Orangeberry Books
Literature and Modern Fiction
Order by credit/debit card on our secure site
Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk
[14278] MacDonald, John D.. The Dreadful
Lemon Sky. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Hardback. Fine / Very
Good. 228pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £4.00
[5656] MacDonald, John D.. Free Fall in
Crimson. London: Collins, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in
Good+ d/w ISBN: 0002226073. 246pp. No inscriptions. Black and red cloth gilt,
mark on front endpaper. £3.00
[14261] Macdonald, Ross. Sleeping
Beauty. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. Hardback. Very Good / Very
Good. 253pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[14262] Macdonald, Ross. The Underground
Man. London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good.
255pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £3.00
[12059] Machiavelli, Nicolo. The Prince.
London: J.M. Dent, 1943. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
Everyman Library No. 280. xxii, 296pp. Translated with introduction by W.K.
Marriott. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt. £10.00
[4699] Mackay, Ian. The Real Mackay -
being Essays by Ian Mackay. London: News Chronicle Publications, 1953.
First Edition. Limp cloth. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CIIYP. xiv,
146pp. With illustrations by Vicky. Profile by R.J. Cruikshank. Edted by Stanley
Baron. No inscriptions. Red limp cloth wrappers. £3.00
[8506] Mackelworth, R.W.. Tiltangle. Newton
Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1972. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w.
190pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[7167] Mackenzie, Compton. Echoes. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 188pp.
Essays based on talks which first appeared in the Listener and on London
Calling. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed and worn. £3.00
[11186] Mackenzie, Compton. Extremes
Meet. London: Cassell, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 319pp. No inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt, slightly
rubbed.. £10.00
[11190] Mackenzie, Compton. Figures of
Eight. London: Cassell, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Good. Ex-Mudies
Library. 310pp. Mudies Library label on front board. Original green cloth gilt.
£8.00
[11189] Mackenzie, Compton. The Vanity
Girl. London: Macdonald, 1954. Reiisue. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 302pp. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £6.00
[13391] Mackenzie, Faith Compton. The
Crooked Wall - A Victorian Story of Love. London: Jonathan Cape & The
Book Society, 1954. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CIQTH. 254pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned. £3.00
[10828] Maclaren, Ian. The Days of Auld
Langsyne. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good viii, 358pp. Inscription dated 1896. Original brown cloth, bevelled
edges, rubbed. £6.00
[2783] Maclean, A.D. (editor). Winter's
Tales 28 . London: Macmillan, 1982. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in
fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0333333780. 222pp. Includes stories by John Wain, Stan
Barstow etc. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[5670] Maclean, Alistair. Bear Island. London:
Collins, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN:
0002210843. 2286pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue-green cloth
gilt. £3.00
[5668] Maclean, Alistair. When Eight
Bells Toll. London: Collins, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in
Very Good d/w ISBN: . 255pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Red
cloth gilt. £3.00
[5667] Maclean, Alistair. H.M.S.
Ulysses. London: Collins & The Book Society, 1955. First Thus.
Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: . 320pp. Endpaper map and ship plan.
Bookplate. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[5671] Maclean, Catherine Macdonald.
Farewell to Tharrus. London: Collins, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper 160pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[14129] Mahood, Kenneth. The Secret
Sketchbook of a Bloomsbury Lady. London: Bodley Head, 1982. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0370304756. 4to. 64pp.
Illustrated. Foreword by Michael Holroyd. Name and bookplate on half-title.
Illustrated boards. £3.00
[5673] Mailer, Norman. The Naked and the
Dead. London: Allan Wingate, 1949. First English Edition. Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. 721pp. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, rubbed. £10.00
[8507] Malzberg, Barry. Beyond Apollo. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 138pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[14649] Mann, Thomas. The Magic Mountain
- Two Volumes. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. Re-issue. Hardback. Very
Good / No dustwrappers. Volume One [16] 434pp ; Volume Two [6] 435-900pp. First
published as a two volume edition in 1927 and subsequently reprinted in one
volume, this is the 1938 re-issue of the original two volume edition. The
publisher's name on the spines is Secker and Warburg but this edition was
printed from the American plates with the Alfred A. Knopf title page. Translated
from the German by H.T. Lowe-Porter. Name on endpaper of Volume Two. No
dustwrappers. Green cloth gilt, some foxing of endpapers and page edges. £20.00
[14678] Mann, Thomas. Stories and
Episodes. London: J.M. Dent, 1941. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good /
Good. Everyman's Library No. 962. xiii, 359pp. 8pp.catalogue. Introduction by
E.F. Bozman. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper chipped/worn. Red cloth gilt £5.00
[5675] Mannes, Marya. Message from A
Stranger. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Good+
in worn dustwrapper 232pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, mark on front board,
half-title and title page marked. £5.00
[14096] Manning, Olivia. School for
Love. London: Heinemann, Ex-library Usual stamps. Dustwrapper laminated
to boards. £3.00
[14095] Manning, Olivia. The Rain
Forest. London: Heinemann, 1974. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0434449083. 280pp. Bookplate. Dustwrapper price intact. Green
cloth gilt. £8.00
[14133] Manning, Olivia. A Different
Face. London: Heinemann, 1975. Re-issue. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0434449091. 220pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £10.00
[14097] Manning, Olivia. The Doves of
Venus. London: Heinemann, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Ex-library /
Good+. Ex-library with usual stamps. £5.00
[14631] Mansfield, Katherine. The Dove's
Nest and other stories. London: Constable, 1923. First Edition. Hardback.
Good+ / No dustwrapper. xxiii, 197pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Grey
cloth, blue titles, spine dulled. £10.00
[4288] Mansfield, Katherine. The
Collected Stories. London: Constable, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in poor dustwrapper 793pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, silver titles,
endpapers and page edges foxed, £12.00
[12965] Manto, Saadat Hasan. Kingdom's
End and Other Stories. London: Verso, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine
dustwrapper ISBN: 0860911837. 257pp. Translated by Khalid Hasan. Name on
endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £40.00
[2478] Marchant, Sir James (editor).
Winston Spencer Churchill - Servant of Crown and Commonwealth. A Tribute By
Various Hands Presented to Him on His Eightieth Birthday. London: Cassell,
1954. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix,172pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Inscription on endpaper. Spine dulled. £5.00
[992] Marnau, Fred (editor). New Road
1945 - Directions in European Art and Letters. London: The Grey Walls
Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 226pp. 8
plates. Endpapers by F.T.W. Cook. Name on endpaper. £6.00
[5678] Marquand, John P.. Women &
Thomas Harrow. London: Collins & The Book Society, 1959. First Thus.
Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 448pp. Bookplate. Black cloth gilt,
scattered foxing. £3.00
[7904] Marquez, Gabriel Garcia. The
General in his Labyrinth. London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. First English
Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0224030833. 285pp. Map.
Translated forn the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Dustwrapper worn. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[11884] Marraro, Howard R. [editor].
Contemporary Italian Short Stories. London: George G. Harrap, 1928. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xix, 251pp. Authors include
Gabriele D'Annunzio and Luigi Pirandello. Introduction in English. Stories in
Italian, each prefaced by a portrait and biography of the author. Notes and
exercises in English. Italian -English vocabulary. Name on endpaper. Orange
cloth. £6.00
[11559] Marryat, Florence. At Heart A
Rake - Volume II. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1895. First Thus. Hardback. Good+.
Collection of British Authors Tauschnitz Edition Vol. 3084. 272pp. Bookplate of
Alfred Hramsworth [Lord Northcliffe] depicitng a river scene and angling books.
Original green cloth, lacks paper title label. £20.00
[3005] Marsh, John. The Young Winston
Churchill. London: Evans Borthers, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper vi,216pp. Illustrated by Douglas Relf. Foreword byThe
Rt. Hon. L.S. Amery, C.H. Inscription on endpaper dated 1955. Blue cloth gilt,
slight scattered foxing. £6.00
[7089] Marsh, Ngaio. Black As He's
Painted. London: Collins, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
Good+ d/w ISBN: 0002310694. 255pp. Plan. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[9376] Marsh, Ngaio. Tied Up in Tinsel. London:
Fontana, 1979. Reprint. Paperback. Good No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[5693] Marshall, Archibald. Nothing Hid.
London: Collins, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 286pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth, scattered foxing. £6.00
[8168] Marshall, Emma. Under Salisbury
Spire in the days of George Herbert - The Recollections of Magdelene Wydville. London:
Seeley and Co., 1894. 10th thousand. Hardback. Good. 344pp. 4pp. catalogue.
Illustrated. Name/date [1896] on endpaper. Decorated red cloth gilt, worn on
extremities, endpapers cracked, endpaper damaged, scattered foxing. £6.00
[13604] Martin, Kenneth. Aubade. London:
Chapman & Hall, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good..
ISBN: . 158pp. Author's first book. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper designed by
Lynton Lamb, not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt, slight foxing. £15.00
[10782] Masefield, John. Martin Hyde The
Duke's Messenger. London: Wells Gardner Darton, 1910. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CIJ6D. vii, 303pp. Frontispiece with tissue
guard and 15 further illustration by T.C. Dugdale. No dustwrapper. Inscription
tipped onto front endpaper. Pictorial red cloth gilt, teg. A very nice copy in
the first issue binding. £35.00
[14064] Masefield, John. The Bird of
Dawning. London: Heinemann, 1933. Limited edition. Hardback. Signed by
Author and Illustrator. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 290pp. 4 illustrations by
Claude Muncaster. Limited edition of 300 copies of which this is No. 45. Signed
by John Masefield and Claude
Muncaster. Bevelled blue buckram gilt, top edge
gilt, endpapers foxed, spine slightly sunned. £70.00
[13161] Mason, A.E.W.. Fire Over
England. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1936. First Edition. Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. 316pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, slightly
marked, scattered foxing o/w VG.. £12.00
[5694] Mason, Richard. The Shadow &
The Peak. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. First Edition. Hardback.
Good. No dustwrapper. 327pp. Name erased from paste-down. Brown cloth gilt,
rubbed, scattered foxing. £3.00
[7444] Masters, John. Man Of War. London:
Michael Joseph, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0718123603. 314pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[12281] Masters, John. The Ravi Lancers.
London: Michael Joseph, 1972. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in
Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0718110447. 413pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00
[11183] Masters, John. Fandango Rock. London:
Michael Joseph, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper
350pp. No inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt, endpapers browned. £6.00
[13535] Mathias, Roland [editor]. The
Anglo--Welsh Review Volume 12 : No. 30. Pembroke Dock: Dock Leaves Press,
Paperback. Very Good. 84pp. No inscriptions. Covers foxed. £8.00
[1768] Maugham, Somerset. The Vagrant
Mood - Six Essays. London: Heinemann, 1952. First Edition. Hardback..
Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0434456721. 241pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth
gilt. £4.00
[5696] Maugham, Somerset. The Mixture as
Before. London: Heinemann, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No
dustwrapper. 288pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed, front board bowed
£4.00
[14695] Maugham, W. Somerset. The Moon
and Sixpence. London: Heinemann, 1945. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good /
Good+. Heinemann Pocket Editions. 158pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn on
edges, price intact. Green cloth. £4.00
[12021] Maugham, W. Somerset. Rain and
other stories. London: Heinemann, 1932. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. 202pp. Originally published in 1921 as "The Trembling of a
Leaf". No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth gilt. £15.00
[14312] Maugham, W. Somerset. The
Complete Short Stories Volume III. London: Heinemann, 1961. Reprint.
Hardback. Good / No dustwrapper. viii, 1049-1576pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth
gilt, piece torn from front endpaper. £3.00
[5698] Maugham, W. Somerset. The
Complete Short Stories Volume II. London: Heinemann, 1952. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 529-1048pp. No inscriptions.
Red cloth gilt, shelf sunned, rubbed. £3.00
[6687] Maupassant, Guy de. Tales from
Maupassant. London: Eveleigh Nash and Grayson, 1928. 3rd Impression.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 367pp. Preface by R.B. Cunninghame Graham.
No inscriptions. Green cloth, black lettering., scattered foxing. £10.00
[12053] Maupassant, Guy de. Little Roque
and other stories. London: Alfred A. Knopf, Hard Cover. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. The Novels and Tales of Guy de Maupassant Volume X. 300pp. No
inscriptions. Black cloth gilt £5.00
[6361] Mauriac, Francois. Therese -
containing Therese Desqueyroux, Therese Chez Le Docteur & Therese a L'Hotel
(from Plongees). La Fin de la Nuit. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode and
The Book Society, 1947. First Thus. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 330pp. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slight foxing of endpapers, slightly sunned,
crease on rear board. £3.00
[10493] Mauriac, François. A Woman of
the Pharisees [La Parisenne]. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 203pp. Translated by Gerard Hopkins. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original beige cloth gilt. £6.00
[13542] May, James Boyer [editor]. Trace
- A Chronical of Living Literature : No. 32 June-July 1959. London:
Villiers Publications, Paperback. Very Good. 40pp. Includes ' Waste Land in
Russell Square - A Chat with T./S. Eliot' by Roy McGregor-Hastie. No
inscriptions. Covers foxed. £10.00
[13538] May, James Boyer [editor]. Trace
- A Chronical of Living Literature : No. 37 May-June 1960. London:
Villiers Publications, Paperback. Very Good. 56pp. No inscriptions. Covers
foxed. £10.00
[8065] Mayhew, Henry edited by Peter
Quennell. Mayhew's Characters. London: Spring Books, Hardback. Good in
Good d/w ISBN: 0600024555. xix, 360pp. Illustrated. Edited with a note on the
English character by Peter Quennell. Selected form London Labour and London Poor
by Henry Mayhew. Dustwrapper worn/torn. No inscriptions. Beige cloth gilt, front
endpaper removed o/w VG. £4.00
[14253] McBain, Ed. Hail, Hail, The
Gang's All Here !. Newton Abbot: Crime Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback.
Fine / Fine. 201pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[14258] McBain, Ed. Long Time No See. London:
Book Club Associates, 1977. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 274pp. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[14259] McBain, Ed. Jigsaw. London:
Book Club Associates, 1972. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 161pp. No
inscriptions. Black cloth. £5.00
[14260] McBain, Ed. Sadie When She Died.
London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good.
180pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[13832] McCall Smith, Alexander. Blue
Shoes and Happiness. Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Polygon, 2006. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1904598633. 233pp. No inscriptions. Black
cloth gilt. £6.00
[1751] McFee, William. Derelicts. London:
Readers Union/Faber and Faber, 1942. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 405pp.
Name on half-title. Original cloth, slightly rubbed. £3.00
[10266] McGlashan, Alan. Gravity and
Levity. Boston: Houghton Miffliin, 1976. First Edition. Very Good in
dustwrapper ISBN: 0395247624. 140pp. J.B.Priestley's copy. Bookplate 'from the
library of J.B. Priestley' . Red cloth . £30.00
[4223] McKiernan, Eoin (editor).
Eire-Ireland A Journal of Irish Studies. Volume XVIII No.1. Earrach-Spring 1983.
St. Paul, Minnesota: The Irish-American Cultural Institute, 1983.
Paperback. Good+. 160pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers, worn/marked,
contents VG £3.00
[4256] McNeill, Jeanette. Legacy of the
Northwoodes. Hartsville, South Carolina: Jeanette McNeill, 1997. First
Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good 390pp. No inscriptions. £12.00
[5701] Medhurst, Joan. A Fragment of
Beauty. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in Good+ d/w 288pp No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[2514] Melly, George. Mellymobile
1970-1981. London: Robson Books, 1982. First Edition. Hardback.. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0860511626. 168pp. Illustrated by Trog. No
inscriptions. £6.00
[6865] Melville, Lewis. The Life of
William Makepeace Thackeray. London: Caxton Publishing Company, Hardback.
Good+.No dustwrappers. The London Edition. Two volumes. vi, 234pp. 6
illustrations. iv,235-442pp. 3 illustrations. Name on endpaper of Volume I. Blue
cloth gilt, spines sunned, lacks ffep in Volume II o/w VG. £8.00
[2149] Menen, Aubrey. The
Stumbling-Stone. London: Chatto & Windus, 1949. First Edition.
Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 309pp. No inscriptions. Blue-grey cloth gilt,
front board bowed. £6.00
[5197] Merriman, Henry Seton. The Isle
of Unrest. London: Smith Elder, 1901. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very
Good+. No dustwrapper. 344pp. 8pp. catalogue. 6 illustrations. No inscriptions.
Blue cloth gilt. A nice bright copy. £4.00
[5707] Merriman, Henry Seton. The
Vultures. London: Smith Elder, 1911. Thin Paper Edition Volume XI.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,339pp. 2pp adverts. No inscriptions.
Blue cloth gilt, teg. £3.00
[5229] Merriman, Henry Seton. The Velvet
Glove. London: Smith Elder, 1902. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 345pp. 6pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[14729] Meynell, Vera & Francis
(editors).. The Weekend Book. London: Nonesuch Press, 1925. First Thus ?.
Limp leather. Very Good / No dustwrapper. xi,360pp. Thin India paper edition.
The first edition - cloth bound on normal paper was published in 1924. No
inscriptions. Full limp red leather gilt. £18.00
[2530] Middleton, Stanley. After a
Fashion. London: Hutchinson, 1987. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in near
fine d/w ISBN: 009168420X. 213pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00
[14623] Miles, Alfred H. [editor]. The
Library of Elocution - A selection of Popular Pieces of Poetry and Prose, from
the best authors. Suitable for Reading or Recitation in Public or at the
Fireside. London: George Cauldwell, 1882. Hardback. Good 4to. Arranged in
Four Books : The A1 Reciter Part 1. 64pp. The A1 Reciter Part 2. 64pp. The A1
Elocutionist. 64pp. The A1 Reader. 64pp. Indices for each book. No inscriptions.
Red decorated cloth gilt, rubbed, pages browned/marked. £25.00
[5708] Miles, Lady. Stony Ground. London:
Hutchinson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 318pp. 40pp catalogue. No
inscriptions. Red cloth, page edges foxed. £3.00
[7783] Milligan, Spike. D.H. Lawrence's
John Thomas and Lady Jane According to Spike Milligan - Part II of Lady
Chatterley's Lover . London: Michael Joseph, 1995. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0718139976. 169pp. Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00
[14819] Millin, Sarah Gertrude. The
Fiddler. London: Penguin Books, 1937. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good
/ No dustwrapper. Penguin No. 109. 248pp. 8pp. catalogue comprising the complete
Penguin list to end September 1937 [Nos. 1-109]. No inscriptions. No
dustwrapper. Pages edges slightly browned. A tight, bright copy. £8.00
[10505] Milman, Helen [Mrs. Caldwell
Crofton] illustrated by Edmund H. New. In The Garden of Peace. London:
John Lane : The Bodley Head, 1896. First cheap edition. Hardback. Very Good xii,
181pp. 4pp. catalogue for John Lane's Arcady Library. 8pp. catalogue of
Children's Books with Art Noveau illustrations. 12pp. catalogue of Belles
Lettres dated 1896. 17 illustrations and title page vignette by Edmund H. New.
Original quarter brown and fawn cloth gilt, top half of front free endpaper cut
out. £45.00
[1194] Mitford, Mary Russell. Our
Village - Sketches of Rural Character and Scenery. Second series.. London:
Henry Bohn, 1857. New Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good New edition. iv, 508pp.
Spine titles ' Our Village' 'Mitford - Vol II' this actually contains half of
the original Third series, [starting with The Village Schoolmistress] with the
Fourth and Fifth series although, confusingly, the title page states Second
Series. Engraved frontispiece and title-page of the 1848 edition of the Second
Series. Title page with engraved vignette. No inscriptions. Contemporary full
calf gilt, elaborately decorated boards and spine with six compartments and
raised bands. Aeg. Marbled endpapers. A beautifully bound volume. VG. £36.00
[14113] Mo, Timothy. The Redundancy of
Courage. London: Chatto & Windus, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0701137487. 408pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact.
Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[2148] Monsarrat, Nicholas. The Nylon
Pirates. London: Cassell, 1960. Fourth Edition. Hardback.. Good+ in worn
dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CKS74. 314pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth, edge of
endpaper stained o/w VG £3.00
[5159] Monsarrat, Nicholas. The White
Rajah. London: Cassell, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in
Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CL577. 406pp. Map. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £3.00
[2147] Monsarrat, Nicholas. A Fair Day's
Work. London: Cassell, 1964. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper 165pp. The third novel in the series Signs of the Times. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[11193] Monsarrat, Nicholas. Richer Than
All His Tribe. London: Cassell, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good
in dustwrapper ISBN: 0304923710. 369pp. Map frontispiece. Name on endpaper.
Original brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[2110] Montague, C.E.. Action and Other
Stories. London: Chatto & Windus, 1928. First Edition. Hardback..
Very Good. No dustwrapper. 263pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, paper title label
(spare at end of book). £8.00
[11082] Montgomery, Florence.
Transformed; or, Three Weeks in a Life-Time. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1886.
Half-Leather. Very Good. 279pp. Armorial bookplate. Contemporary red half-calf
and marbled boards, gilt decorated spine. £45.00
[11210] Moody, Ellen. Trollope on the
Net. London: The Trollope Society, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0852851902. xxi,274pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
Original blue cloth gilt. £7.00
[1780] Moore, Doris Langley. The Vulgar
Heart - An Enquiry Into the Sentimental Tendencies of Public Opinion. London:
Cassell, 1945. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 296pp. No
inscriptions. A plea for Rationalism which is even more pertinent today - "
I will risk the scorn of those who like business to be transacted in
impressively obscure language by choosing the simplest and most obvious" £6.00
[3631] Moore, F. Frankfort. The Lighter
Side of English Life. London: T.N. Foulis, 1914. 2nd Impression.
Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 285pp. 10pp catalogue. 18 iIllustrations in
colour by George Belcher. Name on endpaper. Ffawn cloth , pictorial onlay on
front board, slightly marked, corners bumped, endpapers partly cracked, contents
VG. £6.00
[13760] Moore, George. In Minor Keys :
The Uncollected Short Stories of George Moore. London: Fourth Estate,
1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0947795162. 229pp. Edited with
an introduction by David B Eakin, and Helmut E Gerber. Initials on endpaper.
Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £10.00
[2465] Moore, John. Dance and Skylark. London:
Collins, 1951. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 256pp. Name
on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, mark on rear board. £3.00
[5716] Moore, John. Brensham Village. London:
Collins & The Book Society, 1946. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+ in worn
d/w. ISBN: 0002110539. 223pp. Frontispiece by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00
[2466] Moore, John. Brensham Village. London:
Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN:
0002110539. 223pp. Frontispiece by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis. Name on
endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00
[14841] Moran, Patricia. Virginia Woolf,
Jean Rhys, and the Aesthetics of Trauma. New York: Palgrave Macmillan,
2007. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1403974829. viii, 217pp. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Green cloth. As New condition. £20.00
[5717] Mordaunt, Elinor. These
Generations. London: Hutchinson, First Edition ? [ND]. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. 287pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £6.00
[7325] Morgan, Charles. The Judge's
Story. London: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
chipped d/w. 218pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[2089] Morice, Anne. Fatal Charm. London:
Macmillan, 1988. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0333485408. 187pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £10.00
[8992] Morpugo, J.E. (edit. Charles Lamb
and Elia. London: Penguin Books, 1948. First Edition. Paperback. Reading
copy Penguin 677. Pages browned £3.00
[6062] Morris, Desmond. The Human Zoo. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
0224617834. 256pp. No inscriptions. Oatmeal cloth gilt. £3.00
[14172] Morris, Ivor. Mr. Collins
Considered. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0710210051. 173pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
price intact. Blue cloth gilt. As new condition. £12.00
[9453] Mortimer, John. Summer's Lease. London:
Viking, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0670819840. 288pp.Dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author ' For Colin with very
best wishes John Mortimer May '88 '. Red cloth, pages browned as usual. £16.00
[2643] Mortimer, Penelope. The Handyman.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. First US edition. Hardback.. Very
Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0312358636. 198pp. Signed by the author (upside -down on
the rear endpaper) "For Rita - With all Good Wishes - Penelope Mortimer
17/4/89 ". Dustwrraper slightly internally damp-marked on lower front
edge/cockled. Yellow cloth gilt. £10.00
[2644] Mortimer, Penelope. Long
Distance. London: Allen Lane, 1974. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in
fine dustwrapper ISBN: 071390772X. 239pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00
[11933] Morton, H.V.. The Heart of
London. London: Methuen, 1949. Twenty-fifth edition. Hardback. Very Good
in worn dustwrapper x, 208pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £6.00
[6581] Morton, H.V.. The Heart of
London. London: Methuen, 1929. Eighth Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. x, 208pp. 8pp catalogue. Name on half-title. Brown cloth gilt,
bumped. £3.00
[12976] Mphahlele, Ez'kia. Renewal Time.
London, United Kingdom: Readers International, 1988. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0930523555. No inscriptions. Yellow
cloth gilt, pages browned. £5.00
[11866] Mrs. Traill [Catherine Parr
Traill]. Lost in the Backwoods - A Tale of the Canadian Forest. London:
T. Nelson and Sons, 1882. First Edition. Hardback. Good. viii, 319pp. With 32
engravings. Prize bookplate from the Victoria Academy, Devizes dated Xmas 1882.
Originally published as The Canadian Crusoes in 1852. Red pictorial cloth gilt,
worn on extremities, scattered foxing. £60.00
[10311] Muir, Frank. The Frank Muir
Book. London: Heinemann, 1976. 6th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in
worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0434481505. xx, 372pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn.
Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[14027] Munchausen, Baron illustrated by
George Cruikshank. The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen. London:
Frederick Warne, Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. Chandos Classics. xxvi,
268pp. 2pp. catalogue. Illustrated with thirty-seven curious engravings from the
Baron's own designs, and five woodcuts by G. Cruikshank. Bookplate of William H.
Stebbing. Blue cloth gilt, top edge gilt. £8.00
[2984] Murdoch, Iris. The Book and the
Brotherhood. London: Chatto & Windus, 1987. First Edition. Hardback.
Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0701132515. 601pp. No inscriptions.Grey
cloth gilt. £6.00
[4239] Murphy, Michael J.. Cambridge
Newspapers and Opinion 1780-1850. Cambridge: Oleander Press, First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No d/w as issued. ISBN: 0900891157. 144pp. 9
illustrations No inscriptions. £6.00
[9418] Murray, D.L.. Folly Bridge. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 335pp. Map endpapers. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth,
spine sunned. £3.00
[14010] Neame, Alan. The Adventures of
Maud Noakes - An Autobiographical Account By the Authoress of the Noakes Report.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ /
Very Good. 144pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper tanned on spine, price intact.
Green cloth gilt. £10.00
[3531] Nevin, David. Dream West. London:
New English Library, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w 639pp.
No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £5.00
[5720] Newman, Bernard. Silver
Greyhound. London: Robert Hale, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKSWH. 190pp. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth. £10.00
[5719] Newman, Bernard. The Spy at No.
10. London: Robert Hale, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CMG6M. 192pp. Name/date [1965] on endpaper. Black cloth
gilt. VG £10.00
[4021] Nichols, Beverley. No Place Like
Home. London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 318pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine partly faded. £3.00
[4020] Nichols, Beverley. Women and
Children Last . London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. 320pp. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £8.00
[4017] Nichols, Beverley. Are They the
Same At Home ?. London: Jonathan Cape, 1933. First Thus. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. Florin Books edition. 256pp. 12pp catalogue.Name on
endpaper. Fawn cloth, spine discoloured. £3.00
[8235] Nicolson, Harold. Good Behaviour
- Being a Study of Certain Types of Civility. London: Constable, 1955.
2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 293pp. Name on endpaper. Blue
cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £3.00
[5722] Niven, Frederick. Triumph. London:
Collins, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 252pp.
2pp. adverts. Dedicated to R.B. Cunningham Grahame. No inscriptions. Red cloth,
spine faded, some foxing. £8.00
[8508] Niven, Larry. Inconstant Moon. Newton
Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1974. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w.
251pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[8495] Nolan, William F.. Wonder-Worlds.
Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w.
192pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[8548] Nolan, William F. (editor). A
Wilderness of Stars - Stories of Man in Conflict with Space. Newton
Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1971. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w.
276pp. Introduction by Shelley Lowenkopf. Contributors include Arthur C. Clarke,
Ray Bradbury and Poul Anderson. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt.
£4.00
[13517] Norwich, John Julius. A
Christmas Cracker - being a commonplace selection. 1992. Paperback. Fine.
Booklet. Unpaginated [24pp]. Inscribed and signed by John Julius Norwich on the
front cover. Patterned printed wrappers. £20.00
[4276] O'Faolain, Sean. The Life Story
of Eamon de Valera. Dublin: The Talbot Press, 1933. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/w. 110pp. Portrait frontispiece. Loosely
enclosed are a review from the Irish Press March 27th 1933 by Henry O'Neill and
a press cutting from the Independent dated 14/10/42 about De Valera's sixtieth
birthday. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, prelims and page edges foxed. £60.00
[4162] O'Faolain, Sean (editor). The
Bell Volume 8. No. 5. August 1944. Dublin: 1944. Paperback. Good.
Illustrated. Includes 'The Connemara Islands' by Robert Gibbings. Ink stains on
a few pages. £10.00
[1440] O'Flaherty, Liam. The Informer. London:
Folio Society, 1961. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine. No slipcase. ISBN:
B0000CL3BB. 192pp. Lithographs by Nigel Lambourne. No inscriptions. £6.00
[13160] O'Flanagan, Sheila. How Will I
Know?. London: Headline, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper ISBN: 0755307534. 425pp. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. No
inscriptions. Black cloth. £12.00
[14054] O'Hara, John. A Family Party. London:
Cressett Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 64pp. Name on
endpaper. Dustwrapper slightly chipped, closed tear, price intact. Grey cloth
gilt. £6.00
[3008] O'Sullivan, Maurice. Twenty Years
A'Growing. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. First Edition. Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. xii, 323pp. Map endpapers. Rendered from the original
Irish by Moya LLewelyn Davies and George Thomson. Introductory note by E.M.
Forster. Bookplate. Green cloth gilt, sunned/faded, mark on back board and a few
page fore-edges o/w VG. £8.00
[2091] Oldenbourg, Zoe. The
Corner-Stone. London: Gollancz, 1954. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good
in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CIZOI. 528pp. Translated by Edward Hyams. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[4749] Onyeama, Dillibe. The Book of
Black Man's Humour. London: Dillibe Onyeama Publishing, 1975. First
Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0905186052. 63pp. Cartoon illustrations. £10.00
[3224] Orcutt, William Dana. In Quest of
the Perfect Book - Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman. London:
John Murray, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CHBWF. 316pp. Coloured frontispiece . Illustrated with numerous black &
white plates. Nancy Astor's copy. Inscribed "To our dear Lady From John
& Laura Doorly Xmas 1926. See page 52.". Our dear Lady was Lady Nancy
Astor who was a committed Christian Scientist and on pp52-54 the author recounts
meetings with Mary Baker Eddy. No dustwrapper. Brown decorated cloth gilt, teg.
£12.00
[7395] Orczy, Baroness. Sir Percy Hits
Back. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. 10th Impression. Hardback.
Very Good in Good+ d/w. ISBN: 1568497334. 319pp. H&S Yellow Jacket
illustrated dustwrapper (edge wear). No inscriptions. Black lettering, slight
foxing of endpapers/top edge. £10.00
[11197] Orczy, Baroness. The First Sir
Percy. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. 25th impression. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. 319pp. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth, spine
sunned. £6.00
[3491] Packer, Joy. The Man in the Mews.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good
in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 041343740X. 237pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[8533] Page, Thomas. The Hephaestus
Plague. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Near fine in very
good d/w. 191pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned.
£4.00
[1835] Paget, Stephen. I Have Reason To
Believe. London: Macmillan, 1921. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. vii,148pp. 2pp advert. Name on endpaper. One page ALS from the
author dated Dec 15 1921 loosely enclosed. A volume of essays. Blue cloth gilt,
slightly rubbed, endpapers foxed. £14.00
[14651] Pargeter, Edith. The Eighth
Champion of Christendom : Lame Crusade. London: Heinemann, 1945. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. 286pp. No inscriptions. No
dustwrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles dulled otherwise VG. £12.00
[1845] Partridge, Eric. The Shaggy Dog
Story. London: Faber & Faber, 1953. First Edition. Hardback.. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CIN1G. 107pp. Drawings by V.H. Drummond. No
inscriptions. Endpapers foxed. £10.00
[11017] Pascal presented by Francois
Mauriac. The Living Thoughts of Pascal. London: Cassell, 1941. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 135pp. Portrait frontispiece.
Original red cloth gilt. £6.00
[13668] Patchen, Kenneth. Love & War
Poems. Derby: Whisper & Shout, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Very
Good+ Whisper & Shout No. One. 64pp. 6 illustrations by the author. Includes
' Patchen : Man of Anger and Light : an Essay by Henry Miller' . No
inscriptions. Black card covers , red printing. £10.00
[8876] Patterson, James. Suzanne's Diary
for Nicholas. London: Headline, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0747267294. No inscriptions. £3.00
[7965] Pattison, Mark. Milton. London:
Macmillan, 1909. First Pocket Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. English
Men of Letters Series. vi, 227pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth
gilt, bumped, piece cut from ffep. £3.00
[1994] Peacock, W. (editor). Selected
English Essays. London: Oxford University Press, 1930. Reprint.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0192500325. World's Classics XXXII.
xii,543pp. 16pp catalogue. Name on endpaper. £3.00
[8532] Pedler, Kit and Davis, Gerry. The
Dynostar Menace. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Hardback. Near fine
in very good d/w. 271pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages
browned. £4.00
[8377] Pedler, Margaret. Tomorrow's
Tangle. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. Eighteenth Edition.
Hardback. Good+ in Good d/w 320pp. Dustwrapper chipped/worn. No inscriptions.
Red cloth. £6.00
[8378] Pedler, Margaret. Waves of
Destiny. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback. Good+ in Good d/w
320pp. Dustwrapper chipped/worn. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £5.00
[8871] Pelzer, Dave. A Child Called
'It'. London: Orion, 2002. 20th impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0752837508. No inscriptions. £3.00
[4290] Pepys, Samuel. The Diary of
Samuel Pepys M.A.,F.R.S.;Clerk of The Acts and Secretary to The Admiralty Volume
II. London: George Bell, 1904. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good 407pp. 1p
advert Transcribed by the Late Rev. Mynors Bright, M.A. from the Shorthand
Manuscript in the Pepysian Library, Magdalene College, Cambridge. Edited with
additions by Henry B. Wheatley, F.S.A. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, teg,
slightly rubbed. £6.00
[14393] Peters, Ellis. A Rare
Benedictine. London: Headline, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+
/ Fine. ISBN: 0747200769. Small 4to. 123pp. Colour plates. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt, slight mark on front free-endpaper
otherwise Fine. £5.00
[14391] Peters, Ellis. An Excellent
Mystery. London: Macmillan, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0333393139. 190pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper
price-clipped. Red cloth gilt, pages edges browned. £20.00
[14397] Peters, Ellis. The Summer of the
Danes. London: Headline, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0747203334. 280pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price-clipped.
Black cloth gilt, page edges slightly browned. £4.00
[14409] Peters, Ellis. Death and the
Joyful Woman. London: Macdonald, 1990. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0356194876. 256pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Grey
cloth. £8.00
[14400] Peters, Ellis. Fallen into the
Pit. London: Macdonald, 1990. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0356194868. 278pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Grey cloth. £4.00
[14401] Peters, Ellis. Brother Cadfael's
Penance. London: Headline, 1994. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0747211841. 276pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth
gilt. £3.00
[14263] Peters, Ellis. Death To The
Landlords !. London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Hardback. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 221pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[14399] Peters, Ellis. Rainbow's End. London:
Macdonald, 1989. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0356186784. 191pp.
Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[8512] Peters, L.T.. The 11th Plague. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 192p.
Dustwrapper (marked). No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[097] Petersen, Nis. The Street of the
Sandalmakers, a tale of Rome in the time of Marcus Aurelius. London:
Lovat Dickson, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 496pp.
Frontispiece. Translated from the Danish by Elizabeth Sprigge & Claude
Napier. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt. £5.00
[14018] Phelps, Gilbert. The
Centenarians. London: Heinemann, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good
/ Very Good. 218pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, price
intact. Red cloth gilt. £10.00
[6752] Phillips, David Graham. Susan
Lenox Her Fall and Rise Volume I. New York: D. Appleton and Company,
1919. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xi, 505pp. Portrait frontispiece.
Tribute foreword by Robert W. Chambers. First volume of his last novel. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £10.00
[12682] Piazza, Franca. In Milan and on
the Lakes of Lomardy with Stendhal. London: Macdonald, 1961. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. 4to. 32 coloured plates. With
original extracts form Stendhal's Works and Preface by Diego Valeri. Translated
by John Garrett. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £10.00
[6729] Pilcher, Rosamunde. Coming Home. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
price-clipped d/w ISBN: 0340646845. 785pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00
[2010] Pink, M. Alderton (editor).
"The Times" An Anthology. London: Macmillan, 1935. 2nd
Impression. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. xv,301pp. 2pp advert. The
Scholar's Library series. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, slightly bumped,
spine dulled o/w VG. £4.00
[3423] Plaidy, Jean. The Murder in the
Tower . London: Robert Hale, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CMCEG. 272pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, page edges
slightly foxed. £8.00
[3424] Plaidy, Jean. Caroline The Queen.
London: Robert Hale, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very
Good d/w. ISBN: 0709101082. 413pp. Text decorations by B.S. Biro. Name on
endpaper(tippexed out). Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[12060] Plato. The Trial and Death of
Socrates being the Euthyphron, Apology, Crito and Phaedo of Plato. London:
Macmillan, 1892. First Thus. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Golden Treasury
Series. lxxxix, 213pp. 2pp catalogue. Translated by F.J. Church. No
inscriptions. Blue decorated cloth gilt, front free-endpaper removed. £6.00
[7107] Plato. The Trial and Death of
Socrates being the Euthyphron, Apology, Crito and Phaedo of Plato. London:
Macmillan, 1928. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Golden Treasury
Series. lxxxix, 213pp. 2pp catalogue. Translated by F.J. Church. Bookplate. Blue
decorated cloth gilt £4.00
[6758] Poe, Edgar Allan. Tales of
Mystery. London: Odhams Press, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The
People's Library. 253pp. Name on verso of title page. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[6759] Poe, Edgar Allan. Tales of
Mystery and Imagination. London: T. Nelson, Hardback. Good. No
dustwrapper. Nelson's Classics. 374pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt,
rubbed. £3.00
[8514] Pohl, Frederick. The Gold at the
Starbow's End. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1974. Hardback.
Near fine in very good d/w. 187p. Dustwrapper (marked). No inscriptions. Black
cloth gilt. £4.00
[8513] Pohl, Frederick. Dry Million. Newton
Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1972. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w.
188p. Dustwrapper (marked). No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[8527] Pohl, Frederick. Man Plus. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 215pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[8549] Pohl, Frederick (editor). The
Eleventh Galaxy Reader. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1972.
Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 254pp. Introduction by Frederick Pohl.
Contributors include Robert Silverberg, Brian Aldiss and Poul Anderson.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[1865] Ponsonby, Arthur. Queen Victoria.
London: Duckworth, 1933. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 141pp. No 2 in the Great Lives series. Name on endpaper. £4.00
[9023] Powell, Anthony. The Fisher King.
London: Heinemann, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w
ISBN: 0434599263. 256pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00
[14829] Powell, Anthony. What's Become
of Waring. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1962. First Thus. Paperback.
Good Penguin No. 1706. 204pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[6338] Powell, G.H.. Excursions in
Libraria - being retrospective reviews and bibliographical notes. London:
Lawrence and Bullen, 1895. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good xv, 271pp. 28
illustrations from books published between 1480 and 1818, the majority from the
16th and 17th centuries. Green cloth gilt, £10.00
[3212] Powers, George W. (editor). Handy
Dictionary of Prose Quotations. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1901. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small format. iv,364pp. Portrait
frontispiece of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Inscription dated 1908 on fly-leaf. Fawn
cloth, no titles, prelims foxed.. £6.00
[14252] Price, Anthony. Colonel Butler's
Wolf. Newton Abbot: Crime Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 224pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[14047] Price, Anthony. War Game. London:
Gollancz, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0575022116. 256pp.
No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact, 5mm. closed tear. Red cloth gilt. £80.00
[8509] Priest, Christopher. Inverted
World. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Very Good in Good+
d/w 256pp. Dustwrapper marked. No inscriptions. White cloth. £4.00
[14025] Priestley, J.B.. Festival at
Farbridge. London: Heinemann, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good /
No dustwrapper. 593pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[6768] Priestley, J.B.. Daylight on
Saturday - A Novel about an Aircraft Factory. London: Heinemann, 1943.
First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 306pp.No inscriptions. Blue
cloth gilt, bumped. £3.00
[11180] Priestley, J.B.. Daylight on
Saturday - A Novel about an Aircraft Factory. London: Heinemann, 1943.
5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 306pp. No inscriptions.
Original blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[5754] Priestley, J.B.. Three Men In New
suits. London: Heinemann, 1945. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in
Good+ d/w 170pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, slight foxing. £3.00
[6766] Priestley, J.B.. Four-In-Hand. London:
Heinemann, 1934. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 652pp. Long
inscription on ffep. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed/faded on corners. £4.00
[14023] Priestley, J.B.. They Walk in
the City - The Lovers in the Stone Forest. London: Heinemann, 1936. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper. 515pp. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth gilt. £3.00
[474] Priestley, J.B.. Out Of The
People. London: Collins & Heinemann, 1941. First Edition. Hardback..
Very Good in worn dustwrappe 127pp. £8.00
[11179] Priestley, J.B.. They Walk in
the City - The Lovers in the Stone Forest. London: Heinemann, 1936. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 515pp. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth gilt. £3.00
[11178] Priestley, J.B.. Festival at
Farbridge. London: Heinemann, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good /
Poor. 593pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[11175] Priestley, J.B.. Angel Pavement.
London: Heinemann, 1932. First Cheaper Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. xiv,613pp. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt , spine sunned.
£6.00
[9346] Priestley, J.B.. Three Men In New
suits. London: Heinemann, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. 170pp.No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[6771] Prior, Allan. The Loving Cup. London:
Cassell, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0304932485.
345pp. Inscribed by the author. Red cloth gilt, front free-endpaper removed o/w
VG. £10.00
[14169] Pritchett, V. S.. Lasting
Impressions.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0701136065. 171pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Plum cloth gilt.
£8.00
[9578] Proulx, E. Annie. The Shipping
News. London: Fourth Estate, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 1841150592. No inscriptions. £3.00
[9577] Proulx, E. Annie. Accordion
Crimes. London: Fourth Estate, 1996. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 185702575X. No inscriptions. £3.00
[14033] Pryce-Jones, David. The England
Commune. London: Quartet Books, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0704320665. 184pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Mauve
cloth, silver titles. £8.00
[11593] Pudney, John. The Book of
Leisure. London: Odhams Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. 336pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Original yellow cloth
gilt, sunned/marked. £6.00
[12740] Pushkin, Alexander. Tales of
Belkin with History of the Village of Goryukhino. London: Angel Classics,
1983. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0946162050. Translated by Gillon
Aitken & David Budgen. No inscriptions. Cover creased. £8.00
[1455] Quaritch, Bernard. Miscellanies
No. 10. Catalogue of Manuscripts and Early-Printed Books exhibited and described
by Bro. Bernard Quaritch, Librarian of the Sette of Odd Volumes at the
Freemason's Tavern on Friday, June 5, 1885. London: Sette of Odd Volumes,
1885. First Edition. Card covers. Very Good 1st edition. 32pp. Limited to 255
copies for private circulation. 30 rare books described and commented on, with
estimated values which, even allowing for inflation, now seem unbelievably
cheap. A 9th century Cicero written on parchment and folio bound in green
morocco has an estimated value of £180. A fascinating booklet beautifully
produced. Plain card covers with gilt printed wrapper, slightly chipped.
Includes a list of Members of Ye Sette of Odd Volumes. £28.00
[14280] Queen, Ellery. Ellery Queen's
Murder Menu - 24th Mystery Annual. London: Book Club Associates, 1972.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 333pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[6774] Queen, Ellery (editor). Rogue's
Gallery - The Great Criminals of Modern Fiction. London: Faber &
Faber, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 607pp. No
inscriptions. Red cloth, large piece torn from first page of acknowledgements
o/w VG. £4.00
[8718] Quennell, Nancy. The Epicure's
Anthology. London: Robin Clark, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:
086072137X. 188pp. Deocorations by Osbert Lancaster. With an essay on The
Epicure and The Epicurean by A.J.A. Symons. Originally published by The Golden
Cockerel Press in 1936. No inscriptions. £3.00
[11589] Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur. On
The Art of Redaing. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1939. Pocket
Edition 5th impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper vii,224pp. No
inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt, a very bright copy. £6.00
[6439] Quinton, Ann. Storm Islands. London:
Piatkus, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0861883373. 252pp. Thriller set on the Scilly Islands. Dustwrapper illustrated
with map of the islands. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. Fine/Fine £4.00
[11225] Rabelais, François. The Lives,
Heroic Deeds & Sayings of Gargantua & His Son Pantagruel. Three
Volumes.. London: Chatto & Windus, 1921. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrappers. Small format. xxi, 344pp; xxv, 274pp; xxxviii, 367pp. Translated
by Sir Thomas Urquhart and Peter Le Motteux. Names on endpapers. Original green
cloth gilt. £12.00
[14071] Rankin, Ian. Set in Darkness. London:
Orion, 2005. Reissue. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0752877224. No inscriptions. £3.00
[3529] Rapport, Samuel and Schartle,
Patricia (editors). America Remembers - Our Best-loved Customs and Traditions. New
York: Hanover House, 1956. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 669pp.No
inscriptions. Black spine/blue boards. £3.00
[13902] Raven, Simon. Sound The Retreat
- The seventh novel in the Alms for Oblivion sequence. London: Anthony
Blond, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 021851140X.
224pp. Name/date [1971] on endpaper. Dustwrapper creased on lower front corner,
price-intact. Blue cloth gilt, very slight foxing of page edges otherwise Fine.
£80.00
[6782] Ray, Rene. Emma Conquest. London:
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. First Edition. ISBN: B0000CHPT7. 414pp. No
dustwrapper. Name/date [1950] on paste-down. Original blue cloth, marked o/w VG.
£6.00
[6779] Raymond, Ernest. Was There Love
Once ?. London: Cassell, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 364pp. Name/date [1942] on endpaper. Red cloth. £10.00
[13607] Read, Herbert. The Green Child. London:
Grey Walls Press, 1945. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper..
137pp. 4 colour plates by Felix Kelly. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt.. £10.00
[5897] Reade, Charles. The Cloister and
The Hearth - A Tale of the Middle Ages. London: Oxford University Press,
1915. First Thus. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 695g. 14 illustrations by
Charles Keene and 6 by M. Sankey. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt,
rubbed/bumped. £3.00
[13115] Reade, Charles. Readiana -
Comment on Current Events. London: Chatto & Windus, 1183. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. vi, 329pp. 32 pp. catalogue dated July 1882.
Engraved portrait frontispiece and title-page vignette. Red cloth gilt with
black embossed decoration. £40.00
[11910] Rendell, Ruth. Master of the
Moor. London: Hutchinson, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0091469309. 219pp. Map. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £8.00
[3164] Reniers, Perceval. Roses from the
South. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper. 383pp. A novel of White Sulphur Springs and New York
in the 1880's. Nancy Astor's copy inscribed to her by the author "For Nancy
Astor Perceval Reniers" and with her signature dated April 1961 on the
endpaper. Blue and grey cloth. £12.00
[8227] Rhys, Ernest (editor). Everyman
and Other Interludes. London: J.M. Dent, 1950. Reprint. Hardback. Near
fine in Good+ d/w Everyman Library No. 381. xxi, 198pp. Dustwrapper (chipped).
Name on endpaper Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[7574] Rhys, Ernest and Vaughan, Llloyd
(compilers). A Century of English Essays - An Anthology ranging from Caxton to
R.L. Stevenson & the writers of our own time. London: J.M. Dent,
1923. Reprint. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 653. xiii,
474pp. 8pp. catalogue of the first 750 volumes. Owners label on ffep. Orange
cloth gilt, rubbed, spine dulled. £3.00
[7942] Rhys, Jean. Quartet. London:
Andre Deutsch, 1969. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0233960503. 186pp. Re-issue of the book published as 'Postures' by Chatto and
Windus in 1928. Dustwrapper price-clipped. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. £10.00
[14500] Richardson, John. Oxford and
County Ghost Stories. Oxford: J. Hannon, 1977. First Edition. Paperback.
Fine 38pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated cover. £12.00
[11552] Richmond, Grace S.. Cherry
Square - A Neighbourly Novel. London: Methuen, 1932. Eighth Edition.
Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 248pp. Top of front free end paper clipped.
Bookplate of St. Andrew's Waterside Church Mission. Oriignal blue cloth, rubbed.
£5.00
[3466] Richter, Conrad. The Rawhide Knot
and other stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. First Edition
(stated). Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0394502086. 205pp. No
inscriptions. Quarter brown cloth gilt. £12.00
[13689] Rilke, Rainer Maria. Stories of
God. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1947. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good+ / Good. xx,147ppp. Translated from Geschichten vom lieben Gott by Nora
Purtscher-Wydenbruck and Herter Norton. With an introduction by William Rose.
Inscription on endpaper. John Rolph's copy [founder of The Scorpion Press].
Dustwraper worn/chipped, not price clipped. Orange cloth. £10.00
[8762] Roberts, Anthony. Scheme for One.
London: The Book Club, 1946. Hardback. Good+ in worn dustwrapper 152pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, pages slightly browned. £3.00
[11196] Roberts, Cecil. They Wanted to
Live. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. First Edition. Hardback.
Good. No dustwrapper. 405pp. 9pp. catalogue. Map endpapers. No inscriptions.
Original black cloth, rubbed. £6.00
[8493] Roberts, Keith. The Grain Kings. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 208pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[8494] Robinson, Spider. Telempath. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1978. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 223pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[7741] Rohmer, Sax. The Golden Scorpion.
London: Methuen, 1932. Eleventh Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper.
250pp. Name/date on endpaper [1934] in pencil. Blue cloth, black titles,
rubbed/marked. £4.00
[14156] Rosamond Lehmann, Antonia
Winter, Vita Sackville-West. Virago Omnibus 3 : The Weather in the Streets;
Frost in May; All Passion Spent . London: Virago, 1997. 2nd Impression.
Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1860492207. 779pp. The Weather in the Streets
introduced by Janet Watts, Frost in May introduced by Elizabeth Bowen, All
Passion Spent introduced by Victoria Glendinning. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
price intact. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[8848] Rosenblatt, Julia Carlson and
Sonnenschmidt, Frederic H.. Dining with Sherlock Holmes - A Baker Street
cookbook. London: Thames & Hudson, 1978. First UK Edition. Hardback.
Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0500012008. 256pp. Dustwrapper price-clipped. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.. £8.00
[4440] Ross, Alan (editor). London
Magazine Volume 21 Numbers 1 and 2. April/May 1981. Paperback. Good+.
144pp. No inscriptions. £6.00
[12566] Ross, Hannen. Christmas Lasts
For Eever. London: Blandford Press, Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00
[6785] Rowe, Anne. The Little Dog
Barked. London: Thriller Book Club, 1946. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. 184pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth., rubbed/bumped. £3.00
[12678] Rowse, A. L.; Hedgecoe, John.
Shakespeare's Land: A Journey Through the Landscape of Elizabethan England. San
Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:
0877014620. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £10.00
[8071] Rowse, A.L.. A Cornish Anthology.
London: Macmillan, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w
ISBN: 0333015029. xviii, 300pp. Dustwrapper rubbed/marked. Short inscription on
endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[6793] Rushden, Patrick. Bonds of Egypt.
London: Hutchinson, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [?First Edition].
287pp. 48pp. catalogue. Publication date 1924/5. Blue cloth, black stamped
decoration and ex-libris motif on front board, rubbed/foxed. £16.00
[10685] Rushdie, Salman. The Moor's Last
Sigh. London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper ISBN: 0224038141. 437pp. No inscriptions.Original black cloth gilt.
£6.00
[4402] Ruskin, John. Selections from the
Writings of John Ruskin. Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell,
xxxiv, 548pp. Portrait frontispiece. Biographical introduction by Wlliam
Sinclair. Prize bookplate dated 1912. Contemparary full red calf gilt, marbled
endpapers and edges, rubbed on extremities, damp stain to lower corner of boards
o/w VG £10.00
[1889] Ruskin, John. Sesame and Lilies. Sunnyside,
Orpington: George Allen, 1899. 40th Thousand. Hardback.. Good+. ISBN:
0048240168. xxxvi,228pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth, worn on spine ends. £3.00
[7510] Ruskin, John. Sesame and Lilies. London:
James Brodie, Paperback. Good+. The Brodie Books Number Eighty-Nine. ND. 79pp.
College stamp on inside front cover. £3.00
[1892] Ruskin, John. Sesame and Lilies. London:
George Allen, 1905. 77-90th Thousand in the Original Form. Limp leather. Good+.
xii,180pp. With new preface to the small edition of 1882 which omits the third
lecture. This edition is the same as the first small edition and comprsies : Of
Kings' Treasuries and Of Queens' Gardens. No inscriptions. Limp green leather
gilt, rubbed on edges. £4.00
[12585] Ruskin, John. The Queen of the
Air being A Study of the Greek Myths of Cloud and Storm. London: George
Allen, 1907. 42nd thousand. Limp leather. Good+. x, 270pp. Name on end paper.
Limp green leather gilt, teg, top of spine worn. £4.00
[13470] Russell, A. Kingsley [editor].
Science Fiction by the Rivals of H.G. Wells. Secausus, NJ: Castle Books,
1979. Hardback. Very Good+. / Good+.. ix, 506pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper worn
on edges. Red cloth. £12.00
[13892] Russell, Bertrand. Unpopular
Essays. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1950. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good+ / Very Good. 223pp. Newpaper review by Arthur Koestler loosely
enclosed. No inscriptions Dustwrapper tanned/marked, price intact. Blue cloth
gilt, some very slight rubbing to edges otherwise Fine. £12.00
[14468] Russell, G.W.E.. Social
Silhouettes. London: Smith Elder, 1906. Second Edition. Hardback. Very
Good / No dustwrapper. 328pp. 6pp catalogue. No inscriptions. ' The substance of
this book has appeared in the Manchester Guardiand and is reprinted by kind
permission of Mr. C.P. Scott.' Green cloth gilt, slightly rubbed/worn. £10.00
[1897] Russell, Leonard (editor).
Saturday Book No. 7. London: Hutchinson, 1947. First Edition. Hardback..
Very Good. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt,
spine sunned, slight foxing of prelims/endpapers. £4.00
[7139] Russell, Leonard (editor). The
Saturday Book No. 5. London: Hutchinson, 1945. First Edition. Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Illustrated with photographs. Name on half-title.
Red cloth gilt, spine sunned/dulled. £6.00
[7140] Russell, Leonard (editor). The
Saturday Book No. 6. London: Hutchinson, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Illustrated by Laurence Scarfe and with
photographs. Name on half-title. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned/dulled. £4.00
[1896] Russell, Leonard (editor).
Saturday Book No. 6. London: Hutchinson, 1946. First Edition. Hardback..
Very Good. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt,
spine sunned, slight foxing of prrelims/endpapers. £4.00
[7138] Russell, Leonard (editor). The
Saturday Book No. 4. London: Hutchinson, 1944. First Edition. Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Illustrated by Laurence Scarfe and with
photographs. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned/dulled, front board
marked. £6.00
[7142] Russell, Leonard (editor). The
Saturday Book No. 9. London: Hutchinson, 1949. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. 288pp. The book designed by Laurence Scarfe.
Illustrated. Name on half-title. Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[9784] Rutherfurd, Edward. The Forest. London:
Century, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN:
0712679995. 601pp. Map. Genealogical chart. Inscription on half-title.
Dustwrapper. Blue cloth gilt, £5.00
[5231] Rynd, Evelyne. Mrs. Green Again. London:
John Murray, 1915. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 194pp. 14pp. catalogue.
No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth gilt, lapped fore-edge. £6.00
[5199] Rynd, Evelyne Elsye. Mrs. Green. London:
John Murray, 1908. 10th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. 186pp. 2pp. adverts.
Humorous sketches of a charlady originally published in "Outlook".
Name on endpaper. Green decorated cloth gilt, lapped fore-edge, teg, spine head
worn. £3.00
[13147] Sackville-West, V.. Family
History. London: Hogarth Press, 1932. First Edition. Hardback.
Ex-library. No dustwrapper. 352pp. Army library stamps on front preliminary
pages only. Orange cloth gilt, rubbed/marked. £5.00
[13998] Sackville-West, Vita; West,
Rebecca; Farrell, M. J.. Virago Omnibus II : All Passion Spent/The Return of the
Soldier/Two Days in Aragon. London: Virago, 1987. First Edition.
Hardback. Fiine / Fine. ISBN: 0860689271. 574pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
price intact. Green cloth gilt. £14.00
[6789] Sadleir, Michael. Forlorn Sunset.
London: Constable, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper.
ISBN: 0094517606. 499pp. Coloured frontipece drawn by John Piper. 4 plates
including 3 London street maps. Text illustrations Name on endpaper. Red cloth
gilt, spine cocked, slightly rubbed o/w VG £3.00
[7769] Sagan, Francoise. Wonderful
Clouds. London: John Murray, 1961. First English Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0719512077. 124pp. Translated by Anne Green. Dustwrapper
marked. No inscriptions. Pink cloth. £5.00
[1924] Saintsbury, George. A Short
History of English Literature. London: Macmillan, 1905. 4th Impression.
Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. xix, 818pp. 2pp adverts. Name on endpaper.
"School Copy" on half-title. Red cloth gilt, slightly sunned/rubbed,
front endpaper removed, contents VG. £3.00
[13579] Saki. The Bodley Head Saki. London:
Book Club Associates, 1978. 5th impression. Hardback. Fine. / Very Good.. 489pp.
Short stories and The Unbearable Bassington. Selected and Introduced by J.W.
Lambert. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt.. £5.00
[12677] Sampson, Aylwin. Scene Together
- A Further Selection from the Series on People and Places First Published in
the "Gloucestershire Echo" . Adlestrop: Windrush Press, 1992.
First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 090007597X. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
£6.00
[6988] Sandys. Oliver. Learn to Laugh
Again. London: Hurst & Blackett, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
ND. 190pp. Stamps on endpaper. Green cloth. £3.00
[2488] Santagnello, M.. A Compendious
and Easy Grammar of the Italian Language. London: Printed for Henry
Colburn et al. , 1820. Third Edition. Full-Leather. Reading copy 264pp.
Comprising a new and improved classification of the verbs and explanatory rules
with a syntax annexed to each. Third edition revised and improved with the
addition of a series of idiomatical phrases and a vocabulary of those words
which most frequently occur in conversation. Original full calf,rubbed, spine
chipped with loss. Damage to front paste-down and major loss to ffep and
half-title. Despite this the book is sound and the contents are complete and VG.
£12.00
[6795] Sapper. The Island of Terror. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper.
320pp. No inscriptions. Blue-grey cloth, rubbed/worn. £12.00
[5200] Sava, George. Land Fit For
Heroes. London: Faber & Faber, 1945. 2nd Impression. Hardback.
Good+.No dustwrapper. 278pp. Name on endpaper. Orrange cloth gilt, slightly
rubbed. £4.00
[13682] Savage, D.S.. Hamlet and The
Pirates - An Exercise in Literary Detection. London: Eyre &
Spottiswoode, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 115pp.
Inscribed by the author ' John from Derek 1964'. John is John Rolph founder of
The Scorpion Press. Dustwraper not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt. £30.00
[1051] Schilling, Bernard N.. The Comic
World of Dickens : The Wellers - Mrs Gamp - Mr Micawber. London: John
Murray, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CKAZ2. xi, 351pp. 8 illustrations by Phiz. Selected from The Pickwick
Papers, Martin Chuzzlewit and David Copperfield and introduced by Bernard N
Schilling. Bookplate. Pictorial boards. £4.00
[10384] Schimanski, Stefan and Treece,
Henry [editors]. Transformation Three . London: Lindsay Drummond, 1945.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 204pp. A collection of essays, articles,
poetry and plays based on the Personalist Ideal. Contributors include Gertrude
Stein, Herbert Read, Henry Moore and Stephen Spender. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions.Original red cloth. £12.00
[8515] Schmitz, James H.. The Demon
Breed. New York: Ace Books, 1968. Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good
in Good+ d/w 190pp. Dustwrapper . No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £5.00
[9593] Scott, Paul. The Jewel in the
Crown. London: Panther, 1986. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0586038779.
No inscriptions. £3.00
[11949] Scott, Sir Walter. Kenilworth. London:
Frederick Warne, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Warne's Crown Library
Volume 17. ND. [ca. 1890]. xxii, 467pp. Introduction. Notes. Name/date [1895] on
flyleaf. Blue cloth, gilt decorated spine. £6.00
[11952] Scott, Sir Walter. Rob Roy. London:
Frederick Warne, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Warne's Crown Library
Volume 33. ND. [ca. 1890].lviii, 401pp. 4pp. catalogue. Introduction. Notes. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth, gilt decorated spine. £6.00
[7170] Scott, Sir Walter. Waverley
Novels Volume 3 : Guy Mannering Volume I. Edinburgh: Cadell & Co.,
1829. New Edition with the Author's notes. Hardback. Good. xxxi, 311pp. 14pp.
catalogue. Engraved frontispiece and title-page, foxed. Name on endpaper. Plum
cloth, paper title labels, rubbed/sunned and scattered foxing. £8.00
[11325] Scott, Sir Walter. The Talisman
: My Aunt Margaret''s Mirror : The Tapestried Chamber : Death of The Laird's
Jock. London: Ward Lock, . Hardback. Very Good Very large 8vo. xi,365pp.
including the author's notes. With illustrations by A. de Richemont, A. de Parys
and Wal Paget.No inscription. Original light green cloth with red ruled borders
and thistle motifs to board corners, gilt titles and coat of arms on spine,
bevelled boards. £20.00
[11322] Scott, Sir Walter. Waverley. London:
Ward Lock, . Hardback. Very Good Very large 8vo. vii, 480pp. including the
author's notes. With illustrations by Bombled, Brown, Godefroy Durand, Fraipont,
C. Gilbert and Riou. No inscriptions. Original light green cloth with red ruled
borders and thistle motifs to board corners, gilt titles and coat of arms on
spine, bevelled boards. £20.00
[11323] Scott, Sir Walter. Kenilworth -
A Romance. London: Ward Lock, . Hardback. Very Good Very large 8vo. ix,
476pp. including the author's notes. With illustrations by D. Maillard, Lematte,
V. Poirson, M.Riou and H. Scott. No inscriptions. Original light green cloth
with red ruled borders and thistle motifs to board corners, gilt titles and coat
of arms on spine, bevelled boards. £20.00
[7181] Scott, Sir Walter. Waverley
Novels Volume 26 : The Fortunes of Nigel Volume I. Edinburgh: Cadell
& Co., 1831. New Edition with the Author's notes. Hardback. Good. 2pp.
catalogue.liv, 350pp, Engraved frontispiece and title-page, foxed. Name on
endpaper. Plum cloth, paper title labels, rubbed/sunned and scattered foxing. £8.00
[11951] Scott, Sir Walter. Redgauntlet. London:
Frederick Warne, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Warne's Crown Library
Volume 49. ND. [ca. 1890].444pp. Frontispiece and title page vignette.
Introduction. Notes. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, gilt decorated spine. £6.00
[7182] Scott, Sir Walter. Waverley
Novels Volume 27 : The Fortunes of Nigel Volume II. Edinburgh: Cadell
& Co., 1831. New Edition with the Author's notes. Hardback. Good. 4pp.
catalogue. 388pp, Engraved frontispiece and title-page, foxed. Name on endpaper.
Plum cloth, paper title labels, rubbed/sunned and scattered foxing. £8.00
[7189] Scott, Sir Walter. Waverley
Novels Volume 34 : St. Ronan's Well Volume II. Edinburgh: Cadell &
Co., 1832. New Edition with the Author's notes. Hardback. Good. 359pp, Engraved
frontispiece and title-page, foxed. Name on endpaper. Plum cloth, paper title
labels, rubbed/sunned and scattered foxing, spine edges slightly split. £8.00
[10461] Scott, Sir Walter. Kenilworth. London:
Macmillan, 1926. Reprint. Full-Leather. Good+ Waverley Novels Lrage Type Border
Edition. Volume XII. xxxv, 680pp. Illustrated with 12 plates. Date on endpaper.
Original full red calf gilt, top of spine worn o/w VG.. £14.00
[11326] Scott, Sir Walter. The Fair Maid
of Perth. London: Ward Lock, . Hardback. Very Good Very large 8vo.
xiv,472pp. including the author's notes. With illustrations by C. Detti, Ch.
Gosselin, Kurner, A. Lemaistre, Adreien Marie, H. Pille and F. Taluet. No
inscriptions. Original light green cloth with red ruled borders and thistle
motifs to board corners, gilt titles and coat of arms on spine, bevelled boards.
£20.00
[11948] Scott, Sir Walter. Count Robert
of Paris. London: Frederick Warne, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
Warne's Crown Library Volume 55. ND. [ca. 1890].390pp. Frontispiece and title
page vignette. Lockhart's Advertisement. Notes. No inscriptions. Blue cloth,
gilt decorated spine. £6.00
[14380] Scott, Sir Walter. The Waverley
Novels - Centenary Edition 25 Volumes. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles
Black, 1889. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+ 1889-1891. Each volume illustrated
with an engraved frontispiece and title page vignette. Green cloth gilt
decorated with a gilt emblem on the front board and gilt coat of arms on the
spine. The volumes were issued monthly with a dated Publishers notice tipped
onto the front free-endpaper [still present in 10 of the volumes] stating that
the next volume will be published on the 1st of the following month. The
original owner purchased them a sthey were published and has wriiten his name
and date of purchase at the top of the front paste down in ech volume. A very
nice bright crisp set. £120.00
[14596] Scott-James, Anne. The Language
of the Garden : A Personal Anthology. London: Viking, 1984. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0670800341. 253pp.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £5.00
[2520] Seaver, George. Albert Schweitzer
- The Man and His Mind. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1969. Sixth
Defintive Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: 0713609486.
xiii, 365pp. 30 illustrations. No inscriptions. £4.00
[9238] Serge, Victor. Birth of our
Power. London: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative, 1977. First
Thus. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0904613496. Part Two of Victory-in Defeat,
Defeat-in-Victory. No inscriptions. Pages browned £3.00
[13534] Sergeant, Howard [editor].
Outposts 41 - Summer 1959. Dulwich: Outposts Publications, 1959.
Paperback. Very Good. Literary Magazine containing poems, Articles and Reviews.
24pp. Contributors include Charles Causley, George MacBeth and Elizabeth
Jennings. Subscription pamphlet loosely enclosed. No inscriptions. £8.00
[13533] Sergeant, Howard [editor].
Outposts 13 - Spring 1949. Manchester: Meridian Press, 1949. Paperback.
Very Good. Literary Magazine contaiing poems, Articles and Reviews. 36pp.
Contributors include John Pudney, Clifford Dyment, Vernon Watkins, Henry Treece,
John Bayliss, Muriel Spark and John Wain. Name on front cover. Scattered foxing.
£8.00
[14593] Shakespeare, William edited by
A.L. Rowse. Shakespeare's Sonnets. London: Macmillan, 1964. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. xxxvii, 319pp. Portait frontispiece of
Southampton. Edited and with an Introduction and Notes by A.L. Rowse.No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper rubbed/worn on edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt. £25.00
[6805] Sharp, Margery. The Foolish
Gentlewoman. London: Collins, 1948. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+ in
Good d/w ISBN: 0002212633. 256pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[4297] Sharp, R. Farquharson. Architects
of English Literature - Biographical Sketches of Great Writers from Shakespeare
to Tennyson. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1900. First Edition. Hardback.
Good. 326p. Illustrated with Facsimiles from Autograph MSS. 24 of the Great
Authors with a facsimile page for each. Name on endpapers. Decorated blue cloth
gilt, spine very rubbed/dulled and worn on edges, scattered foxing , contents
otherwise VG. £8.00
[6987] Shaw, Bernard. The Irrational
Knot - being the second novel in his nonage. London: Constable, 1909.
Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xxvi, 422pp. No inscriptions.
Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[7280] Shaw, Bernard. Everybody's
Political What's What. London: Constable, 1944. First Edition. Hardback.
Good. No dustwrapper. viii,380pp. Portrait frontispiece. Red-brown cloth gilt,
slightly bubbled. £3.00
[11608] Shaw, Bernard edited by Bill
Jay. Bernard Shaw on Photography - Essays and Photographs by George Bernard
Shaw. Wellingborough: Equation, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1853361070. xxi, 146pp. Illustrated with photographs. No
inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt. £10.00
[8534] Shaw, Bob. Ship of Strangers. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1978. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 160pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[8537] Shaw, Bob. A Wreath of Stars. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 189pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[6808] Shaw, Irwin. Two Weeks in Another
Town. London: Jonathan Cape, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
Very Good d/w ISBN: 0224606859. 414pp. No inscriptions. £4.00
[14059] Shaw, Robert. The Man in The
Glass Booth. London: Chatto & Windus, 1967. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good+ / Good+. 212pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact, worn on
edges. Red cloth gilt. £8.00
[8151] Shaw, Stanley. Sherlock Holmes at
the 1902 Fifth Test. London: Star, 1986. First Paperback Edition.
Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0352315903. 160pp. Illustrated by John Lawrence. No
inscriptions. Pages browned/marked. £3.00
[6812] Sheldon, Sidney. If Tomorrow
Comes. New York: William Morrow, 1985. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very
Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0688042171. 416pp. No inscriptions. White cloth. £3.00
[14005] Shelton, Jess. Hangman's Song. London:
Frederick Muller, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 272pp.
No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[1901] Sheppard, H.R.L. Sheppard's Pie. London:
Cassell, 1935. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper
xii,339pp. Short inscription on endpaper. £8.00
[5579] Sherrin, Ned. Scratch An Actor. London:
Sinclair-Stevenson, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine price-clipped
d/w ISBN: 1856193217. ix,323pp. Short inscription on title page. Black cloth,
silver lettering. £4.00
[8525] Sherwood, Martin. Maxwell's
Demon. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very
good d/w. 172pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt, pages browned.
£4.00
[8869] Shreve, Anita. Fortune's Rocks. London:
Abacus, 2001. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0349112762. No inscriptions.
£3.00
[11184] Shute, Nevil. Trustee From The
Toolroom. London: Heinemann, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
poor dustwrapper 312pp. Dustwrapper. Original red cloth gilt. £6.00
[11199] Sidgwick, A.H.. The Promenade
Ticket - A Lay Record of Concert-Going. London: Edward Arnold, 1928. 3rd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 184pp. Name on endpaper.
Original orange cloth. £12.00
[3403] Silberman, Charles E.. A Certain
People - American Jews and Their Lives Today. New York: Summit Books,
1985. First Edition (stated). Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0671447610. 458pp. No inscriptions. Quarterl red cloth and blue paper covered
boards, silver titling. £4.00
[12137] Sillitoe, Alan. Leonard's War. London:
HarperCollins, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN:
0002239175. 237pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00
[8496] Silverberg, Robert. The
Stochastic Man. London: Readers Union, 1976. Hardback. Near fine in Good+
d/w 229pp. Dustwrapper (marked). No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages
browned. £4.00
[8578] Silverberg, Robert ; Zelazny
Roger ; Blish, James. Three for Tomorrow - Three Original Novellas of Science
Fiction . New York: Meredith Press, 1969. Book Club edition. Hardback.
Very Good in Very Good d/w 180pp. Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke. Comprising How
It Was When The Past Went Away ; The Eve of RUMOKO ; We All Die Naked.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £5.00
[8517] Simak, Clifford. Out of Their
Minds. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback. Near fine
in very good d/w. 186pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, pages
browned. £4.00
[8536] Simak, Clifford. A Heritage of
Stars. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1978. Hardback. Near fine in very
good d/w. 219pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned.
£4.00
[8526] Simak, Clifford D.. Shakespeare's
Planet. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very
good d/w. 188p. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned.
£4.00
[5035] Simenon, Georges. Lost Moorings. London:
George Routledge, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
304pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £5.00
[13075] Sinclair, Andrew. The Breaking
of Bumbo. London: Faber & Faber, 1959. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CK6PK. Dustwrapper worn on edges, not
price-clipped. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £3.00
[8535] Siodmak, Curt. City in the Sky. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 218pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[2104] Sitwell, Edith. Fanfare for
Elizabeth. London: Macmillan, 1947. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good
in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CLH8G. 202pp. 4 illustrations. Short inscription on
endpaper. £4.00
[1221] Sitwell, Edith. Fanfare for
Elizabeth. London: Macmillan, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. 202pp. 4 illustrations. No inscriptions. £3.00
[10322] Sitwell, Osbert. Great Morning -
being the third volume of Left Hand, Right Hand !. London: Macmillan,
1948. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper viii,324pp.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[10321] Sitwell, Osbert. Great Morning -
being the third volume of Left Hand, Right Hand !. London: Macmillan,
1948. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. viii,324pp. Illustrated.
Bookplarte. Red cloth gilt, bumped, endpapers/edges foxed. £3.00
[8061] Sitwell, Osbert. Open The Door !
- A volume of Stories. London: Macmillan, 1941. 2nd Impression. Hardback.
Very Good in poor dustwrapper v,282pp. Dustwrapper chipped, loss. No inscrptions.
Red cloth gilt, first two leaves creased. £4.00
[12188] Sitwell, Osbert. A Letter To My
Son. London: Home & Van Thal, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. 32pp. No inscrptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[6818] Sitwell, Osbert. Dumb Animal and
other stories. London: Duckworth, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Good+.
No dustwrapper. 360pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, sunned/unevenly faded.
£3.00
[13486] Sitwell, Sacheverell. All Summer
in a Day. London: John Lehmann, 1949. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. /
No dustwrapper.. 240pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00
[14007] Sitwell, Sacheverell. Valse Des
Fleurs: A Day in St Petersburg and a Ball at the Winter Palace in 1868. London:
Faber & Faber, 1941. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.
151pp. Frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Mauve cloth, silver titles. £3.00
[1915] Sitwell, Sacheverell. The Homing
of the Winds and Other Passages in Prose. London: Faber & Faber,
1943. First Edition. Hardback.. Ex-library copy in d/w. 158pp. No inscriptions.
Ex-Boots library with mark of removed Boots Library shield on front board. £3.00
[080] Sitwell, Sacheverell. The Hunters
and The Hunted. London: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. ix,314pp. 16 plates. No dustwrapper. Inscription on
endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. Very Good. A collection of essays under four headings
: The Hunters and The Hunted, A Rag and A Bone and A Hank of Hair [Social
customs], The Kingdom of Birds and Fete and Ball in the House of Giulietta [Art
and artists]. £4.00
[12999] Skarmeta, Antonio. I Dreamt the
Snow Was Burning: A Novel of Chile. London: Readers International, 1985.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0930523067. No
inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, pages browned. £5.00
[13936] Skvoreckŭ, Josef. Miss Silver's
Past. London: Bodley Head, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0370105818. 297pp. Translated by Peter Kussi, Foreword by
Graham Greene. Owners label on endpaper. Dustwrrapper price intact Brown cloth
gilt. £5.00
[5127] Smedley, Frank. Frank Farlegh ;
or Scenes from the Life of a Private Pupil . London: George Routledge,
Hardback. Good+. ND. [First published1850]. xii, 496pp. Bookplate. Green
half-calf gilt, marbled boards, some foxing particularly on last few leaves o/w
VG £10.00
[8875] Smith, Carol. Grandmother's
Footsteps. London: Time Warner, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0751532509. No inscriptions. £3.00
[646] Smith, Horace and James. Rejected
Addresses or The New Theatrum Poetarum. London: Printed for John Miller,
Covent Garden, 1812. Second Edition. Full-Leather. Good. No dustwrapper. xiii,
127pp. Armorial bookplate. Contemporary full calf, split on spine edges, hinges
sound, title label chipped, endpapers foxed, contents VG. £16.00
[1258] Smith, J.C.. A Study of
Wordsworth. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1944. First Edition. Hardback..
Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CJ7W6. 103pp . No inscriptions. £8.00
[8497] Smith, Robert A.. The Kramer
Project. London: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very good
d/w. 203pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[8261] Snow, C.P.. Corridors of Power. London:
Macmillan, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w viii, 408pp.
Dustwrapper rubbed. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[2213] Snow, C.P.. The Affair. London:
Macmillan, 1960. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN:
0333038126. 376pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slight foxing of page edges.
£5.00
[2093] Soldati, Mario. The Malacca Cane.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very
Good+ d/w. ISBN: 0233961151. 496pp. Translated by Gwyn Morris. No inscriptions.
Page edges foxed o/w fine. £10.00
[6826] Soldati, Mario. The Malacca Cane.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near
fine d/w. ISBN: 0233961151. 496pp. Translated by Gwyn Morris. No inscriptions.
Blue cloth gilt, page edges foxed o/w fine. £8.00
[10947] Somerville, E.O. And Ross,
Martin. The Irish R.M.. London: Sphere Books, 1987. Reprint. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0722179804. No inscriptions. £3.00
[8708] Sommer, Ernst. Botschaft aus
Granada. Berlin: Jüdische Buch-Vereinigung, 1938. Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. 390pp. No duswrapper. Name on fly-leaf. Green cloth, slightly
marked. £10.00
[14020] Southern, Terry. Flash and
Filigree. London: Andre Deutsch, 1958. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good / Very Good. 204pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth
gilt. £15.00
[6830] Spillane, Mickey. The Body
Lovers. London: Arthur Barker, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine.
No dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CNKSB. 191pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00
[3043] Spring, Howard. The Houses In
Between. London: Collins, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CI0SA. 576pp. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth
gilt. £5.00
[3105] Spring, Howard. All The Day Long.
London: Collins, 1960. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good
d/w ISBN: B0000CKDR7. 510pp. No inscriptions. £3.00
[2537] Squire, J.C.. The Grub Street
Nights Entertainments. London: Hodder & Stoughton, First Edition.
Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ND [1924]. xi,217pp. Collection of short
stories by Jack Collings Squire whose cricket team The Invalids was immortalised
in England, Their England. No inscriptions. Black cloth, slightly rubbed/bumped,
slight foxing. £8.00
[8614] Squire, J.C. (editor). The London
Mercury March 1923 Volume VII No. 41. Paperback. Good Contributors
include W.H. Davies, Maurice Hewlett and A. Clutton-Brock. Original brown
covers, edges creased/worn. £4.00
[8612] Squire, J.C. (editor). The London
Mercury August 1923 Volume VIII No. 46. Paperback. Good Contributors
include Martin Armstrong, Ruth Manning-Sanders and J.B. Priestley.Original brown
covers, edges creased/worn. £4.00
[5944] Stacpoole, H. de Vere. The Lost
Caravan. London: Collins, Hardback. Good+ in worn d/w. ND. 252pp. Name on
endpaper. Blue cloth, black lettering, preliminary/endpages foxed. £10.00
[6831] Stafford, Ann. Pelican without
Piety. London: Collins, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor
dustwrapper 382pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £20.00
[10239] Stead, Christina. Cotter's
England. London: Virago, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860681289.
No inscriptions. Covers rubbed/creased. £4.00
[4295] Steele, Richard. Selections from
Steele's Contributions to The Tatler. London: Macmillan, 1896. First
Edition. Hardback. Good. xvi,124pp. Introduction and notes by L.E. Steele. Name
on endpaper. Brown cloth, marked, fequent pencilled annotations. . £4.00
[6835] Steen, Marguerite. Rose Timson. London:
Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 320pp. Name
on endpaper. Pink cloth. £4.00
[2178] Steen, Marguerite. The Unquiet
Spirit. London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in
Very Good d/w. ISBN: B0000CJ98L. 254pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[6832] Stern, G.B.. Oleander River. London:
Cassell, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 381pp. No
inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £12.00
[11236] Stevenson, Robert Louis.
Memories and Portraits. London: Chatto & Windus, 1912. First Thus.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small format. x, 182pp. No inscriptions.
Fine paper edition. Original red leatherette gilt, aeg. £4.00
[12061] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Essays
in The Art of Writing. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. Small format. 161pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £5.00
[10132] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The
Black Arrow. London: Cassell, 1888. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good.
viii, 324pp. 4pp. adverts. 16pp. catalogue dated 7-88. Red cloth, gilt titles
black lettering and motifs on front board and spine. Armorial bookplate of
Willliam Menzies. Spine cocked and spine ends slightly worn. £40.00
[6845] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Familiar
Studies of Men & Books. London: Eveleigh Nash and Grayson, Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson Lothian Edition.
Volume II. xxvi, 356pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, gilt lion medallion on
front. £3.00
[7892] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Treasure
Island. London: Thomas Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
Nelson Classics small format. xx,281pp. 16 illustrations by A.M. Trotter. No
dustwrapper. Inscription on front paste-down dated 1942. Red cloth, slightly
rubbed. £3.00
[6837] Stevenson, Robert Louis. New
Arabian Nights. London: Heinemann, 1924. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Good.
No dustwrapper. Tusitalia edition Volume I. xxv. 297pp. Name on endpaper. Blue
cloth gilt, shelf-sunned, spine foxed, marks on half-title and title pages. £3.00
[7432] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Father
Damien - An Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1890. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Pamphlet. 30pp.
Reprinted from 'The Scots Observer'. Name/date [August 19th 1890] on half-title.
Printed front wrapper, worn on edges, lacks rear wrapper o/w VG. £45.00
[6320] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The
Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr Hyde; Fables; Other Stories and Fragments. London:
Heinemann, 1925. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Tusitalia
edition Volume V. xviii, 216pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned.
£4.00
[6836] Stevenson, Robert Louis. New
Arabian Nights. London: Heinemann, 1924. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. Tusitalia edition Volume I. xxv. 297pp. Name on endpaper.
Blue cloth gilt, shelf-sunned sunned. £3.00
[7890] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The
Master of Ballantrae - A Winter's Tale. London: Heinemann, 1926. 4th
Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Tusitalia edition Volume X. xxvi,
239pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed/worn.
£3.00
[6983] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Across
The Plains with other memories and essays. London: Chatto & Windus,
1920. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Small format. xi, 212pp. Name on
endpaper. Red leatherette gilt, teg, top of spine chipped o/w VG. £3.00
[6839] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The
Merry Men & Other Tales. London: Heinemann, 1925. 3rd Impression.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Tusitalia edition Volume VIII. xvi, 236pp.
Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, shelf-sunned. £3.00
[6846] Stevenson, Robert Louis. St.
Ives. London: Heinemann, 1921. Pocket Edition 5th impression. Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. viii, 383pp. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[6847] Stevenson, Robert Louis.
Kidnapped. London: Cassell, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small
format. vi,373pp. No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth. £3.00
[6848] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The
Master of Ballantrae - A Winter's Tale. London: Cassell, 1919. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Peoples Library. 299pp. 4pp. catalogue. No
inscriptions. Red leatherette, slight wear to extremities. £3.00
[5002] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The
Beach of Falesa. London: Folio Society, 1959. First Thus. Hardback. Fine
in slipcase 127pp. Illustrated with 11 drawings by Clarke Hutton. Illustrated
endpapers. Introduction by H.E. Bates. No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth
gilt, very slight foxing of prelims/endpapers. £6.00
[7512] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The
Merry Men & Other Tales. London: T. Nelson, Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. xi, 286pp. Prize inscription on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine
sunned. £3.00
[8463] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Treasure
Island. London: Collins, 1952. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good 253pp.
including a bibliography. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrated by Arnold Beauvais.
Introduction by Neil Munro. Name on endpaper. Red leatherette gilt. £8.00
[6840] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The
Master of Ballantrae - A Winter's Tale. London: Heinemann, 1926. 4th
Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Tusitalia edition Volume X.
xxvi, 239pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned. £3.00
[14465] Stewart, J.I.M.. My Aunt
Christina and other stories. London: Gollancz, 1983. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0575032561. 207pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
price intact. Brown cloth gilt. £12.00
[10684] Stewart, Mary. Airs Above The
Ground. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CMPIN. 254pp. Name on endpaper.
Original blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[14094] Stewart, Mary. The Stormy
Petrel. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. First Edition. Hardback.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0340556013. 187pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact.
Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[14091] Stewart, Mary. Thornyhold. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0340415193. 224pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth gilt.
£4.00
[14093] Stewart, Mary. Rose Cottage. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / No dustwrapper.
ISBN: 0340712813. 234pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £3.00
[5039] Stewart, Mary. Thornyhold. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+.
ISBN: 0340415193. 224pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth
gilt, page edges browned. £3.00
[13040] Stewart, Mary. Airs Above The
Ground. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. First Edition. Hardback.
Near fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CMPIN. 254pp. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth gilt. £6.00
[13948] Storey, David. Pasmore - A
Novel. London: Longman, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Fine.
ISBN: 0582105293. 201pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Cream cloth,
red titles. £4.00
[13947] Storey, David. A Temporary Life.
London: Allen Lane, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Fine.
ISBN: 0713905050. 249pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Cream cloth
gilt, page edges dusty. £4.00
[10934] Story, Norah. The Oxford
Companion to Canadian History and Literature. Toronto: Oxford University
Press, 1968. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper xi, 935pp. 5
maps. Name on title page. Original blue cloth gilt. £12.00
[14269] Stout, Rex. Please Pass The
Guilt. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hardback. Fine / Very Good.
189pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[2226] Street, J.M.. Changes and Chances
- Memories of Shrewsbury and Other Places. ill. `. Abingdon: Abbey Press,
1971. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0900012226.
99pp. Illustrated. Memories of Clifton, Oxford, Shrewsbury and holidays in
Wales. The author devoted his life to Shrewsbury and was for forty-four years on
the staff. Inscribed and signed by the author. £14.00
[13997] Strindberg, August. The People
of Hemso. London: onathan Cape / Anglo-Swedish Literary Foundation, 1959.
First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 220pp. Translated from the
Swedish by Elspeth Harley Schubert. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn
on edges, spine tanned, price intact. Blue cloth, white titles. £16.00
[14128] Swift, Graham. Out of This
World. London: Viking, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine / Near
fine. ISBN: 0670820849. 208pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Grey
cloth. £3.00
[6854] Swift, Jonathan. Travels into
Several Remote Nations of the World by Lemuel Gulliver [Gulliver's Travels]. London:
Macmillan, 1932. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
Macmillan's illustrated pocket classics. xxv, 381pp. 2pp. catalogue. 100
illustrations by Charles E. Brock. Preface by Sir Henry Craik. Inscription on
endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[12022] Swift, Jonathan. Gulliver's
Travesl, The Tale fo A Tub, Battle of the Books etc.. London: Oxford
University Press, 1938. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper
Oxford Editions of Standard Authors. viii, 599pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth
gilt. £10.00
[4331] Swift, Jonathan. The Works of
Jonathan Swift, D.D. Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin . Edinburgh: W.P.
Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, 1897. Hardback. Very Good The Edinburgh Library of
Standard Authors. Large 8vo. viii, 615pp. Carefully selected with a biography of
the author by D. Laing Purves; and original and authentic notes. A good edition.
Name on endpaper. Red-brown cloth gilt, endpapers foxed. £12.00
[2172] Swift, Jonathan. Gulliver's
Travels. London: Ward Lock, Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND.
358pp. 4pp adverts. 30 colour plates and 18 other illustrations by Harry G.
Theaker. Coloured illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Orange cloth, slightly
worn at top of spine. £8.00
[14102] Swinnerton, Frank. Authors I
Never Met. London: Frederick Books, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good / Very Good. 68pp. Drawings by Alfred E. Taylor. Name on endpaper.
Dustwrapper foxed, price intact. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[14281] Symons, Julian. The Julian
Symons Omnibus : The 31st of February ; The End of Solomon Grundy ; The Progress
of a Crime. London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Hardback. Very Good /
Very Good. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[1261] Taffrail. Operation "M.O.".
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940. 3rd Impression. Hardback.. Good+.
No dustwrapper. 3rd impression. 288pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth, spine sunned.
£3.00
[1700] Tagore, Rabindranath. Sadhana -
The Realisation of Life. London: Macmillan, 1916. 5th Impression.
Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ix,164pp. 2pp advert. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth gilt. spine dulled, boards slightly rubbed. £5.00
[14061] Tagore, Rabindranath. Farewell,
My Friend. London: New India Publishing, First English Edition. Hardback.
Very Good+ / Good+. 80pp. Translated from the Bengali by K.R. Kripalani. Name on
endpaper. Dustwrapper [designed by Madhukar Sheth] rubbed, price-clipped. Orange
cloth, black titles and decoration. £18.00
[14735] Tanner, Heather and Robin.
Wiltshire Village. London: Collins, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good / No dustwrapper. 4to. 179pp. 6 full page etchings and 56 drawings in the
text by Robin Tanner. Map endpapers. From the preface : Kington Borel is not to
be found on the map, for it is not any one village, but rather an epitome of
some of the villages of North-West Wiltshire. The book is to be regarded as
fiction rather than local history; but, like all fiction, it is based on fact.
Green cloth gilt, gilt motifs to front board, scattered foxing. £30.00
[14676] Tchehov, Anton [Chekhov]. The
Duel and other stories. London: Chatto & Windus, 1922. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. The Tales of Tchehov Volume II. 307pp.
Translated by Constance Garnett. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt £4.00
[12786] Tennant, Emma. Bananas. London:
Quartet Books, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0704331764. An
Anthology of contributions from the literary quarterly magazine Bananas. No
inscriptions. £6.00
[7696] Tennyson, Alfred Lord. Poems -
Volume One 1830-1856. London: J.M. Dent, 1928. Reprint. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No.44. xx, 467pp. 8pp. catalogue. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[10634] Thackeray, William Makepeace.
The Works in Twenty-Four Volumes : Volume XXI - Ballads and The Rose and The
Ring. London: Smith Elder, 1879. Hardback. Good xii, 410pp. Illustrated.
No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt, corner of half-title clipped.. £6.00
[10695] Thackeray, William Makepeace.
Vanity Fair. London: Collins' Clear-Type Press, Hardback. Very Good
Collins Illustrated Pocket Classics. 760pp. 4pp. catalogue. Illustrated by
Harold Piffard. No dustwrapper. Inscription on half-title. Original red cloth
gilt. £6.00
[6875] Thackeray, William Makepeace. The
Memoirs of Mr. Charles J. Yellowplush, The Irish Sketch Book, The Rose and The
Ring, Ballads, etc.. London: Caxton Publishing Company, Half-Leather.
Good. xvi, 576pp. Engraved frontispiece by Gordon Borrow, R.I. 11 further plates
(4 in colour). No inscriptions. Green morroco gilt, chipped at spine ends,
scattered foxing. £5.00
[9390] Thackeray, William Makepeace. The
Newcomes - Members of a Most Respectable Family. London: Oxford
University Press, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. The Oxford Thackeray with
illustrations volume XIV. xxvii, 1014pp. Portrait frontispiece. 172
illustrations by Richard Doyle. Edited with an introduction by George Saintsbury.
Facsimiles of the cover of one monthly part, the title pages of the First
Edition volumes and three pages of the manuscript. Name on endpaper. Red cloth
gilt, aeg, rubbed/sunned. £4.00
[6860] Thackeray, William Makepeace. The
Paris Sketch Book, The Irish Sketch Book and Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to
Grand Cairo. London: Thomas Nelson, 1900. First Thus. Limp leather. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. New Century Library : The Works of William Makepeace
Thackeray Vol. V.Small format. 312pp.; 351pp.; 171pp. Frontispiece. Name on fly
leaf. Full green limp calf gilt, teg, worn on extremities. £6.00
[8436] Thackeray, William Makepeace.
Drawn from Life - The Journalism of William Makepeace Thackeray. London:
Folio Society, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in slipcase xxiv, 279pp.
Drawings by the author. Selected, edited and with an introduction by Margaret
Forster. No inscriptions. Pictorial cloth. £7.00
[10374] The Guardian. The Bedside
Guardian 13 - A Selection from the Guardian 1963-1964. London: Collins,
1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 255pp. Foreword by Neville Cardus. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[10375] The Guardian. The Bedside
Guardian 5 - A Selection from the Guardian 1955-1956. London: Collins,
1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 256pp. Foreword by Ivor Brown. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth gilt. £6.00
[2011] The Sunday Times. Encore - the
Sunday Times Book. London: Michael Joseph, 1962. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii,490pp. An anthology of pieces
contributed to the Sunday Times 1959-1962. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[6667] Thirkell, Angela. County
Chronicle. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Good+.
No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHQXH. 348pp. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Red
cloth, rubbed, spine sunned. £4.00
[7815] Thomas, Owen. Rope Fodder. London:
Alston Rivers, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 292pp.
Detective fiction from the 'Golden Age'. No dustwrapper. Inscription dated 1933.
Original green cloth, red lettering, slightly worn, pages browned. £12.00
[8451] Thompson, Roger (editor). The
Witches of Salem - A Documentary Narrative. London: Folio Society, 1982.
First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in slipcase 194pp. Lino-cuts by Clare
Melinksy. No inscriptions. Two-tone black and white boards, small tape mark on
rear endpaper. £8.00
[12432] Thompson, Sylvia. Winter Comedy.
London: Heinemann, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper.
349pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. worn on extremities. £6.00
[6867] Thomson, H. Douglas. The Mystery
Book. London: Odhams Press, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 1086pp. Illustrated. Includes stories by Max Beerbohm, Freeman
Wills Crofts, Sax Rohmer, Walter De La Mare, Henry James and Bram Stoker. No
inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £8.00
[4332] Thomson, Stewart. How Like A God.
London: Michael Joseph, 1955. First Edition. 286pp. Author's first novel.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. VG+/VG £6.00
[13758] Thoreau, Henry David. Summer
from the Journal of Henry D. Thoreau. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1884.
First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good v, 382pp. including an index. 32 pp.
illustrated catalogue dated 1884. Folding frontispiece map of the town of
Concord. Edited by H.G.O. Blake. Green cloth gilt, bevelled boards, top edge
gilt, other edges untrimmed. £50.00
[14726] Thoreau, Henry edited by Eric
Fitch Daglish. A Week on the Concord and Merrimac Rivers. London: J.M.
Dent, 1932. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. Open-Air Library.
vii, 361pp. Illustrated with Wood-engravings by the Editor. No inscriptions. No
dustwrapper. Green cloth gilt, spine sunned. £5.00
[14842] Thorpe, Sylvia. The Avenhurst
Inheritance. London: Hutchinson, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 009143470X. 254p. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Green cloth. £3.00
[8895]
Thucydides. The Peloponnesian War. London:
Penguin Books, 1962. Paperback. Good Penguin Classics L39. Translated by Rex
Warner. Name inside cover. Pages browned £3.00
[4333] Tickell, Jerrard. Villa Mimosa. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0340018585. 255pp. No inscriptions. Brown and green cloth
gilt. £5.00
[13847] Tickell, Jerrard. See How They
Run. London: Heinemann, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Good. / No
dustwrapper.. 320pp. Bookplate. Green cloth gilt, spine split and repaired. £6.00
[7695] Tolstoi, Count Leo. War and Peace
- Volume Two :The Invasion. London: J.M. Dent, 1917. Reprint. Hardback.
Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 526. 351pp. No inscriptions. Red
cloth, rubbed. £3.00
[4335] Tomlinson, H.M.. Morning Light -
The Islanders in the Days of Oak and Hemp. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 304pp. Price on
endpaper. Grey cloth, marked and sunned. £3.00
[6290] Tomlinson, H.M.. The Snows of
Helicon. London: Heinemann, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 279pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, page edges foxed. £4.00
[5614] Tompkins, J.M.S.. The Art of
Rudyard Kipling. London: Methuen, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKF0L. xiv, 277pp. Inscription on endpaper.
Blue cloth. £8.00
[13833] Townsend, Sue. Adrian Mole from
Minor to Major: The Mole Diaries - The First Ten Years. London:
Chancellor Press, 1993. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 1851524266.
491pp. Illustrated. Comprising 'The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 3/4'
'The Growing Pains of Adrian Mole', 'True Confessions of Adrian Albert Mole' and
'Adrian Mole and the Small Amphibians'. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated
boards, page edges browned. £15.00
[14035] Trefusis, Violet. Hunt the
Slipper. London: Virago, 1983. First Thus. Paperback. Good+ ISBN:
0860683788. 182pp. New introduction by Lorna Sage. Inscription on title page.
Page edges slighlty browned. £4.00
[13999] Trollope, Anthony. The Warden. London:
Zodiac Press, 1967. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 202pp.
Owners label. Decorated green and white cloth gilt £4.00
[14000] Trollope, Anthony. Dr. Thorne. London:
Zodiac Press, 1947. First Thus. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. 510pp. Owners
label. Decorated brown and white cloth gilt, slightly browned/worn on
extremities. £4.00
[14001] Trollope, Anthony. The Small
House at Allington - Two volumes. London: G. Bell, 1926. Hardback. Very
Good / No dustwrappers. Bohn's Popular Library edition of The Barsetshire
Novels. vi,364pp;vi, 369pp. Owner's labels. Red cloth gilt, spines sunned, gilt
bright. £12.00
[14002] Trollope, Anthony. The Last
Chronicle of Barset - Two volumes. London: G. Bell, 1927. Hardback. Very
Good / No dustwrappers. Bohn's Popular Library edition of The Barsetshire
Novels. vi, 495pp;vi, 483pp. Owner's labels. Red cloth gilt, spines sunned, gilt
bright. £12.00
[8440] Trollope, Anthony. The Two
Heroines of Plumplington and other stories. London: Folio Society, 1981.
First Thus. Hardback. Fine in slipcase 276pp. Drawings by Peter Reddick.
Introduced by Julian Symons. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[7692] Trollope, Anthony. Framley
Parsonage. London: J.M. Dent, 1950. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. Everyman's Library. x, 470pp.No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine
sunned. £3.00
[6870] Trollope, Anthony. Barchester
Towers. London: Gresham Publishing Company, Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 414pp. Illustrated L. Leslie Brooke. Introduction by William Keith
Leask. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[6148] Trollope, Anthony. The Small
House at Allington. London: John Lane : The Bodley Head, 1906. First
Thus. The New Pocket Library. Two volumes. x,576pp; 578pp. Introduction by Algar
Thorold. No dustwrappers. Names on paste-downs. Original pink cloth, spines
dulled o/w VG. £8.00
[14239] Trollope, Anthony. The Small
House at Allington. London: J.M. Dent, 1970. Reissue. Hardback. Very
Good+ / Good+. Everyman's Library No. 361. xii, 583pp. 8pp. catalogue. Name on
endapper. Dustwrapper price clipped, worn on edges. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[11206] Trollope, Anthony. Thackeray. London:
The Trollope Society, 1997. First Thus. Hardback. Fine. ISBN: 1870587561. vi,
210pp. Illustrated.Introduction by Pamela Neville-Sington. No inscriptions.
Original decorated green and blackcloth gilt. £7.00
[11204] Trollope, Anthony. The Complete
Short Stories Volume 5 : The Jouney to Panama and other stories. London:
The Trollope Society, First Thus. Hardback. Near fine xxi, 219pp. Foreword by
Joanna Trollope. Name on endpaper. Original decorated green and blackcloth gilt
£10.00
[12329] Trollope, Anthony. The Eustace
Diamonds. London: Oxford University Press, 1941. 2nd Impression. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. The World's Classics CCCLVII. 605pp. Name on endpaper.
Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[7694] Trollope, Anthony. The Last
Chronicle of Barset Volume Two. London: J.M. Dent, 1912. 2nd Impression.
Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library. viii, 389pp. No
inscriptions. Red cloth, rubbed. £3.00
[11783] Trollope, Joanna. The Best of
Friends. London: Bloomsbury, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
price-clipped d/w ISBN: 0747520003. 261pp. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth
gilt. £6.00
[7038] Trowbridge Catherine M..
Satisfied. London: S.W. Partridge, Hardback. Very Good. ND [ca. 1880].
168pp. 16pp. catalogue. 10 illustrations by W. Rainey. Name on endpaper.
Decorated green cloth gilt. a bright copy. £6.00
[8498] Tucker, Wilson. The Lincoln
Hunters. London: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very good
d/w. 159pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[1960] Turberville, A.S.. English Men
and Manners in the Eighteenth Century - An Illustrated Narrative. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1926. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. xxiii,531pp. Profusely illustrated. Name on endpaper. Decorated
cloth gilt, slightly rubbed on extremities. £6.00
[12791] Turgenev , Ivan translated by
David Magarshack. Literary Reminiscences and Autobiographical Fragments . London:
Faber & Faber, 1984. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0571132197.
Introductory essay by Edmund Wilson. No inscriptions. £5.00
[6874] Turk, Frances. Angel Hill. London:
Wright & Brown, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 220pp. No inscriptions
Orange cloth, spine slightly sunned. £8.00
[11171] Turnbull, Agnes Sligh. The Gown
of Glory. London: The Book Club, 1953. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 316pp. No inscriptions. Original green cloth £6.00
[14019] Turnbull, Patrick. Red Walls. Bath:
Cedric Chivers, 1970. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. Portway reprint.
288pp. Catalogue. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges. Blue
cloth gilt. £16.00
[6873] Turnbull, Patrick. Wingless
Eagle. London: Hutchinson, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CLE8S. 304pp.No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine
dulled. £6.00
[6872] Turner, Edgar and Hodder,
Reginald. The Armada Gold. London: Grant Richards, 1908. First Edition.
Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 357pp. No inscriptions. Decorated brown cloth,
heavily rubbed, endpapers cracked. £12.00
[5901] Turner, W.J. (editor). Britain in
Pictures : Impressions of English Literature. London: Collins, 1944. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 324pp. 48 colour plates. 125
illustrations in black and white. Introduction by Kate O'Brien. Omnibus volume
comprising The English Bible, the English Poets, British Dramatists, British
Historians, English Diaries and Journals, English Novelists, British
Philosophers. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[7124] Twain, Mark. The Innocents. London:
Collins Clear-Type Press, Very Good in d/w and slipcase 380pp. Frontispiece.
Glassine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue leatherette gilt in rubbed slipcase,
£6.00
[12996] Uanhenga Xitu. World of "Mestre"
Tamoda. London: Readers International, 1988. First Edition. Hardback.
Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0930523423. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth. £4.00
[6882] Unwin, David. The Governor's
Wife. London: Michael Joseph & The Book Society, 1954. First Thus.
Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CIWLN. 223pp. No inscriptions.
Black cloth gilt, slight scattered foxing. £3.00
[7922] Updike, John. Problems and other
stories. London: Andre Deutsch, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good
in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0233972277. 260pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Mauve
cloth gilt, heavily bumped on lower edge of boar £6.00
[13445] Urdang, Laurence. Names and
Nicknames of Places and Things . London: Grafton, 1987. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. ISBN: 0246132469. 381pp. Name on
endpaper.Yellow cloth gilt. £4.00
[9379] Uris, Leon. The Haj. London:
Corgi, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0552126136. No inscriptions. Pages
browned. £3.00
[13889] Urquhart, Fred. The Dying
Stallion - The Collected Stories - Volume One. London: Rupert Hart-Davis,
1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 192pp. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper price intact. Mauve cloth gilt. £8.00
[6885] Ustinov, Peter. The Loser. London:
Heinemann, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w ISBN:
B0000CKWA9. 308pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £4.00
[5932] Utechin, Patricia. Epitaphs from
Oxfordshire. Oxford: Robert Dugdale /Friends of Oxfordshire Churches,
1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0950388068.
79pp. Illustrations by Clare Roberts. Foreword by John Piper. No inscriptions.
Red cloth gilt. £8.00
[6886] Val Baker, Denys. The Tenant and
other stories. London: William Kimber, 1985. First Edition. Hardback.
Near fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0718305752. 187pp. No inscriptions. Green
cloth gilt, pages slightly browned o/w fine. £4.00
[1503] Van Wijk, J. Louw. Tselane. London:
W. H. Allen, 1961. First Edition. Hardback.. Reading copy in poor d/w ISBN:
B0000CL33K. 231pp. Dustwrapper rubbed/chipped/damp marked. No inscriptions. Red
cloth gilt, boards/endpapers damp marked. £6.00
[8183] Various. Selected Polish Tales. London:
Oxford University Press, 1947. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper
The World's Classics 230. x, 348pp.Translated by Else C.M. Benecke and Marie
Busch Dustwrapper chipped/loss. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[2083] Various Hands. Great
Contemporaries. London: Cassell, 1935. First Edition. Hardback.. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. 464pp. Includes an essay on "Lawrence of Arabia, The
(almost) Free Man" by Liddell Hart. Name on title page. Green cloth gilt,
slight foxing of prelims. £10.00
[7511] Vatsyayana. Kama Sutra - The
Indian Ritual of Love. London-Benares-New York: Cosmopoli Kama Shastra
Society, 1961. Trade Paperback. Very Good 187pp. Frontispiece. Front cover
marked by tape removal. £6.00
[13886] Vidal, Gore. Kalki. London:
Heinemann, 1978. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
043482965X. 244pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[14008] Vidal, Gore. The Judgement of
Paris. London: Heinemann, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No
dustwrapper. 353pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[14117] Vine, Barbara. A Fatal
Inversion. London: Viking , 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine /
Near fine. ISBN: 0670809772. 317pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn
on edges, price intact. Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[4244] Viteles, Rose R.. An American in
Israel 1926-1957. Jerusalem: Private Issue, 1960. First Edition.
Paperback. Very Good viii, 83pp. Portrait frontispiece. Introduction by Kurt
Grunwald. No inscriptions. £12.00
[4337] Vulliamy, C.E.. The Polderoy
Papers. London: Michael Joseph, 1946. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. 283pp. 4pp index. Name/date [1950] on endpaper.Red cloth.
£4.00
[14619] Vyvyan E.R. [editor]. Cotswold
Games : Annalia Dubrensia 1636. London: Tabard Press, 1970. First Thus.
Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0901951242. Small 4to. 85pp. Illustrated.
Facsimile reprint of the 1878 edition. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly
worn on edges, price-clipped. Fawn cloth gilt. £20.00
[6889] Wain, John. The Contenders. London:
Macmillan, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
0333094271. 279pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, spine dulled. £4.00
[14551] Wainwright, Edmund. A
Middle-Earth Companion : Tolkien's Mythology for England. Norfolk:
Anglo-Saxon Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 189828136X.
116pp. 8pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £4.00
[12612] Wakefield, George Potter.
Howards End (E. M. Forster). Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1968. First
Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0631977805. Notes on English Literature
Series. 79pp. Name on endpaper. £20.00
[9395] Walcutt, Charles Child. An
Anatomy of Prose. New York: Macmillan, 1966. 4th Impression. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. xv, 320pp. No dustwrapper. Extensively annotated.
Black cloth. £3.00
[7317] Walker, Vera E.. A First Church
History with an illustrated time-chart and a short book list for students and
teachers. London: SCM Press, 1956. Ninth Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ix, 278pp. Large folding time chart of Church History from the
First to the Twentieth Century. (in rear pocket in excellent condition). No
inscriptions. Red cloth. £4.00
[4441] Wall, Stephen and Ricks,
Christopher (editors). Essays in Criticism Volume XXXVI No. 2. April 1986. Paperback.
Very Good 191pp. A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism. Note on front cover.
£6.00
[6895] Wallace, Edgar. The Man At The
Carlton. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1932. 2nd Impression. Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. 320pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, black lettering and
picture on front board, slightly marked/rubbed. £5.00
[2118] Wallace, Lew. Ben Hur : A Tale of
the Time of Our Lord. London: S.W. Partridge, Hardback.. Very Good.
ND.[ca 1890]. 448pp. 16pp catalogue. Frontispiece. School Prize bookplate.
Pictorial blue cloth gilt. Nice bright example of Victorian pictorial binding.
£12.00
[6898] Walpole, Hugh. The Blind Man's
House - A Quiet Story. London: Macmillan, 1941. 2nd Impression. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. 432pp. 4pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Green cloth
gilt. £3.00
[6896] Walpole, Hugh. Vanessa. London:
Macmillan, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Large 8vo.
xii, 851pp. Folding genealogical chart. Map endpapers. No inscriptions.
Decorated green cloth gilt. £6.00
[12683] Walsh, William. R.K.Narayan. Harlow:
Longman, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0582012244. Writers
& Their Work Series. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. £3.00
[1972] Warner, Oliver. Life's Feast -
Being Familiar Letters. London: Methuen, 1926. First Edition. Hardback..
Reading copy. No dustwrapper. ix,212pp. 8pp Catalogue. No inscriptions. Quarter
cloth and paper covered boards, rubbed, bowed and stained. £6.00
[13558] Warrego, Paul [Paul Wenz]. Diary
of a New Chum. Melbourne: Book Lovers' Library, 1908. First Edition.
Paperback. Very Good. 64pp. No inscriptions. Printed by McCarron, Bird &
Co., 479 Collins Street Melbourne. Illustrated front cover. Deckle edged pages
which are browned. Some wear to spine and yapped edges of the covers. Paul Wenz
(1869-1939) was born in Reims. His father Emile Wenz was a wool merchant with
wool-buying agencies in Melbourne, Sydney and Perth. In 1892 Paul went on a long
tour of the family wool interests. He spent two years jackarooing in Victoria,
New South Wales and Queensland. Eventually he managed the wool-buying agencies
frequently travelling to Sydney and Melbourne. From 1900 onwards he published
short stories, written in French, set in Australia. He published his only book
in English " Diary of a New Chum" in 1908 at Melbourne under the
pseudonym Paul Warrego. £600.00
[4293] Warren, Earl. A Republic If You
Can Keep It.. New York: Quadrangle Books, 1972. First Edition (stated).
Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w 203pp. No inscriptions. Red and blue cloth, gilt
decoration. £6.00
[8558] Watkins William Jon. The God
Machine. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Near fine in very
good d/w. 208pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. £4.00
[8994] Watson, George. The Literary
Critics. London: Penguin Books, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Reading
copy Penguin A553. Pages browned £3.00
[2784] Watson, Hilary (editor). Winter's
Crimes 14 . London: Macmillan, 1982. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in
fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0333326334. 217pp. Includes stories by Simon Brett,
Julian Symons etc. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt £4.00
[8556] Watson, Ian. The Martian Inca. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Good+ in Very Good d/w 207pp. Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, pages browned, top edge of front board
damaged . £3.00
[8557] Watson, Ian. The Jonah Kit . Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 221pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[9021] Watts, Cedric. A Preface to
Conrad. London: Longman, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very
good d/w. ISBN: 0582352738. xiv,192pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £8.00
[6902] Watts, Stephen. Sober and
Properly Dressed - A novel about the Theatre and Fleet Street. London:
The Bodley Head, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w.
ISBN: B0000CLNRB. 272pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £5.00
[10441] Waugh, Alec. "Most Women
...". London: Cassell, 1931. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good
.xi,299pp. Woodcuts by Lynd Ward. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original
green cloth gilt. £10.00
[10510] Webb, W.L. (editor). The Bedside
Guardian 26 - A Selection From the Guardian 1976-77. London: Collins,
1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0002113945. 252pp.
Introduction by J.K.Galbraith. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original black
cloth. £6.00
[6904] Weekes, A.R.. Spanish Sunlight. London:
Constable, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 310pp. No
inscriptions. Green cloth, red lettering, scattered foxing. £10.00
[14456] Weekley, Ernest. Surnames. London:
John Murray, 1917. Second Edition 2nd impression. Hardback. Very Good / No
dustwrapper. xxii, 364pp. 2pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £6.00
[1970] Weekley, Montague. William
Morris. London: Duckworth, 1934. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in
worn dustwrapper 135pp. Great Lives Series. Bookplate. £6.00
[4215] Weisgal, Meyer W. (editor). Chaim
Weizmann - Statesman, Scientist, Builder of the Jewish Commonwealth. New
York: Dial Press, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper
340pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt. £6.00
[4701] Weldon, T.D.. The Vocabulary of
Politics. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1953. First Edition. Paperback.
Good ISBN: B0000CILV5. Pelican A278. 199pp. No inscriptions. Covers marked,
pages browned. £3.00
[4789] Wells, H.G.. Mr Britling Sees It
Through. London: No publisher, 1933. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
270pp. No inscriptions. Blue-black cloth gilt, spine dulled. £3.00
[4339] Wells, H.G.. Mr Blettsworthy on
Rampole Island. London: 1933. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 206pp.
No inscriptions Black cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[6908] Wells, H.G.. The Soul of a Bishop
and three short stories. London: 1933. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper.
255p. No inscriptions Black cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[6909] Wells, H.G.. Christina's Albertas
Father. London: Jonathan Cape, 1926. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. 410pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £3.00
[6910] Wells, H.G.. You Can't Be Too
Careful - A Sample of Life 1901-1951. London: Secker & Warburg, 1941.
2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 297pp. 2 illustrations. No
inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, rubbed. £4.00
[6907] Wells, H.G.. Meanwhile - The
Picture of a Lady. London: 1933. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 287pp.
No inscriptions Black cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[4338] Wells, H.G.. Christina Alberta's
Father. London: 1933. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 255pp. No
inscriptions Black cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[6923] West, Morris. The Tower of Babel.
London: Heinemann, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w
ISBN: 0434859079. 340pp. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[6921] West, Morris. Proteus. London:
Collins, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0002216744. 273pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £3.00
[14036] West, Rebecca. Harriet Hume. London:
Virago, 1980. First Thus. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860681459. 288pp. Introduction
by Victoria Glendinning. Inscription on endpaper. Page edges slightly browned.
£3.00
[6920] West, Rebecca. The Fountain
Overflows. London: Macmillan & The Book Society, 1957. First Thus.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0333052943. 392pp. No inscriptions.
Red cloth gilt, rubbed. £5.00
[6919] West, Rebecca. The Fountain
Overflows. London: Macmillan & The Book Society, 1957. First Thus.
Hardback. Near Fine. No dustwrapper ISBN: 0333052943. 392pp. Name/date [1957] on
endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[14585] Wharton, Edith. The Age of
Innocence. London: Wordsworth Classics, 1999. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
1853262102. No inscriptions. Slightly rubbed on edges £3.00
[1958] Whibley, Charles. William
Makepeace Thackeray. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1903. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 262pp. Fine bookplate. Blue decorated
cloth, scattered foxing. £6.00
[6913] White, Betty. I Lived This Story.
London: John Long, 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
ND. [1934]. 286pp. 32pp. catalogue for Autumn 1934. No inscriptions. Red cloth,
slightly rubbed. £5.00
[9862] White, E.B.. The Points of My
Compass - Letters from the East, the West, the North, the South. New
York: Harper & Row, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper xiv, 240pp, No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Quarter black cloth gilt.
£5.00
[14028] White, Jane. Quarry. London:
Michael Joseph, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 252pp.
Author's first novel. No inscriptions. Brown cloth, silver titles. £8.00
[10268] Whiteside, Thomas. The Big Puff.
London: Constable, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper 165pp. 'A series of excursions into the bally-hoo of American high
pressure advertsiing'. .J.B. Priestley's copy. Bookplate 'from the library of
J.B. Priestley'. Priestley wrote about the dangerous effects of mass
advertising, coining the word Admass in his 1955 book 'Journey Down A Rainbow' .
Dustwrapper worn .Blue cloth. £35.00
[6931] Whyte-Melville, J.G.. Satanella. London:
Ward Lock, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca. 1900] iv,307pp. 6pp.
catalogue. Armorial bookplate. Decorated green cloth gilt, endpapers cracked o/w
VG. £5.00
[6930] Wilder, Robert. Wait For
Tomorrow. London: W.H. Allen, 1950. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. 400pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £5.00
[6927] Wilkins, Vaughan. Being Met
Together. London: Jonathan Cape, 1946. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Good+.
No dustwrapper. 507pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, silver lettering rubbed on
extremities. £3.00
[6926] Willans, Geoffrey. Admiral on
Horseback. London: Michael Joseph, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Good+
in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CIZ4K. 256pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt,
lacks front endpaper o/w VG. £4.00
[13006] Willey, Basil. The Eighteenth
Century Background. London: Chatto & Windus, 1950. 4th Impression.
Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper chipped
and worn. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00
[4340] Williams, Emlyn. George - An
Early Autobiography. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. 3rd Impression.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0241902053. x,461pp. Portrait
frontispiece.Inscription on endpaper. Green and red cloth, slightly rubbed. £3.00
[9739] Williams, Niall. Four Letters of
Love. London: Picador, 1997. 14th impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0330352695. Inscription inside cover. £3.00
[5221] Williams, Patry. Alfred The King.
London: Faber & Faber, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CI0M0. 336pp. Bibliography. Genealogical table. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[13937] Williams, Tennessee. The
Knightly Quest : A Novella and Twelve Short Stories. London: Secker &
Warburg, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0436572125. 253pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Orange cloth gilt.
£5.00
[13771] Williams, Valentine. A Clubfoot
Omnibus. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1936. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good+ / No dustwrapper.. xv, 1041pp. Name on endpaper. Cream cloth. £10.00
[14480] Williamson, Henry. Tarka The
Otter. London: Bodley Head, 1965. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good / Good.
233pp. Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe. Introduction by Hon. Sir John Fortescue.
Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn/chipped, price intact. Blue-green cloth gilt.
£5.00
[13482] Williamson, Henry. Tarka The
Otter. London & New York: G.B. Putnam, 1928. Fifth edition. Hardback.
Very Good / No dustwrapper.. viii, 255pp. Introduction by Sir John Fortescue.
This Fifth edition of July 1928 followed the Fourth edition of June 1928 which
included slight revisons suggested by T.E. Lawrence. Christ's Hospital prize
bookplate. Brown prize cloth with gilt blocked arms of Christ's Hospital. £6.00
[14830] Williamson, Henry. Salar The
Salmon. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1949. First Thus. Paperback. Good
Penguin No.212. 224pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[6924] Willis, N.P.. Pencillings By The
Way. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1942. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. Live Books Resurrected series. 522pp. Portrait frontispiece. No
inscriptions. Purple cloth gilt, rear board bumped. £10.00
[2067] Wilson, A.N.. Incline Our Hearts.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in near
fine d/w ISBN: 0241122562. 250pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £8.00
[14831] Wilson, Angus. The Middle Age of
Mrs. Eliot. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1961. First Thus. Paperback.
Good+ Penguin No. 1502. 224pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[3123] Wilson, Colin. Religion and the
Rebel. London: Gollancz, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in
Very Good d/w ISBN: 0575012587. 333pp. His second book after his successful
debut with "The Outsider". Nancy Astor's copy with her signature on
the endpaper.Doodles apparently by Nancy Astor on the inside flaps of the
dustwrapper. Blue cloth gilt, bumped on.one corner. £40.00
[1983] Wilson, Mona. Queen Elizabeth. London:
Peter Davies, 1932. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 176pp.
Portrait frontispiece. Name on endpaper. £4.00
[1984] Wilson, R. McNair. Women of the
French Revolution. London: Hutchinson, 1936. First Edition. Hardback..
Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0804609101. 287pp. 24 pp catalogue. 16 plates.
Inscription on paste-down. Red cloth gilt. £14.00
[3041] Wodehouse P.G. Ukridge. London:
Herbert Jenkins, 11th printing. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 256pp. Child's
coloured transfers on front endpapers. Orange cloth., £5.00
[14316] Wodehouse P.G. The Adventures of
Sally. London: Herbert Jenkins, Seventh Printing. Hardback. Very Good+ /
No dustwrapper. 312pp. 8pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Orange cloth, black
titles and illustration to front board. A very bright crisp copy. £20.00
[14317] Wodehouse P.G. The Coming of
Bill. London: Herbert Jenkins, Twelfth Printing. Hardback. Very Good+ /
No dustwrapper. 251pp. 4pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. 14 titles on the verso
of the half-title ending in The Heart of a Goof. Red cloth, black titles. A nice
bright copy. £12.00
[14318] Wodehouse P.G. Uneasy Money. London:
Methuen, 1947. Twentieth edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper. 279pp.
No inscriptions. Light brown, black titles. A nice crisp copy. £8.00
[10879] Wodehouse P.G in Pearson's
Magazine 1904 - Volume 2. An Afternoon Dip - A Public School Story. .
Half-Leather. Very Good Pearson's Magazine Volume XVIII 1904. 700pp. An
Afternoon Dip appears at pp.314-318., illustrated by R.C. Carter. McIlvaine
D118.1. No inscriptions. Red half morocco gilt, rubbed/worn on extremities,
bound without original wrappers or index.. £750.00
[14319] Wodehouse P.G.. A Gentleman of
Leisure. London: Herbert Jenkins, Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.
256pp. No date.[ca. 1923]. Name/date [1924] in pencil. Not in McIlvaine -
between A13(b)3 and A13(b)4 . 8 titles on the verso of the half-title ending in
The Clicking of Cuthbert [1922]. Green cloth, black titles. £10.00
[14320] Wodehouse P.G.. A Damsel in
Distress. London: Herbert Jenkins, Ninth Printing. Hardback. Very Good /
No dustwrapper. 319pp. No inscriptions. 13 titles on the verso of the half-title
ending in Carry On, Jeeves. Blue cloth, black titles, slight wear to front board
edges. £8.00
[1229] Wodehouse, P.G.. The Luck of the
Bodkins. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1935. First Edition. Hardback.. Very
Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN: B00117EF0C. 311pp. 8pp adverts. Initials on
endpaper. Red cloth, black lettering, £15.00
[2007] Woolcott, Alexander. As You Were.
New York: Viking Press, 1943. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. xiv,655pp. A Portable Library of American Prose and Poetry
assembled for the members of the Armed Forces and The Merchant Marine. No
inscriptions. Brown decorated cloth. £5.00
[14833] Woolf, Virgina edited by Nigel
Nicolson and Joanne Trautmann. The Common Reader. Harmondsworth: Penguin
Books, 1938. First Thus. Paperback. Good Pelican No. A36. 240pp. No
inscriptions. Pages browned. £4.00
[7533] Woolf, Virginia. The Waves. Harmondsworth:
Penguin Books, 1955. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. Penguin No. 808.
256pp. No inscriptions. Covers creased, pages foxed. £3.00
[1985] Wortham, H.E.. Edward VII. London:
Duckworth, 1933. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 143pp.
Great Lives series no. 17. Name on endpaper. £4.00
[13458] Wouk, Herman. Marjorie
Morningstar. London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good. / No dustwrapper.. 638pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £3.00
[14420] Wright, Geoffrey N.. Discovering
Epitaphs. Princes Risborough: Shire Publications, 1979. 2nd Impression.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852631707. Discovering Series No. 144. 64pp. 20
illustrations. No inscriptions. £3.00
[7401] Wright, S. Fowler. The Siege of
Malta - Part II St. Angelo. London: Frederick Muller, 1942. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 303-728pp. Map endpapers.No
inscriptions. Blue-grey cloth, pages browned. £4.00
[4273] Wulff, Louis. Queen of Tomorrow -
An Authentic Study of H.R.H. The Princess Elizabeth. London: Sampson Low,
Marston, 1946. Hardback. Reading copy. No dustwrapper. 4to. 192pp. Illustarted.
No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, boards bowed, insect damage to ffep. £3.00
[8505] Wyatt, Patrick. Irish Rose. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 213pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £3.00
[6941] Wykes, Alan. The Music Sleeping. London:
Gerald Duckworth, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper
247pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £6.00
[7891] Wyss, Johann. The Swiss Family
Robinson. London: Thomas Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
Nelson Classics. Small format. x, 565pp. 16 illustrations by Victor Cooley.
Name/date [1942] on endpaper. Red cloth, slightly rubbed. £3.00
[9591] Xingjian, Gao. Soul Mountain. London:
Flamingo, 2000. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0732266513. Name inside
cover. £3.00
[11169] Yates, Dornford. An Eye for A
Tooth. London: Ward Lock, 1944. 6th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in
dustwrapper 251pp. 4pp. catalogue. Pictorial dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Original blue-green cloth. £8.00
[4111] Yates, Dornford. Jonah and Co.. London:
Ward Lock, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ND. 310pp. 8pp catalogue. Name/date
[1928] on endpaper. Green cloth, rubbed. £3.00
[11166] Yates, Dornford. The Berry
Scene. London: Ward Lock, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
worn dustwrapper 286pp. Name on endpaper. Original blue-green cloth. £8.00
[11162] Yates, Dornford. Berry and Co.. London:
Ward Lock, . Reprint. Hardback. Good . No dustwrapper. ND. Early impression ca
1923. 308pp. 12pp. catalogue. Inscription dated 1923. Original beige cloth, top
of spine nicked, front board marked. £10.00
[11168] Yates, Dornford. Red in the
Morning. London: Ward Lock, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Good in worn
dustwrapper 255pp. Pictorial dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth,
front board bubbled, cocked.. £6.00
[8122] Yates, Dornford. Red in the
Morning. London: Ward Lock, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
Very Good d/w 255pp. Dustwrapper slight edge wear. No inscriptions. Brown cloth.
£5.00
[9133] Yonge, Charlotte. Two Penniless
Princesses. London: Macmillan, 1891. First Edition. Hardback. Two
volumes. 240pp.; 211pp. A very worn first edition in the original green cloth
gilt. The boards are very rubbed and worn with the contents internally cracked
and loose. £30.00
[6946] Young, Francis Brett. White
Ladies. London: Heinemann, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No
dustwrapper. 693pp. No inscriptions. Decorated blue cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[13507] Young, Gavin. In Search of
Conrad. London: Hutchinson, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. / Fine..
ISBN: 0091735246. xi, 304pp. Illustrated with line drawings by Salim. Maps. Map
endpapers. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt. A
masterly evocation of Conrad's world in the Far East. £6.00
[1765] Zangwill, Israel. Italian
Fantasies. London: Heinemann, 1910. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No
dustwrapper. viii,369pp. Coloured frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Boards
slightly rubbed, scattered foxing. £8.00
[6949] Zara, Louis. Ruth Middleton. London:
W.H. Allen, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 365pp. No
inscriptions. Beige cloth, page edges foxed. £4.00
[6951] Zweig, Arnold. Claudia. London:
Martin Secker, 1930. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
287pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth, slightly marked. £10.00
Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK
Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928 Fax : +44[0]1608 730810
email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk