Orangeberry Books

Military, Naval & Aviation 

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

[6316] ----. H.M.S. Victory - A Short History and Guide. Paperback. Good Oblong pamphlet. 16pp. Illustrated. Covers rubbed. Good. £3.00

[6311] ----. Darryl F. Zanuck's The Longest Day. Paperback. Good. 4to. 20pp. pamphlet with colour and monochrome photographs and stills from the film. 5 coloured sketch maps .Introduction by Sir James Steele. Illustrated covers rubbed, closed tear on rear cover. £5.00

[4303] Air Ministry. Coastal Command - The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942. London: HMSO, Paperback. Very Good 143pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers, slightly thumbed. £3.00

[3107] Air Ministry. The Battle of Britain - An Air Ministry Account of the Great Days from 8th August - 31st October 1940. London: H.M.S.O., 1941. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 34pp. Illustrated pamphlet. Wrappers, marked/worn/thumbed, chip at base of rear cover, £3.00

[6285] Anderson, John. Last Days of the Sea Queens Part Two. Spindrift, 1947. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 31pp. Duplicated typescript in illustrated brown wrappers. Scarce. £10.00

[9329] Anon. Admiral Lord Nelson. Norwich: Jarrold Colour Publications, Paperback. Very Good 16pp. 31 illustrations. Plan of HMS Victory. No inscriptions. £3.00

[6722] Anon. Mediterranean Pilot Volume I . London: Hydrographic Department, Admiralty, 1951. Eighth Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. lv, 547pp. Numerous views of landmarks. Folding chart. Comprising The Southern and Eastern Coasts of Spain from Gibraltar to Cap Cerbere; Islas Baleares; Sardinia; The Northern Coast of Africa from Ceuta to Ras Ajdir; Isola di Pantelleria and Isole Pelagie; The Maltese Islands; Isole Egadi; Sicily and Isole Eolie. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed. £10.00

[12513] Anon. Engineer History Fifth Army Mediterranean Theater -Three Volumes. Engineer Section Headquarters Fifth Army, Paperback. Good+. Volume I :159pp. Portrait frontispiece and introduction by Brigadier General Frank Otto Bowman. Photographic illustrations, maps and plans. Volume II : 268pp .Photographic illustrations, maps and plans. Loosely enclosed typed errata sheet. Volume III - Appendices. No inscriptions. Printed covers with coloured emblem of The Fifth Army, classified 'Confidential' which is crossed out and marked in ink 'Restricted', spines chipped at ends, Scarce. £350.00

[8766] Anon. RAF Falcons 1984 - The Royal Air Force Freefall Parachute Display Team. Paperback. Very Good 4to. 16pp. illustrated booklet. Foreword by Air Chief Marshal Sir David Craig. No inscriptions. £3.00

[413] Ballard, Brigadier General C.R.. Kitchener. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 380pp. Portrait frontispiece. 17 sketch maps. Spine slightly worn on ends and browned, some scattered foxing o/w VG. £5.00

[11914] Bekker, C.D.. Swatiska at Sea - The Struggle and Destruction of the German Navy 1939-1945. London: William Kimber, 1954. Third Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIPDR . 207pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, spine dulled. £6.00

[13679] Bennett, Arnold. From The Log of The Velsa. London: Chatto & Windus, 1920. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper.. Small 4to. viii, 209pp. Colour frontispiece by the author and 3 further colour plates all with titled tissue guards. 46 full page black and white illustrations by E.A. Rickards. Arnold Bennett's account of his journeys through the canals of Holland, in the Baltic, Copenhagen, on the French and Flemish coasts and East Anglian Estuaries. The journeys were in 1913 providing a fascinating picture of these countries and their relationships with Germany just before the outbreak of the Great War. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £12.00

[12989] Blishen, Edward. A Cackhanded War. London: Thames & Hudson, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 050001082X. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[11568] Bois, Elie J.. Truth on the Tragedy of France. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 416pp. Translated by N. Scarlyn Wilson. A contemporary account of the political and military events leading to the fall of France in 1940. Dedicated by the author to his wife Rita Bois, his Country France and to the British People. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth. £10.00

[2460] Braddon, Russell. Nancy Wake - The story of a very brave Woman. London: Cassell, 1956. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good / Poor. ix,274pp. Illustrated. Map. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn, loss on spine. Black cloth. £4.00

[3158] Braddon, Russell. Cheshire, V.C. - A Story of War and Peace. London: Evans Brothers, 1954. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CMIA3. 217pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Navy cloth gilt. £3.00

[3445] Brett-James, Antony (editor). Escape from the French - Captain Hewson's Narrative (1803-1809). London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0340262400. 4to. 192pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue decorated cloth gilt. £6.00

[13750] British Railways Press Office. ' It Can Now Be Revealed ' More about British Railways in Peace and War. 1945. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 64pp. Illustrated. Covers marked. £6.00

[13749] British Railways Press Office. Facts About British Railways in Wartime. 1943. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 64pp. Illustrated. Covers rubbed. £6.00

[12538] Brockway, Fenner and Mullally, Frederic. Death Pays a Dividend. London: Gollancz, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 158pp. Frontispiece. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[6675] Brown, George A.. For Distinguished Conduct in the Field : The Register of the Distinguished Conduct Medal 1939-1992. Langley: Western Canadian Distributors, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. 543pp. Name and owners label on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £20.00

[2610] Bullen, Arthur E. and Prout, Geoffrey. Yachting - How to Sail and Manage a Small Modern Yacht. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1947. Second Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xv,199pp. 76 illustrations by Geoffrey Prout. No inscriptions. £5.00

[2457] Cammaerts, Emile. The Prisoner at Laeken - King Leopold Legend and Fact. London: The Cresset Press, 1941. 4th Impression. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w xxxvi,268pp. Frontispiece. 4 maps (2 folding). Preface by Admiral of the Fleet Sir Roger Keyes. Inscribed, signed and dated (1942) by the author. £16.00

[2468] Catton, Bruce. This Hallowed Ground - The Story of the Union Side of the American Civil War. London: Gollancz & The Book Society, 1957. First Thus. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0575009063. ix,437pp. 5 maps and map endpapers. No inscriptions. Slight scattered foxing. £4.00

[6307] Chant, Chris. SAS in Action. Bristol: Parragon, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0752522264. 4to. 96pp. Illustrated mostly in colour. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £6.00

[11763] Chichester, Francis. The Lonely Sea and Sky. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. Facsimile edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ dustwrapper 352pp. Illustrated. Maps. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00

[2471] Churchill, Winston S.. Into Battle - Speeches By the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill C.H.,M.P.. London: Cassell, 1941. Seventh Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,313pp.Compiled by Randolph S. Churchill, M.P. No inscriptions. Nice bright copy. £4.00

[2476] Churchill, Winston S.. The Dawn of Liberation - War Speeches By the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill C.H.,M.P. 1944. London: Cassell, 1947. Second Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xi, 327pp. 6 plates. .Compiled by Charles Eade. Name on endpapeer. Spine dulled. £4.00

[4301] Communist Party of Great Britain. The Siege of Stalingrad. Paperback. Reading copy 50pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Lacks rear cover. £12.00

[10818] Connell, John.. Wavell: Scholar and Soldier to June 1941. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 573pp. Illustrated. Maps. Bookplate on half-title. Original grey cloth gilt. £6.00

[14442] Cooksey, Jon. Barnsley Pals : The 13th and 14th Battallions York and Lancaster Regiment. London: Leo Cooper, 1996. 3rd Impression. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0850525233. 4to. 288pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. A history of the two battalions raised by Barnsley in World War One. £12.00

[14441] Coombs, Rose E.B.. Before Endeavours Fade - A Guide to the Battlefields of the First World War. London: Battle of Britain Prints International, 1977. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: B00157LJ3Y. 4to. 136pp. Illustrated. Covers marked/thumbed. £8.00

[2482] Cooper, Duff. The Second World War - First Phase. London: Jonathan Cape, 1939. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 346pp. Name on endpaper. Spine dulled. £6.00

[10813] Cosgrove, Brian. The Microlight Pilot's Handbook. Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing, 1994. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1853105236. 187pp. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author ' To Tony, With sincerest best wishes, Brian 11th April 1995 '. £16.00

[2232] Cotterell, Anthony. R.A.M.C. London: Hutchinson, Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 116pp. Illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. Name on endpaper. £5.00

[13499] Cousteau, Jacques-Yves and Dugan, James. Captain Cousteau's Underwater Treasury. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. xxi,355pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £8.00

[10617] Cowie, Donald. War for Britain - The Inner Story of the Empire in Action : First Part September 1939 to September 1940. London: Chapman & Hall, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 265pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Introduction by Sir Hugh Walpole. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth. £6.00

[2018] Cuckfield Urban District Council. Roll of Honour. Cuckfield Urban District Council, Paperback. Good+. ND. [1945]. 4to. Wrappers. 28pp. A Souvenir for the Men and Women from the Cuckfield Urban District who served in the forces during the World War 1939-1945. Wrappers worn on edges/rubbed o/w VG. £8.00

[10618] Curtis-Wilson, Rosemary. c/o G.P.O. London - with the Women's Royal Naval Service Overseas. London: Hutchinson, 1949. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+ . viii, 191pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet the Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth, rubbed, corner of front endpaper clipped. £6.00

[4926] Dana, R.W. (editor). Transactions of the Institute of Naval Architects Volume LIX - 1917. London: Henry Sotheran, 1917. Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. li, 244pp. Fine engraved portait frontispiece of Engineer Vice-Admiral Sir John Durston, K.C.B shown in full dress uniform. He was an Honorary Vice-President and died 18th April,1917. 36 plates of folding tables, photographs and figures at the end of the volume. Many other figures and tables (some folding) in the text. The Chaiman's Address deals with the problems of Merchant Shipping and Submarine Warfare in the War. The papers include "Buoyancy and Stability of Submarines" by Professor William Hovgaard (pp202-227, 1 folding plate, 6 figures ). This was read despite the secrecy surrounding Submarine technology referred to in the discussion following the paper. Blue cloth gilt, spine faded and snagged, boards rubbed, contents VG. £18.00

[12317] Davies, S.J.. In Spite of Dungeons - The Experiences as a Prisoner-of-War in North Korea of the Chaplain to the First Battalion, the Gloucestershire Regiment.. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 160pp. Fronitpiece and 20 further illustartions. Map on rear endpapers. Inscriptions on front endpaper . Red cloth, scattered foxing. £8.00

[13368] de la Billiere, General Sir Peter. Storm Command - A Personal Account of the Gulf War. London: HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0002551381. 348pp. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Owner's label on endpaper. Dustwrapper closed tear internally repaired. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[2618] Department of Trade and Industry. Carriage of Dangerous Goods in Ships . London: H.M.S.O., 1971. Second Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. ISBN: 0115106693. Report of the Standing Advisory Committee 1966 : The Blue Book. Large oblong binder with tab referenced sections. Blue cloth. £25.00

[9356] Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt. The Illustrated History of World War II : Volume 8 - Asiatic Land Battles : Expansion of Japan in Asia. London: Edmund Ward, 1965. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 68pp Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, corner of front free endpaper clipped. . £4.00

[9355] Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt. The Illustrated History of World War II : Volume 12 - The Naval War in The Pacific : On To Tokyo. London: Edmund Ward, 1966. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 90pp Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, corner of front free endpaper clipped. . £5.00

[9357] Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt. The Illustrated History of World War II : Volume 4 - The Naval War in the West : The Raiders in Asia. London: Edmund Ward, 1964. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 68pp Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, corner of front free endpaper clipped. . £4.00

[3875] English Tourist Board. British Military Museums and Events in the Silver Jubilee Year. English Tourist Board, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 40pp. Illustrated. Pages slightly browned. £3.00

[4664] Escott, Squadron Leader Beryl E.. Twentieth Century Women of Courage. Stroud, Glos: Sutton Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0750918926. vi, 282pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £10.00

[2549] Evans, A.J.. Escape and Liberation 1940-1945. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 238pp. No inscriptions. Ex-Boots library (mark on front board where shield removed). No other library marks. Boards marked. £6.00

[6310] Everett, Susanne and Young, Brigadier Peter. The Two World Wars. London: W.H. Smith, 1982. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0861240596. Large 4to. 512pp. Numerous colour and monochrome illustrations. Introduced by John Keegan. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[10820] Fergusson, Bernard. Wavell Portrait of a Soldier. London: Collins, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 96pp. 6 illustrations. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £7.00

[13117] Fergusson, Bernard. The Wild Green Earth. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 288pp. 5 maps. Dustwrapper. Name on end paper.Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[457] Field-Marshal Viscount Montgomery of Alamein. A Concise History of Warfare. London: Collins, 1972. First concise edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w Name on endpaper. £5.00

[3136] Fleming, Peter. Operation Sea Lion. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 323pp.Illustrated with photographs and contemporary cartoons. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Quarter fawn cloth and grey paper covered boards, worn on extremities. . £3.00

[4666] Fortescue, The Hon. John. Wellington. London: Williams and Northgate, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xiv, 247pp. Portrait frontispiece. 3 folding maps. Name/date [1926] on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed, lower corner of boards damp marked, spine cockled, contents clean. £8.00

[2617] Francis, Clare. The Commanding Sea - Six Voyages of Discovery. London: BBC/Pelham, 1981. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0720713072. 4to. 280pp. Numerous colour and monochrome illustrations. Inscription on endpaper. £8.00

[8742] General Staff, War Office. Field Service Book 1914. London: HMSO/Harrison and Sons, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: . xii,290pp. 20pp. catalogue of Military Books on pink paper. 21 plates (of which 8 folding and 4 coloured). Name and stamp of 3rd. B. The Buffs" and second name ''Schützer' on front endpaper. Quarter cloth, boards trimmed to fit stitched brown canvas case printed with title ' Field Service Pocket Book'. £30.00

[6350] Geraghty, Tony. Who Dares Wins - The Story of the Special Air Service 1950-1980. London: Arms and Armour Press, 1981. 6th Impression. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 085368457X. 249pp. Illustrated. 10 maps. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[8757] Gilchrist, Sir Andrew. Malaya 1941 - The Fall of a Fighting Empire. London: Robert Hale, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0709046847. 185pp. 8 photographs. 4 plans. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth, silver titles. £14.00

[7869] Goldsmith-Carter, George. Sailing Ships & Sailing Craft. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0600001164. 160pp. Illustrated in colour by Bill Robertshaw. No inscriptions. £3.00

[1213] Graham, Jimmy and Thomas, Jack. Joe in Germany. Redhill, Surrey: Surrey Fine Art Press, 1946. Hardback.. Good+. 4to. 107pp. Lyrics by Jack Thomas. Sketches by Jimmy Graham. Light-hearted documentation in words and sketches of Prison Camp life in Germany. Inscribed ' To John "The Master Penman" from your ex-junior assistant (cook) with all best wishes Jaimie Graham'. Boards slightly rubbed/bumped o/w VG £28.00

[10474] Guedalla, Philip. Middle East 1940-1942 - A Study in Air Power. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. 237pp. 4 portraits. 8 maps. Map endpapers. Decorations by Geoff Jones. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[13460] Guedalla, Philip. Middle East 1940-1942 - A Study in Air Power. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. 237pp. 4 portraits. 8 maps. Map endpapers. Decorations by Geoff Jones. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[13343] Hammerton, Sir John [editor]. Aerial Wonders of Our Time. London: Amalgamated Press, First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. No date. 804pp. Index with list of errata. Illustrated with numerous photographs and diagrams. No inscriptions. Green cloth, front board with silver blocked aeroplane illustration, top of spine worn. A very nice copy. NOTE : Massive tome weighing 2.6kg - please ask for shipping quote before ordering. £40.00

[13352] Hammerton, Sir John [Editor] and Gwynn, Sir Charles [Military Editor]. The Second Great War - A Standard History. Nine Volumes.. London: Waverley Book Co., 1946. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrappers. 4076pp. Numerous illustrations [some in colour] diagrams, maps and plans. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. A very nice set. Please ask for shipping quote before ordering. £50.00

[6239] Harris, John. Without Trace - The last voyages of eight ships. London: Book Club Associates, 1992. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w 244pp. Illustrated. 7 maps. Map endpapers.No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, page edges slightly browned o/w Fine/Fine £6.00

[13438] Hart, B.H. Liddell. The Memoirs of Captain Liddell Hart - Two volumes. London: Cassell, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / Good.. ISBN: . 432pp. 334pp. Numerous illustrations. No inscriptions. Dustwrappers worn/chipped. Green cloth gilt. £40.00



[13921] Hart, B.H. Liddell. History of the First world War. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 635pp. 26 Maps. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper tanned. Red cloth gilt, pages slightly browned otherwise Fine. £3.00

[1521] Haswell, Jock. Famous Regiments : The Queen's Royal Regiment (West Surrey) (The 2nd Regiment of Foot). London: Hamish Hamilton, 1967. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: B0000CNOUG. 153pp. Introduction by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks. Name on endpaper. £10.00

[5018] Hay, Ian. Getting Together. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 87pp.British and American attitudes to the First World War. No inscriptions. Cloth sunned, endpapers foxed. £10.00

[10868] Hay, Ian. The Unconquered Isle - The Story of Malta, G.C.. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 208pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Original fawn cloth. £6.00

[11861] Haythornthwaite, Philip J.. The English Civil War, 1642-1651 : An Illustrated Military History. London: Brockhampton Press, 1998. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 1860198600. Small 4to. 160pp. Illustrated in black and white and with colour illustrations by Jeffrey Burn. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £6.00

[6309] Heiferman, Ronald. World War II. London: Peerage Books, Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0907408044. Large 4to. 256pp. Numerous colour and monochrome illustrations. Edited by S.L. Meyer. No inscriptions. Black cloth, silver lettering. £6.00

[9952] Hilton, Frank. The Paras. London: BBC, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0563200995. 248pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Red cloth, silver lettering. £4.00

[13165] Hoehling, A. A. and Hoehling, Mary. The Last Voyage of The Lusitania. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1957. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 184pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper worn on edges. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[13975] Hough, Richard. Former Naval Person : Churchill and the Wars at Sea. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0297787063. vii, 244pp. Illustrated. Map. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[11607] Jarman, Colin and Beavis, Bill. Modern Rope Seamanship - Synthetic and Natural Fibres. London: Adlard Coles, 1983. Second Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0229116442. vii, 124pp. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[9186] Jarvis, Lieutenant-Colonel J.B.. Chronicle of 1st Green Jackets, 43rd and 52nd and The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Volume LXVII January to December 1965. Hardback. Very Good Illustrated. Green cloth gilt, rubbed. £6.00

[9184] Jarvis, Lieutenant-Colonel J.B.. Chronicle of 1st Green Jackets, 43rd and 52nd and The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Volume LXVI January to December 1964. Hardback. Very Good Illustrated. Green cloth gilt, rubbed. £6.00

[9182] Jarvis, Lieutenant-Colonel J.B.. Chronicle of 1st Green Jackets, 43rd and 52nd and The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Volume LXV January to December 1963. Hardback. Very Good Illustrated. Green cloth gilt, rubbed. £6.00

[10858] Jefferson, David. Brittany and Channel Islands Cruising Guide : Cherbourg to St. Nazaire, The Channel Islands and Brittany Canals. London: Adlard Coles Nautical, 1991. Third Edition. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0713634170. 208pp. Illustrated. Maps. No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards. £12.00

[4128] Jobson, W.P.. Economic Values and Speeds of Vessels - Explaining The Application of Mathematics to Ship Management. London: W.P. Jobson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 62pp. Folding mathematical table. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, slightly rubbed. £30.00

[1077] Johnson, H.V. (Chairman). Australian War Memorial, Canberra. Australian War Memorial Board of Management, 1948. Eighth Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 116pp. Folding plan. Inscription on endpaper. £4.00

[4573] Jutsum, Captain. BROWN'S Knots and Splices with tables of strengths of ropes. etc. and wire rigging.. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1965. Revised Edition. Card covers. Very Good 69pp. 1p advert. 142 figures. The Knotting and Working of Rope and Wire for Seamen, Yachtsmen and all Rope users. No inscriptions. Illustrated printed card boards. £5.00

[10821] Kiernan, R.H.. Wavell. London: George G. Harrap, 1946. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 221pp. 7 half-tone illustrations. 6 maps. Name on endpaper. Origirbnal red cloth. £7.00

[7761] Killen, John. A History of Marine Aviation 1911-1968. London: Frederick Muller, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good d/w ISBN: 0584101244. x, 246pp. 27 illustrations. Dustwrapper (rubbed/worn). No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[12643] Kinross, John. Walking & Exploring The Battlefields of Britain. London: David & Charles, 1993. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0715391801. No inscriptions. £5.00

[7015] Knight, W. Stanley Macbean. The History of the Great European War - Its Causes and Effects. Volume IV. London: Caxton Publishing Company, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ix, 213pp. 1 coloured plates. 2 coloured maps. 12 monochrome plates. 4 maps and illustrations in the text. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped, slight foxing. £5.00

[7014] Knight, W. Stanley Macbean. The History of the Great European War - Its Causes and Effects. Volume III. London: Caxton Publishing Company, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. x, 208pp. 2 coloured plates. 2 coloured maps. 12 monochrome plates. 11 maps and illustrations in the text. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped, slight foxing. £5.00

[12518] Laffin, John [editor]. Letters from the Front, 1914-1918. London: J.M. Dent, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w. ISBN: 0460078542. 135pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[10866] Lee, Asher. The Soviet Air Force. London: Duckworth, 1961. Third Edition Revised & Enlarged. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 288pp. 8 illustrations. no ionscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £10.00

[13439] Lindbergh, Anne Morrow. Listen to the Wind. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938. First Edition (stated). Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. xii, 275pp. Foreword and Map drawings by Charles Lindbergh. No inscriptions. Red cloth with gilt blocked aeroplane on front board. The story of a survey flight round the North Atlantic Ocean in 1933. £8.00

[13467] Lindbergh, Anne Morrow. North to the Orient. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. 255pp. Frontispiece. Foreword and Map drawings by Charles Lindbergh. No inscriptions. Black cloth with silver blocked aeroplane on front board. £5.00

[557] Linesman. Words By An Eyewitness - The Struggle in Natal. William Blackwood, 1902. 10th Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. With A New Preface (Written for the eighth impressio, February 1902). x,343pp. 32pp catalogue. Publisher's slip about the publication of two further "graphic sketches" in Blackwood 's Magazine, where the 15 articles here published in book form first appeared. Owners stamp on endpaper. Pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed. £10.00

[13488] Longmate, Norman. The Real Dad's Army: The Story of the Home Guard. London: Arrow Books, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 009909830X. 128pp. Illustrated.No inscriptions. £3.00

[13411] Ludendorff, General. The Coming War. London: Faber & Faber, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Good.. 176pp. 2 folding maps. No inscriptions. Loss at top of rear panel of dustwrapper [7cm by 4cm triangle]. Red cloth gilt. A very bright copy in the scarce dustwrapper. £180.00

[10334] Macfall, Major Haldane. Germany at Bay. London: Cassell, 1917. First Edition. Hardback. Good xii, 304pp. 2 portaits. 7 maps [2 folding]. No dustwrapper. Name/date [1919] and presentation bookplate. Black cloth, endpapers cracked, hinges sound. £8.00

[12423] Marshall, Bruce. The White Rabbit. London: Evans Brothers, 1952. 2. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ix, 262pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, spine sunned, scattered foxing.. £4.00

[11562] Masefield, John. The Wanderer of Liverpool. London: Heinemann, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 119pp. 16 plates. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed on extremities, scattered foxing. £10.00

[12421] Masters, David. With Pennants Flying - the immortal deeds of the Royal Armoured Corps. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Reading copy. No dustwrapper. 200pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Orange cloth, rubbed/marked/worn. £5.00

[13747] Ministry of Home Security. Frontline 1940-41 The Official Story of the CIVIL DEFENCE of Britain. 1942: HMSO, First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 160pp. Numerous illustrations. No inscriptions. £8.00

[2584] Ministry of Information. Combined Operations 1940-1942. London: H.M.S.O., Paperback. Reading copy 143pp. Numerous illustrations. Damp marked on lower corner affectiing ca 30pp. £3.00

[4300] Ministry of Information. Fleet Air Arm. London: HMSO, 1943. First Edition. Paperback. Good 4to.127pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated wrappers, thumbed. £4.00

[10163] Ministry of Information. The Eighth Army - September 1941 to January 1943. London: HMSO, 1944. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 4to.104pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated wrappers, rubbed. £3.00

[2555] Ministry of Information. Roof Over Britain - The Official Story of Britains' Anti-Aircraft Defencess 1939-1942. London: H.M.S.O., 1943. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8pp. Illustrated. Name/date [1943] on title page. £3.00

[13748] Ministry of War Transport. Transport Goes to War. London: HMSO, 1942. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good The Official Story of British Transport 1939-1942. 80pp. Illustrated. Covers rubbed. £6.00

[10681] Mondey, David. Aircraft - An All Colour Story of Modern Flight. London: Octopus, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in dustwrapper ISBN: 0706402715. 4to. 104pp. Over 150 illustrations in full colour. No inscriptions. Original pictorial grey cloth. £6.00

[11672] Money, David. The St. Michael Pictorial History of Aircraft. London: Sundial, 1978. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper.. ISBN: 0904230112. 4to. 128pp. 148 illustrations. No inscriptions. Original green illustrated cloth. £6.00

[2367] Montgomery, Field-Marshal The Viscount. The Memoirs. London: Collins, 1958. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CKV2E. 574pp. Numerous illustrations and maps. No inscriptions. £5.00

[14234] Moorehead Alan. Gallipoli. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 384pp. Illustrated. 5 maps [3 folding]. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[7539] Mordal, Jacques. 25 Centuries of Sea Warfare. London: Abbey Library, 1970. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w xix, 419pp. Numerous photographs and drawings and maps by Michel Fontaine. Translated by Len Ortzen. Dustwrapper slight edge wear. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[4668] Morison Samuel Eliot. American Contributions to the Strategy of World War II. London: Oxford University Press, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii,80pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[4667] Mosley, Leonard. Backs To The Wall - London Under Fire 1939-45. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ in Good+ d/w xiv,397pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, marked o/w VG. £8.00

[4659] Nesbit, Roy Conyers. RAF - An Illustrated History from 1918. Stroud, Glos: Sutton Publishing/RAF Museum Hendon, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0750919493. 4to. 276pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and monochrome. Foreword by Air Chief Marshal Sir Richard Johns. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[9008] Netherton, Les. How to go Aeromodelling. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0850596653. 216pp. 199 illustrations. Dustwrapper price-clipped. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00

[10465] Newman, Bernard. Middle Eastern Journey. London: Victor Gollancz, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 306pp.45 illustrations. Map. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, page edges foxed.. £4.00

[14473] O'Brien, Terence. Out of the Blue : A Pilot with the Chindits. London: Collins, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0002171988. 272p. Map. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt, page edges browned. £20.00

[459] Oman, Carola. Britain Against Napoleon. London: Faber & Faber, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ . No dustwrapper. 372pp. Inscription in pencil erased. Red-brown cloth gilt, corners bumped, shelf-sunned o/w VG. £6.00

[2589] Parkyn, Major H.G.. Rifle Brigade Chronicle for 1950. London: Rifle Brigade Club & Association, 1951. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. v, 199pp. 11 iIllustrations. No inscriptions. Decorated black cloth gilt. £8.00

[14237] Peniakoff, Lieutenant-Colonel Vladimir D.S.)., M.C. 'Popski'. Private Army. London: Jonathan Cape, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: B0014BYITS. 512pp. Portrait frontispiece and 12 further illustrations. 4 folding coloured maps. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper marked, price-clipped. Brown cloth gilt. £8.00

[13031] Phelps, Major-General L.T.H.. A History of the Royal Army Ordnance Corps 1945-1982. Royal Army Ordnance Corps, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper xiii, 595pp. Frontispiece. 31 photographs. 21 maps. 4 plates. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £15.00

[13419] Phillips-Birt, D.. The Naval Architecture of Small Craft. London: Hutchinson, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. / No dustwrapper.. xvi, 351pp. 167 illustrations 57 tables. Name and Subject indexes. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £35.00

[1849] Pincher, Chapman.. Their Trade is Treachery. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in near fine d/w xi,240pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[1224] Plowden, J.M.C.. Once in Sinai. London: Methuen, 1940. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. xv,302pp. Illustrations. Foldling map. Foreword by Major C,S, Jarvis. Captain's name in pencil and stamp of German Prison Camp Oflag VII B on ffep. Boards rubbed, endpapers cracked. £30.00

[2583] Price, Willard. Japan's Islands of Mystery . London: Heinemann, 1944. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+.No dustwrapper. 225pp. Maps in text. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Boards rubbed/marked. £6.00

[2451] Ramsey, Guy (editor). Epic Stories of the Second World War. London: Odhams Press, 1962. Reprint. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJY1D. 318pp. Contributions form P.R. Reid, Guy Gibson, Paul Brickhill and many others. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, half-title and title page badly trimmed. £3.00

[2619] Rappoport, Dr. Angelo S.. Superstitions of Sailors. London: Stanley Paul, Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ND. 287pp. Frontispiece (edges frayed). 8 further plates. Armorial bookplate. Original cloth gilt, shelf sunned, scattered foxing. £18.00

[13479] Regan, Geoffrey. Backfire: A History of Friendly Fire from Ancient Warfare to the 21st Century. London: Robson, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1861055013. No inscriptions. £3.00

[4669] Robertson, Terence. Channel Dash - The Drama of Twenty-four Hours of War. London: Evans Brothers, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 208pp. Illustrated. Services stamp on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[2613] Royal Navy Submarine Service. H.M.S. Alliance Submarine Memorial. Paperback. Very Good. ND. [ca 1980]. Pamphlet. 15pp. Illustrated covers. Colour and monochrome illustrations. No inscriptions. £6.00

[2590] Russell of Liverpool, Lord. The Trial of Adolf Eichmann. London: Heinemann, 1962. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CLF5W. xxviii, 324pp. 9 illustrations. Seafarers Association bookplate on paste-down and stamp on title-page. Blue cloth, slight foxing. £6.00

[8243] Sarolea, Charles. The Murder of Nurse Cavell. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1915. First Edition. Card boards. Fine. 78pp. Charles Sarolea (1870-1953) was Professor of French at Edinburgh University and editor of "Everyman". No inscriptions. Illustrated stiff card covers, a superb copy of this scarce title. £35.00

[1415] Selby, John. The Thin Red Line - The Story of the Battle of Balaclava told by some of those who were there. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0241019001. 257pp. 6 colour plates. 58 black & white plates. 12 maps (one in colour). Map endpapers. No inscriptions. £6.00

[6308] Simkins, Peter (editor). Illustrated Book of World War II. London: Pan Books, 1973. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0330235400. 4to. 128pp. Numerous colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed. £3.00

[13080] Smyth, Henry DeWolf. Atomic Energy for Military Purposes. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. 264pp. Illustrated. Index. The Official Report on the Development of the Atomic Bomb under the Auspices of the United States Government 1940-1945. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £10.00

[10655] Stevenson, William with special section by Leon Uris. Israeli Victory. London: Corgi, 1967. Paperback. Good Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[6833] Swanberg, W.A.. First Blood - The Story of Fort Sumter. London: Longmans, 1960. First English Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CKORU. viii, Illustrated. Map. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[13854] Williamson, Captain A.R.. Eastern Traders - Some Men and Ships of Jardine, Matheson & Company and their contemporaries in the East India Company's Maritime Service.. Privately Printed for Jardine Matheson & Co. Ltd., 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good+. / Good. [vi], 212pp. Colour frontispiece. 4 black & white plates. Inscribed by the author on the title page. 2pp. typewritten errata sheets loosely enclosed. Dustwrapper marked and worn on edges. Blue cloth, silver titles. Scarce signed copy complete with the errrata list. £40.00

[4298] Wilson, Evan M.. Jerusalem, Key To Peace - The James Terry Duce Memorial Series Volume II. Washington: The Middle East Institute, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0916808084). xi,176pp. 6 illustrations. 4 maps. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, £14.00

[11018] Young, Desmond. Rommel. London: Book Club Associates, 1972. . Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. 288pp.11plates. 2 maps. Foreword by Field Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £5.00

[1209] Young, Desmond. Rommel. London: Collins, 1950. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 288pp.11plates. 2 maps. Name on front paste-down. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned o/w VG £3.00

[14517] Yung-De Prevaux, Aude. Jacques and Lotka - A Resistance Story. London: Bloomsbury, 2000. First English Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0747547939. xix, 198pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

Order by credit/debit ca

rd on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK

Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928  Fax : +44[0]1608 730810

email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk