Orangeberry Books

History, Biography and Politics 

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

[996] Agar, Herbert. The United States - The Presidents, the Parties and the Constitution. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CHSMZ. xviii,750pp. Inscription on ffep. Maps on endpapers plus 15 further maps. £6.00

[13876] Alexander. A Wayfarer's Caravan. London: John Murray, 1921. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. xiii, 249pp. Foreword by Viscount Gladstone. From the author's preface " It is a description of a caravan journey from the East Coast of England to the West Coast of Ireland, and once more I invite my readers to accompany me over the moors and dales, the valleys and mountains ; over the sea and across the bogs to the wild Atlantic coast. To meet and talk with all sorts of people of high and low degree, Lords and Ladies, Circus-riders and Mummers, Tinkers and Horse-stealers, Gypsies and Tramps; to converse with and enjoy their philosophy, their romance, their adventures, their sentiments, and their natural unsophisticated humour. To enjoy the pure air of health ; to view the varied landscape; to inhale the sweet-scented hedgerows; to admire the jewel-winged butterflies and the passing and carolling of birds ". No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £15.00

[12503] Alexander, Caroline. One Dry Season: In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley. London: Bloomsbury, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0747500789. 290pp. Map. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[11566] Allen, Maury with the uncensored cooperation of Bo Belinsky. Bo - Pitching and Wooing. New York: Dial Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. x,308pp. Illustrated. Biography of Bo "No-Hitter" Belinsky, the famous bad boy of Baseball. No inscriptions. Original pinkand gold cloth gilt. £10.00

[12986] Allende, Isabel. Eva Luna. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0241126665. No inscriptions. Pages browned. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[12499] Allende, Isabel. My Invented Country: A Memoir. London: Flamingo, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in slightly worn d/w ISBN: 0007163096. xv, 199pp. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00

[12817] Angelou, Maya. All God's Children Need Travelling Shoes. London: Virago, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0860689077. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[8710] Anon. Anecdoten von Friedrich dem Grosen. Leipzig: Insel, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Insel-Bücherei Nr. 159. 79pp. 5 illustrations by Adolph Menzel. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Decorated paper-covered boards, rubbed. £8.00

[9161] Anon. Daily Mail - The Golden Extra Wednesday June 23 1897 . Facsimile of the gold printed issue to commemorate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee. Newspaper. Good 8pp. Folded in four, slightly browned and worn on edges/folds £5.00

[1674] Anon. Life of General Gordon. London: Walter Scott, 1885. Hardback.. Very Good viii,369pp. Frontispiece. Name/date {1886} on endpaper. Pictorial cloth gilt, slightly rubbed/bumped. £6.00

[1675] Anon. Stanley and Africa. London: Walter Scott, . . Hardback.. Very Good ca. 1900. viii,433pp. Frontispiece. 30 illustrations. No inscriptions. Pictorial cloth gilt, aeg, slightly rubbed/bumped. £10.00

[7549] Anon. Your Parliament. London: Educational Productions, 1951. First Edition. Paperback. Good Oblong format. 32pp. Illustrated. Advertisements. Prepared in collaboration with The Hansard Society. No inscription. Illustrated covers, rubbed. £3.00

[4189] Anon. Illustrated London News - Death of Sir Winston Churchill. Paperback. Good+. Three issues dated January 23, January 30 and February 6 1965 covering Churchill's last illness, death, lying in state and funeral. Stamp on front of February 6 issue and notes on back cover of January 30 issue. £25.00

[10467] Anon. The Coronation of Their Majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth - May 12th 1937 - Official Souvenir Programme. London: Odhams Press for King George's Jubilee Trust, 1937. Paperback. Very Good 36pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Covers slightly creased on corners. £8.00

[2526] Anon. Northampton Charities - Report of the Special Committee Appointed By the Town Council on 4th May 1908. County Borough of Northampton, Paperback. Good+. 95pp. Some annotations. Plain wrappers. £12.00

[1589] Anon. State of South Africa Yearbook 1967 - Economic, Financial and Statistical Year-Book for the Republic of South Africa. Johannesburg: Da Gama Publications, Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 376pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, titles on front board worn. . £8.00

[10050] Anon. Lo Libre de Jòb [Presentacion e causidas] Qohelèt [Revirada integrala]. Paperback. Fine 96pp. £8.00

[12513] Anon. Engineer History Fifth Army Mediterranean Theater -Three Volumes. Engineer Section Headquarters Fifth Army, Paperback. Good+. Volume I :159pp. Portrait frontispiece and introduction by Brigadier General Frank Otto Bowman. Photographic illustrations, maps and plans. Volume II : 268pp .Photographic illustrations, maps and plans. Loosely enclosed typed errata sheet. Volume III - Appendices. No inscriptions. Printed covers with coloured emblem of The Fifth Army, classified 'Confidential' which is crossed out and marked in ink 'Restricted', spines chipped at ends, Scarce. £350.00

[10051] Anon. Òu L'Òme. Tolosa: Centre Regional D'Estudis Occitans, Paperback. Fine 112pp. £10.00

[1998] Anon. Sir Thomas and Lady Archibald. Hardback.. Very Good. 19pp;8pp. An illustrated memoir of the Late Hon. Mr. Justice Archibald and Lady Archibald. Thomas Archibald's memoir was reprinted from The Law Magazine and Review and Quarterly Digest of all Reported Cases No ccxxii for February 1877. Inscription/date [1911] on endpaper.Small format, leather bound. £12.00

[14437] Anon. Borough of Banbury 1554-1954. Banbury: Cheney & Sons, 1954. First Edition. Card covers. Very Good 35pp. Illustrated with photographs. Folding coloured map of The Borough of Banbury. No innscriptions. Printed cover with coloured arms of Banbury. Souvenir of the Quater-centenary of the granting of the Charter of Incorporation to the Borough of Banbury by Queen Mary on January 26th. 1554. This year, 2008, marks the 400th anniversary of the Charter granted by James I on 28th June 1608. £30.00

[11660] Arbus, Doon and Israel, Mavin [editors]. Diane Arbus : Magazine Work. London: Bloomsbury, 1992. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0747513090. 4to. 176pp. Photographs and texts by Diane Arbus. Essay by Thomas W. Southall Illustrated. No inscriptions. Slight mark inside cover and fly leaf, o/w Fine. £20.00

[12969] Archer, Fred. The Distant Scene. London: Coronet, 1973. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0340178639. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pages slightly browned. £3.00

[10370] Ardrey, Robert. The Social Contract. London: Collins, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: 0002117908. 405pp. Drawings by Berdine Ardrey. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00

[999] Arey, James A.. The Sky Pirates. London: Ian Allan, 1973. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0711004501. 418pp. Illustrated. An account of aircraft hijacking bewteen 1930 and 1972. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £6.00

[14067] Armitage, John. Man at Play : Nine Centuries of Pleasure Making. London: Frederick Warne, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0723220182. 192pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[13418] Ashe, Geoffrey. King Arthur's Avalon - The Story of Glastonbury. London: Collins, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / Good+.. 384pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn on edges. Green cloth gilt. £60.00

[8907] Ashley, Maurice. England in the Seventeenth Century [1603-1714]. London: Penguin Books, 1962. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: . Pelican History of England Volume 6 . [A268]. Name inside cover. Pages browned.. £3.00

[823] Asquith, Lady Cynthia. The Queen - An Entirely New and Complete Biography. London: Hutchinson, 1937. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 239pp. Portrait colour frontispiece. 33 illustrations. Boards marked. £5.00

[14404] Asquith, Lady Cynthia. The King's Daughters. London: Hutchinson, . Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0006ANZTW. 4to. 108pp. Illustrated with tipped-on photographs. No inscriptions. Quarter blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[4746] Astor, J.J. (Chairman). The Press and The People - The first annual report of the General Council of the Press. London: Press Council, 1954. Paperback. Good. ISBN: B0000CIZ6I. 48pp. Green printed covers, rubbed. £12.00

[12546] Baddeley, Welbore St. Clair. A Cotteswold Manor being the History of Painswick. London/Gloucester: Longmans Green & Co./John Bellows, 1929. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. viii, 261pp. 53 illustratons. Errata slip. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, original cloth title removed and replaced with printed paper label o/w VG. £30.00

[12441] Bagwell, Philip Sidney. The Railwaymen: The History of the National Union of Railwaymen. Vol 2 The Beeching Era and After. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0043310842. xxiv, 459pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £10.00

[12442] Bagwell, Philip Sidney. The Railwaymen: The History of the National Union of Railwaymen. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CLQEE. 725pp.Coloured frontipsiece and 16 further plates. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth. £25.00

[588] Bailey, Anthony. In The Village. Thames & Hudson, 1972. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0500010811. No inscriptions. £4.00

[14037] Baines, Jocelyn. Conrad - A Critical Biography. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Good+. 507pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price intact. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[12446] Baker, Daisy. Travels in a Donkey Trap. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. 160pp. Illustrated by Pamela Mara. Bookplate. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[12951] Baker, Daisy. More Travels in a Donkey Trap. London: Souvenir Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 028562217X. 191pp. Coloured frontispiece. Illustrated by Pamela Mara. No inscriptions. £8.00

[6203] Bankes, Viola. A Kingston Lacy Childhood - Reminiscences of Viola Bankes collected by Pamela Watkin. Stanbridge, Dorset: Dovecote Press, 1986. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0946159335. 130pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Colour illustrated covers. £3.00

[5911] Barber, Richard (editor). The Pastons - a family in the Wars of the Roses. London: Folio Society, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No slipcase. 208pp. 10 colour plates. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Red and grey decorated cloth gilt. £4.00

[5736] Barille, Elisabeth. Anais Nin : Naked Under The Mask. London: Lime Tree, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0413454517. x, 245pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[14378] Barlow, Frederick. The Complete English Peerage: or, a Genealogical and Historical Account of the Peers and Peeresses of This Realm. London: Printed for the author, 1775. Full-Leather. Volume I. 5-479pp. Index hand-lettered on rear free endpaper. Plates 2-9 and two un-numbered plates at pp 22 and 247. Volume II. 474pp. 6pp. Subscribers Names. Index hand-lettered on rear free endpaper and paste-down. Plates 10-25. [One coat of arms has been clipped from plates 19 and 23]. Full brown calf, rubbed/worn, gilt title labels, Volume I lacks front board, plate 1 and title page, Volume II front board detached, Book blocks intact. The two volumes contain 24 of 25 numbered plates called for in the British Library listing of the 1775 second edition, plus two additional plates noted above in Volume I. £25.00

[10376] Barlow, K.E.. The Discipline of Peace. London: Faber & Faber, 1946. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0853141002. 214pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper [loss on back panel]. Original black cloth gilt. £25.00

[10726] Barnard, R.W.. A Century of Service - The Story of the Prudential 1848-1948. 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good viii, 139pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscrptions. Original red cloth, gold blocked arms of the company on the front board. £7.00

[14132] Barr, Charles. Ealing Studios. London: Cameron & Tayleur, 1977. Hardback. Very Good+. / Fine. ISBN: 0715374206. 198pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt, very slight foxing of page edges otherwise Fine. A very nice copy. £30.00

[7970] Batchelor, Vivien. Her Most Gracious Majesty Queen Elizabeth II - Volume One : 1926-1952. London: Pitkins, First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper Small 4to. 96pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper worn/torn/loss. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. . £3.00

[10391] Batters, Jean. Edith Evans - A Personal Memoir. London: Hart-Davis MacGibbon, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0246109947. 159pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Original brown cloth gilt. £8.00

[13111] Bazé, William. Just Elephants. London: Elek Books, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 244p. Illustrated. Preface by His Majesty the Emperor Bao Dai. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £10.00

[13785] Beaconsfield, Lord [Benjamin Disreali]. Lord Beaconsfield's Correspondence with his Sister 1832-1852. London: John Murray, 1886. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper.. xiv, 269pp. 2p advert . Portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Bookplate of Ralph IInd Earl of Lovelace and XIIIth. Baron Wentworth who was Ralph Milbanke, grandson of Lord Byron. He wrote Astarte, published by the Chiswick Press in 1905, which alleged that for at least two years Byron lived incestuously with his half-sister Mrs. Augusta Leigh. One year later Sir John Murray, the publisher of this book, wrote 'Lord Byron and his Detractors' defending Byron's reputation and published it just after the death of Ralph Milbanke. Brown decorated cloth gilt, a very bright crisp copy. An interesting association copy. £35.00

[1027] Beaverbrook, Lord. Men and Power 1917-1918. London: Hutchinson, 1956. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJJKC. xlii,448pp. 33 illustrations. No inscriptions. £4.00

[6021] Beckensall, Stan. Life and Death in Prehistoric Northumberland. Newcastle-on-Tyne: Frank Graham, 1976. First Edition. Card covers. Very Good ISBN: 085983008X. 64pp. Illustrated. Illustrated card covers. Inscription on inside of front cover. Vg. £5.00

[8930] Bede edited by E.V. Rieu. A History of the English Church and People. Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1962. Reprint. Paperback. Good Penguin Classics L42. No inscriptions. £3.00

[13409] Behrman, S.N.. Conversation with Max. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKSN2. xi, 260pp. Frontispiece. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth.gilt. £4.00

[12801] Behrman, S.N.. Conversation with Max.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: B0000CKSN2. xi, 260pp. Frontispiece. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Green cloth.gilt. £6.00

[2142] Bell, Andrew. A History of Feudalism - British and Continental. London: Longman, Green, Longman , Roberts, & Green, 1863. New Edition. Hardback.. Good. xvi,360pp. Frontspiece. With Examination Questions and Introductory Essay by Cyrus R. Edmonds. No inscriptions. Blind stamped green cloth gilt, slightly worn/bumped on extremities, slight scattered foxing. £14.00

[11287] Bennett, Alan. Writing Home. London: Faber & Faber, 1994. 13th impression. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0571173888. xiv, 417pp. 51 plates. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth. £6.00

[7035] Bennett, John C. (editor). Nuclear Weapons and the Conflict of Conscience. London: Lutterworth Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Reading copy in worn d/w ISBN: B0000CLKT3. 191pp. Name/date [1966] on endpaper.Brown cloth, boards stained affecting first/last few pages, some pages creased. £3.00

[6335] Bennett, Stanley G.. An Extraordinary Mixture. Gloucester: Stanley Bennett, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. 118pp. Illustrated. Most of the items in this book appeared in the Gloucester Journal and Citizen. Signed by the author. TLS signed letter from the author dated 29th March 1972 loosely enclosed. Green cloth, black lettering. £25.00

[12008] Bessborough, The Earl of, Normanton Tom and Osbron John H.. Energy for Europe. European Conservative Group, 1979. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: B0000EGFS0. x,114pp. Illustrated. No enscription. £8.00

[12359] Besterman, Theodore [editor]. The Love Letters of Voltaire to his Niece. London: William Kimber, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 158pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[12692] Billings, Malcolm. The English: The Making of a Nation from 430-1700. London: BBC, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0563361107. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[14385] Binyon, Rev. Gilbert Clive. The Christian Socialist Movement in England : An Introduction to the Study of Its History . London: SPCK, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. x, 238pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper spine tanned. Red cloth. £25.00

[804] Birkenhead, Lord. Rudyard Kipling. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0297775359. xi,423pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[12647] Blackett, Monica. The Mark of the Maker: A Portrait of Helen Waddell. London: Constable, 1973. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0094591008. Frontispiece. Bookplate. £8.00

[491] Blackham, Colonel Robert J.. London's Livery Companies - their storied past, their living present. London: Sampson, Low Marston & Co., Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca. 1930]. xvi,358pp, 2pp adverts. Many illustrations.One folding plate creased and torn on margin. Leaflet on the Goldsmith's Company tipped in. Rebound with Buckram spine and paper covered boards, scattered foxing. £12.00

[9733] Blaukopf, Kurt. Mahler. London: Futura Publications., 1975. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860070344. No inscriptions. £3.00

[8278] Blunden, Edmund. Shelley - A Life Story. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 320pp.Portrait frontispiece. Dustwrapper worn on edges. Prize bookplate. Red-brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[12957] Blythe, Ronald. Akenfield. London: Penguin Books, 1982. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0140034617. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10371] Boardman, Philip. In Strangest Norway or Adventures of the Yank Family Doggson. : H. Aschehoug, 1954. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 171pp. Illustrated by Ulf Aas. The author was a staff member of the Oslo University Summer School from 1947. No inscriptions. Illustrated wrappers over plain card covers. £8.00

[12759] Bogarde, Dick. Backcloth. London: Viking Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0670811327. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[9504] Bogarde, Dirk. Snakes and Ladders. London: Panther, 1979. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Reading copy ISBN: 0586049460. £3.00

[13809] Bogarde, Dirk. Snakes and Ladders. London: Chatto and Windus, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 070112377X. xi, 339pp. 23 illustrations. Bogarde's second volume of autobiography. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Black cloth gilt. £5.00

[11568] Bois, Elie J.. Truth on the Tragedy of France. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 416pp. Translated by N. Scarlyn Wilson. A contemporary account of the political and military events leading to the fall of France in 1940. Dedicated by the author to his wife Rita Bois, his Country France and to the British People. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth. £10.00

[1035] Bolitho, Hector. Albert The Good. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1932. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xi,307pp. 5 illustrations in colour. Genealogical table at back torn but complete. No inscriptions. £6.00

[1037] Bolitho, Hector (editor). The British Empire. London: Batsford, 1947. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix,246pp. Many illustrations and maps. Name on endpaper. £4.00

[12886] Bonhoeffer, Dietrich. Letters and Papers from Prison. London: SCM Press, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0334008956. An abridged edition edited by Eberhard Bethge. No inscriptions. £4.00

[12106] Boswell, James. The Journal of A Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson. London: J.M. Dent, 1941. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe Everyman's Library No. 387. xxvii, 361pp. 8pp catalogue. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[7600] Boswell, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson. LL.D. in two volumes.. London: J.M. Dent, 1941. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrappers. Everyman's Library Nos. 1 and 2. xx,638pp; 625pp. 8pp catalogue. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt, slightly bumped, spines sunned. £6.00

[12888] Bradbury, Malcolm [editor]. Forster - A Collection of Critical Essays. Englewood, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0133296490. Twentieth Century Views series. Name inside cover. Covers rubbed. £8.00

[9106] Braine, John. J.B. Priestley. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0297775057. 163pp. Frontispiece portrait by David Hockney. 32 illustrations. Dustwrapper photograph by Lord Snowdon. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £60.00

[9668] Brandon, S.G.F.. Milestones of History : I Ancient Empires. London: Reader's Digest, 1973. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 4to. 160pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Dustwrapper. Brown cloth gilt, corner of front endpaper clipped.. £6.00

[13750] British Railways Press Office. ' It Can Now Be Revealed ' More about British Railways in Peace and War. 1945. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 64pp. Illustrated. Covers marked. £6.00

[13749] British Railways Press Office. Facts About British Railways in Wartime. 1943. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 64pp. Illustrated. Covers rubbed. £6.00

[13025] Broadie, Alexander. George Lokert: Late-Scholastic Logician. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 085224469X. viii, 252pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[12538] Brockway, Fenner and Mullally, Frederic. Death Pays a Dividend. London: Gollancz, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 158pp. Frontispiece. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[11451] Brodrick, James, S.J.. Galileo - The Man, his Work , his Misfortunes. Geoffrey Chapman, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 152pp. 13 plates. 3 drawings. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £6.00

[10616] Brogan, D.W.. The World Today : U.S.A. An Outline of the Country, Its People and Institutions. London: Oxford University Press, 1941. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 144pp. Illustrated. Map. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth. £6.00

[13878] Brook-Shepherd, Gordon. The Last Empress: The Life and Times of Zita of Austria-Hungary, 1892-1989 . London: HarperCollins, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0002158612. xix, 364pp. 30 illustrations. 2 double page maps. 2 family trees. Source notes. Bibliography. Index. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £125.00

[12496] Brooke, Rupert; Olivier, Noel. Song of Love: The Letters of Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier. London: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0747510482. xxviii, 302pp. Illustrated. Edited by Pippa Harris. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt £12.00

[5902] Brown, Ivor. Shakespeare. London: Collins, 1949. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 237pp. Decorative endpapers. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, page edges foxed. £3.00

[14043] Bryant, Arthur. Samuel Pepys : 3 volumes The Man in the Making/The Years of Peril/The Saviour of the Navy. London: Reprint Society, 1952. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. x, 416pp. Genealogoical chart; ix, 333pp. viii,309pp. Name on front endpapers. Dustwrappers slightly worn on edges. Cream cloth gilt. A very nice set. £10.00

[12909] Bryant, Arthur. Samuel Pepys -- The Years of Peril. London: Collins, 1952. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 466pp. 6 plates. Endpaper maps. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[12910] Bryant, Arthur. Years of Victory 1802-1812. London: Collins, 1951. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe xii,500pp. 7 maps plus maps on endpapers. Name on endpaper. Mauve cloth gilt. £4.00

[12912] Bryant, Arthur. Years of Endurance 1793-1802.. London: Collins, 1951. 7th impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe xiv,370pp. 2 maps plus maps on endpapers.. Name on endpaper. Mauve cloth gilt. £4.00

[6089] Bryant, Arthur. Years of Victory 1802-1812. London: Collins, 1945. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xii,500pp. 7 maps plus maps on endpapers. No inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt, marks and small dent on spine . £3.00

[6090] Bryant, Arthur. English Saga (1840-1940). London: Collins, 1941. 6th Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w xii,340pp. No inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt. £4.00

[1014] Bryant, Arthur. English Saga (1840-1940). London: Collins, 1943. 9th Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii,340pp. Name on endpaper. Spine sunned. . £3.00

[1015] Buchan, John. The King's Grace 1910-1935. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Large 8vo. 285pp. Many photographs. Inscription on endpaper. £4.00

[1016] Buchanan-Taylor, W.. One More Shake. London: Heath Cranton, 1945. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 195pp. 32 illustrations. Picaresque personal adventures in the performing arts. No inscriptions. Price in ballpoint on ffep. £4.00

[6255] Bull, George. Venice - The Most Triumphant City. London: Folio Society, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No slipcase. 192pp. Numerous colour and monchrome illustrations. No inscriptions. Decorated green cloth gilt. £4.00

[1338] Bull, Theodore (editor). Rhodesian Perspective. London: Michael Joseph, 1967. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CNQ5C. 184pp. Folding map. Map endpapers. Theodore Bull was editor of The Central African Examiner. After UDI it was heavily censored resulting in the closure of the paper in December 1965. No inscriptions. £8.00

[10326] Burra, Peter. Wordsworth. London: Duckworth, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Great Lives series. 160pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[12246] Caiger, Stephen L.. Bible and Spade : An Introduction to Biblcal Archaeology. London: Oxford University Press, 1938. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 218pp. 24 plates. Map endpapers. Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[14486] Cameron, Christina. A Short History of Abernethy. Abernethy: Abernethy Women's Rural Institute, 1972. First Edition. Card covers. Very Good+ 31pp. Illustrated. List of Subscribers. Name on title page. Illustrated cover. £15.00

[14334] Camm, Dom Bede. Forgotten Shrines : An Account of Some Old Catholic Halls and Families in England and of Relics and Memorials of the English Martyrs.. London: Macdonald and Evans, 1936. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. xvi, 411pp. Profusely illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, worn on extremities, a little scattered foxing. otherwise a very nice clean copy. £30.00

[693] Camp, Anthony J.. Tracing Your Ancestors. London: John Gifford, 1970. New and Revised Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0707104610. 78pp. Anthony Camp was Director of Research for the Society of Genealogists. Name on ffep. £4.00

[10610] Campbell, Alexander. It's Your Empire. London: Victor Gollancz, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 223pp. Name on endpaper. Original blue cloth. £6.00

[10707] Campbell, James. Gate Fever - Voices from a Prison. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0297788566. ix, 179pp. Plan of Lewes prison. No inscriptions. Original orange cloth gilt. £6.00

[1235] Campbell, Judith. Anne - Portrait of a Princess. London: Cassell, 1970. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0304935891. 4to. 96pp. Numerous photographic illustrations. No inscriptions. £3.00

[1671] Campbell, R.J.. Livingstone. New York: Dodds, Mead, 1930. Hardback.. Very Good. in worn dustwrapper xiv,295pp. Frontispiece. 10 illustrations. 8 maps. No inscriptions. £6.00

[11076] Cardus, Neville. Full Score. London: Cassell, 1971. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in dustwrapper ISBN: 030493643X. 217pp. Name on endpaper. Original grey cloth. £6.00

[9012] Carlsson, Sten. Swedes in North America 1638-1988 - Technical, Cultural and Political Achievements. Stockholm: Streiffert, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. ISBN: 9178860288. 136pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper slight edge wear. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[14414] Cartwright-Hignett, Elizabeth. Lili at Aynhoe : Victorian Life in an English Country House. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Fine. ISBN: 0712635203. 128pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped..Black cloth gilt, small mark on front endpaper otherwise Fine. £10.00

[9623] Castañeda, Jorge. Compañero - The Life and Death of Che Guevara. London: Bloomsbury, 1998. 4th Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0747535205. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12924] Castle, Charles. Noel. London: Abacus, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0349104824. Illustrated. No inscriptions. covers creased. £3.00

[6664] Cecil, David. Max - A Biography. London: Constable, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CMCWG. xiv, 507pp. Numerous plates. Illustrated endpapers. Name on endpaper. Orange cloth gilt. £6.00

[5124] Cecil, David. Lord M. or the Later Life of Lord Melbourne . London: Constable, 1954. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIYO3 . xiii, 348pp. 8 illustrations. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, pages browned. £3.00

[8302] Cecil, David. Lord M. or the Later Life of Lord Melbourne . London: Constable, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiii, 348pp. 8 illustrations. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt. £3.00

[695] Chamberlain, Samuel E.. Recollections Of A Rogue. London: Museum Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CJU27. xxi,302pp. Frontispiece. 16 colour and 32 black and white illustrations by the author. Foreword by D.W. Brogan. Introduction and postscript by Roger Butterfield. Contemporary account of the Mexican War by Bostonian Chamberlain, published a century later. £14.00

[7766] Champion, Bob and Powell, Jonathan. Champion's Story - A Great Human Triumph. London: Victor Gollancz, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0575030194. 26pp. 24 illustrations. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[4854] Cheesman, Evelyn. Things Worth While. London: Hutchinson, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 330pp. Portrait frontispiece. Map endpapers. Name on title page. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[5151] Church, Richard. The Golden Sovereign. London: Heinemann, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0434129062. 245pp. His concluding volume of autobiography following Over The Bridge. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped. £4.00

[1205] Churchill, Randolph S.. Winston S. Churchill Volume I : Youth 1874-1900. London: Heinemann, 1966. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0434130060. xxxvi,608pp. Illustrations. Maps. Folding genealogical tables. No inscriptions. Slight foxing of fore-edge. £4.00

[9368] Churchill, Randolph S.. Winston S. Churchill Volume II : Young Statesman 1901-1914. London: Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xxiv, 775pp. Illustrations. Maps. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[8213] Churchill, Randolph S.. Winston S. Churchill Volume I : Youth 1874-1900. London: Heinemann, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good d/w xxxvi,608pp. Illustrations. Maps. Folding genealogical tables. Dustwrapper (chipped/torn). Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[9367] Churchill, Randolph S.. Winston S. Churchill Volume I : Youth 1874-1900. London: Heinemann, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xxxvi,608pp. Illustrations. Maps. Folding genealogical tables. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[2735] Churchill, Sarah. A Thread in the Tapestry. London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. 3rd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0233958991. 102pp. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00

[3225] Churchill, Winston S.. Marlborough His Life and Times Volume I. London: George G. Harrap, 1933. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 612pp. Illustrated with plates, document facsimiles, maps and plans. This copy came from the library of Nancy Astor with a bookplate illustrating Hatley Park, Sandy, Beds. where Sir John Astor farmed a 1900 acre estate. Bookplates on front and rear paste-downs. Plum decorated cloth gilt, teg, spine sunned, gilt titles bright. £35.00

[7553] Cipolla, Carlo M.. The Economic History of World Population. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1974. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0140205373. Pelican Original A537.154pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[8153] Clark, Grahame. Prehistoric England. London: Batsford, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 120pp. 110 plates. Line drawings. Map endpapers. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper/half-title. Yellow cloth, scattered foxing. £6.00

[14379] Clark, Hugh revised and corrected by J.R. Planche. An Introduction to Heraldry. London: Bell & Daldy, 1873. Eighteenth Edition. Hardback. Reading copy viii, 279pp. 45 plates. Brown cloth gilt, rubbed/worn. £8.00

[697] Clarke, Tom. My Northcliffe Diary. London: Victor Gollancz, 1931. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 304pp. 4 illustrations. Name on front endpaper [worn on top edge].Black cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £4.00

[12093] Cochrane, Jennifer [editor]. Heraldry. London: Macdonald, 1974. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0356032388. Macdonald Junior Reference Library. 61pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Laminated boards. £4.00

[895] Cockburn, Claud. Crossing The Line. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1958. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CN8U1. 214pp. Volume Two of his autobiography. No inscriptions. £5.00

[9665] Coghlan, Ronan. The Encyclopaedia of Arthurian Legends. Shaftesbury: Element, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 1852301996. 234pp. Illustrated by Courtney Davis. Map. Foreword by John Matthews. Dustwrapper. Blue cloth gilt. £68.00

[10331] Cole, Margaret. Beatrice Webb. London: Longmans Green, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 197pp. 8 illustrations. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[12027] Colles, H.C.. Walford Davies. London: Oxford University Press, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 203pp.Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[10914] Collins, Arthur. The Peerage of England containing a genealogical and historical account of all the Peers of England - Volume III. London: Published for W.Innys, R. Manry, T. Wotton and F. Gosling, 1741. Second Edition. Full-Leather. [4], 416pp. 20pp. Index. Names and Armorial bookplate [Welsh motto Heb Dduw Heb Ddim Duw a Digon] on endpapers. Contemporary full brown calf, rubbed/worn, lower front hinge [of three] broken. £35.00

[10818] Connell, John.. Wavell: Scholar and Soldier to June 1941. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 573pp. Illustrated. Maps. Bookplate on half-title. Original grey cloth gilt. £6.00

[13492] Cook, Judith. To Brave Every Danger. London: Pan Books, 1994. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0330337750. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £4.00

[11856] Cooper, Jeremy. Under the Hammer - the auctions and auctioneers of London. London: Constable, 1979. Revised Edition. Hardback. Near fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0094613702. 252pp. 35 plates. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth. £6.00

[13966] Coote, Stephen. William Morris : His Life and Work. London: CLB Publishing for Past Times, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ ISBN: 1858334799. 4to. 224pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £4.00

[9945] Coulton, G.G.. A Victorian Schoolmaster : Henry Hart of Sedbergh. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1923. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii, 204pp. 14 illustrations. No dustwrapper. Name/date [1923] on front endpaper. Original brown buckram gilt, corners bumped. £15.00

[1932] Coupland, R. [editor]. The War Speeches of William Pitt. London: Oxford University Press, 1916. Second Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xlviii,360pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. £10.00

[10269] Cousins, Norman. In Place of Folly. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 224pp. J.B. Priestley's copy. Bookplate 'from the library of J.B. Priestley'. Dustwrapper wonr. Blue and black cloth. £20.00

[10617] Cowie, Donald. War for Britain - The Inner Story of the Empire in Action : First Part September 1939 to September 1940. London: Chapman & Hall, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 265pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Introduction by Sir Hugh Walpole. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth. £6.00

[14235] Cowles, Virginia. The Astors : The Story of a Transatlantic Family. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Good. ISBN: 029777624X. Small 4to. 256pp. Illustrated in colour and black & white. Family tree. Illustrated end-papers. Inscription on half title. Dustwrapper torn/chipped/repaired. Maroon cloth gilt. £6.00

[12033] Craft, William and Ellen. Running a Thousand Miles for Freedom ; or , The Escape of William and Ellen Craft from Slavery. London: William Tweedie, 1860. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good. 111pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece of Ellen Craft in academic robes. Short inscription on endpaper. Contemporary half morocco and marbled paper boards, rebacked. Scarce first edition of this famous slavery escape narrative. £2,000.00

[12950] Cragoe, Elizabeth. Cowslips and Clover. London: Sphere Books, 1978. Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0722126492. No inscriptions. Pages browned £3.00

[13503] Craig, F.W.S.. Britain Votes 1 : Parliamentary Election Results 1974-1977. Chichester: Parliamentary Research Servicies, 1977. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0900178175. 273pp. No inscriptions. Corners of some pages creased £15.00

[12694] Craig, Nicholas. I, An Actor. London: Pavilion, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1851451978. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £6.00

[8403] Crèvecouer, Hector St. John. The Divided Loyalist - Crèvecouer's America. London: Folio Society, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in slipcase 235pp. Wood-engravings by Sarah Van Niekerk. Selected from his 'Letters' and 'Sketches' and introduced by Marcus Cunliffe. No inscriptions. Quarter red cloth and marbled paper boards. £5.00

[703] Critchley, Julian. Westminster Blues. London: Elm Tree Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0241113873. 134pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[11463] Crowther, J.A.. The Life and Discoveries of Michael Faraday. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1920. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Pioneers of Progress : Men of Science series edited by S,. Chapman. 72pp. Portrait frontispiece. Short bibliography. No inscriptions. £20.00

[11087] Cunnington, C. Willett. The Perfect Lady. London: Max Parrish, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 72pp. 16 photographs in colour by Alfred Aris.Text illustrations. A history of women's costume from 1815 to 1914. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth, marked/bumped. £6.00

[10547] Dahl, Roald. Boy. London: Penguin Books, 1986. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140089179. No inscriptions. £3.00

[13954] Daiches, David. Literary Essays. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. vii,225pp. Annotated in pencil. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[14044] Dante Alighieri. Monarchy and Three Political Letters. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1954. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper. Library of Ideas edited by Isaiah Belin, Stuart Hampshire and Richard Wollheim. .xxi,121pp. With an introduction by Donald Nicholl and a Note on the Chronology of Dante's Political Works by Colin Hardie. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £20.00

[6524] Davies, Hunter. The Teller of Tales - In Search of Robert Louis Stevenson. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1856192636. xi, 290pp. 16 plates. No inscriptions. Black cloth, silver lettering. £5.00

[5302] de Chair, Somerset. A Mind on the March. London: Faber & Faber, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 125pp. 8 illustrations. No inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt, shelf-sunned. £4.00

[1049] De La Batut, Guy & Friedmann, Georges. A History of the French People. London: Methuen, 1923. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. vii,315pp. 8pp catalogue. Map on front endpapers. Name on endpaper. Spine sunned, scattered foxing. Good+ £6.00

[13368] de la Billiere, General Sir Peter. Storm Command - A Personal Account of the Gulf War. London: HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0002551381. 348pp. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Owner's label on endpaper. Dustwrapper closed tear internally repaired. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[1883] De Lamartine, Madame. The Heart's Memory - Pages from the Diary of Madame De Lamartine. London: J.M. Dent, 1951. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CI36M. 157pp. Illustrated with six pages of half-tone plates. Pages from the diary of Madame De Lamartine edited and translated by Eustace Hargrave. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[8068] Deacon, William. William Caxton - The First English Editor. London: Frederick Muller, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0584100221. viii, 198pp. 19 illustrations. Dustwrapper price-clipped. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £10.00

[9414] Delderfield, Eric R.. The Lynmouth Flood Disaster. Exmouth: E.R.D. Publications, 1969. Fifth edition. Paperback. Very Good 170pp. 50 picturs. 4 maps. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10985] Dent, H.C. [editor]. Milestones to the Silver Jubilee - A Diary of the Nation. London: Halcyon Book Company, 1935. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 400pp. Illustrated with line drawings by Eugene Hastain. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[12736] Denyer, Mary. Freewood Years, The: My Son, His Animals and Me. London: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1854793896. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[7485] Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane. Tutankhamen. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1972. 3rd Impression. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140023518. 223pp. Frontispiece. 32 colour plates by F.L. Kennett. 132 black and white illustrations. Name on half-title. Covers slightly creased, some foxing. £3.00

[4747] Devlin, Lord (Chairman). The Press and The People - The 13th. annual report of the Press Council. London: Press Council, 1966. Paperback. Very Good 157pp. Includes an item on Cheque-Book Journalism. Green printed covers. £12.00

[9534] Dewar, Peter. The Family History Record Book. London: Pavilion, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine ISBN: 1851456856. 112pp. Illustrated with colour plates and line drawings. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £5.00

[193] Dickson, Harris. The Unpopular History of the United States by Uncle Sam Himself. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1917. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. xiv,162pp. Quarter cloth and illustrated paper boards, worn on the corners. £8.00

[11605] Dilley, Robin. Industry with Integrity - Hawthornes The Family Company 1895-1995. Nottingham: Hawthornes of Nottingham Ltd., 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. xi, 71pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Folding Hawthorne Family Tree. Foreword by David Rowe Hawthorne. Reasearch and Production by Chris Hawthorne. No inscriptions. Original illustrated boards. £10.00

[5545] Dimbleby, Jonathan. The Prince of Wales - A Biography. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0316910163. xx,620pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[1884] Dimbleby, Richard. Elizabeth Our Queen. London: University of London Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIICQ. 96pp. Illustrated. Blue cloth gilt, spine dulled. £3.00

[13494] Douglas, William O.. Of Men and Mountains. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1990. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0877017123. xiv,338pp. Map. No inscriptions. £4.00

[10620] Dowdy, Homer E.. Out of the Jaws of the Lion. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 254pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Christian Martyrdom in the Congo. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00

[8054] Drabble, Margaret. A Writer's Britain - Landscape in Literature. London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0500012199. 4to. 281pp. Index. Photographed by Jorge Lewinski. 121 illustrations, 31 in colour. Dustwrapper. Inscription on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00

[14159] Duthie, Enid L.. The Foreign Vision of Charlotte Brontë. London: Macmillan, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0333180828. 232pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £10.00

[7554] Duverger, Maurice. The Study of Politics. London: Nelson, 1974. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0177120983. Nelson University Paperback. viii, 312pp. Translated by Robert Wagoner. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed o/w VG. £3.00

[14472] Eagles, J.S and McIntire, W.T.. Carlisle Historical Pageant August 6-11 1928 - The Book of Words. Carlisle: Charles Thurnham, 1928. Hardback. Good / No dustwrapper. 4to. 93pp. Some annotations. Corner torn form some pages, not affecting the text. Red cloth, black titles and coat of arms, rubbed. £5.00

[12667] Eames, John Douglas. The MGM Story: The Complete History of Fifty Roaring Years. New York: Crown Publishers, 1976. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0517523892. 4to. 400pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £12.00

[1668] Earl Buxton. General Botha. London: John Murray, 1924. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. xv,347pp. 4pp adverts. 3 illustrations. 2 maps (one folding). Inscription on endpaper. Boards rubbed, spine dulled. £10.00

[10581] Eban, Abba. Heritage - Civilization and the Jews. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0297785419. 4to. 355pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Inscription on endpaper. Original decorated blue cloth £14.00

[9695] Eckstrom, Christine K. et. al.. Mysteries of the Ancient World. Washington: National Geographic Society, 1985. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0870442546. 224pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Blind embossed brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[1056] Edwards, Ann. I Bought a Dream. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1960. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKT3P. 127pp. 16 plates. The story of buying and renovating an old house in Southern England. Bookplate. Marks on front board and rear endpapers o/w VG £3.00

[13435] Edwards, I.E.S. ; Gadd, C.J. ; Hammond, N.G.L. [editors]. The Cambridge Ancient History : Volume I Part 2 - Early History of the Middle East. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1971. Third Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Good+.. ISBN: 0521077915. xxiii, 1058pp. 16 maps. 3 tables. 22 text figures. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn on edges, not price-clipped. Red-brown cloth gilt. £50.00

[13351] Ellis, Hamilton. The Beauty of Old Trains. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 147pp. 8 colour plates from the author's oil paintings. 60 half-tone photographs. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £4.00

[12319] Ellis, Hamilton. The Beauty of Old Trains. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 147pp. 8 colour plates from the author's oil paintings. 60 half-tone photographs. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, spine sunned, scattered foxing. £3.00

[11294] Elton, G.R.. The New Cambridge Modern History : Volume II The Reformation 1520-1559. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvi, 686pp. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[8141] Evans, Hilary and Mary. Hero on a Stolen Horse - the highwayman and his brothers-in-arms the bandit and the bushranger . London: Frederick Muller, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0584103409. 4to. xi, 177pp. Illustrations from the Mary Evans Picture Library. Dustwrapper edges creased. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[6310] Everett, Susanne and Young, Brigadier Peter. The Two World Wars. London: W.H. Smith, 1982. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0861240596. Large 4to. 512pp. Numerous colour and monochrome illustrations. Introduced by John Keegan. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[14115] Every, George. Christian Mythology. London: Hamlyn, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Near fine. ISBN: 0600316017. 4to. 141pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper slightly worn, price-clipped. Cream cloth gilt. £5.00

[10425] Fabian, Monroe H.. On Stage - 200 years of Great Theatrical Personalities. New York: Mayflower Books, 1980. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0831766026. 4to. 224pp. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. Original black and tan cloth gilt. £8.00

[12404] Falkner, Frank. The Wood Family of Burslem. East Ardsley, Wakefield: E. P. Publishing, 1972. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0854099115. 4to. xx, 118pp. Illustrated. Folding genealogical chart. Republication of the original edition of 1912. Red cloth gilt. £150.00

[10585] Farago, Ladislas. Palestine on the Eve. London: Putnam, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 286pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Farago writes about his travels in Palestine in 1935-6 and the origins and history of the Arab-Jewish situation No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £10.00

[5236] Fedden, Robin & Joekes, Rosemary. Churchill and Chartwell. London: The National Trust, 1986. Second Edition, 4th impression. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000EF3Q0. 63pp. Illustrated. Illustrated covers, slightly marked. £3.00

[13117] Fergusson, Bernard. The Wild Green Earth. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 288pp. 5 maps. Dustwrapper. Name on end paper.Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[12309] Feschotte, Jacques. Albert Schweitzer - An Introduction. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 130pp. Portrait frontispiece. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth. £5.00

[9531] Fido, Martin. Rudyard Kipling. London: Hamlyn, 1985. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0600501167. 4to. 144pp. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations.Illustrated laminated boards. £6.00

[8663] Field, D.M.. Step-by-Step Guide to Tracing Your Ancestors. London: Treasure Press, 1992. Reprint. Hardback. Fine. ISBN: 1850511950. 4to. 64pp. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £3.00

[12635] Filipovic, Zlata. Zlata's Diary : A Child's Life in Sarajevo. London: Penguin Books, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140240098. No inscriptions. £3.00

[2059] Firth, J. D'E.. Winchester College. London: Winchester Publications, 1949. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 256pp. Illustrated from photographs by A.W. Kerr. Name on front paste-down. Spine sunned. . £10.00

[8160] Fisher, Nigel. Macmillan - A biography. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. ISBN: 0297779141. xi, 404pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. Inscription on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[13425] Fitzgibbon, Constantine. Selected Letters of Dylan Thomas. London: J.M. Dent, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. xii, 420pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper rubbed, not price-clipped. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[7001] Fitzgibbon, Constantine. The Life of Dylan Thomas. London: Sphere Books, 1970. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0722135270. 383pp. No inscriptions. Covers creased, pages browned. £3.00

[13051] Ford, Boris [editor]. Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain : Volume 9 - Since the Second World War. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0521327652. xiii, 369pp. illustarted. Grey cloth, stamp on rear endpaper. £6.00

[14029] Forster, Margaret. Precious Lives. London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 070116770X. 232pp. Illustrated. Signed by the author on the title page with no further inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[11564] Fowler, W, Warde. The City-State of the Greeks and Romans. London: Macmillan, 1913. 9th Impression. Full-Leather. Very Good. xx, 332pp. Prize bookplate from Rossall School dated 1915. Contemporary full red calf with some rubbing/wear to extremities. Gilt decorated spine, decorated border to both boards. Gilt-blocked Rossall School arms on front board and "Floreat Rossallia" on rear board. Marbled page edges and endpapers, £25.00

[9624] Fox, James. White Mischief. London: Penguin Books, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140106871. No inscriptions. Covers creased £3.00

[11075] Fraenkel, Josef. The Jews of Austria - Essays on their life, history and destruction. London: Valentine Mitchell, 1967. First Edition. Limp cloth. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0853030006. xv, 585pp. No inscriptions. £35.00

[10708] Fraser, Sir Ian [editor]. Conquest fo Disability - Inspiring accounts of courage, fortitude and adaptibility in conquering grave physical handicaps. London: Odhams Press, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ . 224pp. Portrait frontispiece. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original green cloth, corner clipped from front endpaper. £6.00

[13034] Galbraith, John Kenneth. The Age of Uncertainty. London: BBC, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0563128879. 366pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[13621] Gardiner, Wrey. The Colonies of Heaven - The Autobiography of a Poet. London: Grey Walls Press, Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 265pp. John Rolph's Bookplate. Loosely enclosed is a one page handwritten letter from the author to John Rolph, the founder of The Scorpion Press, on Grey Walls Press notepaper and dated June 23rd 1949. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, spine tanned, not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £25.00

[13620] Gardiner, Wrey. The Dark Thorn. London: Grey Walls Press, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 227pp. Portrait frontispiece from a drawing by Gregorio Pieto. John Rolph's Bookplate. Loosely enclosed is a short typed letter to John Rolph, the founder of The Scorpion Press, signed by the author. Dustwrapper worn on edges, internally repaired,not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00

[13619] Gardiner, Wrey. The Flowering Moment. London: Grey Walls Press, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good+.. 118pp. Bookplate. Dustwrapper worn on spine ends, spine tanned, not price-clipped. Cream cloth, red and gilt title panel rubbed. £12.00

[13171] Garside, Bernard. The History of Hampton School from 1556 to 1700. Cambridge University Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine. No dustwrapper xv, 281pp. 18 plates. 4 illustrations in the text. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt with the school's arms gilt embossed on the front board. £14.00

[10385] Geller, G.G.. Sarah Bernhardt. London: Duckworth, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Good 272pp. Illustrated. Translated by E.S.G. Potter. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original plum cloth, bumped/marked, contents VG. £14.00

[14114] Ghilardi, Agostino. The Life and Times of St. Francis. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Revised edition. Hardback. Fine / Near fine. Portraits of Greatness Series. 4to. 75pp. IllustraTranslated by Salvator Attanasio. Dustwrapper very slight edge wear. Illustrated laminated boards. £4.00

[9891] Gibson, Brian. The Birmingham Bombs. Chichester: Barry Rose, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0859920704. xi, 164pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[14438] Gibson. J.S.W. [editor]. Burial Register of Banbury, Oxfordshire Part Three 1723-1812. Banbury: Banbury Historical Society, 1984. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0900129174. Banbury Historical Society Volume 18. 176pp. No inscriptions. £30.00

[8757] Gilchrist, Sir Andrew. Malaya 1941 - The Fall of a Fighting Empire. London: Robert Hale, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0709046847. 185pp. 8 photographs. 4 plans. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth, silver titles. £14.00

[5090] Glendinning, Victoria. Trollope. London: Hutchinson, 1992. 4th Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0091738962. xxii, 551pp. 50 illustrations, 4 text illustrations. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[12388] Glover, Michael. Britannia Sickens:Sir Arthur Wellesley and the Convention of Cintra: Sir Arthur Wellesley and the Convention of Cintra. London: Leo Cooper Ltd, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0850520479. 208pp. Illustrated, Name on endpaper. Green cloth. £5.00

[9717] Goldberg, David J. and Rayner, John D.. The Jewish People Their History and Their Religion. London: Penguin Books, 1989. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140098275. Name inside cover £4.00

[13570] Goldsmid, Edmund [editor]. Bibliotheca Curiosa : The Maner of the Tryumphe of Caleys and Bulleyn and the Noble Tryumphaunt Coronacyon of Quene Anne Wyfe untomthe Most Noble Kynge Henry VIII . Printed by Wykyn de Worde 1532-1533. Edinburgh: Privately printed, 1885. Paperback. Very Good 37pp. Printed wrapper over paper covers contained in a protective card jacket which has kept the delicate printed wrapper cover in good condition. £25.00

[10644] Goodman, Paul. History of the Jews. London: Blandford Press, 1951. Revised and Enlarged edition. Hardback. Very Good 288pp. Revised and enlarged by Israel Cohen. No dustwrapper. Names on endpaper.Original red cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £6.00

[10150] Goodwin, A.. The French Revolution. London: Arrow Books, 1959. Paperback. Reading copy Annotated £3.00

[10755] Gordon, John [Senior Deacon]. History of the Congregational Churches of Sheerness, Queenborough, Minster and the Isle of Grain From the Year 1725 to1898. Sheerness-on-Sea: John Gordon, 1898. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Hardback. Very Good. 111pp. 17 illustrations of 'Portraits of Representative Men, and Views of the Chapels'. No inscriptions. ALS postcard loosely enclosed from Steve ?Hare, Whitehall Farm, Isle of Grain to his relatives in Chatham, dated 4-5-1938. Original decorated blue cloth gilt.. £45.00

[14154] Gower, David with Alan Lee. On the Rack. London: Stanley Paul, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0091745411. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth. £4.00

[14153] Gower, David with Derek Hodgson. A Right Ambition. London: Collins, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0002170434. 127pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[10933] Grandma Moses. My Life's History. London: Andre Deutsch, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. xviii, 140pp. 8pp. facsimiles of letters. 16 colour plates of Grandma Moses' paintings. 6 black and white illustrations. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £8.00

[2945] Grenfell, Stephen (editor). Gilbert Harding By His Friends. London: Andre Deutsch, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CL7ST. 208pp.Contributors include John Betjeman and Compton Mackenzie. Name /date [1961] on paste-down. £3.00

[1876] Gribble, Philip. Off The Cuff. London: Phoenix House, 1964. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+ in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CMBN1. 190pp. A vivid memoir recalling half-a- century of richly-lived life by the Bloodstock breeder, Author and Military Commentator of the News Chronicle from 1941 to 1950. No inscriptions. Front board sunned/marked. £6.00



[3172] Grumbach, Doris. The Company She Kept - Mary MacCarthy Herself & Her Writing. London: The Bodley Head, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 218pp. illustrated. No inscriptions. £5.00

[10941] Guedalla, Philip. Bonnet and Shawl - An Album. London: Hodder & Stoughton, First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 204pp. 6 illustrations. Biographies of the wive's of eminent Victorians Real - [Carlyle, Gladstone, Arnold, Disraeli, Tennyson and Palmerston] and Ideal - [James, Swinburne, de Goncourt]. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £8.00

[10474] Guedalla, Philip. Middle East 1940-1942 - A Study in Air Power. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. 237pp. 4 portraits. 8 maps. Map endpapers. Decorations by Geoff Jones. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[13460] Guedalla, Philip. Middle East 1940-1942 - A Study in Air Power. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. 237pp. 4 portraits. 8 maps. Map endpapers. Decorations by Geoff Jones. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[14446] Guthrie, Lord. Robert Louis Stevenson. Edinburgh: W. Green, 1924. First Trade Edition. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. 72pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, scattered foxing £6.00

[5372] Gwyn, Richard J.. The Shape of Scandal - A Study of a Government in Crisis. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 248pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Black cloth, silver lettering, mark on endpaper. £5.00

[1388] Hailey, Sheila. I Married A Best Seller. London: Michael Joseph/Souvenir Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0718117344. 239pp. "An affectionately indiscreet memoir about life with Arthur Hailey " author of Hotel, Airport etc. etc. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £3.00

[7550] Hailsham, Viscount. The Conservative Case. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1959. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Penguin Special S178. 176pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[10646] Halter, Marck. The Book of Abraham. London: Collins, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0002231360. ix, 722pp. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt, pages browned.. £10.00

[2016] Hamilton, Count Anthony. Memoirs of the Count De Grammont. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1928. Edition Limited to 1000 Copies. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. vii,230pp. Illustrated with 8 wood engravings by Wilfrid Jones, tipped on, titled tissue guards. Text illustrations. Translated by Horace Walpole. Captain's name/date [1941] and stamp of German Prisoner of War Camp Oflag VI/B on endpaper. Quarter buckram and cloth boards gilt, slightly rubbed/marked on fore-edges. £16.00

[8775] Hammerton, Sir J.A.. The Outline History of The World. London: Amalgamated Press, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. viii, 856pp. Illustrated with nearly one thousand historical documents and maps. A Record of World Events from the Earliest Historical Times to the Present Day [ca. 1934]. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. blue cloth gilt, rubbed o/w VG. £6.00

[6519] Hammond, J.R.. A Robert Louis Stevenson Chronology. London: Macmillan, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0333638883. Author Chronologies series - General editor Norman Page. xv, 101pp. Genealogical chart. Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £20.00

[13597] Hannah, Donald. 'Isak Dinesen' and Karen Blixen: The Mask and the Reality. London: Putnam, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Ex-library copy in d/w. / Very Good+.. ISBN: 0370001141. 218pp. Blue cloth gilt. Stamp on front endpaper, title page and copyright page otherwise Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustwrapper. £10.00

[10507] Hansen, Michael. A Citizen of Today - An Introduction to the Economic Aspects of the Everyday Life of Ordinary People. London: Oxford University Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 143pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original decorated red and fawn cloth. £12.00

[10162] Harper, Charles G.. The Hardy Country. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1911. Second Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xvi, 318pp. 2pp. adverts. Illustrated with plates and line drawings. Folding map [torn on folds but complete]. No dustwrapper. name on endpaper. Blue cloth, rubbed/marked, worn on extremities, pictorial portait onlay of Hardy. £8.00

[12946] Harris, Mollie. A Kind of Magic. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0192813935. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Crease on front cover. £6.00

[12947] Harris, Mollie. Another Kind of Magic. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. Very Good. ISBN: 0192818589. Illustrated. Cover slightly creased. . £3.00

[1391] Hassall, Arthur. A Brief Survey of European History from Charles The Great to the Present Day. London: Blackie & Son, 1906. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 370pp. 12 maps (3 coloured). Name on endpaper. Scattered foxing. Boards rubbed o/w VG £6.00

[10704] Hassall, Christopher. Edward Marsh - Patron of the Arts, A Biography. London: Longmans, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xvi, 732pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[5454] Hatano, Isoko and Ichiro. Mother and Son - A Japanese Correspondence. London: Chatto & Windus, 1962. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CLQLI. 169pp. Foreword by Seiichi Motono. Translated by Margaret Shenfield from L'Enfant d'Hiroshima. Letters between a mother and her son immediately after the Second World War. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £14.00

[2020] Hattersley, Alan. The First South African Detectives. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1960. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CKZWI. 171pp. 3pp index. Owners name and Booksellers stamp on endpapers. £12.00

[10329] Hawkes, Jacquetta and Priestley, J.B.. Journey Down A Rainbow. London: Cressett-Heinemann, 1955. Proof copy. Paperback. Good xii, 289pp.No inscriptions. Covers marked and worn. £16.00

[6055] Hawkes, Jacquetta and Woolley, Sir Leonard. History of Mankind Cultural and Scientific Development. Volume I Prehistory and The Beginnings of Civilization. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CLRHL. xlvii, 873pp. 19 maps. 3 charts. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £10.00

[12634] Haworth, Don. Figures in a Bygone Landscape. London: Methuen, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0413170802. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10868] Hay, Ian. The Unconquered Isle - The Story of Malta, G.C.. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 208pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Original fawn cloth. £6.00

[14485] Hector, Winifred. Memoirs of a Somerset Woman - Nurse, Tutor, University Lecturer and Naturalist. 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine 224pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated with photographs. Illustrated cover. £30.00

[1394] Hemingford, Lord. What Parliament Is And Does - Being an Introduction to Parliamentary Government in the United Kingdom. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1947. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii,117pp. Name on endpaper. £5.00

[4717] Hepple, Alex. South Africa : Workers under Apartheid. London: Christian Action Publishers, 1971. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0901500321. vi,88pp. An International Defence and Aid Fund Pamphlet. Some annotations. £8.00

[14168] Hewlett, Dorothy. A Life of John Keats. London: Hutchinson, 1970. Third revised edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0091021618. 408pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[8404] Hibbert, Christopher (editor). Greville's England - selections from the diaries of Charles Greville 1818-1860 . London: Folio Society, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in slipcase 303pp. Frontispiece. Edited, introduced and annotated by Christopher Hibbert. No inscriptions. Elaborately decorated green cloth gilt. £5.00

[10129] Higham, Charles. Wallis - Secret Lives of the Duchess of Windsor. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0283996277. xi,419pp Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt, pages slightly browned. £8.00

[12504] Hihson, John W. Jr.. A Historical Guide to Florence. London: Robert Hale, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0709138717. 290pp. Map. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, one page creased. £6.00

[7076] Hindus, Maurice. Humanity Uprooted. London: Jonathan Cape, 1932. First Thus. Hardback. Near fine in chipped d/w The Life and Letters Series No. 41. 338pp. 50pp. catalogue of The Life and Letters Sereis and the Traveller's Library. 3 illustrations. The author left Russia at the age of 14 for America and returned almost annually from 1923 onwards. This study of Russia in the 1920's was first published in 1929. Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[11581] Hine, Reginald L.. Confessions of an Un-Common Attorney. London: J.M. Dent, 1945. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xix, 268pp. Illustrated with half-tone plates and line drawings. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt.. £6.00

[12681] Hirschhorn, Clive; Mason, James; Moore, Corin. The Films of James Mason. London: LSP Books, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0853210632. 4to. 256pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £20.00

[12685] Hitchman, Janet. Such A Strange Lady - An introduction to Dorothy L. Sayers (1893-1957). London: New English Library, 1977. Reprint. Hardback. Ex-library copy. No d/w ISBN: 0450021394. Usual stamps. £3.00

[8426] Hitchman, Janet. Such A Strange Lady - An introduction to Dorothy L. Sayers (1893-1957). London: New English Library, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 203pp. The first biography of Dorothy L. Sayers. ASSOCIATION COPY. Initials J.S. on front paste-down. J.S. was Joan Sullivan who knew Dorothy L. Sayers child when she was cared for by Dorothy's cousin. She gave information about this time in the early twenties to the author and has handwritten two notes about it on pages 80 and 81 Dustwrapper slight wear. Black cloth, gilt blocked illustration of Peter Wimsey on the front board. £14.00

[14431] Hodge, Jane Aiken. The Double Life of Jane Austen. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0340157151. 253pp. Family Tree on endpapers. Name on half-title. Brown cloth. £6.00

[13165] Hoehling, A. A. and Hoehling, Mary. The Last Voyage of The Lusitania. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1957. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 184pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper worn on edges. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[13984] Hogwood, Chistopher. Music At Court. London: Folio Society, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 4to. 127pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Glassine dustwrapper marked/worn. Quarter blue cloth glt, front board slightly dented/marked. £3.00

[1396] Holland, A.W.. The Making of Nations : Germany. London: A&C Black, 1914. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. viii,312pp. 32 full page illustrations. Maps and plans in the text. Name on endpaper. Split on spine edge repaired o/w VG £8.00

[13964] Hollander, Hans. Leos Janacek - His Life and Work. London: John Calder, 1963. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good 222pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £6.00

[12770] Holmes, George. Renaissance. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0297835645. 272pp. Ilustrated. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £10.00

[12607] Holroyd, Michael. Basil Street Blues. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0316648159. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Cream cloth gilt. £6.00

[12580] Hopkins, Kenneth. The Powys Brothers. London: Village Press, 174. Trade Paperback. Very Good. x, 275pp.No inscriptions. £8.00

[7589] Hough, Richard. Mountbatten - Hero of our Time. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0297778056. xii, 290pp. Numerous illustrations. Genealogical tables on endpapers. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed/chipped. Name on title page. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[4755] Howard, Anthony & West, Richard. The Making of the Prime Minister. London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w ISBN: B0000CMHPB. 239pp. The story of Harold Wilson's election. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £3.00

[13042] Howard, Michael [editor]. Wellingtonian Studies: Essays On The First Duke Of Wellington By Five Old Wellingtonian Historians, Written To Celebrate The Centenary Of The College, 1859-1959.. Aldershot: Gale & Polden, 1959. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: B0000CKBV5. 91pp. No inscriptions. Covers slightly creased. £12.00

[10643] Howard, Peter. Men on Trial. London: Blandford Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. 103pp. no dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original red cloth , marked/rubbed. £4.00

[11612] Howard, Philip. We Thundered Out - 200 Years of The Times 1785-1985. London: Times Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0723002665. Folio. 176pp. Profusely illustrated. Reaserach by Jack Lonsdale. No inscriptions. Original black cloth £8.00

[12561] Hudson, W.H. illustrated Reynolds Stone. A Shepherd's Life. London: J.M. Dent, 1949. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: . Everyman's Library No. 926. xvi, 247pp. 8pp. catalogue of 979 volumes. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[1397] Hugh-Jones, E.M.. Woodrow Wilson and American Liberalism. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiv,295pp. Portrait frontispiece. Map endpapers. Name on endpaper. £4.00

[8988] Hughes, A.J.. East Africa : The Search for Unity Kenya, Tanganyika, Uganda and Zanzibar. London: Penguin Books, 1963. First Edition. Paperback. Good Penguin African Library AP11. Name inside cover. Pages browned £3.00

[13722] Hull, L.W.H.. History and Philosophy of Science. London: Longmans Green & Co., 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. xi, 340pp.16 plates. Frontispiece map. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper chipped, not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[11550] Hutchinson, R.E.. Scott and his Circle. Glasgow: Scottish National Portrait Gallery, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 64pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[12276] Hutchison, Harold F.. The Hollow Crown - A Life of Richard II. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe xx, 276pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[11786] Hutton, Will. The State We're In. London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. 7th impression. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0224036882. xiii, 352pp. No inscriptions. Original red cloth. £6.00

[9732] Huxley, Elspeth. The Flame Trees of Thika - Memoirs of an African Childhood. London: Penguin Books, 1981. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140017151. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12479] Huxley, Julian. On Living in a Revolution. London: Chatto & Windus, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Reading copy xii, 196pp. Essays on various subjects. Blue cloth gilt, creased/marked. £3.00

[14452] Huxley, Juliette. Leaves of the Tulip Tree : Autobiography. London: John Murray, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 071954288X. 248pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Press cutting of Juliette Huxley's obituary loosely enclosed . Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[10728] Huxley, Professor. Hume. London: Macmillan, 1879. First Edition. Hardback. Good English Men of Letters Series. vi, 208pp. 4pp. catalogue. Some annotations and notes. Original red cloth, rubbed and worn, partly cracked internally. £12.00

[13968] Hyams, Edward. Dionysus A Social History of the Wine Vine. London: Thames & Hudson, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 4to. 381pp. 128 illustrations, 8 in colour. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[12353] Hyde, H. Montgomery. Norman Birkett - The Life of Lord Birkett of Ulverston. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 638pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[7207] Inchfawn, Fay. The Journal of a Tent Dweller. London: Religious Tract Society, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 224pp. 4 plates. Name/date [1931] on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped, scattered foxing. £8.00

[8642] Innes, Arthur D.. History of England for use in schools. Part II 1509-1714. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1907. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xi, 219pp. 5 maps. 3 plans. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. Nice bright copy. £6.00

[4718] International Defence and Aid Fund. South Africa : "Resettlement" - The New Violence to Africans. London: Christian Action Publishers, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0901500054. An International Defence and Aid Fund Pamphlet. 46pp. Pictures by John Seymour. Map. Some annotations. £12.00

[7121] Irving, Laurence. The Precarious Crust. London: Chatto & Windus, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 070111701X. 348pp. Frontispiece drawing of Henry Irving and Winston Churchill by Max Beerbohm. 12 further illustrations. Biography of Sir Henry Irving, the author's grandfather. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine cocked. £8.00

[5490] Irwin, Margaret. That Great Lucifer - A Portrait of Sir Walter Raleigh. London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 320pp. Index. Portrait frontispiece and 7 further illustrations. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine/boards marked. £4.00

[465] Jackson, Geoffrey. People's Prison. London: Faber & Faber, 1973. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 057110424X. 222pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[7338] Jackson, Shirley. Life Among the Savages. London: Michael Joseph, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIQMC. 196pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth, rubbed. £6.00

[6472] James, C.L.R.. World Revolution 1917-1936 - The Rise and Fall of the Communist International. London: Secker & Warburg, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper xii, 429pp. Dustwrapper has loss of 0.5 inch at top and 3 inches at bottom of spine ad is mounted onto backing paper, protective jacket. No inscriptions. Black cloth, red lettering. £40.00

[5934] Jenkins, Elizabeth. Jane Austen - A Biography. London: Victor Gollancz, 1948. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 286pp. Name/date [1948] on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[12526] Jenkins, Michael. A House in Flanders. London: Souvenir Press, 1992. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0285630814. 159pp. Illustrated with line drawings by Catherine Jenkins. Delightful account of a boy's summer in 1951 staying wiith 'the aunts in Flanders'. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £4.00

[12029] Johnson, Samuel. A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland. London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Traveller's Library 256pp. Map. 39pp. catalogue. Name on endpaper. Blue decorated coth gilt. £6.00

[13437] Johnson, Walter. Gilbert White: Pioneer, Poet, and Stylist. London: John Murray, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. xvi, 340pp. 8 illustrations. Name on endpaper. Decorated green cloth gilt. £20.00

[1600] Johnston, Sir Harry. Pioneers in South Africa. London: Blackie & Son, 1914. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. vi,316pp. 8 colour plates by Wal Paget. 8 black & white illustrations. 3 maps. Name on endpaper. Green decorated cloth gilt, teg, worn on edges, endpapers cracked, edge of title page frayed. £14.00

[12985] Jones, A.H.M. and Monroe, Elizabeth. A History of Ethiopia. London: Oxford University Press, 1974. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0198216092. 5 plates. Folding map. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £10.00

[1410] Jones, I. Deane. The English Revolution - An Introduction to English History 1603-1714,. London: Heinemann, 1931. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. xvi,361pp. Introduction by Ernest Barker. Name on endpaper. Remnants of label and slight damage to front paste-down, spine sunned, scattered foxing. £4.00

[12073] Judge, H.G.. Louis XIV. London: Longmans, 1966. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good. Problems and Perspectives in History Series. x, 150pp. Portrait frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Corners thumbed. £5.00

[1416] July, Robert W.. The Essential New Yorker - Gulian Crommelin Verplanck. Durham: Duke University Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CI92Q. vii,313pp. Portrait frontispiece.No inscriptions. £8.00

[13807] Junor, Penny. Margaret Thatcher: Wife, Mother, Politician. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0283989696. 214pp. Numerous illudstrations. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Light green cloth. £6.00

[1417] Kaufman, Gerald. To Build The Promised land. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1973. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0297765094. 259pp. Numerous illustrations Map endpapers. No inscriptions. £5.00

[6356] Kavanagh, Ted. Tommy Handley. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 255pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper Green cloth, spine sunned. £3.00

[12760] Keay, Douglas. Elizabeth II - Portrait of a Monarch. London: Century, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0712645683. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[11340] Kendall, James. Michael Faraday Man of Simplicity. London: Faber & Faber, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 196pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £12.00

[10710] Ketelbey, D.M.. A History of Modern Times from 1789 to the present day. London: George G. Harrap, 1944. Reprint. Hardback. Good+ . 632pp. 38 maps, 5 in colour, 3 folding. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth, boards foxed/faded £5.00

[8303] King-Hall, Stephen. Our Own Times 1913-1934 A Political and Economic Survey - Volume I. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1936. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper vii,449pp. 2 figures. Map. Dustwrapper slightly worn/marked. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[8304] King-Hall, Stephen. Our Own Times 1913-1934 - A Political and Economic Survey - Volume II. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1936. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper vi,567pp. Figure. Dustwrapper slightly worn/marked. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[10554] Kingsbury, R.C. and Pounds, Norman J.G.. An Atlas of Middle Eastern Affairs. London: Methuen, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ in worn dustwrapper vi, 117pp. Numerous maps. College library stamp and number on endpaper, numbers on spine and dustwrapper. Original blue cloth. £10.00

[12643] Kinross, John. Walking & Exploring The Battlefields of Britain. London: David & Charles, 1993. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0715391801. No inscriptions. £5.00

[8986] Kitto, H.D.F.. The Greeks. London: Penguin Books, 1965. Reprint. Paperback. Good Pelican A220. Name inside cover. Pages browned £3.00

[10589] Knightley, Frank. The Second Oldest Profession - The Spy as Bureaucrat, Patriot, Fantasist and Whore. London: Andre Deutsch, 1987. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0233979689. xi,436pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt. £8.00

[12666] Kosmala, Katya. Compton Abdale in the Cotswolds. Winchcombe: Longhouse Publishing, 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0952012502. Oblong format. 164, xxxvii pp. Illustrated. Map. Pen and ink drawings by Andy Aston.No inscriptions. £12.00

[11936] Lacroix, Paul. The XVIIIth. Century. Its Institutions, Customs, and Costumes. France, 1700-1789. London: Chapman & Hall, 1876. First Edition. Quarter leather. Good. xvi, 489, with 21 chromolithograph and 351wood engravings. Bookplate. Quarter red morocco and red cloth with elaborately gilt tooled spine and gilt embossed front board. Top of spine chipped/worn, , part of the backstrip missing at the base, front endpaper cracked, hinges sound. A good solid copy despite the loss to backstrip [see image]. £30.00

[12518] Laffin, John [editor]. Letters from the Front, 1914-1918. London: J.M. Dent, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w. ISBN: 0460078542. 135pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[632] Langbridge, R.H. (editor). Life In The 1870's seen through advertisements in The Times. London: Times Books, 1974. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0723001146. 128pp. No inscriptions. £5.00

[7339] Langley, Nina. Dr.Schweitzer, O.M. The Story of his Life and Work for the New Generation. London: George G. Harrap, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 024555789X. 108pp. 11 half-tone plates. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed, foxed. £3.00

[13102] Laski, Harold J.. A Grammar of Politics. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1926. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 672pp. Name on endpaper. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[13168] Leacock, Stephen. The Boy I Left Behind Me. London: Bodley Head, 1947. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 224pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges. Fawn cloth gilt. £5.00

[7240] Leakey, Richard. The Making of Mankind. London: Abacus, 1981. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0349121699. 4to. 256pp. Illustrated. Covers slightly worn on edges. £3.00

[12654] Leemimg. Glenda. Bronte Country. London: Brian Trodd, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 185361002X. 128pp. Photographs by Simon Warner and Howard Beck. Foreword by Roy Hattersley. No inscriptions. £10.00

[14383] Lees-Milne, James.. Ancestral Voices. London: Chatto & Windus, 1975. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0701121106. x,302pp. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrated endpapers. Inscription on half-title. Dustwrapper, designed by Reynolds Stone, slightly worn on edges, not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt. £80.00

[13615] Lehmann, John. The Whispering Gallery - Autobiography I. London: Longmans, 1956. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. ix, 342pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, not price-clipped. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[5259] Lemoine, Serge. Silver Jubilee Year - A Complete Pictorial Record. New Malden: Colour Library International, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0904681564. 4to. 159pp. Numerous colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Decorated blue cloth. £5.00

[6470] Lenin, V.I.. The Teachings of Karl Marx. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1937. 4th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Little Lenin Library Volume One. 47pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth, black lettering, rubbed o/w VG. £3.00

[13393] Lennard, Reginald. Economic Notes on English Agricultural Wages. London: Macmillan, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix, 154pp. 2pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Blind embossed 'Presentation Copy' stamp on title page. Brown cloth gilt. £25.00

[12114] Leonard, Dick. Pocket Guide to the European Community. Oxford: Blackwell, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0631162844. xiii. 210pp. 13 tables. 19 figures. Map. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £4.00

[12787] Lesley, Cole. Life of Noel Coward. London: Penguin Books, 1978. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140046313. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[12243] Levi, Carlo. Words are Stones - Impressions of Sicily. London: Victor Gollancz, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/wrapper 212pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[7894] Lewis, D.B. Wyndham. The Hooded Hawk or The Case of Mr. Boswell. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w 281pp. 8 plates. Endpapers Map of the Hebrides Tour. Dustwrapper chipped, worn. No inscriptions. Blue-grey cloth gilt. £3.00

[13081] Lineham, Ray S.. The Street of Human Habitations. London: Chapman & Hall, 1894. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. A volume in the Science and Art Series. xix, 350pp. With nearly 400 illustrations. The author was a member of the Japan Society and there is an extensive and well illustrated chapter on Japanese life and customs. Name/date [1894] on half-title. Decorated green cloth gilt, slightly worn on extremities. £12.00

[13828] Lipman, Maureen. Thank You for Having Me. London: Robson Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0860516792. viii, 242pp. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author 'Happy Xmas ! Maureen Lipman' Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[10260] Litchfield, Bob. Coals to Kenya. Cirencester: Cambray Court Books, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0952126001. 98pp. Portrait on front cover. No inscriptions. £12.00

[1829] Lloyd, Christopher. Fanny Burney. London: Longmans Green, 1936. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,320pp. Portrait frontispiece and 3 other illustrations. No inscriptions. Original cloth gilt. £10.00

[12324] Lloyd, Roger. The Church of England 1900-1965. London: SCM Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in worn d/w. 623pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[10937] Lockhart, J.G.. The Life of Robert Burns to which is added Thomas Carlyle's review-essay . London: Hutchinson, Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. The Library of Standard Biographies. 315pp. Portrait frontispiece. Abridged and Newly Edited by J.M. Sloan. No inscriptions.Original brown cloth. £6.00

[649] Lockhart, R. Bruce. Retreat From Glory. London: Putnam, 1934. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 372pp. Endpaper maps. Autobiography from 1918 to 1929 -- Europe post World War I and Russian Revolution to the rise of Fascism. Inscription dated 1934 on half-title. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[3071] Lomax, Elizabeth Lindsay. Leaves from an Old Washington Diary 1854-1863. New York: Books Inc., 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 256pp. Edited by Lindsay Lomax Wood. Nancy Astor's copy with her signature on the endpaper. £18.00

[10120] Longford, Elizabeth. Wellington - The Years of the Sword. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0297179179. 548pp. 56 illustrations. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £8.00

[5222] Longford, Elizabeth. Royal Throne - The Future of the Monarchy. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0340585870. 189pp. Colour and monchrome illustrations. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[13488] Longmate, Norman. The Real Dad's Army: The Story of the Home Guard. London: Arrow Books, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 009909830X. 128pp. Illustrated.No inscriptions. £3.00

[8768] Lord Mountbatten. Mountbatten - Eighty years in pictures. London: Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0333265580. 224pp. Profusely illustrated . Genealogical charts on endpapers. Dustwrapper. Short inscription on verso of front endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[9885] Lucas, E.V.. Reading, Writing and Remembering - A Literary Record. London: Methuen, 1933. Third and Cheap Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xvi, 339pp. 31plates. 30 text illustrations. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, black lettering, worn on extremities, contents VG.. £8.00

[13411] Ludendorff, General. The Coming War. London: Faber & Faber, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Good.. 176pp. 2 folding maps. No inscriptions. Loss at top of rear panel of dustwrapper [7cm by 4cm triangle]. Red cloth gilt. A very bright copy in the scarce dustwrapper. £180.00

[13529] Mabey, Richard. Gilbert White. Century, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0712617949. 239pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[1882] MacAlister, Donald Alexander (Ally). Everilda. Privately Published, 1956. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 97pp. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrated. A miscellany for relatives and friends in memory of Everilda MacAlister (nee Creyke) compiled by her husband (Ally). Presentation inscription from Ally tipped in. Blue cloth gilt. £24.00

[5094] MacCarthy, Mary. A Nineteenth-Century Childhood. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948. New Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 100pp. 3 plates. Introduction by John Betjeman. No inscriptions. Fawn cloth. £4.00

[661] MacDonald, J. Ramsay. Margaret Ethel MacDonald - A Memoir. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. Second Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 270pp. Many annotations by a friend of one of her uncles. Obituaries from The Times of 1911 tipped onto endpapers. Red cloth gilt, some foxing. £8.00

[13837] MacDonald, Ross. Sleeping Beauty. London: Collins, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. ISBN: 0002317753. 253pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00

[12059] Machiavelli, Nicolo. The Prince. London: J.M. Dent, 1943. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Everyman Library No. 280. xxii, 296pp. Translated with introduction by W.K. Marriott. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt. £10.00

[11185] Mackenzie, Compton. Prince Charlie [de jure Charles III,. King of Scotland, England, France , and Ireland]. London: Daily Express Publications, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 151pp. No inscriptions. Original green cloth. £4.00

[8170] Macmillan, Harold. Winds of Change 1914-1939. London: Macmillan, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0333066391. viii, 664pp. Dustwrapper rubbed. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[13874] Macmunn, Lieut-General Sir George. K.C.B. K.C.S.I. D.S.O.. Slavery Through The Ages. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. xv, 279pp. 14 illustrations. Foreword by Lady Simon. Dustwrapper worn/chipped, not price-clipped. Green prize cloth with gilt embossed arms of Collyer's School Horsham on the front board, scattered foxing. £20.00

[1106] MacQuitty, William. Rameses The Great - Master of the World. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1978. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in dustwrapper 64pp. Illustrations by the author. No inscriptions. £6.00

[13865] Mahler , Alma edited by Donald Mitchell. Gustav Mahler - Memories and Letters. London: John Murray, 1968. Second edition [enlarged]. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. xxx,369pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn on edges , not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[13459] Maillaud, Pierre. The English Way. New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / Good.. vi, 312pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges. Blue cloth gilt.. £4.00

[10327] Makin, William J.. Private Lives of the Film Stars No. 1 : Greta Garbo. ill. . London: C. Arthur Pearson, Paperback. Good ND. [1935]. Unpaginated [48pp.]. Illustrated with numerous sepia photographs. Name on half-title and title page. Illustrated green covers marked/creased. £25.00

[6095] Malet, Oriel. Marjory Fleming. London: Faber & Faber, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 171pp. 4 plates. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, some foxing of endpapers and perliminary pages o/w Fine. £4.00

[6540] Mann, Katia. Unwritten Memories. London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0233967303. ix, 165pp. Illustarted. Edited by Elizabeth Plessen and Michael Mann. Translated by Hunter and Hildegarde Hannum. Recollections by Thomas Mann's wife. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt. £5.00

[10599] Marmorstein, Emile. Heaven at Bay - The Jewish Kulturkampf in the Holy Land. London: Oxford University Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0192151800. Middle Eastern Monographs 10. xi,215pp. No inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt. £12.00

[13588] Marnham, Patrick. : The Life of Mary Wesley. London: Chatto & Windus, 2006. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. / Fine.. ISBN: 0701179910. 289pp. 59 illustrations. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Grey cloth gilt. £8.00

[729] Marriott, J.A.R.. A Short History of France. London: Methuen, 1944. Second Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 296pp. 7 maps. Boards shelf sunned, slight scattered foxing. £4.00

[10942] Marshall, Rosalind K.. Queen of Scots. Edinburgh: H.M.S.O., 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0114931224. 208pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[12712] Martin, Kingsley. Britain in the Sixties. London: Penguin Books, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Inscription on title page. Pages browned. £3.00

[7552] Marx, Karl and Engels , Friedrich. The Communist Manifesto. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1971. Reprint. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0140209158. 124pp. Introduction by A.J.P Taylor. No inscriptions. £3.00

[11562] Masefield, John. The Wanderer of Liverpool. London: Heinemann, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 119pp. 16 plates. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed on extremities, scattered foxing. £10.00

[12745] Mason, Roger. Granny's Village. Peter Davies, 1977. Hardb. Ex-library copy in d/w. ISBN: 0432092102. Life in the village of Thronton, Yorkshire. Endpaper removed,. Usual stamps. £3.00

[8927] Matthews, T.S.. Under The Influence - Recollections of Robert Graves, Laura Riding and Friends. London: Cassell, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0304304085. 354pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £8.00

[7384] Maunder, Samuel. The Biographical Treasury. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1838. Second Edition; with Addenda. Half-Leather. [2],853pp. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Consisting of Memoirs, Sketches, or brief Notices of the Lives of Eminent Persons of all Ages & Nature From the earliest Periods of History to the Present Time Forming a New and Complete Dictionary of Universal Biography, The whole surrounded with Precepts & Maxims Original & Selected by Samuel Maunder Author of The Treasury of Knowledge & Library of Reference to which this Volume is designed as a Companion. Armorial bookplate. Contemporary black half calf gilt, rubbed, lacks title label, worn on extremities, endpapers cracked, hinges sound. £20.00

[5109] Maurois, Andre. Disraeli - A Picture of the Victorian Age. London: John Lane : The Bodley Head, 1932. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. x, 334pp. 2pp advert. Portrait frontispiece. Bookplate. Black cloth. . £3.00

[1771] Maurois, Andre. Disraeli - A Picture of the Victorian Age.. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1927. 4th Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. x,334pp. 2pp advert,. Translated by Hamish Miles. Illustrated with engraved portrait frontispiece and one photograph. Inscription on endpaper. Mauve cloth gilt, spine sunned. £4.00

[13783] Maurois, André. The Life of Sir Alexander Fleming Discoverer of Penicillin. London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 293pp. Illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins. Introduction by Professor Robert Cruickshank. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges, not price-clipped. Blue cloth, nicked at spine top. £5.00

[10938] Maurois, André. Call No Man Hapy. London: Jonathan Cape, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 280pp. Translated from the French by Denver and Jane Lindley. Maurois' autbiography - 'a book of inrimate memories'. Inscription on endpaper. Original blue cloth. £6.00

[2721] Mayer, Martin. Wall Street - The Inside Story of American Finance. London: The Bodley Head, 1959. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: B0000CKELA. xii,270pp. No inscriptions. £6.00

[1773] Mayle, Peter. Toujours Provence. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1991. 6th Impression. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0241128560. 213pp Illustrated by Kevin Hart. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £3.00

[9762] McCarthy, John & Morrell, Jill. Some Other Rainbow. London: Book Club Associates, 1993. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper xvi,524pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[9571] McCourt, Frank. Angela's Ashes. London: Flamingo, 1997. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0006510345. No inscriptions. £3.00

[7845] McLynn, Frank. Villa and Zapata - A Biography of the Mexican Revolution. London: Jonathan Cape, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0224050516. xiii, 459pp. Illustrated. 3 maps. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[13058] Mellers, Wilfrid. Beethoven and The Voice of God. London: Faber & Faber, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 057111718X. viii, 453pp. Musical illlustrations. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. No inscriptions. Blue-grey cloth gilt. £80.00

[6865] Melville, Lewis. The Life of William Makepeace Thackeray. London: Caxton Publishing Company, Hardback. Good+.No dustwrappers. The London Edition. Two volumes. vi, 234pp. 6 illustrations. iv,235-442pp. 3 illustrations. Name on endpaper of Volume I. Blue cloth gilt, spines sunned, lacks ffep in Volume II o/w VG. £8.00

[5543] Menuhin, Yehudi. Unfinished Journey. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w xvii, 393pp. Numerous illustrations. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £3.00

[4722] Miah, Malik. The U.S. Role in Southern Africa. New York: Pathfinder Press, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0873482956. A Young Socialist Pamphlet. 15pp. £6.00

[9844] Michin, J.G. Cotton. Old Harrow Days. London: Methuen, 1898. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 331pp. Index. Illustrated with original sketches by Miss F. Holms. History of Harrow School by an ex-pupil. Blue cloth gilt, gilt arms on front board, lacks front free-endpaper o/w VG. £15.00

[13406] Miles, Bernard. Britain in Pictures : The British Theatre. London: Collins, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 48pp. 8 plates in colour. 21 illustrations in black and white. Dustwrapper worn on edges. Name/date [1948] on endpaper. Illustrated boards. £3.00

[12609] Miller, Arthur. Timebends - A Life. London: Methuen, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0413414809. 614pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth. £8.00

[13172] Miller, Edward. Portrait of A College - A History of the College of Saint John The Evangelist in Cambridge. Cambridge University Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. xii, 150pp. 8 plates. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper spine sunned. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[5257] Miller, H. Tatlock (editor). Royal Album. London: Hutchinson, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CI0H8. 4to. 191pp. Errata slip. Illustrated. Covers the Royal Family of George VI and Queen Elizabeth .and their houses, collections etc. No inscriptions. Cream cloth gilt. £8.00

[12918] Miller, John. Judi Dench : With a Crack in Her Voice. London: Orion, 2000. 4th Impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0752826964. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[7529] Milligan, Spike. Where Have All The Bullets Gone ?. London: Penguin Books, 1986. 16th impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 014008892X. 283pp. Illustrated. Covers slightly creased. £3.00

[9841] Millin, Sarah Gertrude. Rhodes. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vi, 387pp. Frontispiece. Map endpapers. No dustwrapper. Bookplate. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[1652] Millin, Sarah Gertrude. The South Africans. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 287pp. 16 illustrations. No inscriptions. £8.00

[10413] Mills, James. Report to the Commissioner. New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1972. Hardback. Very Good xv, 208pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original black cloth. £6.00

[13748] Ministry of War Transport. Transport Goes to War. London: HMSO, 1942. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good The Official Story of British Transport 1939-1942. 80pp. Illustrated. Covers rubbed. £6.00

[14122] Mitchell, Yvonne. Colette : A Taste for Life. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1976. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0297769847. 4to. 240pp. Illustrated. Illustrated endapers. No inscriptions. One chip at base of dustwrapper. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[12314] Mitton, G.E.. Peeps at Great Explorers - Columbus. London: A. & C. Black, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. v, 90pp. 12 plates including four in colour. Map. Prize bookplate from Saint Katherine's School, Wantage. Blue decorated cloth, rubbed, spine sunned. £20.00

[11621] Moffatt, John. John Moffatt - Pioneer Scottish Photographic Artist 1819-1894. Eastbourne: J.S.M. Publishing, Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0951510002. ix, 59pp. 48 illustrations [4 in colour]. No inscriptions. £15.00

[10645] Moir, Guthrie [editor]. Beyond Hatred. London: Lutterworth Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good - signed by the auth ISBN: 0718815823. 183pp. Inscribed by the author "for Irving and Hazel thanking them for a super evening , & hoping you'll find bits interesting ! with love form Sheila & Guthrie". Dustwrapper [chipped]. Original red cloth gilt. £20.00

[11210] Moody, Ellen. Trollope on the Net. London: The Trollope Society, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0852851902. xxi,274pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £7.00

[14482] Moore, Norman. The History of St. Bartholomew's Hospital : Two Volume Set. London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1918. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / No dustwrappers. Volume I - Henry I - Richard II : xxii, 614pp. Errata page. Frontispiece with tissue guard. 40 further illustrations. Illustrated. Volume 2 - Henry IV - George V : xiii, 992pp. Errata page . Corrigenda slip. Frontispiece with tissue guard. 6 further illustrations. No inscriptions. Red buckram with gilt titles and gilt embossed coat of arms to front boards. An excellent set. £120.00

[14234] Moorehead Alan. Gallipoli. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 384pp. Illustrated. 5 maps [3 folding]. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[13939] Moraes, Dom. My Son's Father : An Autobiography. London: Secker & Warburg, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0436286017. 241pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper vey slightly worn on edges. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[8156] Morgan , Dewi. Phoenix of Fleet Street - 2000 years of St. Brides. London: Charles Knight, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0853141967. vii, 290pp. Numeous illustrations. Dustwrapper edge wear. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £10.00

[7972] Morley, John. the Life of William Ewart Gladstone - in Three Volumes - Volume III 1880-1898. London: Macmillan, 1903. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. vi,648pp. Errata page. Portrait frontipiece and one further portrait. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt,worn on extremities, slight foxing. £6.00

[7973] Morley, John. the Life of William Ewart Gladstone - in Three Volumes - Volume II 1859-1880. London: Macmillan, 1903. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. vi,66648pp. Errata page. Portrait frontipiece, one further portrait andone illustration.. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, worn on extremities, marked, scattered foxing. £6.00

[13726] Morton, Andrew. Diana, Her True Story. London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1854791915. viii,165pp. Illustrated with many colour and black-and-white photographs. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. As new condition. £5.00

[7588] Mosley, Nicholas. The Assassination of Trotsky. London: Michael Joseph, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0718110080. 185pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[9758] Mossman, Samuel. David Livingstone The Missionary Traveller. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, Paperback. Reading copy Some foxing. Covers rubbed/marked. £4.00

[1784] Motley, John L.. The Rise of the Dutch Republic . London: Frederick Warne, New Edition [ca. 1880]. Hardback.. Good. Three volumes. xi,544pp; xv,568pp; ;xii 651pp (Index). Names on endpapers/half-titles. Original cloth, paper title labels (browned), corners bumped, endpapers cracked, slight scattered foxing. £14.00

[13956] Mphahlele, Ezekiel. Voices in the Whirlwind, and Other Essays. London: Macmillan, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0333131606. 215pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth. £10.00

[12922] Muir, Frank. A Kentish Lad. Ted Smart, Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0593045793. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £3.00

[13784] Muller, Dr Hilgard. Why Apartheid. Pretoria: Department of Information, Republic of South Africa, 1962. Paperback. Very Good 16pp pamphlet . Dr Muller was South African Ambassador to the United Kingdom. This is an edited version of Dr Hilgard's address to a joint meeting of the Royal African Society and the Royal Commonwealth Society, London 15 November 1962. £12.00

[8905] Myers, A.R.. England in the Late Middle Ages [1307-1536]. London: Penguin Books, 1963. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: . Pelican History of England Volume 4 . [A234]. Name inside cover. Pages browned.. £3.00

[1805] Neale, J.E.. The Elizabethan House of Commons. London: Jonathan Cape, 1949. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0224605143. 455pp. Illustrated. Folding map of Parliamentary Boroughs. Bookplate. Red decorated cloth gilt, spine sunned, endpapers foxed. £6.00

[13919] Nemeth, Carl. Franz Schmidt - Ein Meister nach Brahms und Bruckner. Zurich-Leipzig-Wien: Amalthea, 1957. 1.-4. Tausend. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 291pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[7484] Neubert, Otto. Tutankhamun and the Valley of the Kings. London: Mayflower, 1972. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0583121411. 235pp. Text illustrations. No inscription. Covers slightly creased, pages browned/foxed. £3.00

[10465] Newman, Bernard. Middle Eastern Journey. London: Victor Gollancz, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 306pp.45 illustrations. Map. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, page edges foxed.. £4.00

[8234] Nichols, Beverley. Uncle Samson. London: Evans Brothers, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 230pp. Dustwrapper edge wear. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[12115] Nicholson, Max. The System - The Misgovernment of Modern Britain. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe 525pp.3 diagrams [1 folding]. 2 maps. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[10706] Nicoll, J.T. Bell. The Span of Time - the autobiography of a doctor. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good 255pp. Portrait frontispiece. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £4.00

[13077] Nicolson, Harold. Byron - The Last Journey April 1823 - April 1824. London: Constable, 1940. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w xiii, 303pp. First published 1924 this is the New Edition with Supplementary Chapter [An Addition to Byron's Biography. Dustwrapper worn/chipped. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[5912] Norton, Lucy. The Sun King and His Loves. London: Folio Society, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No slipcase. 156pp. Index. 95 illustrations in colour and monochrome. Genealogical chart on endpapers. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt and laminated pictorial front board. £3.00

[10580] O'Brien, Conor Cruise. The Siege - The Saga of Israel and Zionism. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0297783939. 798pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth gilt. £45.00

[9481] O'Connor, Ulick. Brendan Behan. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0241017769. 328pp. Portrait frontispiece line drawing by Liam Martin. 16 plates. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[7832] Oakes, Philip. Tony Hancock. London: Woburn-Futura, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0713001380. The Entertainers series edited by Philip Oakes. 96pp. Many illustrations. No inscriptions. £4.00

[12650] Oaksey, John. Mince Pie for Starters: The Autobiography of One of Racing's Best-loved Figures. London: Headline, 2003. 6th Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0755310667. No inscriptions. £6.00

[8254] Ogley, Bob. In the Wake of The Hurricane - National Edition. Westerham: Froglets Publications, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0951301918. Oblong 4to. 132pp. Numerous illustrations. The story of the 1987 hurricane originally published by newspaper editor Bob Ogley showing the devastation in West Kent - . this is the National Edition which followed it. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £12.00

[11015] Oliphant Mrs.. Francis of Assisi. London: Macmillan, 1889. Reprint. Full-Leather. Very Good+. xvii, 304pp. Frontispiece. Bookplate of James Edward Welldon, Headmaster of Harrow School [1885-1898] who accepted Winston Churchill as a pupil at the school in 1887and on one occasion.'swished' him for breaking some windows at a factory. There are numerous mentions of Welldon's relationship with Winston and the Churchill family in Randolph Churchill's biography [Winston Churchill : Youth 1874-1900]. Contemporary full dice brown calf, raised bands and decorated compartments, double ruled gilt borders with arrow devices in each corner, aeg. £75.00

[1815] Oliphant, Mr and Tarver, F.. Moliere. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1879. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good x,192pp. A volume of the Foreign Classics for English Readers series. No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth, slightly rubbed. £8.00

[459] Oman, Carola. Britain Against Napoleon. London: Faber & Faber, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ . No dustwrapper. 372pp. Inscription in pencil erased. Red-brown cloth gilt, corners bumped, shelf-sunned o/w VG. £6.00

[1834] Owen, Collinson. The American Illusion. London: Ernest Benn, 1929. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vii,288pp. Observations of America in the late 20's. Name/date [1930] on endpaper. Scattered foxing. £8.00

[11089] Owen, Louise. The Real Lord Northcliffe - Some Personal Recollections of a Private Secretary 1902-1922. London: Cassell, 1922. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. 52pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Contemporary full blue calf, gilt ruled borders, decorated spine and inside dentelles. £30.00

[11836] Parish, Peter J.. Slavery: The Many Faces of a Southern Institution. Keele University Press, 1998. Reprint. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1853312010. No inscriptions. £6.00

[10703] Parker, Tony. A Man of Good Abilities. London: Hutchinson, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 206pp. An account of a criminal life. No inscriptions. Original green cloth. £6.00

[1842] Parry, Sir Edward. Queen Caroline. London: Ernest Benn, 1930. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 353pp. Portrait frontispiece and 7 other plates. Name on endpaper. Red buckram, shelf sunned, corners bumped, some scattered foxing. £12.00

[1220] Patch, Blanche. 30 Years With G.B.S.. London: Victor Gollancz, 1951. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 256pp. Frontispiece. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[9731] Paxman, Jeremy. Friends in High Places . London: Penguin Books, 1991. 3rd Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140156003. No inscriptions. £3.00

[11765] Payn, Graham with Barry Day. My Life with Nöel Coward. London: Applause, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 1557831904. x, 402pp. Illustarted. No inscriptions. Original pale green cloth gilt. £8.00

[6542] Peacock, H.L.. A History of Modern Britain 1815-1968. London: Heinemann Educational, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0435317016. 420pp. Illustrated. Date on endpaper. Pictorial cloth. £6.00

[6440] Percival, John. The Roman Villa - An Historical Introduction. London: B.T. Batsford, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0713432381. Batsford studies in Archaeology . General editor Dr. Graham Webster. 4to. 230pp. 59 plans , maps and photoraphs. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[14492] Peters, K.J.. Burgess of Guild. Aberdeen: Dean of Guild, his assessors and the Guildry of Aberdeen, 1982. First Edition. Card covers. Fine 42pp. Illustrated. A short account of Aberdeen's Burgesses of Guild in modern years and in times past. No inscriptions. Illustrated cover. £30.00

[10613] Petrie, Sir Charles. The Carlton Club. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ . 221pp. Coloured frontispiece and 4 further plates. No dustwrapper. Names croosed out on endpaper. Original green cloth gilt, spine titles rubbed. £8.00

[9871] Pickering, Michael. Village Song and Culture - A study based on the Blunt Collection of song from Adderbury, North Oxfordshire . London: Croom Helm, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0709900597. 187pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Black cloth gilt £35.00

[1849] Pincher, Chapman.. Their Trade is Treachery. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in near fine d/w xi,240pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12773] Pinnell, Miss with the help of the children of Sapperton School. Village Heritage. London: Alan Sutton, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 086299263X. Oblong 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[1850] Plowden, Alison. Danger to Elizabeth. London: Macmillan, 1973. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0333122585. 254pp. 8 plates. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[8908] Plumb, J.H. . England in the Eighteenth Century [1714-1815]. London: Penguin Books, 1963. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: . Pelican History of England Volume 7 . [A231]. Name inside cover. Pages browned.. £3.00

[1851] Plumb, J.H. And Wheldon, Huw. Royal Heritage - The Story of Britain's Royal Builders and Collectors. London: BBC, 1977. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0563170824. Large 8vo. 360pp. Profusley illustrated in Colour and Black & White. Inscription on endpaper. Maroon cloth gilt. £8.00

[12763] Poole, Josephine. The Country Diary Companion. Webb & Bower, 1984. 3rd Impression. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0863500064. Based on the TV production of The Country Diary of an Edwradian Lady. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12355] Pope John XXIII. Journal of a Soul. London: Geoffrey Chapman, 1965. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. lvii, 453pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[12789] Porter, Valerie (editor). Old Vets. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1997. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0715306820. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[14436] Potts, William. A History of Banbury - The Story of the Development of a Country Town. Banbury: Banbury Guardian, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: B0016RTKHK. xvi, 253pp. 51 illustrations. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth gilt. £30.00

[9621] Prebble, John. The Highland Clearances. London: Penguin Books, 1978. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140028374. No inscriptions. £3.00

[14105] Priestland, Gerald. My Pilgrim Way. London: Mowbray, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0264673107. xiv,175pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[14106] Priestland, Gerald. The Unquiet Suitcase : Priestland at Sixty. London: Andre Deutsch, 1988. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0233983295. 193pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[7775] Priestley, J.B.. Charles Dickens - a pictorial biography. London: Thames and Hudson, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CL7GS. Small 4to. 144pp. Numerous illustrations. Dustwrapper rubbed/worn. Name and booktoken bookplate on endpapers. Brown cloth gilt. £8.00

[14024] Priestley, J.B.. Midnight on the Desert - A Chapter of Autobiography. London: Heinemann, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 312pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[12919] Pritchett, V.S.. Midnight Oil. London: Penguin Books, 1974. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140037802. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[9913] Purdie, Samuel A.. Memories of Angela Aguilar de Mascorro and Sketches of The Friend's Mexican Mission. Chicago: Publishing Association of Friends, 1885. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. xii, 160pp. 2 plates. 2 maps [one folding]. Numerous line drawings. A record of the Society of Friend's Mission in Mexico from 1871 when it was opened by the author up to 1884. This fascinating account includes descriptions of incidents in the Revolutionary War when the mission was under siege. Grey cloth gilt, rubbed and worn on extremities. £110.00

[6586] Quennell, Marjorie and C.H.B.. A History of Everyday Things in England 1066-1499. London: B.T. Batsford, 1950. Third Edition 10th impression. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w xiii,242pp. 40 colour and monochrome plates. 136 figures. Name on endpaper. Illustrated grey cloth. £6.00

[7110] Raftery, Joseph (editor). The Celts. Cork: The Mercier Press, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0853421501. Paperback. 83pp. The Thomas Davis lectures originally broadcast by Raio Eireann in Spring 1960. Covers and pages slightly browned. £8.00

[14491] Raistrick, Arthur. Lead Mining in The Yorkshire Dales. Clapham: Dalesman Books, 1981. Re-issue. Paperback. Very Good+ ISBN: 0852066414. 40pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated cover. £10.00

[6034] Raleigh, Walter. Wordsworth. London: Edward Arnold, 1925. 9th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 232pp. Name on endpaper. Original grey cloth gilt, rubbed o/w VG. £5.00

[14104] Ramsey, Michael. Canterbury Pilgrim. London: SPCK, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0281028109. x,188pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt. £3.00



[13456] Raw, Charles. The Moneychangers : How the Vatican Bank Enabled Roberto Calvi to Steal $250 Million for the Heads of the P2 Masonic Lodge. London: Harvill, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / Very Good.. ISBN: 0002173387. vii, 520pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper slightly worn on edges, not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £70.00

[14489] Rawnsley, E.F.. The Rushbearing in Grasmere and Ambleside. 1953. Paperback. Very Good+ 28pp. Illustrated. Edith Rawnsley was the widow of Canon Hardwicke Rawnsley who was one of the founders of the National Trust. She died in 1959. £20.00

[8592] Record, S.P.. Proud Century - The first hundred years of Taunton School. Taunton: E. Goodman, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 306pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[10393] Richardson, Joanna. Sarah Bernhardt. London: Robert Hale, 1973. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0709139888. 207pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original red cloth. £8.00

[8911] Richmond, I.A.. Roman Britain. Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1964. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: . Pelican History of England Volume 1 . [A315]. Name inside cover. £3.00

[10388] Riva, Maria. Marlene Dietrich by her daughter. London: Bloomsbury, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0747513759. 806pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt. £8.00

[6981] Roberts, J.M.. The Triumph of The West. London: BBC, 1985. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0563200707. 464pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[1872] Robertson, Sir Charles Grant. Chatham and The British Empire. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii,200pp Portrait frontispiece. Map endpapers. A volume of the Teach Yourself History library edited by A.L.Rowse. Name on endpaper. £4.00

[11941] Rodin, Auguste. Art. Boston: Small, Maynard, 1912. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 259pp. With 106 illustrations in half-tone and photogravure. Translated from the French of Paul Gsell by Mrs. Romilly Fedden. Name/date [1920] on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, dulled. £18.00

[14183] Rojas y Solís, Ricardo de. Anales de la Plaza de Toros de Sevilla 1730-1835. Sevilla: Guadalquivir , 1989. Facsimile of the 1917 edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 8486080177. 298pp. Index. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. A superb copy. £12.00

[9669] Rolleston, T.W.. The Illustrated Guide to Celtic Mythology. London: Book Club Associates, 1993. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper 4to. 144pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Dustwrapper. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00

[1886] Roosevelt, Nicholas. America and England ?. London: Jonathan Cape, 1930. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 255pp. Map endpapers. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine dulled, endpapers foxed. £8.00

[5223] Rose, Kenneth. King's, Queens and Courtiers - Intimate Portraits of the Royal House of Windsor from its foundation to the present day. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0297787330 . 4to. 287pp. Numerous colour and monochrome illustrations. No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth gilt. £8.00

[1887] Rosebery, Lord. Napoleon The Last Phase. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1900. Second Impression. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 261pp. No inscriptions. Boards rubbed/bumped, scattered foxing . £4.00

[12507] Rowdon, Maurice. Lorenzo the Magnificent. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0297765760. 4to. 237pp. Profusely illustrated. Maps. Bookplate. Red and cream cloth gilt. £8.00

[10579] Rowse, A.L.. Homosexuals in History A Study of Ambivalence in Society, Literature and the Arts. Dorset Press, 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper xiii, 346pp. 36 illustrations. No inscriptions. Original quarter black cloth gilt and brown paper covered boards. £8.00

[12308] Rowse, A.L.. The Early Churchills - An English Family. London: Macmillan, 1958. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. xi, 420pp.16 illustrations. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[10568] Rubinstein, Norman. The Invisibly Wounded. London: The Glenvil Group, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1870360001. Jews in Wartime 1939-1945 Series devised by Jack Lennard. 220pp. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £14.00

[12315] Ryle, George. Forest Service: The first forty-five Years of the Forestry Commission of Great Britain. Newton Abbot: David Charles, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. ISBN: 0715343556. 340pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[10392] Sagan, Francoise. Dear Sarah Bernhardt. London: Macmillan, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0333474406. 232pp. Illustrated. Translated by Sabine Destrée. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth gilt, page edges browned.. £8.00

[12945] Sage, Lorna. Bad Blood. London: Fourth Estate, 2001. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 1841150436. Name inside cover. £3.00

[10494] Saint-Simon, Duc de . Louis XIV at Versailles. London: Folio Society, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper xxii, 234pp. Illustrated with etchings by Goor. A selection from the memoirs of the Duc de Saint-Simon translated and edited by Desmond Flower. Dustwrapper [worn on edges].. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth, with silver decoratons and titles. £10.00

[1924] Saintsbury, George. A Short History of English Literature. London: Macmillan, 1905. 4th Impression. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. xix, 818pp. 2pp adverts. Name on endpaper. "School Copy" on half-title. Red cloth gilt, slightly sunned/rubbed, front endpaper removed, contents VG. £3.00

[10272] Sakharov, Andrei D.. Porgress, Coexistence and Intellectual Freedom. London: Andre Deutsch, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0233961127. 158pp. Translated by the New York Times. Introduction, Afterword and Notes by Harrison E. Salisbury. J.B. Priestley's copy. Bookplate 'from the library of J.B. Priestley'. Quarter grey cloth, spine label chipped. . £30.00

[1928] Salzman, L.F.. English Life in the Middle Ages. London: Oxford University Press, 1927. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0198212518. 287pp. Numerous illustrations. No inscriptions. Slight wear on spine extremities. £5.00

[1909] Samuel, The Rt. Hon. Viscount. Memoirs. London: The Cresset Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,304pp.8 illustrations. Name on endpaper. £4.00

[1908] Samuel, The Rt. Hon. Viscount. Memoirs. London: The Cresset Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. viii,304pp.8 illustrations. No inscriptions. £6.00

[13531] Sandoz, Maurice. The Crystal Salt Cellar. London: Guilford Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / Good.. 125pp. Sandoz's childhood memories of Saint-Saens, Diaghilev, Nijinsky, Firbank, the Duke of Toledo and others. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper rubbed/worn on edges, not price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00

[10366] Sandwell, B.K.. Canada. London: Oxford University Press, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 124pp. 8 plates. Map. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth. £8.00

[10365] Sandwell, B.K.. Canada. London: Oxford University Press, 1941. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 124pp. 8 plates. Map. Name on title page. Original blue cloth. £8.00

[14417] Sansom, William. Victorian Life in Photographs. London: Thames & Hudson, 1974. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500270473. 4to. 181 photographs. Inscription on title-page. Illustrated covers, corners thumbed. £5.00

[10555] Santayana, George. Persons and Places - The Background of My Life. London: Constable, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 268pp. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[10548] Sargant, William. The Unquiet Mind. Privately reprinted, 1984. Paperback. Very Good 286pp. William Sargant's was a psychiatrist whose autobiography was originally published by Heinemann in 1967. TLS enclosed from William Sargant explaining the circumstances of the reprint. No inscriptions. £10.00

[10506] Saunders, H.W.. From Serfdom to Welfare. Edinburgh: W. & A.K. Johnston, 1954. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good 230pp. Illustrated. Revised by S.M. Day. Originally published in 1940 as ' Labour, Mart and Money '. Original illustrated fawn cloth. £8.00

[11915] Sava, George. A Surgeon Remembers. London: Faber & Faber, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 234pp.No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, spine dulled. £6.00

[6342] Sayers, Dorothy L.. Begin Here - A War-Time Essay. London: Victor Gollancz, 1940. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 160pp. Name/date [1940] on endpaper. Black cloth, marked o/w VG. £8.00

[8658] Schott, Ian ; Wilson, Colin ; Wilson, Damon and Wilson, Rowan (editors). World Famous Villains. London: Parragon, 1994. First Thus. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0752513257. 474pp. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed. £3.00

[12939] Schweitzer, Albert. On the Edge of the Primeval Forest. London: Fontana, 1956. Paperback. Good. ISBN: . No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[7251] Schweizer, Karl W. and Osborne, John W.. Cobbett in his Times. Leicester: Leicester University Press, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine ISBN: 0718514920. vii,179pp. No inscriptions. £8.00

[10372] Scott, Douglas Hay. The Badge of Scotland - Epitome of a Comely Land. London: Frederick Muller, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 100pp. No inscriptions. Original yellow cloth. £10.00

[4841] Scott, Rachel. A Wedding Man is Nicer Than Cats, Miss - a teacher at work with immigrant children. Newton Abbott: David & Charles, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0715354124. 192pp. Names on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[12139] Secombe, Harry. Goon Abroad. London: Robson Books, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0860511936. 160pp. Illustrated by the author. no inscriptions. Ochre cloth gilt. £5.00

[1902] Sergeant, Philip W.. The Last Empress of the French. London: T. Werner Laurie, . Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. No date. vii, 408pp. Engraved coloured frontispiece and 13 other plates. No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth, worn, spine edge repaired, lacks front endpaper. £10.00

[11384] Seward, Desmond. Prince of the Renaissance : the Life of François I. London: Cardinal, 1974. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0351182349. 264pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[14241] Sherwood, Roy Edward. Civil Strife in the Midlands 1642-1651. London: Phillimore, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Good+. ISBN: 0850330270. 264pp. 7 illustrations. 6 maps. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper wornon edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[14483] Simpson, W. Douglas. The Cathedrals of Moray and Caithness. Aberdeen: The University Press, 1924. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good 15pp. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author on the front cover "To Lady McRobert With the author's compliments August 10th. 1924 ". Lady Rachel McRobert owned an estate based on Douneside House, now owned by the McRobert Trust which she established in memory of her three sons who were all killed as aviators. Grey printed covers. £30.00

[13528] Sinclair-Stevenson, Christopher. Blood Royal : The Illustrious House of Hanover. London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. / Very Good.. ISBN: 0224014773. xi,227pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[2104] Sitwell, Edith. Fanfare for Elizabeth. London: Macmillan, 1947. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CLH8G. 202pp. 4 illustrations. Short inscription on endpaper. £4.00

[12938] Sitwell, Osbert. Left Hand, Right Hand ! An autobiography - Four volume set. London: Quartet, Paperback. Very Good+. Comprising The Cruel Month, The Scarlet Tree, Great Morning, Laughter inthe Next Room. No inscriptions. £10.00

[6284] Sitwell, Osbert. The Scarlet Tree. London: Macmillan, 1950. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w viii, 319pp. Illustrated. Being the Second Volume of Left Hand, Right Hand !. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, page edges foxed. £3.00

[13848] Skinner, Cornelia Otis. That's Me All Over. London: Constable, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. Cornelia Otis Skinner's First Omnibus. vi, 312pp. Illustrations by Alajalov. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[6825] Skinner, Cornelius Otis. Madame Sarah. London: Michael Joseph, 1967. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w ISBN: B0000CNFD6. xx, 313pp. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrated. Dustwrapper from a poster of Bernhardt by Alphonse Mucha. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. 'A magnificent biography (with outstanding photographs) of Sarah Bernhardt'. £4.00

[12410] Slater Cornelius. An Apple A Day. London: Headline, 1987. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0747230315. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12072] Slovo, Gillian. Every Secret Thing : My Family, My Country. London: Little Brown, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w ISBN: 0316639982. vi, 282pp. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £8.00

[7114] Smith, A.H. (editor). The Parker Chronicle (832-900). London: Methuen, 1935. First Edition. Paperback. Good Methuen's Old English Library. viii, 72pp. No inscriptions. Printed wrappers over plain covers, spine chipped, corners thumbed. £8.00

[9270] Smith, Geoffrey and Polsby Nelson W.. British Government and Its Discontents. New York: Basic Books, 1981. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0063370166. xvi, 202pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[13080] Smyth, Henry DeWolf. Atomic Energy for Military Purposes. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. 264pp. Illustrated. Index. The Official Report on the Development of the Atomic Bomb under the Auspices of the United States Government 1940-1945. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £10.00

[12649] Snow, Edward Rowe. A Pilgrim Returns to Cape Cod. Boston: The Yankee Publishing Company, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 413pp. Illustrated. Inscription on title page. Green cloth gilt. £12.00

[8212] Soames, Mary. Clementine Churchill. London: Cassell, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. ISBN: 0304303216. xv,556pp. Illustrated. Genealogical chart. Dustwrapper (spine sunned). No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £5.00

[6445] Soames, Mary. Clementine Churchill. London: Cassell, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0304303216. xv,556pp. Illustrated. Genealogical chart. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[5111] Soames, Mary. Clementine Churchill. London: Cassell, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0304303216. xv, 556pp. Genealogical table. Many illustrations. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £3.00

[12815] Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. Solzhenitsyn : A Pictorial Record. London: Bodley Head, 1974. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0370103548. No inscrptions. Corners thumbed. £3.00

[4745] South African Congress of Trade Unions. Apartheid in South African Industry. London: South African Congress of Trade Unions, 1971. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0903082020. Pamphlet. 7pp. Orange printed covers. £10.00

[8158] Speaight, Robert. Teilhard de Chardin - A Biography. London: Collins, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0002428059. 360pp. 16 illustrations. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Oatmeal cloth gilt. £8.00

[14470] Spence, Richard T.. Skipton Castle in the Great Civil War 1642-1645. Skipton Castle, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0950697516. 126pp. Colour portrait frontispiece of the Governor of Skipton Catsle, Colonel Sir John Mallory. 19 illustrations. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £12.00

[14514] Spufford, Francis and Uglow, Jenny [editors]. Cultural Babbage - Technology, Time and Invention . London: Faber & Faber, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0571172423. 313pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloht, page edges browned as usual. £20.00

[1934] Staley, Edgcumbe. The Tragedies of the Medici. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1924. Second Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. xxi,230pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Decorated red cloth, nicked/snagged at top of spine, o/w VG. £6.00

[13960] Stamp, Jonathan. Pyramid . Beyond Imagination Inside the Great Pyramid of Giza. London: BBC, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0563488034. 192pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth. £5.00

[8904] Stenton, Doris Mary. English Society in the early Middle Ages [1066-1307]. London: Penguin Books, 1964. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: . Pelican History of England Volume 3 . [A252]. Name inside cover. Pages browned.. £3.00

[14331] Stephan, Dom John. Buckfast Abbey. Buckfast: The Abbey, 1923. Revised and Enlarged edition. Paperback. Very Good 96pp. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates, text illustrations, map and plans. No inscriptions. Covers creased on edges. £10.00

[9761] Stephenson, Pamela. Billy. London: HarperCollins, 2001. 10th Impression. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 000711091X. xii,291pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Blue cloth. £3.00

[13109] Stewart, Sheila. Lifting the Latch : A Life on the Land . Oxford University Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0192122541. 192pp. Illustrated. Map. Dustwrapper price-clipped. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £30.00

[13562] Stewart, Sheila. Ramlin Rose: The Boatwoman's Story. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by Author. Fine / Near fine. ISBN: 0192123262. x, 230pp. Illustrated by David Miller. Inscription signed by the author on the endpaper dated 1993. Dustwrapper very slightly worn on bottom corners, not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt. £15.00

[12245] Stobart, J.C.. The Grandeur That Was Rome. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1976. Fourth Edition reprint. Hardback. Fine in Good+ dustwrapper ISBN: 028348456X. xxvi, 322pp. 96 plates. Text illustrations. Edited and revised by W.S. MacGuinness and H.H.Scullard. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[10934] Story, Norah. The Oxford Companion to Canadian History and Literature. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1968. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper xi, 935pp. 5 maps. Name on title page. Original blue cloth gilt. £12.00

[692] Street, Pamela. Arthur Bryant - Portrait Of A Historian. London: Collins, 1979. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good + in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0002166631. 232pp. No inscriptions. Plum cloth gilt. £6.00

[12254] Sturman, Christopher and Purton, Valerie. Poems by Two Brothers : The Lives, Work and Influence of George Clayton Tennyson and Charles Tennyson d'Eyncourt. Stamford: Paul Watkins, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1871615380. x,150pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £12.00

[13466] Sutherland, Halliday. Hebridean Journey. London: Catholic Book Club, 1940. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. ix277pp. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £3.00

[6833] Swanberg, W.A.. First Blood - The Story of Fort Sumter. London: Longmans, 1960. First English Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CKORU. viii, Illustrated. Map. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[9381] Sykes, Christopher. Nancy - The Life of Lady Astor. London: Panther, 1979. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0586050809. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[10324] Symons, Julian. A.J.A. Symons His Life and Speculations. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 283pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, spine rubbed.. £8.00

[11553] Tacitus . The Reign of Tiberius, out of the First Six Annals of Tacitus; with his account of Germany, and Life of Agricola. London: Walter Scott, Hardback. Good. xxxi, 302pp. 16 pp. catalogue. Translated by Thomas Gordon. Edited by Arthur Galton. No inscriptions. Oriignal green cloth gilt, teg, rubbed/worn.. £6.00

[14412] Tangye, Derek. Jeannie - A Love Story. London: Michael Joseph, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0718128893. 184pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[12255] Tanner, Lawrence E.. The History of the Coronation. London: Pitkin, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 96pp. Illustrated. Facsimile of The Sun newpaper for 28th June 1838 - a special edition for the coronation of Queen Victoria - is included. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[12689] Taplin, Kim. The English Path. Woodbridge, Suffolk: The Boydell Press, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0851152252. 192pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[9848] Tatchell, Molly. Leigh Hunt and his family in Hammersmith. London: Hammersmith Local History Group, 1969. First Edition. Card covers. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0901643009. xii, 102pp.3 plates. Map. Genealogical chart. Bibliography. Index. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Blue stiff card covers. £6.00

[10473] Tayler, Henrietta. The Child Sovereigns of Scotland - An Introduction to Scots History. Edinburgh: T.and A. Constable, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 111p. Illustrated. Genealogical charts, No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt, spine dulled. £6.00

[1940] Taylor, G.R. Stirling. Seven Nineteenth Century Statesmen. London: Jonathan Cape, 1932. First Thus. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii,319pp. 1p advert. Illustrated. The Life and Letters Series Volume 39. Covers Wellington, Canning, Melbourne, Peel, Disraeili, Gladstone and Victoria. Name on endpaper, Shelf sunned. £6.00

[3300] Taylor, W.C.. Whittaker's Improved edition of Pinnock's Goldsmith's History of England. London: Whittaker & Co, 1846. Thirty-sixth edition. Full-Leather. Good. viii, 520pp. " engravings . Numerous text illustrations. Combined ancient and modern map of England and Wales, coloured in outline, frayed on outside edge, short closed tear. History Class-Book "from the invasion of Julius Caeser to the death of George II", including a dictionary (biographical, historical etc.) and questions for examination. Name/date [1847] on ffep. Original red diced calf gilt, rubbed, spine partly cracked along front edge, endpapers not cracked, contents clean and tight. £16.00

[12794] Terry, John. Calves in the Classroom. London: Farming press, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0852361653. Signed by the author. £5.00

[5238] The Dean and Chapter of Westminster. Westminster Abbey 900 years. London: The Dean and Chapter of Westminster, 1965. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: B0000CMTW1. Large booklet (7 by 14 inches). 38pp. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Illustrated wrappers, slightly creased. £4.00

[1943] The Times. Eminent Persons -- Biographies Reprinted From The Times Volume 1 1870-1875. London: Macmillan, 1892. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, worn on spine ends o/w VG. £4.00

[12963] The Times. Eminent Persons -- Biographies Reprinted From The Times Volume II 1876-1881. London: Macmillan, 1893. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, worn on spine ends o/w VG. £4.00

[4887] Thomas, Charles. Britain and Ireland in Early Christian Times AD400-800. London: Thames and Hudson, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0500570027. 144pp. 110 illustrations, 19 in colour. No inscriptions. Covers yellowed. £3.00

[12646] Thompson, C.J.C.. The Hand of Destiny - Everyday Folklore and Superstitions. London: Senate, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 1859581668. No inscriptions. £4.00

[13474] Thompson, Flora. Lark Rise. London: Penguin, Paperback. Fine. No inscriptions. £3.00

[6387] Thomson, A.A.. The Burns We Love. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 252pp. 2pp. catalogue. 8 plates. Owners label on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £5.00

[8909] Thomson, David. England in the Nineteenth Century [1815-1914]. London: Penguin Books, 1963. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: . Pelican History of England Volume 8 . [A197]. Name inside cover. Pages browned.. £3.00

[13758] Thoreau, Henry David. Summer from the Journal of Henry D. Thoreau. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1884. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good v, 382pp. including an index. 32 pp. illustrated catalogue dated 1884. Folding frontispiece map of the town of Concord. Edited by H.G.O. Blake. Green cloth gilt, bevelled boards, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. £50.00

[8279] Thurber, James edited by Helen Thurber and Edward Weekes. Selected Letters of James Thurber. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0241107067. xiii.274pp. Illustrated with line drawings by Thurber. Dustwrapper slight edge wear). No inscriptions. Blue and beige cloth. £6.00

[12941] Thurber, James; Weeks, Edward; Thurber, Helen. Selected Letters of James Thurber. London: Penguin Books, 1982. First Paperback Edition. Good+. ISBN: 0140063536. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[12625] Tindall, Gillian. Rosamond Lehmann, an Appreciation. London: Chatto & Windus, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0701139463. No inscriptions. £3.00

[14034] Titchmarsh, Alan. Trowel and Error. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. 6th Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0340765429. 322pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[12270] Trevelyan, G.M.. History of England. London: Longmans Green, 1948. Third Edition, 3rd impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xxii, 756pp. A new and enlarged edition with maps. 1 coloured folding map and 36 further maps, 5 genealogical trees. Name on endpaper.Red cloth gilt, £6.00

[1950] Trevelyan, G.M.. The England of Queen Anne. London: Longmans Green, 1932. Reprint. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 178pp. Reprint of the first four chapters of Blenheim. Name on endpaper. Boards slightly rubbed o/w VG. £4.00

[13985] Trevelyan, Raleigh. The Shadow of Vesuvius - Pompeii AD79. London: Folio Society, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good+. 4to. 128pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Glassine dustwrapper worn on edges. Quarter brown cloth glt. £6.00

[14439] Trinder, Barrie. Victorian Banbury. Banbury: Banbury Historical Society, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0850334330. Banbury Historical Society Volume 19. 4to. xii, 235pp. 33 plates. 18 drawings in the text. Map. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Red cloth gilt. £10.00

[12791] Turgenev , Ivan translated by David Magarshack. Literary Reminiscences and Autobiographical Fragments . London: Faber & Faber, 1984. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0571132197. Introductory essay by Edmund Wilson. No inscriptions. £5.00

[12942] Turnbull, Andrew. Scott Fitzgerald. London: Penguin Books, 1970. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0140211977. No inscriptions. Cover slightly creased £3.00

[5914] Usherwood, Stephen (editor). The Great Enterprise - The History of the Spanish Armada. London: Folio Society, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No slipcase. 192pp. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Decorated blue cloth glt, endpapers slightly foxed. £4.00

[6996] Vachell, Horace Annesley. Quests - The Adventures & Misadventures of a Collector. London: Seeley Service & Co., 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIRAQ. 223pp. Portrait frontispiece. This was his hundreth book published in his ninety-third year. Loosely enclosed is a review by Cyril Ray '....a well-bred, pleasantly idosyncratic bedside book, full of quirks and good stories'. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £10.00

[12016] Veedam, Voldemar and Wall, Carl B.. Sailing to Freedom. London: Phoenix House, 1953. 6th Impression. Hardback. Good+ in worn dustwrapper 255pp. Illustrated with photographs and a plan of the boat. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, mottled, some scattered foxing. £6.00

[6888] Verney, John. Going To The Wars - A Journey in Various Directions. London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 255pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth ex-libris binding. £3.00

[1968] Voisin, Andre [Xan Fielding (translator)}. Don Fernando. London: Talmy Franklin, 1974. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0900735163. vii,247pp. Illustrated. Map. Map endpapers. Translated form the French by Xan Fielding. The life story of an extraordinary adventurer. No inscriptions. £6.00

[8420] Voltaire, Francois-Marie Arouet de. The History of Charles XII of Sweden. London: Folio Society, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in slightly worn slipcase 285pp. Illustrated. Translated by Antonia White. Introduction by R.M. Hatton. No inscriptions. Decorated Elefanthide vegetable parchment gilt. £8.00

[12226] Walker, David [editor]. An English Soldier in the Russian Civil War [1918=1919] - Extracts from the Diaries of Edward Moore. 1983. Paperback. Good. 29pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Covers marked. £15.00

[12683] Walsh, William. R.K.Narayan. Harlow: Longman, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0582012244. Writers & Their Work Series. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. £3.00

[6506] Warner, George Townsend and Marten, C.H.K.. The Groundwork of British History Part II - From the Union of the Crowns to the Present Day. London: Blackie & Son, 1937. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 796pp. 33 maps. 9 genealogical and chronological tables. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, white lettering, slightly worn on extremities. £5.00

[13558] Warrego, Paul [Paul Wenz]. Diary of a New Chum. Melbourne: Book Lovers' Library, 1908. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 64pp. No inscriptions. Printed by McCarron, Bird & Co., 479 Collins Street Melbourne. Illustrated front cover. Deckle edged pages which are browned. Some wear to spine and yapped edges of the covers. Paul Wenz (1869-1939) was born in Reims. His father Emile Wenz was a wool merchant with wool-buying agencies in Melbourne, Sydney and Perth. In 1892 Paul went on a long tour of the family wool interests. He spent two years jackarooing in Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland. Eventually he managed the wool-buying agencies frequently travelling to Sydney and Melbourne. From 1900 onwards he published short stories, written in French, set in Australia. He published his only book in English " Diary of a New Chum" in 1908 at Melbourne under the pseudonym Paul Warrego. £600.00

[3152] Warren, Robert Penn.
Segregation - The Inner Conflict in the South. New York: Random House, 1956. First Printing (stated). Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 66pp. Nancy Astor's copy with her signature dated 1958 on the endpaper. Paragraphs marked in the margin of three pages. £16.00

[10263] Waterman, Charles. The Three Spheres of Society. London: Faber & Faber, 1946. Proof copy. Paperback. Good 286pp. J.B.Priestley's copy. Bookplate 'From J.B. Priestley's Library' . Printed wrappers, worn. £25.00

[14504] Watson, Fiona. In Sickness and In Health : North-East Health Records As a Source for Family History. Aberdeen And North-East Scotland Family History Society, 1988. First Edition. Card covers. Very Good ISBN: 0947659560. No inscriptions. £6.00

[9021] Watts, Cedric. A Preface to Conrad. London: Longman, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. ISBN: 0582352738. xiv,192pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[10669] Webb, Basil. The House Divided. London: Hutchinson, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 96pp. A review of British poitics near the end of the second world war. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper illustrated by Churchill. Original black cloth. £10.00

[1608] Webber, H. O'Kelly. The Grip of Gold - A Life Story of a Dominion. London: Hutchinson, 1936. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 287pp. 24 pp catalogue. 19 illustrations. A personal history of South Africa from ca 1880 to 1930. No inscriptions. Picture tipped onto half-title. Boards rubbed.worn, scattered foxing. £8.00

[12190] Wedgwood, C.V.. The Spoils of Time - A Short History of the World Volume I : From earliest times to the sixteenth century. London: Collins, 1984. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe ISBN: 0002112442. 399pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[12698] Wedgwood, C.V.. The King's Peace 1637-1641. London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe ISBN: 0002114038. 510pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[13162] Weeks, John H.. A Congo Pathfinder - W. Holman Bentley Among African Savages. London: Religious Tract Society, First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. No date [1914]. 251pp. 4pp. catalogue. 3 coloured plates. 21 black and white illustrations. Prize bookplate dated 1914. Pictorial cloth. £14.00

[10267] Weisgal, Meyer W. and contributors. The Odyssey of an Optimist Meyer W. Weisgal - An Anthology by His Contemporaries. New York: Atheneum, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good - signed by the auth xi, 268pp. Illustrated. J.B.Priestley's copy inscribed to him and Jacquetta Hawkes by Meyer Wiesgal "To J.B. and J. It was delightful to have you with us . Come again so that you don't forget me. Love Meyer. April 1, 1968. P.S. You don't have to read it". Bookplate 'from the library of J.B. Priestley' . Dustwrapper. Green cloth gilt. . £40.00

[7009] Wellman, Paul I.. The House Divides - The Age of Jackson and Lincoln, from the War of 1812 to the Civil War. London: W. Foulsham, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CN9AZ. viii, 470pp. 6 maps.No inscriptions. Cream cloth gilt, slightly marked. £6.00

[10709] Wells, H.G.. The Outline of History. London: Cassell, 1937. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good xviii, 1233pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. Inscription tipped onto front endpaper. Original black cloth gilt. £6.00

[8647] Werth, Alexander. France 1940-1955. London: Readers Union/Robert Hale, 1957. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xxxii, 764pp. Foreword by G.D.H. Cole. Letter to the author by M. Pierre Mendés-France. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[12793] West, Harold Mills. East Anglian Tales. London: Countryside Books, 1999. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1853060666. No inscriptions. £5.00

[10468] Wheeler, Harold [editor]. Cassell's Romance of Famous lives. London: Cassell, Hardback. Very Good ND. [ca 1925]. Three volumes. 1592pp. Biographical dictionary and index. No dustwrappers. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £25.00

[13969] Wheeler, Harold [editor]. Peoples of the World in Pictures. London: Odhams Press, . Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . 4to. 512pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn/marked. Brown cloth gilt. £10.00

[12012] Wheeler, Mortimer. Alma for Oblivion - An Antiquary's Scrapbook. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 175pp. 5 illustrations. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £8.00

[8889] White, T.H.. The Age of Scandal. Penguin, Paperback. Reading copy Name on endpaper. Pages browned £3.00

[10533] White, Terence de Vere. Ireland. London: Thames & Hudson, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper New Nations and Peoples series. 196pp. 40 illustrations. 3 maps. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £8.00

[10268] Whiteside, Thomas. The Big Puff. London: Constable, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 165pp. 'A series of excursions into the bally-hoo of American high pressure advertsiing'. .J.B. Priestley's copy. Bookplate 'from the library of J.B. Priestley'. Priestley wrote about the dangerous effects of mass advertising, coining the word Admass in his 1955 book 'Journey Down A Rainbow' . Dustwrapper worn .Blue cloth. £35.00

[12157] Whitmore, J.B., Radcliffe, G.R.Y.and Simpson, D.C.. The Recod of Old Westminsters - A biographical list of all those who are known to have been educated at Westminster School from Play 1883 to Election 1960 Volume III. Barnet: Stellar Press, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 472pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dark blue cloth gilt. £12.00

[12280] Whittington-Egan, Molly. Khaki Mischief - The Agra Murder Case. London: Souvenir Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w. ISBN: 0285629883. 255pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £8.00

[13870] Wiener, Jon. Professors, Politics and Pop. London: Verso Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0860913562. The Haymarket Series. xiv,366pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not clipped. Black cloth. £10.00

[12247] Wilenski, R.H.. A Miniature History of European Art. London: Oxford University Press, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvi, 80pp. 24 plates. Name on endpaper. Spare title label intact. Pink boards, spine tanned. . £6.00

[12742] Willes, Margaret. And So to Bed. London: National Trust, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0707802792. 48pp. Illustrated.No inscriptions. £4.00

[13006] Willey, Basil. The Eighteenth Century Background. London: Chatto & Windus, 1950. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper chipped and worn. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00

[1979] Williams, Basil. Botha, Smuts and South Africa. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xi,216pp Portrait frontispiece. Map endpapers. A volume of the Teach Yourself History library edited by A.L.Rowse. Name on endpaper. £3.00

[11334] Williams, Neville. Chronology of the Expanding World 1492 to 1762. London: Barrie and Rockliff/The Cresset Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in dustwrapper ISBN: 0214667847. x, 700pp. No inscriptions. Original red cloth. £15.00

[1957] Williamson, J.A.. The Evolution of England - a Commentary on the facts . Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1931. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0198212682. xii,481pp.21 maps. Name on endpaper. Boards slightly rubbed/cocked o/w VG £6.00

[8466] Wilson, David. The Vikings and their Origins - Scandinavia in the First Millenium. London: Thames & Hudson, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0500280142. 144pp. 110 colour and monochrome illustrations. Dustwrapper. Name/initials on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, pencil drawing of yacht on rear endpaper. £4.00

[6933] Winant, John G.. A Letter From Grosvenor Square - An Account of a Stewardship. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 200pp. Portrait frontispiece. Memoirs of the US Ambassador to Great Britain during the Second World War. No inscriptions. Green cloth, rubbed. £3.00

[4728] Wintour, Charles. Pressures on the Press - An Editor Looks at Fleet Street . London: Andre Deutsch, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Good in worn dustwrapper 276pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, endpapers and of lower margin of approx last 60 pages stained/marked. £6.00

[8425] Wood, Alan. Bertrand Russell The Passionate Sceptic. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w 249pp. Portrait frontispiece and 6 further illustrations. Dustwrapper slight wear. Short inscription on front paste-down. Black cloth. £12.00

[12636] Woolf, Leonard. An Autobiography 1 : 1880-1911. London: Oxford University Press, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0192812890. No inscriptions. £10.00

[10422] Woollcott, Alexander. The Letters of Alexander Woollcott. London: Cassell, 1946. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good xxi, 330pp. Illustrated. Edited by Beatrice Kaufman and Joseph Hennessey. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original black cloth gilt, rubbed on edges. £6.00

[11370] Woolley, Sir Leonard. As I Seem to Remember. London: George Allen & Unwin on behalf of Shaftesbury and District Museum, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 113pp. 2pp. catalogue. Illustrations by Sprod. Original red cloth. £25.00

[8655] Wragge, Phyllis. The Foundations of History - Book C - Pilgrims and Adventurers Part I. London: Thomas Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. vi, 208pp. 12 colour plates. Line drawings in the text. 2 maps. Time chart. Map endpapers. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth. £5.00

[8458] Wright, Esmond. The Fire of Liberty. London: Folio Society, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine 256pp. Illustrated.Compiled, edited and with an introduction by Esmond Wright. No inscriptions. Decorated red cloth gilt. £5.00

[4744] Wyatt, Woodrow. Turn Again Westminster. London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0233964703. 259pp. Inscribed by the author on rear endpaper (upside-down) "Robert J. Edwards You can set it to music Woodrow Wyatt 26 Oct 73". Woodrow Wyatt's Compliments slip noting publication date of 15 Nov 1973 loosely enclosed.. Red cloth gilt. £12.00

[1956] Wyld, Henry Cecil. A Short History of English. London: John Murray, 1927. Third Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0719515688. vii,294pp.Name on endpaper. Boards marked o/w VG £4.00

[12485] Yeats-Brown, F.. Indian Pageant. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 186pp. Name on endpaper. Yellow cloth, spine faded. £4.00

[14484] Yeo, Geoffrey. Nursing at Barts : A History of Nursing Service and Nurse Education at St Bartholomew's Hospital, London. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0952652005. ix, 157pp. Illustrated. Signed by the author on the endpaper with no other inscription. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt £15.00

[1209] Young, Desmond. Rommel. London: Collins, 1950. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 288pp.11plates. 2 maps. Name on front paste-down. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned o/w VG £3.00

[1678] Younghusband, Captain Francis. South Africa of Today. London: Macmillan, 1898. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. ISBN: 8120612612. ix,177pp.2pp advert. 12 illustrations. Armorial bookplate. Red cloth gilt, worn bumped on extremitties, split on spine edge repaired, front endpaper cracked, contents VG £18.00

[14517] Yung-De Prevaux, Aude. Jacques and Lotka - A Resistance Story. London: Bloomsbury, 2000. First English Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0747547939. xix, 198pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[10053] Zimmermann, Jean-Paul. Ouevres Poétiques. A La Baconnière, Neuchatel: La Mandragore qui Chante, 1969. Limited Edition. Paperback. Very Good 208pp. Portrait frontispiece. Number 234 of an edition of 808 copies. No inscriptions. £10.00

[12312] Zinsser, Hans. Rats. Lice and History - Being a Study in Biography, which, after Twelve Preliminary Chapters Indispensable for the Preparation of the Lay Reader, Deals with the Life History of TYPHUS FEVER. London: George Routledge, 1942. Fourth Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 301pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth, rubbed. £15.00

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK

Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928  Fax : +44[0]1608 730810

email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk