Orangeberry Books
Literature and Modern Fiction
Order by credit/debit card on our secure site
Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk
[14825] "Saki" [H.H. Munro]. The Unbearable Bassington. Harmondsworth:
Penguin Books, 1947. First Edition. Paperback. Good Penguin No. 545. 153pp. No
inscriptions. Pages browned. £10.00
[4171] "Ultach". Orange Terror
- The Partition of Ireland. Dublin: Capuchin Annual, 1943. 4th
Impression. Paperback. Reading copy 70pp. Reprinted from the Capuchin Annual
1943. Illustrated wrappers, worn and detached, large loss on rear panel , pages
browned. £4.00
[14445] A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria
Tucker). Cyril Ashley - A Tale. London: Thomas Nelson, 1878. Hardback.
Very Good viii, 284pp. Frontispiece and title page vignette. Head and
tail-pieces to chapters. Inscription on fly-leaf dated 1892. Red cloth with gilt
decorations to front board and spine, slightly worn at spine base, bevelled
boards.. £10.00
[8711] Abbé Prévost. Die Geschichte
der Manon Lescaut und des Chevalier des Grieux. Leipzig: Insel, 1905.
Full-Leather. Good+. 287pp. 4 coloured plates. Bookplate. Full red leather gilt,
worn on extremities, pages browned. £15.00
[12054] Ableman, Paul. Waiting for God. London:
BBC Books, 1994. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN:
0563370866. 201pp. No inscriptions. Cream cloth gilt. £5.00
[1432] Adams, Douglas. Mostly Harmless. London:
Heinemann, 1992. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN:
0434009261. 219pp. Fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch
Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy. No inscriptions. Grey cloth, silver
lettering. £4.00
[3161] Adams, James Truslow. The Epic of
America. London: George Routledge, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good / No dustwrapper. viii,433pp. Illustrated. Red cloth gilt, shelf sunned.
Nancy Astor's copy with her signatures on the endpaper. £14.00
[8960] Adams, Richard. Watership Down. London:
Puffin Books, 1974. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140306013. No inscriptions.
Covers creased, pages browned £3.00
[8551] Adlard, Mark. Interface. Newton
Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1972. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w.
191pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[483] Aesop. Twenty-four Fables of Aesop
and other eminent mythologists as rendered into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange.
London: Ernest Benn, 1928. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 4to. 52pp. with twenty-four illustrations after Marcus Gheerarts
the elder. Name on endpaper. Blue decorated cloth gilt, spine sunned, blurb
tipped onto paste-down. A finely printed edition by the Alcuin Press, Chipping
Campden. £16.00
[14131] Aesop based on the translation
of George Tyler Townsend. Aesop's Fables . New York: Doubleday, 1968.
Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 215pp. Illustrated by Murray
Tinkleman. Introduction by Isaac Bashevis Singer. Owner's label on endpaper. Red
cloth gilt. £3.00
[11098] Alcott, Louisa May. Eight
Cousins. London: Virago, 1990. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good+. ISBN:
1853811610. Virago Modern Classic No. 337.New introduction by Sara Maitland. No
inscriptions. £5.00
[12567] Allsop, Kenneth. Adventure Lit
Their Star. London: Macdonald, 1962. Reprint. Hardback. Ex-library copy
in d/w. ISBN: B0000CLKMT. Usual stamps. £4.00
[13357] Alvarez, Alfred. Day of
Atonement. London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0224027417. 221pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not
price-clipped. Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[14255] Ambler, Eric. The Intercom
Conspiracy. Newton Abbot: Crime Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback. Very
Good / Very Good. 198pp. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt, pages slightly
browned. £3.00
[10499] Ames, Winthrop [editor]. What
Shall We Name the Baby ?. London: Hutchinson, Hardback. Good 187pp.
Illustrated. Three thousand Boys' and Girls' first names with their meanings,
derivations, nicknames etc. No dustwrapper. Names on endpaper. Original blue
cloth, rubbed/marked. £12.00
[4192] Amis, Kingsley. The Old Devils. London:
Hutchinson, 1986. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0091637902. 294pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00
[13982] Amis, Kingsley. The Riverside
Villas Murder. London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. First Edition. Hardback.
Fiine / Very Good. ISBN: 0224008625. 224pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price
intact. Green cloth gilt. £5.00
[7406] Amis, Martin. Night Train. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper.
ISBN: 0224050184. 149pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £3.00
[5473] An Old Boy [Thomas Hughes]. Tom
Brown's Schooldays. London: Blackie & Son, Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. ND. 272pp. 4 coloured plates. Prize bookplate dated 1922. Blue
blind stamped cloth gilt, sunned, slight foxing. £3.00
[5474] An Old Boy [Thomas Hughes]. Tom
Brown's Schooldays. London: Ward Lock, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper.
ND. 256pp. Coloured frontispiece. Prize bookplate dated 1922. Original green
decorated cloth, pictorial onlay, rubbed, some foxing. £3.00
[8577] Anderson, Poul. Beyond the
Beyond. New York: New American Library, 1969. Book Club edition.
Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 278pp. Dustwrapper (browned). No inscriptions.
Beige cloth. £5.00
[13011] Anderson, Poul. The Earth Book
of Stormgate - 3. London: New English Library, 1981. Paperback. Good+.
ISBN: 0450049264. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed. £3.00
[13554] Andrézel, Pierre [Karen Blixen
aka Isak Dinesen]. The Angelic Avengers. London: Putnam, 1946. First
English Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good.. 303pp. Originally published
in Denmark in 1944 as Gengaeldelsens Veje. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly
rubbed on edges, not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt, slight foxing of fore-edge.
A bright, crisp copy. £40.00
[14011] Andrzeyevski, George. The
Inquisitors. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1960. First English
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 1594pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper
slightly worn on edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt. £8.00
[9704] Anon. In Beauty May I Walk . New
York: Exley Publications, 1997. 4th Impression. Hardback. Fine ISBN: 185015838X.
Illustrated . No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £3.00
[14510] Anon. Round The Fountain
1893-1949 - Pieces from St. Bartholomew's Hospital Journal. London: St.
Bartholomew's Hospital, 1949. Fifth edition. Hardback. Very Good / No
dustwrapper. xii, 243pp. Bookplate. Red cloth gilt, spine marked. £5.00
[7324] Anon. Largely Literary Journal -
Henry Lawson. Knoxfield, Australia: Five Mile Press, 1992. Hardback. Fine
ISBN: 0867887613. Unused journal of 80 ruled blank pages with a biography of
Henry Archibald Lawson on the rear board. Illustrated laminated boards. £6.00
[10880] Anon. Chambers's Journal of
Popular Literature Science and Arts 1873. London: W. & R. Chambers,
Half-Leather. Good Large 8vo. 832pp. Half brown leather gilt, rubbed and
worn,drawing on endpaper £12.00
[10881] Anon. Chambers's Journal of
Popular Literature Science and Arts 1871. London: W. & R. Chambers,
Half-Leather. Good Large 8vo. 832pp. Half brown leather gilt, rubbed and worn,
writing and drawing on endpapers £12.00
[10829] Anon. Hogg's Weekly Instructor
Volumes I & II . Glasgow: James Hogg, Half-Leather. Good Two volumes
in one. Volume I : Numbers 1-26 March-August 1845. 416pp. Volume II - Numbers
1-26 September 1845- February 1846. 416pp. Contemporary black half-calf gilt,
rubbed on extremities.. £25.00
[4780] Anon. Fourth Leaders From The
Times 1955. London: The Times Publishing Company, 1955. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 174pp. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth
gilt, rubbed, endpapers/prelims foxed. £4.00
[10529] Anon edited by E.R.P.. The Book
without a Name - Being the Eighteenth Century Journal of an Unmarried English
Lady to her Natural Son. London: Faber & Gwyer, 1929. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good 258pp. Portrait frontispiece of Robert. No dustwrapper. Name
on endpaper. Original green cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £12.00
[14854] Anthology. Tales from Blackwood
: New Series Volume I. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, Hardback. Good
188pp. No inscriptions. Half black calf and marbled boards, rubbed/worn on
extremities, page edges marbled. . £15.00
[14856] Anthology. Tales from Blackwood
: New Series Volume IV. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, Hardback. Good+
183pp. No inscriptions. Half black calf and marbled boards, rubbed/worn on
extremities, page edges marbled. £15.00
[14855] Anthology. Tales from Blackwood
: New Series Volume II. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, Hardback. Good+
198pp. No inscriptions. Half black calf and marbled boards, rubbed/worn on
extremities, page edges marbled. £15.00
[13835] Anthony, Evelyn. The Defector. London:
Hutchinson, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0091429501. 368pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Red cloth. £3.00
[12383] Anthony, Frank S. and Jackson,
Francis. Me and Gus. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1951. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 144pp. Illustrated by Nevile Lodge.
Originally punlished in 1938 this is the revised and rewritten edition based on
the earlier work and unpublished manuscripts and notes. No inscriptions. Beige
cloth, rubbed on extremities, worn/creased on bottom corner of rear board. £20.00
[8547] Anthony, Piers. Prostho Plus. Newton
Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1972. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 190pp.
Dustwrappper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[8583] Anthony, Piers. Ominvore. New
York: Ballantine Books, 1968. Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper 191pp. Dustwrapper browned, edge wear. No inscriptions. Blue cloth.
£6.00
[4377] Armstrong, Martin. Simplicity
Jones and other stories. London: Collins, 1940. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in Good d/w 250pp. No inscriptions.. Pink cloth, page edges foxed. £24.00
[5527] Arrowsmith, Pat. Jericho. London:
The Cresset Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w
ISBN: B0000CMRV1. 322pp. A novel about Nuclear Disarmament protests by Pat
Arrowsmith who was a prominent member of CND. No inscriptions. £12.00
[3334] Ashford, Daisy and Angela. Love
and Marriage. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1965. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0246643056. 95pp. 16 illustrations by Ralph
Steadman. Two short stories by Daisy Ashford and one by her sister Angela first
published as Daisy Ashford - Her Book in 1920 and now re-issued with Ralph
Steadman's illustrations. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, slight mark on
lower corner of last few pages. £8.00
[14107] Atkinson, Kate. Behind the
Scenes at the Museum. London: Doubleday/The Book People, 1995. Hardback.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385405952. 333pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact.
Blue cloth. £5.00
[8713] Augusti, Brigitte. Edelfalk und
Waldvöglein. Leipzig: Dr. Mar Gehlen, 1926. Hardback. Good. No
dustwrapper. 207pp. Illustrated. 6pp. catalogue. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, pictorial onlay, rubbed, lacks front endpaper. £4.00
[4380] Austen, Jane. Northanger Abbey. London:
J.M. Dent, 1946. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The King's
Treasuires of Literature. 255pp. Edited with an introduction and commentaries by
M.E. Day. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £3.00
[9557] Austen, Jane. Sense and
Sensibility. London: Bloomsbury, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0747524467. No inscriptions. £3.00
[8961] Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park. London:
Penguin Books, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140430164. No inscriptions.
Covers slightly creased, pencilled annotations. £3.00
[5863] Austen, Jane. Volume the Third. London:
Oxford University Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in worn dustwrapper
vii, 133pp. The third volume of Jane Austen's Juvenilia comprising 'Evelyn' and
'Catherine or the Bower'. Worn glassine dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Grey cloth
spine and grey paper covered boards. £20.00
[12558] Bacon, Francis. Essays. London:
J.M. Dent, 1946. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper Everyman's
Library No. 10. xxiv, 200pp. Classified catalogue of the first 971 volumes in
Everyman's Library. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt. £6.00
[4382] Bagley, Desmond. Bahama Crisis. London:
Collins, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0002223589.
250pp. Map. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, page edges marked, lower
edge bumped. £3.00
[4383] Bagnold, Enid. The Loved and
Envied. London: Heinemann, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. 328pp. Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[7655] Bainbridge, Beryl. English
Journey or The Road to Milton Keynes. London: Duckworth/BBC, 1984. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0563202998. 158pp. Being a
rambling but truthful account of what one person saw & heard & felt
during a journey through England. Beryl Bainbridge was commissioned by the BBC
to follow in the footsteps of J.B. Priestley's English Journey of 1933. No
inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[12929] Bainbridge, Beryl. English
Journey. London: Flamingo, 1985. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very
Good+. ISBN: 0006541097. Name on endpaper. £3.00
[8977] Bainbridge, Beryl. An Awfully Big
Adventure. London: Penguin Books, 1991. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0140144021. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[8260] Bainbridge, Beryl. According to
Queeney. London: Little, Brown and Company, 2001. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0316858676. 242pp. Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00
[3435] Balchin, Nigel. The Fall of the
Sparrow. London: Collins & The Book Society, 1955. First Thus.
Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w. ISBN: B0000CJ87X. 318pp. No inscriptions.
Black cloth. £3.00
[8476] Ballard, J.G.. The Day of
Creation. London: Grafton, 1988. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0586201009. 287pp. No inscriptions. Pages slighlty browned. £3.00
[7578] Balzac, Honore de. Old Goriot. London:
J.M. Dent, 1935. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library
No. 170. . xiv, 239pp. Catalogue of first 930 volumes Translated by Ellen
Marriage. Preface by George Saintsbury. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine
sunned o/w VG. £3.00
[14821] Balzac, Honore de. Contes
Choisis. London: J.M. Dent, 1905. First Thus. Hardback. Good+ / No
dustwrapper. Les Classiques Francaise publiée sur la direction de M. Daniel S.
O,Connor. xv, 312pp, 1p catalogue. Engraved portarit frontispiece. Préface de
Paul Bourgeot. French text. No inscriptions. Fawn cloth, blue decorated pattern
faded, teg, other edges untrimmed, silk page marker. £10.00
[8730] Balzac, Honoré de. La Comédie
Humaine : The Country Doctor. London: Caxton Publishing Company, 1899.
Hardback. Near Fine. The Caxton Edition. 352pp. Illustrations with titled tissue
guards. No inscriptions. Green cloth with gilt monogram on front board, top edge
gilt, other edges untrimmed. £14.00
[8732] Balzac, Honoré de. La Comédie
Humaine : The Marriage Contract; La Grenadiere; Gobseck. London: Caxton
Publishing Company, 1897. Hardback. Near Fine. The Caxton Edition. 360pp.
Illustrations with titled tissue guards. No inscriptions. Green cloth with gilt
monogram on front board, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. £10.00
[8737] Balzac, Honoré de. La Comédie
Humaine : The Village Curé. London: Caxton Publishing Company, 1899.
Hardback. Near fine The Caxton Edition. 371pp. Illustrations with titled tissue
guards. No inscriptions. Green cloth with gilt monogram on front board, top edge
gilt, other edges untrimmed.. £14.00
[8740] Balzac, Honoré de. La Comédie
Humaine : The Magic Skin. London: Caxton Publishing Company, 1899.
Hardback. Near fine The Caxton Edition. 393pp. Illustrations with titled tissue
guards. No inscriptions. Green cloth with gilt monogram on front board, top edge
gilt, other edges untrimmed. £12.00
[8735] Balzac, Honoré de. La Comédie
Humaine : The Illustrious Gaudissart; The Muse of the Department. London:
Caxton Publishing Company, 1898. Hardback. Near fine The Caxton Edition. 336pp.
Illustrations with titled tissue guards. No inscriptions. Green cloth with gilt
monogram on front board, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. £12.00
[10526] Barea, Arturo. The Forge. London:
Faber & Faber, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. 276pp.Translated by
Ilsa Barea. Name on endpaper. Original grey cloth gilt, rubbed. £10.00
[5405] Barker, Dudley. The Man of
Principle - A View of John Galsworthy. London: Heinemann, 1962. Proof
copy. Paperback. Very Good 240pp. Portrait frontispiece. Wrappers - Publication
date and price noted on front wrapper. £3.00
[3712] Barnard, Francis Pierrepont
(editor). Companion To English History (Middle Ages).
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. xv, 372pp. 97 plates. Chapters on Architecture, Costume, Heraldry,
Shipping, Town Life, Country Life, Monasticism, Trade and Commerce, Learning and
Education, Art. No dustwrapper. Pen sketch on endpaper. Blind stamped green
cloth with white decorations on front board. slight scattered foxing. . £6.00
[14087] Barnes, Julian. Staring at the
Sun. London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0224024140. 195pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact.
Black cloth gilt. £8.00
[10629] Barrie, J.M.. The Little
Minister. London: Cassell, . Hardback. Very Good The Uniform Edition of
the Works of J.M. Barrie. x, 340pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original
blue cloth.. £6.00
[10628] Barrie, J.M.. Farewell Miss
Julie Logan - A WintryTale. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1932.
Hardback. Very Good The Uniform Edition of the Works of J.M. Barrie. 98pp. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth.. £6.00
[11318] Barrie, J.M.. A Window in
Thrums. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1897. Fifteenth edition.
Hardback. Very Good. vii, 217pp. 6pp. catalogue. Inscrption on half-title dated
1897. Original black cloth gilt, bevelled boards. £6.00
[5988] Barrie, J.M.. The Little
Minister. London: Cassell, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The
Uniform Edition of the Works of J.M. Barrie. x. 340pp. Name on endpaper. Blue
cloth. £3.00
[8063] Barrie, J.M.. Auld Licht Idylls. London:
Cassell, 1927. First Thus. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w The Uniform Edition
of the Works of J.M. Barrie. 237pp. Dustwrapper edge wear. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth. £5.00
[5987] Barrie, J.M.. Sentimental Tommie
- The Story of his Boyhood. London: Cassell, Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. The Uniform Edition of the Works of J.M. Barrie. xiii. 452pp. Name
on endpaper. Blue cloth, mark on endpaper.. £3.00
[12055] Barrie, J.M. illustrated by Hugh
Thomson. Quality Street. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. First
Thus. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe 192pp. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson.
Name on endpaper. Fawn cloth. £5.00
[4031] Bashford, Sir Henry (editor).
Doctors in Shirt Sleeves - Musings on Hobbies, Meals, Patients, Sport and
Philosophy. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1939. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ix, 294pp. Contributions on many topics by 20
doctors including Philip Gosse on Retirement and A Garden. Name on endpaper.
Green cloth gilt, page edges foxed. £16.00
[9493] Bates, H.E.. The Four Beauties. London:
Penguin Books, 1973. Reprint. Paperback. Reading copy ISBN: 014003420X. £3.00
[4387] Bates, H.E.. The Purple Plain. London:
Michael Joseph & The Book Society, 1947. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 224pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £3.00
[6955] Battiscombe, Georgina and Laski,
Marghanita (editors). A Chaplet for Charlotte Yonge. Lavenham: Cressett
Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CMSK8.
viii,216pp. Genealogical Tables. Bibliography. Five little known pieces by
Charlotte Yonge : Last Heartsease Leave; A Link between 'The Castle Builders'
and 'The Pillars of the House'; Come To Her Kingdom; Lifelong Friends;
Authorship. The bibliography is particlularly useful. No inscriptions. Original
blue cloth gilt, slight foxing of endpapers and bibliography. £12.00
[13785] Beaconsfield, Lord [Benjamin
Disreali]. Lord Beaconsfield's Correspondence with his Sister 1832-1852. London:
John Murray, 1886. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper.. xiv,
269pp. 2p advert . Portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Bookplate of Ralph
IInd Earl of Lovelace and XIIIth. Baron Wentworth who was Ralph Milbanke,
grandson of Lord Byron. He wrote Astarte, published by the Chiswick Press in
1905, which alleged that for at least two years Byron lived incestuously with
his half-sister Mrs. Augusta Leigh. One year later Sir John Murray, the
publisher of this book, wrote 'Lord Byron and his Detractors' defending Byron's
reputation and published it just after the death of Ralph Milbanke. Brown
decorated cloth gilt, a very bright crisp copy. An interesting association copy.
£35.00
[9212] Beaton, George [ Gerald Brenan ].
Doctor Partridge's Almanack for 1935. With an Account of his Resurrection from
the Grave after lying dead in it for 2 Centuries by G. ROBINSON. Also a Brief
Exposition of his Religious & Astrological teaching by PROFESSOR BLISH.. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
xii, 65pp. Name on endpaper crossed out. Black cloth gilt. £40.00
[5607] Beilenson, Suzanne. The Gift of A
Rose. White Plains: Peter Pauper Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardback.
Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0880881119. 61pp. Colour illustrations by Jo Gersham.
Name on endpaper. Green cloth spine and illustrated boards, ties. £6.00
[14822] Belloc, Hilaire. The Green
Overcoat. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1947. First Edition. Paperback.
Good+ Penguin No. 579. 208pp. Illustrations by G.K. Chesterton. No inscriptions.
Pages browned. £6.00
[14670] Belloc, Hilaire. Survivals and
New Arrivals. London: Sheed and Ward, 1939. First Thus. Paperback. Very
Good / Good. Unicorn Books 7. 288pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
chipped/repaired internally . Green covers. £4.00
[4936] Bellow, Saul. Him With His Foot
in his Mouth and other stories . London: Alison Press/Secker &
Warburg, 1984. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN:
0436039532. 294pp. Name on front endpaper. Red cloth gilt, pages browned, label
removed from dustwrapper front flap slightly damaging front paste-down. £4.00
[3079] Belmont, Eleanor Robson. The
Fabric of Memory. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1957. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. vi, 311pp. Nancy Astor's copy.
These reminscences by the founder of the Metropolitan Opera Guild are inscribed
by her "For Nancy Astor - With affection and many happy memories Eleanor
Robson Belmont Jan 1958". £24.00
[14164] Benedikz, B. S.[editor]. On the
Novel : A Present for Walter Allen on His 60th Birthday from His Friends and
Colleagues. London: J.M. Dent, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very
Good. ISBN: 0460039547. xi, 239pp. Contributors include: C. Day Lewis, C.P. Snow
, Pamela Hansford Johnson, and J.I.M. Stewart [Michael Innes]. No inscriptions.
Green cloth gilt. £5.00
[11287] Bennett, Alan. Writing Home. London:
Faber & Faber, 1994. 13th impression. Hardback. Fine in near fine
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0571173888. xiv, 417pp. 51 plates. No inscriptions. Original
blue cloth. £6.00
[11081] Bennett, Arnold. Raingo Volume 2
only. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1927. Paperback. Good+. Tauchnitz Edition of
British and American Authors. Volume 4773. No inscriptions. £8.00
[11587] Bennett, Arnold. The Old Wives'
Tale. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper. ND. [1932]. ix, 612pp. No inscriptions. Original red cloth, page
edges foxed. £8.00
[7041] Benson, Arthur Christopher. From
A College Window. London: Smith Elder, 1911. 17th impression Fourth
edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. vii,326pp. 2pp. adverts. No
inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, rubbed, endpapers cracked. £3.00
[11080] Benson, E.F.. Rex. Leipzig:
Tauchnitz, 1925. Paperback. Good Tauchnitz Edition of British and American
Authors. Volume 4685. No inscriptions. Covers worn. £25.00
[4306] Bentley, John. Call Off The
Corpse. London: Hutchinson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND.
192pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £5.00
[4937] Bentley, Phyllis. The House of
Moreys - A Romance. London: Gollancz, 1953. 2nd Impression. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: . 284pp. Names on endpaper. Red cloth, slight
scattered foxing. £4.00
[12288] Bentley, Phyllis. The House of
Moreys - A Romance. London: Gollancz, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrappe 284pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £12.00
[12964] Berger, John. The White Bird. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1985. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0701130067. 300pp. Illustrated. Edited with an introduction by Lloyd
Spencer.No inscriptions. Blue cloth, spine slightly cocked, pages slightly
browned/foxed as usual . £25.00
[8562] Bester, Alfred. Extro. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 218pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[13484] Bethell, Lieut. Colonel L.A..
'Blackwood' Tales from the Outposts - Volume IV Pioneering. Edinburgh:
William Blackwood, 1943. Hardback. Good+. / No dustwrapper.. 310pp. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed.. £3.00
[14251] Black, Gavin. A Time for
Pirates. Newton Abbot: Crime Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback. Very Good
/ Very Good. 192pp. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt, pages browned. £6.00
[12978] Blacker, Terence. Fixx. London:
Bloomsbury, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0747502706. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00
[444] Blackwood, Algernon. Dudley &
Gilderoy - a nonsense. London: Ernest Benn, 1929. First Edition.
Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 281pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth spine and
grey cloth, gilt titles, spine edge repaired, slight scattered foxing. £8.00
[13823] Blair, Kathryn. The Fair
Invader. London: Mills & Boon, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good / No dustwrapper.. 223pp. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth, outline mark of
Boots Library shield, no other library marks. £15.00
[8127] Blake, George. The Westering Sun.
London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w
351pp. Dustwrapper worn on edges. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £4.00
[14679] Blake, William. Songs of
Innocence and Experience. London: Chatto & Windus, 1941. First Thus.
Hardback. Very Good / Poor. Zodiac Books No. 7. 46pp No inscriptions. Most of
dustwrapper spine missing. Decorated boards. £4.00
[13814] Bland, Christopher and Kelly,
Linda. Feasts : An Anthology. London: Constable, 1987. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0094677603. 266pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
price-clipped. Black cloth . £5.00
[8890] Blatchford, Robert. God and My
Neighbour. London: Clarion Press, 1903. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good xvi,197pp. 4pp catalogue. Robert Blatchford was the socialist editor of The
Clarion and founder of the Clarion Press. Blue decorated cloth gilt. £8.00
[10572] Blumenfeld, Josephine. Shrimps
for Tea. London: Heinemann, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good
298pp. Collection of short stories. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original
green cloth gilt. £20.00
[6503] Blundell, Nigel. The World's
Greatest Scandals of the 20th Century. London: Octopus, 1986. First
Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0706424964. 159pp. Illustrated. Page edges
browned o/w VG. £3.00
[8278] Blunden, Edmund. Shelley - A Life
Story. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper 320pp.Portrait frontispiece. Dustwrapper worn on edges. Prize
bookplate. Red-brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[4941] Boccaccio, Giovanni. The
Decameron. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1931. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 528pp. With new illustrations specially made for this edition by
Steele Savage. Translated by John Payne. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, page
edges slightly browned. £10.00
[4940] Boccaccio, Giovanni. The
Decameron. The Bibliophilist Society, Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. Large 8vo. Two volumes in one. xii,310 pp; vii, 307pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Full page illustrations. Neat name on title page. Black cloth
gilt, spine slightly faded, page edges slightly browned. A handsome volume. £10.00
[10226] Boccaccio, Giovanni illustrated
by Louis Chalon. The Decameron Volume the Second. London: Navarre
Society, Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xiii, 404pp. 7 colour plates by
Louis Chalon. Dustwrapper. Red cloth gilt, slightly marked. £8.00
[13818] Bogarde, Dirk. A Gentle
Occupation. London: Chatto & Windus, 1980. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0701125055. 360pp. Map. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[10768] Bogarde, Dirk. A Gentle
Occupation. London: Chatto & Windus, 1980. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0701125055. 360pp. Map. Name on endpaper.
Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[3485] Bolitho, Hector. Victoria and
Albert. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. vii, 381pp. Colour frontispiece. Errata slip. Photographs
of Victoria and Albert tipped onto front endpapers. No inscriptions. Fawn cloth
gilt, slightly rubbed, slight foxing of endpapers/preliminary pages. £20.00
[12977] Böll, Heinrich. Women in a
River Landscape : A Novel in Dialogues and Soliloquies. London: Secker
& Warburg, 1989. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w
ISBN: 0436054604. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned. £5.00
[950] Bone, Gertrude. The Hidden Orchis.
London: The Medici Society, 1928. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. -
signed by author 49pp. Decorated by Stephen Bone. No dustwrapper. Inscribed by
the author "To Mrs Epps with love from Gertrude Bone Christmas
1928".Quarter yellow cloth and paper covered boards, teg. £18.00
[12584] Borrow, George. The Bible in
Spain. London: Thomas Nelson, . Limp leather. Very Good. viii, 575.
Portrait frontispiece, Inscription dated 1929. Green limp leather gilt, teg,
silk page marker. £8.00
[4943] Borrow, George. Lavengro - The
Scholar-The Gypsy-The Priest. London: George Routledge, 1909. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small Format. The New Universal
Library. xxiii, 565pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Limp black leather gilt,
extremites slightly rubbed. £3.00
[14136] Boston, Anne [editor]. Wave Me
Goodbye - Stories of the Second World War. London: Virago, 1988. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0860688372. 274pp. Authors include
Rosamond Lehmann, Barbara Pym, Elizabeth Bowen, Stevie Smith, Doris Lessing,
Beryl Bainbridge, Sylvia Townsend Warner Rose Macaulay and Dorothy Parker. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth. £4.00
[8521] Bova, Ben. The Weathermakers. Newton
Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1971. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w.
250pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[10636] Bowen, C.E.. New Stories on Old
Subjects. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Hardback.
Very Good 259pp. 4pp. catalogue dated July 1876. Illustrated. Engraved title
page vignette. Name/date [1877] on endpaper. Original decorated brown cloth
gilt. £8.00
[4947] Bowen, Elizabeth. A World of
Love. London: Jonathan Cape & The Book Society, 1955. First Thus.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 224pp. No inscriptions. Decorated green
cloth, fore-edge slightly foxed. £4.00
[6031] Bowen, Elizabeth. A World of
Love. London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 224pp. Name on endpaper. Decorated green cloth, spine sunned. £4.00
[8576] Boyd, John. The Last Starship
from Earth. New York: Weybright &Talley, Book Club edition. Hardback.
Very Good in Good+ d/w 181pp. Dustwrapper edge wear. No inscriptions. Green
cloth. £4.00
[5260] Boyd, Martin. The Cardboard
Crown. London: Cressett Press, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good
in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CIENX. 256pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, page
edges foxed. £5.00
[5224] Boyd, Martin. The Cardboard
Crown. London: Cressett Press & The Book Society, 1952. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIENX. 256pp.Name on
endpaper. Green cloth gilt, shelf sunned. £3.00
[14070] Boyd, William. Restless. London:
Bloomsbury, 2006. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 0747586225. No
inscriptions. £3.00
[8584] Bradbury, Ray. I Sing The Body
Electric. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Book Club edition. Hardback.
Very Good in Good+ d/w 274pp. Dustwrapper edge wear. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth.. £6.00
[8579] Bradbury, Ray. Fahrenheit 451. New
York: Simon & Schuster, Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good
d/w 191pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £12.00
[12982] Bradley, John Ed. Tupelo Nights.
London: Bloomsbury, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper ISBN: 0747501335. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[7782] Bragg, Melvyn. A Time to Dance. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w
ISBN: 0340529113. 220pp. Dustwrapper. Signed by the author on the title page.
Maroon cloth gilt. £6.00
[8879] Bragg, Melvyn. The Second
Inheritance. London: Sceptre, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 034051113. No
inscriptions. Covers rubbed/creased £3.00
[4948] Braine, John. The Crying Game. London:
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good
d/w ISBN: 041344290X. 286pp. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £4.00
[4949] Breitbach, Joseph. Report on
Bruno. London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. First English Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in Very Good d/w 320pp.Translated from the German by Michael Bullock.
Inscribed by the author with a personal message in French and dated Paris Mar
1964. Grey cloth gilt. £18.00
[7414] Brett, Simon. What Bloody Man Is
That ?. London: Victor Gollancz, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
fine price-clipped d/w ISBN: 0575040033. 184pp. A Charles Paris Theatrical
Mystery. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00
[3112] Brett, Simon. Singled Out. London:
Macmillan, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper 200pp.No
inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £5.00
[1042] Bridges, Robert. Overheard in
Arcady. London: J.M. Dent, 1894. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 133pp. Illustrated by Oliver Herford, F.G. Attwood and A.E.
Sterner. No inscriptions. Spine dulled and worn on ends o/w VG £8.00
[4308] Bromfield, Louis. Colorado. London:
Cassell, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CHM4F. 318pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth, titles rubbed. £5.00
[11198] Bronte, Emily. Wuthering
Heights.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
Florin Books. 320pp. 18pp. catalogue. Inscription on endpaper. Original oatmeal
cloth. £4.00
[12341] Brontë, Emily. Wuthering
Heights. London: Oxford University Press, 1950. Reprint. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. The World's Classics 10. xxxi, 431pp. With a preface, and
memoir of Emily and Ann Brontë by Charlotte Brontë and an introduction by H.W.
Garrod. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[9561] Brookner, Anita. A Friend from
England. London: Grafton, 1989. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0586074716. No inscriptions. £3.00
[8973] Brookner, Anita. A Friend from
England. London: Grafton Books, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0586074716. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[4958] Brookner, Anita. A Misalliance. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1986. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w
ISBN: 0224024035. 191pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, page edges browned.
£3.00
[8937] Brookner, Anita. Providence. London:
Triad Grafton, 1986. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0586056572. No inscriptions.
Covers creased £3.00
[5013] Brookner, Anita. A Friend From
England. London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+
in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0224024434. 205pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt,
page edges slightly browned. £4.00
[14109] Brookner, Anita. Incidents in
the Rue Laugier. London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. First Edition. Hardback.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 022404124X. 219pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not clipped.
Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[3345] Brophy, Brigid. The Prince and
the Wild Geese. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0241108942. Small 4to. 62pp. Illustrated with
colour and black and white plates. The story of Julia Taafe. No inscriptions.
Blue cloth gilt, score mark on front board. £3.00
[13473] Brophy, John. Selected Stories. London/Dublin:
Maurice Fridberg, 1946. First Edition. Paperback. Good. The Hour-Glass Library
No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[14628] Brown Dr. John. Rab and His
Friends. London: Humphrey Milford, Hardback. Very Good Unpaginated .
Miniature book in the same format as Sesame Booklets. Portait colour
frontispiece. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.. £10.00
[2000] Brown, Harriet Connor.
Grandmother Brown's Hundred Years 1827-1927. London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1929. First Edition. Hardback.. Good ix,369pp. Illustrated. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Ffep torn o/w VG £5.00
[14151] Brown, Ivor. A Rhapsody of
Words. London: Bodley Head, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0370003330. 144pp. Name on endpaper. Dustrwapper
price-clipped. Grey and blue patterned boards £5.00
[12358] Brown, Ivor. Random Words. London:
The Bodley Head, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Near fine. ISBN:
0370013549. 128pp. No inscriptions. £6.00
[14293] Brown, Ivor. No Idle Words. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good+. 128pp. No
inscriptions. Dustwrapper chipped, price intact. Red cloth. £4.00
[1008] Brown, Ivor. Say The Word. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1947. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper
127pp. Inscription on endpaper. £4.00
[5933] Brown, Raymond Lamont. A New Book
of Epitaphs. Newcastle-on-Tyne: Frank Graham, 1973. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0902833588. x,116pp. Illustrated.
Introduction by the Archbishop of York. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[12477] Browne, Sir Thomas. Religio
Medici, Letter to a Friend &c and Christian Morals. London:
Macmillan, 1936. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Golden Treasury
Series. lvi, 392pp. Engraved vignette on title page. Facsimile of the title page
of 1682 Eighth edition. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[8563] Brunner, John. The Stone that
Never Came Down. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine
in very good d/w. 206pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, pages
browned. £4.00
[8569] Brunner, John. Quicksand. New
York: Doubleday & Co., 1967. Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper 240pp. Dustwrapper browned, edge wear. No inscriptions. Grey cloth.
£5.00
[6254] Bryant, Arthur. Historian's
Holiday. London: Collins, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper. 127pp. Decorations by Brian Hope-Taylor. Glassine dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Decorated red cloth gilt. Slightly worn slipcase. £4.00
[2667] Bryant, Arthur. The Age of
Elegance 1812-1822. London: Collins, 1950. First Edition. Hardback.. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CHSL8. x, 450pp. 4 maps plus maps on
endpapers. Name on half-title. Mauve cloth gilt. £4.00
[12911] Bryant, Arthur. The Age of
Elegance 1812-1822. London: Collins, 1950. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrappe x, 450pp. 4 maps plus maps on endpapers. Name on
endpaper. Mauve cloth gilt. £3.00
[12913] Bryant, Arthur. The Age of
Chivalry - The Story of England. London: Collins, 1963. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w. 576pp. 4 maps plus maps on endpapers. Name on
endpaper. Mauve cloth gilt. £4.00
[1011] Bryant, Arthur. Postman's Horn
-An anthology of the letters of latter seventeenth century England. London:
Home & Van Thal, 1946. Revised Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 319pp. No inscriptions . Spine sunned. £4.00
[4960] Buchan, John. Greenmantle. London:
Thomas Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small format. viii, 376pp.
No inscriptions. Cream and red cloth gilt. £3.00
[7042] Buchan, John arranged by Lady
Tweedsmuir. The Clearing House - A Survey of One Man's Mind. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in chipped
d/w. xiii,233pp. A selection from the writings of John Buchan with a preface by
Gilbert Murray, O.M. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[4966] Buhet, Gil. The Grand Catch. London:
Jonathan Cape & The Book Society, First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CJRS9. 284pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth, fore-edge
foxed. £3.00
[4968] Bullett, Gerald. The Bending
Sickle - A Novel. London: J.M. Dent, 1938. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. 359pp. 8pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Green cloth,
scattered foxing. £4.00
[4974] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's
Progress . London: Religious Tract Society, 1910. 7th impression.
Hardback. Good+. 320pp. 14pp catalogue. 8 coloured and other full page
illustrations by Harold Copping. Inscription on paste-down dated 1912. Blue
cloth gilt with coloured pictorial onlay, rubbed on extremities, foxed. £4.00
[4976] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's
Progress . London: T. Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small
format. 332pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00
[4977] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's
Progress . London: J.M. Dent, 1904. Fifth edition thus. Limp suede.
Good+. No dustwrapper. The Temple Classics .Small format. 381pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Edited by Israel Gollancz. No inscriptions. Limp green suede gilt,
rubbed. £6.00
[3010] Burnford, Sheila. The Incredible
Journey. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Second Edition Revised and
Reset. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CL02K. 152pp.
Illustrated by Carl Burger. Name on endpaper.. Green cloth gilt £3.00
[10808] Burnford, Sheila. The Incredible
Journey. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. 9th Impression. Hardback.
Very Good in worn dustwrapper 152pp. Illustrated by Carl Burger. Inscription on
half-title. Oriignal green cloth gilt. £5.00
[10807] Burnford, Sheila. The Incredible
Journey. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Second Edition Revised and
Reset. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 152pp. Illustrated by Carl
Burger. Inscription on half-title. Oriignal green cloth gilt. £5.00
[6702] Butler, Audrey (editor). The Old
Country - A Book of Love & Praise of England. London: J.M. Dent,
1965. Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CMQZ5. xiv,
192pp. 20 colour and monochrome illustrations. A revised edition of Ernest Rhys'
original anthology. No inscriptions. Decorated green cloth gilt. £5.00
[10439] Butler, Samuel. The Way of All
Flesh. London: J.M. Dent, 1949. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good Everyman's
Library No. 895. xxii, 360pp. Introduction by A.J. Hoppé. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt, spine sunned. £6.00
[6963] Butler, Samuel. The Way of All
Flesh. London: A.C, Fifield, 1908. Second Edition. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. 420pp. 4pp. catalogue. Name on endpaper. Fawn cloth , red
lettering, slightly rubbed/worn on corners, front endpaper cracked. £6.00
[9002] Butt, John. The Augustan Age. New
York: W.W. Norton, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Good Name inside cover.
Covers rubbed. £3.00
[8974] Byatt, A.S.. The Shadow of the
Sun. London: Vintage, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0099889609. No
inscriptions. Pages slightly browned. £3.00
[8970] Byatt, A.S.. Sugar and other
stories. London: Penguin Books, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0140106162. No inscriptions. Corners thumbed. £3.00
[14416] Byford-Jones, W.. The Shropshire
Haunts of Mary Webb. Shrewsbury: Wilding & Son, 1948. Second Edition.
Hardback. Fine / Good+. ISBN: B00165W6NC. 4to. Illustrated by A. Arrowsmith. Map
endpapers. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on top edge, price on front panel
[9/6] covered with tape. Quarter red cloth and beige patterned boards. £12.00
[3408] Byron Lord. The Letters of Lord
Byron (selected). London: Walter Scott, 1887. First Edition. Hardback.
Good. xvi,346pp. 6pp adverts. Edited, with introduction, by Mathilde Blind. The
Camelot Series edited by Ernest Rhys. Black cloth bumped/rubbed/worn on
extremities, notes on endpapers and marginal notes. £4.00
[13727] Caistor, Nick [editor]. The
Faber Book of Contemporary Latin American Short Stories. London: Faber
& Faber, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Fine. ISBN: 0571153593.
xiv, 188pp. Contributors include Daniel Moyano, Isabel Allende, Arturo Arias and
Fernando Silva. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Black cloth,
white titles, pages slightly browned otherwise Fine. £8.00
[3162] Calhoun, Frances Boyd. Miss
Minerva and William Green Hill. Chicago: The Reilly & lee Co., 1926.
36th edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 279pp. Illustrated by Angus
Macdonall. Inscription on endpaper "John J. Astor, Cliveden Taplow
Bucks". Red pictorial cloth, marked on rear board, front endpaper cracked.
£20.00
[392] Calverley, Charles Stuart. The
Literary Remains of Charles Stuart Calverley. London: George Bell &
Sons, 1892. Third Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix,281pp. With
a Memoir by Sir Walter J. Sendall, K.C.M.G. £12.00
[13426] Campbell, John Logan. Poenamo. Auckland:
Golden Press, 1973. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0855582774.
No inscriptions. £3.00
[4979] Canning, Victor. Castle Minerva. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
ISBN: 0340003952. Uniform edition. 222pp. Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £3.00
[7010] Cardus, Neville et al.. Our Way
of Life - Twelve Aspects of the British Heritage. London: Country Life,
1951. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 152pp. Many illustrations.
No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed o/w VG. £3.00
[1999] Carpenter, T. Edward. The Story
of Jane Austen's Chawton Home. Jane Austen Memorial Trust, Paperback.
Very Good 7pp. £4.00
[13145] Carpentier, Alejo. Reasons of
State. London: Gollancz, 1976. First English Edition. Hardback. Fine in
near fine d/w ISBN: 0575020458. 311pp. Translated by Frances Partridge.
Dustwrapper sunned, not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £10.00
[7104] Cellini, Benvenuto. Memoirs
Written By Himself. London: Oxford University Press, 1928. Reprint.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. World's Classics No. CCC. xviii, 533pp.
16pp catalogue. Roscoe's translation revised throughout No inscriptions. Blue
cloth gilt, spine sunned. £3.00
[5006] Chase, Mary Ellen. Mary Peters. London:
Collins, 1935. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHLG6.
383pp.Illustrated endpapers. Name on verso of half-title. Blue cloth,
marked/foxed. £3.00
[13105] Cheek, Mavis. The Sex Life of My
Aunt. London: Faber & Faber, 2003. First Paperback Edition.
Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 057120533X. No inscriptions. £3.00
[2684] Chekhov, Anton. The Best Known
Works of Anton Chekhov. London: Blue Ribbon Books, Hardback.. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. ISBN: 9997409817. ND. [ca 1930]. One volume edition (11 volumes
in one). 678pp. Double column printing. Bookplate dated 1936. Spine dulled. £12.00
[14140] Chernaik, Judith. Mab's
Daughters. London: Macmillan, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 033351422X. 229p. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth
gilt. £6.00
[14012] Chester, Alfred. The Exquisite
Corpse . London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. First UK Edition. Hardback. Fine /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0233960066. 240pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper by Brian
Melling, price intact. Brown cloth gilt. £75.00
[14683] Chesterton, G. K.. Tremendous
Trifles. London: Methuen, 1930. Twelfth edition. Hardback. Very Good / No
dustwrapper. viii, 241pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine slightly
sunned. £8.00
[14684] Chesterton, G. K.. All Things
Considered. London: Methuen, 1915. Eighth Edition. Hardback. Good / No
dustwrapper. vi, 220pp. 2pp. catalogue. Name/date [1915] on endpaper. Grey cloth
gilt, marked/bumped, spine sunned. £5.00
[14184] Chesterton, G. K.. Tremendous
Trifles. London: Methuen, 1925. Eighth Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No
dustwrapper. viii, 272pp. 8pp. catalogue. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt,
spine sunned. £6.00
[13893] Chesterton, G. K.. Come To Think
Of It. London: Methuen, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No
dustwrapper. 243pp. 8pp. catalogue. Owners label and date [Xmas 1930] on
endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, corners bumped. A nice bright copy. £15.00
[14824] Chesterton, G. K.. Manalive. Harmondsworth:
Penguin Books, 1947. First Edition. Paperback. Good Penguin No. 587. 192pp. Name
on half-title. Pages browned. £5.00
[9492] Chesterton, G.K.. The Innocence
of Father Brown. London: Penguin Books, 1966. Reprint. Paperback. Reading
copy £3.00
[3280] Christie, Agatha. Hallowe'en
Party. London: Collins Crime Club, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0002311178. 255pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
price intact, closed tears at spine ends. Red cloth gilt - a bright copy. £8.00
[7361] Christie, Agatha. Crime
Collection : The Clocks ; Third Girl ; Murder in the Mews. London: Hamlyn,
1971. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. ISBN: 0600766209.
543pp. No inscriptions. Red and black cloth gilt, fore-edge slightly marked. £6.00
[2682] Christie, Agatha. Third Girl. London:
Collins Crime Club, 1966. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
ISBN: B0000CN84G. 256pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, boards bowed. £3.00
[7353] Christie, Agatha. Crime
Collection : Cat Among the Pigeons ; The Labours of Hercules ; Hickory Dickory
Dock. London: Hamlyn, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0600766000. 510pp. No inscriptions. Red and black cloth gilt.
£6.00
[7347] Christie, Agatha. Crime
Collection : The Murder of Roger Ackroyd ; They Do It With Mirrors ; Mrs.
McGinty's Dead. London: Hamlyn, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
near fine d/w ISBN: 0600766004. 507pp. Name on endpaper. Red and black cloth
gilt. £6.00
[7346] Christie, Agatha. Crime
Collection : The Murder of Roger Ackroyd ; They Do It With Mirrors ; Mrs.
McGinty's Dead. London: Hamlyn, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
near fine d/w ISBN: 0600766004. 507pp. No inscriptions. Red and black cloth
gilt. £8.00
[12110] Christie, Agatha. Elephants Can
Remember. London: Collins Crime Club, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0002312107. 256pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.
£4.00
[14450] Church, Rev. Alfred J.. With The
King at Oxford. London: Seeley and Co., 1886. First Edition. Hardback.
Good 298pp. 2pp. advert. 16pp. catalogue. 15 [of 16] colour plates. Name/date
[1885] on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, spined dulled and worn on extremiites, gilt
blocked pictorial front board bright. £4.00
[8540] Clarke, Arthur C.. The Lion of
Comarre and Against The Fall of Night. New York: Harcourt Brace &
World, 1968. Book Club edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 213pp..
Dustwrapper (edge wear). No inscriptions. Green cloth. £8.00
[5265] Clewes, Winston. Sweet River in
the Morning. London: Michael Joseph, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper 215pp. Inscription on endpaper dated 1947. Black cloth.
£6.00
[161] Cobb, Irvin S.. Ladies and
Gentlemen. Hodder & Stoughton, 1927. Hardback.. Good+ in poor
dustwrapper 312pp. 8pp catalogue. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £6.00
[14099] Cochrane, James. Stipple, Wink
and Gusset. London: Century, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ /
Fine. ISBN: 0712655735. ix 86pp. Illustrated. Short inscription on endpaper.
Dustwrapper price intact. White cloth. £4.00
[10108] Coe, Richard N.. Ionesco. Edinburgh:
Oliver & Boyd, 1963. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good Writers and Critics
Series. Owner's name. Covers rubbed. £8.00
[5227] Coleman, Terry. Southern Cross. London:
Hutchinson, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN:
0091369509. 445pp. Illustrated endpapers. Bookplate. Blue cloth. £4.00
[13918] Collins, Wilkie. The Black Robe.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1881. New Edition [First one-volume
edition]. Hardback. Very Good vii, 311pp. 32pp. catalogue dated November 1881.
This is the first one-volume edition published in the same year as the original
three volume edition. Name/date [Jany. 6th 1882] in pencil on endpaper.
Decorated green cloth gilt slightly rubbed, mark on rear board. £250.00
[12108] Collins, Wilkie. The Moonstone. London:
Collins, 1953. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe 448pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Introduction by G.D.H. and Margaret Cole. No inscriptions. Red
cloth gilt, corner of front endpaper clipped. £4.00
[13573] Comfort, Alex. Letters from an
Outpost. London: Routledge, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. /
No dustwrapper.. viii, 134pp. A collection of 12 short stories. No inscriptions.
Green cloth gilt. £5.00
[8564] Compton, D.G.. The Continuous
Katherine Mortenhoe. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Near
fine in very good d/w. 256pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt,
pages slightly browned. £4.00
[13938] Condon, Richard. Some Angry
Angel. London: Michael Joseph, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good /
Very Good. 278pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn on egdes, price intact. Red
cloth gilt. £5.00
[8483] Coney, Michael G.. Friends Come
in Boxes. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Very Good in Very
Good d/w 189pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[8482] Coney, Michael G.. Mirror Image. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1974. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 223pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[2960] Connolly, James. The Axe to the
Root and Old Wine in New Bottles. Dublin: Irish Transport & General
Workers Union, 1934. New Edition. Paperback. Very Good 39pp. The Axe to the Root
ws first published in the USA in 1908 and republished in 1921 with the addition
of Old Wine in New Bottles. £8.00
[14287] Conrad, Joseph. 'Twixt Land and
Sea. London: J.M. Dent, Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. The
Wayfarer's Library. No date [1914]. 264pp. Coloured frontispiece by Herbert
Cole. Comprising A Smile of Fotune, The Secret Sharer and Freya of the Seven
Isles. Bookplate of Dean Clsoe School. Gate House Library. Red cloth, spine
sunned. £4.00
[13015] Conrad, Joseph. Youth and Gaspar
Ruiz. London: J.M. Dent, 1954. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. The King's Treasury of Literature. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.
£3.00
[5272] Conran, Shirley. Lace. London:
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good
d/w ISBN: 0283988533. 604pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, pages browned. £4.00
[10299] Converse, Florence. Long Will -
A Romance. London: J.M. Dent, 1933. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in
dustwrapper Everyman's Library 328. 377pp Stamp on front endpaper. Dustwrapper.
Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[10948] Cook, Robin. Terminal. London:
Pan Books, 1993. 6th Impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 033032148X. No
inscriptions. £3.00
[8478] Cooper, Edmund. The Uncertain
Midnight. London: Hodder paperbacks, 1971. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0340151323. 192pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned, covers rubbed. £3.00
[8486] Cooper, Edmund. The Overman
Culture. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback. Near
fine in Good+ d/w 190pp. Dustwrapper marked. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt.
£4.00
[3216] Corcoran, Rev. Professor T.
(editor). The National University Handbook 1908-1932. Dublin: National
University of Ireland, 1932. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Large 8vo. xi,
288pp. Illustrated. name on ffep. Grey printed wrappers, worn on edges and
repaired at spine ends, contents VG £12.00
[5278] Cordell, Alexander. Sea-Urchin. London:
Collins, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0001847856.
112pp. Map. Dustwrapper illustrated by Jonathan Field. No inscriptions. Grey
cloth gilt. £4.00
[11918] Corman, Avery. Prized
Possessions. London: HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 024613884X. 320pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth
gilt. £4.00
[3410] Coutts, William. The Works of
Horace rendered into English Prose. London: Longmans, Green, 1898. First
Edition. Hardback. Good+. xxxi,240pp. With life, introduction and notes. Red
cloth gilt,, rubbed/bumped o/w VG £10.00
[14539] Coward, Noel. Bon Voyage and
other stories. London: Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good+ / Good+. 217pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper rubbed, price intact. Black
cloth gilt. £6.00
[2371] Coward, Noel. Star Quality. London:
Heinemann, 1951. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CHWU9. 290pp. A collection of 6 short stories. Green cloth gilt, spine
dulled. £4.00
[8546] Cowper, Richard. Clone. Newton
Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 190pp.
Dustwrappper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[8561] Cowper, Richard. Worlds Apart. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 159pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[8555] Cowper, Richard. The Road to
Corlay. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1978. Hardback. Near fine in very
good d/w. 158pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, pages browned.
£4.00
[4311] Coxe, George Harmon. Murder for
Two. London: Hammond, Hammond & Co., 1944. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIEO1. 196pp. No inscriptions. Green
cloth, spine sunned. £16.00
[14256] Craig, David. Bolthole. Newton
Abbot: Crime Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback. Fine / Very Good+. 190pp. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[4729] Craig, David and Gray, Nigel
(editors). Fireweed 3 - Autumn 1975. Lancaster: Fireweed, 1975.
Paperback. Good+. 94pp. Adverts. Illustrated. Literary magazine - contributors
include Edward Bond. Illustrated covers, marked on back cover. £6.00
[4233] Crawley, Aidan. De Gaulle - A
Biography. London: Collins, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0002111616. 510pp. 16 plates. Bookplates. Red cloth, shelf
sunned. £3.00
[8403] Crèvecouer, Hector St. John. The
Divided Loyalist - Crèvecouer's America. London: Folio Society, 1978.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine in slipcase 235pp. Wood-engravings by Sarah Van
Niekerk. Selected from his 'Letters' and 'Sketches' and introduced by Marcus
Cunliffe. No inscriptions. Quarter red cloth and marbled paper boards. £5.00
[13834] Critchley, Julian. Floating
Voter - An Entertainment. London: Hutchinson, 1992. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0091748828. ix, 208pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
not price-clipped. Black cloth gilt. £3.00
[2220] Crompton, Alastair. Do Your Own
Advertising. Esher: Gold Farthing Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardback..
Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 095106990X. xii,192pp.No inscriptions. Orange
cloth gilt. £6.00
[4024] Cronin, A.J.. The Green Years. London:
Gollancz, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
0575004797. 238pp. Name on ffep (tippexed out). Green cloth, bumped, o/w VG £3.00
[4776] Cronin, A.J.. A Song of Sixpence.
London: Heinemann, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 279pp. Signatures on front endpaper. Blue cloth. £4.00
[8702] Cronin, A.J.. Die Zitadelle. Berlin:
Paul Zsolnay, 1938. 15-22 tausend. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 484pp. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, rubbed, pages slightly browned.
£3.00
[4025] Cronin, A.J.. The Green Years. London:
Gollancz, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN:
0575004797. 238pp. Name/date [1946] on endpaper. Green cloth. £4.00
[5287] Cullum, Ridgwell. The Luck of the
Kid. London: Cecil Palmer, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. 269pp. 2pp adverts. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed. £10.00
[5608] Curtis, Michael. Background to
the News No. 3 : The Press. London: News Chronicle Publications, 1951.
Paperback. Good+. Booklet. 68pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers, slightly
creased. £3.00
[14254] Curtiss, Ursula. Letter of
Intent. Newton Abbot: Crime Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback. Very Good
/ Very Good. 188pp. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt, pages browned. £5.00
[4219] Dalbiac, Lieutenant-Colonel.
Dictionary of Quotations. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1896. First Edition.
Hardback. Good. 510pp. With Authors and Subjects Indexes. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth gilt, worn on extremities, endpapers cracked. £20.00
[3126] Daniel, Guy. The Bible Story. London:
The Grosvenor Press (England) Ltd, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
slightly worn d/w 4to. 192pp. 48 colour plates.6 maps. Illustrated endpapers.
Lady Nancy Astor's copy inscribed "To Lady Astor/with greetings from Kate
S. for a happy birthday/ May 19th 1958". Red cloth gilt. VG/G+. £20.00
[7622] Dasent, George Webbe. The Story
of Burnt Njal From the Icelandic of the Njals Saga. London: J.M. Dent,
1923. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 558. xii,
330pp. Name on endpaper. Blue-grey cloth gilt, rubbed. £4.00
[6524] Davies, Hunter. The Teller of
Tales - In Search of Robert Louis Stevenson. London: Sinclair-Stevenson,
1994. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1856192636. xi,
290pp. 16 plates. No inscriptions. Black cloth, silver lettering. £5.00
[8575] Davies, L.P.. The Artificial Man.
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1965. Book Club edition. Hardback. Near
fine in very good d/w. 191pp. Dustwrapper .No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £5.00
[3327] Dawson, David Laing. Last Rights.
Bath: Chivers Press, 1992. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
037328005X. 237pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[9563] de Bernieres, Louis. Captain
Corelli's Mandolin. London: Minerva, 1995. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0749397543. No inscriptions. £3.00
[7608] de Cervantes Saaveedra, Miguel.
Don Quixote Volume One. London: J.M. Dent, 1962. Reprint. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 385. xxii, 430pp. 8pp. catalogue.
Armorial bookplate. Black cloth gilt, spine slightly sunned. £3.00
[5305] De La Mare, Walter. Broomsticks
and Other Tales. London: Constable, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. 378pp. With designs by Bold. No inscriptions. Brown
decorated cloth gilt, short closed tear to margin of one page. £6.00
[10951] de la Roche, Mazo. The Two
Saplings. London: Macmillan, 1942. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in
poor dustwrapper 215pp. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00
[8417] de Pineda Y Bascunan, Francisco
Nunez. The Happy Captive. London: Folio Society, 1977. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in slipcase 154pp. Vinyl-cuts by John Lawrence. Translated from
the Spanish William C. Atkinson. No inscriptions. Quarter red leather and fawn
illustrated cloth. £8.00
[6761] de Polnay, Peter. The Moot Point.
London: Hutchinson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 208pp. No
inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £3.00
[8845] de Teran, Lisa St. Aubin. Joanna.
London: Virago, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper
ISBN: 1853811580. 260pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Dustwrapper. Black
cloth gilt. £10.00
[7793] de Vogue, le Vte. E.-M..
Nouvelles Orientales. Paris: Nelson, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper.
288pp. Coloured frontispiece. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Decorated cream
cloth, marked. £5.00
[3127] Deighton, Len. XPD. London:
Hutchinson, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN:
0091445701. 397pp. No inscriptions. £3.00
[8565] Del Rey, Lester. Best Science
Fiction Stories of the Year - Fifth Annual Collection. Newton Abbot:
Readers Union, 1978. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 200pp. Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[8566] Del Rey, Lester. Best Science
Fiction Stories of the Year - Third Annual Collection. Newton Abbot:
Readers Union, 1978. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 245pp. Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, pages slightly browned. £5.00
[8568] Del Rey, Lester. Best Science
Fiction Stories of the Year . Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1974.
Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 245pp.The first in this series of short
story collections. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, pages
browned. £5.00
[8567] Del Rey, Lester. Best Science
Fiction Stories of the Year - Fourth Annual Collection. Newton Abbot:
Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Good in Very Good d/w 248pp. Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt, pages browned/cockled. £3.00
[14759] Delaney, Joseph. The Spook's
Battle. London: Bodley Head, 2007. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by
Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9780370328928. 484pp. Illustrated by David Wyatt.
Signed by the author on the title page with no further inscription. Dustwrapper
price intact. Green cloth gilt. £25.00
[14758] Delaney, Joseph. The Spook's
Curse. London: Bodley Head, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very
Good+. ISBN: 0370328272. 424pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper very slightly
rubbed, price intact. Maroon cloth gilt. £50.00
[1722] Dexter, Colin. The Wench Is Dead.
London: Macmillan, 1990. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Fine in fine
dustwrapper ISBN: 0333517873 . 200pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00
[9062] Dick, Philip K.. The Preserving
Machine and other stories. London: Pan Books, 1972. First Paperback
Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0330233637. No inscriptions. Covers slightly
rubbed. £3.00
[7385] Dickens, Charles. The Life and
Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. London: Thomas Nelson, Half-Leather.
[6], 897pp. No inscriptions. Contemporary red half-calf gilt, boards rubbed,
endpapers cracked - hinges sound. £6.00
[682] Dickens, Charles. The Holly Tree
& The Seven Poor Travellers. London: J.M. Dent, 1900. First Thus.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,137pp. Engraved frontispiece,
photgravure & text Illustrations by C.E. Brock. No inscriptions. Light green
decorated cloth gilt, teg, slightly marked, last page of text and final leaves
creased. A pretty edition of two of Dicken's Christmas stories. £18.00
[574] Dickens, Charles. Barnaby Rudge
and Master Humphreys Clock. Educational Book Company, Hardback.. Very
Good Charles Dickens Library Volume 6. Blue Cloth Gilt. . £4.00
[7898] Dickens, Charles. Barnaby Rudge -
A Tale of The Riots of 'Eighty. London: Gresham Publishing Company, 1902.
Hardback. Good. The Imperial Edition. ix, 488pp. 8 illustrations by Max Cowper.
Owners label. Decorated red cloth gilt, rubbed/worn. £4.00
[577] Dickens, Charles. Barnaby Rudge
and Master Humphreys Clock. London: Blackwood, Scott, Hardback.. Good.
Two volumes - volumes XIX and XX in this edition of the works. xvi,259pp;
259-571pp. Illustrated in colour and monochrome by Sibson and H.K. Browne.
Presentation bookplates. Red cloth gilt, spines sunned, scattered foxing o/w VG.
£8.00
[573] Dickens, Charles. Sketches By Boz
Volume Two. Caxton Publishing Company, Hardback.. Very Good The London
Edition. With illustrations by George Cruikshank some in colour. £4.00
[579] Dickens, Charles. Great
Expectations. Nelson, Hardback.. Very Good Small format. Green cloth.gilt.
£3.00
[11372] Dickens, Charles. The Adventure
of Oliver Twist; American Notes and Pictures from Italy. London: Chapman
& Hall, Half-Leather. Good+. Two volumes in one. Oliver Twist 1865. Title
page. 291pp. Frontispiece by George Cruikshank. American Notes and Pictures from
Italy. 1867. Title page. 298pp. Frontispece..No inscriptions. Contemporary green
half-calf, lacking title label, top of spine worn. £16.00
[11362] Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous
Papers of The Pickwick Club. London: Chapman & Hall, Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. The Fireside Dickens. 928pp. 2pp. catalogue. With 43
illustrations by Semour and 'Phiz'. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt..
£6.00
[13461] Dickens, Charles. Charles
Dickens' Christmas Ghost Stories. London: Robert Hale, 1992. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine. / Fine.. ISBN: 070904867X. 256pp. Illustrated with the
original line drawings. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Green
cloth. £12.00
[7647] Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two
Cities. London: J.M. Dent, 1950. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 102. xiii, 371pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth
gilt, slightly marked. £3.00
[7305] Dickens, Charles. New Century
Library : The Works of Charles Dickens Vol. IV - The Old Curiosity Shop.
London: Thomas Nelson, 1900. Full-Leather. Good+. 574pp. Frontispiece. No
inscriptions. Full red leather gilt, tooled spine, ruled border to boards, aeg,
worn on spine ends o/w VG. £6.00
[12134] Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two
Cities. London: Oxford University Press, 1942. Reprint. Hardback. Very
Good in poor dustwrapper The World's Classics 38. xxix, 466pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[9564] Dickens, Charles. David
Copperfield. London: Penguin Books, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0140620265. No inscriptions. £3.00
[9565] Dickens, Charles. Great
Expectations. London: Penguin Books, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0140430032. £3.00
[11099] Dickens, Charles. Martin
Chuzzlewit. London: Wordsworth Classics, 1994. First Thus. Hardback. Fine
in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1853268356. 785pp. With illustrations by Phiz. No
inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards. £8.00
[11363] Dickens, Charles. The Personal
History of David Copperfield. London: Oxford University Press, Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Fireside Dickens. 991pp. With 4o illustrations by
'Phiz'. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt.. £6.00
[10139] Diderot. Rmaeau's Nephew and
D'Alembert's Dream. London: Penguin Books, 1966. First Edition.
Paperback. Good Penguin Classics L173. Translated and Introduction by L.W.
Tancock. Name on half-title. £3.00
[13595] Dinesen, Isak [Karen Blixen].
Ehrengard. London: Michael Joseph, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good+. / Very Good.. ISBN: . 72pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly
scuffed.. Red cloth gilt, endpapers/page edges slightly foxed otherwise Fine. £8.00
[13592] Dinesen, Isak [Karen Blixen].
Winter's Tales. London: Putnam, 1958. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very
Good+. / Very Good.. 292pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped.
Brown cloth gilt, slight foxing of endpapers/page edges. £20.00
[393] Dobson, Austin. A Bookman's
Budget. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1917. First Edition. Hardback..
Very Good xviii,201pp. Frontispiece and six other illustrations. Dustwrapper
(chipped/torn). VG/G £15.00
[3129] Doctorow, E.L.. Ragtime. London:
Macmillan, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN:
0333187628. 270pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[13877] Doctorow, E.L.. Billy Bathgate. London:
Macmillan, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN:
0333513762. 323pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Black cloth.,
page edges browned as usual. £4.00
[12287] Donleavy, J. P.. A Singular
Country. Peterborough: Ryan Publishing, 1989. First Edition. Hardback.
Near fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 1870805011. 198pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth
gilt. £5.00
[8631] Dorchain, Auguste (editor). The
Twelve Best Short Stories in the French Language. London: Gowans and
Grey, 1915. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 306pp. 2pp.
catalogue. English text - various translators. This second edition in September
1915 followed the First edition published in June 1915. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, teg, rear board rubbed. £8.00
[14650] Dos Passos, John. nineteen
nineteen. London: Constable, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ / No
dustwrapper. 462pp. Name on endpaper. No dustwrapper. Red cloth, slightly worn
on extremities, spine dulled o/w VG. £20.00
[439] Douglas, Norman. Birds and Beasts
of the Greek Anthology. London: Chapman & Hall, 1928. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii, 215pp. Name on endpaper. Oatmeal
cloth, gilt title label, rubbed at base of spine. £12.00
[8395] Doyle Sir Arthur Conan. The Hound
of the Baskervilles. London: Folio Society, 1987. 2nd Impression.
Hardback. Very Good in slipcase xv, 182pp. Lino-cuts by Edward Bawden.
Introduced by Julian Symons. No inscriptions. Black decorated cloth, faded on
edges. £10.00
[13502] Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The
Original Illustrated Sherlock Holmes: 37 Short Stories plus a complete novel -
comprising The Adventures, The Memoirs , The Return and The Hound of the
Baskervilles.. Secausus, NJ: Castle Books, 1981. Hardback. Very Good. /
No dustwrapper.. ISBN: 0890090572. 636pp. With the original Sidney Paget
illustrations. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £6.00
[8054] Drabble, Margaret. A Writer's
Britain - Landscape in Literature. London: Thames & Hudson, 1979.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0500012199. 4to.
281pp. Index. Photographed by Jorge Lewinski. 121 illustrations, 31 in colour.
Dustwrapper. Inscription on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00
[8959] Drabble, Margaret. The Radiant
Way. London: Penguin Books, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0140101683. No inscriptions. £3.00
[5321] Drabble, Margaret. The Radiant
Way. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine
in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0297790951. 396pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt.
£3.00
[8972] Drabble, Margaret. A Natural
Curiosity. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1990. First Edition.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0771028660. No inscriptions £3.00
[14110] Drabble, Margaret. A Natural
Curiosity. London: Viking, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0670828378. 309pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth
gilt. £3.00
[3097] Drabble, Margaret. The Middle
Ground. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1980. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0297778080. 248pp. Name on endpaper. Orange
cloth gilt. £3.00
[7333] Drinkwater, John. The Way of
Poetry. London: Collins Clear-Type Press, Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 252pp. Frontispiece. No inscriptions. Blue rexine gilt. £3.00
[1966] Dryden, John (translator). The
Aeneid of Virgil. London: Macmillan, 1938. First Thus. Hardback.. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. xxx,285pp. Folding map. Selections edited by Bruce
Pattison. The Scholar's Library series. Stamp on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[7049] Du Maurier, Daphne. The King's
General. London: Gollancz, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0575003324. 298pp. Name/date [1946] on endpaper. Green cloth,
slighlty rubbed. £3.00
[5338] Du Maurier, Daphne. Rule
Britannia. London: Gollancz, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0575015985. 318pp. Name on endpaper. Orange cloth gilt. £3.00
[5339] Du Maurier, Daphne. The Flight of
the Falcon. London: Gollancz, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0575004789. 272pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine
slightly sunned. £3.00
[1571] Du Maurier, George. Peter
Ibbetson with an introduction by his cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket").
London: Osgood McIlvaine, 1892. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+. Two
volumes. 213pp, 235pp. Edited and Illustrated by George Du Maurier. Bookplate in
volume II. 2nd issue with pictorial grey cloth stamped in black, crisp and
clean. £50.00
[14652] Duhamel, Georges. The Pasquier
Chronicles. London: J.M. Dent, 1937. First English Edition. Hardback.
Good+ / No dustwrapper. 848pp. Translated by Beatrice de Holthoir. No
inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed on extremities otherwise
VG.. £8.00
[11200] Dumas, Alexandre. The Three
Musketeerrs. London: Walter Scott, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper.
594pp. 20pp. catalogue. Frontispiece. No inscriptions. One gatehering loose.
Victorian pictorial cloth gilt, aeg, bevelled boards. £8.00
[11378] Dumas, Alexandre. Twenty Years
After. London: Blackie & Son, . Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
524pp. 4 plates by R.H. Brock. Inscription on verso of frontispiece. Original
blue cloth. £6.00
[9338] Dumas, Alexandre. Twenty Years
After. London: Blackie & Son, . Hardback. Good 524pp. 4 plates by R.H.
Brock. No dustwrapper. Name on inscriptions. Blue rexine, chip out of the bottom
margin of one page not affecting the text. £3.00
[11218] Dumas, Alexandre. The
Forty-Five. London: J.M. Dent, 1932. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good+ in
worn dustwrapper Everyman's Library 420. xvi,453pp. 8pp catalogue. No
inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £8.00
[12547] Dunmore, Helen. Love of Fat Men.
London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1998. Paperback. Good. ISBN: 014024882X. No
inscriptions. £3.00
[14159] Duthie, Enid L.. The Foreign
Vision of Charlotte Brontë. London: Macmillan, 1975. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0333180828. 232pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
price intact. Red cloth gilt. £10.00
[7596] Eberhart, M.G.. Wings of Fear . London:
Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 192pp. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, black lettering. £8.00
[10586] Edelman, Maurice. Disraeli in
Love. London: Collins, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
dustwrapper ISBN: 0002211807. 316pp. Initials on endpaper. Original brown cloth
gilt. £6.00
[2275] Eden, Guy. Portrait of Churchill.
London: Hutchinson, Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ND.144pp.
Illustrated. Foreword by Brendan Bracken. No inscriptions. Boards rubbed, spine
faded. £3.00
[7101] Edson, J.T.. Waco's Badge. London:
Corgi, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 055211877X. Corgi No. 95.
192pp. No inscriptions. Pages slightly browned. £6.00
[5325] Edwards, Charman. Derision. London:
Ward Lock, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 312pp. 8pp
adverts. No inscriptions. Green cloth, pages foxed. £4.00
[8554] Elder, Michael. Oil-Seeker. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 189pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[12776] Elder, Sam introduced by Robert
Hardy. The Countryside Companion. London: Brockhampton Press, 1995.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1860191622. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £5.00
[5328] Eliot, George. Romola. London:
Smith Elder, 1891. New Edition. Hardback. Very Good vii, 535pp. Frontispiece. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, teg, front board marked . £4.00
[5327] Eliot, George. Silas Marner; The
Lifted Veil; Brother Jacob; Poems. London: Collins, 1953. First Thus.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIVUZ. Collins Classics. 288pp.
Introduction by Winifred Mulley. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[8918] Eliot, T.S.. Elizabethan
Dramatists. London: Faber & Faber, 1958. First Paperback Edition.
Paperback. Good Name on endpaper. Covers rubbed. £4.00
[7417] Elliott, Janice. The Noise From
The Zoo and other stories. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. First
Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0340531622. 189pp. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £10.00
[14550] Ellis, Alice Thomas. Skeleton in
the Cupboard. London: Duckworth, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Fine /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0715622692. 138pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact.
Blue cloth gilt. £5.00
[9452] Elton, Ben. High Society. London:
Bantam Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
059304939X. 346pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[7636] Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Essays -
1st and 2nd Series. London: J.M. Dent, 1916. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 12. 358pp. Owners' card on endpaper. Brown
cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[5330] Ergaz, Doussia. The Favours of
Heaven. London: Secker & Warburg, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, spine
sunned. £3.00
[4664] Escott, Squadron Leader Beryl E..
Twentieth Century Women of Courage. Stroud, Glos: Sutton Publishing,
1999. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0750918926. vi,
282pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £10.00
[12990] Essop, Ahmed. Hajji Musa and the
Hindi Fire-walker. London: Readers International, 1988. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good+ in fine d/w ISBN: 0930523512. No inscriptions. Pages
browned. Black cloth gilt. £5.00
[5975] Everett-Green, Evelyn. The Lord
of Dynevor - A Tale of the Times of Edward The First. London: T. Nelson,
1895. Hardback. Very Good. 260pp. 4pp. catalogue. Frontispiece and title page
vignette. Name/date [1896] on verso of frontispiece. Blue pictorial cloth gilt,
spine faded o/w a bright crisp copy. £10.00
[4397] Ewald, Alexander Charles. The
Right Hon.Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of Beaconsfield, K.G., And His Times . London:
William Mackenzie, 1881. First Edition. Hardback. Good. Five volumes. Numerous
full page engravings. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, elaborately gilt decorated,
aeg, boards of three volumes damp-marked affecting top corner of preliminary and
final pages in volume 5. Contents VG £25.00
[14155] Exley, H. Book Lovers
Quotations. Watford: Exley Publications, 1994. Reissue. Hardback. Fine /
No dustwrapper. ISBN: 1850152683. Unpaginated. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
Illustrated boards. £3.00
[11816] Fair, A.A.. An Axe to Grind. London:
Heinemann, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 211pp.
No inscriptions. Dustwrapper rubbed and chipped at top of spine. Original black
cloth gilt. £18.00
[1269] Fairless, Michael. The Roadmender.
London: Duckworth, 1929. Reprint. Hardback.. Good ISBN: B0000CHRGE. New
Reader's Library. Small format. 184pp. No dustwrapper. Name on ffep. Original
purple cloth gilt, marked, shelf-sunned.. Good+ £3.00
[11953] Fairless, Michael. The
Roadmender. Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1912. Third Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. 124pp. An edition of 925 copies on Van Gelder paper.
Name/date [1919] on endpaper. Cream vellum-style boards with front over-lapping
fore-edge. £10.00
[8760] Fairlie, Gerald following Sapper.
Captain Bulldog Drummond. London: The Book Club, 1946. Hardback. Good in
worn dustwrapper 256pp. Dustwrapper. Name on ffep. Red cloth. £3.00
[5347] Fairway, Sidney. Thanks to Doctor
Molly. London: Stanley Paul, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 320pp.Name
on endpaper. Black cloth gilt, bumped/rubbed. £3.00
[14112] Faulks, Sebastian. On Green
Dolphin Street. London: Hutchinson, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0091802105. 341pp. Dustwrapper price intact. No inscriptions. Green
cloth gilt. £4.00
[8465] Faulks, Sebastian. On Green
Dolphin Street. London: Hutchinson, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Near
fine / Near fine. ISBN: 0091802105. 341pp. Dustwrapper price-clipped. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, spine cocked. £3.00
[4281] Fein, Leonard. Where Are We? The
Inner Life of America's Jews. New York: Harper & Row, 1988. First
Edition (stated). Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0060158727.
xxi,329pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[10564] Feinstein, Elaine. Children of
the Rose. London: Hutchinson, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
dustwrapper ISBN: 0091231507. 185g. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £10.00
[5354] Fersen, Nicholas. Corridor of
Honour. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in Good+ d/w 352pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £6.00
[11909] Fielding, Henry. Tom Jones. London:
Folio Society, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xix,
636pp. Engravings by Derrick Harris. No inscriptions. Red decorated patterned
cloth gilt. £5.00
[2754] Fielding, Henry. Selections with
Essays By Hazlitt, Scott, Thackeray. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1931.
Reprint. Hardback. Good+ in dustwrapper. xvi,176pp. Portrait frontispiece.
Introduction and notes by Leonard Rice-Oxley. The Clarendon Series of English
Literature. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, lacks front endpaper. £3.00
[3399] Fielding, Henry. The History of
Tom Jones A Foundling. London: Bickers & Son, 1878. Hardback. Very
Good. Large 8vo. Two volumes. 582pp; 567pp. Volume 6 and 7 of Fielding's Works,
numbered on the spines as volumes 1 and 2 of this work. A nicely printed set.
Blue cloth gilt, endpapers renewed, boards slightly marked, rubbed on
extremities. £18.00
[5359] Fitzgay, John. Royal Physician. London:
Rich & Cowan, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 220pp. No
inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[12218] Fleming, Peter. Goodbye to the
Bombay Bowler. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. 168pp. Name/date [1961] on endpaper. Dustwrapper price
intact. Red cloth, silver titles. The last - and scarcest - volume of Peter
Fleming's essays written for The Spectator under the pseudonym of Strix £95.00
[11385] Foden, Giles. Ladysmith. London:
Faber & Faber, 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine in dustwrapper
ISBN: 0571197337. 366pp. No inscriptions. £4.00
[4283] Forbes, Esther. Paul Revere &
The World He Lived In. Boston: Houghton Miffliin, 1942. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiii,498pp. Coloured portrait frontipsiece.
Illustrated. Map endpapers. Name on endpaper. Reprint of BOMC review taped to
verso of frontispiece. Red cloth, slightly marked. £6.00
[8885] Ford, Ford Madox. The Good
Soldier - A Tale of Passion. London: Penguin Books, Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0140180818. No inscriptions. £3.00
[5362] Forester, C.S.. The Sky and the
Forest. London: Michael Joseph & The Book Society, 1948. First Thus.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0718103394. 219pp. No inscriptions.
Red cloth, shelf-sunned. £3.00
[7109] Forester, C.S.. Flying Colours. London:
Penguin Books in association with Michael Joseph, 1956. First Thus. Paperback.
Good. Penguin No. 1113. No inscriptions. Front cover marked, edges rubbed,
slight browning of pages. £3.00
[5365] Forman, Justus M.. The Blind
Spot. London: Ward Lock, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 317pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue-grey cloth gilt. £8.00
[5366] Forman, Justus M.. The Opening
Door - The Love Story of Hope Standish. London: Ward Lock, 1914. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 320pp. Coloured frontispiece
(creased). No inscriptions. Blue-grey cloth gilt. £8.00
[4743] Forster, Peter. Self Made Man. London:
Hutchinson, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CKSVZ. 285pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £8.00
[5368] Fowler, Ellen Thorneycroft [Mrs
Alfred Laurence Felkin]. In Subjection. London: Hutchinson, 1906. First
Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 371pp. 12pp. catalogue. Name/date
[1906] on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, sunned/marked, foxed, endpapers cracked
(hinges sound). £6.00
[5369] Fowler, Robert H.. Jim Mundy - A
Novel of the American Civil War. New York: Harper & Row, 1977. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0060113030. 470g. No
inscriptions. Green cloth. £6.00
[10525] Fowles, John. Mantissa. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN:
022402938X. 192pp. Dustwrapper slightly marked. No inscriptions. Original grey
cloth gilt. £7.00
[7242] Fowles, John. Daniel Martin. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN:
0224014900. 704pp. Name on rear endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00
[7306] France, Anatole. The Crime of
Sylvestre Bonnard. London: Collins Clear-Type Press, Hardback. Good. No
dustwrapper. 252pp.3pp. catalogue. Frontispiece. Red cloth, rubbed, pages
browned. £3.00
[711] France, Anatole. The Latin Genius.
London: The Bodley Head, 1925. Hardback.. Very Good in poor dustwrapper
ISBN: 0836924975. 317pp. Translated by Wilfrid S. Jackson. No inscriptions. £5.00
[5194] Francis, Dick. Twice Shy. London:
Michael Joseph, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN:
0718120566. 249pp. Bookplate. Black cloth. £3.00
[10528] Frank, Leonhard. Carl and Anna. London:
Peter Davies, 1929. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good xvii, 117pp. 2pp.
catalogue. Translated by Cyrus Brooks. Published as Karl und Anna in 1927 it was
produced as a play and film. No dustwrapper.Name on endpaper. Original brown
cloth gilt. £10.00
[1240] Frankau, Gilbert. Twelve Tales. London:
Hutchinson, 13th thousand. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 299pp. Inscription
dated 1943. Fawn cloth. £4.00
[5351] Frankau, Gilbert. Winter of
Discontent. London: Hutchinson, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHP32. 304pp. 24pp catalogue dated Autumn 1941. Name on
endpaper. Black cloth gilt, marked. £3.00
[10497] Frankau, Gilbert. Self-Portrait
- a novel of his own life. London: Hutchinson, Hardback. Good xi,415pp.
52pp. catalogue. No dustwrapper. Bookplate. Original brown cloth, rubbed/worn.
£6.00
[7611] Fraser, Antonia. The Wild Island.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good
in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0297774417. 192pp. Genealogical chart. The second Jemima
Shore mystery. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, slightly bumped.
£5.00
[1820] Fraser, G.S.. The Modern Writer
and His World. London: Derek Verschoyle, 1953. First Edition. Hardback..
Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CIMCP. 351pp. No inscriptions. £5.00
[13647] Fraser., G.S. and Fletcher, Iain
[editors]. Springtime - an anthology of young poets and writers. London:
Peter Owen, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Good+. 136pp. An
important anthology with some noteable early appearances. Contributors include
Philip Larkin [' Poems selected for a Set of Twenty ' - 4 poems from his first
book of poetry ' XX Poems' published two years earlier in 1951], Thom Gunn [ 'A
Mirror for Poets'. Although his poetry had been published in magazines this is
his first appearance in book form. His first volume of poetry 'Fighting Terms '
was published in1954]. ,A. Alvarez, Kingsley Amis, Elizabeth Jennings, and John
Wain. Dustwrapper worn on edges, not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £25.00
[5370] Frederic, Harold. The
Market-Place. London: Heinemann, 1899. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: . 360pp. 8 plates by Harrison Fisher (2 bound in at
a page differing from the illustrations list). Name on endpaper. Red half-
leather gilt, rubbed, some foxing o/w VG. £16.00
[8477] Friedberg, Gertrude. `The
Revolving Boy. London: Pan Books, 1970. First Paperback Edition.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0330025694. 188pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned, covers
rubbed. £3.00
[7640] Froude, J.A.. Essays in
Literature and History. London: J.M. Dent, 1906. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. Everyman's Library. xxiii, 326pp.. Introduction by Hilaire Belloc.
No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[7639] Froude, J.A.. Essays in
Literature and History. London: J.M. Dent, 1906. 2nd Impression.
Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library. xxiii, 326pp.. Introduction
by Hilaire Belloc. Name on endpape. Brown cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00
[10946] Fry, Stephen. Paperweight. London:
Mandarin, 1993. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0749313978. No inscriptions.
£3.00
[5380] Gallico, Paul. Trial by Terror. London:
Michael Joseph, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CI69Y. 287pp. Name on endpaper. Black cloth, red lettering, marked/rubbed,
page edges foxed. £3.00
[5379] Gallico, Paul. Ludmilla - A
Legend of Liechtenstein. London: Michael Joseph, 1955. 2nd Impression.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 48pp. Drawings by Franz Deak. No
inscriptions. Quarter red clothand decorated boards. £4.00
[8233] Gallico, Paul. Ludmilla - A
Legend of Liechtenstein. London: Michael Joseph, 1955. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 48pp. Drawings by Franz Deak.
Dustwrapper (chipped/loss). Name on endpaper. Red cloth spine and decorated
boards. £3.00
[5403] Galsworthy, John. The Silver
Spoon. London: Heinemann, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. viii,323pp. 8pp catalogue. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, spine
ends/edges. £3.00
[5404] Galsworthy, John. Swan Song. London:
Heinemann, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 347pp.
No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £3.00
[5393] Galsworthy, John. Maid In
Waiting. London: Heinemann, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
worn dustwrapper. 349pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, slight foxing of
prelims. £5.00
[11820] Galsworthy, John. Over The
River. London: Heinemann, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No
dustwrapper. 322pp. Date on endpaper. Original green cloth gilt. Bright copy. £4.00
[11823] Galsworthy, John. Flowering
Wilderness. London: Heinemann, 1932. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good+. No dustwrapper. 280pp. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £4.00
[5401] Galsworthy, John. Over The River.
London: Heinemann, 1933. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 322pp. Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. scattered foxing.
£3.00
[2086] Galsworthy, John. A Commentary. London:
Grant Richards, 1908. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 264pp.
Inscriptions erased from endpaper. Red cloth gilt, unevenly faded o/w VG £6.00
[7279] Galsworthy, John. Swan Song. London:
Heinemann, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 347pp. Short
inscription on endpaper dated July 1928. Green cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped, worn
on extremities. £3.00
[11173] Galsworthy, John. Two Forsyte
Interludes - A Silent Wooing; Passers By. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 60pp. Pencilled
annotations. Oriignal green cloth. £10.00
[5394] Galsworthy, John. Maid In
Waiting. London: Heinemann, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: . 349pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, slight foxing of
prelims. £3.00
[5390] Galsworthy, John. The Forsyte
Saga. London: Heinemann, 1968. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in very good
dustwrapper. ISBN: 043428100 X. xv,783pp. Genealogical table. Inscriptions on
endpaper. Green cloth gilt, £4.00
[5391] Galsworthy, John. The Forsyte
Saga. London: Heinemann, 1968. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in poor
dustwrapper ISBN: 043428100 X. xv,783pp. Genealogical table. Inscription on
endpaper. Green cloth gilt, bumped/worn on one corner. £3.00
[5399] Galsworthy, John. Over The River.
London: Heinemann, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 322pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. scattered foxing. £3.00
[5400] Galsworthy, John. Over The River.
London: Heinemann, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 322pp. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. scattered
foxing. £4.00
[712] Gardiner, Wrey. The Dark Thorn. London:
Grey Walls Press, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
227pp. Portrait frontispiece. £6.00
[10824] Gardner, John. License Renewed. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1981. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN:
0224019414. 270pp. The first of John Gardner's Bond novels with the
characteristic Richard Chopping dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original black
cloth gilt. £6.00
[14142] Garnett, David. Up She Rises. London:
Macmillan, 1977. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0333214927. 272pp.
No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[3406] Garnett, Richard. Life of Ralph
Waldo Emerson. London: Walter Scott, 1888. First Edition. Hardback.
Good+. 207pp. xivpp bibliography. 2pp advert. Great Writers series. Navy cloth,
bumped/snagged on spine o/w VG £6.00
[14586] Garnett, Richard. The
International Library of Famous Literature - 20 volume complete set. London:
Edward Lloyd, . Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrappers. 9822pp. With nearly 500
full-page illustrations. Green cloth gilt. A massive set. £120.00
[7036] Garnett, Stephen (editor). The
Evergreen Scrapbook - Snippets of this and that and things gone by ..... Cheltenham:
Evergreen, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. 64pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Illustrated green laminated boards. £5.00
[7642] Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn.
Cranford. London: J.M. Dent, 1910. 4th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. Everyman's Library. xii, 255pp..No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt,
rubbed. £3.00
[13602] Gaskell, Jane. The City. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very
Good+.. 190pp. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not
price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt., page edges slightly foxed. £20.00
[13600] Gaskell, Jane. Strange Evil. London:
Hutchinson, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good.. 256pp.
Author's first book. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper internally foxed, not
price-clipped. Black cloth gilt. £20.00
[13601] Gaskell, Jane. Attic Summer. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / Very Good..
191pp. Initials on endpaper and number on dustwrapper flap. Dustwrapper tanned
on spine, two closed tears, not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt., page edges
slightly foxed. £30.00
[6719] Gaskell, Mrs.. Cranford. London:
George G. Harrap, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. The Choice Books. Small
format. 288pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Decorated
boards, rubbed. £5.00
[5410] Gaskin, Catherine. Edge of Glass.
London: Collins, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good
d/w ISBN: B0000CNKG3. 286pp.Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, endpapers slightly
foxed. £3.00
[8418] Gerould, Winifred Gregory and
James Thayer. A Guide to Trollope. London: The Trollope Society, First
Thus. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 1870587006. xxv, 256pp. Drawings by
Florence W. Ewing. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Decorated cloth gilt. £6.00
[8488] Gerrold, David. Yesterday's
Children. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Near fine in very
good d/w. 211pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00
[14006] Ghose, Zufikar. Crump's Terms. London:
Macmillan, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Good / Laminated to boards. 224pp.
Owner's label. Dustwrapper laminated to boards and front flap laid onto rear
endpaper. Pages browned. Front edge of boards bumped. £40.00
[9575] Gibbons, Stella. Cold Comfort
Farm. London: Penguin Books, 1977. Reprint. Paperback. Reading copy ISBN:
0140001409. No inscriptions. £3.00
[11364] Gibbs, Philip. The Hopeful
Heart. London: Hutchinson, First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper 272pp. No inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt.. £6.00
[5415] Gilbert, Edwin. The New
Ambassadors. London: Longmans, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good
in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CLGCB. 332pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[2151] Gilbert, Michael. Blood and
Judgement. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. First Uniform Edition.
Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 189pp. Name on endpaper.Green cloth with blind
stamped MG on front board, black spine with silver lettering slightly damaged on
rear edge o/w VG. £4.00
[13880] Gilbert, Michael. Close
Quarters. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. New Edition. Hardback. Fine /
Very Good+. ISBN: 0241021154. Fingerprint Books. 207pp. Dustwrapper price
intact. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £15.00
[14273] Gilbert, Michael. The Night of
the Twelfth. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Hardback. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 223pp. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. £4.00
[5416] Gillespie, Susan. Diamonds in the
Night. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CLJ5M. 224pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[10787] Gilman, Robert. The Navigator of
Rhada. London: Victor Gollancz, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good
in dustwrapper ISBN: 0575004940. 223pp. No inscriptions. Original green cloth
gilt. £6.00
[10649] Glanville, Brian. The
Financiers. London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 043618107X. 224pp. No inscriptions. Original
black cloth gilt. £8.00
[6271] Glass, Fiona (editor). The
Spectator Annual. London: HarperCollins, 1991. First Edition. Hardback.
Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0246139013. x,246pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. White cloth, silver lettering. £5.00
[5090] Glendinning, Victoria. Trollope. London:
Hutchinson, 1992. 4th Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0091738962. xxii, 551pp. 50 illustrations, 4 text illustrations. No
inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[447] Glyn, Anthony. I Can Take It All. London:
Hutchinson, 1959. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN:
B0000CKFZQ. 334pp. No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth gilt, slight foxing of
enndpapers. £4.00
[13909] Glyn, Elinor. The Visits of
Elizabeth. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1901. First Thus. Hardback. Good+
/ No dustwrapper. 270pp. Name on title-page. Decorated red cloth gilt, rubbed on
edges.. £8.00
[14600] Gobineau, Count. Tales from
Asia. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Ex-library /
Good. 295pp. Ex-library copy with usual stamps. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Green
cloth gilt. £3.00
[11551] Goddard, Julia. Cleared at Last.
London: Blackie & Son, ? First Edition. Hardback. Good. Small format.
ND. [1885]. 64pp. Frontispiece. Bookseller's blind embossed stamp on endpaper.
Original illustrated cream cloth, marked/rubbed. £15.00
[12180] Goddard, Paul Joseph. Libidan. Brill:
Hilltop Publishing, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0953685012. 286pp. One of
a special edition of 250, printed prior to the official publication date of 1st
May 2001 an d inscribed and signed by the author. £14.00
[5419] Godden, Jon. The House by the
Sea. London: Michael Joseph & The Book Society, 1947. First Thus.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 280pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, silver
lettering. £3.00
[13603] Gogol, Nicolai. The Overcoat. London:
Atlantis Press, 1947. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Atlantis Books No. 3.
67pp. Translated by Constance Garnett. Small oblong paperback with illustrated
wrapper over card covers, cover illsutraion by Sven Berlin. Name on half-title.
£20.00
[9859] Golding, William. Rites of
Passage. London: Faber & Faber, 1980. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0571116396. 278pp. Name on front endpaper. Dustwrapper. Green
cloth gilt. £3.00
[13422] Golding, William. To the Ends of
the Earth : A Sea Trilogy comprising Rites of Passage, Close Quarters and Fire
Down Below. London: Faber and Faber, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine
/ Very Good+. ISBN: 0571164064. xii, 753pp. Preface by the author. The first
edition of this trilogy. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Black
cloth gilt. £30.00
[5030] Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of
Wakefield. London: James Nisbet, 1905. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. vi, 308pp. Illustrated by C.E. Brock. Prize bookplate dated 1907.
Red cloth gilt, teg. A nice bright copy. £6.00
[11556] Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of
Wakefield. London: James Nisbet, Hardback. Good+. ND. [ ca. 1900]. viii,
264pp. 2pp. catalogue. With numerous illustrations. School prize bookplate dated
1902. Original decorated red cloth gilt, London School Board emblem gilt blocked
on front board. £5.00
[4194] Goldsmith, Oliver. Essays on
Goldsmith by Scott, Macaulay and Thackeray and selections from his writings. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1935. Reprint. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xii,200pp. 2pp
catalogue dated June 1938. Annotations in pencil. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed, spine
faded, corner clipped from prelims. £3.00
[11360] Goldsmith, Oliver illustrated by
Hugh Thomson. The Vicar of Wakefield. London: Macmillan, 1913. 6th
Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Pocket Classics. xxiv, 305pp.
Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt,
rubbed/dulled. £4.00
[3687] Gollancz, Victor. Journey Towards
Music - A Memoir. London: Gollancz, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0575009772. 238pp. 2 colour and 33 monochrome
plates, 2 text illustrations. no inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[5424] Goodrich, Marcus. Delilah. New
York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper 496pp. With decorations by Earle Winslow. Illustrated endpapers.
Name/date [1941] on half-title. Grey cloth, slight mark at base of a few pages.
£8.00
[14828] Gordimer, Nadine. A World of
Strangers. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1962. First Thus. Paperback.
Good+ Penguin No.1704. 266pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £6.00
[7059] Gordon, Richard. Doctor and Son. London:
Michael Joseph, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN:
0718100980. 190pp. Short inscription on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £3.00
[4314] Gordon, Richard. Doctor at Large.
London: Michael Joseph, 1955. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in
Good+ d/w ISBN: 0718100999. 208pp. No inscriptions.. Black cloth gilt. £3.00
[5425] Gorham, Charles. The Gold of
their Bodies - A Novel about Gauguin. London: Collins, 1955. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJ7L4. 319pp. No
inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £4.00
[10612] Gorky, Maxim. The Man Who Was
Afraid. London: Ernest Benn, 1929. First Thus. Hardback. Good Benn's
Essex Library. 286pp. Translated from the Russian by Herman Bernstein. No
dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original brown cloth gilt, rubbed/marked. £6.00
[14662] Gosse, Edmund. Books on The
Table. London: Heinemann, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No
dustwrapper. x, 348pp. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Brown cloth, blind
stamped titles, carelessly opened tearing corner from first page of the preface.
£6.00
[5908] Gowers, Sir Ernest. ABC of Plain
Words. London: HMSO, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+
d/w ISBN: B0000CI1SZ. xiv,146pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £5.00
[13487] Gowers, Sir Ernest. ABC of Plain
Words. London: HMSO, 1951. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 146pp. No
inscriptions. Corner clipped form front cover. £3.00
[2442] Graham, Winston. The Four Swans -
A Novel of Cornwall 1795-7 (The Sixth Poldark Novel). London: Collins,
1976. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0002222469 .
409pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth, spine slightly cocked . £4.00
[14746] Grahame, Kenneth. The Golden
Age. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1899. First Illustrated Edition.
Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. 252pp. 2pp. catalogue. Frontispiece and
illustrated title page [dated 1900] frayed on edges. Illustrated by Maxfield
Parrish. No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth, worn on extremities. £15.00
[13650] Greacen, Robert. The World of
C.P.Snow. Lowestoft: Scorpion Press, 1962. Advance Reading Copy. Card
covers. Fine / Fine. 64pp. 4 plates. Bibliography by Bernard Stone. Included is
a Christmas card with the author's Christmas piece 'Once upon a Christmas',
signed by him, enclosed in an envelope addressed to John Rolph, the founder of
the Scorpion Press. Dustwrapper, not price-clipped, over plain card covers. £30.00
[14715] Green, Bassett. A Cotswold
Tragedy - A Tale of Pagan England. Coventry & Winchcombe: Mercian
Publishers, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. 88pp. Map of
The Rollright Stones. Illustrated title page. Set around The Rollrght Stones,
Chipping Camoden and Drayton Bassett 200 years ago. No inscriptions. No
dustwrapper. Grey cloth, slightly marked. £12.00
[8519] Green, Joseph. Conscience
Interplanetary. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback.
Near fine in very good d/w. 221pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth
gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[8530] Green, Jospeh. Star Probe. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 161pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[14823] Greene, Graham. England Made Me.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1943. First Edition. Paperback. Good
Penguin No. 392. 191pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £10.00
[13890] Greene, Graham. A Sense of
Reality. London: Bodley Head, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ /
Very Good+. 192pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt.
£20.00
[14257] Greene, Hugh [editor]. The
Rivals of Sherlock Holmes. London: Book Club Associates, 1971. Hardback.
Very Good+ / Very Good+. 351pp. Collected and Introduced by Hugh Greene with
stories from Barones Orczy, William Hope Hodgson, Ernest Bramah, Austin Freeman,
William Le Queux, Clifford Ashdown, L.T.Meade and Robert Eustace, Arthur
Morrison, Guy Boothby and Max Pemberton. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly
browned. Pink cloth gilt. £4.00
[8531] Greenhough, Terry. The Wandering
Worlds. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1977. Hardback. Near fine in very
good d/w. 172pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, pages browned.
£4.00
[12761] Gregory, Kenneth. The Third
Cuckoo: More Classic Letters to the Times. London: Unwin Paperbacks,
1986. Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0048080616. No inscriptions. Pages browned.. £3.00
[8874] Gregory, Philippa. The Little
House. London: HarperCollins, 1998. 5th Impression. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0006496431. Name on endpaper. Covers rubbed/creased. £3.00
[5438] Grierson, Edward. Reputation for
a Song. London: Chatto & Windus & The Book Society, 1952. First
Thus. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0701115726. 288pp. No
inscriptions. Red patterned cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £3.00
[5440] Gunn, Neil M.. The Silver Bough. London:
Faber & Faber, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
328pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, shelf sunned. £4.00
[4248] H.M. Queen Alexandria of
Yugoslavia. Prince Philip - A Family Portrait. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CKNUG. 218pp. Illustrated. 2 genealogical tables. No inscriptions. Red
cloth. £4.00
[7144] Hadfield, John (editor). The
Saturday Book No. 24. London: Hutchinson, 1964. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. 256pp. Illustrated. Name on half-title. Brown cloth
gilt. £5.00
[7151] Hadfield, John (editor). The
Saturday Book No. 16. London: Hutchinson, 1956. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in poor dustwrapper 296pp. Illustrated. Name on half-title. Beige
cloth gilt, some sunning at spine ends. £5.00
[7152] Hadfield, John (editor). The
Saturday Book No. 17. London: Hutchinson, 1957. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in chipped d/w. 304pp. Illustrated. Name on half-title. Green cloth
gilt. £8.00
[7154] Hadfield, John (editor). The
Saturday Book No. 19. London: Hutchinson, 1959. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in chipped d/w. 304pp. Illustrated. Name on half-title. Blue cloth
gilt. £6.00
[1898] Hadfield, John (editor). The
Saturday Book No. 19. London: Hutchinson, 1959. First Edition. Hardback..
Good+. No dustwrapper. 304pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt,
shelf sunned and slightly rubbed on spine extremities. £6.00
[7158] Hadfield, John (editor). The
Saturday Book No. 26. London: Hutchinson, 1966. First Edition. Hardback.
Near fine in very good d/w. 256pp. Illustrated. Name on title page . Mustard
cloth gilt. £6.00
[11227] Haines, Pamela. The Kissing
Gate. London: Collins, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in
dustwrapper ISBN: 0002223562. 572pp. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt.
£4.00
[8392] Hakluyt, Richard. The First
Colonists - Hakluyt's Voyages to North America. London: Folio Society,
1986. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in marked slipcase. 4to. 142pp. Illustrated. A
modern version , with an introduction by A.L. Rowse. No inscriptions.Fawn
decorated cloth. £10.00
[12991] Hall, Rodney. Captivity Captive.
London: Faber & Faber, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in
fine d/w ISBN: 0571150934. No inscriptions. Pages browned. Green cloth £5.00
[4285] Halpern, Ben and Wurm, Shalom
(editors). The Responsible Attitude - Life and Opinions of Giora Josephthal. New
York: Schocken Books, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w
ISBN: 0805232249. xi,269pp. Illlustrated. Biographical sketch by Senta
Josephthal. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £12.00
[13776] Halsham, John. Idlehurst - A
Journal kept in the Country. London: Smith Elder, 1908. Second Edition.
Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. ix 263pp. 12pp. catalogue. Bookplate.
Green cloth gilt. £20.00
[989] Handley, Helen & Samelson,
Andra (editors). Childhood - A Literary Companion. London: Robert Hale,
1990. First UK Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0709039778.
92pp. No inscriptions. £3.00
[5293] Hanley, James. Crilley and other
stories. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1945. First Edition. Very Good+
in worn d/w. 125pp. Dustwrapper (2" loss at top of spine). No inscriptions.
Green cloth gilt. £12.00
[5445] Hanson, Andrew. Out of the
Labyrinth. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1947. First Edition. Hardback.
Good. No dustwrapper. 142pp. BBC Club Library astamp on endpapers.Green cloth,
rubbed, shelf sunned. £6.00
[5446] Hardy, Thomas. The Woodlanders. London:
Macmillan, 1934. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Scholar's
Library. 474pp. Map. Edited with Introduction and Notes by Cyril Aldred. No
dustwrapper. Specimen stamp on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[8967] Hardy, Thomas. Tess of the
D'Urbevilles. London: Penguin Books, 1987. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0140431357. No inscriptions. Pages slightly browned. £3.00
[5449] Hardy, Thomas. The Mayor of
Casterbridge. London: Macmillan, 1949. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in Good+
dustwrapper Pocket edition.vii,406pp. Map. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[9782] Hardy, Thomas. The Trumpet-Major
John Loveday - A Soldier in the War with Buonaparte and Robert His Brother First
Mate in the Merchant Service. London: Macmillan, 1936. First Thus.
Hardback. Reading copy The Scholar's Library. xx,382pp. Notes, Questions on the
Text and Essay questions. Edited by Mrs. F.S. Boas. Map. No dustwrapper. Notes
on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, £3.00
[5451] Harris, Frances. Fain Would I
Change. London: Duckworth, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 335pp.No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £8.00
[13485] Harris, Joel Chamdler. Uncle
Remus. London: Hamlyn Classics, Hardback. Good+. / No dustwrapper..
178pp. Coloured frontispiece. Name and label on endpaper. Blue cloth, pages
browned. £3.00
[5452] Harris, Rosemary. The
Summer-House. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CJCQF. 248pp. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth gilt. £8.00
[8489] Harrison, Harry. One Step from
Earth. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1973. Hardback. Very Good
in Very Good d/w 210pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt, pages
browned. £4.00
[6211] Hartley, John. Yorksher Puddin' -
A Collection of the Most Popular Dialect Stories from the pen of John Hartley. Idle,
Bradford: Watmoughs Limited, 1876. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 379pp.
1pp advert. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, shelf sunned . VG. £8.00
[5454] Hatano, Isoko and Ichiro. Mother
and Son - A Japanese Correspondence. London: Chatto & Windus, 1962.
First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CLQLI.
169pp. Foreword by Seiichi Motono. Translated by Margaret Shenfield from
L'Enfant d'Hiroshima. Letters between a mother and her son immediately after the
Second World War. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £14.00
[8704] Hauptmann, Gerhart. Die Weber. Berlin:
S. Fischer , 1935. Hardback. Good. 110pp. No inscriptions. Card covers. £3.00
[8925] Hawkes, Jacquetta. King of the
Two Lands - The Pharoah Akhenaten. London: Chatto & Windus, 1966.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 288pp. Dustwrapper worn.
No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[8640] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Scarlet
Letter. London: Collins Clear-Type Press, Hardback. Very Good in worn
slipcase 320pp. Illustrated by Frank McKenna. No inscriptions. Green rexine
gilt. £3.00
[4199] Hazlitt, William. Sketches and
Essays. London: Grant Richards, 1902. First Thus. Limp leather. Good.
244pp. Worlds Classics Limp green leather, gilt, teg, rubbed/worn on spine and
extremities, foxed. £4.00
[5455] Hebden, Mark. A Pride of
Dolphins. London: Michael Joseph, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0718911230 X. 299pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth,
silver lettering. £6.00
[1809] Heine, Heinrich. Works of Prose. New
York: L.B. Fischer, 1943. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 346pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Edited by Hermann Kesten. With a preface by Louis Untermeyer. In a
New Translation by E.B. Ashton. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth,slightly
bumped . £6.00
[8479] Heinlein, Robert. Revolt in 2100.
London: New English Library, 1972. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0450010333. 207pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned, covers rubbed. £3.00
[5456] Henriques, Robert. A Stranger
Here. London: Collins, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very
Good d/w ISBN: B0000CII3F. 320pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[5457] Henriques, Robert. A Stranger
Here. London: Collins, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CII3F. 320pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[4320] Henry, O.. The Four Million. New
York: Doubleday & Co., 1911. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
261pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[5346] Herbert, James. The Ghosts of
Sleath. London: HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0002242869. 409pp. Illustrated endpapers. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00
[906] Hergesheimer, Joseph. The
Limestone Tree. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1943. Reprint.
Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w 224pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £3.00
[8893] Herodotus. The Histories. London:
Penguin Books, 1961. Reprint. Paperback. Good Penguin Classics L34.Translated by
Aubrey de Selincourt. Name inside cover. Pages browned £3.00
[1812] Herold, J. Christopher. Mistress
to an Age - The Life of Madame De Stael. London: Hamish Hamilton &
The Book Society, 1959. First Thus. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper
ISBN: B0000CK9YY. x,486pp. Illustrated. Bookplate. £4.00
[046] Herr, Michael. Walter Winchell - A
Novel. London: Chatto & Windus, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine
in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0701135670. 158pp. Dustwrapper. Name on endpaper.
Black cloth gilt. £4.00
[2137] Hessayon, Joan. Little Maid All
Unwary. London: Constable, 1985. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in near
fine d/w ISBN: 0712610472. 275pp. Inscribed by the author "Kind Regards
Joan H.". Red cloth gilt. £12.00
[10103] Hewitt, Peggy. These Lonely
Mountains - A Biography of the Brontë Moors. Huddersfield: Springfield
Books, 1986. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good - signed by author ISBN:
0947655077. 145pp. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. 2 maps.
Signed by the author. Short inscription inside cover. £14.00
[8834] Heyer, Georgette. Sprig Muslin. London:
Pan Books, 1968. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good+. No inscriptions. .
£3.00
[14557] Heyer, Georgette. Powder and
Patch. London: Heinemann, 1930. New Edition - 2nd.impression. Hardback.
Good+ / No dustwrapper. 233pp. Originally published in 1923 by Mills & Boon
as 'The Transformation of Philip Jettan', this is the April 1930 2nd. impression
of the New Edition published by Heinemann in March 1930 as 'Powder and Patch
(The Transformation of Philip Jettan)'. Name/date [1931] on endpaper. No
dustwrapper. Green cloth, black titles, slightly marked, spine slightly sunned.
£20.00
[8842] Heyer, Georgette. Royal Escape. London:
Pan Books, 1976. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0330201018. No inscriptions. £3.00
[14565] Heyer, Georgette. Arabella. London:
Heinemann, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. 315pp. No
inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Red cloth gilt, pages browned. £12.00
[11796] Heyer, Georgette. Charity Girl. London:
Pan Books, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. Good+ . ISBN: 0330028634. No inscriptions.
Pages browned. £3.00
[8835] Heyer, Georgette. Cousin Kate. London:
Pan Books, 1971. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 0330026844. No
inscriptions. £3.00
[6380] Heyer, Georgette. Simon the
Coldheart.
London: Heinemann, 1978. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w
ISBN: 0434328634. 286pp. No inscriptions. Re-issue of the original 1925 edition.
Orange cloth gilt. £4.00
[2445] Hichens, Robert. After The
Verdict. London: Methuen, 1924. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No
dustwrapper. 538pp. 8pp catalogue. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine
slightly faded. £5.00
[11268] Hichens, Robert. The Green
Carnatioon. London: Icon Books, 1961. Paperback. Good+. No
inscriptions.Pages browned. £4.00
[14060] Higgins, George V.. Cogan's
Trade. London: Secker & Warburg, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0436195828. 216pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price
intact. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[11211] Higgins, Jack. Day of Judgement.
London: Collins, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper
ISBN: 0002221489. 224pp. No inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt. £6.00
[11174] Higgins, Jack. Luciano's Luck. London:
Collins, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper ISBN:
000222335 X. 215pp. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[10485] Hilditch, Neville. In Praise of
London. London: Frederick Muller, 1951. 6th Impression. Hardback. Good+.
58pp. 9 plates. No dustwrapper. Name on ffep. Orignal patterned paper boards,
worn on extremities. £6.00
[14275] Hill, Reginald. An April Shroud.
London: Book Club Associates, 1975. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good.
255pp. Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £6.00
[10872] Hill, Susan (editor). Books and
Company - Issue Three Spring 1999. Ebrington: Long Barn Books, Paperback.
Very Good The third issue of The Quarterly Journal about books for those who
delight in them. Includes contributions by Alain de Botton, Roger Scruton,
Philip Ziegler and Craig Brown. No inscriptions. £6.00
[10871] Hill, Susan (editor). Books and
Company - Issue Two February 1999. Ebrington: Long Barn Books, Paperback.
Very Good The second issue of The Quarterly Journal about books for those who
delight in them. Includes contributions by Alain de Botton, Michael Holroyd,
Penelope Fitzgerald and Fay Weldon also 'Moon Bells : In Memoriam Ted Hughes' by
Susan Hill. No inscriptions. Covers slightly marked. £6.00
[8705] Hirsch, Leo. Gespräch im Nebel -
Leibniz besucht Spinoza . Berlin: Philo Verlag, 1935. Hardback. Good+.
Philo-Bucherei Nr. 2. 47pp. No inscriptions. Grey paper covered boards,
backstrip repaired. £25.00
[13069] Hitchcock, Alfred. Stories to be
Read with the Door Locked. London: Max Reinhardt, 1976. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0370106083. xi,365pp. Dustwrapper not
price-clipped. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[8510] Hjortsberg, William. Gray
Matters. Newton Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1974. Hardback. Near
fine in very good d/w. 160pp. Dustwrapper (marked). No inscriptions. Black cloth
gilt. £4.00
[5461] Hobart, Alice Tisdale. The Cleft
Rock. London: Cassell, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHL4C. 372pp. Name/date [1950] on endpaper. Brown cloth,
scattered foxing. £6.00
[3090] Hocking, Joseph. The Eternal
Challenge. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. 332pp. 4pp catalogue. Name/date [1928] on ffep. Red cloth, black
lettering. £5.00
[8706] Hoffmann-Ostenhof, Helyett. Frau
im Föhn. Berlin: Wegweiser, 1957. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper.
350pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Quarter blue cloth and illustrated
boards. £3.00
[14046] Hogstrand, Olle E.. On the Prime
Minister's Account. London: Gollancz, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0575015519. 217pp.Translated from the Swedish by Elina Levy.
Author's first book No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt.
£6.00
[3159] Holbrook, Stewart H.. Lost Men of
American History. New York: Macmillan, 1960. 7th impression. Hardback.
Very Good in worn dustwrapper. xiv,370pp. Illustrated. Nancy Astor's copy
inscribed ' Nancy Astor from ?? Tigrett' . £12.00
[5034] Holt, Victoria. My Enemy The
Queen. London: Collins, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper ISBN: 0002223937. 378pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00
[10689] Homer translated by E.V. Rieu.
The Iliad. London: Penguin Books, 1977. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0140440143. No inscriptions. Pages slightly browned. £3.00
[5464] Horn, Aloysius. The Life and
Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn An Old Visiter I. The Ivory Coast in the Eighties.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. 10th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 320pp. Frontispiece. Foreword by John Galsworthy. No inscriptions.
Speckled plum cloth, spine sunned. £3.00
[13475] Hornby, Nick. Fever Pitch. London:
Penguin Books, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140293442. No inscriptions. £3.00
[13476] Hornby, Nick. How to be Good. Quailty
Paperbacks, Paperback. Very Good. No inscriptions. £3.00
[11359] Hornung, E.W.. Dead Men Tell No
Tales. London: Methuen, 1933. Fifth edition. Hardback. Good. No
dustwrapper. 160pp. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth, rubbed. £6.00
[14130] Hough, Gerald. A Preface to The
Faerie Queene. London: Duckworth, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good / No dustwrapper. 239pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
[2242] Housman, A.E.. The Name and
Nature of Poetry. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1945. Reprint.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 51pp. Name /date in pencil on endpaper. £6.00
[1064] Housman, Laurence. John of
Jingalo. London: Chapman & Hall, 1912. First Edition. Hardback..
Good. No dustwrapper. vi,376pp. Name on endpaper. Green decorated cloth, rubbed
on edges, uneven fading. scattered foxing.. £10.00
[14141] Howard, Elizabeth Jane. Mr
Wrong. London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ /
Very Good. ISBN: 0224011324. 223pp. Bookplate. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed,
price intact. Brown cloth gilt. £10.00
[5468] Howatch, Susan. Sins of the
Fathers. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in
fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0241104270. 671pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[5469] Hoyt, Eleanor. The Misdemeanours
of Nancy. London: Grant Richards, 1902. First Edition. Hardback.
Ex-library. No dustwrapper. 244pp. 16 illustrations by Penrhyn Stanlaws. Most of
the material in this book appeared serially in the New York Sun [where the
author was a reporter and editor] and in Everybody's Magazine. Eleanor Hoyt's
parents were invloved in the abolitionist movement. No inscriptions . Red cloth,
pictorial onlay, white lettering, rubbed/bumped., some foxing, ex-Boots library
with embossed shield on front board. £12.00
[11572] Hughes, Thomas. The Works of
Thomas Hughes Volume II : Tom Brown at Oxford. London: George Routledge,
Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. The New Universal Library. vii, 660pp. Armorial
bookplate of Paul Aubert Irby author of "The Irbys of Lincolnshire and The
Irebys of Cumberland". Original green cloth gilt, rubbed. £18.00
[7795] Hugo, Victor. Les Miserables -
Tome Troisieme. Paris: Nelson, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 480pp.
Coloured frontispiece. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original decorated
cream cloth, rubbed/bumped o/w VG. £6.00
[10235] Hull, Eleanor. Cuchulain The
Hound of Ulster. London: George G. Harrap, 1928. Reprint. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. 279pp. 8 illustrations by Stephen Reid. No dustwrapper.
Prize bookplate and a second bookplate. Gilt decorated cloth, school arms of
Thrings, Haywards Heath on the front board £20.00
[6957] Hunt, Cecil. More Last Words - A
collection of singular authentic epitaphs. London: Sampson Low, Marston,
1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/w. vii, 69pp. Cecil Hunt's
second collection. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £12.00
[9363] Hurd, Douglas and Osmond, Andrew.
Scotch on the Rocks. London: Collins, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0002216531. 255pp. Map endpapers. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt. £4.00
[5477] Hyams, Edward. Sylvester. London:
Longmans, Green, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN:
B0000CI2V4. 198pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £5.00
[8743] Ibañez, Vicente Blasco. The Four
Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Los Cuatro Jinetes Del Apocalipsis). London:
Constable, 1922. 7th impression. Hardback. Reading copy 429pp. Authorised
translation by Charlotte Brewster Jordan. Name on front endpaper. Brown cloth,
marked/discoloured, endpapers cracked, pages browned. £4.00
[7652] Ibsen, Henrik. Ghosts and two
other plays - The Warriors at Helgeland ; An Enemy of the People. London:
J.M. Dent, 1941. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w Everyman's Library No.
552. xii, 247pp. 8pp. catalogue Translated by R. Farquharson Sharp. Dustwrapper
chipped. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, slightly marked. £4.00
[7653] Ibsen, Henrik. Ghosts and two
other plays - The Warriors at Helgeland ; An Enemy of the People. London:
J.M. Dent, 1914. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper.
Everyman's Library No. 552. x, 247pp. Translated by R. Farquharson Sharp. Name
on fly-leaf. Green cloth gilt, rubbed o/w. VG. £3.00
[3186] Ingoldsby, Thomas [R.H. Barham].
The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. London: Richard Bentley,
1880. New Edition. Hardback. Good. xi,468pp. Engraved title-page. Name/date
[1879] on ffep. Brown pictorial cloth gilt, rubbed/marked. endpapers cracked. £6.00
[4001] Innes, Arthur D.. England Under
The Tudors. London: Methuen, 1924. Seventh Edition. Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. xix,481pp. Folding geanealogical chart fo the Descendants of
Edward III. 5 maps (2 in colour, 4 folding). Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt,
spine sunned. £6.00
[5486] Innes, Hammond. The Mary Deare. London:
Collins, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 256pp. Map
endpapers. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[5484] Innes, Hammond. The Strange Land.
London: Collins, 1970. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
ISBN: 00 221768 6. Collected edition. 287pp. Name on endpaper Grey cloth gilt.
£3.00
[10107] Ireland, G.W.. Gide. Edinburgh:
Oliver & Boyd, 1963. First Edition. Paperback. Good Writers and Critics
Series. Owner's name. Covers rubbed. £8.00
[5489] Irwin, Margaret. The Stranger
Prince - The Story of Rupert of the Rhine. London: Chatto & Windus,
1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xi,592pp. Portrait
frontispiece. Name/date [1937] on endpaper.Decorated red cloth gilt, fore-edge
foxed. £4.00
[12264] Irwin, Margaret. Royal Flush -
The Story of Minette. London: Chatto & Windus, 1932. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 431pp. Portrait frontispiece. Genealogical
Tree. Bookplate. Blue cloth gilt, spine sunned. £8.00
[2440] Irwin, Margaret. Elizabeth
Captive Princess. London: Chatto & Windus, 1948. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0701108460. 256pp. Name/date [1948]
on endpaper. Purple cloth, sunned at spine ends. £4.00
[3276] Isherwood, Christopher. Prater
Violet. London: Methuen, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No
dustwrapper. 103pp. No inscriptions. Purple cloth, rubbed/bumped, spine faded,
contents VG. £5.00
[10949] Jacobs, W.W.. Many Cargoes. London:
Thomas Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Nelson Classics. 287pp. No
inscriptions. Oriignal green cloth gilt. £5.00
[14706] James, Henry. Daisy Miller. London:
Martin Secker, 1915. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. Unform
edition. 117pp. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00
[7209] James, Henry. The Real Thing and
other tales. London & New York: Macmillan, 1893. First Edition.
Hardback. Good. 275pp. 48pp. catalogue dated January 1893. No inscriptions. This
is the English First edition with the copyright page dated 1892 and catalogue. [Edel
and Laurence A37b.]. Blue decorated cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped, worn on corners
and spine ends, contents VG. £70.00
[9497] James, Henry. Selected Short
Stories. London: Penguin Books, 1963. First Paperback Edition. Paperback.
Reading copy £3.00
[5495] James, P.D.. Devices and Desires.
London: Faber & Faber, 1989. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in
Very Good d/w ISBN: 0571141781. 408pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth, dent on
rear board. £3.00
[13181] James, P.D.. The Lighthouse. London:
Faber & Faber, 2005. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w.
ISBN: 0571229182. 323pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price clipped. Blue
cloth gilt, mark on lower edge and margin of one page otherwise Fine. £5.00
[3268] Jarvis, Major C.S.. Happy
Yesterdays. London: Country Life, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. 184pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £5.00
[5934] Jenkins, Elizabeth. Jane Austen -
A Biography. London: Victor Gollancz, 1948. 2nd Impression. Hardback.
Very Good in worn dustwrapper 286pp. Name/date [1948] on endpaper. Green cloth
gilt. £10.00
[13417] Jhabvala, R. Prawer. Esmond in
India. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1958. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good+. / Good+.. ISBN: 004823026X. 256pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper
rubbed/chipped. Black cloth, silver lettering. £18.00
[5507] John, Owen. Dead on Time. London:
Michael Joseph, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN:
0718106326. 190pp. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Brown cloth gilt.
£12.00
[5506] John, Owen. The Disinformer. London:
Michael Joseph, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN:
0718101154. 195pp. Inscribed by the author on the endpaper and signed by him on
the title page. Black cloth gilt, crease on last page. £12.00
[4254] Johnson, Donald McI.. A Doctor
Regrets ---- being the first part of 'A Publisher Presents Himself'. London:
Christopher Johnson, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
0853070466. 242pp. errata slip. 64 illustrations from photographs taken mainly
by the author. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, fore-edge of boards damp stained.`
£6.00
[990] Johnson, M.M.. These Also - An
Anthology. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1945. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xx,248pp. With an introduction by Walter
De La Mare. No inscriptions. Shelf sunned. £4.00
[13396] Johnson, Pamela Hansford. Six
Proust Reconstructions. London: Macmillan, 1958. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in rubbed dustwrappe xi, 292pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper rubbed,
price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £15.00
[5509] Johnson, Pamela Hansford. The
Humbler Creation. London: Macmillan, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKD7C. 346pp. No inscriptions. Decorated
boards, slightly discoloured. £3.00
[14303] Jones, David edited by John
Matthias. Introducing David Jones - A selection of his writings. London:
Faber & Faber, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 057111525X.
237pp. Preface by Stephen Spender. No inscriptions. £5.00
[1408] Jones, Edmund D. (editor).
English Critical Essays (Nineteenth Century). London: Oxford University
Press, 1924. Reprint. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. World's Classics Volume
CCVI.vi,810pp. 8pp catalogue. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt rubbed o/w. VG
£3.00
[1409] Jones, Howard Mumford. The Theory
of American Literature. New York: Cornell University, 1948. Hardback..
Good+. No dustwrapper. ix,208pp. US Air Force stamp on endpaper. Spine faded. £3.00
[5510] Jong, Erica. Fanny - being the
True History of the Adventures of Fanny Hackabout-Jones. London: Granada,
1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0246114274.
496pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, page edges browned. £3.00
[14246] Jordan, David. Nile Green. Newton
Abbot: Crime Fiction Book Club, 1974. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. 249p.
Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00
[8945] Joyce, James. Portrait of the
Artist as a Young Man. London: Triad Paladin, 1989. Reprint. Paperback.
Reading copy ISBN: 0586087869. No inscriptions. Covers creased. Pencilled
annotations. £3.00
[14832] Kafka, Franz. The Trial. Harmondsworth:
Penguin Books, 1953. First Thus. Paperback. Good Penguin No. 907. 256pp. With an
epilogue by Max Brod. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[14134] Keane, Molly. Loving and Giving.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1988. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0233983465. 233pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Brown cloth gilt.
£3.00
[2785] Keats, John. Poetry & Prose
with Essays By Charles Lamb, Leigh Hunt, Robert Bridges & Others. Oxford:
The Clarendon Press, 1951. 8th Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
xvi,204pp. Portrait frontispiece. Introduction and notes by Henry Ellershaw.The
Clarendon Series of English Literature. Owners stamp on endpaper. Black cloth.
£4.00
[13839] Kelly, Laurence and Linda
[editors]. Proposals : A Lovers' Anthology. London: Constable, 1989.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 009468880X. 221pp. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt £5.00
[5516] Keown, Anna Gordon. Mr Theobald's
Devil . London: Macmillan, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Ex-library. No
dustwrapper. 343pp. Ex-Boots library . Black cloth, rubbed. £3.00
[10101] Kessel, Joseph. The Lion. London:
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
dustwrapper 208pp. Translated from the French by Peter Green. Dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Original blue cloth, silver lettering, page edges foxed. VG/VG £8.00
[2180] Keyes, Frances Parkinson. The
Explorer. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1965. First Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0413438309. 502pp. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth, silver lettering. £4.00
[5517] Keyes, Frances Parkinson. Joy
Street. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1951. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHXP4. 512pp. Drawings for chapter
headings by Sue Storey Shaw. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £3.00
[5196] Keyes, Frances Parkinson. Blue
Camellia. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1957. 20th impression.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CJRYT. 358pp. Name on
endpaper. Blue cloth, page edges foxed. £3.00
[5519] Keyworth, Thomas. Allan Dunstan
or Wheat Among The Tares. London: Religious Tract Society, Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. 256pp. Illustrated by Charles Whymper. Remains of
bookplate on endpaper. Brown pictorial cloth, some foxing/marking of pages. £10.00
[9941] King, Elliott. Kill Me Softly. London:
Robert Hale, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN:
0709013884. 206pp. Detective fiction. No inscription. Dustwrapper. Black cloth,
silver titling, pages browned.. £12.00
[8520] King, Vincent. Candy King. Newton
Abbot: Science Fiction Book Club, 1972. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w.
191pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00
[6425] Kingsley, Charles. The Heroes. London:
Macmillan, 1879. New Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. xx,255pp. 591pp. 2pp.
adverts. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. A nice bright copy. £14.00
[6424] Kingsley, Charles. Westward Ho !.
London: Macmillan, 1887. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good The Works of
Charles Kingsley Volume VI. viii, 591pp.4pp. adverts. 32pp. catalogue dated
November 1887. Inscription on endpaper dated 1888. Blue cloth gilt, slightly
bumped/rubbed. £5.00
[12973] Kingsley, Charles. The Heroes or
Greek Fairy Tales for My Children. London: Macmillan, 1892. Reprint.
Full-Leather. Very Good. xviii, 218pp.With illustrations by the author. No
inscriptions. Contemporary full red calf, gilt decorated spine with raised
bands, six compartments, double ruled gilt borders to covers. £20.00
[6423] Kingsley, Charles. The Hermits. London:
Macmillan, 1880. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. The Works of Charles Kingsley
Volume XII. 335pp. 2pp catalogue. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt,
slightly bumped o/w VG+. £6.00
[5521] Kingsley, Charles. Westward Ho !
or, The Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight. London:
Gresham Publishing Company, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND.
xviii,424pp. 6 illustrations by William Rainey, R.I. Introduction by William
Keith Leask. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. Nice solid edition. £8.00
[7382] Kingsley, Henry. Austin Elliot. London:
Chapman & Hall, Ninth Edition. Half-Leather. [1881]. 409pp. No inscriptions.
Contemporary tan half-calf gilt, tooled spine with raised bands, rubbed on
extremities, lacks author label Marbled endpapers and pages edges, front
endpaper marked, £16.00
[5590] Kipling, Rudyard. Soldier's
Three; The Story of the Gadsbys; In Black and White. London: Macmillan,
1930. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Pocket edition. vi, 353pp. Name
on endpaper. Blue Elephant's head cloth gilt, teg, rubbed, dent on front board
affecting first few pages. £3.00
[7308] Kipling, Rudyard. The Service
Edition : Wee Willie Winkie and stories Volume II. London: Macmillan,
1914. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small format. 204pp. 2pp
catalogue. Blind embossed address on endpaper/half title. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[7309] Kipling, Rudyard. The Service
Edition : Soldiers Three and other stories Volume I. London: Macmillan,
1914. First Thus. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Small format. vii, 225pp. 2pp
catalogue. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed, spine dulled. £3.00
[14077] Kipling, Rudyard. Traffics and
Discoveries. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1904. Hardback. . Very
Good / No dustwrapper. 363pp. Bookplate and name on endpaper. Green pictorial
cloth gilt, top-edge gilt . A very bright copy. £12.00
[6161] Kipling, Rudyard. Stalky and Co..
London: Macmillan, 1924. 16th impression. Pocket edition. ix, 272pp. No
dustwrapper. Name on paste-down, blind embossed address on ffep. Original blue
Elephant's head cloth gilt, teg, spine cocked, slightly rubbed. Good+. £8.00
[2356] Kipling, Rudyard. Rewards and
Fairies. London: Macmillan, 1915. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Reading
copy. No dustwrapper. xii,338pp. 2pp adverts.2 (of 4) illustrations. Bookplate.
Red elephant's head cloth gilt, teg, very rubbed and worn, front endpaper
cracked. £3.00
[3986] Kipling, Rudyard. Life's
Handicap. London: Macmillan, 1912. Reprint. Hardback. Good. No
dustwrapper. Uniform edition. xiv,407pp Name on paste-down. Red elephant's head
cloth gilt, teg, rubbed/worn. Good £3.00
[5592] Kipling, Rudyard. Around The
World With Kipling. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1926. First
Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Mandalay Edition of the Works of
Rudyard Kipling. 121pp. 5 illustrations. Folding map of the world indicating
some of the places you visit in a trip around the world with Kipling. The
Kipling Index - an excellent refernce to his works. Inscription on half-title
dated 1926. Red cloth. £12.00
[4082] Kipling, Rudyard. Many
Inventions. London: Macmillan, 1913. 5th Impression. Limp leather. Good+.
Pocket edition. ix,387pp. Bookplate. Limp red Elephant's head leather gilt, aeg,
worn on extremities, endpapers foxed o/w VG. £6.00
[5612] Kipling, Rudyard. Departmental
Ditties and other verses. London/Calcutta: W.Thacker & Co./Thacker,
Spink & Co., 1897. Ninth Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xiv,
189pp. 24pp. catalogue of W.Thacker & Co. and Thacker, Spink & Co.
publications dated 1897. Illustrations by Dudley Cleaver. Name on title-page.
Pictorial blue cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped, scattered foxing. £14.00
[572] Kitton, F.G.. The Life of Charles
Dickens volumes one and two. Caxton Publishing Company, Hardback.. Good
The London Edition. With numerous illustrations. Spines faded. £8.00
[2342] Klickmann, Flora. The Flower
Patch Among The Hills. London: Lutterwirth Press, 1947. Reprint.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 228pp. No inscriptions. £3.00
[5615] Knight, Brigid. I Struggle and I
Rise. London: Cassell, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. 432pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth, rubbed. £6.00
[4275] Knight, Charles. Half-Hours with
The Best Authors Volume 3 . London: Frederick Warne, New Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. vii,565pp. 52 illustrations by William
Harvey Including Biographical and Critical Notices. Name/date [March (18)79] on
endpaper.Brown cloth gilt. £3.00
[4274] Knight, Charles. Half-Hours with
The Best Authors Volume 2 . London: Frederick Warne, New Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. vii,557pp. 52 illustrations by William
Harvey Including Biographical and Critical Notices. No inscriptions. Brown cloth
gilt. £3.00
[1422] Knight, Charles. Half Hours With
The Best Authors Volume III. London: Frederick Warne, 1866. New Edition.
Hardback.. Very Good vii,557pp. 2pp advert. Frontispiece (water marked).
Illustrated. Largely unopened. Green cloth gilt, chipped at top of spine. £6.00
[8544] Knight, Damon. Three Novels -
Rule Golden; The Dying Man; Natural State. New York: Doubleday & Co.,
1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CNON9. 189pp.
Dustwrapper edge wear, tanned. No inscriptions. Black and blue cloth, page edges
browned. £15.00
[8586] Knight, Damon (editor). Orbit 5 -
The Best All New Science Fiction of the New Year. New York: G.P. Putnam's
Sons, 1969. Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 224pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £6.00
[8585] Knight, Damon (editor). Orbit 7 -
An Anthology of New Science Fiction Stories. New York: G.P. Putnam's
Sons, 1970. Book Club edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 214pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £6.00
[4933] Knox, Collie. Collie Knox
Calling. London: Chapman & Hall, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. x,240pp. Portrait frontispiece. A selection of the famous
"Week-End" broadcasts. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth, spine
discoloured. £4.00
[14042] Kressing, Harry. The Cook. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1966. Advance Reading Copy. Paperback. Very Good [12].244pp. No
inscriptions. Red card covers with Jonathan Cape logo, printed summary of the
book dated January 1966 tipped onto the front cover. £50.00
[8379] Kyne, Peter B.. Cappy Ricks Comes
Back. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1936. 2nd Impression. Hardback.
Good+ in Good d/w 310pp. Dustwrapper chipped/worn. No inscriptions. Red cloth.
£5.00
[7663] Lamb, Charles. The Letters of
Charles Lamb - Volume Two. London: J.M. Dent, 1930. Reprint. Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. Everyman's Library No. 343. xii, 374pp. Reprint edition
with additional letters. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, front endpapers
foxed, frequent annotations. £3.00
[5618] Lambert, Dorothy. Independence. London:
Collins, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 252pp. 4pp
adverts. Name on endpaper. Red cloth, spine sunned/foxed. £8.00
[14039] Lambert, Gavin. Norman's Letter
- Postscript by Lady D.. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine / Very Good. 198pp. No inscriptions. Dustwraper slightly worn oon
edges/rubbed, price intact. Red cloth gilt £10.00
[10565] Landau, Rom. Odysseus. London:
Macdonald, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 575g. No
inscriptions. Original blue cloth. £12.00
[14642] Lane, Jane. His Fight is Ours. London:
Andrew Dakers, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 311pp. Name on
endpaper. Dustwrapper worn/chipped, price intact. Red cloht. A novel about the
Jacobite risings of 1715 and 1745. £3.00
[5621] Langley, Noel. Hocus Pocus. London:
Methuen, 1943. Third Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B0000CHWUO. 184pp. Illustrated chapter headings. Name on endpaper. Orange cloth,
slightly marked. £4.00
[2272] Laver, James. Museum Piece. London:
Andre Deutsch, 1963. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN:
B0000CLYO3. 256pp.Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00
[5627] Lawrence, D.H.. The Lovely Lady. London:
Martin Secker, 1932. First Edition. Good. No dustwrapper. 246pp. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped, paste-downs damaged. £8.00
[315] Lawrence, D.H.. Letters From D.H.
Lawrence to Martin Secker 1911-1930.. London: Privately published for
Martin Secker, 1970. Limited Edition. Hardback. Fine Limited edition of 500
copies of which this is number 61. 134pp. Portrait frontispiece of DHL. Original
brown cloth gilt with Phoenix on front board. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper has
an internally repaired closed tear on the front panel, otherwise F ine £12.00
[9487] Lawrence, D.H.. Sons and Lovers. London:
Penguin Books, 1974. Reprint. Paperback. Reading copy ISBN: 0140006680. £3.00
[5625] Lawrence, D.H.. The Ladybird; The
Fox; The Captain's Doll. London: Martin Secker, 1923. First Edition.
Hardback. Reading copy 255pp. 1p. advert. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper.
Brown cloth gilt, bubbled rubbed/bumped, endpaper cracked, fore-edge dented.
Suitable for rebinding. £10.00
[9373] Le Carré, John. The Spy Who Came
In From The Cold. London: Pan Books, 1964. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0330201077. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[9372] Le Carré, John. Smiley's People.
London: Pan Books, 1981. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0330262726. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[13830] Le Carre, John ; Ambler, Eric ;
Clifford, Francis ; Fleming, Ian. St. Michael Great Spy Stories . London:
Sundial, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0904230708.
703pp. Contains 'The Spy Who Came in from the Cold' by John Le Carre, 'The Mask
of Dimitrios' by Eric Ambler, 'The Naked Runner' by Francis Clifford and 'Dr No'
by Ian Fleming.No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00
[10671] Le, F.H. [editor]. Folk Tales of
Alll Nations. London: George G. Harrap, 1931. First Edition. Hardback.
Good xix, 947pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Oriignal blue cloth gilt,
rubbed. £6.00
[1479] Leavis, F.R.. Revaluation -
Tradition & Development in English Poetry. London: Chatto &
Windus, 1936. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN:
0701108940. viii,275pp.Name on endpaper. £12.00
[8899] Lee, Laurie. As I Walked Out One
Midsummer Morning. London: Penguin Books, 1974. Reprint. Paperback. Good
ISBN: 0140033181. No inscriptions. Pages browned.. £3.00
[8124] Lees, Hannah and Bachman,
Lawrence. Death in the Doll's House. London: John Murray, 1944. First UK
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 160pp. Dustwrapper worn on
edges. No inscrptions. Blue cloth, sunned on power edge. £8.00
[7508] Lehmann, John (editor). The
Penguin New Writing 36. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1949. First
Edition. Paperback. Reading copy 158pp. Pages browned, short tear on margin of
rear cover and last few pages, not affecting the text. £3.00
[9422] Lehmann, John (editor). The
Penguin New Writing 28. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1946. First
Edition. Paperback. Good 192pp. Includes first publication of Two Poems by
Laurie Lee. No inscriptions. Covers marked. £3.00
[14839] Lehmann, John [editor]. The
Penguin New Writing Nos. 23 and 24. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1945.
First Editions. Paperback. Good Two volumes Contributors include Edith Sitwell,
V.S. Pritchett and Rosamond Lehmann. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £4.00
[14840] Lehmann, John [editor]. The
Penguin New Writing Nos. 27-30 and 32. London: Penguin Books, 1946. First
Editions. Paperback. Good Five volumes published 1946-7. Contributors include
Stephen Potter, Laurie Lee, Laurence Durrell, Graham Greene and C. Day Lewis.
Name on endpapers. Pages browned. £10.00
[14837] Lehmann, John [editor]. The
Penguin New Writing Nos. 1-4. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1940. First
Editions. Paperback. Good The first four volumes published 1940-1. Contributors
include Orwell, Spender, Auden, Isherwood and Louis MacNeice. No inscriptions.
Pages browned. £8.00
[14838] Lehmann, John [editor]. The
Penguin New Writing Nos. 6-8. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1941. First
Editions. Paperback. Good Three volumes Contributors include Dylan Thomas,
Laurie Lee, Sartre, Spender, Auden, Isherwood and Louis MacNeice. No
inscriptions. Pages browned. £6.00
[14086] Lehmann, Rosamond. A Note in
Music. New York: Henry Holt, 1930. First US edition. Hardback. Good+ / No
dustwrapper. 319pp. Author's second novel. No inscriptions. Green cloth, slight
worn at spine end.. £6.00
[5630] Lehmann, Rosamond. The Echoing
Grove. London: Collins, 1953. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CII3I. 320pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slightly
shelf-sunned. £6.00
[5629] Lehmann, Rosamond. The Weather in
the Streets. London: Collins, 1945. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No
dustwrapper. 383pp. Inscription on endpaper.Mauve cloth, bumped, spine sunned.
£8.00
[14075] Lehmann, Rosamond. The Gypsy's
Baby and other stories. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good / No dustwrapper. 192pp. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. £8.00
[1817] Lehmann, Rosamond et al
(editors). Orion Volume II. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1945. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 154pp. No inscriptions. A
literary miscellany with contributions from Edmund Blunden, Laurie Lee, Stevie
Smith etc. . £6.00
[5636] Leslie, Doris. This For Caroline.
London: Heinemann, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w
ISBN: B0000CM0GW. 290pp. Historical novel about Lady Caroline Lamb. Name/date
[1964] on endpaper. Orange cloth. £4.00
[5635] Leslie, Doris. Polonaise. London:
Hutchinson, 1948. First Cheap Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w 272pp.
Historical novel about Frederic Chopin. No inscriptions. Orange cloth. £6.00
[8101] Lessing, Doris. The Temptation of
Jack Orkney - Collected Stories Volume Two. London: Jonathan Cape, 1978.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0224015613. 272pp.
Dustwrapper spine sunned, rubbed on extremities. No inscriptions. Brown cloth
gilt. £14.00
[12966] Levi, Primo. The Sixth Day and
Other Tales. New York: Summit Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine
in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0671626175. No inscriptions. £10.00
[12983] Levi, Primo. The Sixth Day and
Other Tales. London: Michael Joseph, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine
in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0718133323. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £10.00
[13718] Levin, Bernard. A World
Elsewhere. London: Jonathan Cape, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Signed
by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 022403331X. xix, 236pp. Signed by the author on
the title page ' 2nd June 1994 Bernard Levin '. Dustwrapper not price-clipped.
Green cloth gilt. £8.00
[8591] Lewis, Cecil. Pathfinders. London:
Peter Davies, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 271pp. Second
World War novel about flying by the author of 'Sagittarius Rising'. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Fawn cloth, marked. £8.00
[5639] Lewis, Sinclair. Dodsworth. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 400pp.
Name/date [1929] on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, marked. £6.00
[11369] Lewis, Sinclair. Babbitt. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1932. First Florin Books Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 320pp. 8pp. catalogue Name on endpaper. Original oatmeal cloth. £4.00
[14127] Lewis, Wyndham edited by E.W.F.
Tomlin. Wyndham Lewis - An Anthology of His Prose. London: Methuen, 1969.
First Edition. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. ix, 597pp. Short inscription on
endpaper. Black cloth, slightly marked/shelf worn. £6.00
[3167] Lewisohn, Ludwig. Expression in
America. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932. First Edition. Hardback.
Good+. No dustwrapper. xxxii,624pp. Literary criticism. No inscriptions.
Original cloth gilt, art deco binding, worn on extremities. £10.00
[2229] Linklater, Eric. Judas. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1939. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper
ISBN: B0000CJFOU. 223pp..No inscriptions. Fawn cloth, red lettering, page edges
foxed. £10.00
[2335] Linn, Bettina. A Letter To
Elizabeth. London: Chatto & Windus & The Book Society, 1958.
First Thus. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CJVZ7. 318pp.
Bookplate. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00
[4208] Lippmann, Walter. U.S. Foreign
Policy : Shield of the Republic. Boston: Atlantic Monthly, Little Brown.,
1943. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvii, 177pp. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth. £4.00
[4246] Lippmann, Walter. U.S. Foreign
Policy. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1943. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. xviii, 109pp. Introduction by D.W. Brogan. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth . £3.00
[3478] Littlejohn, David. Going to
California. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0698110420. 336pp. No
inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £10.00
[4209] Livingstone, R.W. (editor). The
Pageant of Greece. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1947. 7th impression.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0198219040. xi, 436pp. 12
illustrations. No inscriptions. Red cloth, slightly rubbed/bumped. £3.00
[12967] Llosa, Mario Vargas. Who Killed
Palomino Molero ?. London: Faber & Faber, 1988. First Edition.
Hardback. Near fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0571147445. Translated by Alfred
MacAdam. No inscriptions. Page edges browned as usual o/w Fine.. £8.00
[6437] Lodge, David. Nice Work. London:
Secker & Warburg, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine price-clipped
d/w ISBN: 0436256673. 277pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, silver lettering, page
edges slightly browned as usual. £8.00
[8491] Logan, Charles. Ship-Wreck. Newton
Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. 192pp.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Grey cloth, pages browned. £10.00
[5643] London, Jack. The Valley of the
Moon. London: Mills & Boon, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. Reading
copy. No dustwrapper. 530pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, very
rubbed, pages browned . £6.00
[9846] Lorac, E.C.R.. The Sixteenth
Stair. London: Collins Crime Club, 1952. Reprint. Hardback. Good in poor
dustwrapper 192pp. Dustwrapper chipped/loss on spine. No inscriptions. Blue
cloth, rubbed on extremities, pages browned. £4.00
[4805] Loughney, Martin (editor).
Springs of Irish Wisdom. Dublin: Infinity Books, 1989. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small format Unpaginated [48pp]. No
inscriptions. Quotations from Shaw, Wilde, Swift and Yeats finely printed from
originals designed and hand-scribed by Sarah-Louise Foott. Green decorated cloth
gilt. £10.00
[14177] Loughrey, Bryan [editor]. The
Pastoral Mode : A Casebook. London: Macmillan, 1984. First Paperback
Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0333335376. Casebook Series. 266pp.
Name on endpaper. £15.00
[14022] Louys, Pierre. Aphrodite. New
York: Modern Library, 1933. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. xviii, 264pp.
Catalogue. New and unabridged translation by Lewis Galantiere. Name on
half-title. Dustwrapper rubbed, price intact. Red cloth gilt. £6.00
[14233] Lovesey, Peter. A Case of
Spirits. Book Club Associates, Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 16opp. No
inscriptions. Black cloth, pages browned. £3.00
[1746] Lowell, James Russell. My Study
Windows. London: Walter Scott, Hardback.. Very Good ND. [ca. 1890]. xvi,
378pp. 6pp adverts. Introduction by Richard Garnett. No inscriptions Decorated
blue and white cloth gilt, aeg,. some foxing of endpapers. A very attractive
binding. £6.00
[1745] Lowell, James Russell. The Biglow
Papers. London: Walter Scott, Hardback.. Very Good. ND. [ca. 1890].
xix,269pp 6pp adverts. No inscriptions. Decorated blue and white cloth gilt, aeg,
some foxing of endpapers. A very attractive binding. £6.00
[1621] Lowenstein, F.E.. Bernard Shaw
Through the Camera. London: B&H White publications, 1948. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 128pp. 238 photographs. No
inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00
[10624] Lucas, Annie. Wenzel's
Inheitance or Faithful unto Death - A Story of Bohemia in the Fifteenth Century.
London: T. Nelson, 1886. Hardback. Very Good 404pp. 4pp. catalogue.
Frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Original decorated blue cloth gilt, bevelled
boards, slightly marked. £8.00
[10729] Lucas, E.V.. Giving and
Receiving. London: Methuen, 1922. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good vi,
213pp. 8pp catalogue. Essays. No dustwrapper. Name/date [1922] on endpaper.
Original red cloth gilt. £10.00
[14698] Lucas, E.V.. Clouds and Silver. London:
Methuen, 1916. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 233pp. No
inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Red cloth gilt, spine somewhat sunned. £10.00
[14699] Lucas, E.V.. Out of A Clear Sky
- Essays and Fantasies about Birds. London: Methuen, 1929. Second
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. vi,132pp. Name on endpaper.
Quarter orange cloth and blue boards. £4.00
[9884] Lucas, E.V.. Good Company- A
Rally of Men. London: Methuen, 1909. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good.
No dustwrapper. xii362pp. An anthology of prose and poetry edited by E.V. Lucas.
No dustwrapper. Initials on endpaper. Decorated red cloth gilt, teg. £8.00
[8091] Lucas, Jeremy. Whale. New
York: Summit Books, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper
ISBN: 0671436538. 172pp. Map. Signed by the author on the title page.
Dustwrapper. Name on half-title. Quarter grey cloth and blue paper-covered
boards. £8.00
[5646] Ludlow, Geoffrey [Laurence
Meynell]. Inside Out ! or Mad As A Hatter !. London: George G. Harrap,
1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Laurence
Meynell, the detective novelist, wrote this Wodehouse-esque comedy early in his
writing career under his Geoffrey Ludlow nom-de-plume. No inscriptions. Brown
cloth gilt. Scarce. £30.00
[14277] Lyons, Arthur. All God's
Children. London: Robson Books, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0903895994. 224pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[5654] Lytton, Lord. Kenelm Chillingley
- His Adventures and Opinions. London: George Routledge, The Knebworth
Edition. Hardback. Very Good 471pp. 8pp adverts. Frontispiece. Name/date [1882]
on half-title. Dark green cloth gilt, slightly rubbed . £8.00
[5653] Lytton, Lord. My Novel - Two
volumes. London: George Routledge, The Knebworth Edition. Hardback. Very
Good 510pp. 2pp adverts; 606pp. 2pp adverts. Frontispiece and bookplate to each
volume. Dark green cloth gilt. VG. £16.00
[5652] Lytton, Lord. What Will He Do
With It ? Two volumes. . London: George Routledge, The Knebworth Edition.
Very Good. 415pp.; 410pp.6pp adverts. Frontispiece and bookplate to each volume.
Dark green cloth gilt. £16.00
Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK
Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928 Fax : +44[0]1608 730810
email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk