Orangeberry Books

Music, Opera and |Ballet [11751

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

[14355] , Bela. Mikrokosmos - Piano Solo Volume II. London: Boosey & Hawkes, Paperback. Very Good 38pp. Numbers written on front cover. £5.00

[14356] , Bela. Mikrokosmos - Piano Solo Volume III. London: Boosey & Hawkes, Paperback. Very Good 51pp. Numbers written on front cover. £5.00

[4187] Anon. Mister Sach's Song Saloon. Paperback. Good+. 10pp programme from the Riverside Theatre, Festival Gardens, London 1951 in illustrated coloured card wrappers, rubbed. £6.00

[11259] Anon. An Evening with the London Symphony Orchestra. Chicago: Maxwell Scroge, 1971. Hardback. Fine. The International Festival of Great Orchestras. 55pp. Illustrated. Issued by Philips with the LP record [not included]. Original beige cloth gilt. £6.00

[11260] Anon. An Evening with the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra. Chicago: Maxwell Scroge, 1972. Hardback. Fine. The International Festival of Great Orchestras. 55pp. Illustrated. Issued by Philips with the LP record [not included]. Original beige cloth gilt. £6.00

[11261] Anon. An Evening with the Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam. Chicago: Maxwell Scroge, 1971. Hardback. Fine. The International Festival of Great Orchestras. 72pp. Illustrated. Issued by Philips with the LP record [not included]. Original beige cloth gilt. £6.00

[11262] Anon. An Evening with I Musici. Chicago: Maxwell Scroge, 1972. Hardback. Fine. The International Festival of Great Orchestras. 56pp. Illustrated. Issued by Philips with the LP record [not included]. Original beige cloth gilt. £6.00

[5055] Anthony, Gordon. Ballerina - Further Studies of Margot Fonteyn. London: Home & Van Thal, 1946. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 16pp. Frontispiece. 32 plates. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[14357] Bach, J.S.. Suite in B minor transcribed for Flute and Piano by Lambros Demterios Callimahos. London: Schott, Paperback. Good+ Edition Schott 2446. 19pp. Covers browned. £3.00

[8288] Bacharach, A.L.. The Musical Companion - A Compendium for All Lovers of Music. London: Victor Gollancz, 1947. 15th impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 751pp. Folding chart. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned. £3.00

[7321] Bainbridge, Cyril. Brass Triumphant. London: Frederick Muller, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0584103727. 171pp. Illustrated. A history of the brass band movement with profiles of fifteen of the most famous bands, a complete record of British Open Champions and a discography. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £10.00

[14359] Beethoven. Ecossaises and German Dances . C.F. Peters, 1931. Paperback. Very Good Edition Peters No. 4336. 19pp. Six Ecossaises and Twelve German Dances for Piano £3.00

[3079] Belmont, Eleanor Robson. The Fabric of Memory. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. vi, 311pp. Nancy Astor's copy. These reminscences by the founder of the Metropolitan Opera Guild are inscribed by her "For Nancy Astor - With affection and many happy memories Eleanor Robson Belmont Jan 1958". £24.00

[9733] Blaukopf, Kurt. Mahler. London: Futura Publications., 1975. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860070344. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10700] Bondi, Hermann et al [editors]. The Marshall Cavendish Learning System : Cultural Heritage - The World of Music. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0462002608. 64pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards. £5.00

[11093] Boucourechliev, André. Schumann. London: John Calder, 1959. First English Edition. Paperback. Good+. 192pp. Illustrated. Translated by Arthur Boyars. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed o/w VG. £4.00

[3681] Bourne, C.E.. The Great Composers or Stories of the Lives of Eminent Musicians. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1896. Seventh Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 352pp. Illustrated. Prize bookplate. Blue pictorial cloth gilt, aeg, rubbed/worn and bumped, scattered foxing. £6.00

[3947] Bowen, Elizabeth. Britain in Pictures : English Novelists. Bahamas: Britain in Britain Publishers, Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ND. 48pp. 8 colour plates. 19 illustrations in black and white. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. £6.00

[3682] Bridge, Frederick and Sawyer, Frank J.. A Course of Harmony. London: Novello and Company, 1899. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. vi,209pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped o/w VG £4.00

[11143] Brinson, Peter and Crisp, Clement. Ballet for All. London: Pan Books, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0330024302. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[11108] Brinson, Peter and Crisp, Clement. A Guide to the Repertory : Ballet and Dance. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0715381148. x,274pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth gilt. £10.00

[13942] Brion, Marcel. Schumann and the Romantic Age. London: Collins, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. viii, 375pp. 6 iIlustrations. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt, front endpaper removed. £4.00

[13951] Cairns, David. Responses : Musical Essays and Reviews. London: Secker & Warburg, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0436080907. xiv, 266pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[12027] Colles, H.C.. Walford Davies. London: Oxford University Press, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 203pp.Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[11115] Davies, Sir Walford. The Pursuit of Music. London: Thomas Nelson, 1946. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper x, 437pp. Musical illustrations. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[10802] Dearmer, Percy, Williams, R. Vaughan and Shaw, Martin. The Oxford Book of Carols. London: Oxford University Press, 1931. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xxix,491pp. Early edition of this classic. Name/date [1931] on endpaper. Original red cloth gilt, rubbed/worn.. £6.00

[14362] Debussy, Claude. La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin. London: United Music Publishers, Paperback. Good+ 3pp. From Preludes , Book I. Piano Solo. Covers worn. £3.00

[7557] Dent, Edward J.. Opera. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1949. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Pelican A150. 220pp. Illustrated by Kay Ambrose. No inscriptions. Covers slightly worn. £3.00

[11111] Finney, Theodore M.. A History of Music. London: George G. Harrap, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0837172705. xi, 635pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £15.00

[11148] Flower, Newman. Handel - His Personality and his Times. London: Panther, 1959. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good No iinscriptions. £3.00

[9345] Gammond, Peter. Scott Joplin and the Ragtime Era. London: Abacus, 1975. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0349114129. 223pp. 58 plates. Preliminary/final pages foxed. No inscriptions. £3.00

[14363] Gay, John rewritten and supplemented by Frederic Austin. The Beggar's Opera 1728 - Selection for Pianoforte. London: Boosey & Co., 1921. Paperback. Good+ 16pp. Colour illustrated cover, spine worn. £4.00

[3688] Gilbert, W.S. and Sullivan, Arthur. The Mikado or The Town of Titipu. London: Chappell & Co., 1933. Paperback. Good. 47pp. 1p advert. Initials on title page. Text only. £3.00

[14364] Granados, E.. Danza Espanolas - IV- Villanesca. Paris: Union Musicale Franco-Espagnole, Paperback. Good+ 6pp. No. 1047, Piano solo. Covers worn. £3.00

[3689] Greene, H. Plunket. From Blue Danube to Shannon. London: Philip Allan, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 179pp. 3pp adverts. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth, rubbed, endpapers foxed. £8.00

[3691] Greig, John (editor). The New Musical Educator Volume 3. London: Caxton Publishing Company, Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xxiii,212pp. 5 plates. Name on endpaper. Blue decorated cloth gilt. £4.00

[3693] Greig, John (editor). The New Musical Educator Volume 5. London: Caxton Publishing Company, Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper xii,218pp. 5 plates. Folding chart showing the relative compass of Military Band instruments. Folding chronological table of composers. Name on endpaper. Blue decorated cloth gilt. £4.00

[11113] Griffiths, Paul. The Thames and Hudson Encyclopaedia of 20th-Century Music. London: Thames & Hudson, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0500234493. 207pp. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £20.00

[5525] Hadden, J. Cuthbert. Favourite Operas from Mozart to Mascagni - their plots, history and music. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xv,288pp. 24 colour plates by Byam Shaw. Name /date [1919] and extensive later inscription on endpaper.Blue cloth gilt, teg, rubbed/marked, scattered foxing (not affecting the plates). £5.00

[11116] Hadow, Sir W.H.. English Music. London: Longmans Green, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. English Heritage Series. xiii,188pppp. Intorduction by Ralph Vaughan Williams. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth gilt, bright copy. £6.00

[14016] Hallé, Charles edited by Michael Kennedy. The Autobiography of Charles Hallé, with Correspondence and Diaries. London: Elek, 1972. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0236154486. 215pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. A selection edited from the original edition of 1896 and with an Introduction by Michael Kennedy. Dustwrapper slightly worn, price intact. Blue cloth gilt. £10.00

[6546] Harris, Ken. Opera Recordings - A Critical Guide. Newton Abbott: David & Charles, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 071536362X. 328pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[10861] Haskell, Arnold L.. Miracle in the Gorbals. Edinburgh: Albyn Press, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 63pp. 15 plates. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[3277] Heath, Edward. Music. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0283983493. 4to. 208pp. Illustrated. Signed by Edward Heath. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[11145] Hill, Ralph [editor]. The Symphony. London: Penguin Books, 1956. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. Pelican Book A204. Name on half-title. Pages browned. £3.00

[9512] Hindley, Geoffrey. Musical Instruments. London: Hamlyn, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Reading copy ISBN: 0600002942. £3.00

[11097] Hoffer, Charles R. and Anderson, Donald K.. Performing Music with Understanding - Green. Belmont, California: Wadsworth Inc., 1971. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: . 4to. 244pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £12.00

[13984] Hogwood, Chistopher. Music At Court. London: Folio Society, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 4to. 127pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Glassine dustwrapper marked/worn. Quarter blue cloth glt, front board slightly dented/marked. £3.00

[13964] Hollander, Hans. Leos Janacek - His Life and Work. London: John Calder, 1963. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good 222pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £6.00

[11095] Holst, Imogen. Henry Purcell - The Story of his Life and Work. London: Boosey and Hawkes, 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. The Great Masters Series. Name on endpaper. £6.00

[14367] Hope, Laurence set to Music by Amy Woodforde-Finden. Four Indian Love Lyrics from The Book of Poems entitled "The Garden of Karma". London: Boosey & Co., Paperback. Very Good 19pp. No 2. for Soprano or Tenor. Contains The Temple Bells, Less than the dust, Kashmiri Song and Till I Wake. £4.00

[9983] Hopkins, Anthony. Beating Time. London: Michael Joseph, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0718121317. 224pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper.Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[11117] Hunt, Rev. . A Concise History of Music from the commencment of the Christian Era to the present time. Cambridge: Deighton Bell, 1893. Twelfth edition revised to date. Hardback. Very Good. Cambridge School and College Text Books. xvi, 184pp. 20pp. catalogue dated 1892. Folding chart of the Medieval or Chruch Modes. Name on endpaper. Original blind stamped brown cloth gilt. £8.00

[11153] Jacobs, Arthur. A Short History of Western Music. London: Penguin Books, 1973. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140214216. No inscriptions. £3.00

[3696] Lee, E. Markham. Tschaikovski. London: George Bell and Sons, 1906. First Edition. Limp leather. Very Good. 64pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. 5 further illustrations. Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians. Bookplate. Name on endpaper. Red leather gilt. £5.00

[14368] Liszt, Franz. Liebestraume. London: Bosworth & Co., 1899. Paperback. Good+ Bosworth Edition No. 246. 19pp. Revised, phrased and fingered by H. Germer. Newly revoxsed by Vernon Warner. Cover illustrated with portrait of Liszt. Label of Arnolds The Music People, Simla on the front cover. A memory of the Raj ! £6.00

[3704] Littlehales, Lillian. Pablo Casals. London: J.M. Dent, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 217pp. Portrait frontispiece and 7 further illustrations. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, rubbed/worn on extremities. £6.00

[14369] MacDowell, Edward. Sea Pieces Op. 55 - Book I. London: Elkin & Co., 1898. Paperback. Good+ 19pp. Illustrated covers. Contains To The Sea, From a Wandering Iceberg, A.D. 1620 and Starlight. Annotated in pencil. £3.00



[13865] Mahler , Alma edited by Donald Mitchell. Gustav Mahler - Memories and Letters. London: John Murray, 1968. Second edition [enlarged]. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. xxx,369pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn on edges , not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[11146] Matthews, Denis. Keyboard Music. London: Penguin Books, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0140212507. No inscriptions. £3.00

[13344] Maunder, J.H.. Song of Thanksgiving - A Cantata for Harvest and General Festival use for Soprano, Tenor and Bass (or Contralto), Soli and Chorus with Hymns to be Sung by the Congregation. London: Novello and Company, Novello's Original Octavo Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. vi, 65pp. Words written and arranged by Shapcott Wensley. No inscriptions. Green cloth, marked, shelf sunned. £10.00

[12013] McSpadden, J. Walker. Opera Synopses - A Guide to the Plots and Characters of the Standard Operas. London: George G. Harrap, 1940. Reprint. Hardback. Good+ in dustwrapper. 400pp. Name on paste-down. Front free-endpaper removed. Green cloth. £3.00

[13897] Mellers, Wilfrid. Music in a New Found Land : Themes and Developments in the History of American Music. London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. xv, 543pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed, price intact. Brown cloth gilt. £12.00

[13058] Mellers, Wilfrid. Beethoven and The Voice of God. London: Faber & Faber, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 057111718X. viii, 453pp. Musical illlustrations. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. No inscriptions. Blue-grey cloth gilt. £80.00

[14354] Mendelssohn . Lieder Ohne Worte [8 selected numbers] for the Piano. London: Joseph Williams, Paperback. Very Good 27pp. Berenrs Edition No. 15180. No inscriptions. Covers worn on edges. £5.00

[14347] Mendelssohn [ F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy]. Elijah - An Oratorio. London: Novello and Company, 1903. New and Enlarged Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ vi, 206pp. 2pp catalogue. Stamp of Walkers' Music Rooms, Halifax on title-page. Quarter brown cloth gilt, brown and cream printed boards decorated with the classic Novello pattern. A very nice clean copy. £10.00

[5543] Menuhin, Yehudi. Unfinished Journey. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w xvii, 393pp. Numerous illustrations. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £3.00

[11094] Meynell, Esther. Bach. London: Duckworth, 1962. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Great Lives Series. Name on endpaper. £3.00

[4596] Morrison, John (editor). A Little Book of Carols. London: Christian Action, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0901500178. Unpaginated. Illustration to each carol. Introduction by Dr. John Dykes Bower. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[12588] Morrison, John (editor). A Little Book of Carols. London: Christian Action, Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. Unpaginated. Illustration to each carol. Introduction by Dr. John Dykes Bower. No inscriptions.Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[14349] Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Sonaten für Klavier zu Zwei Händen [Band I & II : Sonaten 1-19]. Leipzig: C.F. Peters, Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 4to 321p. Nach den quellen neu herausgegeben von C.A. Martienssen und Wilhelm Weismann. Edition Pteres 10817/18. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £10.00

[11104] Newmarch, Rosa. The Concert-Goers Library of Descriptive Notes Volume V. London: Oxford University Press, 1944. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 98pp. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth gilt, front endpaper removed. £4.00

[4181] Nicholas, Michael. Muse at St. Matthew's - A short history of the artistic traditions of St. Matthew's Church, Northampton. Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0950031208. 4to.pamphlet. Photographs by Ralph Meakins. Cartoons by Stephen Meakins. £6.00

[13861] Nichols, Roger. Debussy Remembered. London: Faber & Faber, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0571153577. xxxvi, 256pp.39 illustrations. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt, page edges browned otherwise Fine. £8.00

[13862] Nourrit, Adolphe. The Great Tenor Tragedy : The Last Days of Adolphe Nourrit as Told (Mostly) by Himself. Portland, Oregon: Amadeus Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0931340896. xi, 179pp.14 plates. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[3699] Oldmeadow, Ernest J.. Chopin. London: George Bell and Sons, 1908. First Edition. Limp cloth. Very Good 65pp. 5pp adverts. 16pp catalogue. Engraved portrait frontispiece. 4 further illustrations. Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians. Bookplate. Red leather gilt. £5.00

[11245] Pauer, Ernest. Musical Forms. London: Novello, Ewer and Co., 1878. 17th thousand. Hardback. Good+. Novello's Music Primers and Educational Series Edited by Sir John Stainer.186pp. Name on introductory page. Original quarter black cloth and printed boards, worn o/w VG. £5.00

[11126] Piggott, Patrick. BBC Music Guides : Rachmaninov Orchestral Music. London: BBC, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0563124687. 60pp. Musical illustrations. No inscriptions.. £6.00

[13912] Pleasants, Henry. Death of a Music ? - The Decline of the European Tradition and the Rise of Jazz . London: Gollancz, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 191pp. 1p. bibliography. Name/date [1961] on endpaper. Annotated in pencil. Dustwrapper tanned, price-intact. Blue cloth gilt. £25.00

[11154] Reyna, Ferdinand. Concise Encyclopaedia of Ballet. London: Collins, 1974. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0004344081. 250pp.Illustrated. No inscriptions £4.00

[11150] Routley, Erik. A Short History of Church Music. Oxford: Mowbrays, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0264661257. 122pp. No inscriptions. £7.00

[11147] Samuel, Claude. Prokofiev. London: Calder and Boyars, 1971. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0714504904. 192pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £10.00

[11298] Scholes, Percy A. and Longford, Rev. W.W.. Everyman and His Music and Music and Religion. London: Waverley Book Co., Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Waverley Music Lover's Library. 174pp; 152pp. Name/date [1922] on endpaper. Original blue cloth, spine dulled. £8.00

[14371] Schubert, Franz. Sonate per Pianoforte Volume I. Milano: G.Ricordi , Paperback. Very Good 148pp. Op. 42,53,120,122,143 and 147 £12.00

[14372] Schumann. Complete Piano Works Book I. London: Augener, Paperback. Good 225pp. Op. 15,18,19,32,68,99,118 and 124. Spine reinforced with red cloth tape. £5.00

[14373] Scriabine. Six Selected Pieces for Piano. London: Edwin Ashdown, 1921. Paperback. Good 15pp. Contains Impromptu A La Mazur, Prelude, Valse In F Minor, Etude In C# Minor, Nocturne In A Major and Mazurka. Decorated colour cover. £5.00

[13898] Seroff, Victor. Sergei Prokofiev : A Soviet Tragedy. London: Leslie Frewin, 1969. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0090961609. 384pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[11942] Shanks, Edward. Poems. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 74pp. 5pp. catalogue. Bookplate of Margery Agrell [pseudonym of the soprano Ursula Greville 1894-1991]. Red cloth, slightly shelf-sunned. £20.00

[11125] Shore, Bernard. Sixteen Symphonies. London: Longmans Green, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xii, 387pp. Erratum slip. 16 portraits. Foreword by Sir Adrian Boult. No inscriptions. Original beige cloth gilt, marked. £6.00

[11199] Sidgwick, A.H.. The Promenade Ticket - A Lay Record of Concert-Going. London: Edward Arnold, 1928. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 184pp. Name on endpaper. Original orange cloth. £12.00

[11120] Siegmeister, Elie. The Music Lovers Handbook. New York: William Morrow, 1943. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiii, 817pp. Musical illustrations. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £10.00

[11121] Spaeth, Sigmund. A Guide to Great Orchestral Music. New York: The Modern Library, 1943. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper xii, 532pp. Musical illustrations. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth gilt. £10.00

[5064] Stokes, Adrian. Russian Ballets. London: Faber & Faber, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 213pp. 16 plates. Inscription on endpaper. Grey cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £5.00

[8689] Tenschert, Roland. Musikerbrevier. Wien: Wilhelm Frick, 1940. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 296pp. 200 illustrations - 155 plates. Line drawings. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed/worn o/w VG. £5.00

[14348] Tobin, John. Handel at Work. London: Cassell, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Ex-college library / No dustwrapper. 4to 84pp. Errata slip. Bookplate for Bretton Hall. Library stamps limited to 'Cancelled' on front endpaper, Bretton Hall library stamp on title page, last page and rear paste-down. A clean crisp copy. £4.00

[11091] Turner, W.J.. Orpheus or The Music of the Future . London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner, . Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 95pp. 11pp catalogue. Name on endpaper. Original black paper covered boards with white labels, rubbed on extremities. £10.00

[11124] Wells, H. Wharton. A Handbook of Music and Musicians. London: Thomas Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Nelson's Encyclopaedic Library. 302pp. Illustrated. Musical illustrations. Name on endpaper. A useful small format musical dictionary. Original red cloth gilt. £6.00

[8293] White, Eric Walter. Benjamin Britten - his life and operas. London: Faber & Faber in association with Boosey & Hawkes, 1970. First Thus. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0571091512. 256pp. 24 illustrations. Endpapers by John Piper. This is a new edition revised and expanded from the original text which was published in 1948 and reissued in a revised second edition in 1954. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £10.00

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK

Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928  Fax : +44[0]1608 730810

email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk