Orangeberry Books

Literature and Modern Fiction 

A-L    M-Z

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

[14278] MacDonald, John D.. The Dreadful Lemon Sky. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. 228pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £4.00

[5656] MacDonald, John D.. Free Fall in Crimson. London: Collins, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0002226073. 246pp. No inscriptions. Black and red cloth gilt, mark on front endpaper. £3.00

[14261] Macdonald, Ross. Sleeping Beauty. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 253pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[14262] Macdonald, Ross. The Underground Man. London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 255pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £3.00

[12059] Machiavelli, Nicolo. The Prince. London: J.M. Dent, 1943. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman Library No. 280. xxii, 296pp. Translated with introduction by W.K. Marriott. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt. £10.00

[4699] Mackay, Ian. The Real Mackay - being Essays by Ian Mackay. London: News Chronicle Publications, 1953. First Edition. Limp cloth. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CIIYP. xiv, 146pp. With illustrations by Vicky. Profile by R.J. Cruikshank. Edted by Stanley Baron. No inscriptions. Red limp cloth wrappers. £3.00

[8506] Mackelworth, R.W.. Tiltangle. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1972. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 190pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[7167] Mackenzie, Compton. Echoes. London: Chatto & Windus, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 188pp. Essays based on talks which first appeared in the Listener and on London Calling. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed and worn. £3.00

[11186] Mackenzie, Compton. Extremes Meet. London: Cassell, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 319pp. No inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt, slightly rubbed.. £10.00

[11190] Mackenzie, Compton. Figures of Eight. London: Cassell, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Good. Ex-Mudies Library. 310pp. Mudies Library label on front board. Original green cloth gilt. £8.00

[11189] Mackenzie, Compton. The Vanity Girl. London: Macdonald, 1954. Reiisue. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 302pp. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £6.00

[13391] Mackenzie, Faith Compton. The Crooked Wall - A Victorian Story of Love. London: Jonathan Cape & The Book Society, 1954. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIQTH. 254pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned. £3.00

[10828] Maclaren, Ian. The Days of Auld Langsyne. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good viii, 358pp. Inscription dated 1896. Original brown cloth, bevelled edges, rubbed. £6.00

[2783] Maclean, A.D. (editor). Winter's Tales 28 . London: Macmillan, 1982. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0333333780. 222pp. Includes stories by John Wain, Stan Barstow etc. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[5670] Maclean, Alistair. Bear Island. London: Collins, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0002210843. 2286pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue-green cloth gilt. £3.00

[5668] Maclean, Alistair. When Eight Bells Toll. London: Collins, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: . 255pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £3.00

[5667] Maclean, Alistair. H.M.S. Ulysses. London: Collins & The Book Society, 1955. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: . 320pp. Endpaper map and ship plan. Bookplate. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[5671] Maclean, Catherine Macdonald. Farewell to Tharrus. London: Collins, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 160pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[14129] Mahood, Kenneth. The Secret Sketchbook of a Bloomsbury Lady. London: Bodley Head, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0370304756. 4to. 64pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Michael Holroyd. Name and bookplate on half-title. Illustrated boards. £3.00

[5673] Mailer, Norman. The Naked and the Dead. London: Allan Wingate, 1949. First English Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 721pp. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, rubbed. £10.00

[8507] Malzberg, Barry. Beyond Apollo. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 138pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[14649] Mann, Thomas. The Magic Mountain - Two Volumes. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. Re-issue. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrappers. Volume One [16] 434pp ; Volume Two [6] 435-900pp. First published as a two volume edition in 1927 and subsequently reprinted in one volume, this is the 1938 re-issue of the original two volume edition. The publisher's name on the spines is Secker and Warburg but this edition was printed from the American plates with the Alfred A. Knopf title page. Translated from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter. Name on endpaper of Volume Two. No dustwrappers. Green cloth gilt, some foxing of endpapers and page edges. £20.00

[14678] Mann, Thomas. Stories and Episodes. London: J.M. Dent, 1941. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / Good. Everyman's Library No. 962. xiii, 359pp. 8pp.catalogue. Introduction by E.F. Bozman. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper chipped/worn. Red cloth gilt £5.00

[5675] Mannes, Marya. Message from A Stranger. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ in worn dustwrapper 232pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, mark on front board, half-title and title page marked. £5.00

[14096] Manning, Olivia. School for Love. London: Heinemann, Ex-library Usual stamps. Dustwrapper laminated to boards. £3.00

[14095] Manning, Olivia. The Rain Forest. London: Heinemann, 1974. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0434449083. 280pp. Bookplate. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[14133] Manning, Olivia. A Different Face. London: Heinemann, 1975. Re-issue. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0434449091. 220pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £10.00

[14097] Manning, Olivia. The Doves of Venus. London: Heinemann, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Ex-library / Good+. Ex-library with usual stamps. £5.00

[14631] Mansfield, Katherine. The Dove's Nest and other stories. London: Constable, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. xxiii, 197pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Grey cloth, blue titles, spine dulled. £10.00

[4288] Mansfield, Katherine. The Collected Stories. London: Constable, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 793pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, silver titles, endpapers and page edges foxed, £12.00

[12965] Manto, Saadat Hasan. Kingdom's End and Other Stories. London: Verso, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0860911837. 257pp. Translated by Khalid Hasan. Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £40.00

[2478] Marchant, Sir James (editor). Winston Spencer Churchill - Servant of Crown and Commonwealth. A Tribute By Various Hands Presented to Him on His Eightieth Birthday. London: Cassell, 1954. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix,172pp. Portrait frontispiece. Inscription on endpaper. Spine dulled. £5.00

[992] Marnau, Fred (editor). New Road 1945 - Directions in European Art and Letters. London: The Grey Walls Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 226pp. 8 plates. Endpapers by F.T.W. Cook. Name on endpaper. £6.00

[5678] Marquand, John P.. Women & Thomas Harrow. London: Collins & The Book Society, 1959. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 448pp. Bookplate. Black cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £3.00

[7904] Marquez, Gabriel Garcia. The General in his Labyrinth. London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. First English Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0224030833. 285pp. Map. Translated forn the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Dustwrapper worn. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[11884] Marraro, Howard R. [editor]. Contemporary Italian Short Stories. London: George G. Harrap, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xix, 251pp. Authors include Gabriele D'Annunzio and Luigi Pirandello. Introduction in English. Stories in Italian, each prefaced by a portrait and biography of the author. Notes and exercises in English. Italian -English vocabulary. Name on endpaper. Orange cloth. £6.00

[11559] Marryat, Florence. At Heart A Rake - Volume II. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1895. First Thus. Hardback. Good+. Collection of British Authors Tauschnitz Edition Vol. 3084. 272pp. Bookplate of Alfred Hramsworth [Lord Northcliffe] depicitng a river scene and angling books. Original green cloth, lacks paper title label. £20.00

[3005] Marsh, John. The Young Winston Churchill. London: Evans Borthers, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper vi,216pp. Illustrated by Douglas Relf. Foreword byThe Rt. Hon. L.S. Amery, C.H. Inscription on endpaper dated 1955. Blue cloth gilt, slight scattered foxing. £6.00

[7089] Marsh, Ngaio. Black As He's Painted. London: Collins, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0002310694. 255pp. Plan. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[9376] Marsh, Ngaio. Tied Up in Tinsel. London: Fontana, 1979. Reprint. Paperback. Good No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[5693] Marshall, Archibald. Nothing Hid. London: Collins, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 286pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth, scattered foxing. £6.00

[8168] Marshall, Emma. Under Salisbury Spire in the days of George Herbert - The Recollections of Magdelene Wydville. London: Seeley and Co., 1894. 10th thousand. Hardback. Good. 344pp. 4pp. catalogue. Illustrated. Name/date [1896] on endpaper. Decorated red cloth gilt, worn on extremities, endpapers cracked, endpaper damaged, scattered foxing. £6.00

[13604] Martin, Kenneth. Aubade. London: Chapman & Hall, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good.. ISBN: . 158pp. Author's first book. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper designed by Lynton Lamb, not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt, slight foxing. £15.00

[10782] Masefield, John. Martin Hyde The Duke's Messenger. London: Wells Gardner Darton, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CIJ6D. vii, 303pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 further illustration by T.C. Dugdale. No dustwrapper. Inscription tipped onto front endpaper. Pictorial red cloth gilt, teg. A very nice copy in the first issue binding. £35.00

[14064] Masefield, John. The Bird of Dawning. London: Heinemann, 1933. Limited edition. Hardback. Signed by Author and Illustrator. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 290pp. 4 illustrations by Claude Muncaster. Limited edition of 300 copies of which this is No. 45. Signed by John Masefield and Claude
Muncaster. Bevelled blue buckram gilt, top edge gilt, endpapers foxed, spine slightly sunned. £70.00

[13161] Mason, A.E.W.. Fire Over England. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 316pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, slightly marked, scattered foxing o/w VG.. £12.00

[5694] Mason, Richard. The Shadow & The Peak. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 327pp. Name erased from paste-down. Brown cloth gilt, rubbed, scattered foxing. £3.00

[7444] Masters, John. Man Of War. London: Michael Joseph, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0718123603. 314pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[12281] Masters, John. The Ravi Lancers. London: Michael Joseph, 1972. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0718110447. 413pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[11183] Masters, John. Fandango Rock. London: Michael Joseph, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 350pp. No inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt, endpapers browned. £6.00

[13535] Mathias, Roland [editor]. The Anglo--Welsh Review Volume 12 : No. 30. Pembroke Dock: Dock Leaves Press, Paperback. Very Good. 84pp. No inscriptions. Covers foxed. £8.00

[1768] Maugham, Somerset. The Vagrant Mood - Six Essays. London: Heinemann, 1952. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0434456721. 241pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[5696] Maugham, Somerset. The Mixture as Before. London: Heinemann, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 288pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed, front board bowed £4.00

[14695] Maugham, W. Somerset. The Moon and Sixpence. London: Heinemann, 1945. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good / Good+. Heinemann Pocket Editions. 158pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price intact. Green cloth. £4.00

[12021] Maugham, W. Somerset. Rain and other stories. London: Heinemann, 1932. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 202pp. Originally published in 1921 as "The Trembling of a Leaf". No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth gilt. £15.00

[14312] Maugham, W. Somerset. The Complete Short Stories Volume III. London: Heinemann, 1961. Reprint. Hardback. Good / No dustwrapper. viii, 1049-1576pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, piece torn from front endpaper. £3.00

[5698] Maugham, W. Somerset. The Complete Short Stories Volume II. London: Heinemann, 1952. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 529-1048pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, shelf sunned, rubbed. £3.00

[6687] Maupassant, Guy de. Tales from Maupassant. London: Eveleigh Nash and Grayson, 1928. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 367pp. Preface by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. No inscriptions. Green cloth, black lettering., scattered foxing. £10.00

[12053] Maupassant, Guy de. Little Roque and other stories. London: Alfred A. Knopf, Hard Cover. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Novels and Tales of Guy de Maupassant Volume X. 300pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt £5.00

[6361] Mauriac, Francois. Therese - containing Therese Desqueyroux, Therese Chez Le Docteur & Therese a L'Hotel (from Plongees). La Fin de la Nuit. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode and The Book Society, 1947. First Thus. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 330pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slight foxing of endpapers, slightly sunned, crease on rear board. £3.00

[10493] Mauriac, François. A Woman of the Pharisees [La Parisenne]. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 203pp. Translated by Gerard Hopkins. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original beige cloth gilt. £6.00

[13542] May, James Boyer [editor]. Trace - A Chronical of Living Literature : No. 32 June-July 1959. London: Villiers Publications, Paperback. Very Good. 40pp. Includes ' Waste Land in Russell Square - A Chat with T./S. Eliot' by Roy McGregor-Hastie. No inscriptions. Covers foxed. £10.00

[13538] May, James Boyer [editor]. Trace - A Chronical of Living Literature : No. 37 May-June 1960. London: Villiers Publications, Paperback. Very Good. 56pp. No inscriptions. Covers foxed. £10.00

[8065] Mayhew, Henry edited by Peter Quennell. Mayhew's Characters. London: Spring Books, Hardback. Good in Good d/w ISBN: 0600024555. xix, 360pp. Illustrated. Edited with a note on the English character by Peter Quennell. Selected form London Labour and London Poor by Henry Mayhew. Dustwrapper worn/torn. No inscriptions. Beige cloth gilt, front endpaper removed o/w VG. £4.00

[14253] McBain, Ed. Hail, Hail, The Gang's All Here !. Newton Abbot: Crime Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback. Fine / Fine. 201pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[14258] McBain, Ed. Long Time No See. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 274pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[14259] McBain, Ed. Jigsaw. London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 161pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £5.00

[14260] McBain, Ed. Sadie When She Died. London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 180pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[13832] McCall Smith, Alexander. Blue Shoes and Happiness. Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Polygon, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1904598633. 233pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[1751] McFee, William. Derelicts. London: Readers Union/Faber and Faber, 1942. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 405pp. Name on half-title. Original cloth, slightly rubbed. £3.00

[10266] McGlashan, Alan. Gravity and Levity. Boston: Houghton Miffliin, 1976. First Edition. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0395247624. 140pp. J.B.Priestley's copy. Bookplate 'from the library of J.B. Priestley' . Red cloth . £30.00

[4223] McKiernan, Eoin (editor). Eire-Ireland A Journal of Irish Studies. Volume XVIII No.1. Earrach-Spring 1983. St. Paul, Minnesota: The Irish-American Cultural Institute, 1983. Paperback. Good+. 160pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers, worn/marked, contents VG £3.00

[4256] McNeill, Jeanette. Legacy of the Northwoodes. Hartsville, South Carolina: Jeanette McNeill, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good 390pp. No inscriptions. £12.00

[5701] Medhurst, Joan. A Fragment of Beauty. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 288pp No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[2514] Melly, George. Mellymobile 1970-1981. London: Robson Books, 1982. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0860511626. 168pp. Illustrated by Trog. No inscriptions. £6.00

[6865] Melville, Lewis. The Life of William Makepeace Thackeray. London: Caxton Publishing Company, Hardback. Good+.No dustwrappers. The London Edition. Two volumes. vi, 234pp. 6 illustrations. iv,235-442pp. 3 illustrations. Name on endpaper of Volume I. Blue cloth gilt, spines sunned, lacks ffep in Volume II o/w VG. £8.00

[2149] Menen, Aubrey. The Stumbling-Stone. London: Chatto & Windus, 1949. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 309pp. No inscriptions. Blue-grey cloth gilt, front board bowed. £6.00

[5197] Merriman, Henry Seton. The Isle of Unrest. London: Smith Elder, 1901. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 344pp. 8pp. catalogue. 6 illustrations. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. A nice bright copy. £4.00

[5707] Merriman, Henry Seton. The Vultures. London: Smith Elder, 1911. Thin Paper Edition Volume XI. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,339pp. 2pp adverts. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, teg. £3.00

[5229] Merriman, Henry Seton. The Velvet Glove. London: Smith Elder, 1902. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 345pp. 6pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[14729] Meynell, Vera & Francis (editors).. The Weekend Book. London: Nonesuch Press, 1925. First Thus ?. Limp leather. Very Good / No dustwrapper. xi,360pp. Thin India paper edition. The first edition - cloth bound on normal paper was published in 1924. No inscriptions. Full limp red leather gilt. £18.00

[2530] Middleton, Stanley. After a Fashion. London: Hutchinson, 1987. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 009168420X. 213pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00

[14623] Miles, Alfred H. [editor]. The Library of Elocution - A selection of Popular Pieces of Poetry and Prose, from the best authors. Suitable for Reading or Recitation in Public or at the Fireside. London: George Cauldwell, 1882. Hardback. Good 4to. Arranged in Four Books : The A1 Reciter Part 1. 64pp. The A1 Reciter Part 2. 64pp. The A1 Elocutionist. 64pp. The A1 Reader. 64pp. Indices for each book. No inscriptions. Red decorated cloth gilt, rubbed, pages browned/marked. £25.00

[5708] Miles, Lady. Stony Ground. London: Hutchinson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 318pp. 40pp catalogue. No inscriptions. Red cloth, page edges foxed. £3.00

[7783] Milligan, Spike. D.H. Lawrence's John Thomas and Lady Jane According to Spike Milligan - Part II of Lady Chatterley's Lover . London: Michael Joseph, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0718139976. 169pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[14819] Millin, Sarah Gertrude. The Fiddler. London: Penguin Books, 1937. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. Penguin No. 109. 248pp. 8pp. catalogue comprising the complete Penguin list to end September 1937 [Nos. 1-109]. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Pages edges slightly browned. A tight, bright copy. £8.00

[10505] Milman, Helen [Mrs. Caldwell Crofton] illustrated by Edmund H. New. In The Garden of Peace. London: John Lane : The Bodley Head, 1896. First cheap edition. Hardback. Very Good xii, 181pp. 4pp. catalogue for John Lane's Arcady Library. 8pp. catalogue of Children's Books with Art Noveau illustrations. 12pp. catalogue of Belles Lettres dated 1896. 17 illustrations and title page vignette by Edmund H. New. Original quarter brown and fawn cloth gilt, top half of front free endpaper cut out. £45.00

[1194] Mitford, Mary Russell. Our Village - Sketches of Rural Character and Scenery. Second series.. London: Henry Bohn, 1857. New Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good New edition. iv, 508pp. Spine titles ' Our Village' 'Mitford - Vol II' this actually contains half of the original Third series, [starting with The Village Schoolmistress] with the Fourth and Fifth series although, confusingly, the title page states Second Series. Engraved frontispiece and title-page of the 1848 edition of the Second Series. Title page with engraved vignette. No inscriptions. Contemporary full calf gilt, elaborately decorated boards and spine with six compartments and raised bands. Aeg. Marbled endpapers. A beautifully bound volume. VG. £36.00

[14113] Mo, Timothy. The Redundancy of Courage. London: Chatto & Windus, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0701137487. 408pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[2148] Monsarrat, Nicholas. The Nylon Pirates. London: Cassell, 1960. Fourth Edition. Hardback.. Good+ in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CKS74. 314pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth, edge of endpaper stained o/w VG £3.00

[5159] Monsarrat, Nicholas. The White Rajah. London: Cassell, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CL577. 406pp. Map. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £3.00

[2147] Monsarrat, Nicholas. A Fair Day's Work. London: Cassell, 1964. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 165pp. The third novel in the series Signs of the Times. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[11193] Monsarrat, Nicholas. Richer Than All His Tribe. London: Cassell, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0304923710. 369pp. Map frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Original brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[2110] Montague, C.E.. Action and Other Stories. London: Chatto & Windus, 1928. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 263pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, paper title label (spare at end of book). £8.00

[11082] Montgomery, Florence. Transformed; or, Three Weeks in a Life-Time. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1886. Half-Leather. Very Good. 279pp. Armorial bookplate. Contemporary red half-calf and marbled boards, gilt decorated spine. £45.00

[11210] Moody, Ellen. Trollope on the Net. London: The Trollope Society, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0852851902. xxi,274pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £7.00

[1780] Moore, Doris Langley. The Vulgar Heart - An Enquiry Into the Sentimental Tendencies of Public Opinion. London: Cassell, 1945. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 296pp. No inscriptions. A plea for Rationalism which is even more pertinent today - " I will risk the scorn of those who like business to be transacted in impressively obscure language by choosing the simplest and most obvious" £6.00

[3631] Moore, F. Frankfort. The Lighter Side of English Life. London: T.N. Foulis, 1914. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 285pp. 10pp catalogue. 18 iIllustrations in colour by George Belcher. Name on endpaper. Ffawn cloth , pictorial onlay on front board, slightly marked, corners bumped, endpapers partly cracked, contents VG. £6.00

[13760] Moore, George. In Minor Keys : The Uncollected Short Stories of George Moore. London: Fourth Estate, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0947795162. 229pp. Edited with an introduction by David B Eakin, and Helmut E Gerber. Initials on endpaper. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £10.00

[2465] Moore, John. Dance and Skylark. London: Collins, 1951. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 256pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, mark on rear board. £3.00

[5716] Moore, John. Brensham Village. London: Collins & The Book Society, 1946. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+ in worn d/w. ISBN: 0002110539. 223pp. Frontispiece by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00

[2466] Moore, John. Brensham Village. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0002110539. 223pp. Frontispiece by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00

[14841] Moran, Patricia. Virginia Woolf, Jean Rhys, and the Aesthetics of Trauma. New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1403974829. viii, 217pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Green cloth. As New condition. £20.00

[5717] Mordaunt, Elinor. These Generations. London: Hutchinson, First Edition ? [ND]. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 287pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £6.00

[7325] Morgan, Charles. The Judge's Story. London: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/w. 218pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[2089] Morice, Anne. Fatal Charm. London: Macmillan, 1988. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0333485408. 187pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £10.00

[8992] Morpugo, J.E. (edit. Charles Lamb and Elia. London: Penguin Books, 1948. First Edition. Paperback. Reading copy Penguin 677. Pages browned £3.00

[6062] Morris, Desmond. The Human Zoo. London: Jonathan Cape, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0224617834. 256pp. No inscriptions. Oatmeal cloth gilt. £3.00

[14172] Morris, Ivor. Mr. Collins Considered. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0710210051. 173pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth gilt. As new condition. £12.00

[9453] Mortimer, John. Summer's Lease. London: Viking, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0670819840. 288pp.Dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author ' For Colin with very best wishes John Mortimer May '88 '. Red cloth, pages browned as usual. £16.00

[2643] Mortimer, Penelope. The Handyman. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. First US edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0312358636. 198pp. Signed by the author (upside -down on the rear endpaper) "For Rita - With all Good Wishes - Penelope Mortimer 17/4/89 ". Dustwrraper slightly internally damp-marked on lower front edge/cockled. Yellow cloth gilt. £10.00

[2644] Mortimer, Penelope. Long Distance. London: Allen Lane, 1974. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 071390772X. 239pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00

[11933] Morton, H.V.. The Heart of London. London: Methuen, 1949. Twenty-fifth edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper x, 208pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £6.00

[6581] Morton, H.V.. The Heart of London. London: Methuen, 1929. Eighth Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. x, 208pp. 8pp catalogue. Name on half-title. Brown cloth gilt, bumped. £3.00

[12976] Mphahlele, Ez'kia. Renewal Time. London, United Kingdom: Readers International, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0930523555. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth gilt, pages browned. £5.00

[11866] Mrs. Traill [Catherine Parr Traill]. Lost in the Backwoods - A Tale of the Canadian Forest. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1882. First Edition. Hardback. Good. viii, 319pp. With 32 engravings. Prize bookplate from the Victoria Academy, Devizes dated Xmas 1882. Originally published as The Canadian Crusoes in 1852. Red pictorial cloth gilt, worn on extremities, scattered foxing. £60.00

[10311] Muir, Frank. The Frank Muir Book. London: Heinemann, 1976. 6th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0434481505. xx, 372pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[14027] Munchausen, Baron illustrated by George Cruikshank. The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen. London: Frederick Warne, Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. Chandos Classics. xxvi, 268pp. 2pp. catalogue. Illustrated with thirty-seven curious engravings from the Baron's own designs, and five woodcuts by G. Cruikshank. Bookplate of William H. Stebbing. Blue cloth gilt, top edge gilt. £8.00

[2984] Murdoch, Iris. The Book and the Brotherhood. London: Chatto & Windus, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0701132515. 601pp. No inscriptions.Grey cloth gilt. £6.00

[4239] Murphy, Michael J.. Cambridge Newspapers and Opinion 1780-1850. Cambridge: Oleander Press, First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No d/w as issued. ISBN: 0900891157. 144pp. 9 illustrations No inscriptions. £6.00

[9418] Murray, D.L.. Folly Bridge. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 335pp. Map endpapers. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, spine sunned. £3.00



[14010] Neame, Alan. The Adventures of Maud Noakes - An Autobiographical Account By the Authoress of the Noakes Report. London: Chapman & Hall, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 144pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper tanned on spine, price intact. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[3531] Nevin, David. Dream West. London: New English Library, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w 639pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £5.00

[5720] Newman, Bernard. Silver Greyhound. London: Robert Hale, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKSWH. 190pp. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth. £10.00

[5719] Newman, Bernard. The Spy at No. 10. London: Robert Hale, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CMG6M. 192pp. Name/date [1965] on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. VG £10.00

[4021] Nichols, Beverley. No Place Like Home. London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 318pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine partly faded. £3.00

[4020] Nichols, Beverley. Women and Children Last . London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 320pp. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £8.00

[4017] Nichols, Beverley. Are They the Same At Home ?. London: Jonathan Cape, 1933. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Florin Books edition. 256pp. 12pp catalogue.Name on endpaper. Fawn cloth, spine discoloured. £3.00

[8235] Nicolson, Harold. Good Behaviour - Being a Study of Certain Types of Civility. London: Constable, 1955. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 293pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £3.00

[5722] Niven, Frederick. Triumph. London: Collins, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 252pp. 2pp. adverts. Dedicated to R.B. Cunningham Grahame. No inscriptions. Red cloth, spine faded, some foxing. £8.00

[8508] Niven, Larry. Inconstant Moon. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1974. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 251pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[8495] Nolan, William F.. Wonder-Worlds. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 192pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[8548] Nolan, William F. (editor). A Wilderness of Stars - Stories of Man in Conflict with Space. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1971. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 276pp. Introduction by Shelley Lowenkopf. Contributors include Arthur C. Clarke, Ray Bradbury and Poul Anderson. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[13517] Norwich, John Julius. A Christmas Cracker - being a commonplace selection. 1992. Paperback. Fine. Booklet. Unpaginated [24pp]. Inscribed and signed by John Julius Norwich on the front cover. Patterned printed wrappers. £20.00

[4276] O'Faolain, Sean. The Life Story of Eamon de Valera. Dublin: The Talbot Press, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/w. 110pp. Portrait frontispiece. Loosely enclosed are a review from the Irish Press March 27th 1933 by Henry O'Neill and a press cutting from the Independent dated 14/10/42 about De Valera's sixtieth birthday. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, prelims and page edges foxed. £60.00

[4162] O'Faolain, Sean (editor). The Bell Volume 8. No. 5. August 1944. Dublin: 1944. Paperback. Good. Illustrated. Includes 'The Connemara Islands' by Robert Gibbings. Ink stains on a few pages. £10.00

[1440] O'Flaherty, Liam. The Informer. London: Folio Society, 1961. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine. No slipcase. ISBN: B0000CL3BB. 192pp. Lithographs by Nigel Lambourne. No inscriptions. £6.00

[13160] O'Flanagan, Sheila. How Will I Know?. London: Headline, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0755307534. 425pp. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £12.00

[14054] O'Hara, John. A Family Party. London: Cressett Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 64pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper slightly chipped, closed tear, price intact. Grey cloth gilt. £6.00

[3008] O'Sullivan, Maurice. Twenty Years A'Growing. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xii, 323pp. Map endpapers. Rendered from the original Irish by Moya LLewelyn Davies and George Thomson. Introductory note by E.M. Forster. Bookplate. Green cloth gilt, sunned/faded, mark on back board and a few page fore-edges o/w VG. £8.00

[2091] Oldenbourg, Zoe. The Corner-Stone. London: Gollancz, 1954. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CIZOI. 528pp. Translated by Edward Hyams. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[4749] Onyeama, Dillibe. The Book of Black Man's Humour. London: Dillibe Onyeama Publishing, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0905186052. 63pp. Cartoon illustrations. £10.00

[3224] Orcutt, William Dana. In Quest of the Perfect Book - Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman. London: John Murray, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHBWF. 316pp. Coloured frontispiece . Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Nancy Astor's copy. Inscribed "To our dear Lady From John & Laura Doorly Xmas 1926. See page 52.". Our dear Lady was Lady Nancy Astor who was a committed Christian Scientist and on pp52-54 the author recounts meetings with Mary Baker Eddy. No dustwrapper. Brown decorated cloth gilt, teg. £12.00

[7395] Orczy, Baroness. Sir Percy Hits Back. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. 10th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w. ISBN: 1568497334. 319pp. H&S Yellow Jacket illustrated dustwrapper (edge wear). No inscriptions. Black lettering, slight foxing of endpapers/top edge. £10.00

[11197] Orczy, Baroness. The First Sir Percy. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. 25th impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 319pp. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth, spine sunned. £6.00

[3491] Packer, Joy. The Man in the Mews. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 041343740X. 237pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[8533] Page, Thomas. The Hephaestus Plague. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 191pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[1835] Paget, Stephen. I Have Reason To Believe. London: Macmillan, 1921. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii,148pp. 2pp advert. Name on endpaper. One page ALS from the author dated Dec 15 1921 loosely enclosed. A volume of essays. Blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed, endpapers foxed. £14.00

[14651] Pargeter, Edith. The Eighth Champion of Christendom : Lame Crusade. London: Heinemann, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. 286pp. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles dulled otherwise VG. £12.00

[1845] Partridge, Eric. The Shaggy Dog Story. London: Faber & Faber, 1953. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CIN1G. 107pp. Drawings by V.H. Drummond. No inscriptions. Endpapers foxed. £10.00

[11017] Pascal presented by Francois Mauriac. The Living Thoughts of Pascal. London: Cassell, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 135pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original red cloth gilt. £6.00

[13668] Patchen, Kenneth. Love & War Poems. Derby: Whisper & Shout, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+ Whisper & Shout No. One. 64pp. 6 illustrations by the author. Includes ' Patchen : Man of Anger and Light : an Essay by Henry Miller' . No inscriptions. Black card covers , red printing. £10.00

[8876] Patterson, James. Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas. London: Headline, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0747267294. No inscriptions. £3.00

[7965] Pattison, Mark. Milton. London: Macmillan, 1909. First Pocket Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. English Men of Letters Series. vi, 227pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, bumped, piece cut from ffep. £3.00

[1994] Peacock, W. (editor). Selected English Essays. London: Oxford University Press, 1930. Reprint. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0192500325. World's Classics XXXII. xii,543pp. 16pp catalogue. Name on endpaper. £3.00

[8532] Pedler, Kit and Davis, Gerry. The Dynostar Menace. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 271pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[8377] Pedler, Margaret. Tomorrow's Tangle. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Eighteenth Edition. Hardback. Good+ in Good d/w 320pp. Dustwrapper chipped/worn. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £6.00

[8378] Pedler, Margaret. Waves of Destiny. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback. Good+ in Good d/w 320pp. Dustwrapper chipped/worn. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £5.00

[8871] Pelzer, Dave. A Child Called 'It'. London: Orion, 2002. 20th impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0752837508. No inscriptions. £3.00

[4290] Pepys, Samuel. The Diary of Samuel Pepys M.A.,F.R.S.;Clerk of The Acts and Secretary to The Admiralty Volume II. London: George Bell, 1904. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good 407pp. 1p advert Transcribed by the Late Rev. Mynors Bright, M.A. from the Shorthand Manuscript in the Pepysian Library, Magdalene College, Cambridge. Edited with additions by Henry B. Wheatley, F.S.A. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, teg, slightly rubbed. £6.00

[14393] Peters, Ellis. A Rare Benedictine. London: Headline, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Fine. ISBN: 0747200769. Small 4to. 123pp. Colour plates. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt, slight mark on front free-endpaper otherwise Fine. £5.00

[14391] Peters, Ellis. An Excellent Mystery. London: Macmillan, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0333393139. 190pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Red cloth gilt, pages edges browned. £20.00

[14397] Peters, Ellis. The Summer of the Danes. London: Headline, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0747203334. 280pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Black cloth gilt, page edges slightly browned. £4.00

[14409] Peters, Ellis. Death and the Joyful Woman. London: Macdonald, 1990. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0356194876. 256pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Grey cloth. £8.00

[14400] Peters, Ellis. Fallen into the Pit. London: Macdonald, 1990. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0356194868. 278pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Grey cloth. £4.00

[14401] Peters, Ellis. Brother Cadfael's Penance. London: Headline, 1994. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0747211841. 276pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[14263] Peters, Ellis. Death To The Landlords !. London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 221pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[14399] Peters, Ellis. Rainbow's End. London: Macdonald, 1989. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0356186784. 191pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[8512] Peters, L.T.. The 11th Plague. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 192p. Dustwrapper (marked). No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[097] Petersen, Nis. The Street of the Sandalmakers, a tale of Rome in the time of Marcus Aurelius. London: Lovat Dickson, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 496pp. Frontispiece. Translated from the Danish by Elizabeth Sprigge & Claude Napier. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt. £5.00

[14018] Phelps, Gilbert. The Centenarians. London: Heinemann, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 218pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt. £10.00

[6752] Phillips, David Graham. Susan Lenox Her Fall and Rise Volume I. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1919. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xi, 505pp. Portrait frontispiece. Tribute foreword by Robert W. Chambers. First volume of his last novel. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[12682] Piazza, Franca. In Milan and on the Lakes of Lomardy with Stendhal. London: Macdonald, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. 4to. 32 coloured plates. With original extracts form Stendhal's Works and Preface by Diego Valeri. Translated by John Garrett. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £10.00

[6729] Pilcher, Rosamunde. Coming Home. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine price-clipped d/w ISBN: 0340646845. 785pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[2010] Pink, M. Alderton (editor). "The Times" An Anthology. London: Macmillan, 1935. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. xv,301pp. 2pp advert. The Scholar's Library series. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, slightly bumped, spine dulled o/w VG. £4.00

[3423] Plaidy, Jean. The Murder in the Tower . London: Robert Hale, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CMCEG. 272pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, page edges slightly foxed. £8.00

[3424] Plaidy, Jean. Caroline The Queen. London: Robert Hale, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0709101082. 413pp. Text decorations by B.S. Biro. Name on endpaper(tippexed out). Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[12060] Plato. The Trial and Death of Socrates being the Euthyphron, Apology, Crito and Phaedo of Plato. London: Macmillan, 1892. First Thus. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Golden Treasury Series. lxxxix, 213pp. 2pp catalogue. Translated by F.J. Church. No inscriptions. Blue decorated cloth gilt, front free-endpaper removed. £6.00

[7107] Plato. The Trial and Death of Socrates being the Euthyphron, Apology, Crito and Phaedo of Plato. London: Macmillan, 1928. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Golden Treasury Series. lxxxix, 213pp. 2pp catalogue. Translated by F.J. Church. Bookplate. Blue decorated cloth gilt £4.00

[6758] Poe, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery. London: Odhams Press, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The People's Library. 253pp. Name on verso of title page. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[6759] Poe, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. London: T. Nelson, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Nelson's Classics. 374pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00

[8514] Pohl, Frederick. The Gold at the Starbow's End. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1974. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 187p. Dustwrapper (marked). No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[8513] Pohl, Frederick. Dry Million. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1972. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 188p. Dustwrapper (marked). No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[8527] Pohl, Frederick. Man Plus. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 215pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[8549] Pohl, Frederick (editor). The Eleventh Galaxy Reader. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1972. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 254pp. Introduction by Frederick Pohl. Contributors include Robert Silverberg, Brian Aldiss and Poul Anderson. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[1865] Ponsonby, Arthur. Queen Victoria. London: Duckworth, 1933. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 141pp. No 2 in the Great Lives series. Name on endpaper. £4.00

[9023] Powell, Anthony. The Fisher King. London: Heinemann, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0434599263. 256pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[14829] Powell, Anthony. What's Become of Waring. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1962. First Thus. Paperback. Good Penguin No. 1706. 204pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[6338] Powell, G.H.. Excursions in Libraria - being retrospective reviews and bibliographical notes. London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1895. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good xv, 271pp. 28 illustrations from books published between 1480 and 1818, the majority from the 16th and 17th centuries. Green cloth gilt, £10.00

[3212] Powers, George W. (editor). Handy Dictionary of Prose Quotations. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1901. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small format. iv,364pp. Portrait frontispiece of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Inscription dated 1908 on fly-leaf. Fawn cloth, no titles, prelims foxed.. £6.00

[14252] Price, Anthony. Colonel Butler's Wolf. Newton Abbot: Crime Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 224pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[14047] Price, Anthony. War Game. London: Gollancz, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0575022116. 256pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact, 5mm. closed tear. Red cloth gilt. £80.00

[8509] Priest, Christopher. Inverted World. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 256pp. Dustwrapper marked. No inscriptions. White cloth. £4.00

[14025] Priestley, J.B.. Festival at Farbridge. London: Heinemann, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 593pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[6768] Priestley, J.B.. Daylight on Saturday - A Novel about an Aircraft Factory. London: Heinemann, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 306pp.No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, bumped. £3.00

[11180] Priestley, J.B.. Daylight on Saturday - A Novel about an Aircraft Factory. London: Heinemann, 1943. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 306pp. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[5754] Priestley, J.B.. Three Men In New suits. London: Heinemann, 1945. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 170pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, slight foxing. £3.00

[6766] Priestley, J.B.. Four-In-Hand. London: Heinemann, 1934. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 652pp. Long inscription on ffep. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed/faded on corners. £4.00

[14023] Priestley, J.B.. They Walk in the City - The Lovers in the Stone Forest. London: Heinemann, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper. 515pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[474] Priestley, J.B.. Out Of The People. London: Collins & Heinemann, 1941. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrappe 127pp. £8.00

[11179] Priestley, J.B.. They Walk in the City - The Lovers in the Stone Forest. London: Heinemann, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 515pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[11178] Priestley, J.B.. Festival at Farbridge. London: Heinemann, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Poor. 593pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[11175] Priestley, J.B.. Angel Pavement. London: Heinemann, 1932. First Cheaper Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiv,613pp. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt , spine sunned. £6.00

[9346] Priestley, J.B.. Three Men In New suits. London: Heinemann, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 170pp.No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00

[6771] Prior, Allan. The Loving Cup. London: Cassell, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0304932485. 345pp. Inscribed by the author. Red cloth gilt, front free-endpaper removed o/w VG. £10.00

[14169] Pritchett, V. S.. Lasting Impressions.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0701136065. 171pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Plum cloth gilt. £8.00

[9578] Proulx, E. Annie. The Shipping News. London: Fourth Estate, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1841150592. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9577] Proulx, E. Annie. Accordion Crimes. London: Fourth Estate, 1996. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 185702575X. No inscriptions. £3.00

[14033] Pryce-Jones, David. The England Commune. London: Quartet Books, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0704320665. 184pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Mauve cloth, silver titles. £8.00

[11593] Pudney, John. The Book of Leisure. London: Odhams Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 336pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Original yellow cloth gilt, sunned/marked. £6.00

[12740] Pushkin, Alexander. Tales of Belkin with History of the Village of Goryukhino. London: Angel Classics, 1983. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0946162050. Translated by Gillon Aitken & David Budgen. No inscriptions. Cover creased. £8.00

[1455] Quaritch, Bernard. Miscellanies No. 10. Catalogue of Manuscripts and Early-Printed Books exhibited and described by Bro. Bernard Quaritch, Librarian of the Sette of Odd Volumes at the Freemason's Tavern on Friday, June 5, 1885. London: Sette of Odd Volumes, 1885. First Edition. Card covers. Very Good 1st edition. 32pp. Limited to 255 copies for private circulation. 30 rare books described and commented on, with estimated values which, even allowing for inflation, now seem unbelievably cheap. A 9th century Cicero written on parchment and folio bound in green morocco has an estimated value of £180. A fascinating booklet beautifully produced. Plain card covers with gilt printed wrapper, slightly chipped. Includes a list of Members of Ye Sette of Odd Volumes. £28.00

[14280] Queen, Ellery. Ellery Queen's Murder Menu - 24th Mystery Annual. London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 333pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[6774] Queen, Ellery (editor). Rogue's Gallery - The Great Criminals of Modern Fiction. London: Faber & Faber, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 607pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth, large piece torn from first page of acknowledgements o/w VG. £4.00

[8718] Quennell, Nancy. The Epicure's Anthology. London: Robin Clark, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 086072137X. 188pp. Deocorations by Osbert Lancaster. With an essay on The Epicure and The Epicurean by A.J.A. Symons. Originally published by The Golden Cockerel Press in 1936. No inscriptions. £3.00

[11589] Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur. On The Art of Redaing. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1939. Pocket Edition 5th impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper vii,224pp. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt, a very bright copy. £6.00

[6439] Quinton, Ann. Storm Islands. London: Piatkus, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0861883373. 252pp. Thriller set on the Scilly Islands. Dustwrapper illustrated with map of the islands. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. Fine/Fine £4.00

[11225] Rabelais, François. The Lives, Heroic Deeds & Sayings of Gargantua & His Son Pantagruel. Three Volumes.. London: Chatto & Windus, 1921. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrappers. Small format. xxi, 344pp; xxv, 274pp; xxxviii, 367pp. Translated by Sir Thomas Urquhart and Peter Le Motteux. Names on endpapers. Original green cloth gilt. £12.00

[14071] Rankin, Ian. Set in Darkness. London: Orion, 2005. Reissue. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0752877224. No inscriptions. £3.00

[3529] Rapport, Samuel and Schartle, Patricia (editors). America Remembers - Our Best-loved Customs and Traditions. New York: Hanover House, 1956. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 669pp.No inscriptions. Black spine/blue boards. £3.00

[13902] Raven, Simon. Sound The Retreat - The seventh novel in the Alms for Oblivion sequence. London: Anthony Blond, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 021851140X. 224pp. Name/date [1971] on endpaper. Dustwrapper creased on lower front corner, price-intact. Blue cloth gilt, very slight foxing of page edges otherwise Fine. £80.00

[6782] Ray, Rene. Emma Conquest. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. First Edition. ISBN: B0000CHPT7. 414pp. No dustwrapper. Name/date [1950] on paste-down. Original blue cloth, marked o/w VG. £6.00

[6779] Raymond, Ernest. Was There Love Once ?. London: Cassell, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 364pp. Name/date [1942] on endpaper. Red cloth. £10.00

[13607] Read, Herbert. The Green Child. London: Grey Walls Press, 1945. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. 137pp. 4 colour plates by Felix Kelly. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt.. £10.00

[5897] Reade, Charles. The Cloister and The Hearth - A Tale of the Middle Ages. London: Oxford University Press, 1915. First Thus. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 695g. 14 illustrations by Charles Keene and 6 by M. Sankey. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped. £3.00

[13115] Reade, Charles. Readiana - Comment on Current Events. London: Chatto & Windus, 1183. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. vi, 329pp. 32 pp. catalogue dated July 1882. Engraved portrait frontispiece and title-page vignette. Red cloth gilt with black embossed decoration. £40.00

[11910] Rendell, Ruth. Master of the Moor. London: Hutchinson, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0091469309. 219pp. Map. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[3164] Reniers, Perceval. Roses from the South. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 383pp. A novel of White Sulphur Springs and New York in the 1880's. Nancy Astor's copy inscribed to her by the author "For Nancy Astor Perceval Reniers" and with her signature dated April 1961 on the endpaper. Blue and grey cloth. £12.00

[8227] Rhys, Ernest (editor). Everyman and Other Interludes. London: J.M. Dent, 1950. Reprint. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w Everyman Library No. 381. xxi, 198pp. Dustwrapper (chipped). Name on endpaper Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[7574] Rhys, Ernest and Vaughan, Llloyd (compilers). A Century of English Essays - An Anthology ranging from Caxton to R.L. Stevenson & the writers of our own time. London: J.M. Dent, 1923. Reprint. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 653. xiii, 474pp. 8pp. catalogue of the first 750 volumes. Owners label on ffep. Orange cloth gilt, rubbed, spine dulled. £3.00

[7942] Rhys, Jean. Quartet. London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0233960503. 186pp. Re-issue of the book published as 'Postures' by Chatto and Windus in 1928. Dustwrapper price-clipped. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. £10.00

[14500] Richardson, John. Oxford and County Ghost Stories. Oxford: J. Hannon, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 38pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated cover. £12.00

[11552] Richmond, Grace S.. Cherry Square - A Neighbourly Novel. London: Methuen, 1932. Eighth Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 248pp. Top of front free end paper clipped. Bookplate of St. Andrew's Waterside Church Mission. Oriignal blue cloth, rubbed. £5.00

[3466] Richter, Conrad. The Rawhide Knot and other stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. First Edition (stated). Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0394502086. 205pp. No inscriptions. Quarter brown cloth gilt. £12.00

[13689] Rilke, Rainer Maria. Stories of God. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1947. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ / Good. xx,147ppp. Translated from Geschichten vom lieben Gott by Nora Purtscher-Wydenbruck and Herter Norton. With an introduction by William Rose. Inscription on endpaper. John Rolph's copy [founder of The Scorpion Press]. Dustwraper worn/chipped, not price clipped. Orange cloth. £10.00

[8762] Roberts, Anthony. Scheme for One. London: The Book Club, 1946. Hardback. Good+ in worn dustwrapper 152pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, pages slightly browned. £3.00

[11196] Roberts, Cecil. They Wanted to Live. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 405pp. 9pp. catalogue. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Original black cloth, rubbed. £6.00

[8493] Roberts, Keith. The Grain Kings. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 208pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[8494] Robinson, Spider. Telempath. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1978. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 223pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[7741] Rohmer, Sax. The Golden Scorpion. London: Methuen, 1932. Eleventh Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 250pp. Name/date on endpaper [1934] in pencil. Blue cloth, black titles, rubbed/marked. £4.00

[14156] Rosamond Lehmann, Antonia Winter, Vita Sackville-West. Virago Omnibus 3 : The Weather in the Streets; Frost in May; All Passion Spent . London: Virago, 1997. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1860492207. 779pp. The Weather in the Streets introduced by Janet Watts, Frost in May introduced by Elizabeth Bowen, All Passion Spent introduced by Victoria Glendinning. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[8848] Rosenblatt, Julia Carlson and Sonnenschmidt, Frederic H.. Dining with Sherlock Holmes - A Baker Street cookbook. London: Thames & Hudson, 1978. First UK Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0500012008. 256pp. Dustwrapper price-clipped. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.. £8.00

[4440] Ross, Alan (editor). London Magazine Volume 21 Numbers 1 and 2. April/May 1981. Paperback. Good+. 144pp. No inscriptions. £6.00

[12566] Ross, Hannen. Christmas Lasts For Eever. London: Blandford Press, Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[6785] Rowe, Anne. The Little Dog Barked. London: Thriller Book Club, 1946. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 184pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth., rubbed/bumped. £3.00

[12678] Rowse, A. L.; Hedgecoe, John. Shakespeare's Land: A Journey Through the Landscape of Elizabethan England. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0877014620. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £10.00

[8071] Rowse, A.L.. A Cornish Anthology. London: Macmillan, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0333015029. xviii, 300pp. Dustwrapper rubbed/marked. Short inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[6793] Rushden, Patrick. Bonds of Egypt. London: Hutchinson, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [?First Edition]. 287pp. 48pp. catalogue. Publication date 1924/5. Blue cloth, black stamped decoration and ex-libris motif on front board, rubbed/foxed. £16.00

[10685] Rushdie, Salman. The Moor's Last Sigh. London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0224038141. 437pp. No inscriptions.Original black cloth gilt. £6.00

[4402] Ruskin, John. Selections from the Writings of John Ruskin. Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, xxxiv, 548pp. Portrait frontispiece. Biographical introduction by Wlliam Sinclair. Prize bookplate dated 1912. Contemparary full red calf gilt, marbled endpapers and edges, rubbed on extremities, damp stain to lower corner of boards o/w VG £10.00

[1889] Ruskin, John. Sesame and Lilies. Sunnyside, Orpington: George Allen, 1899. 40th Thousand. Hardback.. Good+. ISBN: 0048240168. xxxvi,228pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth, worn on spine ends. £3.00

[7510] Ruskin, John. Sesame and Lilies. London: James Brodie, Paperback. Good+. The Brodie Books Number Eighty-Nine. ND. 79pp. College stamp on inside front cover. £3.00

[1892] Ruskin, John. Sesame and Lilies. London: George Allen, 1905. 77-90th Thousand in the Original Form. Limp leather. Good+. xii,180pp. With new preface to the small edition of 1882 which omits the third lecture. This edition is the same as the first small edition and comprsies : Of Kings' Treasuries and Of Queens' Gardens. No inscriptions. Limp green leather gilt, rubbed on edges. £4.00

[12585] Ruskin, John. The Queen of the Air being A Study of the Greek Myths of Cloud and Storm. London: George Allen, 1907. 42nd thousand. Limp leather. Good+. x, 270pp. Name on end paper. Limp green leather gilt, teg, top of spine worn. £4.00

[13470] Russell, A. Kingsley [editor]. Science Fiction by the Rivals of H.G. Wells. Secausus, NJ: Castle Books, 1979. Hardback. Very Good+. / Good+.. ix, 506pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper worn on edges. Red cloth. £12.00

[13892] Russell, Bertrand. Unpopular Essays. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 223pp. Newpaper review by Arthur Koestler loosely enclosed. No inscriptions Dustwrapper tanned/marked, price intact. Blue cloth gilt, some very slight rubbing to edges otherwise Fine. £12.00

[14468] Russell, G.W.E.. Social Silhouettes. London: Smith Elder, 1906. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 328pp. 6pp catalogue. No inscriptions. ' The substance of this book has appeared in the Manchester Guardiand and is reprinted by kind permission of Mr. C.P. Scott.' Green cloth gilt, slightly rubbed/worn. £10.00

[1897] Russell, Leonard (editor). Saturday Book No. 7. London: Hutchinson, 1947. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned, slight foxing of prelims/endpapers. £4.00

[7139] Russell, Leonard (editor). The Saturday Book No. 5. London: Hutchinson, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Illustrated with photographs. Name on half-title. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned/dulled. £6.00

[7140] Russell, Leonard (editor). The Saturday Book No. 6. London: Hutchinson, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Illustrated by Laurence Scarfe and with photographs. Name on half-title. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned/dulled. £4.00

[1896] Russell, Leonard (editor). Saturday Book No. 6. London: Hutchinson, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned, slight foxing of prrelims/endpapers. £4.00

[7138] Russell, Leonard (editor). The Saturday Book No. 4. London: Hutchinson, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Illustrated by Laurence Scarfe and with photographs. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned/dulled, front board marked. £6.00

[7142] Russell, Leonard (editor). The Saturday Book No. 9. London: Hutchinson, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 288pp. The book designed by Laurence Scarfe. Illustrated. Name on half-title. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[9784] Rutherfurd, Edward. The Forest. London: Century, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0712679995. 601pp. Map. Genealogical chart. Inscription on half-title. Dustwrapper. Blue cloth gilt, £5.00

[5231] Rynd, Evelyne. Mrs. Green Again. London: John Murray, 1915. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 194pp. 14pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth gilt, lapped fore-edge. £6.00

[5199] Rynd, Evelyne Elsye. Mrs. Green. London: John Murray, 1908. 10th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. 186pp. 2pp. adverts. Humorous sketches of a charlady originally published in "Outlook". Name on endpaper. Green decorated cloth gilt, lapped fore-edge, teg, spine head worn. £3.00

[13147] Sackville-West, V.. Family History. London: Hogarth Press, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Ex-library. No dustwrapper. 352pp. Army library stamps on front preliminary pages only. Orange cloth gilt, rubbed/marked. £5.00

[13998] Sackville-West, Vita; West, Rebecca; Farrell, M. J.. Virago Omnibus II : All Passion Spent/The Return of the Soldier/Two Days in Aragon. London: Virago, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fiine / Fine. ISBN: 0860689271. 574pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £14.00

[6789] Sadleir, Michael. Forlorn Sunset. London: Constable, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0094517606. 499pp. Coloured frontipece drawn by John Piper. 4 plates including 3 London street maps. Text illustrations Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine cocked, slightly rubbed o/w VG £3.00

[7769] Sagan, Francoise. Wonderful Clouds. London: John Murray, 1961. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0719512077. 124pp. Translated by Anne Green. Dustwrapper marked. No inscriptions. Pink cloth. £5.00

[1924] Saintsbury, George. A Short History of English Literature. London: Macmillan, 1905. 4th Impression. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. xix, 818pp. 2pp adverts. Name on endpaper. "School Copy" on half-title. Red cloth gilt, slightly sunned/rubbed, front endpaper removed, contents VG. £3.00

[13579] Saki. The Bodley Head Saki. London: Book Club Associates, 1978. 5th impression. Hardback. Fine. / Very Good.. 489pp. Short stories and The Unbearable Bassington. Selected and Introduced by J.W. Lambert. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt.. £5.00

[12677] Sampson, Aylwin. Scene Together - A Further Selection from the Series on People and Places First Published in the "Gloucestershire Echo" . Adlestrop: Windrush Press, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 090007597X. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £6.00

[6988] Sandys. Oliver. Learn to Laugh Again. London: Hurst & Blackett, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 190pp. Stamps on endpaper. Green cloth. £3.00

[2488] Santagnello, M.. A Compendious and Easy Grammar of the Italian Language. London: Printed for Henry Colburn et al. , 1820. Third Edition. Full-Leather. Reading copy 264pp. Comprising a new and improved classification of the verbs and explanatory rules with a syntax annexed to each. Third edition revised and improved with the addition of a series of idiomatical phrases and a vocabulary of those words which most frequently occur in conversation. Original full calf,rubbed, spine chipped with loss. Damage to front paste-down and major loss to ffep and half-title. Despite this the book is sound and the contents are complete and VG. £12.00

[6795] Sapper. The Island of Terror. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 320pp. No inscriptions. Blue-grey cloth, rubbed/worn. £12.00

[5200] Sava, George. Land Fit For Heroes. London: Faber & Faber, 1945. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+.No dustwrapper. 278pp. Name on endpaper. Orrange cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £4.00

[13682] Savage, D.S.. Hamlet and The Pirates - An Exercise in Literary Detection. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 115pp. Inscribed by the author ' John from Derek 1964'. John is John Rolph founder of The Scorpion Press. Dustwraper not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt. £30.00

[1051] Schilling, Bernard N.. The Comic World of Dickens : The Wellers - Mrs Gamp - Mr Micawber. London: John Murray, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKAZ2. xi, 351pp. 8 illustrations by Phiz. Selected from The Pickwick Papers, Martin Chuzzlewit and David Copperfield and introduced by Bernard N Schilling. Bookplate. Pictorial boards. £4.00



[10384] Schimanski, Stefan and Treece, Henry [editors]. Transformation Three . London: Lindsay Drummond, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 204pp. A collection of essays, articles, poetry and plays based on the Personalist Ideal. Contributors include Gertrude Stein, Herbert Read, Henry Moore and Stephen Spender. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions.Original red cloth. £12.00

[8515] Schmitz, James H.. The Demon Breed. New York: Ace Books, 1968. Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 190pp. Dustwrapper . No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £5.00

[9593] Scott, Paul. The Jewel in the Crown. London: Panther, 1986. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0586038779. No inscriptions. £3.00

[11949] Scott, Sir Walter. Kenilworth. London: Frederick Warne, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Warne's Crown Library Volume 17. ND. [ca. 1890]. xxii, 467pp. Introduction. Notes. Name/date [1895] on flyleaf. Blue cloth, gilt decorated spine. £6.00

[11952] Scott, Sir Walter. Rob Roy. London: Frederick Warne, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Warne's Crown Library Volume 33. ND. [ca. 1890].lviii, 401pp. 4pp. catalogue. Introduction. Notes. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, gilt decorated spine. £6.00

[7170] Scott, Sir Walter. Waverley Novels Volume 3 : Guy Mannering Volume I. Edinburgh: Cadell & Co., 1829. New Edition with the Author's notes. Hardback. Good. xxxi, 311pp. 14pp. catalogue. Engraved frontispiece and title-page, foxed. Name on endpaper. Plum cloth, paper title labels, rubbed/sunned and scattered foxing. £8.00

[11325] Scott, Sir Walter. The Talisman : My Aunt Margaret''s Mirror : The Tapestried Chamber : Death of The Laird's Jock. London: Ward Lock, . Hardback. Very Good Very large 8vo. xi,365pp. including the author's notes. With illustrations by A. de Richemont, A. de Parys and Wal Paget.No inscription. Original light green cloth with red ruled borders and thistle motifs to board corners, gilt titles and coat of arms on spine, bevelled boards. £20.00

[11322] Scott, Sir Walter. Waverley. London: Ward Lock, . Hardback. Very Good Very large 8vo. vii, 480pp. including the author's notes. With illustrations by Bombled, Brown, Godefroy Durand, Fraipont, C. Gilbert and Riou. No inscriptions. Original light green cloth with red ruled borders and thistle motifs to board corners, gilt titles and coat of arms on spine, bevelled boards. £20.00

[11323] Scott, Sir Walter. Kenilworth - A Romance. London: Ward Lock, . Hardback. Very Good Very large 8vo. ix, 476pp. including the author's notes. With illustrations by D. Maillard, Lematte, V. Poirson, M.Riou and H. Scott. No inscriptions. Original light green cloth with red ruled borders and thistle motifs to board corners, gilt titles and coat of arms on spine, bevelled boards. £20.00

[7181] Scott, Sir Walter. Waverley Novels Volume 26 : The Fortunes of Nigel Volume I. Edinburgh: Cadell & Co., 1831. New Edition with the Author's notes. Hardback. Good. 2pp. catalogue.liv, 350pp, Engraved frontispiece and title-page, foxed. Name on endpaper. Plum cloth, paper title labels, rubbed/sunned and scattered foxing. £8.00

[11951] Scott, Sir Walter. Redgauntlet. London: Frederick Warne, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Warne's Crown Library Volume 49. ND. [ca. 1890].444pp. Frontispiece and title page vignette. Introduction. Notes. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, gilt decorated spine. £6.00

[7182] Scott, Sir Walter. Waverley Novels Volume 27 : The Fortunes of Nigel Volume II. Edinburgh: Cadell & Co., 1831. New Edition with the Author's notes. Hardback. Good. 4pp. catalogue. 388pp, Engraved frontispiece and title-page, foxed. Name on endpaper. Plum cloth, paper title labels, rubbed/sunned and scattered foxing. £8.00

[7189] Scott, Sir Walter. Waverley Novels Volume 34 : St. Ronan's Well Volume II. Edinburgh: Cadell & Co., 1832. New Edition with the Author's notes. Hardback. Good. 359pp, Engraved frontispiece and title-page, foxed. Name on endpaper. Plum cloth, paper title labels, rubbed/sunned and scattered foxing, spine edges slightly split. £8.00

[10461] Scott, Sir Walter. Kenilworth. London: Macmillan, 1926. Reprint. Full-Leather. Good+ Waverley Novels Lrage Type Border Edition. Volume XII. xxxv, 680pp. Illustrated with 12 plates. Date on endpaper. Original full red calf gilt, top of spine worn o/w VG.. £14.00

[11326] Scott, Sir Walter. The Fair Maid of Perth. London: Ward Lock, . Hardback. Very Good Very large 8vo. xiv,472pp. including the author's notes. With illustrations by C. Detti, Ch. Gosselin, Kurner, A. Lemaistre, Adreien Marie, H. Pille and F. Taluet. No inscriptions. Original light green cloth with red ruled borders and thistle motifs to board corners, gilt titles and coat of arms on spine, bevelled boards. £20.00

[11948] Scott, Sir Walter. Count Robert of Paris. London: Frederick Warne, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Warne's Crown Library Volume 55. ND. [ca. 1890].390pp. Frontispiece and title page vignette. Lockhart's Advertisement. Notes. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, gilt decorated spine. £6.00

[14380] Scott, Sir Walter. The Waverley Novels - Centenary Edition 25 Volumes. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1889. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+ 1889-1891. Each volume illustrated with an engraved frontispiece and title page vignette. Green cloth gilt decorated with a gilt emblem on the front board and gilt coat of arms on the spine. The volumes were issued monthly with a dated Publishers notice tipped onto the front free-endpaper [still present in 10 of the volumes] stating that the next volume will be published on the 1st of the following month. The original owner purchased them a sthey were published and has wriiten his name and date of purchase at the top of the front paste down in ech volume. A very nice bright crisp set. £120.00

[14596] Scott-James, Anne. The Language of the Garden : A Personal Anthology. London: Viking, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0670800341. 253pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £5.00

[2520] Seaver, George. Albert Schweitzer - The Man and His Mind. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1969. Sixth Defintive Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: 0713609486. xiii, 365pp. 30 illustrations. No inscriptions. £4.00

[9238] Serge, Victor. Birth of our Power. London: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative, 1977. First Thus. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0904613496. Part Two of Victory-in Defeat, Defeat-in-Victory. No inscriptions. Pages browned £3.00

[13534] Sergeant, Howard [editor]. Outposts 41 - Summer 1959. Dulwich: Outposts Publications, 1959. Paperback. Very Good. Literary Magazine containing poems, Articles and Reviews. 24pp. Contributors include Charles Causley, George MacBeth and Elizabeth Jennings. Subscription pamphlet loosely enclosed. No inscriptions. £8.00

[13533] Sergeant, Howard [editor]. Outposts 13 - Spring 1949. Manchester: Meridian Press, 1949. Paperback. Very Good. Literary Magazine contaiing poems, Articles and Reviews. 36pp. Contributors include John Pudney, Clifford Dyment, Vernon Watkins, Henry Treece, John Bayliss, Muriel Spark and John Wain. Name on front cover. Scattered foxing. £8.00

[14593] Shakespeare, William edited by A.L. Rowse. Shakespeare's Sonnets. London: Macmillan, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. xxxvii, 319pp. Portait frontispiece of Southampton. Edited and with an Introduction and Notes by A.L. Rowse.No inscriptions. Dustwrapper rubbed/worn on edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt. £25.00

[6805] Sharp, Margery. The Foolish Gentlewoman. London: Collins, 1948. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+ in Good d/w ISBN: 0002212633. 256pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[4297] Sharp, R. Farquharson. Architects of English Literature - Biographical Sketches of Great Writers from Shakespeare to Tennyson. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1900. First Edition. Hardback. Good. 326p. Illustrated with Facsimiles from Autograph MSS. 24 of the Great Authors with a facsimile page for each. Name on endpapers. Decorated blue cloth gilt, spine very rubbed/dulled and worn on edges, scattered foxing , contents otherwise VG. £8.00

[6987] Shaw, Bernard. The Irrational Knot - being the second novel in his nonage. London: Constable, 1909. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xxvi, 422pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[7280] Shaw, Bernard. Everybody's Political What's What. London: Constable, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. viii,380pp. Portrait frontispiece. Red-brown cloth gilt, slightly bubbled. £3.00

[11608] Shaw, Bernard edited by Bill Jay. Bernard Shaw on Photography - Essays and Photographs by George Bernard Shaw. Wellingborough: Equation, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1853361070. xxi, 146pp. Illustrated with photographs. No inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt. £10.00

[8534] Shaw, Bob. Ship of Strangers. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1978. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 160pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[8537] Shaw, Bob. A Wreath of Stars. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 189pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[6808] Shaw, Irwin. Two Weeks in Another Town. London: Jonathan Cape, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0224606859. 414pp. No inscriptions. £4.00

[14059] Shaw, Robert. The Man in The Glass Booth. London: Chatto & Windus, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Good+. 212pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact, worn on edges. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[8151] Shaw, Stanley. Sherlock Holmes at the 1902 Fifth Test. London: Star, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0352315903. 160pp. Illustrated by John Lawrence. No inscriptions. Pages browned/marked. £3.00

[6812] Sheldon, Sidney. If Tomorrow Comes. New York: William Morrow, 1985. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0688042171. 416pp. No inscriptions. White cloth. £3.00

[14005] Shelton, Jess. Hangman's Song. London: Frederick Muller, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 272pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[1901] Sheppard, H.R.L. Sheppard's Pie. London: Cassell, 1935. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xii,339pp. Short inscription on endpaper. £8.00

[5579] Sherrin, Ned. Scratch An Actor. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine price-clipped d/w ISBN: 1856193217. ix,323pp. Short inscription on title page. Black cloth, silver lettering. £4.00

[8525] Sherwood, Martin. Maxwell's Demon. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 172pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[8869] Shreve, Anita. Fortune's Rocks. London: Abacus, 2001. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0349112762. No inscriptions. £3.00

[11184] Shute, Nevil. Trustee From The Toolroom. London: Heinemann, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 312pp. Dustwrapper. Original red cloth gilt. £6.00

[11199] Sidgwick, A.H.. The Promenade Ticket - A Lay Record of Concert-Going. London: Edward Arnold, 1928. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 184pp. Name on endpaper. Original orange cloth. £12.00

[3403] Silberman, Charles E.. A Certain People - American Jews and Their Lives Today. New York: Summit Books, 1985. First Edition (stated). Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0671447610. 458pp. No inscriptions. Quarterl red cloth and blue paper covered boards, silver titling. £4.00

[12137] Sillitoe, Alan. Leonard's War. London: HarperCollins, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0002239175. 237pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[8496] Silverberg, Robert. The Stochastic Man. London: Readers Union, 1976. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 229pp. Dustwrapper (marked). No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[8578] Silverberg, Robert ; Zelazny Roger ; Blish, James. Three for Tomorrow - Three Original Novellas of Science Fiction . New York: Meredith Press, 1969. Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 180pp. Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke. Comprising How It Was When The Past Went Away ; The Eve of RUMOKO ; We All Die Naked. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £5.00

[8517] Simak, Clifford. Out of Their Minds. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 186pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[8536] Simak, Clifford. A Heritage of Stars. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1978. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 219pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[8526] Simak, Clifford D.. Shakespeare's Planet. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 188p. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[5035] Simenon, Georges. Lost Moorings. London: George Routledge, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 304pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £5.00

[13075] Sinclair, Andrew. The Breaking of Bumbo. London: Faber & Faber, 1959. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CK6PK. Dustwrapper worn on edges, not price-clipped. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £3.00

[8535] Siodmak, Curt. City in the Sky. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 218pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[2104] Sitwell, Edith. Fanfare for Elizabeth. London: Macmillan, 1947. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CLH8G. 202pp. 4 illustrations. Short inscription on endpaper. £4.00

[1221] Sitwell, Edith. Fanfare for Elizabeth. London: Macmillan, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 202pp. 4 illustrations. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10322] Sitwell, Osbert. Great Morning - being the third volume of Left Hand, Right Hand !. London: Macmillan, 1948. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper viii,324pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[10321] Sitwell, Osbert. Great Morning - being the third volume of Left Hand, Right Hand !. London: Macmillan, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. viii,324pp. Illustrated. Bookplarte. Red cloth gilt, bumped, endpapers/edges foxed. £3.00

[8061] Sitwell, Osbert. Open The Door ! - A volume of Stories. London: Macmillan, 1941. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper v,282pp. Dustwrapper chipped, loss. No inscrptions. Red cloth gilt, first two leaves creased. £4.00

[12188] Sitwell, Osbert. A Letter To My Son. London: Home & Van Thal, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 32pp. No inscrptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[6818] Sitwell, Osbert. Dumb Animal and other stories. London: Duckworth, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 360pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, sunned/unevenly faded. £3.00

[13486] Sitwell, Sacheverell. All Summer in a Day. London: John Lehmann, 1949. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. 240pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[14007] Sitwell, Sacheverell. Valse Des Fleurs: A Day in St Petersburg and a Ball at the Winter Palace in 1868. London: Faber & Faber, 1941. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 151pp. Frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Mauve cloth, silver titles. £3.00

[1915] Sitwell, Sacheverell. The Homing of the Winds and Other Passages in Prose. London: Faber & Faber, 1943. First Edition. Hardback.. Ex-library copy in d/w. 158pp. No inscriptions. Ex-Boots library with mark of removed Boots Library shield on front board. £3.00

[080] Sitwell, Sacheverell. The Hunters and The Hunted. London: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix,314pp. 16 plates. No dustwrapper. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. Very Good. A collection of essays under four headings : The Hunters and The Hunted, A Rag and A Bone and A Hank of Hair [Social customs], The Kingdom of Birds and Fete and Ball in the House of Giulietta [Art and artists]. £4.00

[12999] Skarmeta, Antonio. I Dreamt the Snow Was Burning: A Novel of Chile. London: Readers International, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0930523067. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, pages browned. £5.00

[13936] Skvoreckŭ, Josef. Miss Silver's Past. London: Bodley Head, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0370105818. 297pp. Translated by Peter Kussi, Foreword by Graham Greene. Owners label on endpaper. Dustwrrapper price intact Brown cloth gilt. £5.00

[5127] Smedley, Frank. Frank Farlegh ; or Scenes from the Life of a Private Pupil . London: George Routledge, Hardback. Good+. ND. [First published1850]. xii, 496pp. Bookplate. Green half-calf gilt, marbled boards, some foxing particularly on last few leaves o/w VG £10.00

[8875] Smith, Carol. Grandmother's Footsteps. London: Time Warner, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0751532509. No inscriptions. £3.00

[646] Smith, Horace and James. Rejected Addresses or The New Theatrum Poetarum. London: Printed for John Miller, Covent Garden, 1812. Second Edition. Full-Leather. Good. No dustwrapper. xiii, 127pp. Armorial bookplate. Contemporary full calf, split on spine edges, hinges sound, title label chipped, endpapers foxed, contents VG. £16.00

[1258] Smith, J.C.. A Study of Wordsworth. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1944. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CJ7W6. 103pp . No inscriptions. £8.00

[8497] Smith, Robert A.. The Kramer Project. London: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 203pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[8261] Snow, C.P.. Corridors of Power. London: Macmillan, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w viii, 408pp. Dustwrapper rubbed. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[2213] Snow, C.P.. The Affair. London: Macmillan, 1960. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0333038126. 376pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slight foxing of page edges. £5.00

[2093] Soldati, Mario. The Malacca Cane. London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w. ISBN: 0233961151. 496pp. Translated by Gwyn Morris. No inscriptions. Page edges foxed o/w fine. £10.00

[6826] Soldati, Mario. The Malacca Cane. London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0233961151. 496pp. Translated by Gwyn Morris. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, page edges foxed o/w fine. £8.00

[10947] Somerville, E.O. And Ross, Martin. The Irish R.M.. London: Sphere Books, 1987. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0722179804. No inscriptions. £3.00

[8708] Sommer, Ernst. Botschaft aus Granada. Berlin: Jüdische Buch-Vereinigung, 1938. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 390pp. No duswrapper. Name on fly-leaf. Green cloth, slightly marked. £10.00

[14020] Southern, Terry. Flash and Filigree. London: Andre Deutsch, 1958. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 204pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £15.00



[6830] Spillane, Mickey. The Body Lovers. London: Arthur Barker, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine. No dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CNKSB. 191pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00

[3043] Spring, Howard. The Houses In Between. London: Collins, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CI0SA. 576pp. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[3105] Spring, Howard. All The Day Long. London: Collins, 1960. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CKDR7. 510pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[2537] Squire, J.C.. The Grub Street Nights Entertainments. London: Hodder & Stoughton, First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ND [1924]. xi,217pp. Collection of short stories by Jack Collings Squire whose cricket team The Invalids was immortalised in England, Their England. No inscriptions. Black cloth, slightly rubbed/bumped, slight foxing. £8.00

[8614] Squire, J.C. (editor). The London Mercury March 1923 Volume VII No. 41. Paperback. Good Contributors include W.H. Davies, Maurice Hewlett and A. Clutton-Brock. Original brown covers, edges creased/worn. £4.00

[8612] Squire, J.C. (editor). The London Mercury August 1923 Volume VIII No. 46. Paperback. Good Contributors include Martin Armstrong, Ruth Manning-Sanders and J.B. Priestley.Original brown covers, edges creased/worn. £4.00

[5944] Stacpoole, H. de Vere. The Lost Caravan. London: Collins, Hardback. Good+ in worn d/w. ND. 252pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, black lettering, preliminary/endpages foxed. £10.00

[6831] Stafford, Ann. Pelican without Piety. London: Collins, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 382pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £20.00

[10239] Stead, Christina. Cotter's England. London: Virago, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860681289. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed/creased. £4.00

[4295] Steele, Richard. Selections from Steele's Contributions to The Tatler. London: Macmillan, 1896. First Edition. Hardback. Good. xvi,124pp. Introduction and notes by L.E. Steele. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth, marked, fequent pencilled annotations. . £4.00

[6835] Steen, Marguerite. Rose Timson. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 320pp. Name on endpaper. Pink cloth. £4.00

[2178] Steen, Marguerite. The Unquiet Spirit. London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: B0000CJ98L. 254pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[6832] Stern, G.B.. Oleander River. London: Cassell, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 381pp. No inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £12.00

[11236] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Memories and Portraits. London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small format. x, 182pp. No inscriptions. Fine paper edition. Original red leatherette gilt, aeg. £4.00

[12061] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Essays in The Art of Writing. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Small format. 161pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £5.00

[10132] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Black Arrow. London: Cassell, 1888. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. viii, 324pp. 4pp. adverts. 16pp. catalogue dated 7-88. Red cloth, gilt titles black lettering and motifs on front board and spine. Armorial bookplate of Willliam Menzies. Spine cocked and spine ends slightly worn. £40.00

[6845] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Familiar Studies of Men & Books. London: Eveleigh Nash and Grayson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson Lothian Edition. Volume II. xxvi, 356pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, gilt lion medallion on front. £3.00

[7892] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Treasure Island. London: Thomas Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Nelson Classics small format. xx,281pp. 16 illustrations by A.M. Trotter. No dustwrapper. Inscription on front paste-down dated 1942. Red cloth, slightly rubbed. £3.00

[6837] Stevenson, Robert Louis. New Arabian Nights. London: Heinemann, 1924. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Tusitalia edition Volume I. xxv. 297pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, shelf-sunned, spine foxed, marks on half-title and title pages. £3.00

[7432] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Father Damien - An Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu. London: Chatto & Windus, 1890. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Pamphlet. 30pp. Reprinted from 'The Scots Observer'. Name/date [August 19th 1890] on half-title. Printed front wrapper, worn on edges, lacks rear wrapper o/w VG. £45.00

[6320] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr Hyde; Fables; Other Stories and Fragments. London: Heinemann, 1925. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Tusitalia edition Volume V. xviii, 216pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned. £4.00

[6836] Stevenson, Robert Louis. New Arabian Nights. London: Heinemann, 1924. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Tusitalia edition Volume I. xxv. 297pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, shelf-sunned sunned. £3.00

[7890] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Master of Ballantrae - A Winter's Tale. London: Heinemann, 1926. 4th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Tusitalia edition Volume X. xxvi, 239pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed/worn. £3.00

[6983] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Across The Plains with other memories and essays. London: Chatto & Windus, 1920. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Small format. xi, 212pp. Name on endpaper. Red leatherette gilt, teg, top of spine chipped o/w VG. £3.00

[6839] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Merry Men & Other Tales. London: Heinemann, 1925. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Tusitalia edition Volume VIII. xvi, 236pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, shelf-sunned. £3.00

[6846] Stevenson, Robert Louis. St. Ives. London: Heinemann, 1921. Pocket Edition 5th impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. viii, 383pp. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00

[6847] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Kidnapped. London: Cassell, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small format. vi,373pp. No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth. £3.00

[6848] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Master of Ballantrae - A Winter's Tale. London: Cassell, 1919. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Peoples Library. 299pp. 4pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Red leatherette, slight wear to extremities. £3.00

[5002] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Beach of Falesa. London: Folio Society, 1959. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in slipcase 127pp. Illustrated with 11 drawings by Clarke Hutton. Illustrated endpapers. Introduction by H.E. Bates. No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth gilt, very slight foxing of prelims/endpapers. £6.00

[7512] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Merry Men & Other Tales. London: T. Nelson, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xi, 286pp. Prize inscription on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned. £3.00

[8463] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Treasure Island. London: Collins, 1952. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good 253pp. including a bibliography. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrated by Arnold Beauvais. Introduction by Neil Munro. Name on endpaper. Red leatherette gilt. £8.00

[6840] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Master of Ballantrae - A Winter's Tale. London: Heinemann, 1926. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Tusitalia edition Volume X. xxvi, 239pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned. £3.00

[14465] Stewart, J.I.M.. My Aunt Christina and other stories. London: Gollancz, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0575032561. 207pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Brown cloth gilt. £12.00

[10684] Stewart, Mary. Airs Above The Ground. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CMPIN. 254pp. Name on endpaper. Original blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[14094] Stewart, Mary. The Stormy Petrel. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0340556013. 187pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[14091] Stewart, Mary. Thornyhold. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0340415193. 224pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[14093] Stewart, Mary. Rose Cottage. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0340712813. 234pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £3.00

[5039] Stewart, Mary. Thornyhold. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0340415193. 224pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth gilt, page edges browned. £3.00

[13040] Stewart, Mary. Airs Above The Ground. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CMPIN. 254pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[13948] Storey, David. Pasmore - A Novel. London: Longman, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Fine. ISBN: 0582105293. 201pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Cream cloth, red titles. £4.00

[13947] Storey, David. A Temporary Life. London: Allen Lane, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Fine. ISBN: 0713905050. 249pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Cream cloth gilt, page edges dusty. £4.00

[10934] Story, Norah. The Oxford Companion to Canadian History and Literature. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1968. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper xi, 935pp. 5 maps. Name on title page. Original blue cloth gilt. £12.00

[14269] Stout, Rex. Please Pass The Guilt. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. 189pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[2226] Street, J.M.. Changes and Chances - Memories of Shrewsbury and Other Places. ill. `. Abingdon: Abbey Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0900012226. 99pp. Illustrated. Memories of Clifton, Oxford, Shrewsbury and holidays in Wales. The author devoted his life to Shrewsbury and was for forty-four years on the staff. Inscribed and signed by the author. £14.00

[13997] Strindberg, August. The People of Hemso. London: onathan Cape / Anglo-Swedish Literary Foundation, 1959. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 220pp. Translated from the Swedish by Elspeth Harley Schubert. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, spine tanned, price intact. Blue cloth, white titles. £16.00

[14128] Swift, Graham. Out of This World. London: Viking, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine / Near fine. ISBN: 0670820849. 208pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Grey cloth. £3.00

[6854] Swift, Jonathan. Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World by Lemuel Gulliver [Gulliver's Travels]. London: Macmillan, 1932. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Macmillan's illustrated pocket classics. xxv, 381pp. 2pp. catalogue. 100 illustrations by Charles E. Brock. Preface by Sir Henry Craik. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[12022] Swift, Jonathan. Gulliver's Travesl, The Tale fo A Tub, Battle of the Books etc.. London: Oxford University Press, 1938. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper Oxford Editions of Standard Authors. viii, 599pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £10.00

[4331] Swift, Jonathan. The Works of Jonathan Swift, D.D. Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin . Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, 1897. Hardback. Very Good The Edinburgh Library of Standard Authors. Large 8vo. viii, 615pp. Carefully selected with a biography of the author by D. Laing Purves; and original and authentic notes. A good edition. Name on endpaper. Red-brown cloth gilt, endpapers foxed. £12.00

[2172] Swift, Jonathan. Gulliver's Travels. London: Ward Lock, Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 358pp. 4pp adverts. 30 colour plates and 18 other illustrations by Harry G. Theaker. Coloured illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Orange cloth, slightly worn at top of spine. £8.00

[14102] Swinnerton, Frank. Authors I Never Met. London: Frederick Books, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 68pp. Drawings by Alfred E. Taylor. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper foxed, price intact. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[14281] Symons, Julian. The Julian Symons Omnibus : The 31st of February ; The End of Solomon Grundy ; The Progress of a Crime. London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[1261] Taffrail. Operation "M.O.". London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940. 3rd Impression. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 3rd impression. 288pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth, spine sunned. £3.00

[1700] Tagore, Rabindranath. Sadhana - The Realisation of Life. London: Macmillan, 1916. 5th Impression. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ix,164pp. 2pp advert. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. spine dulled, boards slightly rubbed. £5.00

[14061] Tagore, Rabindranath. Farewell, My Friend. London: New India Publishing, First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Good+. 80pp. Translated from the Bengali by K.R. Kripalani. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper [designed by Madhukar Sheth] rubbed, price-clipped. Orange cloth, black titles and decoration. £18.00

[14735] Tanner, Heather and Robin. Wiltshire Village. London: Collins, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 4to. 179pp. 6 full page etchings and 56 drawings in the text by Robin Tanner. Map endpapers. From the preface : Kington Borel is not to be found on the map, for it is not any one village, but rather an epitome of some of the villages of North-West Wiltshire. The book is to be regarded as fiction rather than local history; but, like all fiction, it is based on fact. Green cloth gilt, gilt motifs to front board, scattered foxing. £30.00

[14676] Tchehov, Anton [Chekhov]. The Duel and other stories. London: Chatto & Windus, 1922. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. The Tales of Tchehov Volume II. 307pp. Translated by Constance Garnett. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt £4.00

[12786] Tennant, Emma. Bananas. London: Quartet Books, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0704331764. An Anthology of contributions from the literary quarterly magazine Bananas. No inscriptions. £6.00

[7696] Tennyson, Alfred Lord. Poems - Volume One 1830-1856. London: J.M. Dent, 1928. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No.44. xx, 467pp. 8pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[10634] Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Works in Twenty-Four Volumes : Volume XXI - Ballads and The Rose and The Ring. London: Smith Elder, 1879. Hardback. Good xii, 410pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt, corner of half-title clipped.. £6.00

[10695] Thackeray, William Makepeace. Vanity Fair. London: Collins' Clear-Type Press, Hardback. Very Good Collins Illustrated Pocket Classics. 760pp. 4pp. catalogue. Illustrated by Harold Piffard. No dustwrapper. Inscription on half-title. Original red cloth gilt. £6.00

[6875] Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Memoirs of Mr. Charles J. Yellowplush, The Irish Sketch Book, The Rose and The Ring, Ballads, etc.. London: Caxton Publishing Company, Half-Leather. Good. xvi, 576pp. Engraved frontispiece by Gordon Borrow, R.I. 11 further plates (4 in colour). No inscriptions. Green morroco gilt, chipped at spine ends, scattered foxing. £5.00

[9390] Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Newcomes - Members of a Most Respectable Family. London: Oxford University Press, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. The Oxford Thackeray with illustrations volume XIV. xxvii, 1014pp. Portrait frontispiece. 172 illustrations by Richard Doyle. Edited with an introduction by George Saintsbury. Facsimiles of the cover of one monthly part, the title pages of the First Edition volumes and three pages of the manuscript. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, aeg, rubbed/sunned. £4.00

[6860] Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Paris Sketch Book, The Irish Sketch Book and Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo. London: Thomas Nelson, 1900. First Thus. Limp leather. Very Good. No dustwrapper. New Century Library : The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Vol. V.Small format. 312pp.; 351pp.; 171pp. Frontispiece. Name on fly leaf. Full green limp calf gilt, teg, worn on extremities. £6.00

[8436] Thackeray, William Makepeace. Drawn from Life - The Journalism of William Makepeace Thackeray. London: Folio Society, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in slipcase xxiv, 279pp. Drawings by the author. Selected, edited and with an introduction by Margaret Forster. No inscriptions. Pictorial cloth. £7.00

[10374] The Guardian. The Bedside Guardian 13 - A Selection from the Guardian 1963-1964. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 255pp. Foreword by Neville Cardus. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[10375] The Guardian. The Bedside Guardian 5 - A Selection from the Guardian 1955-1956. London: Collins, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 256pp. Foreword by Ivor Brown. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[2011] The Sunday Times. Encore - the Sunday Times Book. London: Michael Joseph, 1962. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii,490pp. An anthology of pieces contributed to the Sunday Times 1959-1962. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[6667] Thirkell, Angela. County Chronicle. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHQXH. 348pp. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Red cloth, rubbed, spine sunned. £4.00

[7815] Thomas, Owen. Rope Fodder. London: Alston Rivers, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 292pp. Detective fiction from the 'Golden Age'. No dustwrapper. Inscription dated 1933. Original green cloth, red lettering, slightly worn, pages browned. £12.00

[8451] Thompson, Roger (editor). The Witches of Salem - A Documentary Narrative. London: Folio Society, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in slipcase 194pp. Lino-cuts by Clare Melinksy. No inscriptions. Two-tone black and white boards, small tape mark on rear endpaper. £8.00

[12432] Thompson, Sylvia. Winter Comedy. London: Heinemann, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 349pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. worn on extremities. £6.00

[6867] Thomson, H. Douglas. The Mystery Book. London: Odhams Press, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 1086pp. Illustrated. Includes stories by Max Beerbohm, Freeman Wills Crofts, Sax Rohmer, Walter De La Mare, Henry James and Bram Stoker. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[4332] Thomson, Stewart. How Like A God. London: Michael Joseph, 1955. First Edition. 286pp. Author's first novel. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. VG+/VG £6.00

[13758] Thoreau, Henry David. Summer from the Journal of Henry D. Thoreau. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1884. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good v, 382pp. including an index. 32 pp. illustrated catalogue dated 1884. Folding frontispiece map of the town of Concord. Edited by H.G.O. Blake. Green cloth gilt, bevelled boards, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. £50.00

[14726] Thoreau, Henry edited by Eric Fitch Daglish. A Week on the Concord and Merrimac Rivers. London: J.M. Dent, 1932. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. Open-Air Library. vii, 361pp. Illustrated with Wood-engravings by the Editor. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Green cloth gilt, spine sunned. £5.00

[14842] Thorpe, Sylvia. The Avenhurst Inheritance. London: Hutchinson, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 009143470X. 254p. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Green cloth. £3.00

[8895]
Thucydides. The Peloponnesian War. London: Penguin Books, 1962. Paperback. Good Penguin Classics L39. Translated by Rex Warner. Name inside cover. Pages browned £3.00

[4333] Tickell, Jerrard. Villa Mimosa. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0340018585. 255pp. No inscriptions. Brown and green cloth gilt. £5.00

[13847] Tickell, Jerrard. See How They Run. London: Heinemann, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Good. / No dustwrapper.. 320pp. Bookplate. Green cloth gilt, spine split and repaired. £6.00

[7695] Tolstoi, Count Leo. War and Peace - Volume Two :The Invasion. London: J.M. Dent, 1917. Reprint. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 526. 351pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth, rubbed. £3.00

[4335] Tomlinson, H.M.. Morning Light - The Islanders in the Days of Oak and Hemp. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 304pp. Price on endpaper. Grey cloth, marked and sunned. £3.00

[6290] Tomlinson, H.M.. The Snows of Helicon. London: Heinemann, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 279pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, page edges foxed. £4.00

[5614] Tompkins, J.M.S.. The Art of Rudyard Kipling. London: Methuen, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKF0L. xiv, 277pp. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth. £8.00

[13833] Townsend, Sue. Adrian Mole from Minor to Major: The Mole Diaries - The First Ten Years. London: Chancellor Press, 1993. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 1851524266. 491pp. Illustrated. Comprising 'The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 3/4' 'The Growing Pains of Adrian Mole', 'True Confessions of Adrian Albert Mole' and 'Adrian Mole and the Small Amphibians'. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards, page edges browned. £15.00

[14035] Trefusis, Violet. Hunt the Slipper. London: Virago, 1983. First Thus. Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 0860683788. 182pp. New introduction by Lorna Sage. Inscription on title page. Page edges slighlty browned. £4.00

[13999] Trollope, Anthony. The Warden. London: Zodiac Press, 1967. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 202pp. Owners label. Decorated green and white cloth gilt £4.00

[14000] Trollope, Anthony. Dr. Thorne. London: Zodiac Press, 1947. First Thus. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. 510pp. Owners label. Decorated brown and white cloth gilt, slightly browned/worn on extremities. £4.00

[14001] Trollope, Anthony. The Small House at Allington - Two volumes. London: G. Bell, 1926. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrappers. Bohn's Popular Library edition of The Barsetshire Novels. vi,364pp;vi, 369pp. Owner's labels. Red cloth gilt, spines sunned, gilt bright. £12.00

[14002] Trollope, Anthony. The Last Chronicle of Barset - Two volumes. London: G. Bell, 1927. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrappers. Bohn's Popular Library edition of The Barsetshire Novels. vi, 495pp;vi, 483pp. Owner's labels. Red cloth gilt, spines sunned, gilt bright. £12.00

[8440] Trollope, Anthony. The Two Heroines of Plumplington and other stories. London: Folio Society, 1981. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in slipcase 276pp. Drawings by Peter Reddick. Introduced by Julian Symons. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[7692] Trollope, Anthony. Framley Parsonage. London: J.M. Dent, 1950. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library. x, 470pp.No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned. £3.00

[6870] Trollope, Anthony. Barchester Towers. London: Gresham Publishing Company, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 414pp. Illustrated L. Leslie Brooke. Introduction by William Keith Leask. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[6148] Trollope, Anthony. The Small House at Allington. London: John Lane : The Bodley Head, 1906. First Thus. The New Pocket Library. Two volumes. x,576pp; 578pp. Introduction by Algar Thorold. No dustwrappers. Names on paste-downs. Original pink cloth, spines dulled o/w VG. £8.00

[14239] Trollope, Anthony. The Small House at Allington. London: J.M. Dent, 1970. Reissue. Hardback. Very Good+ / Good+. Everyman's Library No. 361. xii, 583pp. 8pp. catalogue. Name on endapper. Dustwrapper price clipped, worn on edges. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[11206] Trollope, Anthony. Thackeray. London: The Trollope Society, 1997. First Thus. Hardback. Fine. ISBN: 1870587561. vi, 210pp. Illustrated.Introduction by Pamela Neville-Sington. No inscriptions. Original decorated green and blackcloth gilt. £7.00

[11204] Trollope, Anthony. The Complete Short Stories Volume 5 : The Jouney to Panama and other stories. London: The Trollope Society, First Thus. Hardback. Near fine xxi, 219pp. Foreword by Joanna Trollope. Name on endpaper. Original decorated green and blackcloth gilt £10.00

[12329] Trollope, Anthony. The Eustace Diamonds. London: Oxford University Press, 1941. 2nd Impression. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The World's Classics CCCLVII. 605pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[7694] Trollope, Anthony. The Last Chronicle of Barset Volume Two. London: J.M. Dent, 1912. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library. viii, 389pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth, rubbed. £3.00

[11783] Trollope, Joanna. The Best of Friends. London: Bloomsbury, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine price-clipped d/w ISBN: 0747520003. 261pp. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[7038] Trowbridge Catherine M.. Satisfied. London: S.W. Partridge, Hardback. Very Good. ND [ca. 1880]. 168pp. 16pp. catalogue. 10 illustrations by W. Rainey. Name on endpaper. Decorated green cloth gilt. a bright copy. £6.00

[8498] Tucker, Wilson. The Lincoln Hunters. London: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 159pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[1960] Turberville, A.S.. English Men and Manners in the Eighteenth Century - An Illustrated Narrative. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1926. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xxiii,531pp. Profusely illustrated. Name on endpaper. Decorated cloth gilt, slightly rubbed on extremities. £6.00

[12791] Turgenev , Ivan translated by David Magarshack. Literary Reminiscences and Autobiographical Fragments . London: Faber & Faber, 1984. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0571132197. Introductory essay by Edmund Wilson. No inscriptions. £5.00

[6874] Turk, Frances. Angel Hill. London: Wright & Brown, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 220pp. No inscriptions Orange cloth, spine slightly sunned. £8.00

[11171] Turnbull, Agnes Sligh. The Gown of Glory. London: The Book Club, 1953. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 316pp. No inscriptions. Original green cloth £6.00

[14019] Turnbull, Patrick. Red Walls. Bath: Cedric Chivers, 1970. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. Portway reprint. 288pp. Catalogue. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges. Blue cloth gilt. £16.00

[6873] Turnbull, Patrick. Wingless Eagle. London: Hutchinson, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CLE8S. 304pp.No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine dulled. £6.00

[6872] Turner, Edgar and Hodder, Reginald. The Armada Gold. London: Grant Richards, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 357pp. No inscriptions. Decorated brown cloth, heavily rubbed, endpapers cracked. £12.00

[5901] Turner, W.J. (editor). Britain in Pictures : Impressions of English Literature. London: Collins, 1944. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 324pp. 48 colour plates. 125 illustrations in black and white. Introduction by Kate O'Brien. Omnibus volume comprising The English Bible, the English Poets, British Dramatists, British Historians, English Diaries and Journals, English Novelists, British Philosophers. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[7124] Twain, Mark. The Innocents. London: Collins Clear-Type Press, Very Good in d/w and slipcase 380pp. Frontispiece. Glassine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue leatherette gilt in rubbed slipcase, £6.00

[12996] Uanhenga Xitu. World of "Mestre" Tamoda. London: Readers International, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0930523423. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth. £4.00

[6882] Unwin, David. The Governor's Wife. London: Michael Joseph & The Book Society, 1954. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CIWLN. 223pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, slight scattered foxing. £3.00

[7922] Updike, John. Problems and other stories. London: Andre Deutsch, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0233972277. 260pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt, heavily bumped on lower edge of boar £6.00

[13445] Urdang, Laurence. Names and Nicknames of Places and Things . London: Grafton, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. ISBN: 0246132469. 381pp. Name on endpaper.Yellow cloth gilt. £4.00

[9379] Uris, Leon. The Haj. London: Corgi, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0552126136. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[13889] Urquhart, Fred. The Dying Stallion - The Collected Stories - Volume One. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 192pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Mauve cloth gilt. £8.00

[6885] Ustinov, Peter. The Loser. London: Heinemann, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w ISBN: B0000CKWA9. 308pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £4.00

[5932] Utechin, Patricia. Epitaphs from Oxfordshire. Oxford: Robert Dugdale /Friends of Oxfordshire Churches, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0950388068. 79pp. Illustrations by Clare Roberts. Foreword by John Piper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[6886] Val Baker, Denys. The Tenant and other stories. London: William Kimber, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0718305752. 187pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages slightly browned o/w fine. £4.00

[1503] Van Wijk, J. Louw. Tselane. London: W. H. Allen, 1961. First Edition. Hardback.. Reading copy in poor d/w ISBN: B0000CL33K. 231pp. Dustwrapper rubbed/chipped/damp marked. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, boards/endpapers damp marked. £6.00

[8183] Various. Selected Polish Tales. London: Oxford University Press, 1947. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper The World's Classics 230. x, 348pp.Translated by Else C.M. Benecke and Marie Busch Dustwrapper chipped/loss. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[2083] Various Hands. Great Contemporaries. London: Cassell, 1935. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 464pp. Includes an essay on "Lawrence of Arabia, The (almost) Free Man" by Liddell Hart. Name on title page. Green cloth gilt, slight foxing of prelims. £10.00

[7511] Vatsyayana. Kama Sutra - The Indian Ritual of Love. London-Benares-New York: Cosmopoli Kama Shastra Society, 1961. Trade Paperback. Very Good 187pp. Frontispiece. Front cover marked by tape removal. £6.00

[13886] Vidal, Gore. Kalki. London: Heinemann, 1978. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 043482965X. 244pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[14008] Vidal, Gore. The Judgement of Paris. London: Heinemann, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 353pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[14117] Vine, Barbara. A Fatal Inversion. London: Viking , 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine / Near fine. ISBN: 0670809772. 317pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, price intact. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[4244] Viteles, Rose R.. An American in Israel 1926-1957. Jerusalem: Private Issue, 1960. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good viii, 83pp. Portrait frontispiece. Introduction by Kurt Grunwald. No inscriptions. £12.00

[4337] Vulliamy, C.E.. The Polderoy Papers. London: Michael Joseph, 1946. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 283pp. 4pp index. Name/date [1950] on endpaper.Red cloth. £4.00

[14619] Vyvyan E.R. [editor]. Cotswold Games : Annalia Dubrensia 1636. London: Tabard Press, 1970. First Thus. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0901951242. Small 4to. 85pp. Illustrated. Facsimile reprint of the 1878 edition. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, price-clipped. Fawn cloth gilt. £20.00

[6889] Wain, John. The Contenders. London: Macmillan, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0333094271. 279pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, spine dulled. £4.00

[14551] Wainwright, Edmund. A Middle-Earth Companion : Tolkien's Mythology for England. Norfolk: Anglo-Saxon Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 189828136X. 116pp. 8pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £4.00

[12612] Wakefield, George Potter. Howards End (E. M. Forster). Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0631977805. Notes on English Literature Series. 79pp. Name on endpaper. £20.00

[9395] Walcutt, Charles Child. An Anatomy of Prose. New York: Macmillan, 1966. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xv, 320pp. No dustwrapper. Extensively annotated. Black cloth. £3.00

[7317] Walker, Vera E.. A First Church History with an illustrated time-chart and a short book list for students and teachers. London: SCM Press, 1956. Ninth Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix, 278pp. Large folding time chart of Church History from the First to the Twentieth Century. (in rear pocket in excellent condition). No inscriptions. Red cloth. £4.00

[4441] Wall, Stephen and Ricks, Christopher (editors). Essays in Criticism Volume XXXVI No. 2. April 1986. Paperback. Very Good 191pp. A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism. Note on front cover. £6.00

[6895] Wallace, Edgar. The Man At The Carlton. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1932. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 320pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, black lettering and picture on front board, slightly marked/rubbed. £5.00

[2118] Wallace, Lew. Ben Hur : A Tale of the Time of Our Lord. London: S.W. Partridge, Hardback.. Very Good. ND.[ca 1890]. 448pp. 16pp catalogue. Frontispiece. School Prize bookplate. Pictorial blue cloth gilt. Nice bright example of Victorian pictorial binding. £12.00

[6898] Walpole, Hugh. The Blind Man's House - A Quiet Story. London: Macmillan, 1941. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 432pp. 4pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[6896] Walpole, Hugh. Vanessa. London: Macmillan, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Large 8vo. xii, 851pp. Folding genealogical chart. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Decorated green cloth gilt. £6.00

[12683] Walsh, William. R.K.Narayan. Harlow: Longman, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0582012244. Writers & Their Work Series. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. £3.00

[1972] Warner, Oliver. Life's Feast - Being Familiar Letters. London: Methuen, 1926. First Edition. Hardback.. Reading copy. No dustwrapper. ix,212pp. 8pp Catalogue. No inscriptions. Quarter cloth and paper covered boards, rubbed, bowed and stained. £6.00

[13558] Warrego, Paul [Paul Wenz]. Diary of a New Chum. Melbourne: Book Lovers' Library, 1908. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 64pp. No inscriptions. Printed by McCarron, Bird & Co., 479 Collins Street Melbourne. Illustrated front cover. Deckle edged pages which are browned. Some wear to spine and yapped edges of the covers. Paul Wenz (1869-1939) was born in Reims. His father Emile Wenz was a wool merchant with wool-buying agencies in Melbourne, Sydney and Perth. In 1892 Paul went on a long tour of the family wool interests. He spent two years jackarooing in Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland. Eventually he managed the wool-buying agencies frequently travelling to Sydney and Melbourne. From 1900 onwards he published short stories, written in French, set in Australia. He published his only book in English " Diary of a New Chum" in 1908 at Melbourne under the pseudonym Paul Warrego. £600.00

[4293] Warren, Earl. A Republic If You Can Keep It.. New York: Quadrangle Books, 1972. First Edition (stated). Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w 203pp. No inscriptions. Red and blue cloth, gilt decoration. £6.00

[8558] Watkins William Jon. The God Machine. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 208pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. £4.00

[8994] Watson, George. The Literary Critics. London: Penguin Books, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Reading copy Penguin A553. Pages browned £3.00

[2784] Watson, Hilary (editor). Winter's Crimes 14 . London: Macmillan, 1982. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0333326334. 217pp. Includes stories by Simon Brett, Julian Symons etc. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt £4.00

[8556] Watson, Ian. The Martian Inca. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Good+ in Very Good d/w 207pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, pages browned, top edge of front board damaged . £3.00

[8557] Watson, Ian. The Jonah Kit . Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 221pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[9021] Watts, Cedric. A Preface to Conrad. London: Longman, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. ISBN: 0582352738. xiv,192pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[6902] Watts, Stephen. Sober and Properly Dressed - A novel about the Theatre and Fleet Street. London: The Bodley Head, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: B0000CLNRB. 272pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £5.00

[10441] Waugh, Alec. "Most Women ...". London: Cassell, 1931. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good .xi,299pp. Woodcuts by Lynd Ward. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth gilt. £10.00

[10510] Webb, W.L. (editor). The Bedside Guardian 26 - A Selection From the Guardian 1976-77. London: Collins, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0002113945. 252pp. Introduction by J.K.Galbraith. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original black cloth. £6.00

[6904] Weekes, A.R.. Spanish Sunlight. London: Constable, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 310pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth, red lettering, scattered foxing. £10.00

[14456] Weekley, Ernest. Surnames. London: John Murray, 1917. Second Edition 2nd impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. xxii, 364pp. 2pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £6.00

[1970] Weekley, Montague. William Morris. London: Duckworth, 1934. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in worn dustwrapper 135pp. Great Lives Series. Bookplate. £6.00

[4215] Weisgal, Meyer W. (editor). Chaim Weizmann - Statesman, Scientist, Builder of the Jewish Commonwealth. New York: Dial Press, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 340pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt. £6.00

[4701] Weldon, T.D.. The Vocabulary of Politics. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1953. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0000CILV5. Pelican A278. 199pp. No inscriptions. Covers marked, pages browned. £3.00

[4789] Wells, H.G.. Mr Britling Sees It Through. London: No publisher, 1933. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 270pp. No inscriptions. Blue-black cloth gilt, spine dulled. £3.00

[4339] Wells, H.G.. Mr Blettsworthy on Rampole Island. London: 1933. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 206pp. No inscriptions Black cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00



[6908] Wells, H.G.. The Soul of a Bishop and three short stories. London: 1933. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 255p. No inscriptions Black cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00

[6909] Wells, H.G.. Christina's Albertas Father. London: Jonathan Cape, 1926. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 410pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £3.00

[6910] Wells, H.G.. You Can't Be Too Careful - A Sample of Life 1901-1951. London: Secker & Warburg, 1941. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 297pp. 2 illustrations. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, rubbed. £4.00

[6907] Wells, H.G.. Meanwhile - The Picture of a Lady. London: 1933. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 287pp. No inscriptions Black cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00

[4338] Wells, H.G.. Christina Alberta's Father. London: 1933. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 255pp. No inscriptions Black cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00

[6923] West, Morris. The Tower of Babel. London: Heinemann, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0434859079. 340pp. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[6921] West, Morris. Proteus. London: Collins, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0002216744. 273pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £3.00

[14036] West, Rebecca. Harriet Hume. London: Virago, 1980. First Thus. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860681459. 288pp. Introduction by Victoria Glendinning. Inscription on endpaper. Page edges slightly browned. £3.00

[6920] West, Rebecca. The Fountain Overflows. London: Macmillan & The Book Society, 1957. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0333052943. 392pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, rubbed. £5.00

[6919] West, Rebecca. The Fountain Overflows. London: Macmillan & The Book Society, 1957. First Thus. Hardback. Near Fine. No dustwrapper ISBN: 0333052943. 392pp. Name/date [1957] on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[14585] Wharton, Edith. The Age of Innocence. London: Wordsworth Classics, 1999. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1853262102. No inscriptions. Slightly rubbed on edges £3.00

[1958] Whibley, Charles. William Makepeace Thackeray. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1903. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 262pp. Fine bookplate. Blue decorated cloth, scattered foxing. £6.00

[6913] White, Betty. I Lived This Story. London: John Long, 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [1934]. 286pp. 32pp. catalogue for Autumn 1934. No inscriptions. Red cloth, slightly rubbed. £5.00

[9862] White, E.B.. The Points of My Compass - Letters from the East, the West, the North, the South. New York: Harper & Row, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xiv, 240pp, No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Quarter black cloth gilt. £5.00

[14028] White, Jane. Quarry. London: Michael Joseph, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 252pp. Author's first novel. No inscriptions. Brown cloth, silver titles. £8.00

[10268] Whiteside, Thomas. The Big Puff. London: Constable, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 165pp. 'A series of excursions into the bally-hoo of American high pressure advertsiing'. .J.B. Priestley's copy. Bookplate 'from the library of J.B. Priestley'. Priestley wrote about the dangerous effects of mass advertising, coining the word Admass in his 1955 book 'Journey Down A Rainbow' . Dustwrapper worn .Blue cloth. £35.00

[6931] Whyte-Melville, J.G.. Satanella. London: Ward Lock, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca. 1900] iv,307pp. 6pp. catalogue. Armorial bookplate. Decorated green cloth gilt, endpapers cracked o/w VG. £5.00

[6930] Wilder, Robert. Wait For Tomorrow. London: W.H. Allen, 1950. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 400pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £5.00

[6927] Wilkins, Vaughan. Being Met Together. London: Jonathan Cape, 1946. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 507pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, silver lettering rubbed on extremities. £3.00

[6926] Willans, Geoffrey. Admiral on Horseback. London: Michael Joseph, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CIZ4K. 256pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, lacks front endpaper o/w VG. £4.00

[13006] Willey, Basil. The Eighteenth Century Background. London: Chatto & Windus, 1950. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper chipped and worn. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00

[4340] Williams, Emlyn. George - An Early Autobiography. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0241902053. x,461pp. Portrait frontispiece.Inscription on endpaper. Green and red cloth, slightly rubbed. £3.00

[9739] Williams, Niall. Four Letters of Love. London: Picador, 1997. 14th impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0330352695. Inscription inside cover. £3.00

[5221] Williams, Patry. Alfred The King. London: Faber & Faber, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CI0M0. 336pp. Bibliography. Genealogical table. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[13937] Williams, Tennessee. The Knightly Quest : A Novella and Twelve Short Stories. London: Secker & Warburg, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0436572125. 253pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Orange cloth gilt. £5.00

[13771] Williams, Valentine. A Clubfoot Omnibus. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper.. xv, 1041pp. Name on endpaper. Cream cloth. £10.00

[14480] Williamson, Henry. Tarka The Otter. London: Bodley Head, 1965. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 233pp. Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe. Introduction by Hon. Sir John Fortescue. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn/chipped, price intact. Blue-green cloth gilt. £5.00

[13482] Williamson, Henry. Tarka The Otter. London & New York: G.B. Putnam, 1928. Fifth edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. viii, 255pp. Introduction by Sir John Fortescue. This Fifth edition of July 1928 followed the Fourth edition of June 1928 which included slight revisons suggested by T.E. Lawrence. Christ's Hospital prize bookplate. Brown prize cloth with gilt blocked arms of Christ's Hospital. £6.00

[14830] Williamson, Henry. Salar The Salmon. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1949. First Thus. Paperback. Good Penguin No.212. 224pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[6924] Willis, N.P.. Pencillings By The Way. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1942. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Live Books Resurrected series. 522pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Purple cloth gilt, rear board bumped. £10.00

[2067] Wilson, A.N.. Incline Our Hearts. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0241122562. 250pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £8.00

[14831] Wilson, Angus. The Middle Age of Mrs. Eliot. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1961. First Thus. Paperback. Good+ Penguin No. 1502. 224pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[3123] Wilson, Colin. Religion and the Rebel. London: Gollancz, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0575012587. 333pp. His second book after his successful debut with "The Outsider". Nancy Astor's copy with her signature on the endpaper.Doodles apparently by Nancy Astor on the inside flaps of the dustwrapper. Blue cloth gilt, bumped on.one corner. £40.00

[1983] Wilson, Mona. Queen Elizabeth. London: Peter Davies, 1932. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 176pp. Portrait frontispiece. Name on endpaper. £4.00

[1984] Wilson, R. McNair. Women of the French Revolution. London: Hutchinson, 1936. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0804609101. 287pp. 24 pp catalogue. 16 plates. Inscription on paste-down. Red cloth gilt. £14.00

[3041] Wodehouse P.G. Ukridge. London: Herbert Jenkins, 11th printing. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 256pp. Child's coloured transfers on front endpapers. Orange cloth., £5.00

[14316] Wodehouse P.G. The Adventures of Sally. London: Herbert Jenkins, Seventh Printing. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper. 312pp. 8pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Orange cloth, black titles and illustration to front board. A very bright crisp copy. £20.00

[14317] Wodehouse P.G. The Coming of Bill. London: Herbert Jenkins, Twelfth Printing. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper. 251pp. 4pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. 14 titles on the verso of the half-title ending in The Heart of a Goof. Red cloth, black titles. A nice bright copy. £12.00

[14318] Wodehouse P.G. Uneasy Money. London: Methuen, 1947. Twentieth edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper. 279pp. No inscriptions. Light brown, black titles. A nice crisp copy. £8.00

[10879] Wodehouse P.G in Pearson's Magazine 1904 - Volume 2. An Afternoon Dip - A Public School Story. . Half-Leather. Very Good Pearson's Magazine Volume XVIII 1904. 700pp. An Afternoon Dip appears at pp.314-318., illustrated by R.C. Carter. McIlvaine D118.1. No inscriptions. Red half morocco gilt, rubbed/worn on extremities, bound without original wrappers or index.. £750.00

[14319] Wodehouse P.G.. A Gentleman of Leisure. London: Herbert Jenkins, Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 256pp. No date.[ca. 1923]. Name/date [1924] in pencil. Not in McIlvaine - between A13(b)3 and A13(b)4 . 8 titles on the verso of the half-title ending in The Clicking of Cuthbert [1922]. Green cloth, black titles. £10.00

[14320] Wodehouse P.G.. A Damsel in Distress. London: Herbert Jenkins, Ninth Printing. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 319pp. No inscriptions. 13 titles on the verso of the half-title ending in Carry On, Jeeves. Blue cloth, black titles, slight wear to front board edges. £8.00

[1229] Wodehouse, P.G.. The Luck of the Bodkins. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1935. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN: B00117EF0C. 311pp. 8pp adverts. Initials on endpaper. Red cloth, black lettering, £15.00

[2007] Woolcott, Alexander. As You Were. New York: Viking Press, 1943. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiv,655pp. A Portable Library of American Prose and Poetry assembled for the members of the Armed Forces and The Merchant Marine. No inscriptions. Brown decorated cloth. £5.00

[14833] Woolf, Virgina edited by Nigel Nicolson and Joanne Trautmann. The Common Reader. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1938. First Thus. Paperback. Good Pelican No. A36. 240pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £4.00

[7533] Woolf, Virginia. The Waves. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1955. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. Penguin No. 808. 256pp. No inscriptions. Covers creased, pages foxed. £3.00

[1985] Wortham, H.E.. Edward VII. London: Duckworth, 1933. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 143pp. Great Lives series no. 17. Name on endpaper. £4.00

[13458] Wouk, Herman. Marjorie Morningstar. London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. 638pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £3.00

[14420] Wright, Geoffrey N.. Discovering Epitaphs. Princes Risborough: Shire Publications, 1979. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852631707. Discovering Series No. 144. 64pp. 20 illustrations. No inscriptions. £3.00

[7401] Wright, S. Fowler. The Siege of Malta - Part II St. Angelo. London: Frederick Muller, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 303-728pp. Map endpapers.No inscriptions. Blue-grey cloth, pages browned. £4.00

[4273] Wulff, Louis. Queen of Tomorrow - An Authentic Study of H.R.H. The Princess Elizabeth. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1946. Hardback. Reading copy. No dustwrapper. 4to. 192pp. Illustarted. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, boards bowed, insect damage to ffep. £3.00

[8505] Wyatt, Patrick. Irish Rose. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 213pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £3.00

[6941] Wykes, Alan. The Music Sleeping. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 247pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £6.00

[7891] Wyss, Johann. The Swiss Family Robinson. London: Thomas Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Nelson Classics. Small format. x, 565pp. 16 illustrations by Victor Cooley. Name/date [1942] on endpaper. Red cloth, slightly rubbed. £3.00

[9591] Xingjian, Gao. Soul Mountain. London: Flamingo, 2000. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0732266513. Name inside cover. £3.00

[11169] Yates, Dornford. An Eye for A Tooth. London: Ward Lock, 1944. 6th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 251pp. 4pp. catalogue. Pictorial dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue-green cloth. £8.00

[4111] Yates, Dornford. Jonah and Co.. London: Ward Lock, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ND. 310pp. 8pp catalogue. Name/date [1928] on endpaper. Green cloth, rubbed. £3.00

[11166] Yates, Dornford. The Berry Scene. London: Ward Lock, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 286pp. Name on endpaper. Original blue-green cloth. £8.00

[11162] Yates, Dornford. Berry and Co.. London: Ward Lock, . Reprint. Hardback. Good . No dustwrapper. ND. Early impression ca 1923. 308pp. 12pp. catalogue. Inscription dated 1923. Original beige cloth, top of spine nicked, front board marked. £10.00

[11168] Yates, Dornford. Red in the Morning. London: Ward Lock, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Good in worn dustwrapper 255pp. Pictorial dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth, front board bubbled, cocked.. £6.00

[8122] Yates, Dornford. Red in the Morning. London: Ward Lock, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 255pp. Dustwrapper slight edge wear. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £5.00

[9133] Yonge, Charlotte. Two Penniless Princesses. London: Macmillan, 1891. First Edition. Hardback. Two volumes. 240pp.; 211pp. A very worn first edition in the original green cloth gilt. The boards are very rubbed and worn with the contents internally cracked and loose. £30.00

[6946] Young, Francis Brett. White Ladies. London: Heinemann, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 693pp. No inscriptions. Decorated blue cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00

[13507] Young, Gavin. In Search of Conrad. London: Hutchinson, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. / Fine.. ISBN: 0091735246. xi, 304pp. Illustrated with line drawings by Salim. Maps. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt. A masterly evocation of Conrad's world in the Far East. £6.00

[1765] Zangwill, Israel. Italian Fantasies. London: Heinemann, 1910. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. viii,369pp. Coloured frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Boards slightly rubbed, scattered foxing. £8.00

[6949] Zara, Louis. Ruth Middleton. London: W.H. Allen, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 365pp. No inscriptions. Beige cloth, page edges foxed. £4.00

[6951] Zweig, Arnold. Claudia. London: Martin Secker, 1930. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 287pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth, slightly marked. £10.00

 

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK

Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928  Fax : +44[0]1608 730810

email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk