Orangeberry Books
Humour
Order by credit/debit card on our secure site
Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk
[12768] Abelman, Paul. Dad's Army : The Defence of a Front Line English
Village edited by Arthur Wilson, M.A.. London: BBC, 1989. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine. No d/w as issued. ISBN: 0563208503. Ilustrated. No inscriptions.
Pictorial laminated boards. £4.00
[10670] Anglund, Joan Walsh. A Friend Is Someone Who Likes You. London: Collins,
1962. 7th impression. Hardback. Very Good Unpaginated. Illustrated by the
author. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original green cloth. £3.00
[8697] Anon. Klothildes Memoiren. Hamburg: A. Martin, Paperback. Very Good 96pp.
Cartoons. Covers rubbed. £6.00
[9934] Barker, Ronnie. Sauce . London: Coronet/Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. First
Thus. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0340230967. 4to. 128pp. Cheeky Pictures Jocular
Jest and Racy Rhymes of days gone by illustrated in colour and black and white.
No inscriptions. £4.00
[14402] Barrington, Patrick. Songs of a Sub-Man. London: Methuen, 1934. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: B000SFQ4G6. 91p. 8pp. catalogue.
Illustrated by Ian Fenwick. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper chipped, 3cm loss at
base of spine/corner of rear panel, price intact. Blue cloth, sunned at spine
ends. £100.00
[963] Bentley, E. Clerihew. Baseless Biography. London: Constable, 1939. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 112pp. Nicolas Bentley drew the
pictures. No inscriptions. Green cloth, slightly rubbed. £5.00
[962] Bentley, E. Clerihew. More Biography. London: Methuen, 1929. First
Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. x, 108pp. Illustrated by G.K.
Chesterton,Victor Reiganum, Nicolas Bentley and E.C. Bentley. No inscriptions.
Quarter beige cloth, spare spine label, boards marked/rubbed o/w VG. £6.00
[14176] Bentley, E. Clerihew. The Complete Clerihews of E. Clerihew Bentley.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0192129783. 145pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact.
Brown cloth gilt. £6.00
[13605] Boothroyd, J.B.. Motor If You Must. London: George Allen & Unwin,
1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. 88pp. Illustrated.
These humorous articles were first published in Punch magazine. Name on
endpaper. Blue and black cloth. £3.00
[10944] Candappa, Rohan. The Little Book of Stress. London: Ebury Press, 1998.
4th Impression. Paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0091865859. No inscriptions. £3.00
[13574] Cowie, Donald. Tubers and Taradiddle or The Gardener's Entertainment.
Malvern: Tantivy Press, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. / No dustwrapper..
103pp. Humorous account of a gardener's year. No inscriptions. Black cloth,
rubbed/bumped. £4.00
[193] Dickson, Harris. The Unpopular History of the United States by Uncle Sam
Himself. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1917. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+.
No dustwrapper. xiv,162pp. Quarter cloth and illustrated paper boards, worn on
the corners. £8.00
[12798] Drew, Simon. Camp David : Nonsense in Art. Woodbridge: Antique
Collectors' Club, 1992. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1851491627.
Signed by the author. Pictorial laminated boards. £8.00
[12148] Feldstein, Albert B.. The Dirty Old MAD. New York: Warner Books, 1975.
12th impression. Paperback. Good. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[6004] Fiddy, Ronald. The Fanatic's Guide to Golf. Watford: Exley Publications,
1991. 8th Impression. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1850151725. Oblong
format.Unpaginated. Cartoons by Roland Fiddy. No inscriptions. Illustrated
covers. £6.00
[14429] Fougasse. Drawing The Line Somewhere. London: Methuen, 1937. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN: B000SHYGQY. 137pp. Book of
cartoons. No inscriptions. Front end paper marked. Yellow cloth. £4.00
[14467] Gilbert, W.S.. The Lost Bab Ballads. London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932.
3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 127pp. Bookplate.
Inscription dated 1932. Green cloth gilt, small piece out of rear endpaper. A
nice bright copy. . £8.00
[13816] Giles. Giles Annual 35th Series. London: Express Newspapers, 1981.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0850791154. No inscriptions. Pages browned,. Titlle
page not price-clipped £4.00
[12743] Giles. Giles Cartoons Twenty-ninth Series. Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1975.
Good+. Oblong 4to. paperback. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[13026] Gordon, Richard. Instant Fishing. London: Heinemann, 1979. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0434302554. Illustrated by
Michael ffolkes. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[14424] Graham, Harry. More Ruthless Rhymes for Heartless Homes. London: Edward
Arnold, 1943. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. ISBN:
B001221CJ8. Oblong format. 64pp. Illustrated by Ridgewell. Inscriptions on front
endpaper, top corner clipped. Green cloth with black titles and illustration to
front board, lower corner of pages 3-10 chipped [not affecting the text or
illustrations], otherwise VG. £20.00
[8166] Harding, Mike. Rambling On . London: Robson Books, 1986. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0860513890. 156pp. Illustrations by
Larry. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[6541] Haselden, John. 'Allo 'Allo - The War Diaries of Rene Artois. London: BBC
Books, 1988. 4th Impression. Hardback. Fine ISBN: 0563206888. Unpaginated.
Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Pictorial laminated boards. £3.00
[9833] Herbert, A.P.. Plain Jane. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1927. First Edition.
Hardback. Good+ . No dustwrapper. 144pp. Illustrated by Anna K. Zinkeisen. No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, gilt blocked illustration on
front board, gilt bright, spotting/fading of cloth, o/w VG. £4.00
[11775] Hislop, Ian [editor]. The Private Eye Annual 2000. London: Pressdram,
2000. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 1901784215. 4to.
96pp. No inscriptions. Original illustrated laminated boards. £6.00
[11774] Hislop, Ian [editor]. The Private Eye Annual 2002. London: Pressdram,
2002. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 1901784282. 4to.
96pp. No inscriptions. Original illustrated laminated boards. £6.00
[948] Holland, Vyvyan. An Explosion of Limericks. London: Cassell, 1967. Second
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0304919691. 4to. 100pp. With
Explanatory Drawings by Sprod. No inscriptions. VG+ in VG dustwrapper £8.00
[14282] Ingoldsby, Thomas [R.H. Barham]. Misadventures at Margate - A Legend of
Jarvis's Jetty. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good No date [1890]. 18pp. Illustrated by Ernest M. Jessop. Chromolithographic
title page and preliminary page. 18 pages of text with chromolithographic
illustrations. No inscriptions. Quarter green cloth and illustrated bevelled
boards, foxed and worn on extremities, new endpapers. Contents clean and tight..
£60.00
[1572] J.F.G. [John F. Gore]. The Silly Season. London: Elkin Mathews, 1905.
First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 104pp. No inscriptions. Red
cloth gilt. £10.00
[10512] James, Clive. Charles Charming's Challenges on the Pathway to the
Throne. London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in
dustwrapper ISBN: 0224019546. 104pp. A Royal Poem in Rhyming
Couplets.Inscription on endpaper. Original blue cloth gilt. £6.00
[6356] Kavanagh, Ted. Tommy Handley. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 255pp. Illustrated. Name on
endpaper Green cloth, spine sunned. £3.00
[12765] Kington, Miles. Let's Parler Franglais One More Temps. London: Robson
Books, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN:
0860511782. No inscriptions.Front endpaper marked. Pictorial laminated boards.
£4.00
[7581] Lambert, Jane (compiler) illustrated Bill Tidy. Accidental Times - a
selection of bizarre and amusing Victorian accidents from The Times. London:
George Allen & Unwin, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w
ISBN: 0048080411. xii,136pp. General index and Index of Places. Numerous cartoon
illustrations by Bill Tidy. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt.
£6.00
[10567] Langdon, David. How To Talk Golf - David Langdon's A-Z of Golfing Terms.
London: Eyre Methuen, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good - signed by the
auth ISBN: 0413342506. 80pp. Illustrated. Inscribed " For Irving from David
'94". Original pictorial laminated boards. £16.00
[9679] Larson, Gary. Last Chapter and Worse. London: Warner Books, 1999. 2nd
Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0751517755. No inscriptions. £3.00
[14430] Lear, Edward. The Book of Nonsense and More Nonsense. London: Frederick
Warne, Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. Chandos Classics. Unpaginated.
Illustrated thouughout. Name on endpaper. Inscription dated 1936 on half-title.
Red cloth gilt, slightly bumped/rubbed on extremities. £15.00
[7530] Lear, Edward. Nonsense Omnibus. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1987. 2nd
Impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0140087761. 480pp. With the original
illustrations. Introduction by Sir E. Strachey. Covers slightly creased. £3.00
[658] Lemon, Mark. The Jest Book. London: Macmillan, 1865. Hardback.. Good.
Small 8vo. viii, 361pp. Green pictorial cloth gilt, rubbed/worn on edges,
endpapers cracked, contents VG. Lemon was the co-founder (with Henry Mayhew) of
Punch magazine in 1841 £10.00
[11567] Lewis, Thos. A. [compiler]. That's a Good One ! The Lighter Side of
Business in Story, Epigram and Verse. London: May & Curtis, 1936. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 138pp. Advertisemants.
Illustrated. Foreword by Ronald Frankau. An anthology of workplace humour form
the Thirties compiled by the editor of "Sales Management" comprising
That's a Good One! [a collection of stories in alphabetical order], Light
Sentences [Epigrams and business axioms in alphabetical order], Snatches of
Verses [grouped in alphabetical order], Gert-On-With-It Poems by Thos. H. Lewis
and Alleged Letters. No inscriptions. Original black cloth with white lettering
and an illustration on the front board. £10.00
[13828] Lipman, Maureen. Thank You for Having Me. London: Robson Books, 1990.
First Edition. Hardback. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0860516792. viii,
242pp. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author 'Happy Xmas ! Maureen Lipman'
Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[12936] Lipman, Maureen & Phillips, Richard. You Got An Ology ? . London:
Robson, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No d/w as issued. ISBN: 0860515982.
4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £4.00
[13887] Loos, Anita. No Mother To Guide Her. London: Arthur Barker, 1961. First
UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 128pp. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £5.00
[14129] Mahood, Kenneth. The Secret Sketchbook of a Bloomsbury Lady. London:
Bodley Head, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN:
0370304756. 4to. 64pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Michael Holroyd. Name and
bookplate on half-title. Illustrated boards. £3.00
[8224] McPhee, Nancy. The Second Book of Insults. London: Andre Deutsch, 1981.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0233973745 .
132pp. Illustrated by Graham Pilsworth. Complete cross-referenced index.
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red and blue cloth. £5.00
[10945] Mico, Ted [editor]. Life Stinks - A Wry Look at Hopelessness, Despair
and Disaster. Kansas City: Ariel Books, 1995. Hardback. Fine in fine
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0836231147. Small format. Illustrated in colour. No
inscriptions. £8.00
[7529] Milligan, Spike. Where Have All The Bullets Gone ?. London: Penguin
Books, 1986. 16th impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 014008892X. 283pp.
Illustrated. Covers slightly creased. £3.00
[10225] Morley, Robert. A Musing Morley. London: Robson Books, 1974. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 090389517X. xiv, 207pp. The
selected writings of Robert Morley with a preface by Alan Coren. No dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Beige cloth. £4.00
[4261] Morley, Robert. Robert Morley's Book of Bricks. London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1978. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN:
0297775391. 159pp. Illustrations by Geoffrey Dickinson and John Jensen.
Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth gilt £3.00
[8847] Muir, Frank and Brett, Simon. On Children. London: Heinemann, 1980. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0434481513. 122pp. Illustrated
by Joseph Wright. No inscriptions. Mauve laminated boards.. £5.00
[5996] Mullins, Spike (editor). Ronnie Corbett's Small Man's Guide. London:
Michael Joseph/M. & J. Hobbs, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in
Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0718115589. 108pp.Illustrated by Bill Tidy. No
inscriptions. Red cloth. £3.00
[5983] Nimmo, Derek. Not in Front of the Servants - Humour with Class. London:
Robson Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine price-clipped d/w
ISBN: 0860514463. 171pp. Illustrated with cartoons from Punch, Osbert Lancaster,
Thelwell etc. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00
[14100] Parkinson, C. Northcote. The Law & The Profits. London: John Murray,
1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. v, 185pp. Illustrated by
Osbert Lancaster. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn at top os spine, price
intact. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[7868] Parkinson, Michael. Sporting Fever. London: Stanley Paul, 1974. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0091217105. 184pp.. Drawings
by Derek Alder. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £3.00
[12614] Parsons, Denys. Never More True. London: Macdonald, 1960. First Edition.
Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CKS8P. 53pp. Drawings by
Emmwood. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £6.00
[7560] Pocock, Guy and Bozman, M.M.. Modern Humour - A Nosegay of Comtemporary
Wit. London: J.M. Dent, 1946. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
Everyman's Library No. 957. xiii,370pp. 16pp catalogue. No inscriptions. Orange
cloth gilt. £3.00
[5181] Punch. Punch 1859 - Volumes XXXVI and XXXVII. Good+. Bound volume
comprising Punch's Almanack for 1859. Volume XXXVI. Index. Volume XXXVII. Index
. Comtemporary red cloth (sunned, worn), gilt titles. £16.00
[931] Punch. Mr Punch Afloat. London: Amalgamated Press, Hardback.. Good. No
dustwrapper. 192pp. Boards discoloured, endpapers foxed. £4.00
[10330] Punch. Mr. Punch on Tour. London: Proprietors of "Punch"
/Carmelite House, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 192pp. Illustrated, No
dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial covers, rubbed, £4.00
[12514] Secombe, Fred. A Comedy of Clerical Errors. London: Fount Paperbacks,
1995. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0006278760. No
inscriptions. £3.00
[12139] Secombe, Harry. Goon Abroad. London: Robson Books, 1982. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0860511936. 160pp. Illustrated by the
author. no inscriptions. Ochre cloth gilt. £5.00
[6588] Sellar, W.C. & Yeatman, R.J.. Horse Nonsense. London: Methuen, 1933.
Second Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 26pp. Illustrated by John
Reynolds. Inscription on endpaper. Red-brown cloth gilt, bumped/marked, contents
VG. £3.00
[11771] Shaw, Phil. Extreme Ironing. London: New Holland, 2003. First Edition.
Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 1843305550. 96pp Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Original illustrated laminated boards. £4.00
[13848] Skinner, Cornelia Otis. That's Me All Over. London: Constable, 1949.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. Cornelia Otis Skinner's
First Omnibus. vi, 312pp. Illustrations by Alajalov. No inscriptions. Green
cloth gilt. £4.00
[6006] Smythe, Reg. Andy Capp Number 20, 1968. London: Daily Mirror Newspapers,
1968. Paperback. Good+. Unpaginated. No inscriptions. Covers slightly creased ,
pages browned o/w VG. £3.00
[13045] Stirk, David. ' Carry Your Bag, Sir? ' A History of Golf's Caddies.
London: H.F. & G. Witherby, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine
price-clipped d/w ISBN: 0854931724. 128pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green
cloth gilt. £6.00
[12794] Terry, John. Calves in the Classroom. London: Farming press, 1987. First
Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0852361653. Signed by the author. £5.00
[934] Thomas, S Evelyn. Laughs with the Lovelies. P.J. Press, Hardback.. Good
ISBN: B0000CI77L. 96pp of Wartime cartoons and jokes including 12 full page
colour cartoons. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Boards rubbed o/w VG £4.00
[9861] Thurber, James. Further Fables of Our Time. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xi,
174pp. Illustrated by the author. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Quarter green
cloth with gilt illustrations on the boards. £6.00
[12941] Thurber, James; Weeks, Edward; Thurber, Helen. Selected Letters of James
Thurber. London: Penguin Books, 1982. First Paperback Edition. Good+. ISBN:
0140063536. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00
[3207] Tickner, John. Tickner's Dog Licence. London: Putnam, 1957. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CJTIV. 77pp.
Illustrated by the author. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00
[13833] Townsend, Sue. Adrian Mole from Minor to Major: The Mole Diaries - The
First Ten Years. London: Chancellor Press, 1993. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very
Good+. ISBN: 1851524266. 491pp. Illustrated. Comprising 'The Secret Diary of
Adrian Mole Aged 13 3/4' 'The Growing Pains of Adrian Mole', 'True Confessions
of Adrian Albert Mole' and 'Adrian Mole and the Small Amphibians'. No
inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards, page edges browned. £15.00
[9081] Tweedie, Jill. Letters From a Fainthearted Feminist. London: Robson
Books, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0860511715.
144pp. Illustrated by Merrily Harpur. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth
gilt. £5.00
[12709] Tyas, Shaun. Book-Worm Droppings: An Anthology of Absurd Remarks Made by
Customers in Second-hand Bookshops. Stamford: Paul Watkins, 1990. Reprint. Trade
Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1871615011. Illustrated by Martin Smith. No inscriptions.
£8.00
[14294] Viorst, Judith. People and Other Aggravations. London: Angus &
Robertson, 1973. First UK Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN:
0207954666. 61pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Mauve
cloth gilt. £6.00
[13933] Wodehouse, P.G. [editor]. A Century of Humour. London: Hutchinson,
Hardback. Good. No date. xiv, 1024pp. No inscriptions. Yellw9ocloth, boards
marked. £6.00
[11380] Wright, Patrick. 101 Further Uses for a John Major. London: Andre
Deutsch, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0233988971. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. £6.00
[9644] Zobel, Allia. The Joy of Being 50 plus. New York: Workman Publishing,
1999. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 076111310X. Illustrated by Roz
Chast. No inscriptions. £3.00
Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK
Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928 Fax : +44[0]1608 730810
email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk