. London: Oxford University Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 51pp. Dustwrapper slightly worn. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[8112] Fry, Christopher. The Firstborn - A Play in Three Acts. London: Oxford University Press, 1952. Second Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xi, 90pp No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned. £3.00

[10489] Fry, Christopher. Venus Observed. London: Oxford University Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good vii,99pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original brown cloth gilt, spine slightly sunned. £6.00

[10640] Fry, Christopher. Venus Observed. London: Oxford University Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good vii,95pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[3789] Fry, Christopher. A Sleep of Prisoners. London: Oxford University Press, 1952. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CHY9Q. 51pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £3.00

[3799] Fry, Christopher. Venus Observed. London: Oxford University Press, 1950. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0195003950. vii,95pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00

[14330] Fry, Christopher. The Lady's Not For Burning. London: Oxford University Press, 1951. Second Edition, 6th. impression. Hardback. Very Good / Good+. 97pp. Initials on endpaper. Dustwrapper price clipped. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[14328] Fry, Christopher. The Lady's Not For Burning. London: Oxford University Press, 1950. Second edition, 1st impression. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 97pp. Owner's label on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price intact. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[14050] Fry, Christopher. A Yard of Sun - A Summer Comedy. London: Oxford University Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0192113569. 113pp. Owners label on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[8703] Fulda, Ludwig. Der Talisman - Dramatisches Marchen in vier Aufzugen. Stuttgart: Cottaschen, 1894. Sievente auflage. Hardback. Reading copy. 144pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, marked/rubbed. £3.00

[13648] Fuller, John. Cannibals and Missionaries. London: Secker and Warburg, 1972. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0436168030. 62pp. No inscriptions. £5.00

[8645] Galsworthy, John. The Plays of John Galsworthy. London: Duckworth, 1932. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 1149pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, shelf-sunned. £6.00

[3815] Galsworthy, John. The Show - A Drama in Three Acts. London: Duckworth, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 105pp.. No inscriptions. Green cloth, scattered foxing . £8.00

[3800] Galsworthy, John. The Plays of John Galsworthy. London: Duckworth, 1929. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 1149pp. Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[3801] Galsworthy, John. The Plays of John Galsworthy. London: Duckworth, 1929. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 1149pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[3816] Galsworthy, John. Old English - A Play in Three Acts. London: Duckworth, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 118pp.. No inscriptions. Green cloth, scattered foxing . £8.00

[3803] Galsworthy, John. Plays: Vol III The Fugitive; The Pigeon; The Mob. London: Duckworth, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[3806] Galsworthy, John. The Eldest Son - A Domestic Drama in Three Acts. London: Duckworth, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 79pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[3807] Galsworthy, John. Plays: Seventh Series - Escape; Exiled; The Roof. London: Duckworth, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 128pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £8.00

[3802] Galsworthy, John. The Fugitive - A Play in Four Acts . London: Duckworth, 1913. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 95pp. Name/date [1913] on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[3808] Galsworthy, John. The Mob. London: Duckworth, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 83pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[2761] Galsworthy, John. Verses New and Old. London: Heinemann, 1926. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xi,60pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[3810] Galsworthy, John. Plays: Vol II The Eldest Son; The Little Dream; Justice. London: Duckworth, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 79pp;111pp. 20pp catalogue. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[3809] Galsworthy, John. A Family Man. London: Duckworth, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 116pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £8.00

[3811] Galsworthy, John. Plays : The Silver Box; Joy; Strife. London: Duckworth, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 294pp.. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[3804] Galsworthy, John. A Bit O'Love - A Play in Three Acts. London: Duckworth, 1915. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 84pp. Name/date [ 1915] on paste-down. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[3812] Galsworthy, John. The Pigeon : A Fantasy in Three Acts. London: Duckworth, 1912. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 83pp. Inscription on endpaper dated 1912. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[3814] Galsworthy, John. Six Short Plays. London: Duckworth, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 142pp.. No inscriptions. Green cloth . £8.00

[13651] Gardiner, Wrey. Lament for Strings. London: Grey Walls Press, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 70pp. Inscription on endpaper. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £20.00

[12321] Gardner, Helen [editor]. The Faber Book of Religious Verse. London: Faber & Faber, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0571098460. 377pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £20.00

[117] Gardner, W.H.. Gerard Manley Hopkins - A Study of Poetic Idiosyncrasy in Relation to Poetic Tradition. London: Secker & Warburg, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Good xvi, 304pp. With A foreword by Gerard Hopkins. A Centenary Commemoration. xvi, 304pp. 1 plate. No dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep dated 1944. Original blue cloth, shelf sunned and spotted. VG £6.00



[3818] Garnett, Richard. De Flagello Myrteo - CCCLX Thoughts and Fancies on Love. London: Elkin Mathews, 1906. Third Edition as Revised by the Author. Hardback. Very Good. xviii, 95pp. This edition has a preface dated 1906 by "Neva" with forty-two omitted "thoughts" and some quotations from the author's letters. Erratum page. Inscription on endpaper dated 1908. Decorated green cloth gilt, mark on front board. £18.00

[3817] Garnett, Richard. Iphigenia in Delphi - A Dramatic Poem with Homer's "Shield of Achilles" and other translations from the Greek. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1890. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. The Cameo Series. 89pp. Frontispiece of Orestes at the Altar of Delphi. No inscriptions. Green and white boards, teg, worn on extremities o/w VG £16.00

[8942] Gassner, John (editor). Medieval and Tudor Drama. New York: Bantam Books, 1963. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good No inscriptions. £3.00

[10483] Gawsworth, John. Legacy to Love - Selected Poems 1931-1941. London: Collins, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 80pp.Selected bibliography. John Gawsworth [the nom-de-plume of Terence Armstrong] was editor of Poetry Review. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth. £16.00

[8191] Gawsworth, John (editor). Known Signatures. London: Rich & Cowan, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 78pp. Illustrated endpapers by Edward Carrick. An anthology of new poems edited and introduced by John Gawsworth (nom-de-plume of Terence Armstrong) a poet and editor of Poetry Review. All the poems appear for the first time in book form - the majority for the first time in print in any publication. Contributors are Lord Alfred Douglas (Oxford Revisited) , Richard Middleton, Ernest Dowson, W.H. Davies, John Drinkwater, John Freeman, L.A.G. Strong, Wilfrid Gibson, Hugh MacDiarmid, Theodore Wratislaw, Lionel Johnson, John Gray, Harold Monro, Edward Thomas, A.E. Coppard, Edith Sitwell, Edmund Blunden and Herbert E. Palmer. No dustwrapper. Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth, bevelled boards and deckled fore-edge. £14.00

[13539] Gawsworth, John [editor]. The Poetry Review April-May 1949 Vol. XL No. 2. Paperback. Very Good. 81-156pp. Contributors include Roy Campbell, Patric Dickinson, Lord Dunsany, Shane Leslie, Viola Meynell, Herbert Read and Sylvia Townsend -Warner. No inscriptions. Covers marked. £10.00

[7424] Gay, John. Bells Edition : The Poets of Great Britain - Gay Volume I. Edinburgh: Apollo Press, 1784. Second Edition. Full-Leather. Small format..The Poetical Works of John Gay including his Fables in three volumes with the Life of the Author from the Royal Quarto edition of 1720. Volume I only. 180pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece and title page. Name on rear fly-leaf. Full calf, rubbed and chipped at spine ends. £20.00

[10385] Geller, G.G.. Sarah Bernhardt. London: Duckworth, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Good 272pp. Illustrated. Translated by E.S.G. Potter. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original plum cloth, bumped/marked, contents VG. £14.00

[14147] Gems, Pam. Three Plays : Piaf/Camille/Loving Women. London: Penguin, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140482032. Cover creased. £4.00

[8636] Gibran, Kahlil. The Prophet. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper Pocket edition. 105pp. Portrait frontispiece. Dustwrapper chipped/loss. Short inscription on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £3.00

[14467] Gilbert, W.S.. The Lost Bab Ballads. London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 127pp. Bookplate. Inscription dated 1932. Green cloth gilt, small piece out of rear endpaper. A nice bright copy. . £8.00

[10400] Goldoni, Carlo. Commedie : Albergati Capacelli, Giovanni Giraud ed Alberto Nota. Parigi: Vva. Baudry, Libreria Europea, 1855. Quarter leather. Very Good 388pp. Italian text. Name on fly-leaf. Original quarter green calf gilt. £20.00

[7531] Goldsmith, Oliver. She Stoops to Conquer. London: James Brodie, Paperback. Good+. The Brodie Books Number Eighty-Six. ND. 79pp. College stamp on inside front cover. £3.00

[6373] Goldsmith, Oliver. The Poetical Works. London: Longmans, Green, Hardback. Very Good+. Small square 8vo. xxxii, 232pp. Illustrated by C.W. Cope, Thomas Creswick, J.C. Horsley, R, Redgrave and Frederick Tayler - Members of the Etching Club. With a Biographical Memoir and notes on the poems. Edited by Bolton Corney, Esq. Ruled border to each page. Name/date [1880] on flyleaf. Decorated green cloth gilt, aeg, bevelled boards. A well-produced edition. £10.00

[4602] Goldsmith, Oliver. The Deserted Village. London: Noel Douglas, 1927. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good 4to. vii, 23pp. Title page illustrated with engraved vignette. Facsimile of the British Museum copy of the First Edition of 1770. No inscriptions. Cream boards, rubbed/marked, scattered foxing. £10.00

[4194] Goldsmith, Oliver. Essays on Goldsmith by Scott, Macaulay and Thackeray and selections from his writings. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1935. Reprint. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xii,200pp. 2pp catalogue dated June 1938. Annotations in pencil. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed, spine faded, corner clipped from prelims. £3.00

[2408] Goldsmith, Oliver. The Poems and Plays of Oliver Goldsmith. London: Walter Scott, Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. ND. Small format. 286pp. With an introductory sketch, biographical and critical, by William Tirebuck. Name/date [1920] on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, marked , spine faded. £3.00

[10341] Gooch, Steve. Will Wat ? If Not, What Will ?. London: Pluto Press, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902818635. 78pp. A workshop play written by Steve Gooch in conjunction with Guy Sprung and The Half Moon Theatre. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers, pages browned. £8.00

[2661] Gooden, Mona (compiler). The Poets Cat - an Anthology. London: George G. Harrap, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 116pp. Frontispiece engraved by Stephen Gooden. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[2962] Gordon, Adam Lindsay. Poems. London: Oxford University Press, 1923. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper cxxiv,390pp. Edited with introduction, notes and appendixes by Frank Maldon Robb. Name/date [1924] on endapaper. Decorated cloth gilt. £8.00

[10381] Gow, Ronald. Gallows Glorious. London: Victor Gollancz, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good - signed by the auth 96pp. Signed by the author. A play about the last year of John Brown's life - 1859 in the American Civil War. No dustwrapper. Original black cloth. £25.00

[14124] Gowda, Anniah. Dramatic Poetry from Mediaeval to Modern Times. Madras: Macmillan Company of India, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. xiv, 406pp. Name/date [1973] on endpaper. Dustwrapper slightly rubbe don extremities. Red cloth, white titles. £15.00

[9639] Graham, Eleanor. A Puffin Book of Verse. London: Puffin Books, 1986. Reprint. Paperback. Reading copy ISBN: 0140300724. Name inside cover £3.00

[14424] Graham, Harry. More Ruthless Rhymes for Heartless Homes. London: Edward Arnold, 1943. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. ISBN: B001221CJ8. Oblong format. 64pp. Illustrated by Ridgewell. Inscriptions on front endpaper, top corner clipped. Green cloth with black titles and illustration to front board, lower corner of pages 3-10 chipped [not affecting the text or illustrations], otherwise VG. £20.00

[14423] Graham, Harry. Ruthless Rhymes for Heartless Homes. London: Edward Arnold, 1944. 28th impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. Oblong format. 80pp. Inscription on endpaper dated 1945. Brown cloth with black titles and illustration to front board £30.00

[13649] Graham, W.S.. The White Threshold. London: Faber & Faber, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper.. 70pp. No inscripitons. Brown cloth gilt. £15.00

[8912] Grant, Damian (editor). Poetry 1972. London: Critical Quarterly Society, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Good 24pp. Includes contributions by Philip Larkin, Stevie Smtih and Ted Hughes. No inscriptions. Covers creased/browned. £4.00

[8118] Granville-Barker, Harley. Prefaces to Shakespeare : Fourth Series - Othello. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1947. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper x,223pp. Dustwrapper chipped/torn. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[3903] Granville-Barker, Harley and Harrison G.B.. A Companion to Shakespeare Studies. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1945. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: 0521051320. x,410pp. Illustrated with plates and text figures. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, partly sunned. £4.00

[2758] Graves, Charles L.. The Brain of the Nation and Other Verses. London: Smith, Elder, 1912. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 118pp. 2pp advert. Humorous and topical verse reprinted from Punch, Cornhill Magazie, Spectator etc. Name/date [1913] on front paste-down. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned. £6.00

[8034] Graves, Robert. Poems 1968-1970. London: Cassell, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0304936340. ix, 90pp. Dustwrapper slight mark on rear panel. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[8036] Graves, Robert. Poems 1965-1968. London: Cassell, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0304929743. x,97pp. Dustwrapper.. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00

[8035] Graves, Robert. More Poems 1961. London: Cassell, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 45pp. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed/marked. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £10.00

[3382] Graves, Robert. No More Ghosts. London: Faber & Faber, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. Reading copy. 79pp. Name/date [1940] on endpaper. Lower two inches of backstrip missing. £6.00

[13164] Gray, Thomas. The Poetical Works of Thomas Gray - English and Latin. London: George Bell & Sons, 1903. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Alldine Edition of the British Poets. lxvi, 319pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Edited with an Introduction, Life, Notes and a Bibliography by John Bradshaw. Initials on title page. Quarter red cloth gilt. £8.00

[6187] Grierson, H.J.C and Bullough, G. (editors). The Oxford Book of Seventeenth Century Verse. London: Oxford University Press, 1938. 2nd Impression. xv, 974pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original decorated blue cloth gilt. VG+. £18.00

[13541] Grindea, Miron [EDITOR]. Adam International Review Nos 316-318 1967. London: Adam International, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. 96pp. Illustrated. Most of this edition is taken by a diary written by the composer William Alwyn - Ariel to Miranda - covering a year form September 1955 to August 1956 documenting 'with an obsessive subserviance the pangs of the creative process '. No inscriptions. Covers marked.. £12.00

[3753] Gruver, Bert. The Stage Manager's Handbook. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. Hardback. Ex-library. No dustwrapper. xviii,202pp. Ex-US Air force, stamps on fep's, label partly removed from endpaper. £3.00

[13560] Guinness, Bryan. The Rose in The Tree - Selected Poems. London: Heinemann, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good.. 84pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrrapper chipped on back panel, not price-clipped. Pink boards. £45.00

[8956] Gunn, Thom and Hughes, Ted. Selected Poems. London: Faber & Faber, 1967. Reprint. Paperback. Good No inscriptions. Covers rubbed £3.00

[12401] Hackett, C.A.. An Anthology of Modern French Poetry From Baudelaire to the Present Day. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1970. Third Edition reprinted with corrections. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0631101209. liii, 333pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £15.00

[2760] Hamilton, G. Rostrevor. The Sober War and Other Poems of 1939. London: Heinemann, 1940. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 37pp. Name/date [1940] on endpaper. Black cloth, red lettering, slight scattered foxing . £10.00

[10313] Hampden, John [editor]. Twenty One-Act Plays. London: J.M. Dent, 1946. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman Library No. 947. xvii, 331pp. No dustwrapper. No inscription. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[12932] Hanff, Helene. Underfoot in Show Business. London: Futurs, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0708821251. No inscriptions.Pages browned. £3.00

[12030] Hardy, Thomas. Time's Laughingstocks and other verses. London: Macmillan, 1919. First Pocket Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Macmillan's Pocket Hardy. x,208pp. No inscriptions. Maroon cloth gilt, teg, rear board rubbed, spine dulled, gilt on front board bright. Scarce copy of the first pocket edition. £20.00

[13652] Harris, Gordon. Air on a Green Flute. Dulwich Village: Outposts Publications, 1957. First Edition. Card covers. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper.. 12pp. Note in the authors hand under the title of the first poem, Echoes from Blake's Mountain, 'To my friend Gordon Physick - G.H.'. Decorated green printed covers. £10.00

[14290] Harrison, Tony after Jean Racine. Phaedra Britannica. London: Rex Collings, 1976. Third Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0860360199. xv, 7 photographs by Anthony Crickmay including Diana Rigg as the Governor's Wife. Introductory essay. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Fawn cloth gilt. £14.00

[14174] Hartley, Dorothy [editor]. Thomas Tusser 1557 Floruit His Good Points of Husbandry. London: Country Life, 1931. First Thus. Hardback. Good / No dustwrapper. 4to, 195pp. Coloured frontispiece. Facsimile of the Original Copy in British Museum. of "A Hundred Good Points of Husbandry" followed by "Five Hundred Good Points of Husbandry" with black and white illustrations from the original illuminated manuscript. Quarter fawn cloth, paper covered board worn and damp-stained causing some marking of the endpapers and bowing, internally clean. £25.00

[1728] Hartnoll, Phyllis (editor). The Oxford Companion To The Theatre. London: Oxford University Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHXUM. xi,888p. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[6691] Hartnoll, Phyllis (editor)). Plays and Players . Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0192141473. Small Oxford Books series. 110pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[13551] Harvey, Norman [editor]. Unicorn - A Magazine of Poetry and Criticism - Volume 3 Summer 1961. Bath: South Western Arts Association, Paperback. Very Good. 36pp. Drawing by Julia. Includes contributions from John Wain. David Holbrook and Richard Church. No inscriptions. Printed covers with a design by Rosalind Mellows.. £6.00

[13550] Harvey, Norman [editor]. Unicorn - A Magazine of Poetry and Criticism - Volume 2 Spring 1961. Bath: South Western Arts Association, Paperback. Very Good. 36pp. Drawing by Reg Batterbury. No inscriptions. Printed covers with a design by Rosalind Mellows.. £6.00

[5300] Hauptmann, Gerhart. The Sunken Bell - A Fairy Play in Five Acts. London: Heinemann, 1900. First Edition. Hardback. Good. 125pp. Portrait frontispiece. Music. Freely rendered into English Verse by Charles Henry Meltzer. No inscriptions. Grey paper- covered printed boards, rubbed/marked, contents VG . £8.00

[2764] Hayes, Alfred. The Last Crusade and Other Poems. Birmingham: Cornish Brothers, 1887. Second Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 149pp. Inscription on half-title dated 1887. Blue cloth gilt. £10.00

[7091] Hayward, Anthony. The Emmerdale Companion 25 - A Celebration of Twenty-Five Years. London: Orion Media, 1997. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 075281043X. 4toions. Map endpapers.No inscriptions. Blue cloth, silver lettering, tear on endpapers repaired. £3.00

[12269] Hayward, John. The Oxford Book of Nineteenth Century Verse. London: Oxford University Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. xxxv, 9704pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Decorated blue cloth gilt, spine slightly dulled, gilt bright.. £25.00

[8102] Heath-Stubbs, John and Wright, David. The Faber Book of Twentieth Century Verse. London: Faber & Faber, 1966. Second Edition 2nd impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 366pp. Dustwrapper edge-wear. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[9833] Herbert, A.P.. Plain Jane. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ . No dustwrapper. 144pp. Illustrated by Anna K. Zinkeisen. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, gilt blocked illustration on front board, gilt bright, spotting/fading of cloth, o/w VG. £4.00

[2765] Herbert, A.P.. Laughing Ann and Other Poems. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1926. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 121pp. Illustrated by George Morrow. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped, contents VG. £3.00

[12451] Herrick, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Herrick. London: Oxford University Press, 1936. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii,446pp. Frontispiece. Facsimile of the title-page of the 1648 first edition of Hesperides. Edited by F.W. Moorman. With a prefatory note by Percy Simpson. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt £8.00

[9838] Herrick, Robert edited Eleanor Graham . The Music of a Feast - Poems for young readers chosen and introduced by Eleanor Graham. London: The Bodley Head, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0370010981. 93pp. Illustrated by Lynton Lamb. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[14168] Hewlett, Dorothy. A Life of John Keats. London: Hutchinson, 1970. Third revised edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0091021618. 408pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[2779] Hewlett, Dorothy (editor). Keats- Shelley Memorial Bulletin - Rome- No. VI. Richmond, Surrey: The Keats-Shelley Memorial Association, 1955. Paperback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 4to. xii, 50pp. 10pp adverts. Frontispiece showing the Westminster Abbey Memorials to Keats and Shelley which were erected 10th June 1954. 12 further plates. Dustwrapper illustrated with the Keats-Shelley Memorial House, Rome.. No inscriptions. Orange printed wrappers. £4.00

[13567] Heywood, John. The Play of the Weather. 1908. Hardback. Very Good Old English Drama. Student's Facsimile Edition. "Date of this hitherto edition unknown 1565 ? [B.M. Press-mark C. 34, i. 23]". Unpaginated. No inscriptions. Quarter brown cloth. £20.00

[13510] Higham, Charles. A Distant Star. Aldington, Kent: The Hand & Flower Press, 1951. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CHX28. Poems in Pamphlet II. 35-64pp. No inscriptions. Printed covers. £10.00

[13653] Hikmet, Nasim. The Day Before Tomorrow. South Hinksey, Oxford: Carcanet Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Near fine. ISBN: 0902145436. 45pp. Done into English by Taner Baybars. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly marked, not price-clipped. Green cloth. £20.00

[12681] Hirschhorn, Clive; Mason, James; Moore, Corin. The Films of James Mason. London: LSP Books, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0853210632. 4to. 256pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £20.00

[3754] Hobson, Harold (editor). International Theatre Annual No. 3. London: John Calder, 1958. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 232pp. Coloured frontispiece of Sir Ralph Richardson. Numerous monochrome plates. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[11586] Hodgson, Ralph. Poems. London: Macmillan, 1930. 8th Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in dustwrapper ISBN: . viii, 70pp 2pp. catalogue. Bookplate. Original blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[13655] Hollo, Anselm. & It Is A Song. Birmingham: Migrant Press, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 48pp. Inscribed by the author to John Rolph, founder of The Scorpion Press, ' To John Rolph, with season's greetings XII/65 Anselm H.' . Cover design and 3 section plates by John Furnival. White and yellow decorated covers. £30.00



[13656] Hollo, Anselm. Here We go. The Stranger's Press, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 9pp. No inscriptions. Card covers illustrated with a calligraphic design by Rolf-Gunter Dienst. £8.00

[13654] Hollo, Anselm. St texts & Finnpoems. Worcester, England/Ventura, California: Migrant, 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 28pp. Loosely enclosed 'A Note on Texts and Finnpoems' by Michael Shayer January 1961. No inscriptions. Covers foxed. £30.00

[13657] Hollo, Anselm. Here We go. The Stranger's Press, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 9pp. No inscriptions. Card covers illustrated with a calligraphic design by Rolf-Gunter Dienst. £8.00

[8651] Hood, Thomas. Poems. London: Edward Moxon, 1857. Ninth Edition. Hardback. Very Good 8pp. catalogue, dated January 1858. x, 388pp. Portrait frontispiece. Inscription dated 1909. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[12450] Hopkins, Gerard Manley. Poems of Gerard Manley Hopkins. London: Oxford University Press, 1938. Second Edition reprint. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. The Oxford Bookshelf re-issue of the Second Edition. xvi, 159pp. Edited with notes by Robert Bridges. With an Appendix of Additional Poems and a Critical introduction by Charles Williams. Inscription dated 1940. Beige cloth, marked/foxed/darkened, contents VG. £8.00

[3895] Hotson, Leslie. Mr W.H.. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CM4QQ. 328pp. 7 illustrations (two in colour). Name on endpaper. Grey cloth gilt. £6.00

[14130] Hough, Gerald. A Preface to The Faerie Queene. London: Duckworth, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 239pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[2772] Housman, A.E.. More Poems. London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 71pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Dark blue buckram gilt, scattered foxing on endpapers/prelims. £4.00

[12452] Housman, A.E.. More Poems. London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 71pp. Portrait frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Dark blue buckram gilt, slight scattered foxing.. £6.00

[6202] Housman, A.E.. More Poems. London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 71pp. Portrait frontispiece. Name on endpaper.Dark blue buckram gilt. £4.00

[10442] Housman, A.E.. The Collected Poems. London: Jonathan Cape, 1943. 6th Impression. Hardback. Very Good 256pp.No dustwrapper. Name/date [1943] on endpaper. Oriignal green cloth gilt, spine sunned, corner of rear board faded o/w VG. £8.00

[12453] Housman, A.E.. The Collected Poems of A.E. Housman. London: Jonathan Cape, 1942. 5th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 256pp. Name on endpaper. Grey cloth gilt, sunned/rubbed. £4.00

[3821] Housman, Laurence. Victoria Regina - A Dramatic Biography. London: Jonathan Cape, 1939. 14th impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0224603167. 470pp. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard.. Inscriptions on endpapers. Blue decorated cloth, spine sunned. £4.00

[12934] Housman, Laurence. Gracious Majesty. London: Jonathan Cape, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue decorated cloth gilt, shelf sunned. £4.00

[3824] Housman, Laurence. Happy and Glorious - A Dramatic Biography. London: Jonathan Cape, 1946. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w 480pp. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. No inscriptions. Red decorated cloth gilt. £6.00

[3823] Housman, Laurence. Palace Plays. London: Jonathan Cape, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CHU56. 126pp. No inscriptions. White buckram and red cloth. £12.00

[3822] Housman, Laurence. Palace Scenes - More Plays of Queen Victoria. London: Jonathan Cape, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: . 189pp. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt, spine dulled. £8.00

[10221] Housman, Lawrence. Palestine Plays. London: Jonathan Cape, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 146pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £5.00

[13825] Howitt, Mary. Sketches of Natural History or Songs of Animal Life . London: T. Nelson, 1873. First Thus. Hardback. Good+ Nelson's Series of Juvenile Art-Books. xii, 212pp. Full page coloured frontispiece and half-title with tissue guard between. Upwards of 100 engravings from drawings by H . Giacomelli and engraved expressly for this work by Berveiller, Meaulle, Sargent, Rouget, Jonnard, Whymper and Morison. Brief inscription on endpaper, scattered foxing, front endpapers partly cracked [hinges sound],. Red cloth with gilt blocked decorations on front board and spine, rubbed/worn on extremities, all edges gilt. £15.00

[10421] Hsiung, S.I.. Lady Precious Stream - An Old Chinese Play done into English according to its Traditional Style. London: Methuen, 1935. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good - pencil annotations 169pp. 3 mounted colour plates by Hsu Pei-Hung. 12 monotone illustrations by Chiang Yee. Preface by Lascelles Abercrombie . No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original black cloth gilt, rubbed. £8.00

[2706] Hughes, Ted. Birthday Letters. London: Faber & Faber, 1998. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0571194729. ix,198pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. As new. £16.00

[10764] Hutchison, William G.. Songs of the Vine with a Medley for Maltworms. London: A.H. Bullen, 1904. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. xliv, 300pp. Signed by the author. Inscribed on front endpaper 'J.W. Gilmer to His Brethren of Ye Punch Bowle Christmas 1903' and on the verso by the the author 'The Editor of this improving work having visited the Punch Bowl rejoices greatly and will contribute another volume. William G. Hutchison. 8-v-04'. Red and grey cloth gilt, spine sunned. £45.00

[10335] Huxley, Aldous. The World of Light - A Comedy in Three Acts. London: Chatto & Windus, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 104pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Yellow cloth gilt. £10.00

[3489] Ibsen, Henrik. The Collected Works Volume VII : A Doll's House; Ghosts. London: Heinemann, 1924. 4th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xxvi, 295pp. Introductions by William Archer. No inscriptions. Red decorated cloth gilt, spine sunned. £8.00

[7278] Ibsen, Henrik. Ghosts : An Enemy of the People : The Wild Duck. London: Walter Scott, 1905. Fourth Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Ibsen's Prose Dramas Volume II. v, 381pp. 14pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed. £6.00

[3490] Ibsen, Henrik. The Collected Works Volume VIII : An Enemy of the People; The Wild Duck. London: Heinemann, 1919. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xxv, 400pp. Introductions by William Archer. No inscriptions. Red decorated cloth gilt. £10.00

[13645] illustrated by Richard Shirley Smith. A Point of Departure. Cambridge: Golden Head Press, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. 42pp. Wood engaravings by Richard Shirley Smith. Joyce Finzi [1907-1991] was a musician, artist and poet. Signed by the author 'Salutations ! Joy Finzi '. Three typed additional poems [Song, Envoy, Fragment on Stone] and loosely enclosed. Blue dustwrapper, not price-clipped, over plain card covers. £30.00

[7121] Irving, Laurence. The Precarious Crust. London: Chatto & Windus, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 070111701X. 348pp. Frontispiece drawing of Henry Irving and Winston Churchill by Max Beerbohm. 12 further illustrations. Biography of Sir Henry Irving, the author's grandfather. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine cocked. £8.00

[2700] J.E. (editor). Wayside Ministries. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, Limp suede. Very Good 44pp. 1p advert. A Rosemary booklet . Limp blue suede gilt. £6.00

[13659] Jackson, Norman. Twelve Poems. Northern Poetry Publications, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 12pp. No inscription. Grey printed covers. £10.00

[10512] James, Clive. Charles Charming's Challenges on the Pathway to the Throne. London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0224019546. 104pp. A Royal Poem in Rhyming Couplets.Inscription on endpaper. Original blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[5879] Jeffery, Brian. French Renaissance Comedy 1552-1630. London: Oxford University Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0198153910. Signed by the author 'For Patrick and Sue Phillips/who have followed this book from its beginnings/with love,/Brian'. viii,209pp. 11 plates . 2 text figures. Blue cloth gilt. £20.00

[2775] Jennings, Elizabeth. A Spell of Words - Selected Poems for Children. London: Macmillan, 1997. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine. No d/w as issued. ISBN: 0333660722. xii, 116pp. No inscriptions. Laminated pictorial boards. £6.00

[2777] Johnson, James Weldon. God's Trombones - Some Negro Sermons in Verse. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929. First UK Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0048210080. 58pp. No inscriptions. Paper covered boards with red title labels on front board and spine, spine worn at the top, scattered foxing o/w VG. £20.00

[6449] Jones, Bernard E. (editor). The Cinematograph Book - A Complete Practical Guide to the Taking and Projecting of Cinematograph Pictures. London: Cassell, 1921. Revised Edition 2nd impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vi, 216pp. 7 (of 8) Half-tone plates. 135 line drawings. Name on endpaper. Red cloth, black lettering, spine sunned. £30.00

[13660] Jones, D.L. [editor]. War Poetry : An Anthology. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. ISBN: 0082034818. 142pp. With Introduction and Commentaries. No inscriptions. Black cloth, white titles. £20.00

[13547] Julian Symons [editor]. Twentieth Century Verse 9 March 1938. Paperback. Very Good+. 28pp. Includes American Opinions on Wyndham Lewis and a Check List of Books and Articles by Wyndham Lewis. No inscriptions. Wrap around printed band with contents. Yellow printed covers with a design by Wyndham Lewis. £20.00

[13549] Julian Symons [editor]. Twentieth Century Verse 17 April/May 1939. Paperback. Very Good. 26pp. Includes three contributions from Roy Fuller - two poems 'Poem ' ' Death' and an article 'Poems by Editors' . No inscriptions. Printed covers. £20.00

[2785] Keats, John. Poetry & Prose with Essays By Charles Lamb, Leigh Hunt, Robert Bridges & Others. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1951. 8th Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvi,204pp. Portrait frontispiece. Introduction and notes by Henry Ellershaw.The Clarendon Series of English Literature. Owners stamp on endpaper. Black cloth. £4.00

[11549] Keats, John. Poems. London: Thomas Nelson, Limp leather. Good+ in slipcase 408pp. Introduction by Sir Henry Newbolt. No inscriptions. Original green limp leather gilt, teg, last 10 pages creased/nicked. £6.00

[2973] Keats, John. The Poetical Works. London: Walter Scott, Hardback. Very Good. vi,310pp. 10pp adverts. No inscriptions. The Canterbury Poets. Green cloth gilt, slightly rubbed, endpapers foxed. £4.00

[14120] Kemp, Harry. Poems for Mnemosyne. Privately printed, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / No dustwrapper. 105pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £5.00

[13563] Kennedy, Charles W,. Early English Christian Poetry - translated into Alliterative Verse. London: Hollis and Carter, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good+.. xii, 292pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges, not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[10530] Kennedy, Leo. The Shrouding - Poems. Toronto: Macmillan, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good xiv, 59pp. Portrait frontispiece. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original black cloth, rubbed. £12.00

[2786] Key, Robert E.. Poems. Great Malvern: Ferris of Malvern, 1947. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 198pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[10979] Khayyam, Omar done into English by Edward Fitzgerald. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam . London: Book Club Associates, 1972. . Hardback. Good+. 127pp. Illustrated by Marjorie Anderson. No inscriptions. Original red simulated leather gilt, some creasing of page edges o/w VG. £4.00

[13949] King, Colin. A Space on the Floor - a planned approach to teaching drama. London: Ward Lock Educational, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0706230884. 150pp. Annotated in pencil. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £10.00

[2976] Kingsley, Charles. Poems. London: Macmillan, 1889. New Edition. Good+. xxiii,341pp. 2pp adverts. 59pp catalogue dated May 1890. Attractive bookplate. Red cloth gilt, worn on edges o/w VG £6.00

[7442] Kingston, Gertrude. Curtsey While You're Thinking .... London: Williams and Northgate, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 307pp. Index. Portrait frontispiece and 11 further plates. Autobiography of the actress Getrude Kingston [1886-1937] published the year of her death. George Bernard Shaw wrote the play Great Catherine [1913] for her and in his preface said 'Those who have seen Miss Gertrude Kingston play the part of Catherine will have no difficulty in believing that her talent rather than mine brought the play into existence'. The index is a roll-call of theatrical, literary and society names of the period. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned, slightly bumped. £30.00

[2705] Kipling, Rudyard. Rudyard Kipling's Verse - Inclusive Edition 1885-1926. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1927. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Large 8vo. xiv, 744pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[1067] Kipling, Rudyard. The Five Nations. London: Methuen, 1903. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. xiii, 215pp. 38pp catalogue dated July 1903. Inscription on ffep dated 1903. Red buckram gilt,teg, spine sunned. prelims and page edges foxed o/w VG. £5.00

[4714] Kipling, Rudyard. The Seven Seas. London: Methuen, 1898. Fourth Edition. Hardback. Good+. ISBN: B0000CQH1S. xv,230pp. 40pp catalogue dated April 1898. Name on endpaper. Red buckram gilt, teg, spine sunned, rubbed/worn on extremities o/w VG. £4.00

[10362] Kipphardt, Heinar. In The Matter of J. Robert Oppenheimer. London: Methuen, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 107pp. Translated by Ruth Speirs 'Manuscript : Not for Sale' sticker from the International Copyright Bureau on inside cover. £8.00

[305] Law, Ernest. Some Supposed Shakespeare Forgeries - An examination into the authenticity of certain documents affecting the dates of composition of several of the plays.. London: G. Bell, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. Good Small 4to. xv,80pp. 2 facsimile plates of documents. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original paper covered boards, worn/bumped, 1/2 inch chip out of top of spine, contents VG £16.00

[8336] Lawrence, D.H.. Selected Poems. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1950. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Penguin D11 160pp. Introduction by W.E. Williams. Name on half-title. Covers marked, pages slightly browned. £3.00

[2791] Lawrence, D.H.. Nettles. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good 28pp. Criterion Miscellany No. 11. No inscriptions. Red printed covers. £4.00

[3906] Lawrence, W.J.. Speeding Up Shakespeare - studies of the bygone theatre and drama. London: The Argonaut Press, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,220pp. 8 plates. No inscriptions. Blue decorated cloth gilt, spine dulled, largely unopened. £10.00

[6075] Lear, Edward. The Collected Nonsense Songs. London: Grey Walls Press, 1947. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w Crown Classics. 88pp. With the original illustrations and an introduction by Leonard Russell. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. £6.00

[14418] Lear, Edward with drawings by L. Leslie Brooke. The Jumblies and Other Nonsense Verses. London: Frederick Warne, . Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0723205833. Colour frontispiece and title page. 6 further full page colour plates. Line drawings. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Slight edge wear to dustwrapper. Orange cloth with silver titles and decorations to front board. £12.00

[1479] Leavis, F.R.. Revaluation - Tradition & Development in English Poetry. London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: 0701108940. viii,275pp.Name on endpaper. £12.00

[1204] Leitch, Mary Sinton. Spider Architect - Poems. New York: Putnam, 1937. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 108pp. Illustrations by Dorothy Crosse. Inscription signed by the author. Stamp of the exclusive Swiss school, Aiglon College, on endpaper, library ticket pocket on rear paste-down, spine worn on ends and titling faded. £6.00

[12587] Leonard, R.M.. Oxford Garlands : Modern Lays and Ballads. London: Oxford University Press, 1918. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 126pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth, gilt decoration of Pan on the front board. £6.00

[12787] Lesley, Cole. Life of Noel Coward. London: Penguin Books, 1978. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140046313. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[13658] Levi, Peter. The Shearwaters. Oxford: Clive Allison, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine 12pp. Subscriber list for books in the Harlequin Poets series loosely enclsoed - subscribers include Roy Fuller, George MacBeth and John Wain. No inscriptions. Blue printed covers, slightly marked otherwise Fine. £16.00

[6385] Levi, Peter S.J.. Orpheus' Head- Dialogue on an Ash Heap with a Pythagorean hymn for seven alto voices. Oxford: xford at The School of Art Press, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 16pp. Frontispiece by Eric Saxton. Wrappers over card covers, marked/worn o/w VG.. £10.00

[14165] Lewis, C. Day. Pegasus and other poems. London: Jonathan Cape, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine / No dustwrapper. 64pp.Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, cream spine. £5.00

[14187] Lewis, C. Day. The Poetic Image - The Clark lectures given at Cambridge in 1946. London: Jonathan Cape, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 157pp. Nam eon endpaper. Some annotations in pencil. Green cloth gilt. £5.00

[2792] Lewis, C. Day. Poems 1943-1947. London: Jonathan Cape, 1948. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in chipped d/wrapper 93pp. No inscriptions. £6.00

[8333] Lewis, C.Day. The Penguin Poets : C. Day Lewis - A Selection by the Author. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1951. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Penguin Poets D17. 128pp. Name on half-title. Front cover slightly creased. £3.00

[12744] Lewis, Thomasine. The Prince of Egypt - The Movie Scrapbook - an in-depth look behind the scenes . London, United Kingdom: Puffin Books, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140564748. 64pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £5.00

[13489] Lewis, W.B. Wyndham and Lee, Charles. The Stuffed Owl - An Anthology of Bad Verse. London: J.M. Dent, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Good / No dustwrapper.. xxxii, 236pp. Eight cartoons from the works of Max Beerbohm. Label removed from rear endpaper. Grey cloth gilt, unevenly faded, . £6.00



[1255] Lindsay of the Mount, Sir David. The Satire of The Three Estates. Edinburgh: The Scots review, 1949. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: B0000CI094. vii,59pp. The Acting Text prepared by Robert Kemp for Tyrone Guthrie's production at the Edinburgh Festival 1949. Wrappers. No inscriptions. £5.00

[3828] Linklater, Eric. The Raft and Socrates Asks Why - Two Conversations. London: Macmillan, 1942. First Edition. Good+. No dustwrapper. 121pp. No inscriptions. Boards marked. £3.00

[3827] Linklater, Eric. The Cornerstones - A Conversation in Elysium. London: Macmillan, 1942. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 85pp. 2pp adverts. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth, bumped. £3.00

[13663] Logue, Christopher. New Numbers. London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. 2nd Impression. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0224617044. 76pp.Signed by the author on the title-page. Pink covers, creased on corner. £16.00

[13662] Logue, Christopher. New Numbers. London: Jonathan Cape, 1969. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0224617044. 76pp. Loosely enclosed is a signed hand-written postcard from the author to John Rolph, founder of The Scorpion Press. Pink covers £20.00

[6201] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works. London: Frederick Warne, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Albion edition. x, 630pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Reprinted from the Revised American edition. With Explanatory Notes. Prize bookplate dated 1904. Red cloth gilt, teg, some foxing of prelims. Nice solid copy. £6.00

[6718] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Poems. London: Collins Clear-Type Press, Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper Small format. 127pp. Illustrated with coloured frontispiece and title page, 2 mounted colour plates. Line drawing head and tail pieces. Coloured illustrated endpapers. Glassine dustwrapper (worn). No inscriptions. Decorated cloth, aeg. A pretty edition.. £6.00

[11084] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works. London: Oxford University Press, 1910. Limp leather. Good+. No dustwrapper. viii,886pp. Portrait frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Original blalk limp leather, gilt art nouveau decorated spine, aeg, rubbed. £6.00

[2982] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works. London: Frederick Warne, 1882. Hardback. Very Good viii,630pp. The Albion edition. Reprinted from the revised American edition including his latest poems. With explanatory notes. No inscriptions. Brown decorated cloth gilt. Nice early edition. £8.00

[7386] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works. London: Routledge, Warne & Routledge, 1864. Complete edition. Full-Leather. x, 610pp. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrations by John Gilbert etc. Name/date [1865] on ffep. Contemporary full red morocco gilt, rubbed on extremities, ruled borders, raised bands and ruled compartments on spine, Aeg. Nicely bound early edition. £14.00

[6420] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works including recent poems. London: Frederick Warne, Full-Leather. Very Good ND. [ca. 1900]. x,630pp. With explanatory notes. Name/date [1913] on fly-leaf. Padded green leather with blue and gilt floral designs, aeg, A very pretty binding in the Art Noveau style. £8.00

[2793] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works. London: Oxford University Press, 1893. First Thus. Hardback.. Very Good viii,878pp. Complete copyright edition. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. Nice early edition. £4.00

[2795] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works. London: Oxford University Press, 1928. . Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,886pp. Portrait frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00

[14177] Loughrey, Bryan [editor]. The Pastoral Mode : A Casebook. London: Macmillan, 1984. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0333335376. Casebook Series. 266pp. Name on endpaper. £15.00

[2796] Lowell, James Russell. Heartsease and Rue. London: Macmillan, 1887. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good viii,218pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, teg. £8.00

[2797] Lowell, James Russell. The Complete Poetical Works. London: Macmillan, 1874. Second Edition. Hardback.. Good+. ix,453pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Decorated blue cloth gilt, teg, rubbed o/w VG £4.00

[13152] Lowndes, William. The Theatre Royal at Bath: The Eventful Story of a Georgian Playhouse. Bristol: Redcliffe, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0905459490. 91pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[9884] Lucas, E.V.. Good Company- A Rally of Men. London: Methuen, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii362pp. An anthology of prose and poetry edited by E.V. Lucas. No dustwrapper. Initials on endpaper. Decorated red cloth gilt, teg. £8.00

[8951] Lucie-Smith, Edward (editor). The Penguin Poets D83 - The Penguin Book of Elizabethan Verse. London: Penguin Books, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Good Name inside cover. Pages browned. £3.00

[8338] Lucie-Smith, Edward (editor). The Penguin Book of Elizabethan Verse. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1975. 5th Impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0140420835. Penguin D83. 288pp. Date on half-title. Covers slightly creased, pages slightly browned . £3.00

[5651] Lytton, Lord. The Odes and Epodes of Horace - A Metrical Translation into English with introduction and commentaries. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1869. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xliii, 485pp. Name/date [1869] on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, rubbed, endpapers cracked. £18.00

[6688] Macaulay, Rose. Personal Pleasures. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine. No dustwrapper. 381pp. Pink silk page marker. No inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt. £10.00

[3761] MacDermott, Norman. Everymania - The History of the Everyman Theatre Hampstead 1920-1926. London: The Society for Theatre Research, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0854300244. viii, 136pp. Portrait frontispiece. 15 illustrations.. Signed by the author, founder of the Everyman Theatre. Brown cloth gilt. £14.00

[10327] Makin, William J.. Private Lives of the Film Stars No. 1 : Greta Garbo. ill. . London: C. Arthur Pearson, Paperback. Good ND. [1935]. Unpaginated [48pp.]. Illustrated with numerous sepia photographs. Name on half-title and title page. Illustrated green covers marked/creased. £25.00

[3829] Mamet, David et al. Goldberg Street - Short Plays and Monologues. New York: Grove Press, 1985. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0802151043. 199pp. 3pp catalogue. No inscriptions. Corners slightly thumbed. £6.00

[2656] Mann, Katherine. Old Songs of the Elizabethans with New Songs in Reply. London: Frederick Muller, 1938. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good 58pp.No inscriptions. Paper wraps with printed dustwrapper over. £5.00

[3919] Manvell, Roger (editor). Penguin Film Review Numbers 1-9. London: Penguin Books, First Editions. Paperback. Good. ISBN: . The complete set of nine issues, August 1946 to May 1949. Some rubbing, wear to spines and browning of pages. £25.00

[3916] Manvell, Roger (editor). The Cinema 1950. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1950. First Edition. Paperback. Good. ISBN: B0000CHNC4. Pelican Book No. A220. 224pp. 122 illustrations. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[304] Marcham, Frank. Shakespeare and His Family. London: Grafton, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 4to.78pp. 4pp index. 1p advert. 26pp catalogue of a Small Selection of Rare Books and Manuscripts from the Stock of Frank Marcham. 2pp adverts. Portrait frontispiece of the author and 5 further plates. Title page reads "William Shakespeare and His Daughter Susannah" . No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original quarter maroon cloth gilt and grey paper covered boards. VG. £25.00

[10458] Marriott, J.W. (editor). Great Modern British Plays. London: George G. Harrap, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ 1083pp. No dustwrapper. Inscription on endpaper. Original red cloth gilt, worn on extremities o/w VG £8.00

[4210] Marriott, J.W. (editor). Great Modern British Plays. London: George G. Harrap, 1930. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 1083pp. No inscriptions. Plum cloth gilt, shelf-sunned. £3.00

[10470] Marriott, J.W. [editor]. One-Act Plays of To-Day. London: George G. Harrap, 1932. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good 279pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth gilt £6.00

[2652] Marshall, Cornelius Theobald (compiler). Anthology of Prose and Verse. Reading: Department of Fine Art, Reading University, 1965. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 176pp. No dustwrapper. Inscriptions on endpaper. £6.00

[3760] Martin, Boyd. Modern American Drama and Stage. London: Pilot Press, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 126pp. Illustrated. Remnants of dustwrapper. Inscriptions on endpaper. Fawn cloth. £6.00

[10403] Masefield, John. Esther. London: Heinemann, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 68pp. A Tragedy adapted from the French of Jean Racine. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original grey paper covered boards, slightly sunned. £12.00

[10378] Masefield, John. Berenice - A Tragedy. London: Heinemann, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 61pp. Translated form the French of Jean Racine by John Masefield. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue paper-covered boards, spine browned. £14.00

[7319] Masefield, John. Collected Poems. London: Heinemann, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix,784pp.Name/date [1927] on endpaper, short inscription on title page. Blue cloth gilt, spine slightly sunned. £8.00

[13535] Mathias, Roland [editor]. The Anglo--Welsh Review Volume 12 : No. 30. Pembroke Dock: Dock Leaves Press, Paperback. Very Good. 84pp. No inscriptions. Covers foxed. £8.00

[13614] Maud, Ralph. Entrances to Dylan Thomas' Poetry. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1963. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good Critical Essays in Modern Literature series. ix,175pp. Inscribed by the author ' To John Rolph in appreciation of his invaluable Bibliography and other favors, Ralph Maud, Buffalo, October 1963 '. John Rolph was the founder of The Scorpion Press. £10.00

[13538] May, James Boyer [editor]. Trace - A Chronical of Living Literature : No. 37 May-June 1960. London: Villiers Publications, Paperback. Very Good. 56pp. No inscriptions. Covers foxed. £10.00

[13542] May, James Boyer [editor]. Trace - A Chronical of Living Literature : No. 32 June-July 1959. London: Villiers Publications, Paperback. Very Good. 40pp. Includes ' Waste Land in Russell Square - A Chat with T./S. Eliot' by Roy McGregor-Hastie. No inscriptions. Covers foxed. £10.00

[12767] May, Robin. A Concise Encyclopedia of the Theatre. Readers Union, 1974. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 054007005X. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. £4.00

[3917] Mayer, J.P. Sociology of the Film - Studies and Documents. London: Faber & Faber, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 328pp. 17 illustrations. Name/date [1946] on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[9719] McLean, G.R.D.. Praying with Highland Christians - A Selection from Poems of the Western Highlanders. London: Triangle Books, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0281043426. No inscriptions. £4.00

[6270] Meade, Dorothy and Wolff, Tatiana. Lines on the Underground - An Anthology for London Travellers. London: Cassell, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0304344516. Trade paperback. 248pp. Illustrated by Basil Cottle and Jonathan Newdick. Erudite in its' knowledge both of literature and the London Underground. No inscriptions. Illustrated printed covers. £6.00

[14081] Meilhac, Henry et Halévy, Ludovic. Froufrou. Paris: Michel Levy, 1870. Cinquième édition. Half-Leather. Very Good 163pp. Bookplates on front paste-down and flyleaf. Contemporary red half-calf gilt, tooled spine in six compartments, marbled boards and endpapers. £25.00

[6354] Melville, Helen & Lewis (compilers). An Anthology of Humorous Verse - Herrick to Seaman. London: George G. Harrap, 1931. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 235pp. Engraved frontispiece by C.E. Brock.Prize bookplate. Blue cloth gilt, front board gilt stamped with the emblem of Lowther College, Bodelwyddan Castle, shelf sunned. £5.00

[13553] Menashe, Samuel. The Many Named Beloved - Poems. London: Gollancz, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good. 95pp. Foreword by Kathleen Raine. The author's first book. In 2004, Poetry magazine in Chicago awarded Menashe its first Neglected Masters award and his New and Selected Poems was published in 2005 on his 80th birthday. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Light green cloth, sunned through the dustwrapper otherwise Fine. £40.00

[3388] Methuen, A. (compiler). Shakespeare to Hardy - An Anthology of English Lyrics. London: Methuen, 1935. Tenth Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. liiii, 547pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slightly rubbed/dulled. £4.00

[114] Meynell, Alice. Last Poems. London: Burns, Oates and Washbourne, 1923. First Edition. Paperback. Good 54pp. 1pp advert. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original paper-covered boards, head of spine chipped with ca. 1/4 inch loss, slight foxing of prelims. o/w VG. £4.00

[2810] Meynell, Alice. Selected Poems of Alice Meynell. London: Burns, Oates and Washbourne, Hardback.. Good+ in worn dustwrapper. ND [ca.1925]. Introductory note by Wilfred Meynell. Two pages of contemporary appreciations including a poem by Vita Sackville West. Green decorated cloth gilt, lacks front endpaper o/w VG. £3.00

[11713] Michals, Duane. Poetry and Tales. Edinburgh: Portfolio Gallery, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 12pp. Illustarted. Exhibition catalogue from the Portfolio Gallery for the Edinburgh International Festival 15 August - 12 September 1992. No inscriptions. £14.00

[13406] Miles, Bernard. Britain in Pictures : The British Theatre. London: Collins, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 48pp. 8 plates in colour. 21 illustrations in black and white. Dustwrapper worn on edges. Name/date [1948] on endpaper. Illustrated boards. £3.00

[10446] Millay, Edna St Vincent. Make Bright The Arrows - A 1940 Notebook. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1941. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper vii, 65pp. Name on endpaper. quarter black cloth and green patterned paper covered boards. Scarce copy of the first UK edition.. £20.00

[115] Millay, Edna St Vincent. The King's Henchman, a play in three acts. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1927. First Edition (stated). Hardback. Very Good 132pp. Frontispiece. No dustwrapper. Name/date [1927] on ffep. Original quarter black cloth and paper-covered boards, scattered foxing. VG. £12.00

[8982] Miller, Arthur. The Crucible. London: Penguin Books, 1970. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140480781. Name on endpaper. Pages browned £3.00

[12609] Miller, Arthur. Timebends - A Life. London: Methuen, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0413414809. 614pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth. £8.00

[12918] Miller, John. Judi Dench : With a Crack in Her Voice. London: Orion, 2000. 4th Impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0752826964. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[14085] Milne, A.A.. Now We Are Six. London: Methuen, 1927. Second Edition. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. x, 103pp. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Illustrated endpapers. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, gold blocked illustrations on the boards, top edge gilt, spine rubbed/dulled, pages clean. £12.00

[14084] Milne, A.A.. When We Were Very Young. London: Methuen, 1927. Sixteenth edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. x, 100pp. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, gold blocked figures on the boards, top edge gilt, spine dulled, pages clean. £10.00

[7668] Milne, A.A. et al. Modern Plays. London: J.M. Dent, 1939. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w Everyman's Library No. 942. xii, 354pp. 16pp. catalogue. Comprising Arnold Bennet & Edward Knoblock - Milestones ; A.A./ Milne - The Dover Road ; Noel Coward - Hay Fever ; R.S. Sheriff - Journey's End ; Somerset Maugham - For Services Rendered. Dustwrapper edge wear. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £5.00

[7857] Milton, Joao. O Paradiso Perdido Tomo Primieiro (Livros 1-6). Pariz: Didot, 1823. Hardback. xlii, 402pp. 1p. erratas. Engraved frontispiece. Traduzido em verso Portguez por Francisco Bento Maria Targini. Reflexoens e notas do traductor. Contemporary full brown calf, gilt decorations, lacks spine, boards detached. Book block intact. slight foxing. well printed on quality paper. Contents VG. £25.00

[3606] Milton, John. The Poetical Works. London: Oxford University Press, 1912. First Thus. Full-Leather. Good+. xiii, 554pp. Portrait frontispiece. Two facsimile title pages from 1645 and 1673. Prize book plate. Black limp leather prize gilt, aeg, worn on extremities, spine sunned. £4.00

[6199] Milton, John. The Poetical Works. London: Frederick Warne, 1901. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Albion edition. 608pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. With Introductory Memoir, Notes, Bibliography etc. Owner's label on endpapwer. Brown cloth gilt, teg, some foxing of prelims. Nice solid copy. £6.00

[11992] Milton, John. Lycidas. London: John Lane, 1903. First Edition. Limp leather. Good+. Flowers of Parnassus No. XII. 41 pp. 4pp catalogue. 8 illustrations by Gertrude Brodie. Inscription dated 1907. Limp green leather gilt, rubbed/worn on extrmities. £10.00

[7273] Monro, Harold. Twentieth Century Poetry - An Anthology. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Phoenix Library. 255pp. 8pp. catalogue. Anthology chosen by the founder of The Poetry Review and The Poetry Bookshop in Bloomsbury. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, bumped. £4.00

[314] Moore, George. Esther Waters - A Play In Five Acts. London: Heinemann, 1913. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good xv,153pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original grey paper covered boards, slightly rubbed. VG £12.00

[13564] Moore, George. The Coming of Gabrielle. London: Privately Printed for subscribers only by Cumann Sean-Eolais ne hÉireann, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. xxx, 146pp. No inscriptions. Quarter white vellum with paper title label.. £10.00

[2322] Moore, Thomas. Lalla Rookh - An Oriental Romance.. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1851. Full-Leather. Good. xvi,287pp. Illustrated title-page. Name /date [1857] on endpaper. Dark green diced calf gilt, aeg, rubbed and worn on extremities, endpapers/prelims slightly foxed, endpapers cracked, hinges sound. £14.00



[10405] Morgan, Charles. The Flashing Stream - A Play. London: Macmillan, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ xxi, 264pp. 2p. catalogue. With an Essay On The Singleness Of Mind and a Foreword. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt, rubbed. £6.00

[10406] Morgan, Charles. The Burning Glass - A Play. London: Macmillan, 1954. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper xxviii, 156pp. With a Preface on Power over Nature. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00

[12785] Morley, Sheridan. Theatre Quiz. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 029778305X. Weidenfield Quiz Books. No inscriptions. £5.00

[6182] Morris, William. Prose and Poetry (1856-1879) . London: Oxford University Press, 1920. Second Edition. vii, 656pp. Portrait frontispiece. Includes 'The Defence of Guinevere', 'The Life and Death of Jason', Prose Romances from the Oxford and Cambridge Magazine and other prose and poetry. No dustwrapper. Name/date [1929] on ffep. Original decorated green cloth gilt, some faded spots on board edges. VG. £12.00

[3918] Morrison, Alex. The Unfaithful - Book of the Film. London: Hollywood Publications, 1948. First Edition. Card covers. Good 78pp. 2pp facts about the film. 20 illustrations. Illustrated card covers. £4.00

[13665] Mott, Michael. A Book of Pictures. Dulwich Village: Outposts Publications, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 16pp. Printed card covers. £15.00

[11946] Moult, Thomas [ editor]. The Best Poems of 1940. London: Jonathan Cape, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 128pp. Decorated by Elizabeth Montgomery. No inscriptions. Green cloth, spine sunned, paper title label chipped. £10.00

[10270] Munro, C.K.. Three Plays. London: Victor Gollancz, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 288pp. Comprising 'The Rumour', 'At Mrs Bream's' and 'The Birth, Life and Death of Mr. Eno' . J.B. Priestley's copy. Bookplate 'from the library of J.B. Priestley'. Black cloth. £30.00

[1254] Munro, Margaret (Gilbert-Gillespie). Magic Casements. Blackburn: The "Times" Printing Works, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 32pp. Introduction to this slim volume of poetry by Sarah Buckley, Mayor of Blackburn. No inscriptions. £12.00

[5974] Murray, Gilbert [translator]. The Alcestis of Euripides. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1924. 16th thousand. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 82pp. Translated into English rhyming verse with explantory notes. Name/date [1929] on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[5903] Murray, Gilbert [translator]. The Hippolytus of Euripides. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1925. 28th thousand. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 86pp. Translated into English rhyming verse with explantory notes. Name/date [1929] on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[2846] Murry, John Middleton. Poems : 1916-20. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ . No dustwrapper. 57pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed on extremities and paper title. £12.00

[8944] Nash, Ogden. The Private Dining Room and other verses. London: J.M. Dent, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Good Name inside cover. £3.00

[10527] Nathan, Robert. Selected Poems of Robert Nathan. London: Constable, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good xvii, 91pp. Portrait frontispiece. No dustwrapper.Name on endpaper. Original quarter beige cloth gilt and red and gold striped paper-covered boards. £8.00

[6706] Nesbit, E.. Garden Poems. London: Collins Clear-Type Press, Hardback. Very Good. Small format. 96pp. Coloured frontispiece. Each page decorated with a coloured border. Decorated boards, rubbed on extremities. £14.00

[3762] Neville, Henry. The Stage : Its Past and Present in Relation to Fine Art. London: Richard Bentley, 1875. Revised and Enlarged edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0824086139. xvi, 96pp. Errata slip. Being the subject of a lecture delivered by the Author at the Fine Art Gallery, Conduit Street, for the Society for the Encouragement of Fine Arts on the 13th July 1871. No inscriptions. Decorated cloth gilt, stain on front endpaper. £40.00

[10140] Newman, Cardinal. The Dream of Gerontius. London: Catholic Truth Society, 1955. Reprint. Paperback. Good 64pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9203] Nicoll, Allardyce. Shakespeare Survey 2 - An Annual Survey of Shakespearian Study & Production. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. viii,164pp. 16 plates. Includes contributions from Leslie Hotson and Dover Wilson. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00

[11226] Nicolson, Harold [introduction]. England - An Anthology. London: English Association/Macmillan, 1944. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper xxiv,296pp. Poetry anthology. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[14144] Norton and Sackville; Arden of Favensham; Peele, George;Kyd, Thomas. The Minor Elizabethan Drama [1] Pre-Shakespearean Tragedies. London: J.M. Dent, Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library. No date. xv, 276pp. Introduction by Professor Ashley Thorndyke. Owner's label. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[1465] Noyes, Alfred. A Salute From The Fleet. London: Methuen, 1915. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii, 207pp. 31 pp catalogue date 8/5/15. No inscriptions. Decorated blue cloth gilt, spine slightly sunned. Nice bright copy. £8.00

[13440] O'Connor, Frank [editor]. Kings, Lords, & Commons. London: Macmillan, 1962. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. / Good+.. xiii, 167pp. An anthology of the poetry of Ireland from 600AD to the Nineteenth century with Preface, Introductory Notes and translation by Frank O'Connor. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn on edges. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[7832] Oakes, Philip. Tony Hancock. London: Woburn-Futura, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0713001380. The Entertainers series edited by Philip Oakes. 96pp. Many illustrations. No inscriptions. £4.00

[7363] Oddsson, Brynjolf. Ljodmaeli. Reykjavik: Snaeborn