Orangeberry Books
Literature and Modern Fiction
Order by credit/debit card on our secure site
Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk
[4171] "Ultach". Orange Terror - The Partition of Ireland.
Dublin: Capuchin Annual, 1943. 4th Impression. Paperback. Reading copy 70pp.
Reprinted from the Capuchin Annual 1943. Illustrated wrappers, worn and
detached, large loss on rear panel , pages browned. £4.00
[7573] ----. English Short Stories from the Fifteenth to the Twentieth Century.
London: J.M. Dent, 1948. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
Everyman's Library No. 743. xiv,368pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00
[14445] A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker). Cyril Ashley - A Tale. London: Thomas
Nelson, 1878. Hardback. Very Good viii, 284pp. Frontispiece and title page
vignette. Head and tail-pieces to chapters. Inscription on fly-leaf dated 1892.
Red cloth with gilt decorations to front board and spine, slightly worn at spine
base, bevelled boards.. £10.00
[8711] Abbé Prévost. Die Geschichte der Manon Lescaut und des Chevalier des
Grieux. Leipzig: Insel, 1905. Full-Leather. Good+. 287pp. 4 coloured plates.
Bookplate. Full red leather gilt, worn on extremities, pages browned. £15.00
[12054] Ableman, Paul. Waiting for God. London: BBC Books, 1994. 3rd Impression.
Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0563370866. 201pp. No inscriptions.
Cream cloth gilt. £5.00
[14108] Ackroyd, Peter. Chatterton. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0241123488. 234pp. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[1432] Adams, Douglas. Mostly Harmless. London: Heinemann, 1992. First Edition.
Hardback.. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0434009261. 219pp. Fifth book in the
increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy. No
inscriptions. Grey cloth, silver lettering. £4.00
[3161] Adams, James Truslow. The Epic of America. London: George Routledge,
1932. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. viii,433pp.
Illustrated. Red cloth gilt, shelf sunned. Nancy Astor's copy with her
signatures on the endpaper. £14.00
[8960] Adams, Richard. Watership Down. London: Puffin Books, 1974. Reprint.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140306013. No inscriptions. Covers creased, pages browned
£3.00
[12557] Addison & Steele. The Spectator Volume 1. London: J.M. Dent, 1911.
Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library. xi, 377pp.
Name/date [ 1914] on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00
[8551] Adlard, Mark. Interface. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1972.
Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 191pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown
cloth gilt. £4.00
[483] Aesop. Twenty-four Fables of Aesop and other eminent mythologists as
rendered into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange. London: Ernest Benn, 1928. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 52pp. with twenty-four
illustrations after Marcus Gheerarts the elder. Name on endpaper. Blue decorated
cloth gilt, spine sunned, blurb tipped onto paste-down. A finely printed edition
by the Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden. £16.00
[14131] Aesop based on the translation of George Tyler Townsend. Aesop's Fables
. New York: Doubleday, 1968. Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good.
215pp. Illustrated by Murray Tinkleman. Introduction by Isaac Bashevis Singer.
Owner's label on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £3.00
[11098] Alcott, Louisa May. Eight Cousins. London: Virago, 1990. First Thus.
Paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1853811610. Virago Modern Classic No. 337.New
introduction by Sara Maitland. No inscriptions. £5.00
[11375] Alexander, Mrs.. Through and Fire and Fortune. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1900.
Hardback. Very Good. Tauchnitz edition Vol. 3414. 288pp. No inscriptions. Green
cloth gilt and marbled boards. £20.00
[12567] Allsop, Kenneth. Adventure Lit Their Star. London: Macdonald, 1962.
Reprint. Hardback. Ex-library copy in d/w. ISBN: B0000CLKMT. Usual stamps.
£4.00
[13357] Alvarez, Alfred. Day of Atonement. London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0224027417. 221pp. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[14255] Ambler, Eric. The Intercom Conspiracy. Newton Abbot: Crime Fiction Book
Club, 1973. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 198pp. No inscriptions. Pink cloth
gilt, pages slightly browned. £3.00
[10499] Ames, Winthrop [editor]. What Shall We Name the Baby ?. London:
Hutchinson, Hardback. Good 187pp. Illustrated. Three thousand Boys' and Girls'
first names with their meanings, derivations, nicknames etc. No dustwrapper.
Names on endpaper. Original blue cloth, rubbed/marked. £12.00
[13982] Amis, Kingsley. The Riverside Villas Murder. London: Jonathan Cape,
1973. First Edition. Hardback. Fiine / Very Good. ISBN: 0224008625. 224pp. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £5.00
[4192] Amis, Kingsley. The Old Devils. London: Hutchinson, 1986. 3rd Impression.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0091637902. 294pp. No inscriptions.
Brown cloth gilt. £3.00
[7406] Amis, Martin. Night Train. London: Jonathan Cape, 1997. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0224050184. 149pp. No
inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £3.00
[5471] An Old Boy [Thomas Hughes]. Tom Brown's Schooldays. London: Macmillan,
1885. First Thus. Hardback. Good+. Golden Treasury Series. xviii, 360pp.
Engraved vignette on title-page. No inscriptions. Decorated blue cloth gilt, teg,
rubbed on extremities, slightly cocked. £4.00
[5473] An Old Boy [Thomas Hughes]. Tom Brown's Schooldays. London: Blackie &
Son, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ND. 272pp. 4 coloured plates. Prize
bookplate dated 1922. Blue blind stamped cloth gilt, sunned, slight foxing.
£3.00
[5474] An Old Boy [Thomas Hughes]. Tom Brown's Schooldays. London: Ward Lock,
Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 256pp. Coloured frontispiece. Prize
bookplate dated 1922. Original green decorated cloth, pictorial onlay, rubbed,
some foxing. £3.00
[8577] Anderson, Poul. Beyond the Beyond. New York: New American Library, 1969.
Book Club edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 278pp. Dustwrapper
(browned). No inscriptions. Beige cloth. £5.00
[13011] Anderson, Poul. The Earth Book of Stormgate - 3. London: New English
Library, 1981. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0450049264. No inscriptions. Covers
rubbed. £3.00
[13554] Andrézel, Pierre [Karen Blixen aka Isak Dinesen]. The Angelic Avengers.
London: Putnam, 1946. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good..
303pp. Originally published in Denmark in 1944 as Gengaeldelsens Veje. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed on edges, not price-clipped. Red cloth
gilt, slight foxing of fore-edge. A bright, crisp copy. £40.00
[14011] Andrzeyevski, George. The Inquisitors. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
1960. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 1594pp. Name on
endpaper. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt.
£8.00
[10829] Anon. Hogg's Weekly Instructor Volumes I & II . Glasgow: James Hogg,
Half-Leather. Good Two volumes in one. Volume I : Numbers 1-26 March-August
1845. 416pp. Volume II - Numbers 1-26 September 1845- February 1846. 416pp.
Contemporary black half-calf gilt, rubbed on extremities.. £25.00
[10881] Anon. Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature Science and Arts 1871.
London: W. & R. Chambers, Half-Leather. Good Large 8vo. 832pp. Half brown
leather gilt, rubbed and worn, writing and drawing on endpapers £12.00
[14510] Anon. Round The Fountain 1893-1949 - Pieces from St. Bartholomew's
Hospital Journal. London: St. Bartholomew's Hospital, 1949. Fifth edition.
Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. xii, 243pp. Bookplate. Red cloth gilt,
spine marked. £5.00
[7040] Anon. Letters From A Civil Servant To His Son. London: Frederick Muller,
1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/w. 228pp. Portrait
frontispiece by Rex Whistler. These are real letters as they were written by a
father on one side of the world to his son in England on the other. With the
exception of the first and last they were written between September 1936 when
the son, aged 16, was still at school and April, 1941 when, having spent 18
months at Oxford he was in the Army. After the son's death in action they were
found among his papers. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £10.00
[8312] Anon. Argosy Magazine January 1946. London: Amalgamated Press, Paperback.
Good+. 112pp. No inscriptions.Covers slightly marked/worn. £3.00
[7324] Anon. Largely Literary Journal - Henry Lawson. Knoxfield, Australia: Five
Mile Press, 1992. Hardback. Fine ISBN: 0867887613. Unused journal of 80 ruled
blank pages with a biography of Henry Archibald Lawson on the rear board.
Illustrated laminated boards. £6.00
[4780] Anon. Fourth Leaders From The Times 1955. London: The Times Publishing
Company, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 174pp.
Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, rubbed, endpapers/prelims foxed. £4.00
[10880] Anon. Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature Science and Arts 1873.
London: W. & R. Chambers, Half-Leather. Good Large 8vo. 832pp. Half brown
leather gilt, rubbed and worn,drawing on endpaper £12.00
[9704] Anon. In Beauty May I Walk . New York: Exley Publications, 1997. 4th
Impression. Hardback. Fine ISBN: 185015838X. Illustrated . No inscriptions.
Illustrated laminated boards. £3.00
[10529] Anon edited by E.R.P.. The Book without a Name - Being the Eighteenth
Century Journal of an Unmarried English Lady to her Natural Son. London: Faber
& Gwyer, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 258pp. Portrait
frontispiece of Robert. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth
gilt, scattered foxing. £12.00
[13838] Anthony, Evelyn. Albatross. London: Hutchinson, 198. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0091506107. 268pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not
price-clipped. Black cloth gilt £3.00
[13835] Anthony, Evelyn. The Defector. London: Hutchinson, 1980. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0091429501. 368pp. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Red cloth. £3.00
[12383] Anthony, Frank S. and Jackson, Francis. Me and Gus. Wellington: A.H.
& A.W. Reed, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 144pp.
Illustrated by Nevile Lodge. Originally punlished in 1938 this is the revised
and rewritten edition based on the earlier work and unpublished manuscripts and
notes. No inscriptions. Beige cloth, rubbed on extremities, worn/creased on
bottom corner of rear board. £20.00
[8547] Anthony, Piers. Prostho Plus. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club,
1972. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 190pp. Dustwrappper. No inscriptions.
Brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[8583] Anthony, Piers. Ominvore. New York: Ballantine Books, 1968. Book Club
edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 191pp. Dustwrapper browned,
edge wear. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £6.00
[4377] Armstrong, Martin. Simplicity Jones and other stories. London: Collins,
1940. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w 250pp. No inscriptions..
Pink cloth, page edges foxed. £24.00
[5527] Arrowsmith, Pat. Jericho. London: The Cresset Press, 1965. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CMRV1. 322pp. A novel about
Nuclear Disarmament protests by Pat Arrowsmith who was a prominent member of CND.
No inscriptions. £12.00
[10498] Asch, Sholem. From Many Countries. London: Macdonald, Hardback. Reading
copy xvii, 380pp.. No dustwrapper. Stamp on half-title. Original green cloth,
lacks endpaper and title, paste -down torn. A clean tight reading copy £6.00
[3334] Ashford, Daisy and Angela. Love and Marriage. London: Rupert Hart-Davis,
1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0246643056.
95pp. 16 illustrations by Ralph Steadman. Two short stories by Daisy Ashford and
one by her sister Angela first published as Daisy Ashford - Her Book in 1920 and
now re-issued with Ralph Steadman's illustrations. No inscriptions. Brown cloth
gilt, slight mark on lower corner of last few pages. £8.00
[4374] Ashton, Helen. Yeoman's Hospital. London: Collins & The Book Society,
1944. First Thus. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 256pp. Name on endpaper. Red
cloth, slightly bumped, page edges dusty . £3.00
[9079] Asimov, Isaac. The Gods Themselves. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book
Club, 1973. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 288pp. Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, pages browned. £3.00
[12968] Asturias, Miguel Angel. Men of Maize. London: Verso Books, 1988.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 086091190X. Translated by Gerald
Martin. No inscriptions. £40.00
[14107] Atkinson, Kate. Behind the Scenes at the Museum. London: Doubleday/The
Book People, 1995. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385405952. 333pp. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth. £5.00
[1791] Atwood, Margaret. Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories. London: Jonathan
Cape, 1987. First UK Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0224022458. 281pp. No inscriptions Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[8713] Augusti, Brigitte. Edelfalk und Waldvöglein. Leipzig: Dr. Mar Gehlen,
1926. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 207pp. Illustrated. 6pp. catalogue. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, pictorial onlay, rubbed, lacks
front endpaper. £4.00
[8961] Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park. London: Penguin Books, 1985. Reprint.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140430164. No inscriptions. Covers slightly creased,
pencilled annotations. £3.00
[5863] Austen, Jane. Volume the Third. London: Oxford University Press, 1951.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine in worn dustwrapper vii, 133pp. The third volume
of Jane Austen's Juvenilia comprising 'Evelyn' and 'Catherine or the Bower'.
Worn glassine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Grey cloth spine and grey paper
covered boards. £20.00
[4380] Austen, Jane. Northanger Abbey. London: J.M. Dent, 1946. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The King's Treasuires of Literature. 255pp.
Edited with an introduction and commentaries by M.E. Day. Name on endpaper. Red
cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £3.00
[9557] Austen, Jane. Sense and Sensibility. London: Bloomsbury, 1996. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0747524467. No inscriptions. £3.00
[9384] Austen, Jane. Pride and Prejudice. London: Blackie & Son, Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. 344pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions Green cloth.
£3.00
[12558] Bacon, Francis. Essays. London: J.M. Dent, 1946. Reprint. Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper Everyman's Library No. 10. xxiv, 200pp. Classified
catalogue of the first 971 volumes in Everyman's Library. No inscriptions.
Orange cloth gilt. £6.00
[4277] Bacon, Lord. The Moral and Historical Works of Lord Bacon including his
Essays, Apothegms, Wisdom of the Ancients, New Atlantis, and Life of Henry The
Seventh. London: George Bell and Sons, 1882. Hardback. Good. viii,504pp. 24pp
catalogue dated July 1883. Portrait frontispiece. Bohn's Standard Library
edition. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, rubbed, slight foxing. £8.00
[4382] Bagley, Desmond. Bahama Crisis. London: Collins, 1980. First Edition.
Hardback. Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0002223589. 250pp. Map. Inscription on
endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, page edges marked, lower edge bumped. £3.00
[4383] Bagnold, Enid. The Loved and Envied. London: Heinemann, 1951. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 328pp. Name on endpaper. Black cloth
gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[7655] Bainbridge, Beryl. English Journey or The Road to Milton Keynes. London:
Duckworth/BBC, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN:
0563202998. 158pp. Being a rambling but truthful account of what one person saw
& heard & felt during a journey through England. Beryl Bainbridge was
commissioned by the BBC to follow in the footsteps of J.B. Priestley's English
Journey of 1933. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[12929] Bainbridge, Beryl. English Journey. London: Flamingo, 1985. First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0006541097. Name on endpaper.
£3.00
[8260] Bainbridge, Beryl. According to Queeney. London: Little, Brown and
Company, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0316858676. 242pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00
[8977] Bainbridge, Beryl. An Awfully Big Adventure. London: Penguin Books, 1991.
Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140144021. No inscriptions. Pages browned.
£3.00
[3438] Balchin, Nigel. The Borgia Testament. London: Collins, 1948. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 256pp. No inscriptions. Yellow
cloth. £3.00
[3435] Balchin, Nigel. The Fall of the Sparrow. London: Collins & The Book
Society, 1955. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w. ISBN: B0000CJ87X.
318pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £3.00
[8476] Ballard, J.G.. The Day of Creation. London: Grafton, 1988. First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0586201009. 287pp. No
inscriptions. Pages slighlty browned. £3.00
[7578] Balzac, Honore de. Old Goriot. London: J.M. Dent, 1935. Reprint.
Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 170. . xiv, 239pp.
Catalogue of first 930 volumes Translated by Ellen Marriage. Preface by George
Saintsbury. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned o/w VG. £3.00
[8741] Balzac, Honoré de. La Comédie Humaine : The Poor Relations Three
Volumes - Volumes I and II First Episode : Cousin Bette; Pierre Grassou; The
Girl with the Golden Eyes. Volume III - Second Episode : Cousin Pons . London:
Caxton Publishing Company, 1896. Hardback. Near fine The Caxton Edition. 409pp;
425pp.; 512pp. Illustrations with titled tissue guards. No inscriptions. Green
cloth with gilt monogram on front board, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed.
£40.00
[8730] Balzac, Honoré de. La Comédie Humaine : The Country Doctor. London:
Caxton Publishing Company, 1899. Hardback. Near Fine. The Caxton Edition. 352pp.
Illustrations with titled tissue guards. No inscriptions. Green cloth with gilt
monogram on front board, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. £14.00
[8732] Balzac, Honoré de. La Comédie Humaine : The Marriage Contract; La
Grenadiere; Gobseck. London: Caxton Publishing Company, 1897. Hardback. Near
Fine. The Caxton Edition. 360pp. Illustrations with titled tissue guards. No
inscriptions. Green cloth with gilt monogram on front board, top edge gilt,
other edges untrimmed. £10.00
[8735] Balzac, Honoré de. La Comédie Humaine : The Illustrious Gaudissart; The
Muse of the Department. London: Caxton Publishing Company, 1898. Hardback. Near
fine The Caxton Edition. 336pp. Illustrations with titled tissue guards. No
inscriptions. Green cloth with gilt monogram on front board, top edge gilt,
other edges untrimmed. £12.00
[8737] Balzac, Honoré de. La Comédie Humaine : The Village Curé. London:
Caxton Publishing Company, 1899. Hardback. Near fine The Caxton Edition. 371pp.
Illustrations with titled tissue guards. No inscriptions. Green cloth with gilt
monogram on front board, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed.. £14.00
[8740] Balzac, Honoré de.
La Comédie Humaine : The Magic Skin. London: Caxton Publishing Company, 1899.
Hardback. Near fine The Caxton Edition. 393pp. Illustrations with titled tissue
guards. No inscriptions. Green cloth with gilt monogram on front board, top edge
gilt, other edges untrimmed. £12.00
[10526] Barea, Arturo. The Forge. London: Faber & Faber, 1946. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+. 276pp.Translated by Ilsa Barea. Name on endpaper.
Original grey cloth gilt, rubbed. £10.00
[5405] Barker, Dudley. The Man of Principle - A View of John Galsworthy. London:
Heinemann, 1962. Proof copy. Paperback. Very Good 240pp. Portrait frontispiece.
Wrappers - Publication date and price noted on front wrapper. £3.00
[3712] Barnard, Francis Pierrepont (editor). Companion To English History
(Middle Ages). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1902. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. xv, 372pp. 97 plates. Chapters on Architecture,
Costume, Heraldry, Shipping, Town Life, Country Life, Monasticism, Trade and
Commerce, Learning and Education, Art. No dustwrapper. Pen sketch on endpaper.
Blind stamped green cloth with white decorations on front board. slight
scattered foxing. . £6.00
[14087] Barnes, Julian. Staring at the Sun. London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0224024140. 195pp. Name on
endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £8.00
[11318] Barrie, J.M.. A Window in Thrums. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1897.
Fifteenth edition. Hardback. Very Good. vii, 217pp. 6pp. catalogue. Inscrption
on half-title dated 1897. Original black cloth gilt, bevelled boards. £6.00
[10629] Barrie, J.M.. The Little Minister. London: Cassell, . Hardback. Very
Good The Uniform Edition of the Works of J.M. Barrie. x, 340pp. No dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Original blue cloth.. £6.00
[10628] Barrie, J.M.. Farewell Miss Julie Logan - A WintryTale. London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1932. Hardback. Very Good The Uniform Edition of the Works of
J.M. Barrie. 98pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth.. £6.00
[5987] Barrie, J.M.. Sentimental Tommie - The Story of his Boyhood. London:
Cassell, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the Works
of J.M. Barrie. xiii. 452pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, mark on endpaper..
£3.00
[5988] Barrie, J.M.. The Little Minister. London: Cassell, Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the Works of J.M. Barrie. x. 340pp. Name
on endpaper. Blue cloth. £3.00
[8063] Barrie, J.M.. Auld Licht Idylls. London: Cassell, 1927. First Thus.
Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w The Uniform Edition of the Works of J.M.
Barrie. 237pp. Dustwrapper edge wear. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £5.00
[12055] Barrie, J.M. illustrated by Hugh Thomson. Quality Street. London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1938. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe 192pp.
Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. Name on endpaper. Fawn cloth. £5.00
[4031] Bashford, Sir Henry (editor). Doctors in Shirt Sleeves - Musings on
Hobbies, Meals, Patients, Sport and Philosophy. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench,
Trubner, 1939. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ix, 294pp.
Contributions on many topics by 20 doctors including Philip Gosse on Retirement
and A Garden. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, page edges foxed. £16.00
[9493] Bates, H.E.. The Four Beauties. London: Penguin Books, 1973. Reprint.
Paperback. Reading copy ISBN: 014003420X. £3.00
[4387] Bates, H.E.. The Purple Plain. London: Michael Joseph & The Book
Society, 1947. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 224pp. No
inscriptions. Red cloth. £3.00
[6955] Battiscombe, Georgina and Laski, Marghanita (editors). A Chaplet for
Charlotte Yonge. Lavenham: Cressett Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Near
fine in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CMSK8. viii,216pp. Genealogical Tables.
Bibliography. Five little known pieces by Charlotte Yonge : Last Heartsease
Leave; A Link between 'The Castle Builders' and 'The Pillars of the House'; Come
To Her Kingdom; Lifelong Friends; Authorship. The bibliography is particlularly
useful. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt, slight foxing of endpapers
and bibliography. £12.00
[13785] Beaconsfield, Lord [Benjamin Disreali]. Lord Beaconsfield's
Correspondence with his Sister 1832-1852. London: John Murray, 1886. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper.. xiv, 269pp. 2p advert .
Portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Bookplate of Ralph IInd Earl of
Lovelace and XIIIth. Baron Wentworth who was Ralph Milbanke, grandson of Lord
Byron. He wrote Astarte, published by the Chiswick Press in 1905, which alleged
that for at least two years Byron lived incestuously with his half-sister Mrs.
Augusta Leigh. One year later Sir John Murray, the publisher of this book, wrote
'Lord Byron and his Detractors' defending Byron's reputation and published it
just after the death of Ralph Milbanke. Brown decorated cloth gilt, a very
bright crisp copy. An interesting association copy. £35.00
[9212] Beaton, George [ Gerald Brenan ]. Doctor Partridge's Almanack for 1935.
With an Account of his Resurrection from the Grave after lying dead in it for 2
Centuries by G. ROBINSON. Also a Brief Exposition of his Religious &
Astrological teaching by PROFESSOR BLISH.. London: Chatto & Windus, 1934.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 65pp. Name on endpaper
crossed out. Black cloth gilt. £40.00
[14111] Bedford, Sybille. Jigsaw. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0241125723. 328pp. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper slightly worn, price intact. Green cloth gilt. £8.00
[5607] Beilenson, Suzanne. The Gift of A Rose. White Plains: Peter Pauper Press,
1997. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0880881119. 61pp.
Colour illustrations by Jo Gersham. Name on endpaper. Green cloth spine and
illustrated boards, ties. £6.00
[4936] Bellow, Saul. Him With His Foot in his Mouth and other stories . London:
Alison Press/Secker & Warburg, 1984. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in
Very Good d/w ISBN: 0436039532. 294pp. Name on front endpaper. Red cloth gilt,
pages browned, label removed from dustwrapper front flap slightly damaging front
paste-down. £4.00
[3079] Belmont, Eleanor Robson. The Fabric of Memory. New York: Farrar, Straus
and Cudahy, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. vi,
311pp. Nancy Astor's copy. These reminscences by the founder of the Metropolitan
Opera Guild are inscribed by her "For Nancy Astor - With affection and many
happy memories Eleanor Robson Belmont Jan 1958". £24.00
[14164] Benedikz, B. S.[editor]. On the Novel : A Present for Walter Allen on
His 60th Birthday from His Friends and Colleagues. London: J.M. Dent, 1971.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0460039547. xi, 239pp.
Contributors include: C. Day Lewis, C.P. Snow , Pamela Hansford Johnson, and
J.I.M. Stewart [Michael Innes]. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £5.00
[11287] Bennett, Alan. Writing Home. London: Faber & Faber, 1994. 13th
impression. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0571173888. xiv,
417pp. 51 plates. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth. £6.00
[11587] Bennett, Arnold. The Old Wives' Tale. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. ND. [1932]. ix, 612pp. No inscriptions.
Original red cloth, page edges foxed. £8.00
[11081] Bennett, Arnold. Raingo Volume 2 only. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1927.
Paperback. Good+. Tauchnitz Edition of British and American Authors. Volume
4773. No inscriptions. £8.00
[7041] Benson, Arthur Christopher. From A College Window. London: Smith Elder,
1911. 17th impression Fourth edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. vii,326pp.
2pp. adverts. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, rubbed, endpapers cracked. £3.00
[12387] Benson, E. F.. Mapp and Lucia. London: Black Swan, 1984. Reprint.
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0552990841. No inscriptions. £3.00
[11080] Benson, E.F.. Rex. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1925. Paperback. Good Tauchnitz
Edition of British and American Authors. Volume 4685. No inscriptions. Covers
worn. £25.00
[4306] Bentley, John. Call Off The Corpse. London: Hutchinson, Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 192pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £5.00
[4937] Bentley, Phyllis. The House of Moreys - A Romance. London: Gollancz,
1953. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: . 284pp. Names
on endpaper. Red cloth, slight scattered foxing. £4.00
[12288] Bentley, Phyllis. The House of Moreys - A Romance. London: Gollancz,
1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe 284pp. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £12.00
[12964] Berger, John. The White Bird. London: Chatto & Windus, 1985. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0701130067. 300pp. Illustrated.
Edited with an introduction by Lloyd Spencer.No inscriptions. Blue cloth, spine
slightly cocked, pages slightly browned/foxed as usual . £25.00
[8562] Bester, Alfred. Extro. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Hardback. Near
fine in very good d/w. 218pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt.
£4.00
[13484] Bethell, Lieut. Colonel L.A.. 'Blackwood' Tales from the Outposts -
Volume IV Pioneering. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1943. Hardback. Good+. / No
dustwrapper.. 310pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed.. £3.00
[14251] Black, Gavin. A Time for Pirates. Newton Abbot: Crime Fiction Book Club,
1973. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 192pp. No inscriptions. Orange cloth
gilt, pages browned. £6.00
[12978] Blacker, Terence. Fixx. London: Bloomsbury, 1989. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0747502706. No inscriptions. Blue cloth
gilt. £5.00
[444] Blackwood, Algernon. Dudley & Gilderoy - a nonsense. London: Ernest
Benn, 1929. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 281pp. No
inscriptions. Black cloth spine and grey cloth, gilt titles, spine edge
repaired, slight scattered foxing. £8.00
[13823] Blair, Kathryn. The Fair Invader. London: Mills & Boon, 1952. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. 223pp. Name on endpaper. Brown
cloth, outline mark of Boots Library shield, no other library marks. £15.00
[8127] Blake, George. The Westering Sun. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 351pp. Dustwrapper worn on edges. No
inscriptions. Green cloth. £4.00
[13814] Bland, Christopher and Kelly, Linda. Feasts : An Anthology. London:
Constable, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0094677603. 266pp.
No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Black cloth . £5.00
[8890] Blatchford, Robert. God and My Neighbour. London: Clarion Press, 1903.
2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good xvi,197pp. 4pp catalogue. Robert Blatchford
was the socialist editor of The Clarion and founder of the Clarion Press. Blue
decorated cloth gilt. £8.00
[10572] Blumenfeld, Josephine. Shrimps for Tea. London: Heinemann, 1930. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good 298pp. Collection of short stories. No dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £20.00
[6503] Blundell, Nigel. The World's Greatest Scandals of the 20th Century.
London: Octopus, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0706424964. 159pp.
Illustrated. Page edges browned o/w VG. £3.00
[8278] Blunden, Edmund. Shelley - A Life Story. London: Collins, 1946. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 320pp.Portrait frontispiece.
Dustwrapper worn on edges. Prize bookplate. Red-brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[4940] Boccaccio, Giovanni. The Decameron. The Bibliophilist Society, Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. Large 8vo. Two volumes in one. xii,310 pp; vii,
307pp. Portrait frontispiece. Full page illustrations. Neat name on title page.
Black cloth gilt, spine slightly faded, page edges slightly browned. A handsome
volume. £10.00
[4941] Boccaccio, Giovanni. The Decameron. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1931.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 528pp. With new illustrations specially
made for this edition by Steele Savage. Translated by John Payne. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, page edges slightly browned. £10.00
[10226] Boccaccio, Giovanni illustrated by Louis Chalon. The Decameron Volume
the Second. London: Navarre Society, Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper
xiii, 404pp. 7 colour plates by Louis Chalon. Dustwrapper. Red cloth gilt,
slightly marked. £8.00
[13818] Bogarde, Dirk. A Gentle Occupation. London: Chatto & Windus, 1980.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0701125055. 360pp. Map. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[10768] Bogarde, Dirk. A Gentle Occupation. London: Chatto & Windus, 1980.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0701125055. 360pp. Map.
Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[13424] Boldrewood, Rolf. Robbery Under Arms - a story of life and adventures in
the bush and in the goldfields of Australia. London: Oxford University Press,
1965. Reprint. Hardback. Fine / Near fine. World's Classics 510. xviii, 660pp.
Introduction by Dr. Thomas Wood. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[3485] Bolitho, Hector. Victoria and Albert. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1938.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii, 381pp. Colour
frontispiece. Errata slip. Photographs of Victoria and Albert tipped onto front
endpapers. No inscriptions. Fawn cloth gilt, slightly rubbed, slight foxing of
endpapers/preliminary pages. £20.00
[12977] Böll, Heinrich. Women in a River Landscape : A Novel in Dialogues and
Soliloquies. London: Secker & Warburg, 1989. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0436054604. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt,
pages browned. £5.00
[950] Bone, Gertrude. The Hidden Orchis. London: The Medici Society, 1928. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. - signed by author 49pp. Decorated by Stephen
Bone. No dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author "To Mrs Epps with love from
Gertrude Bone Christmas 1928".Quarter yellow cloth and paper covered
boards, teg. £18.00
[12584] Borrow, George. The Bible in Spain. London: Thomas Nelson, . Limp
leather. Very Good. viii, 575. Portrait frontispiece, Inscription dated 1929.
Green limp leather gilt, teg, silk page marker. £8.00
[4943] Borrow, George. Lavengro - The Scholar-The Gypsy-The Priest. London:
George Routledge, 1909. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
Small Format. The New Universal Library. xxiii, 565pp. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Limp black leather gilt, extremites slightly rubbed. £3.00
[14136] Boston, Anne [editor]. Wave Me Goodbye - Stories of the Second World
War. London: Virago, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0860688372. 274pp. Authors include Rosamond Lehmann, Barbara Pym, Elizabeth
Bowen, Stevie Smith, Doris Lessing, Beryl Bainbridge, Sylvia Townsend Warner
Rose Macaulay and Dorothy Parker. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact.
Blue cloth. £4.00
[8521] Bova, Ben. The Weathermakers. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club,
1971. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 250pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[10636] Bowen, C.E.. New Stories on Old Subjects. London: Society for Promoting
Christian Knowledge, Hardback. Very Good 259pp. 4pp. catalogue dated July 1876.
Illustrated. Engraved title page vignette. Name/date [1877] on endpaper.
Original decorated brown cloth gilt. £8.00
[6031] Bowen, Elizabeth. A World of Love. London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 224pp. Name on endpaper. Decorated
green cloth, spine sunned. £4.00
[4947] Bowen, Elizabeth. A World of Love. London: Jonathan Cape & The Book
Society, 1955. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 224pp. No
inscriptions. Decorated green cloth, fore-edge slightly foxed. £4.00
[8576] Boyd, John. The Last Starship from Earth. New York: Weybright
&Talley, Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 181pp.
Dustwrapper edge wear. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £4.00
[5260] Boyd, Martin. The Cardboard Crown. London: Cressett Press, 1952. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CIENX. 256pp. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, page edges foxed. £5.00
[5224] Boyd, Martin. The Cardboard Crown. London: Cressett Press & The Book
Society, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CIENX. 256pp.Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, shelf sunned. £3.00
[14070] Boyd, William. Restless. London: Bloomsbury, 2006. First Paperback
Edition. Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 0747586225. No inscriptions. £3.00
[8584] Bradbury, Ray. I Sing The Body Electric. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969.
Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 274pp. Dustwrapper edge
wear. No inscriptions. Blue cloth.. £6.00
[8579] Bradbury, Ray. Fahrenheit 451. New York: Simon & Schuster, Book Club
edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 191pp. Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Black cloth. £12.00
[12982] Bradley, John Ed. Tupelo Nights. London: Bloomsbury, 1988. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0747501335. No inscriptions.
Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[7782] Bragg, Melvyn. A Time to Dance. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0340529113. 220pp.
Dustwrapper. Signed by the author on the title page. Maroon cloth gilt. £6.00
[8879] Bragg, Melvyn. The Second Inheritance. London: Sceptre, 1990. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 034051113. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed/creased £3.00
[4948] Braine, John. The Crying Game. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1968.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 041344290X. 286pp. No
inscriptions. Grey cloth. £4.00
[14327] Brand, Max. Dr. Kildare's Search. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 143pp. Comprises Dr.
Kildare's Search and Dr. Kildare's Hardest Case. Illustrated with 8 photographs
from the MGM film Dr. Kildare's Strange Case. No inscriptions. Grey cloth.
£6.00
[4949] Breitbach, Joseph. Report on Bruno. London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. First
English Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 320pp.Translated from the
German by Michael Bullock. Inscribed by the author with a personal message in
French and dated Paris Mar 1964. Grey cloth gilt. £18.00
[14271] Brett, Simon. An Amateur Corpse. London: Book Club Associates, 1978.
Hardback. Fine / Very Good+. 192pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00
[3112] Brett, Simon. Singled Out. London: Macmillan, 1995. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper 200pp.No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt.
£5.00
[7414] Brett, Simon. What Bloody Man Is That ?. London: Victor Gollancz, 1987.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine price-clipped d/w ISBN: 0575040033. 184pp.
A Charles Paris Theatrical Mystery. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00
[1042] Bridges, Robert. Overheard in Arcady. London: J.M. Dent, 1894. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 133pp. Illustrated by Oliver
Herford, F.G. Attwood and A.E. Sterner. No inscriptions. Spine dulled and worn
on ends o/w VG £8.00
[4308] Bromfield, Louis. Colorado. London: Cassell, 1950. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHM4F. 318pp. No inscriptions.
Black cloth, titles rubbed. £5.00
[11198] Bronte, Emily. Wuthering Heights. London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Florin Books. 320pp. 18pp. catalogue.
Inscription on endpaper. Original oatmeal cloth. £4.00
[12341] Brontë, Emily. Wuthering Heights. London: Oxford University Press,
1950. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The World's Classics 10.
xxxi, 431pp. With a preface, and memoir of Emily and Ann Brontë by Charlotte
Brontë and an introduction by H.W. Garrod. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt.
£4.00
[9561] Brookner, Anita. A Friend from England. London: Grafton, 1989. Reprint.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0586074716. No inscriptions. £3.00
[8937] Brookner, Anita. Providence. London: Triad Grafton, 1986. Reprint.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0586056572. No inscriptions. Covers creased £3.00
[8973] Brookner, Anita. A Friend from England. London: Grafton Books, 1988.
First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0586074716. No inscriptions. Pages
browned. £3.00
[4958] Brookner, Anita. A Misalliance. London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0224024035. 191pp. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, page edges browned. £3.00
[14109] Brookner, Anita. Incidents in the Rue Laugier. London: Jonathan Cape,
1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 022404124X. 219pp. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper not clipped. Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[5013] Brookner, Anita. A Friend From England. London: Jonathan Cape, 1987.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0224024434. 205pp.
No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, page edges slightly browned. £4.00
[3345] Brophy, Brigid. The Prince and the Wild Geese. London: Hamish Hamilton,
1983. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0241108942.
Small 4to. 62pp. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates. The story
of Julia Taafe. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, score mark on front board.
£3.00
[13473] Brophy, John. Selected Stories. London/Dublin: Maurice Fridberg, 1946.
First Edition. Paperback. Good. The Hour-Glass Library No inscriptions. Pages
browned. £3.00
[2000] Brown, Harriet Connor. Grandmother Brown's Hundred Years 1827-1927.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1929. First Edition. Hardback.. Good ix,369pp.
Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Ffep torn o/w VG £5.00
[14293] Brown, Ivor. No Idle Words. London: Jonathan Cape, 1948. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good / Good+. 128pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper chipped, price
intact. Red cloth. £4.00
[12358] Brown, Ivor. Random Words. London: The Bodley Head, 1971. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine / Near fine. ISBN: 0370013549. 128pp. No inscriptions. £6.00
[1008] Brown, Ivor. Say The Word. London: Jonathan Cape, 1947. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 127pp. Inscription on endpaper. £4.00
[14151] Brown, Ivor. A Rhapsody of Words. London: Bodley Head, 1969. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0370003330. 144pp. Name on
endpaper. Dustrwapper price-clipped. Grey and blue patterned boards £5.00
[5933] Brown, Raymond Lamont. A New Book of Epitaphs. Newcastle-on-Tyne: Frank
Graham, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN:
0902833588. x,116pp. Illustrated. Introduction by the Archbishop of York. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[12477] Browne, Sir Thomas. Religio Medici, Letter to a Friend &c and
Christian Morals. London: Macmillan, 1936. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. Golden Treasury Series. lvi, 392pp. Engraved vignette on title
page. Facsimile of the title page of 1682 Eighth edition. Name on endpaper. Blue
cloth gilt. £6.00
[9973] Browning, Robert. Parleyings with Certain People . London: Smith, Elder
& Co., 1887. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine 268pp. 4pp catalogue. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, bevelled edges, endpapers foxed. A very clean
tight copy. £14.00
[8522] Brunner, John. Timescoop. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1973.
Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 156pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown
cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[8569] Brunner, John. Quicksand. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1967. Book Club
edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 240pp. Dustwrapper browned,
edge wear. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £5.00
[8582] Brunner, John. The Jagged Orbit. New York: Ace Books, 1969. Book Club
edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 343pp. Dustwrapper (browned,
edge wear). No inscriptions. Blue cloth.. £6.00
[8563] Brunner, John. The Stone that Never Came Down. Newton Abbot: Readers
Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 206pp. Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[6254] Bryant, Arthur. Historian's Holiday. London: Collins, 1951. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. 127pp. Decorations by Brian
Hope-Taylor. Glassine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Decorated red cloth gilt.
Slightly worn slipcase. £4.00
[12911] Bryant, Arthur. The Age of Elegance 1812-1822. London: Collins, 1950.
2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe x, 450pp. 4 maps plus
maps on endpapers. Name on endpaper. Mauve cloth gilt. £3.00
[1011] Bryant, Arthur. Postman's Horn -An anthology of the letters of latter
seventeenth century England. London: Home & Van Thal, 1946. Revised Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 319pp. No inscriptions . Spine sunned.
£4.00
[12913] Bryant, Arthur. The Age of Chivalry - The Story of England. London:
Collins, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w. 576pp. 4 maps
plus maps on endpapers. Name on endpaper. Mauve cloth gilt. £4.00
[2667] Bryant, Arthur. The Age of Elegance 1812-1822. London: Collins, 1950.
First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CHSL8. x,
450pp. 4 maps plus maps on endpapers. Name on half-title. Mauve cloth gilt.
£4.00
[4960] Buchan, John. Greenmantle. London: Thomas Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. Small format. viii, 376pp. No inscriptions. Cream and red cloth
gilt. £3.00
[7042] Buchan, John arranged by Lady Tweedsmuir. The Clearing House - A Survey
of One Man's Mind. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. 2nd Impression.
Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/w. xiii,233pp. A selection from the writings of
John Buchan with a preface by Gilbert Murray, O.M. No inscriptions. Green cloth
gilt. £4.00
[3380] Buck, Pearl. My Several Worlds - A Personal Record. London: Methuen,
1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 468pp. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, rubbed on edges, page edges foxed. £6.00
[4966] Buhet, Gil. The Grand Catch. London: Jonathan Cape & The Book
Society, First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CJRS9.
284pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth, fore-edge foxed. £3.00
[4968] Bullett, Gerald. The Bending Sickle - A Novel. London: J.M. Dent, 1938.
2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 359pp. 8pp. catalogue. No
inscriptions. Green cloth, scattered foxing. £4.00
[8462] Bunce, John Thackray. Fairy Tales their origin and meaning with some
account of Dwellers in Fairyland. London: Macmillan, 1878. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. viii, 205pp. including an index. 2pp. advertisements. 36pp.
catalogue dated November 1878. 'The substance of this volume was delivered as a
course of Christmas Holiday Lectures in 1877, at the Birmingham and Midland
Institute of which the author was then senior Vice-President'. No inscriptions.
Decorated brown cloth gilt. £35.00
[4977] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress . London: J.M. Dent, 1904. Fifth
edition thus. Limp suede. Good+. No dustwrapper. The Temple Classics .Small
format. 381pp. Portrait frontispiece. Edited by Israel Gollancz. No
inscriptions. Limp green suede gilt, rubbed. £6.00
[4974] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress . London: Religious Tract Society,
1910. 7th impression. Hardback. Good+. 320pp. 14pp catalogue. 8 coloured and
other full page illustrations by Harold Copping. Inscription on paste-down dated
1912. Blue cloth gilt with coloured pictorial onlay, rubbed on extremities,
foxed. £4.00
[4976] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress . London: T. Nelson, Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. Small format. 332pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.
£3.00
[13905] Burgess, Anthony. A Long Trip To Teatime. London: Dempsey & Squires,
1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good. ISBN: 0860440052. 120pp.
With twenty-one line drawings by Fulvio Testa. Owners label on endpaper.
Dustwrapper slight worn on edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[14135] Burgess, Anthony. Earthly Powers. London: Hutchinson, 1980. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0091439108. 649pp. Name on
endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £8.00
[7605] Burney, Fanny. Evelina. London: J.M. Dent, 1925. Reprint. Hardback. Good.
No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 352. xvi, 512pp. No inscriptions. Red
cloth, rubbed. £3.00
[10807] Burnford, Sheila. The Incredible Journey. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1961. Second Edition Revised and Reset. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper 152pp. Illustrated by Carl Burger. Inscription on half-title.
Oriignal green cloth gilt. £5.00
[10808] Burnford, Sheila. The Incredible Journey. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1964. 9th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 152pp.
Illustrated by Carl Burger. Inscription on half-title. Oriignal green cloth
gilt. £5.00
[3010] Burnford, Sheila. The Incredible Journey. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1961. Second Edition Revised and Reset. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper
ISBN: B0000CL02K. 152pp. Illustrated by Carl Burger. Name on endpaper.. Green
cloth gilt £3.00
[7740] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and The Ant-Men. London: Methuen, 1929.
Third Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 250pp. Inscriptions in pencil
dated 1933. Blind embossed orange cloth, black titles, rubbed/marked, spine
repaired. £8.00
[14314] Burroughs. Edgar Rice. A Princess of Mars. London: Methuen, 1919. Second
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 252pp. 32pp. catalogue dated
27/6/19. Inscription on fly-leaf. Red cloth. £15.00
[6702] Butler, Audrey (editor). The Old Country - A Book of Love & Praise of
England. London: J.M. Dent, 1965. Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+
d/w ISBN: B0000CMQZ5. xiv, 192pp. 20 colour and monochrome illustrations. A
revised edition of Ernest Rhys' original anthology. No inscriptions. Decorated
green cloth gilt. £5.00
[6963] Butler, Samuel. The Way of All Flesh. London: A.C, Fifield, 1908. Second
Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 420pp. 4pp. catalogue. Name on
endpaper. Fawn cloth , red lettering, slightly rubbed/worn on corners, front
endpaper cracked. £6.00
[10439] Butler, Samuel. The Way of All Flesh. London: J.M. Dent, 1949. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good Everyman's Library No. 895. xxii, 360pp. Introduction by A.J.
Hoppé. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt, spine sunned.
£6.00
[9002] Butt, John. The Augustan Age. New York: W.W. Norton, 1966. First Edition.
Paperback. Good Name inside cover. Covers rubbed. £3.00
[8970] Byatt, A.S.. Sugar and other stories. London: Penguin Books, 1988.
Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140106162. No inscriptions. Corners thumbed.
£3.00
[8974] Byatt, A.S.. The Shadow of the Sun. London: Vintage, 1991. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0099889609. No inscriptions. Pages slightly browned. £3.00
[14416] Byford-Jones, W.. The Shropshire Haunts of Mary Webb. Shrewsbury:
Wilding & Son, 1948. Second Edition. Hardback. Fine / Good+. ISBN:
B00165W6NC. 4to. Illustrated by A. Arrowsmith. Map endpapers. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper worn on top edge, price on front panel [9/6] covered with tape.
Quarter red cloth and beige patterned boards. £12.00
[3408] Byron Lord. The Letters of Lord Byron (selected). London: Walter Scott,
1887. First Edition. Hardback. Good. xvi,346pp. 6pp adverts. Edited, with
introduction, by Mathilde Blind. The Camelot Series edited by Ernest Rhys. Black
cloth bumped/rubbed/worn on extremities, notes on endpapers and marginal notes.
£4.00
[13727] Caistor, Nick [editor]. The Faber Book of Contemporary Latin American
Short Stories. London: Faber & Faber, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good+ / Fine. ISBN: 0571153593. xiv, 188pp. Contributors include Daniel Moyano,
Isabel Allende, Arturo Arias and Fernando Silva. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper
not price-clipped. Black cloth, white titles, pages slightly browned otherwise
Fine. £8.00
[3162] Calhoun, Frances Boyd. Miss Minerva and William Green Hill. Chicago: The
Reilly & lee Co., 1926. 36th edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 279pp.
Illustrated by Angus Macdonall. Inscription on endpaper "John J. Astor,
Cliveden Taplow Bucks". Red pictorial cloth, marked on rear board, front
endpaper cracked. £20.00
[392] Calverley, Charles Stuart. The Literary Remains of Charles Stuart
Calverley. London: George Bell & Sons, 1892. Third Edition. Hardback.. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. ix,281pp. With a Memoir by Sir Walter J. Sendall, K.C.M.G.
£12.00
[13576] Campbell, C.G. [translator/editor]. Tales from the Arab Tribes : : a
Collection of the Stories told by the Arab Tribes of the Lower Euphrates.
London: Ernest Benn, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Good.. 252pp.
Illustrated by John Buckland-Wright. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper chipped on
spine ends, price-clipped. Orange cloth. £20.00
[13426] Campbell, John Logan. Poenamo. Auckland: Golden Press, 1973. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0855582774. No inscriptions. £3.00
[4979] Canning, Victor. Castle Minerva. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965.
First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0340003952. Uniform
edition. 222pp. Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £3.00
[7010] Cardus, Neville et al.. Our Way of Life - Twelve Aspects of the British
Heritage. London: Country Life, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. 152pp. Many illustrations. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed
o/w VG. £3.00
[1999] Carpenter, T. Edward. The Story of Jane Austen's Chawton Home. Jane
Austen Memorial Trust, Paperback. Very Good 7pp. £4.00
[13145] Carpentier, Alejo. Reasons of State. London: Gollancz, 1976. First
English Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0575020458. 311pp.
Translated by Frances Partridge. Dustwrapper sunned, not price-clipped. Red
cloth gilt. £10.00
[9004] Carr, John Dickson. The Black Spectacles - being the psychologist's
murder case. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948. First Cheap Edition. Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. 200pp. Name on endpaper. No dustwrapper. Yellow cloth,
spine cocked o/w VG £12.00
[14170] Carter, Angela. Expletives Deleted : Selected Writings. London: Chatto
& Windus, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0701139994.
224pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[14304] Catullus, Tibullus , Anon. Loeb Classical Library No. 6 - Poems of
Catullus Tibulllus and Pervigilium Veneris. London/Cambridge: Heinmann/Harvard,
1966. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: B0000CM21R. xiv, 380pp.
Catullus translated by F.W. Cornish. Tibullus translated by J.P. Postage and
Pervigilium Veneris translated by J.W. Mackail. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt
£8.00
[4983] Cecil, Rachel. Theresa's Choice. London: Constable, 1958. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0094503109. 371pp. No
inscriptions. Red cloth. £5.00
[7104] Cellini, Benvenuto. Memoirs Written By Himself. London: Oxford University
Press, 1928. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. World's Classics No.
CCC. xviii, 533pp. 16pp catalogue. Roscoe's translation revised throughout No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned. £3.00
[5008] Chambers, Robert W.. The Slayer of Souls. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1920. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 301pp. No inscription.
Blue cloth black lettering, slightly rubbed, slight fading on front board.
£30.00
[5006] Chase, Mary Ellen. Mary Peters. London: Collins, 1935. 2nd Impression.
Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHLG6. 383pp.Illustrated endpapers.
Name on verso of half-title. Blue cloth, marked/foxed. £3.00
[10243] Chase, Mary Ellen. Mary Peters. London: Collins, 1950. 6th Impression.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 383pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
worn. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned. £4.00
[13105] Cheek, Mavis. The Sex Life of My Aunt. London: Faber & Faber, 2003.
First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 057120533X. No
inscriptions. £3.00
[2684] Chekhov, Anton. The Best Known Works of Anton Chekhov. London: Blue
Ribbon Books, Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 9997409817. ND. [ca
1930]. One volume edition (11 volumes in one). 678pp. Double column printing.
Bookplate dated 1936. Spine dulled. £12.00
[14140] Chernaik, Judith. Mab's Daughters. London: Macmillan, 1991. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 033351422X. 229p. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[14012] Chester, Alfred. The Exquisite Corpse . London: Andre Deutsch, 1970.
First UK Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0233960066. 240pp. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper by Brian Melling, price intact. Brown cloth gilt.
£75.00
[14184] Chesterton, G. K.. Tremendous Trifles. London: Methuen, 1925. Eighth
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. viii, 272pp. 8pp. catalogue. Name
on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned. £6.00
[13893] Chesterton, G. K.. Come To Think Of It. London: Methuen, 1930. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 243pp. 8pp. catalogue. Owners
label and date [Xmas 1930] on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, corners bumped. A nice
bright copy. £15.00
[9492] Chesterton, G.K.. The Innocence of Father Brown. London: Penguin Books,
1966. Reprint. Paperback. Reading copy £3.00
[2682] Christie, Agatha. Third Girl. London: Collins Crime Club, 1966. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CN84G. 256pp. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, boards bowed. £3.00
[7349] Christie, Agatha. Crime Collection : Sparkling Cyanide ; The Secret of
Chimneys ; Five Little Pigs. London: Hamlyn, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Fine
in near fine d/w ISBN: 0600766144. 511pp. No inscriptions. Red and black cloth
gilt. £10.00
[7351] Christie, Agatha. Crime Collection : Murder is Easy ; Dead Man's Folly ;
The Man in the Brown Suit. London: Hamlyn, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Fine
in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0600766128. 511pp. No inscriptions. Red and
black cloth gilt. £6.00
[3280] Christie, Agatha. Hallowe'en Party. London: Collins Crime Club, 1969.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0002311178. 255pp. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact, closed tears at spine ends. Red cloth
gilt - a bright copy. £8.00
[7361] Christie, Agatha. Crime Collection : The Clocks ; Third Girl ; Murder in
the Mews. London: Hamlyn, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good
d/w. ISBN: 0600766209. 543pp. No inscriptions. Red and black cloth gilt,
fore-edge slightly marked. £6.00
[12110] Christie, Agatha. Elephants Can Remember. London: Collins Crime Club,
1972. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0002312107.
256pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[7346] Christie, Agatha. Crime Collection : The Murder of Roger Ackroyd ; They
Do It With Mirrors ; Mrs. McGinty's Dead. London: Hamlyn, 1969. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0600766004. 507pp. No inscriptions. Red
and black cloth gilt. £8.00
[7348] Christie, Agatha. Crime Collection : The Pale Horse ; The Big Four ; The
Secret Adversary. London: Hamlyn, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near
fine d/w ISBN: 0600766160. 511pp. No inscriptions. Red and black cloth gilt.
£6.00
[7353] Christie, Agatha. Crime Collection : Cat Among the Pigeons ; The Labours
of Hercules ; Hickory Dickory Dock. London: Hamlyn, 1970. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0600766000. 510pp. No
inscriptions. Red and black cloth gilt. £6.00
[7347] Christie, Agatha. Crime Collection : The Murder of Roger Ackroyd ; They
Do It With Mirrors ; Mrs. McGinty's Dead. London: Hamlyn, 1969. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0600766004. 507pp. Name on endpaper. Red
and black cloth gilt. £6.00
[14450] Church, Rev. Alfred J.. With The King at Oxford. London: Seeley and Co.,
1886. First Edition. Hardback. Good 298pp. 2pp. advert. 16pp. catalogue. 15 [of
16] colour plates. Name/date [1885] on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, spined dulled
and worn on extremiites, gilt blocked pictorial front board bright. £4.00
[8540] Clarke, Arthur C.. The Lion of Comarre and Against The Fall of Night. New
York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. Book Club edition. Hardback. Near fine
in very good d/w. 213pp.. Dustwrapper (edge wear). No inscriptions. Green cloth.
£8.00
[5265] Clewes, Winston. Sweet River in the Morning. London: Michael Joseph,
1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 215pp. Inscription
on endpaper dated 1947. Black cloth. £6.00
[161] Cobb, Irvin S.. Ladies and Gentlemen. Hodder & Stoughton, 1927.
Hardback.. Good+ in poor dustwrapper 312pp. 8pp catalogue. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth. £6.00
[14099] Cochrane, James. Stipple, Wink and Gusset. London: Century, 1992. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Fine. ISBN: 0712655735. ix 86pp. Illustrated.
Short inscription on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. White cloth. £4.00
[13990] Cocteau, Jean. Les Enfants Terribles with Soixante Dessins pour Les
Enfants Terribles. London: Folio Society, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
fine slipcase 118pp. Illustrations by the author which were originally published
on their own in 1934. This is the first time they had been reprinted in their
entirety. Translated by Rosamond Lehmann. No inscriptions. Decorated green cloth
gilt. Blue slipcase. £8.00
[10108] Coe, Richard N.. Ionesco. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1963. 2nd
Impression. Paperback. Good Writers and Critics Series. Owner's name. Covers
rubbed. £8.00
[13817] Cole, Adrian. The Lucifer Experiment. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1982.
Hardback. Fine / Fine. No inscriptions. Pages browned,. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00
[012] Colegate, Isabel. The Summer of the Royal Visit. London: Hamish Hamilton,
1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0241130255. 219pp.
Dustwrapper.No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £3.00
[5227] Coleman, Terry. Southern Cross. London: Hutchinson, 1979. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0091369509. 445pp. Illustrated
endpapers. Bookplate. Blue cloth. £4.00
[12084] Colette. Cheri and The Last of Cheri. London: Secker & Warburg,
1951. First Thus. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Uniform Edition of the Works
of Colette - Volume I. 296pp. Name on endpaper. Grey cloth gilt, marked. £4.00
[12108] Collins, Wilkie. The Moonstone. London: Collins, 1953. Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrappe 448pp. Portrait frontispiece. Introduction by G.D.H. and
Margaret Cole. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, corner of front endpaper
clipped. £4.00
[13918] Collins, Wilkie. The Black Robe. London: Chatto & Windus, 1881. New
Edition [First one-volume edition]. Hardback. Very Good vii, 311pp. 32pp.
catalogue dated November 1881. This is the first one-volume edition published in
the same year as the original three volume edition. Name/date [Jany. 6th 1882]
in pencil on endpaper. Decorated green cloth gilt slightly rubbed, mark on rear
board. £250.00
[13557] Colquhoun, Ithell. Goose of Hermogenes. London: Peter Owen, 1961. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good+.. 115pp. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper not price-clipped. White cloth, some discolouration.. £35.00
[13573] Comfort, Alex. Letters from an Outpost. London: Routledge, 1947. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. viii, 134pp. A collection of 12
short stories. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £5.00
[4195] Commission of National Education, Ireland. Sixth Reading Book. Dublin:
Browne & Nolan, 1897. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. viii,
484pp. Annotated. Note on title -page : "This is the same as the old book
we had at National School, & was published in the same year (1897) as the
one I used at Newtonbrowne National School". Green cloth. £12.00
[8564] Compton, D.G.. The Continuous Katherine Mortenhoe. Newton Abbot: Readers
Union, 1975. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 256pp. Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, pages slightly browned. £4.00
[13938] Condon, Richard. Some Angry Angel. London: Michael Joseph, 1961. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 278pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper
worn on egdes, price intact. Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[8483] Coney, Michael G.. Friends Come in Boxes. Newton Abbot: Readers Union,
1975. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 189pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[8485] Coney, Michael G.. Hello Summer, Goodbye. Newton Abbot: Readers Union,
1976. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 221pp. Dustwrapper marked. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £5.00
[8482] Coney, Michael G.. Mirror Image. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1974.
Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 223pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green
cloth gilt. £4.00
[2960] Connolly, James. The Axe to the Root and Old Wine in New Bottles. Dublin:
Irish Transport & General Workers Union, 1934. New Edition. Paperback. Very
Good 39pp. The Axe to the Root ws first published in the USA in 1908 and
republished in 1921 with the addition of Old Wine in New Bottles. £8.00
[13015] Conrad, Joseph. Youth and Gaspar Ruiz. London: J.M. Dent, 1954. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The King's Treasury of Literature. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00
[14287] Conrad, Joseph. 'Twixt Land and Sea. London: J.M. Dent, Hardback. Very
Good / No dustwrapper. The Wayfarer's Library. No date [1914]. 264pp. Coloured
frontispiece by Herbert Cole. Comprising A Smile of Fotune, The Secret Sharer
and Freya of the Seven Isles. Bookplate of Dean Clsoe School. Gate House
Library. Red cloth, spine sunned. £4.00
[5272] Conran, Shirley. Lace. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0283988533. 604pp. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth, pages browned. £4.00
[10299] Converse, Florence. Long Will - A Romance. London: J.M. Dent, 1933.
Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper Everyman's Library 328. 377pp Stamp
on front endpaper. Dustwrapper. Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[10948] Cook, Robin. Terminal. London: Pan Books, 1993. 6th Impression.
Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 033032148X. No inscriptions. £3.00
[8486] Cooper, Edmund. The Overman Culture. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book
Club, 1973. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 190pp. Dustwrapper marked. No
inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt. £4.00
[8478] Cooper, Edmund. The Uncertain Midnight. London: Hodder paperbacks, 1971.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0340151323. 192pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned, covers
rubbed. £3.00
[5277] Cooper, Lettice. Fenny. London: Gollancz & The Book Society, 1953.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 302pp. No inscriptions.
Green cloth gilt, pages foxed. £4.00
[3216] Corcoran, Rev. Professor T. (editor). The National University Handbook
1908-1932. Dublin: National University of Ireland, 1932. First Edition.
Paperback. Good. Large 8vo. xi, 288pp. Illustrated. name on ffep. Grey printed
wrappers, worn on edges and repaired at spine ends, contents VG £12.00
[5278] Cordell, Alexander. Sea-Urchin. London: Collins, 1979. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0001847856. 112pp. Map. Dustwrapper
illustrated by Jonathan Field. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt. £4.00
[11918] Corman, Avery. Prized Possessions. London: HarperCollins, 1992. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 024613884X. 320pp. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[3410] Coutts, William. The Works of Horace rendered into English Prose. London:
Longmans, Green, 1898. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. xxxi,240pp. With life,
introduction and notes. Red cloth gilt,, rubbed/bumped o/w VG £10.00
[2371] Coward, Noel. Star Quality. London: Heinemann, 1951. First Edition.
Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHWU9. 290pp. A collection of 6
short stories. Green cloth gilt, spine dulled. £4.00
[8546] Cowper, Richard. Clone. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1973.
Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 190pp. Dustwrappper. No inscriptions. Green
cloth gilt. £4.00
[8555] Cowper, Richard. The Road to Corlay. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1978.
Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 158pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green
cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[8561] Cowper, Richard. Worlds Apart. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975.
Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 159pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red
cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[8580] Cowper, Richard. Phoenix. New York: Ballantine Books, 1967. Book Club
edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 186pp. Dustwrapper (browned). No
inscriptions. Blue cloth. £4.00
[4311] Coxe, George Harmon. Murder for Two. London: Hammond, Hammond & Co.,
1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIEO1.
196pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth, spine sunned. £16.00
[14256] Craig, David. Bolthole. Newton Abbot: Crime Fiction Book Club, 1973.
Hardback. Fine / Very Good+. 190pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[4729] Craig, David and Gray, Nigel (editors). Fireweed 3 - Autumn 1975.
Lancaster: Fireweed, 1975. Paperback. Good+. 94pp. Adverts. Illustrated.
Literary magazine - contributors include Edward Bond. Illustrated covers, marked
on back cover. £6.00
[4233] Crawley, Aidan. De Gaulle - A Biography. London: Collins, 1969. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0002111616. 510pp. 16
plates. Bookplates. Red cloth, shelf sunned. £3.00
[8403] Crèvecouer, Hector St. John. The Divided Loyalist - Crèvecouer's
America. London: Folio Society, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in slipcase
235pp. Wood-engravings by Sarah Van Niekerk. Selected from his 'Letters' and
'Sketches' and introduced by Marcus Cunliffe. No inscriptions. Quarter red cloth
and marbled paper boards. £5.00
[13834] Critchley, Julian. Floating Voter - An Entertainment. London:
Hutchinson, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0091748828. ix,
208pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Black cloth gilt. £3.00
[2220] Crompton, Alastair. Do Your Own Advertising. Esher: Gold Farthing Press,
1985. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 095106990X.
xii,192pp.No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt. £6.00
[4025] Cronin, A.J.. The Green Years. London: Gollancz, 1945. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0575004797. 238pp. Name/date
[1946] on endpaper. Green cloth. £4.00
[8702] Cronin, A.J.. Die Zitadelle. Berlin: Paul Zsolnay, 1938. 15-22 tausend.
Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 484pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black
cloth gilt, rubbed, pages slightly browned. £3.00
[4024] Cronin, A.J.. The Green Years. London: Gollancz, 1945. First Edition.
Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0575004797. 238pp. Name on ffep (tippexed
out). Green cloth, bumped, o/w VG £3.00
[4776] Cronin, A.J.. A Song of Sixpence. London: Heinemann, 1964. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 279pp. Signatures on front endpaper. Blue
cloth. £4.00
[5287] Cullum, Ridgwell. The Luck of the Kid. London: Cecil Palmer, 1923. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 269pp. 2pp adverts. No inscriptions.
Blue cloth, rubbed. £10.00
[5608] Curtis, Michael. Background to the News No. 3 : The Press. London: News
Chronicle Publications, 1951. Paperback. Good+. Booklet. 68pp. No inscriptions.
Illustrated covers, slightly creased. £3.00
[14254] Curtiss, Ursula. Letter of Intent. Newton Abbot: Crime Fiction Book
Club, 1973. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 188pp. No inscriptions. Orange
cloth gilt, pages browned. £5.00
[4219] Dalbiac, Lieutenant-Colonel. Dictionary of Quotations. London: Swan
Sonnenschein, 1896. First Edition. Hardback. Good. 510pp. With Authors and
Subjects Indexes. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, worn on extremities,
endpapers cracked. £20.00
[3126] Daniel, Guy. The Bible Story. London: The Grosvenor Press (England) Ltd,
1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in slightly worn d/w 4to. 192pp. 48
colour plates.6 maps. Illustrated endpapers. Lady Nancy Astor's copy inscribed
"To Lady Astor/with greetings from Kate S. for a happy birthday/ May 19th
1958". Red cloth gilt. VG/G+. £20.00
[7622] Dasent, George Webbe. The Story of Burnt Njal From the Icelandic of the
Njals Saga. London: J.M. Dent, 1923. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper.
Everyman's Library No. 558. xii, 330pp. Name on endpaper. Blue-grey cloth gilt,
rubbed. £4.00
[6524] Davies, Hunter. The Teller of Tales - In Search of Robert Louis
Stevenson. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1856192636. xi, 290pp. 16 plates. No inscriptions. Black
cloth, silver lettering. £5.00
[8575] Davies, L.P.. The Artificial Man. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1965.
Book Club edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 191pp. Dustwrapper .No
inscriptions. Brown cloth. £5.00
[14138] Davis, Lindsey. One Virgin Too Many. London: Century, 1999. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 071267702X. 292pp. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[3327] Dawson, David Laing. Last Rights. Bath: Chivers Press, 1992. Hardback.
Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 037328005X. 237pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth
gilt. £4.00
[9563] de Bernieres, Louis. Captain Corelli's Mandolin. London: Minerva, 1995.
Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0749397543. No inscriptions. £3.00
[7608] de Cervantes Saaveedra, Miguel. Don Quixote Volume One. London: J.M.
Dent, 1962. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No.
385. xxii, 430pp. 8pp. catalogue. Armorial bookplate. Black cloth gilt, spine
slightly sunned. £3.00
[5305] De La Mare, Walter. Broomsticks and Other Tales. London: Constable, 1925.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 378pp. With designs by Bold.
No inscriptions. Brown decorated cloth gilt, short closed tear to margin of one
page. £6.00
[10951] de la Roche, Mazo. The Two Saplings. London: Macmillan, 1942. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 215pp. Name on endpaper.
Original green cloth gilt. £6.00
[8417] de Pineda Y Bascunan, Francisco Nunez. The Happy Captive. London: Folio
Society, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in slipcase 154pp. Vinyl-cuts by
John Lawrence. Translated from the Spanish William C. Atkinson. No inscriptions.
Quarter red leather and fawn illustrated cloth. £8.00
[6761] de Polnay, Peter. The Moot Point. London: Hutchinson, Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. 208pp. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, slightly rubbed.
£3.00
[8845] de Teran, Lisa St. Aubin. Joanna. London: Virago, 1990. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1853811580. 260pp. Inscribed and signed
by the author. Dustwrapper. Black cloth gilt. £10.00
[5192] de Vilmorin, Louise. Les Belles Amours. London: Collins, 1956. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CJIUK. 192pp.
Illustrated by Dodie Masterman. Translated by Francis Wyndham. No inscriptions.
Blue cloth gilt, top edge foxed. £3.00
[7793] de Vogue, le Vte. E.-M.. Nouvelles Orientales. Paris: Nelson, Hardback.
Good. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Coloured frontispiece. No dustwrapper. Name on
endpaper. Decorated cream cloth, marked. £5.00
[3127] Deighton, Len. XPD. London: Hutchinson, 1981. First Edition. Hardback.
Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0091445701. 397pp. No inscriptions. £3.00
[8568] Del Rey, Lester. Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year . Newton Abbot:
Readers Union, 1974. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 245pp.The first in
this series of short story collections. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black
cloth gilt, pages browned. £5.00
[8567] Del Rey, Lester. Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year - Fourth Annual
Collection. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Good in Very Good d/w
248pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt, pages browned/cockled.
£3.00
[8566] Del Rey, Lester. Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year - Third Annual
Collection. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1978. Hardback. Near fine in very good
d/w. 245pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, pages slightly
browned. £5.00
[8565] Del Rey, Lester. Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year - Fifth Annual
Collection. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1978. Hardback. Near fine in very good
d/w. 200pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[7648] Demosthenes. Orations -The Crown, The Philippics and Ten Other Speeches.
London: J.M. Dent, 1954. Reprint. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w Everyman's
Library No. 546. xiii, 29pp. 8pp. catalogue. Introduction by John Warrington.
Dustwrapper rubbed. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[1722] Dexter, Colin. The Wench Is Dead. London: Macmillan, 1990. 2nd
Impression. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0333517873 . 200pp. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00
[11024] Dick, Philip K.. The Preserving Machine. New York: Ace Books, 1969. Book
Club edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 314pp. No inscriptions.
Original grey cloth £15.00
[9062] Dick, Philip K.. The Preserving Machine and other stories. London: Pan
Books, 1972. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0330233637. No
inscriptions. Covers slightly rubbed. £3.00
[13016] Dickens, Charles. The Gadshill Edition Volumes 24 and 25 - David
Copperfield. London: Chapman & Hall, Hardback. Good. Illsutarted.
Introduction and Notes by Andrew Lang. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine
ends worn with loss at top of ech volume, contents VG. £16.00
[11362] Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club. London:
Chapman & Hall, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Fireside Dickens.
928pp. 2pp. catalogue. With 43 illustrations by Semour and 'Phiz'. No
inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt.. £6.00
[7898] Dickens, Charles. Barnaby Rudge - A Tale of The Riots of 'Eighty. London:
Gresham Publishing Company, 1902. Hardback. Good. The Imperial Edition. ix,
488pp. 8 illustrations by Max Cowper. Owners label. Decorated red cloth gilt,
rubbed/worn. £4.00
[10664] Dickens, Charles. A Child's History of England. London: Chapman &
Hall, Full-Leather. Good+ . The Fireside Edition. 423pp. 2pp. catalogue. Four
illustrations by F.H. Townsend and others. Prize bookplate dated 1907. Original
red leather gilt, worn on spine ends. £8.00
[579] Dickens, Charles. Great Expectations. Nelson, Hardback.. Very Good Small
format. Green cloth.gilt. £3.00
[578] Dickens, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop. Nelson, Hardback.. Very Good
Small format. Prize book plate. Red cloth gilt. £3.00
[7647] Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. London: J.M. Dent, 1950. Reprint.
Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 102. xiii, 371pp. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slightly marked. £3.00
[7385] Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. London:
Thomas Nelson, Half-Leather. [6], 897pp. No inscriptions. Contemporary red
half-calf gilt, boards rubbed, endpapers cracked - hinges sound. £6.00
[574] Dickens, Charles. Barnaby Rudge and Master Humphreys Clock. Educational
Book Company, Hardback.. Very Good Charles Dickens Library Volume 6. Blue Cloth
Gilt. . £4.00
[12134] Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. London: Oxford University Press,
1942. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper The World's Classics 38.
xxix, 466pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[575] Dickens, Charles. The Mystery of Edwin Drood and other stories. Chapman
& Hall, 1893. Hardback.. Very Good 12 illustrations by Luke Fildes. Original
blue cloth gilt. CD initials blind stamped on front board. £4.00
[573] Dickens, Charles. Sketches By Boz Volume Two. Caxton Publishing Company,
Hardback.. Very Good The London Edition. With illustrations by George Cruikshank
some in colour. £4.00
[11372] Dickens, Charles. The Adventure of Oliver Twist; American Notes and
Pictures from Italy. London: Chapman & Hall, Half-Leather. Good+. Two
volumes in one. Oliver Twist 1865. Title page. 291pp. Frontispiece by George
Cruikshank. American Notes and Pictures from Italy. 1867. Title page. 298pp.
Frontispece..No inscriptions. Contemporary green half-calf, lacking title label,
top of spine worn. £16.00
[11099] Dickens, Charles. Martin Chuzzlewit. London: Wordsworth Classics, 1994.
First Thus. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1853268356. 785pp. With
illustrations by Phiz. No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards.
£8.00
[13461] Dickens, Charles. Charles Dickens' Christmas Ghost Stories. London:
Robert Hale, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. / Fine.. ISBN: 070904867X.
256pp. Illustrated with the original line drawings. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
not price-clipped. Green cloth. £12.00
[9564] Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield. London: Penguin Books, 1994.
Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140620265. No inscriptions. £3.00
[682] Dickens, Charles. The Holly Tree & The Seven Poor Travellers. London:
J.M. Dent, 1900. First Thus. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,137pp.
Engraved frontispiece, photgravure & text Illustrations by C.E. Brock. No
inscriptions. Light green decorated cloth gilt, teg, slightly marked, last page
of text and final leaves creased. A pretty edition of two of Dicken's Christmas
stories. £18.00
[9565] Dickens, Charles. Great Expectations. London: Penguin Books, 1983.
Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140430032. £3.00
[11363] Dickens, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield. London:
Oxford University Press, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Fireside
Dickens. 991pp. With 4o illustrations by 'Phiz'. No inscriptions. Original green
cloth gilt.. £6.00
[577] Dickens, Charles. Barnaby Rudge and Master Humphreys Clock. London:
Blackwood, Scott, Hardback.. Good. Two volumes - volumes XIX and XX in this
edition of the works. xvi,259pp; 259-571pp. Illustrated in colour and monochrome
by Sibson and H.K. Browne. Presentation bookplates. Red cloth gilt, spines
sunned, scattered foxing o/w VG. £8.00
[7305] Dickens, Charles. New Century Library : The Works of Charles Dickens Vol.
IV - The Old Curiosity Shop. London: Thomas Nelson, 1900. Full-Leather. Good+.
574pp. Frontispiece. No inscriptions. Full red leather gilt, tooled spine, ruled
border to boards, aeg, worn on spine ends o/w VG. £6.00
[13280] Dickens, Charles illustrated by Frank Reynolds, R.I.. The Personal
History of David Copperfield. London: Westminster Press, Hardback. Very Good+ in
worn d/w. 4to. No date. 572pp. 20 mounted colour plates with titled tissue
guards. Illustrated endpapers. Inscription dated Xmas 1927. Dustwrapper worn on
edges and chipped at spine ends. Red cloth gilt with gilt blocked vignette of
David Copperfield on the front board. £70.00
[10139] Diderot. Rmaeau's Nephew and D'Alembert's Dream. London: Penguin Books,
1966. First Edition. Paperback. Good Penguin Classics L173. Translated and
Introduction by L.W. Tancock. Name on half-title. £3.00
[13595] Dinesen, Isak [Karen Blixen]. Ehrengard. London: Michael Joseph, 1963.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good.. ISBN: . 72pp. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly scuffed.. Red cloth gilt, endpapers/page
edges slightly foxed otherwise Fine. £8.00
[13592] Dinesen, Isak [Karen Blixen]. Winter's Tales. London: Putnam, 1958. 5th
Impression. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good.. 292pp. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Brown cloth gilt, slight foxing of endpapers/page
edges. £20.00
[393] Dobson, Austin. A Bookman's Budget. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1917.
First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good xviii,201pp. Frontispiece and six other
illustrations. Dustwrapper (chipped/torn). VG/G £15.00
[3129] Doctorow, E.L.. Ragtime. London: Macmillan, 1976. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0333187628. 270pp. No inscriptions.
Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[13877] Doctorow, E.L.. Billy Bathgate. London: Macmillan, 1989. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0333513762. 323pp. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper price-clipped. Black cloth., page edges browned as usual. £4.00
[12287] Donleavy, J. P.. A Singular Country. Peterborough: Ryan Publishing,
1989. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 1870805011.
198pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00
[8631] Dorchain, Auguste (editor). The Twelve Best Short Stories in the French
Language. London: Gowans and Grey, 1915. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 306pp. 2pp. catalogue. English text - various translators. This
second edition in September 1915 followed the First edition published in June
1915. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, teg, rear board rubbed.
£8.00
[13987] Dostoevsky, Fyodor. Crime and Punishment. London: Folio Society, 1957.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. vi,434pp. Lithographs by Van
Rossem. Translated by Constance Garnett. Name/date [1957] on endpaper.
Dustwrapper worn on edges. Red and Black illustrated cloth gilt, page edges
slightly browned. £10.00
[439] Douglas, Norman. Birds and Beasts of the Greek Anthology. London: Chapman
& Hall, 1928. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii,
215pp. Name on endpaper. Oatmeal cloth, gilt title label, rubbed at base of
spine. £12.00
[8395] Doyle Sir Arthur Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles. London: Folio
Society, 1987. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in slipcase xv, 182pp. Lino-cuts
by Edward Bawden. Introduced by Julian Symons. No inscriptions. Black decorated
cloth, faded on edges. £10.00
[13502] Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The Original Illustrated Sherlock Holmes: 37
Short Stories plus a complete novel - comprising The Adventures, The Memoirs ,
The Return and The Hound of the Baskervilles.. Secausus, NJ: Castle Books, 1981.
Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. ISBN: 0890090572. 636pp. With the
original Sidney Paget illustrations. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £6.00
[3097] Drabble, Margaret. The Middle Ground. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0297778080.
248pp. Name on endpaper. Orange cloth gilt. £3.00
[8959] Drabble, Margaret. The Radiant Way. London: Penguin Books, 1988. Reprint.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140101683. No inscriptions. £3.00
[8054] Drabble, Margaret. A Writer's Britain - Landscape in Literature. London:
Thames & Hudson, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0500012199. 4to. 281pp. Index. Photographed by Jorge Lewinski.
121 illustrations, 31 in colour. Dustwrapper. Inscription on endpaper. Brown
cloth gilt. £5.00
[8972] Drabble, Margaret. A Natural Curiosity. Toronto: McClelland &
Stewart., 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0771028660. No
inscriptions £3.00
[14110] Drabble, Margaret. A Natural Curiosity. London: Viking, 1989. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670828378. 309pp. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[5321] Drabble, Margaret. The Radiant Way. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0297790951. 396pp.
No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[7333] Drinkwater, John. The Way of Poetry. London: Collins Clear-Type Press,
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 252pp. Frontispiece. No inscriptions. Blue
rexine gilt. £3.00
[1966] Dryden, John (translator). The Aeneid of Virgil. London: Macmillan, 1938.
First Thus. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xxx,285pp. Folding map.
Selections edited by Bruce Pattison. The Scholar's Library series. Stamp on
endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[5338] Du Maurier, Daphne. Rule Britannia. London: Gollancz, 1972. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0575015985. 318pp. Name on
endpaper. Orange cloth gilt. £3.00
[5339] Du Maurier, Daphne. The Flight of the Falcon. London: Gollancz, 1965.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0575004789. 272pp. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine slightly sunned. £3.00
[7049] Du Maurier, Daphne. The King's General. London: Gollancz, 1946. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0575003324. 298pp. Name/date
[1946] on endpaper. Green cloth, slighlty rubbed. £3.00
[1571] Du Maurier, George. Peter Ibbetson with an introduction by his cousin
Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket"). London: Osgood McIlvaine, 1892. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+. Two volumes. 213pp, 235pp. Edited and
Illustrated by George Du Maurier. Bookplate in volume II. 2nd issue with
pictorial grey cloth stamped in black, crisp and clean. £50.00
[11378] Dumas, Alexandre. Twenty Years After. London: Blackie & Son, .
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 524pp. 4 plates by R.H. Brock. Inscription
on verso of frontispiece. Original blue cloth. £6.00
[11200] Dumas, Alexandre. The Three Musketeerrs. London: Walter Scott, Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. 594pp. 20pp. catalogue. Frontispiece. No inscriptions.
One gatehering loose. Victorian pictorial cloth gilt, aeg, bevelled boards.
£8.00
[9338] Dumas, Alexandre. Twenty Years After. London: Blackie & Son, .
Hardback. Good 524pp. 4 plates by R.H. Brock. No dustwrapper. Name on
inscriptions. Blue rexine, chip out of the bottom margin of one page not
affecting the text. £3.00
[11218] Dumas, Alexandre. The Forty-Five. London: J.M. Dent, 1932. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good+ in worn dustwrapper Everyman's Library 420. xvi,453pp. 8pp
catalogue. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £8.00
[12547] Dunmore, Helen. Love of Fat Men. London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1998.
Paperback. Good. ISBN: 014024882X. No inscriptions. £3.00
[13829] Dunne, Dominick. A Season in Purgatory. London: Bantam Press, 1993. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good= IN V / Fine. ISBN: 0593025725. 377pp. Initials
on endpaper. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt, page edges browned.
£3.00
[13980] Durrell, Lawrence. Balthazar. London: Faber & Faber, 1958. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 250pp. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth gilt, spine dulled, front endpaper removed. £10.00
[14159] Duthie, Enid L.. The Foreign Vision of Charlotte Brontë. London:
Macmillan, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0333180828. 232pp.
No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £10.00
[7596] Eberhart, M.G.. Wings of Fear . London: Collins, 1946. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 192pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red
cloth, black lettering. £8.00
[10586] Edelman, Maurice. Disraeli in Love. London: Collins, 1972. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0002211807. 316pp. Initials on
endpaper. Original brown cloth gilt. £6.00
[2275] Eden, Guy. Portrait of Churchill. London: Hutchinson, Hardback.. Good+.
No dustwrapper. ND.144pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Brendan Bracken. No
inscriptions. Boards rubbed, spine faded. £3.00
[7101] Edson, J.T.. Waco's Badge. London: Corgi, 1982. First Edition. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 055211877X. Corgi No. 95. 192pp. No inscriptions. Pages slightly
browned. £6.00
[5325] Edwards, Charman. Derision. London: Ward Lock, 1926. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 312pp. 8pp adverts. No inscriptions. Green
cloth, pages foxed. £4.00
[8554] Elder, Michael. Oil-Seeker. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback.
Near fine in very good d/w. 189pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt,
pages browned. £4.00
[12776] Elder, Sam introduced by Robert Hardy. The Countryside Companion.
London: Brockhampton Press, 1995. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
1860191622. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £5.00
[12343] Eliot, George. Silas Marner - The Lifted Veil - Brother Jacob. London:
Oxford University Press, 1942. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The
World's Classics LXXX. xvi, 297pp. With an introduction by Theodore Watts-Dunton.
No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[5327] Eliot, George. Silas Marner; The Lifted Veil; Brother Jacob; Poems.
London: Collins, 1953. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CIVUZ. Collins Classics. 288pp. Introduction by Winifred Mulley. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[5328] Eliot, George. Romola. London: Smith Elder, 1891. New Edition. Hardback.
Very Good vii, 535pp. Frontispiece. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, teg,
front board marked . £4.00
[8918] Eliot, T.S.. Elizabethan Dramatists. London: Faber & Faber, 1958.
First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good Name on endpaper. Covers rubbed. £4.00
[7417] Elliott, Janice. The Noise From The Zoo and other stories. London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0340531622. 189pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £10.00
[9452] Elton, Ben. High Society. London: Bantam Books, 2002. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 059304939X. 346pp. No inscriptions.
Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[7636] Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Essays - 1st and 2nd Series. London: J.M. Dent,
1916. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 12.
358pp. Owners' card on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[5330] Ergaz, Doussia. The Favours of Heaven. London: Secker & Warburg,
1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Inscription on
endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned. £3.00
[4664] Escott, Squadron Leader Beryl E.. Twentieth Century Women of Courage.
Stroud, Glos: Sutton Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper ISBN: 0750918926. vi, 282pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Black
cloth gilt. £10.00
[12990] Essop, Ahmed. Hajji Musa and the Hindi Fire-walker. London: Readers
International, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in fine d/w ISBN:
0930523512. No inscriptions. Pages browned. Black cloth gilt. £5.00
[11837] Evans, Nicholas. The Horse Whisperer. London: Bantam, 1995. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine - signed by the author. ISBN: 0593038894. 349pp.
Dustwrapper [price-clipped]. Original red cloth gilt. Fine/Fine £12.00
[5975] Everett-Green, Evelyn. The Lord of Dynevor - A Tale of the Times of
Edward The First. London: T. Nelson, 1895. Hardback. Very Good. 260pp. 4pp.
catalogue. Frontispiece and title page vignette. Name/date [1896] on verso of
frontispiece. Blue pictorial cloth gilt, spine faded o/w a bright crisp copy.
£10.00
[4397] Ewald, Alexander Charles. The Right Hon.Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of
Beaconsfield, K.G., And His Times . London: William Mackenzie, 1881. First
Edition. Hardback. Good. Five volumes. Numerous full page engravings. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth, elaborately gilt decorated, aeg, boards of three
volumes damp-marked affecting top corner of preliminary and final pages in
volume 5. Contents VG £25.00
[14155] Exley, H. Book Lovers Quotations. Watford: Exley Publications, 1994.
Reissue. Hardback. Fine / No dustwrapper. ISBN: 1850152683. Unpaginated.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. £3.00
[11816] Fair, A.A.. An Axe to Grind. London: Heinemann, 1951. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 211pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
rubbed and chipped at top of spine. Original black cloth gilt. £18.00
[7020] Fairbank, Alfred. A Handwriting Manual. Leicester: Dryad Press, 1948.
Third Edition (revised). Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 48pp. 21 plates.
30 figures. Bibliography. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £4.00
[11953] Fairless, Michael. The Roadmender. Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher,
1912. Third Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 124pp. An edition of 925 copies on Van
Gelder paper. Name/date [1919] on endpaper. Cream vellum-style boards with front
over-lapping fore-edge. £10.00
[1269] Fairless, Michael. The Roadmender. London: Duckworth, 1929. Reprint.
Hardback.. Good ISBN: B0000CHRGE. New Reader's Library. Small format. 184pp. No
dustwrapper. Name on ffep. Original purple cloth gilt, marked, shelf-sunned..
Good+ £3.00
[8760] Fairlie, Gerald following Sapper. Captain Bulldog Drummond. London: The
Book Club, 1946. Hardback. Good in worn dustwrapper 256pp. Dustwrapper. Name on
ffep. Red cloth. £3.00
[5347] Fairway, Sidney. Thanks to Doctor Molly. London: Stanley Paul, Hardback.
Good. No dustwrapper. 320pp.Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt, bumped/rubbed.
£3.00
[2362] Farjeon, Eleanor. Ten Saints. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1957. 2nd
impression of new edition. Hardback.. Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CINZR. 4to.
124pp. 10 illustrations in colour by Helen Sewell. Illustrated endpapers.
Inscription on verso of ffep. Blue cloth gilt, faded/marked on edges o/w VG.
£6.00
[14032] Farrell, J.G.. The Singapore Grip. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
1978. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 029777445X. 558pp. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt £8.00
[14112] Faulks, Sebastian. On Green Dolphin Street. London: Hutchinson, 2001.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0091802105. 341pp. Dustwrapper price
intact. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[8465] Faulks, Sebastian. On Green Dolphin Street. London: Hutchinson, 2001.
First Edition. Hardback. Near fine / Near fine. ISBN: 0091802105. 341pp.
Dustwrapper price-clipped. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, spine cocked.
£3.00
[4281] Fein, Leonard. Where Are We? The Inner Life of America's Jews. New York:
Harper & Row, 1988. First Edition (stated). Hardback. Very Good+ in Very
Good d/w ISBN: 0060158727. xxi,329pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[10564] Feinstein, Elaine. Children of the Rose. London: Hutchinson, 1975. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0091231507. 185g. No
inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £10.00
[5354] Fersen, Nicholas. Corridor of Honour. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 352pp. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth. £6.00
[11909] Fielding, Henry. Tom Jones. London: Folio Society, 1959. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xix, 636pp. Engravings by Derrick Harris.
No inscriptions. Red decorated patterned cloth gilt. £5.00
[2754] Fielding, Henry. Selections with Essays By Hazlitt, Scott, Thackeray.
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1931. Reprint. Hardback. Good+ in dustwrapper.
xvi,176pp. Portrait frontispiece. Introduction and notes by Leonard Rice-Oxley.
The Clarendon Series of English Literature. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, lacks
front endpaper. £3.00
[3399] Fielding, Henry. The History of Tom Jones A Foundling. London: Bickers
& Son, 1878. Hardback. Very Good. Large 8vo. Two volumes. 582pp; 567pp.
Volume 6 and 7 of Fielding's Works, numbered on the spines as volumes 1 and 2 of
this work. A nicely printed set. Blue cloth gilt, endpapers renewed, boards
slightly marked, rubbed on extremities. £18.00
[5359] Fitzgay, John. Royal Physician. London: Rich & Cowan, Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 220pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[12219] Fleming, Peter. The Gower Street Poltergeist. London: Rupert Hart-Davis,
1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 192pp. Name on endpaper.
Red cloth. A volume of Peter Fleming's essays written for The Spectator under
the pseudonym of Strix £10.00
[5361] Fleming, Peter. The Flying Visit. London: Jonathan Cape, 1941. 4th
Impression. Good+. No dustwrapper. 128pp. Drawings by David Low. No
inscriptions. Black cloth rubbed/bumped, contents VG. £3.00
[5360] Fleming, Peter. The Flying Visit. London: Jonathan Cape, 1940. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 128pp. Drawings by David Low.
Name/date [1940] on endpaper. Black cloth rubbed/bumped, contents VG. £4.00
[12218] Fleming, Peter. Goodbye to the Bombay Bowler. London: Rupert Hart-Davis,
1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 168pp. Name/date [1961] on
endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth, silver titles. The last - and
scarcest - volume of Peter Fleming's essays written for The Spectator under the
pseudonym of Strix £95.00
[11385] Foden, Giles. Ladysmith. London: Faber & Faber, 1999. First Edition.
Trade Paperback. Fine in dustwrapper ISBN: 0571197337. 366pp. No inscriptions.
£4.00
[4283] Forbes, Esther. Paul Revere & The World He Lived In. Boston: Houghton
Miffliin, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiii,498pp.
Coloured portrait frontipsiece. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Name on endpaper.
Reprint of BOMC review taped to verso of frontispiece. Red cloth, slightly
marked. £6.00
[7532] Ford, Boris (editor). The Pelican Guide to English Literature : Volume 1
- The Age of Chaucer. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1962. 5th Impression.
Paperback. Good. Pelican No. A290. 496pp. With an anthology of medieval poems.
No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[8885] Ford, Ford Madox. The Good Soldier - A Tale of Passion. London: Penguin
Books, Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140180818. No inscriptions. £3.00
[7765] Forester, C.S.. The Happy Return. London: Michael Joseph, 1938. 3rd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 287pp. No dustwrapper. Name on
endpaper. Green cloth, silver titles. Nice early edition. £5.00
[11181] Forester, C.S.. Lord Hornblower. London: Michael Joseph, 1946. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 224pp. No inscriptions. Original
brown cloth. £4.00
[5362] Forester, C.S.. The Sky and the Forest. London: Michael Joseph & The
Book Society, 1948. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
0718103394. 219pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth, shelf-sunned. £3.00
[7109] Forester, C.S.. Flying Colours. London: Penguin Books in association with
Michael Joseph, 1956. First Thus. Paperback. Good. Penguin No. 1113. No
inscriptions. Front cover marked, edges rubbed, slight browning of pages. £3.00
[5366] Forman, Justus M.. The Opening Door - The Love Story of Hope Standish.
London: Ward Lock, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
320pp. Coloured frontispiece (creased). No inscriptions. Blue-grey cloth gilt.
£8.00
[5365] Forman, Justus M.. The Blind Spot. London: Ward Lock, 1916. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 317pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Blue-grey cloth gilt. £8.00
[1477] Forster, E.M.. Abinger Harvest. London: Edward Arnold, 1936. 2nd
Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0713151420. viii,351pp.
The 2nd impression has page 277 numbered 278-281 due to removal of the offending
essay in the first impression. No inscriptions. Boards slightly marked. £12.00
[4743] Forster, Peter. Self Made Man. London: Hutchinson, 1960. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKSVZ. 285pp. No inscriptions.
Black cloth. £8.00
[5368] Fowler, Ellen Thorneycroft [Mrs Alfred Laurence Felkin]. In Subjection.
London: Hutchinson, 1906. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 371pp.
12pp. catalogue. Name/date [1906] on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, sunned/marked,
foxed, endpapers cracked (hinges sound). £6.00
[5369] Fowler, Robert H.. Jim Mundy - A Novel of the American Civil War. New
York: Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0060113030. 470g. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £6.00
[10525] Fowles, John. Mantissa. London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 022402938X. 192pp. Dustwrapper slightly
marked. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth gilt. £7.00
[7242] Fowles, John. Daniel Martin. London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0224014900. 704pp. Name on rear
endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00
[711] France, Anatole. The Latin Genius. London: The Bodley Head, 1925.
Hardback.. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: 0836924975. 317pp. Translated by
Wilfrid S. Jackson. No inscriptions. £5.00
[7306] France, Anatole. The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard. London: Collins
Clear-Type Press, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 252pp.3pp. catalogue.
Frontispiece. Red cloth, rubbed, pages browned. £3.00
[1875] France, Anatole. Thais. London: Greening & Co., 1902. First Thus.
Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 258pp. Portrait frontispiece..Translated by
Ernest Tristan. Purple cloth gilt, teg, shelf sunned, rubbed. £3.00
[5194] Francis, Dick. Twice Shy. London: Michael Joseph, 1981. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0718120566. 249pp. Bookplate. Black cloth.
£3.00
[10528] Frank, Leonhard. Carl and Anna. London: Peter Davies, 1929. 5th
Impression. Hardback. Very Good xvii, 117pp. 2pp. catalogue. Translated by Cyrus
Brooks. Published as Karl und Anna in 1927 it was produced as a play and film.
No dustwrapper.Name on endpaper. Original brown cloth gilt. £10.00
[5351] Frankau, Gilbert. Winter of Discontent. London: Hutchinson, 1941. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHP32. 304pp. 24pp
catalogue dated Autumn 1941. Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt, marked. £3.00
[10497] Frankau, Gilbert. Self-Portrait - a novel of his own life. London:
Hutchinson, Hardback. Good xi,415pp. 52pp. catalogue. No dustwrapper. Bookplate.
Original brown cloth, rubbed/worn. £6.00
[1240] Frankau, Gilbert. Twelve Tales. London: Hutchinson, 13th thousand.
Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 299pp. Inscription dated 1943. Fawn cloth.
£4.00
[7611] Fraser, Antonia. The Wild Island. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0297774417. 192pp.
Genealogical chart. The second Jemima Shore mystery. Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, slightly bumped. £5.00
[1820] Fraser, G.S.. The Modern Writer and His World. London: Derek Verschoyle,
1953. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CIMCP.
351pp. No inscriptions. £5.00
[13647] Fraser., G.S. and Fletcher, Iain [editors]. Springtime - an anthology of
young poets and writers. London: Peter Owen, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good+ / Good+. 136pp. An important anthology with some noteable early
appearances. Contributors include Philip Larkin [' Poems selected for a Set of
Twenty ' - 4 poems from his first book of poetry ' XX Poems' published two years
earlier in 1951], Thom Gunn [ 'A Mirror for Poets'. Although his poetry had been
published in magazines this is his first appearance in book form. His first
volume of poetry 'Fighting Terms ' was published in1954]. ,A. Alvarez, Kingsley
Amis, Elizabeth Jennings, and John Wain. Dustwrapper worn on edges, not
price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £25.00
[5370] Frederic, Harold. The Market-Place. London: Heinemann, 1899. First
Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: . 360pp. 8 plates by
Harrison Fisher (2 bound in at a page differing from the illustrations list).
Name on endpaper. Red half- leather gilt, rubbed, some foxing o/w VG. £16.00
[14272] Freeling, Nicolas. The Freeling Omnibus : Love in Amsterdam ; Because of
the Cats ; Gun Before Butter. London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Hardback. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[8477] Friedberg, Gertrude. `The Revolving Boy. London: Pan Books, 1970. First
Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0330025694. 188pp. No inscriptions.
Pages browned, covers rubbed. £3.00
[7639] Froude, J.A.. Essays in Literature and History. London: J.M. Dent, 1906.
2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library. xxiii,
326pp.. Introduction by Hilaire Belloc. Name on endpape. Brown cloth gilt,
rubbed. £3.00
[7640] Froude, J.A.. Essays in Literature and History. London: J.M. Dent, 1906.
Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library. xxiii, 326pp.. Introduction
by Hilaire Belloc. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[10946] Fry, Stephen. Paperweight. London: Mandarin, 1993. Reprint. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0749313978. No inscriptions. £3.00
[5380] Gallico, Paul. Trial by Terror. London: Michael Joseph, 1952. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CI69Y. 287pp. Name on
endpaper. Black cloth, red lettering, marked/rubbed, page edges foxed. £3.00
[5379] Gallico, Paul. Ludmilla - A Legend of Liechtenstein. London: Michael
Joseph, 1955. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 48pp.
Drawings by Franz Deak. No inscriptions. Quarter red clothand decorated boards.
£4.00
[5381] Gallico, Paul. Coronation. London: Heinemann, 1962. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 043428050X. 128pp. No inscriptions.
Purple cloth gilt, slight foxing of endpapers. £3.00
[2845] Gallico, Paul. Mrs Harris Goes To New York. London: Michael Joseph, 1960.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKS6S. 191pp.
Bookplate. Fawn cloth gilt. £3.00
[8233] Gallico, Paul. Ludmilla - A Legend of Liechtenstein. London: Michael
Joseph, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 48pp.
Drawings by Franz Deak. Dustwrapper (chipped/loss). Name on endpaper. Red cloth
spine and decorated boards. £3.00
[5391] Galsworthy, John. The Forsyte Saga. London: Heinemann, 1968. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: 043428100 X. xv,783pp.
Genealogical table. Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, bumped/worn on
one corner. £3.00
[7279] Galsworthy, John. Swan Song. London: Heinemann, 1928. First Edition.
Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 347pp. Short inscription on endpaper dated July
1928. Green cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped, worn on extremities. £3.00
[5393] Galsworthy, John. Maid In Waiting. London: Heinemann, 1931. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 349pp. No inscriptions. Green
cloth gilt, slight foxing of prelims. £5.00
[5399] Galsworthy, John. Over The River. London: Heinemann, 1933. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 322pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt.
scattered foxing. £3.00
[11823] Galsworthy, John. Flowering Wilderness. London: Heinemann, 1932. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 280pp. No inscriptions.
Original green cloth gilt. £4.00
[5401] Galsworthy, John. Over The River. London: Heinemann, 1933. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 322pp. Inscription on endpaper.
Green cloth gilt. scattered foxing. £3.00
[5403] Galsworthy, John. The Silver Spoon. London: Heinemann, 1926. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. viii,323pp. 8pp catalogue. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, spine ends/edges. £3.00
[11820] Galsworthy, John. Over The River. London: Heinemann, 1933. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 322pp. Date on endpaper. Original
green cloth gilt. Bright copy. £4.00
[5390] Galsworthy, John. The Forsyte Saga. London: Heinemann, 1968. Reprint.
Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 043428100 X. xv,783pp.
Genealogical table. Inscriptions on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, £4.00
[2086] Galsworthy, John. A Commentary. London: Grant Richards, 1908. First
Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 264pp. Inscriptions erased from
endpaper. Red cloth gilt, unevenly faded o/w VG £6.00
[5385] Galsworthy, John. Caravan - The Assembled Tales of John Galsworthy .
London: Heinemann, 1926. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. x,
950pp.No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[11810] Galsworthy, John. A Modern Comedy. London: Heinemann, 1929. 3rd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvii, 1088pp. Genealogical
chart. Comprising The White Monkey ; The Silver Spoon; Swan Song. No
dustwrapper. Bookplate. Original green cloth gilt. £5.00
[5400] Galsworthy, John. Over The River. London: Heinemann, 1933. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 322pp. No inscriptions. Original green
cloth gilt. scattered foxing. £4.00
[13013] Galsworthy, John. Grove edition Volume 7 - Beyond. London: Heinemann,
1932. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[11821] Galsworthy, John. Caravan - The Assembled Tales of John Galsworthy .
London: Heinemann, 1931. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. x, 950pp.
Bookplate. Original green cloth gilt. £4.00
[11173] Galsworthy, John. Two Forsyte Interludes - A Silent Wooing; Passers By.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 60pp. Pencilled annotations. Oriignal green cloth. £10.00
[5404] Galsworthy, John. Swan Song. London: Heinemann, 1928. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 347pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth
gilt, scattered foxing. £3.00
[5394] Galsworthy, John. Maid In Waiting. London: Heinemann, 1931. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: . 349pp. No inscriptions.
Green cloth gilt, slight foxing of prelims. £3.00
[712] Gardiner, Wrey. The Dark Thorn. London: Grey Walls Press, 1946. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 227pp. Portrait frontispiece.
£6.00
[10824] Gardner, John. License Renewed. London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0224019414. 270pp. The
first of John Gardner's Bond novels with the characteristic Richard Chopping
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt. £6.00
[117] Gardner, W.H.. Gerard Manley Hopkins - A Study of Poetic Idiosyncrasy in
Relation to Poetic Tradition. London: Secker & Warburg, 1944. First Edition.
Hardback. Good xvi, 304pp. With A foreword by Gerard Hopkins. A Centenary
Commemoration. xvi, 304pp. 1 plate. No dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep dated
1944. Original blue cloth, shelf sunned and spotted. VG £6.00
[14142] Garnett, David. Up She Rises. London: Macmillan, 1977. 2nd Impression.
Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0333214927. 272pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
price intact. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[3406] Garnett, Richard. Life of Ralph Waldo Emerson. London: Walter Scott,
1888. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. 207pp. xivpp bibliography. 2pp advert.
Great Writers series. Navy cloth, bumped/snagged on spine o/w VG £6.00
[7036] Garnett, Stephen (editor). The Evergreen Scrapbook - Snippets of this and
that and things gone by ..... Cheltenham: Evergreen, 1993. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine. 64pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated green laminated
boards. £5.00
[7642] Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn. Cranford. London: J.M. Dent, 1910. 4th
Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library. xii, 255pp..No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[13602] Gaskell, Jane. The City. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good+.. 190pp. Illustrated endpapers. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt., page edges
slightly foxed. £20.00
[13601] Gaskell, Jane. Attic Summer. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / Very Good.. 191pp. Initials on endpaper and
number on dustwrapper flap. Dustwrapper tanned on spine, two closed tears, not
price-clipped. Green cloth gilt., page edges slightly foxed. £30.00
[13600] Gaskell, Jane. Strange Evil. London: Hutchinson, 1957. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good.. 256pp. Author's first book. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper internally foxed, not price-clipped. Black cloth gilt. £20.00
[6719] Gaskell, Mrs.. Cranford. London: George G. Harrap, Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. The Choice Books. Small format. 288pp. Engraved portrait
frontispiece. No inscriptions. Decorated boards, rubbed. £5.00
[5410] Gaskin, Catherine. Edge of Glass. London: Collins, 1967. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CNKG3. 286pp.Name on endpaper.
Red cloth gilt, endpapers slightly foxed. £3.00
[5411] Gaskin, Catherine. Corporation Wife. London: Collins, 1960. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0708981283. 384pp.. Name on
endpaper. Red cloth gilt, endpapers/page edges foxed. £4.00
[8418] Gerould, Winifred Gregory and James Thayer. A Guide to Trollope. London:
The Trollope Society, First Thus. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
1870587006. xxv, 256pp. Drawings by Florence W. Ewing. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Decorated cloth gilt. £6.00
[8488] Gerrold, David. Yesterday's Children. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975.
Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 211pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown
cloth gilt. £4.00
[14006] Ghose, Zufikar. Crump's Terms. London: Macmillan, 1975. First Edition.
Hardback. Good / Laminated to boards. 224pp. Owner's label. Dustwrapper
laminated to boards and front flap laid onto rear endpaper. Pages browned. Front
edge of boards bumped. £40.00
[9575] Gibbons, Stella. Cold Comfort Farm. London: Penguin Books, 1977. Reprint.
Paperback. Reading copy ISBN: 0140001409. No inscriptions. £3.00
[11364] Gibbs, Philip. The Hopeful Heart. London: Hutchinson, First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 272pp. No inscriptions. Original black
cloth gilt.. £6.00
[8636] Gibran, Kahlil. The Prophet. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper Pocket edition. 105pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Dustwrapper chipped/loss. Short inscription on endpaper. Black
cloth gilt. £3.00
[5415] Gilbert, Edwin. The New Ambassadors. London: Longmans, 1962. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CLGCB. 332pp. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[2151] Gilbert, Michael. Blood and Judgement. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1964. First Uniform Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 189pp. Name on
endpaper.Green cloth with blind stamped MG on front board, black spine with
silver lettering slightly damaged on rear edge o/w VG. £4.00
[13880] Gilbert, Michael. Close Quarters. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. New
Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0241021154. Fingerprint Books.
207pp. Dustwrapper price intact. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £15.00
[14273] Gilbert, Michael. The Night of the Twelfth. London: Book Club
Associates, 1976. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 223pp. No inscriptions.
Pink cloth gilt. £4.00
[5416] Gillespie, Susan. Diamonds in the Night. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1962.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CLJ5M. 224pp.
No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[10787] Gilman, Robert. The Navigator of Rhada. London: Victor Gollancz, 1971.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0575004940. 223pp. No
inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00
[10649] Glanville, Brian. The Financiers. London: Secker & Warburg, 1972.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 043618107X. 224pp. No
inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt. £8.00
[6271] Glass, Fiona (editor). The Spectator Annual. London: HarperCollins, 1991.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0246139013. x,246pp.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. White cloth, silver lettering. £5.00
[5090] Glendinning, Victoria. Trollope. London: Hutchinson, 1992. 4th
Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0091738962. xxii, 551pp. 50
illustrations, 4 text illustrations. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[447] Glyn, Anthony. I Can Take It All. London: Hutchinson, 1959. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CKFZQ. 334pp. No inscriptions.
Green decorated cloth gilt, slight foxing of enndpapers. £4.00
[13909] Glyn, Elinor. The Visits of Elizabeth. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz,
1901. First Thus. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. 270pp. Name on title-page.
Decorated red cloth gilt, rubbed on edges.. £8.00
[10690] Goad, Kathleen M.. Notes on Anthony Trollope : The Warden. Bath: James
Brodie, Paperback. Good £4.00
[11551] Goddard, Julia. Cleared at Last. London: Blackie & Son, ? First
Edition. Hardback. Good. Small format. ND. [1885]. 64pp. Frontispiece.
Bookseller's blind embossed stamp on endpaper. Original illustrated cream cloth,
marked/rubbed. £15.00
[12180] Goddard, Paul Joseph. Libidan. Brill: Hilltop Publishing, 2001. Trade
Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0953685012. 286pp. One of a special edition of 250,
printed prior to the official publication date of 1st May 2001 an d inscribed
and signed by the author. £14.00
[5419] Godden, Jon. The House by the Sea. London: Michael Joseph & The Book
Society, 1947. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 280pp. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth, silver lettering. £3.00
[4198] Goethe. The Second Part of Goethe's Faust. London: George Routledge,
1886. Hardback. Good. 287pp. Translated by John Anster. Introduction by Henry
Morley. Morley's Universal Library. Boards, rubbed and marked, corner clipped
from title page. £6.00
[13603] Gogol, Nicolai. The Overcoat. London: Atlantis Press, 1947. First Thus.
Paperback. Very Good. Atlantis Books No. 3. 67pp. Translated by Constance
Garnett. Small oblong paperback with illustrated wrapper over card covers, cover
illsutraion by Sven Berlin. Name on half-title. £20.00
[9859] Golding, William. Rites of Passage. London: Faber & Faber, 1980. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0571116396. 278pp. Name on front
endpaper. Dustwrapper. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[13422] Golding, William. To the Ends of the Earth : A Sea Trilogy comprising
Rites of Passage, Close Quarters and Fire Down Below. London: Faber and Faber,
1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0571164064. xii, 753pp.
Preface by the author. The first edition of this trilogy. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Black cloth gilt. £30.00
[11556] Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London: James Nisbet,
Hardback. Good+. ND. [ ca. 1900]. viii, 264pp. 2pp. catalogue. With numerous
illustrations. School prize bookplate dated 1902. Original decorated red cloth
gilt, London School Board emblem gilt blocked on front board. £5.00
[5030] Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London: James Nisbet, 1905.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vi, 308pp. Illustrated by C.E. Brock. Prize
bookplate dated 1907. Red cloth gilt, teg. A nice bright copy. £6.00
[4194] Goldsmith, Oliver. Essays on Goldsmith by Scott, Macaulay and Thackeray
and selections from his writings. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1935. Reprint.
Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xii,200pp. 2pp catalogue dated June 1938.
Annotations in pencil. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed, spine faded, corner clipped from
prelims. £3.00
[11360] Goldsmith, Oliver illustrated by Hugh Thomson. The Vicar of Wakefield.
London: Macmillan, 1913. 6th Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Pocket
Classics. xxiv, 305pp. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. No inscriptions. Original
red cloth gilt, rubbed/dulled. £4.00
[3687] Gollancz, Victor. Journey Towards Music - A Memoir. London: Gollancz,
1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0575009772.
238pp. 2 colour and 33 monochrome