Orangeberry Books

Gardening and Natural History 

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

[11852] Aikin, Arthur. The Natural History of the Year - being an enlargement of Dr. Aikin's Calendar of Nature. London: Baldwin, Craddock & Joy, 1815. Fourth Edition. Hardback. Good+. viii,196pp. Engaved folding frontipiece [split on folds, no loss]. No inscription. Rebound in modern brown cloth. £60.00

[7163] Allin, Michael. Zarafa. London: Review, 1999. First UK Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near fine ISBN: 0747262098. 215pp. Illustrated. Map. The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of Napoleonic France. Short inscription on reviews page. £3.00

[11523] Allwood,Montagu C.. Carnations for Everyman. Haywards Heath: Allwood Bros., 1949. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper xii, 141pp. 48 illustrations. No inscriptions. Original red cloth. £4.00

[11531] Anderson, E.B. et. al.. The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers. London: Oxford University Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: . 207pp. Illustrated in colour by B.E. Nicholson. No inscriptions. Original illustrated blue cloth. £10.00

[11519] Anderson, E.B. et. al.. The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers. London: Peerage Books, 1985. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0907408591. 207pp. Illustrated in colour by B.E. Nicholson. No inscriptions. Original laminated pictorial boards. £5.00

[9302] Anderson, James. The Selborne Yew. Alton: Rodek Printing, 1991. Paperback. Good 8pp. illustrated pamphlet. £6.00

[12953] Angel, Heather. Life in Our Estuaries. Norwich: Jarrold Colour Publications, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0853066728. The Jarrold Aquatice Life Series Book 2.. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £5.00

[11511] Anon. Guide to Wisley Garden. London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1969. Eighteenth Edition. Paperback. Very Good 64pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. £3.00

[2193] Anon. The Home Gardening Encyclopaedia. London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1955. Seventh New and Revised Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJ3UF. 368pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[10780] Anon. The English Garden Address Book. London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 1990. Hardback. Fine ISBN: 0906813107. Unused. Illustrated with colour photographs of famous English gardens. Original pictorial laminated boards. £12.00

[3574] Anon. The Open Air Year - An anthology of the seasons selected from the Times. London: Times Publishing, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 242pp. Illustrated with 20 sepia photographs. Preface by Viscount Grey of Fallodon. Name on endpaper. Green cloth, tape/tape mark at spine ends. £4.00

[9815] Anon. Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh. Edinburgh: HMSO, 1980. Paperback. Very Good 48pp. Colour illustrations. Plan. £3.00

[11514] Anon. Judging Roses - A Handbook for Judges. St. Albans: Royal National Rose Society, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. 17pp. No inscriptions. £5.00

[11512] Anon. Catalogue : Herbs and Aromatic plants. Seal, Sevenoaks: The Herb Farm, Paperback. Good. ND. [ca. 1960]. 8pp. pamphlet. No inscriptions. Colour illustrated cover. £3.00

[11533] Arkell, Reginald. More Green Fingers - Another present for a good gardener. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1938. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 96pp. Pictured by Eugene Hastain. Illustrated endpapers. Name on endpaper. Original quarter black cloth and pink paper covered boards, slightly marked o/w VG. £5.00

[3498] Atkinson, Eleanor. Greyfriars Bobby. London: Hamish Hamilton, Paperback. Very Good 319pp. No inscriptions. Card covers with pictorial onlay of "A fitting memorial to a faithful dog". £3.00

[3370] Avebury, The Right Hon. Lord. Notes on the Life History of British Flowering Plants. London: Macmillan, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. Reading copy. No dustwrapper. xxiii,450pp. 2pp adverts. 352 illustrations. No inscriptions. Decorated black cloth gilt, rubbed and worn. lacks front endpaper, contents VG. £10.00

[12211] Axell, Herbert; Hosking, Eric John. Minsmere: Portrait of a Bird Reserve. London: Hutchinson, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0091288401. 256pp. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs by Eric Hosking. Foreword by Prince Philip. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth. £6.00

[4680] Bagenal T.B.. Observer Book 28 : Sea Fishes. London: Frederick Warne, 1972. Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 072321509X. vi,184pp. Describing 215 species with 139 illustrations of which 32 are in colour. No inscriptions. Green cloth, black lettering. £3.00

[12704] Baker, Richard St. Barbe. The Redwoods. London: Lindsay Drummond, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKGEH. Small 4to. 96pp. 40 illustrations. Red cloth, rubbed £5.00

[2196] Barraclough, Daphne. A Flower-Lover's Miscellany. London: Frederick Warne, 1961. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in worn d/w. ISBN: 0723200343. 160pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £8.00

[2197] Barton, J.G.. Wild Flowers. London: Spring Books, 1964. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CLUXV. 4to. 136pp. Illustrated by K. Svolinsky. Name on title page. £5.00

[5830] Bath, Trevor and Bradshaw, Judith. Hardy Geraniums for the Garden. Hardy Plant Society, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0901687065. Booklet. 40pp. Line drawings by Peggy Dawe and Silhouettes by Joy Jones. Owner's label. Green illustrated wrappers. £4.00

[2198] Bebb, Dods. Japanese Flower Arrangement for the Modern Home. London: Collingridge Books, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Fine. No dustwrapper. 88pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[13047] Becker, Georges. Champignons. Paris: Grund, 1987. 7th impression. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 2700015169. 4to.319pp. Illustrated in colour and line drawings. French text. Comprehensive guide to identification including edibility and identification of poisonous varieties. No inscriptions. Brown cloth £18.00

[11518] Bennett, Monica. Pearson's Encyclopaedia of Chrysanthemums. London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ix,194pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Inscription on endpaper. Original red cloth gilt. £8.00

[5811] Berlinger, Se'ev and Silberstein, Zwi. Carmel Flowers/Fleurs Du Carmel. Haifa: Department of Education - Municipality of Haifa, 1963. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 31 colour plates by Brakha (Levy) Aigad each wtih accompanying descriptive text in French and English.. Name/date [1965] on endpaper. Illustrated boards. £5.00

[2200] Bicknell, Andrew. Dr Greenfinger's Guide to Healthy Houseplants. London: Treasure Press, 1984. First Thus. Hardback.. Fine ISBN: 0907812805. 4to.Illustrated. Laminated pictorial boards. £6.00

[2199] Bicknell, Andrew. Dr Greenfinger's Guide to Healthy Houseplants. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to. Illustrated. Rubbed/worn. £4.00

[11513] Bill Sowerbutts et. al.. Go Gardening with the Experts. Sheffield: Stanley Tools Ltd., Paperback. Good. 20pp. illustrated pamphlet. Othe contributors are Percy Thrower, Geoff Amos, Frances Perry, C.A. McKinnon, Donald Johnson, Roy Day and Geoff Smith. £3.00

[8009] Bingham, Madeleine. The Making of Kew. London: Michael Joseph, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0718113047. Folio Miniatures. 48pp. 16 colour plates. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. £4.00

[11497] Bishop, Frank. The Delphinium - A Flower Monograph. London: Garden Book Club, Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 144pp. 10 black and white illustrations. No inscriptions. Original green cloth. £3.00

[12756] Black, David [editor]. Reader's Digest/ National Trust Nature Notebooks : River, Wetland and Lowland Birds. London: Reader's Digest/National Trust, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0276392906. No inscriptions. £4.00

[12853] Black, Penny. The Scented House : A Creative Guide to Fragrant and Decorative Ideas for every Room in the House. London: Guild Publishing, 1990. Hardback. Fine in fine d/w 4to. Illustrated. Bookplate. £4.00

[2201] Bloom, Ursula. A Garden For My Child. London: John Gifford, 1946. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 84pp. Garden plan. Names on copyright page. £5.00

[9980] Blount, Roy [text] Photographs by Valerie Shaff. I am puppy, hear me yap - The ages of dog. London: HarperCollins, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper ISBN: 006019488X. Unpaginated. No inscriptions.Dustwrapper. Brown cloth. £4.00

[3534] Bodsworth, Fred. Last of the Curlews. London: Longmans, 1966. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 128pp. Illustrated by T.M. Shortt. Initials on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, spine slightly faded. £3.00

[8252] Boland, Bridget. Gardener's Magic and Other Old Wive's Lore. London: The Bodley Head, 1979. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 037030053X. 64pp. Decorations from several sources including Hortus Sanitatis and Gerard's Herball. Dustwrapper price-clipped. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt. £3.00

[5994] Boorer, Wendy. Dog Care. London: Hamlyn, 1976. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0600001040. 159pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. £3.00

[11525] Boyd, Lizzie [ editor]. Succesful Gardening : A-Z of Perennials. London: Reader's Digest, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 027642087X. 176pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt with pictorial onlay. . £6.00

[11526] Boyd, Lizzie [ editor]. Succesful Gardening : Colour Round The Year. London: Reader's Digest, 1991. Reprint. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0276420411. 176pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt with pictorial onlay. . £6.00

[5813] Brightman, Frank H.. The Oxford Book of Flowerless Plants. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w Small 4to. viii,208pp. Illustrations by B.E. Nicholson. Dustwrapper. Inscription dated 1966. Beige cloth. £10.00

[9486] Brightwell, C.L.. Romantic Incidents in the lives of naturalists and celebrated travellers. London: T. Nelson, 1866. Hardback. Good 343p. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blind embossed red cloth with gilt blocked designs on spine and front board, lacks front free endpaper, endpapers cracked. £10.00

[12825] Brimacombe, Peter and Jennie. Gardens on a Grand Scale. London: HMSO, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0113000804. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[5969] Bristowe, W.S.. King Penguin 35 : Spiders. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 34pp.24 colour plates. Text illustrations. Name on endpaper. Illustrated paper-covered boards, crayon scribbling on one text illustration and endpapers. £3.00

[10860] Bunn, D.S. Warburton, A.B. and Wilson, R.D.S.. The Barn Owl. Calton: T. & A.D. Poyser, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in dustwrapper ISBN: 0856610321. 264pp. Coloured frontispiece and 30 further black and white plates. 11 figures 39 tables. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £30.00

[2205] Bush, Raymond. Soft Fruit Growing. London: Penguin Books, 1951. Reprint. Paperback. Good. ISBN: B0000EEGJL. 233pp. Covers marked . £3.00

[8251] Campbell, Bruce. Birds of Coast and Sea - Britain and Northern Europe. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0192176617. 151pp. 64 colour plates. Text drawings.Illustrations by Raymond Watson. Introduction by Robert Dougall. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue-green cloth. £5.00

[2208] Carpenter, A.G. & Snelling, E.. Garden Chrysanthemums. London: Collingridge Books, 1953. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIJBA. 92pp. Amateur Gardening Handbook No 1. Laminated boards rubbed and worn. £4.00

[2206] Catchpole, N.. Simple Pruning. London: Collingridge Books, Second Edition (Enlarged) . Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 88pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Boards marked. £3.00

[7996] Chase, Helen. Flower Arranging. London: Octopus, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0706404416. 4to. 96pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green pictorial cloth, rear board marked. £4.00

[14443] Cheatle, J.R.W.. A Guide to the British Landscape. London: Collins, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0002192403. 350pp. With over 500 drawings by the author. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. £5.00

[12758] Chisholm, Joanna [editor]. Reader's Digest/ National Trust Nature Notebooks : Ornamental Trees. London: Reader's Digest/National Trust, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0276392922. No inscriptions. £4.00

[12757] Chisholm, Joanna [editor]. Reader's Digest/ National Trust Nature Notebooks : Woodland Trees and Shrubs. London: Reader's Digest/National Trust, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0276392914. No inscriptions. £4.00

[6464] Christian, Garth. A Place for Animals - A Plea for the Preservation of Wild Life and the Establishment of Nature Sanctuaries. London: Lutterworth Press, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 256pp. 15 plates. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, endpapers marked. £4.00

[2235] Clapham, S.. The Heated Greenhouse. London: Collingridge Books, 1964. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CMB8Q. 190pp. Numerous illustrations. Inscription on endpaper. £8.00

[12839] Clarke, Graham. Autumn & Winter Colour In The Garden. London: Ward Lock, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0706364821. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £8.00

[5824] Clarke, Graham. Practical Pruning. London: Ward Lock, 1987. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0706365062. Concorde Gardening Series. Small 4to. paperback. 96pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. £3.00

[468] Cloudsley-Thompson, J.L.. Animal Behaviour. London: Oliver and Boyd, 1960. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. xiv,162pp.16 plates. Text illustrations. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[12804] Coats, Peter. Great Gardens of Britain. London: Treasure Press, 1985. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0907407579. 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial green cloth. £5.00

[11448] Colbert Edwin H.. Men and Dinosaurs - The Search in Field and Laboratory. London: Evans Brothers, 1968. First UK Edition. Hardback. Ex-library reading copy. ISBN: 023735103X. xviii, 283pp. 116 plates. 47 line drawings. Usual stamps. Original brown cloth gilt, lacks front free- endpaper.. £4.00

[9274] Colbert Edwin H.. Men and Dinosaurs - The Search in Field and Laboratory. London: Evans Brothers, 1968. First UK Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper.. ISBN: 023735103X. xviii, 283pp. 116 plates. 47 line drawings. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[10603] Coley, Hilda M.. Wild Flowers Round The Year. London: Gerald Howe, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good vii, 220pp. 16 plates [4 in colour] by the author. Introduction by Eleanor Sinclair Rhode. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth. £16.00

[2207] Colman, C.S.. Types of British Plants. ill. Eva Aflalo. London: Sands & Company, 1909. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 238pp. 4pp adverts. 16 plates. A volume of the Library for Young Naturalists edited by F.G. Aflalo. No inscriptions. Decorated boards, rubbed and worn, endpapers cracked. £5.00

[8300] Coon, Nelson. The Dictionary of Useful Plants. Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1975. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 087857090X. xiv, 290pp. Illustrated with line drawing. Dustwrapper edge wear. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[10630] Copley, G.H.. Wild Flowers and Weeds. London: John Crowther, Hardback. Good+ . ND. [ca 1940]. 164pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions Original green cloth, rubbed. £6.00

[13182] Corbet, Philip S. Longfield, Cynthia and Moore, N.W.. New Naturalist 41 : Dragonflies. London: Collins, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w. ISBN: B0000CKHKG. xii, 260pp. 53 colour plates by S. Beaufoy. 16 photographs in black and white. 200 maps and diagrams. Key to Larvae by A.E. Gardner. Neat name/date [1962] on endpaper. Dustwrapper, not price-clipped, is bright with very slight edge wear and two short closed tears to top left of front panel [barely visible, see image], volume number bright. Green cloth gilt A nice bright clean copy of this scarce title. £350.00

[2281] Cormack, Dr. R.G.H.. Wild Flowers Banff-Jasper-Kootenay-Yoho National Parks. Ottawa: National and Historic Parks, 1972. Paperback. Good+. 72pp Index. Illustrated in colour. Inscription on title page. Annotated. £4.00

[13499] Cousteau, Jacques-Yves and Dugan, James. Captain Cousteau's Underwater Treasury. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. xxi,355pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £8.00

[4611] Coutts, J. revised and edited by G.H. Preston. All About Gardening. London: Ward Lock, 1961. Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/w. ISBN: 0706315057. 382pp. 4 colour plates. 150 photographic illustrations and diagrams. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt £4.00

[5532] Coutts, J., Osborn A. and Edwards, A.. The Complete Book of Gardening. London: Ward Lock, 1949. 8th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIVSG. 768pp. Illustrated with 16 colour plates, Several Hundred Photographs and Diagrams. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, top edge marked. £6.00

[13574] Cowie, Donald. Tubers and Taradiddle or The Gardener's Entertainment. Malvern: Tantivy Press, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. / No dustwrapper.. 103pp. Humorous account of a gardener's year. No inscriptions. Black cloth, rubbed/bumped. £4.00

[12362] Cowles, Fleur. The Flower Game. London: Collins, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0002166259. 128pp. 6 colour plates. Line drawings in the text . The Flower Game : in which nearly two hundred friends of the author replied from many corners of the world to her invitation to name the ten flowers they would want to take with them if banished to a desert island - but one where any and every flower would grow, regardless of season. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £8.00

[3364] Cox, E.H.M. and P.A.. Modern Rhododendrons. London: Garden Book Club, 1955. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CJG1W. xiii, 193pp. Illustrated with line drawings. Foreword by Dr J.M. Cowan. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £3.00

[9675] Crump, Donald J. [editor]. Nature's World of Wonders. Washington: National Geographic Society, 1985. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0870444441. 200pp. Illustrated in colour. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[14161] Culpeper, Nicholas. Culpeper's Complete Herbal. London: Foulsham, . Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 0572002033. 430pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. Facsimile edition. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[3501] Daglish, Eric Fitch. The Basset Hound. London: W&G Foyle, 1975. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CMGYI. 76pp. 12 illustrations. Inscription on endpaper.Illustrated laminated boards. £3.00

[3500] Daglish, Eric Fitch. The Dog Owner's Guide. London: J.M. Dent, 1938. Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CNN7L. viii,216pp. Illustrated with 60 photographs of breeds. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £8.00



[6324] Dakers, J.S.. Greenhouse Flowers. London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1953. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. Amateur Gardening Handbook No. 5. 92pp. 22 illustrations by C. Newsome-Taylor. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards, page browned. £3.00

[3537] Daly, Kathleen N.. Interesting British Birds. London: Blackie & Son, 1959. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJEWA. Small format. 144pp. 24 colour plates and text illustrations by Eric Tansley and Robert Aitchen. Endpapers illustrating eggs in colour. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £3.00

[2190] Davidson, William. Woman's Own Book of House Plants. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0600403505. 4to. 127pp. Illustrated. .No inscriptions. £4.00

[12809] Davies, Jennifer. The Victorian Kitchen. London: Guild Publishing, 1989. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: . 4to. 191pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[12810] Davies, Jennifer. The Victorian Flower Garden. London: Book Club Associates, 1991. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: . 4to. 240pp. Colour and monochrome plates and text illustrations. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[14509] Douglas, James. The Bunch Book. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. vi, 161pp. Illustrated by Cecil Aldin. Green buckram with illustration of Bunch on the front board. spine slightly sunned. £15.00

[11495] Drayson, G.F.. Dahlias. London: Ward Lock, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 160pp. 16 plates. No inscriptions Original black cloth gilt. £8.00

[12536] Druce, G. Claridge [editor]. Hayward's Botanist's Pocket Book. London: G. Bell, 1919. Fifteenth edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xlv, 292pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £5.00

[12860] Du Boulay, Shirley. The Gardeners. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0340381124. 158pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[7978] Edland, H.. The Pocket Encylopaedia of Roses in Colour. London: Blandford Press, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/wrapper 175pp. with 421 Roses reproduced in full colour. Dustwrapper chipped . No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00

[11498] Edland, H.. The Pocket Encylopaedia of Roses in Colour. London: Blandford Press, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 175pp. with 421 Roses reproduced in full colour. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £3.00

[11516] Edwardes, Charles. Small Space Gardening - growing plants in containers of all kinds. Tonbridge: Brown, Knight and Truscott, 1983. Paperback. Very Good Small format. Checkpoint Book No. 317. 64pp. Illustrated. No iInscriptions. £3.00

[12091] Edwards, Elwyn Hartley. A Standard Guide to Horse and Pony Breeds. London: Macmillan, 1982. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0333343484. 4to. 352pp. Ilustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. £8.00

[3360] Ellacombe, Canon. In A Gloucestershire Garden. London: Edward Arnold, 1896. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. ISBN: 0712600272. 302pp. 2pp advert. 32 pp. catalogue dated April 1896. 8 plates. 12 designs illustrating the twelve months facing the first page of each chapter. Name on ffep. Decorated red cloth gilt, teg, slightly rubbed on extremities. £35.00

[6750] Elliott, Clarence. Rock Garden Plants. London: Edward Arnold, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 328pp. Colored frontispiece. 19 further monochrome illustrations. Name on front paste-down. Green cloth. £8.00

[5827] Elliott, J.G.. Bulbs Under Glass. London: Alpine Garden Society, First Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0900048131. ND. [ca. 1965]. 38pp. No inscriptions. Green & white printed wrappers, slightly marked o/w VG. £8.00

[2290] Ellis, E.T. (editor). The Garden for Expert and Amateur. London: Daily Express Publications, Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. / . xvi, 1238pp. Illustrated. Names on endpaper. £3.00

[3540] Engel, Fritz-Martin. Creatures of the Earth's Crust. London: George G. Harrap, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: B0000CMSSB. 206pp. 8 colour plates, many monochrome plates and text illustrations. Translated from the German by J.R. Foster. Name and remnants of tape on endpaper. Blue cloth. £6.00

[10200] Engelhardt, Irmgard. Mein Kleines Vogelbuch II. Heimische Vögel In Wald und Flur. Innsbruck: Pinguin Verlag, 1974. Hardback. Very Good 87pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. £4.00

[4818] Evans, Anthony. Aquariums. London: John Gifford, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0707101921. 93pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £3.00

[2070] Fairchild, William. Astrology for Cats - Your Cat's Moon Sign and How to Live with it.. ill. Ward. Lalla. London: Elm Tree/Hamish Hamilton, 1980. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0241104858. 96pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £4.00

[11521] Farthing, F. Hadfield. Every Day in My Garden. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1938. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. x, 336pp. 7 colour plates. Line drawings. No inscriptions. Original illustrated fawn cloth, marked. £3.00

[12590] Farthing, F. Hadfield. Every Day in My Garden. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1938. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. x, 336pp. 7 colour plates. Line drawings. Name on endpaper. Ilustrated fawn cloth. £3.00

[2292] Farthing, F. Hadfield. Saturday in My Garden. London: Macdonald, 1947. Third Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. / . xi, 327pp. 14 colour plates. Text illustrations. No inscriptions. Boards marked. £3.00

[2293] Faulkner, R.P.. One Hundred Beautiful Plants for the Small Garden. London: Frederick Muller, 1949. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. / . 101pp. IIllustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[1680] Fearon, Ethelind. Me and Mr Mountjoy. London: Macdonald, 1951. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHUPA. 240pp. Decorated by Bernard Reynolds. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, rubbed/bumped. £10.00

[3313] Fedden, Robin & Joekes, Rosemary. The National Trust Guide. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. . Hardback. Good+ in Good+ d/w 688pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Grey cloth gilt. £3.00

[3565] Felix, Jiri. A Colour Guide to Familiar Garden and Field Birds, Eggs and Nests. London: Octopus, 1989. 6th Impression. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0706402367. 183pp. Colour illustrations by Kvetoslav Hisek. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9814] Fessey, Mervyn T.. Wisley Handbook 44 : Ornamental Grasses and Bamboos. London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0906603277. No inscriptions. £3.00

[13430] Fish, Margery. A Flower for Every Day. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0715359614. 208pp.16 illustrations. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Mauve cloth gilt. £6.00

[1605] Fish, Margery. Ground Cover Plants. London: Garden Book Club, 1970. 4th Impression. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 144pp. Illustrated with line drawings by Dora Ratman and photographs. No inscriptions. £4.00

[3503] Fisher, Catherine. The Dog -An illustrated guide to 135 breeds. London: Evans Brothers, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 4to. 208pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, slightly rubbed, corner of front endpaper clipped. £5.00

[11527] Fisher, James [editor]. The New Naturalist : A Journal of British Natural History. London: Collins, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Ex-library reading copy. 216pp. 12 colour photographs.. 175 illustrations in black and white. Usual stamps. Original fawn cloth, worn. £5.00

[8370] Fisk, J.. Success with Clematis. London: Thomas Nelson, 1963. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xiv, 82pp. 8 colour plates. Catalogue for Fisk's Clematis Nursery of Westleton, Suffolk for Autumn 1962-Spring 1963 loosely enclosed. Dustwrapper chipped/rubbed. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[9807] Fisk, Jim. Wisley Handbook 21 : Clematis. London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0900629711. No inscriptions. £3.00

[4607] Fitch, W.H. . Illustrations of British Flora - A Series of Wood Engravings with Dissections. London: L. Reeve., 1924. Fifth revised edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xxvii, 338pp. 2pp catalogue. 1315 illustrations. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, rubbed/worn, spine sunned, contents VG £4.00

[3566] Fitter, R.S.R.. Collins Guide to Bird Watching. London: Collins, 1972. Second Edition 2nd impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0002120186. 254pp. .49 line drawings by R.A. Richardson and 112 photographs by Eric Hosking, John Markham and others. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[3548] Fitter, Richard (editor). The Countryman Nature Book - An Anthology from the Countryman. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CKR42. 134pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, offsetting from dustwrapper, page edges foxed. £3.00

[9271] Flawn, Louis N.. Gardening with Cloches. London: John Gifford, 1967. Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 202pp. 48 photographs. 37 line drawings. Dustwrapper edge wear. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £4.00

[4625] Flawn, Louis N. and Victor L.. Gardening Under Glass. London: John Gifford, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0707101417. 223pp. Illustrated with colour and monochrome plates and line drawings.No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[12837] Fleming, Laurence and Gore, Alan. The English Garden. London: Michael Joseph, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0718118162. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[2306] Fletcher, H.L.V.. Popular Flowering Plants. London: Garden Book Club, 1970. First Thus. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0720703255. 159pp. 28 illustrations. Name on endpaper. £4.00

[2307] Fogg, H.G. Witham. Growing Pot Plants From Seed. London: Faber & Faber, 1959. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0571067131. 148pp. Coloured frontispiece. 30 illustrations. Book Token bookplate on endpaper. £4.00

[11545] Fordyce, Keith and Rayner, Claire. Thames Television's Kitchen Garden. London: Independent Television Books, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0900727519. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[12195] Free, John B. & Butler, Colin G.. New Naturalist 40 : Bumblebees. London: Collins, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: . xvi, 208pp. 46 photographs by Colin Butler. two appendices by Ian H.H. Yarrow. Name/date [1959] on endpaper. Dustwrapper tanned on spine, foxed internally and on rear panel, not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt, endpapers and fore-edge foxed. £180.00

[3867] Fry, Gareth. Nature Guide to Scotland . London: Usborne Publishing, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0860204057. 128pp. 400 species illustrated in colour. Maps. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9914] Fry, Sir Edward. British Mosses. London: Witherby & Co., 1908. Second Edition. Hardback. Good 72pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Printed boards with moss drawing, rubbed /worn on extremities. £6.00

[3550] Furneaux, W.. Butterflies and Moths (British). London: Longmans Green, 1916. New Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xiv,358pp.. 12 coloured plates. 241 text illustrations. No inscriptions.Red decorated cloth gilt, worn/marked, lacks ffep, tape marks on fly leaf and title page. £5.00

[10592] Gathorne-Hardy, Robert illustrated by John Nash. Wild Flowers in Britain. London: Batsford, 1948. Third Edition. Hardback. Very Good viii,120pp. Illustrated from Drawings and Lithographs by John Nash (four in colour) and from photographs. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original green cloth, top of front endpaper clipped. £6.00

[6391] Genders, Roy. The Flower Garden. London: Ward Lock, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 070631848X. 4to. 208pp. Numerous colour and monochrome illustrations. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth gilt, slight browning of some page edges. £5.00

[6730] Genders, Roy. The Complete Book of Vegetables & Herbs. London: Ward Lock, 1976. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: 0706315138. 4to. 130pp 5pp index. Illustrated. Various gardening leaflets loosely enclosed. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £5.00

[1724] Genders, Roy. The Rose - A Complete Handbook. London: Robert Hale, 1965. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: B0000CMRSR. xvii,623pp. 48 colour plates. 69 Black & White plates. 33 figures in the text. No inscriptions. £8.00

[2311] Genders, Roy. The Complete Book of Vegetables & Herbs. London: Ward Lock, 1972. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0706315138. 4to. 130pp 5pp index. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[12235] Gent, Gill Wilson, Rob et. al.. The Flora of Northamptonshire and the Soke of Peterborough. Rothwell: Robert Wilson Designs, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in dustwrapper ISBN: 0907381030. 335pp. Illustrated with colour plates. Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £60.00

[5815] Gilbert, John. Gardens of Britain. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0861340981. 4to. 113pp. Numerous colour illustartions. Profiles of nearly 200 gardens in Britain divided into 12 regions. Inscription on half-title. Pictorial laminated boards. £4.00

[12217] Glasier, Philip. As The Falcon Her Bells. London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 223pp.Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Name on endpaper.Green cloth gilt. £15.00

[5816] Gledhill, Eily. Eastern Cape Veld Flowers. Cape Town: Dept.of Nature Conservation, Cape of Good Hope, 1969. First Edition. Limp cloth. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 271pp. 4 colour plates. Numerous line drawings. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Pictorial limp cloth covers. £25.00

[14381] Glenny, George F.H.S.. The Gardener's Manual - containing practical instructions for the cultivation and management of The Flower, The Fruit, and The Kitchen Garden; Hot House, Green House, and Conservatory. adapted either to small or large gardens. . London: Cradock & Co., New and Improved Edition. Hardback. Good No date. ca. 1855. The Gardener's Manual - containing practical instructions for the cultivation and management of The Flower, The Fruit, and The Kitchen Garden; Hot House, Green House, and Conservatory. adapted either to small or large gardens; with lists of the best fruits, flowers, plants, and vegetables.. Contains : First Part - Flower Gardener's Manual 64pp. Second Part - The Fruit Gardener's Manual iv, 60pp. Second Part - The Kitchent Gardener's Manual 60pp. 2pp. index. 8pp. catalogue for The New Library of Useful Knowledge. Green cloth gilt. £25.00

[2312] Goddard, J.H.. The New Chrysanthemum Treasury. London: Collingridge, 1953. Second Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CJB8S. 258pp. Numerous illustrations (8 in colour). Book Token bookplate. £3.00

[5817] Good, Ronald. A Concise Flora of Dorset. Dorchester: Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 090034119X. 226pp. Owner's name and label on title page. Printed covers, creased/marked o/w VG. £10.00

[7000] Gorer, Richard. Hardy Foliage Plants. London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. ISBN: B0000CN2BU. 215pp. Illustrated with photographs. Line drawings by Miss Dora Ratman. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[3367] Gould, N.K., Roper, Lanning and Synge, Patrick (editors). The Rhododendron and Camellia Year Book 1956. Number Ten. London: The Royal Horticultural Society and The Garden Book Club, 1956. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper vi,167pp. Coloured frontipiece. 48 illustrations. No inscriptions. Red cloth., scattered foxing/browning. . £3.00

[623] Graham. V.E.. Tropical Wild Flowers. London: Hulton Educational Publications, 1963. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good ISBN: B0000CM8VP. 200pp. With drawings by the author of nearly 300 plants, 32 in full colour. Dustwrapper (some edge wear). No inscriptions. VG/G+ £6.00

[13979] Griffith, Anna N.. Collins Guide to Alpines. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Good+. 320pp. Illustrated with photographs by Valerie Finnis. 1900 plants described, 200 in colour. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt £4.00

[3554] Grzimek, Bernhard. Four-Legged Australians - Adventures with Animals and Men in Australia . London: Collins, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w 312pp. With 107 drawings and photographs of which Alan Root took 62 for the author. Illustrated endpapers.Translated from the German by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. Book token bookplate on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[10308] H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh. Birds from Britannia. London: Longmans, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 62pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Blue cloth. £3.00

[1272] Hadfield, Miles. Everyman's Wild Flowers and Trees. London: J.M. Dent, 1948. Reprint. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJIOW. vii,184pp. 500 illustrations in colour plates and line drawings. No inscriptions. Boards sunned. £6.00

[11499] Halpin, Anne. The Naming of Flowers. New York: Harper & Row, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 006016476X. Small format. 64pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. Original lilac cloth £6.00

[11490] Hamilton, Catherine. England is a Garden - A Wayfarer's Companion. London: David Bateman, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in dustwrapper ISBN: 0908610335. 4to. 72pp. 47 full-colour illustrations. This is the original edition which has been re-issued under different imprints.. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £10.00

[9293] Hancocks, David. A Different Nature - The Paradoxical World of Zoos and Their Uncertain Future. Berkeley: University of California, 2001. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Paperback. Good Some marking/highlghting of the text. £4.00

[3542] Hanzak, J.. The Pictorial Encylopaedia of Birds. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1972. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0600030784. Large 8vo. 582pp. Nearly 750 species covering every major group of birds throughout the world. Over 1000 photographs. including 45 colour plates. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00

[3516] Harmar, Hilary. Jack Russell Terriers. London: W&G Foyle, 1981. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0707105293. 76pp. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Illustrated laminated boards. £3.00

[12842] Harpur, Jerry. The Gardener's Garden. London: Viking, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 067080200X. Illustrated. Foreword by John Piper, C.H. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[11544] Harris, Esmond. Spotter's Guide to Trees. London: Usborne Publishing, 1978. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0860201066. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. £3.00



[12958] Harvey, John; Alexander, Keith; Russell, David. The National Trust Nature Companion. London, United Kingdom: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No d/w as issued. ISBN: 0863184146. 192pp. Illustrated by Sandra Fernandez. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £6.00

[2314] Harvey, N.P.. Encylopaedia of Modern Gardening. London: Spring Books, Hardback.. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CMT7N. ND. 504pp. £4.00

[2202] Haworth-Booth, Michael. The Flowering Shrub Garden. London: Country Life, 1947. Revised and Enlarged edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 160pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[2315] Hay, Roy. Home Grown - The Book of the BBC Programme. London: Collingridge, 1956. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CJG1S. 136pp. Numerous illustrations. No inscriptions. £4.00

[2316] Hellyer, A.G.L.. Your New Garden. London: Collingridge, 1950. Reprint. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJOSU. 256pp. Illustrated with photographic plates, plans and diagrams. Name on ffep. Shelf-sunned. £6.00

[2329] Hellyer, A.G.L.. Garden Pests and Diseases. London: Collingridge Books, 1956. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJI19. 92pp. Illustrated. Amateur Gardening Handbook No 16. Laminated pictorial boards. No inscriptions. £4.00

[2328] Hellyer, A.G.L.. Flowers in Colour. London: Collingridge Books, 1959. 4th Impression. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CJ8Z5. 4to. 128pp. No inscriptions. £4.00

[12838] Hellyer, Arthur. The Shell Guide to Gardens. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[11504] Henson, Joan and Carr, David [editors]. All About Perennials. London: W. Foulsham, 1986. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0572012861. 4to. 96pp. Numerous illustrations. No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards. £8.00

[5819] Hepworth, Janet. Legends of the Flowers. London: Blackie & Son, First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca. 1930}. 96pp. Illustrated with woodcuts by W.R.H. Johnson. Name/date [1930] on endpaper. Decorated blue cloth gilt. £14.00

[12857] Hessayon, Dr. D.G.. The Flower Expert. London: PBI publications, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0903505193. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[11548] Hessayon, Dr. D.G.. The Armchair Book of the Garden. London: PBI publications, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0903505231. 4to. 224pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. £4.00

[10759] Hessayon, Dr. D.G.. The Flower Arranging Expert. London: PBI publications, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-90350541X. 128pp. Illustrated. £4.00

[10758] Hessayon, Dr. D.G.. The House Plant Expert. London: PBI publications, 1980. 18th Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-903505134. 128pp. Illustrated.. £3.00

[3515] Hill, Frank Warner. English Springer Spaniels. London: W&G Foyle, 1973. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CN9GM. 76pp. 12 illustrations. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. VG £3.00

[4422] Hillier, Malcolm. Container Gardening. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1992. Fourth Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper 4to. 192pp. Colour illustrations. Photography by Matthew Ward. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[5820] Hills, Lawrence D.. Alpine Gardening. London: Faber & Faber, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 349pp. Coloured frontispiece. 34 monochrome plates. 44 line drawings. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[12832] Hobhouse, Penelope. The National Trust : A Book of Gardening. London: Pavilion, 1987. New revised edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 185145196X. 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £6.00

[8223] Hobhouse, Penelope. The Country Gardener. London: Phaidon, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0714817031. xi, 190pp. 56 illustrations. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[8089] Hobhouse, Penelope. A Book of Gardening - Ideas, Methods, Designs.. London: Pavilion, 1995. New Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1857934237. 319pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Published in association with The National Trust. No inscriptions. £5.00

[6678] Hoehne, F.C.. Album de Orchidáceas Brasileiras eo Orchidário do estado de S. Paulo. Sao Paulo: Secretario da Agricultura, Industria e Commercio, 1930. First Edition. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000EGYHT. Oblong 4to.264pp. 57 colour plates and 109 monochrome photographs. Map. Portuguese text. No inscriptions. Pictorial paper over red cloth, corners bumped creased o/w VG. £100.00

[11524] Hollis, Leonard (editor). The Rose Annual 1971. London: The Royal National Rose Society, 1971. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 240pp. Colour and monochrome plates. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £3.00

[7981] Hollis, Leonard (editor). The Rose Annual 1973. London: The Royal National Rose Society, 1973. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 232pp. Colour and monochrome plates. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, bumped o/w VG. £3.00

[7980] Hollis, Leonard (editor). The Rose Annual 1972. London: The Royal National Rose Society, 1972. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 240pp. Colour and monochrome plates. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[7979] Hollis, Leonard (editor). The Rose Annual 1971. London: The Royal National Rose Society, 1971. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 240pp. Colour and monochrome plates. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[7982] Hollis, Leonard (editor). The Rose Annual 1974. London: The Royal National Rose Society, 1974. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 232pp. Colour and monochrome plates. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, bumped/rubbed o/w VG. £3.00

[13613] Howe, Raymond. Children of the Wind - A Study of Swallows. Bradford-on-Avon: Moonraker Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by Author. Fine. / Fine.. ISBN: 0239001966. 68pp.Illustrated by Matthew Hillier with 4 colour plates, 8 black and white plates and title page and final page vignettes. Signed and dated 1981 by the author on the endpaper. Blue cloth. £8.00

[6322] Howkins, Chris. Daisy Chains - Plants of Childhood. Adllestone, Surrey: Chris Howkins, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0951934880. 96pp. Illustrated with line drawings by the author. No inscriptios. Pictorial laminated boards. £4.00

[3557] Hudson, W.H.. A Hudson Anthology - arranged by Edward Garnett. London: J.M. Dent, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiv,381pp. Portrait frontispiece. Inscription on half-title. Green decorated cloth gilt, rubbed, spine dulled. £8.00

[3558] Hudson, W.H.. The Book of a Naturalist. London: Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii,282pp. 6pp adverts. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £3.00

[10515] Hudson, W.H.. The Book of a Naturalist. London: Nelson, Hardback. Very Good viii,282pp. 6pp adverts. No dustwrapper. Newspaper portrait tipped onto endpaper.Original red cloth gilt. £6.00

[12511] Hulme, F. Edward. Familiar Wild Flowers Volume 3 - Fifth and Sixth Series. London: Cassell, Hardback. Very Good+ in worn dustwrapper No date. xv, 160pp.; xvi, 160pp. 80 coloured plates. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn/chipped with loss at top of spine/corner of rear panel. Green cloth with 

plant decoration on front board and spine, gilt titles. Nice copy. £25.00

[5831] Hulme, J.K.. Propagation of Alpine Plants. Woking: Alpine Garden Society, 1982. Second Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0900048395. 32p. Line drawings. No inscriptions. £6.00

[6061] Hunt, David. Sea and Shore Birds of the Isles of Scilly. Paperback. Very Good 40pp. Illustrated with Photographs by Frank Gibson and line drawings by David Hunt. Name inside cover. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[8368] Hunt, Peter. 100 Best Shrubs. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 221pp. Coloured frontispiece. Line drawings by Cynthia Newsome-Taylor. Dustwrapper rubbed/chipped. no inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[3368] Hunt, Peter (editor). The Shell Gardens Book. London: Phoenix House, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CM3UE. 319pp. 12 colour plates. 120 monochrome plates. 38 text drawings by Cynthia Hunt. No inscriptions. Pictorial cloth. £3.00

[9259] Hutchins, Ross E.. The Bug Clan. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0396067719. 127pp. Illustrated with photographs by the author. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth. £5.00

[7125] Hutchinson, John. Common Wild Flowers. London: Penguin Books, 1948. 2nd Impression Revised edition. Paperback. Very Good Pelican Books A153. xxx, 255pp. 216 illustrations. Illustrated with plates and line drawings. No inscriptions. Scattered foxing. £3.00

[7126] Hutchinson, John. More Common Wild Flowers. London: Penguin Books, 1948. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Pelican Books A180. xxx, 265pp. 228 illustrations. Illustrated with plates and line drawings. No inscriptions. Scattered foxing. £3.00

[9435] Hyams, Edward. Ornamental Shrubs for Temperate Zone Gardens : Volume 6 - Winter : coloured foliage and berry display. London: Macdonald, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 120pp. 8 colour and 8 monochrome plates. Dustwrapper worn/torn. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[2338] Hyams, Edward. Ornamental Shrubs for Temperate Zone Gardens June Flowering. London: Garden Book Club, 1966. First Thus. Hardback.. Fine in near fine d/w 110pp. 8 plates. No inscriptions. £3.00

[2336] Hyams, Edward. Pleasure From Plants. London: Longmans, 1966. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CN8RQ. 222pp. Illustrations taken from Besler's Hortus Eystettensis. No inscriptions. £6.00

[2337] Hyams, Edward. Fruit Trees in the Small Garden. London: Burke, 1955. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJ4T6. 64pp. 18 figures. Burke's "Help Yourself" Series No 37. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. Insect damage on endpaper o/w VG £3.00

[5832] Ingwersen, Will. The Dianthus - A Flower Monograph. London: Collins, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 128pp. 9 colour and 18 monochrome plates. Name on endpaper. Grey cloth gilt. £4.00

[9809] Innes, Clive. Wisley Handbook 31 : Cacti. London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0900629932. No inscriptions. £4.00

[3365] Jackson, Robert. Gardening on Chalk and Lime Soil. London: Gardening Book Club, 1941. First Thus. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 213pp. 3pp adverts. Illustrated by Graham Stuart Thomas. Name on endpaper. Green cloth, rubbed/bumped. £3.00

[11522] James, M. [editor]. Complete Guide to Home Gardens. London: Associated Newspapers, Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. xvi, 560pp. Coloured frontispiece. 64 pages of plates. Text drawings. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00

[3383] Jefferies, Richard.. The Old House at Coate and other hitherto unpublished essays. London: Lutterworth Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Ex-library. No dustwrapper. 215pp. Wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker.Edited with an introduction and notes by Samuel J. Looker. Name on endpaper. Green cloth, rubbed, marked where Boots library shield removed. £4.00

[2340] Jefferson-Brown, Michael. The Spring Garden. London: John Bartholomew, 1973. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0851529119. 192pp. Illustrated with colour photographs by H. Smith and line drawings by Jim Robins.No inscriptions. £6.00

[12653] Johnson, Judy and Berry, Susan. English Private Gardens open to the public in aid of the National Gardens Scheme. London: Collins & Brown, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine price-clipped d/w ISBN: 1855850419. Oblong 4to. 160pp. Photography by Steven Wooster. Foreword by Beth Chatto. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[13437] Johnson, Walter. Gilbert White: Pioneer, Poet, and Stylist. London: John Murray, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. xvi, 340pp. 8 illustrations. Name on endpaper. Decorated green cloth gilt. £20.00

[12952] Jones, Reg. European Wildfowl. Norwich: Jarrold Colour Publications, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0853068690. The Jarrold Bird Series. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £5.00

[12845] Joyce, David. Garden Styles. An Illustrated History of Design and Tradition. London: Pyramid Books, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1871307783. No inscriptions. £10.00

[6042] Kane, Henry B.. The Tale of the Promethea Moth. London: Collins Publishers for Children, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w Small 4to. [40pp]. 22 plates. Text drawings.No inscriptions. Decorated orange cloth. £3.00

[10623] Kearton, Cherry. My Happy Chimpanzee - The Adventures of Mary, the Wonderful Chimpanzee, at the Seaside. London: Arrowsmith, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 124pp. Illustrated with 25 photographs by the autho. No dustwrapper. Short inscription dated 1927. Original green cloth. £10.00

[5833] Kellaway, Deborah (editor). The Virago Book of Women Gardeners. London: Virago, 1997. 6th Impression. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 1860491537. xxi, 274pp. Text decorations. Name on inside of cover. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[12586] Kelman, Janet Harvey. Flowers Shown To The Children. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. xii,154pp. 48 colour plates. Described by C.E. Smith. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt with colour plate onlay. £4.00

[3291] Kelman, Janet Harvey. Flowers Shown To The Children. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ND. xii,154pp. 48 colour plates. Described by C.E. Smith. Note of purchase on half-title. Green cloth gilt with colour plate onlay, bumped, spine edges worn. £3.00

[525] Kelman, Janet Harvey. Trees. London: Thomas Nelson, 1947. Reprint. Hardback.. Very Good Nelson reprint of the Shown To The Children Series. Described by C.E. Smith. xiv,131pp. 32 colour plates. Original blue cloth gilt. Dustwrapper with colour plate onlay. Note of purchase on ffep and name on title page. VG+/G+ £4.00

[11508] Kenyon, John & Franklin, Phil [editors]. The Gardener's World Handbook. London: BBC, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0563206276. 160pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9806] Key, Hazel. Wisley Handbook 18 : Pelargoniums. London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0900629657. No inscriptions. £3.00

[2308] Kiaer, Eigil. Garden Flowers in Colour. London: Blandford Press, 1959. First English Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Good d/w ISBN: 0713701080. 198pp. 511 colour illustrations by Verner Hancke. Translated by H. Witham Fogg. Name on title page. £4.00

[6474] Kingdon-Ward F.. Berried Treasure. London: Ward Lock, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in worn d/w 192pp. Coloured frontispiece. 24 plates. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[12034] Kingdon-Ward F.. Burma's Icy Mountains. London: Jonathan Cape, 1949. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 287pp. 16 illustrations. 2 folding maps. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed/bumped. £30.00

[13166] Kirkwood, Esther J.. Plant and Flower Forms - Studies of Typical Forms of Plants and Plant Organs. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1931. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. xvi, 80 full page plant diagrams. Prize bookplate. Green cloth, slightly bumped otherwise fine. £12.00

[3521] Knowles, G.W.. The Book of Dogs describing the various breeds, their points and treatment. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ND. 132pp. 31 plates. Name/date [1932] on endpaper. Illustrated cloth, rubbed/worn on extremities, scattered foxing. £8.00

[11534] Kramer, Jack. An Illustrated Guide to Flowering Houseplants. London: Salamander Books, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. ISBN: 0861010787. 160pp. Illustrated in colour and line drawings. No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards, front endpaper price-clipped. . £4.00

[2344] Kromdijk, G.. 200 House Plants in Colour. London: Lutterworth Press, 1968. First English Edition. Hardback.. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0718815076. 224pp. 200 plants illustrated in colour. Translated by A.M.H. Speller. No inscriptions. £3.00

[8468] Lacey, Stephen. Real Gardening. London: Michael Joseph/Ted Smart, 2002. . Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0718144627. xvii, 236pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £12.00

[12668] Lacey, Stephen. Lawns & Ground Cover. London: Pavilion, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1851458743. National Trust Guide Series edited by Penelope Hobhouse. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £5.00

[2345] Lamb, Edgar and Brian. Pocket Encylopaedia of Cacti in Colour Including Other Succulents. London: Blandford Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 071370506X. 217pp. 326 colour illustrations from photographs. Name on endpaper. £4.00

[10925] Lankester Mrs.. Wild Flowers Worth Notice - A Selection of some of our Native Plants which are most attractive from their beauty, uses or associations. London: W.H. Allen, 1890. New Edition. Hardback. Good+. xx, 159pp. 18 colour plates from drawings by J.E. Sowerby illustrating 109 plants No inscriptions. Original blue gold-blocked illustrated cloth, aeg, marked/faded on edges. £14.00

[7238] Larkcom, Joy. Sainsbury's Homebase Guide to Vegetable Gardening. London: Cathay Books, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0861781937. 80pp. Illustrated. Name on inside cover. £4.00

[3569] Larken, E.P.. Leisure Hours with Nature. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xv,263pp. 9pp adverts. Numerous monchrome illustrations. No inscriptions. Green cloth, lacks front endpaper. £3.00

[13774] Lawson, J.A.. Honeycraft in theory and practice. London: Chapman & Hall, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Good. / No dustwrapper.. xii, 228pp. Illustrated with diagrams by Audrey Lawson and photographs by the author. No inscriptionns. Brown illustrated cloth, rubbed and worn , contents VG. £10.00

[4626] Lebar, T.R.H.. Dahlias for Everyone . London: Blandford Press, 1961. Revised Edition. Hardback. Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0713701064. x,208pp. 62 illustrations. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, lower edge marked, corner of front endpaper chipped o/w VG. £4.00

[2346] Lemmon, Kenneth. Gardening in the North. London: Pan Books, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: B0000CMHUY. Paperback. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12858] Lennox-Boydy, Arabella; Perry, Clay. Traditional English Gardens. London: Phoenix House, 1997. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0753802643. Oblong format. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12676] Lewis, Gwilym. Postcards from Kew. London: H.M.S.O., 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0112500374. No inscriptions. £4.00



[12836] Lloyd, Christopher. Other Peoples Gardens. London: Penguin Books, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140238603. 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £8.00

[4819] Lodewijks, J.M.. Tropical Fish in the Aquarium. London: Blandford Press, 1970. Second Edition 2nd impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in worn d/w. ISBN: 0713701528. 127pp. Illustrated by Rein Stuurman and H. Van Kruiningen. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[13529] Mabey, Richard. Gilbert White. Century, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0712617949. 239pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12675] Mabey, Richard. Flora Britannica Book of Spring Flowers. London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. Flexible plastic covers. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 185619728X. No inscriptions. £4.00

[2069] MacBeth, George & Booth,Martin (editors). The Books of Cats. Penguin Books, 1979. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140044868. 353pp. Illustrated. An anthology on Cats with selections from many well known authors.No inscriptions. £3.00

[2349] Macself, A.J.. Plant Portraits and Plant Names - First Series A-K. London: Amateur Gardening, Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. Oblong 4to. 160pp. Numerous illustrations. No inscriptions. Boards marked on corners. £4.00

[2347] Macself, A.J.. The Amateur's Greenhouse. London: Collingridge Books, 1960. Fifth Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CI9E8. xi,316pp. 48 illustrations. Revised by A.G.L. Hellyer. No inscriptions. £3.00

[5837] Macself, A.J.. Simple Rock Gardening. London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1947. Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 120pp. Illustrated with monochrome plates and line drawings. Name on endpaper. Blue boards. £3.00

[10840] Macself, A.J.. The Gardener's Treasury : Amateur Gardening Second Jubilee Souvenir 1834-1934. London: Amateur Gardening, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good xvi,528pp. Illustrated. ' A Pictorial Guide to Plants, Trees, and Shrubs including Photographic Examples of Practical Gardening Operations '. Name on title page. Original blue cloth £8.00

[8624] Macself, A.J.. Simple Gardening. London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. "Amateur Gardening" Simple Handbook. xi,127pp. Line drawings. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth, scattered foxing. £4.00

[5778] Mainland, Leslie G.. The Hidden Zoo. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. The Broadcast Library. General Editor J.C.W. Reith. 205pp. Illustrated with 11 photographs by W.S. Bond. Inscription on endpaper dated 1925. Blue cloth, scattered foxing. £6.00

[10922] Marsden-Smedley, Hester. The Chelsea Flower Show. London: Constable, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in dustwrapper.. ISBN: 0094610908. 153pp. Ilustrated with colour and black and white plates and line drawings. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £10.00

[9483] Mayhew, Edward. Dogs and their Management - being a new plan of treating the animal based upon consideration of his natural temperament. London: George Routledge, Early edition. Hardback. Reading copy ND. [ca. 1875]. 264pp. Illustrated by numerous woodcuts depicting the character and position of the dog when suffering disease. Illustrated boards , rubbed/worn. spine edge split and repaired. £6.00

[4628] McHoy, Peter. Rock Gardening. Poole: Blandford Press, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0713715782. 128pp. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12833] McLeod, Margot. Handbook of Herbs : Growing, Cooking, Health etc.. Kingswood: Elliot's Right Way Books, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0716007010. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[12824] Menage, Ronald. Growing Indoor Plants. London: Ward Lock, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: . Concorde Gardening Series. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9265] Michael, Jan. James Duncan Butterflies. Amsterdam: V.O.C.-Angel Books, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 9065600310. Small format. Unpaginated. Illustrated with colour plates. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[1267] Middleton, C.H.. Colour All The Year In My Garden. London: Ward Lock, Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 128pp 8pp catalogue. 8 colour plates and 16 half-tone illustrations. Inscription on endpaper. Boards bumped/sunned. £3.00

[11535] Middleton, C.H.. Mr Middleton Suggests. London: Ward Lock, 1940. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 286pp. 8 colour plates. 16 further illustartions. No inscriptions. Original red cloth. £10.00

[11494] Middleton, C.H.. More Gardening Talks. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 256pp. No inscriptions. Original green cloth, rubbed. £10.00

[10505] Milman, Helen [Mrs. Caldwell Crofton] illustrated by Edmund H. New. In The Garden of Peace. London: John Lane : The Bodley Head, 1896. First cheap edition. Hardback. Very Good xii, 181pp. 4pp. catalogue for John Lane's Arcady Library. 8pp. catalogue of Children's Books with Art Noveau illustrations. 12pp. catalogue of Belles Lettres dated 1896. 17 illustrations and title page vignette by Edmund H. New. Original quarter brown and fawn cloth gilt, top half of front free endpaper cut out. £45.00

[2348] Ministry of Agriculture. Soils and Manures for Vegetables. London: HMSO, 1968. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0010ZKJ1Y. iv,75pp. £3.00

[11537] Mitchell, Alan and Jobling, John. Decorative Trees for Country, Town and Garden . London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office/Forestry Commission, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0117100382. 146pp. Illustrated in colour and with line drawings. No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards. £15.00

[294] Mowat, Farley. A Whale For Killing. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart., 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good Dustwrapper (rubbed/frayed) TLS dated 4/4/73 (unsigned) on Farley Mowat headed notepaper thanking the owner (name on ffep) for their donation to Project Jonah. Original dark grey cloth gilt. Near fine/G £10.00

[14244] Mudie, Robert. The Feathered Tribes of the British Isles [Mudie's British Birds]. London: Whittaker & Co, 1834. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good Two volume set. Volume I : xxiv, 2pp. list of plates, 379pp. 8pp. catalogue. 10 hand-coloured plates all with tissue guards except the frontispiece. The plate at page 346 is not in the list of plates. Coloured title page vignette. 8 text drawings. Volume II : 391pp. 8pp. catalogue. 9 hand-coloured plates all with tissue guards except the frontispiece. Coloured title page vignette. 11 text drawings. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt with floral pattern, worn on extremities, some foxing to the title pages otherwise a nice clean set. £300.00

[5838] Muir, Ken. Growing Strawberries for Pleasure. 1986. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good Pamphlet. 23 pages. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers slightly creased. £4.00

[7971] Naylor, Leonard E.. Introducing Dogs. London: Spring Books, Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 4to. 84pp. Photographs by Erich Tylinek. Dustwrapper worn/torn/loss. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £3.00

[4627] Nicolaisen, Age. The Pocket Encyclopaedia of Indoor Plants in Colour. London: Blandford Press, 1971. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper 269pp. Illustrated by Palle Bregnhoi and Otto Frello. English editor Richard Gorer. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[2394] Novak, F.A.. The Pictorial Encyclopaedia of Plants and Flowers. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1966. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0600030792. 589pp. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. Edited by J.G. Barton. American consultant H.W. Rickett. No inscriptions. £6.00

[2396] Oplt, J.. House Plants. London: Spring Books, 1970. 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 130pp. Index. 55 full page colour illustrations by J. Kaplicka. Name on half title and title page. Book sale stamp on endpaper. £4.00

[8077] Ordish, George. The Living Garden. London: The Bodley Head, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0370308328. 263pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth gilt. £10.00

[5839] Osborn, Arthur. Winter-Flowering Plants for Outdoor Borders - Cultural Details of Trees and Shrubs, Climbers, Herbaceous Plants, and Bulbs that flower Outdoors in the British Isles during the winter months. London: Ward Lock, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 126pp. 2pp. adverts. 4 colour and 20 monochrome plates. Name on endpaper. Beige cloth, scattered foxing. £3.00

[9805] Page , Mary and Stearn, William T.. Wisley Handbook 16 : Culinary Herbs. London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1981. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0900629630. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10699] Page, Phyllis. The Handbook for Flower Arrangers. London: Blandford Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good viii, 199pp. 157 colour illustrations. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £4.00

[8328] Paget-Tomlinson, W.S.. Kindness to All Created Things - with special reference to the protection of wild birds and their eggs. Brighton: S.P.C.K., 1914. First Edition. Hardback. Good. 56pp. 12 illustrations. An Address to the Children of the Westmorland Elementary Schools. Name on endpaper. Illustrated paper-covered boards, spine chipped. £10.00

[2397] Park, Bertram. Collins Guide to Roses. London: Collins, 1965. Fourth Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CKG5P. 287pp. 64 colour plates. 16 black and white plates. No inscriptions. £3.00

[2414] Park, Bertram (editor). The Rose Annual 1960. London: The National Rose Society of Great Britain, 1960. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 208pp. 15 colour and 7 monochrome plates. No inscriptions. £3.00

[2415] Park, Bertram (editor). The Rose Annual 1961. London: The National Rose Society of Great Britain, 1961. Hardback.. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 208pp. 15 colour and 10 monochrome plates. No inscriptions. VG+. £3.00

[2417] Park, Bertram.. The Cultivation of the Rose. London: The National Rose Society of Great Britain, 1958. Card covers. Very Good ISBN: B0000CJZ5B. 68pp. 27 plates (4 in colour). No inscriptions. £3.00

[6210] Paul, John. Grasshoppers & Crickets of Berkshire, Buckinghamshire & Oxfordshire. Oxford: Pisces Publications, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0950824569. 96pp. Illustrated by Charlotte Matthews. No inscriptions.. £6.00

[9793] Pavord, Anna. The Tulip. London: Bloomsbury, 2000. Extract edition. Paperback. Very Good 102pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9674] Peck, Robert McCracken. Land of the Eagle - A Natural History of America. London: BBC, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0563208589. 4to. 288pp. Illustrated in colour. Maps. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt. £6.00

[13850] Penny, Malcolm. Birds of Seychelles and the outlling islands. London: Collins, 1992. Reprint. Limp cloth. Good. ISBN: 0002198290. 160pp. 12 plates and line drawings by Chloe Talbot-Kelly. 1105 colour illustrations. 362 maps. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Glazed linen covers. £3.00

[2399] Perry, Frances. Gardening in Colour - An all-the-year-round Picture Encylopaedia. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. 6th Impression. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0600016013. 4to. 301pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. Beige cloth. £4.00

[9103] Perry, Frances. Water Gardening. London: Country Life, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. xvi, 353pp. Illustrated from photographs and plans. Introduction by E.A. Bowles. Dustwrapper rubbed/chipped. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £10.00

[2402] Phillips, C.E. Lucas. The Modern Flower Garden. London: Heinemann, 1968. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0434436534. 460pp. 16 plates. 110 figures. Name on endpaper. £4.00

[2401] Phillips, G.A.R.. The Book of Garden Flowers. London: Frederick Warne, 1953. Revised Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIDJL. 240pp. 80 colour plates by Joan Lupton. A descriptive guide to both annuals and perennials of which 320 varities are illustrated in colour. Inscriptions on endpaper. Boards worn on extremities. £4.00

[6724] Phillips, G.A.R.. The Book of Garden Flowers. London: Frederick Warne, 1959. Reprint. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. 240pp. 80 colour plates by Joan Lupton. A descriptive guide to both annuals and perennials of which 320 varieties are illustrated in colour.No inscriptions. Pink cloth. £4.00

[12755] Platt, Richard [editor]. Reader's Digest/ National Trust Nature Notebooks : Seaside and Moorland Birds. London: Reader's Digest/National Trust, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0276392884. No inscriptions. £4.00

[2403] Pokorny, Jaromir. A Colour Guide to Familiar Flowering Shrubs. London: Octopus, 1978. Reprint. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0706403460. 191pp. Many colour illustrations and line drawings. Name on title page. Laminated boards. £3.00

[2400] Pokorny, Jaromir. Trees of Parks and Gardens. London: Spring Books, 1969. Reprint. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0600038696. 4to. 135pp. 55 full page colour plates by V. Choc. Name on title page. £4.00

[8144] Polunin, Ivan. Plants and Flowers of Singapore. Singapore: Times Editions, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 9971401142. 160pp. Numerous colour illustrations including 163 of specific plants. Index of scientific names. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth, white lettering. £10.00

[11293] Pond, Grace. The Batsford Book of Cats. London: Batsford, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0713403152. 160pp. 116 colour and black and white illustrations. Figure of dancer tipped onto front endpaper. Original red cloth gilt. £10.00

[12763] Poole, Josephine. The Country Diary Companion. Webb & Bower, 1984. 3rd Impression. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0863500064. Based on the TV production of The Country Diary of an Edwradian Lady. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12799] Price, Nancy. Wonder of Wings - A Book About Birds. London: Gollancz, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[2405] Proudley, Brian and Valerie. Fuchsias in Colour. London: Blandford Press, 1984. Reprint. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w 206pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. £3.00

[3144] Proudley, Brian and Valerie. Garden Flowers in Colour. Poole: Blandford Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. ISBN: 0713709111 . 236pp. 167 colour plates. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00

[8369] Puttock, A.G.. Tomatoes, Cucumbers and Melons. London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good Amateur Gardening Handbook No. 35. 92pp. Line drawings. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards, pages browned. £4.00

[9218] Pycraft, David. The Observer's Book of Garden Flowers. London: Frederick Warne, 1974. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0723215316. 192pp. 150 illustrations in colour by Joan Lupton. Dustwrapper price-clipped. No inscriptions. Red boards, white lettering. Print code 1478.574. £3.00

[10926] Qin, Yu [editor]. Peony Album. Beijing: China Esperanto Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 7505203444. Folio. 125pp. A superb album of Traditional Paintings by Contemporary Chinese Masters. Text in English and Chinese. Original red cloth gilt. £80.00

[2406] Rayner, Ronald. Hamlyn Nature Guides : Mushrooms & Toadstools. London: Hamlyn, 1979. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0600362833. 128pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Name on endpaper. Laminated boards. £5.00

[2418] Rector, Carolyn. How to Grow African Violets. London: Garden Book Club, Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CJE3I. 96pp. Illustrated by Robert Blanchard. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12568] Redmond, Ian. The Elephant Book. London: Walker Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0744518555. 48pp. Illustarted. Name on endpaper. £5.00

[7931] Reid, Beryl with the assistance of Eric Braun. The Cat's Whiskers. London: Ebury Press, 1986. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0852235682. Small 4to. 128pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. Bookplate. Grey cloth. £5.00

[13811] Rix, Martyn and Phillips, Roger. The Bulb Book: A Photographic Guide to over 800 Hardy Bulbs. London: Pan Books, 1981. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0330264818. 4to. 192pp. Numerous colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Pictorial covers. £8.00

[8246] Rizzini, Carlos Toledo et al. Brazilian Ecosystems. Brazil: Index Editora, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 8570830181. 4to. 200pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Text in Portuguese and English. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £20.00

[548] Rochford, T & Gorer, R.. The Rochford Book of House Plants. London: Faber & Faber, 1961. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrappe ISBN: 0571055273. 230pp. 4 colour plates.100 illustrations. Book token illustration tipped onto ffep. £5.00

[9813] Roger, A.S.. Wisley Handbook 40 : Bonsai. London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0906603145. No inscriptions. £3.00

[535] Roper, Lanning. Royal Gardens - Buckingham Palace, Windsor Castle, Sandringham House, The Palace of Holyroodhouse, Balmoral Castle. W.H.& L. Collingridge/Transatlantic Arts, 1953., 1953. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrappe ISBN: B0000CII8D. 4to. 96pp. Numerous illustrations. No inscriptions. £9.00

[13364] Rowan, Alistair. Garden Buildings. London: Country Life, 1968. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The RIBA Drawing Series. 64pp. 44 plates. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £4.00

[14475] Ruggles, Alison. Lories and Lorikeets : The Brush-Tongued Parrots and Their Care in Aviculture. London: Blandford, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0713722681. 253pp. Colour photographs by Dennis Avon. Line illustrations by Pippa Mayell. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Grey cloth gilt. £20.00

[3871] Russell, Stanley. The Book of Flower Gardening. London: Artus, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in worn d/w. 4to. 152pp. Numerous colour illustrations.Title on dustwrapper is The St Michael Book of Flower Gardening. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[11515] Russell, Stanley. 250 Gardening Hints. London: Practical Gradener, Paperback. Good. ND [ca. 1966]. 60pp. Illustrated. Inscription inside cover. Covers worn. £3.00

[13431] Sackville-West, V.. In Your Garden. Marlborough: Oxenwood Press, 1996. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0952708000. 231pp.13 illustrations. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[13977] Salisbury, E.J. The Living Garden or the how and why of plant life. London: G. Bell, 1942. Second Edition. Hardback.. Very Good / Poor. xi,232pp. 12 plates. Text illustrations. Owner's stamp on title page. Dustwrraper worn with loss of half the spine. Cream cloth, red titles. £3.00

[8707] Salten, Felix. Freunde Aus Aller Welt .
Berlin: Paul Zsolnay, 1931. 1-20 tausend. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 248pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[12231] Savory, Theodore H.. The Spiders and Allied Orders of the British Isles. London: Frederick Warne, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 174pp. [last page of index removed]. 63 figures in colour, 130 illustrations and 61 text diagrams. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £20.00

[5802] Schroter, L & Dr. C.. Flore Coloriee Portative Du Touriste Dans Les Alpes. Zurich: Albert Raustein, Twenty-eighth edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca 1936]. 26 plates with 207 coloured and 10 black & white illustrations of Alpine plants. Descriptive text for each plant in German, French and English.. 8pp index. Decorated endpapers. Name/date [1937] on endpaper. Green cloth, yellow titling. £6.00

[12193] Scott, Peter. A Coloured Key to the Wildfowl of the World.. The Wildfowl Trust/Country Life, 1961. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 91pp. 23 colour plates. Name on half-title. Illustrated card covers. £3.00

[3970] Scott, S.H.. Observer Book 27 : Cacti and other Succulents. London: Frederick Warne, 1971. 8th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0723200696. 159pp.16 colour plates. 66 monochrome photographs. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth, black lettering. £3.00

[5850] Scott, S.H.. Observer Book 27 : Cacti and other Succulents. London: Frederick Warne, 1971. 8th Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0723200696. 159pp.16 colour plates. 66 monochrome photographs. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth, black lettering. £3.00

[2423] Seddon, George. The Mitchell Beazley Guide to Indoor Plants. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1985. Reprint. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1857325788. 144pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. £3.00

[4635] Seddon, George. The Mitchell Beazley Pocket Guide to Indoor Plants. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1985. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0855331976. 144pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[7513] Semple, Dugald. Looking at Nature with photographs. Glasgow: William Maclellan, 1946. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 4to. 114pp. Numerous black and white photographs. Scottish countryside. Dustwrapper worn/torn/loss. No inscriptions. Decorated cloth gilt. £6.00

[12140] Seymour, John. Getting It Together - a guide for new settlers. London: Michael Joseph, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0718119401. 149pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £8.00

[7994] Shackleton. Keith. Wild Animals of Britain. London: Thomas Nelson, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper Signpost Library. Small format. 170pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper chipped/loss. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £5.00

[1273] Shaw, Richard J. and On, Danny. Plants of Waterton-Glacier National Parks. Missoula: Mountain Press, 1979. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0878421149. 160pp. Many colour plates. Corners thumbed. £3.00

[9127] Shewell-Cooper, W.E.. Basic Book of Garden Pests and Diseases. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 021420474X. 176pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[13978] Shewell-Cooper, W.E.. The Complete Flower Grower. London: Faber & Faber, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good+. 287pp. 15 plates. Line drawings in the text. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper sunned/worn on edges, price intact. Green cloth gilt £5.00

[2425] Shewell-Cooper, W.E.. The Complete Gardener. London: Collins, 1953. Revised Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 734pp. Illustrated. with 15 colour and 125 monochrome plates. No inscriptions. Nice clean crisp copy. £4.00

[6278] Shewell-Cooper, W.E.. The ABC of Flowering Shrubs. London: English University Press, 1958. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Good+ in Good d/w 191pp. Illustrated with gravure plates and many line drawings. Name on endpaper. Green cloth, boards bowed o/w VG. £4.00

[5531] Shewell-Cooper, W.E.. The Complete Gardener. London: Collins, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0002140217. 734pp. 125 illustrations. Presentation bookplate and signatures on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, spine slighly sunned. £6.00

[12506] Sidwell, Ron. West Midland Gardens. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0904387712. 252pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. 4 Maps. 8 Garden plans. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[11507] Smith, Geoffrey. Mr Smith's Inddor Garden. London: BBC, 1980. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0563163135. 64pp. Illustrated by Maggie Raynor. No inscriptions. £3.00

[13146] Soothill, Eric and Firhus=rts, Alan. New Field Guide to Fungi. London: Michael Joseph, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0718116208. 191pp. Erratum slip. Colour illustrations and line drawings. No inscriptions. Dustwraopper not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt.. £8.00

[3579] Soper, Tony. The New Bird Table Book. Newton Abbott: David & Charles, 1974. Revised Edition 2nd impression. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0715362798. 159pp. Illustrated with photographs and text illustrations by Robert Gillmor. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, page edges browned . £3.00

[3573] Sparks, John and Soper, Tony. Owls - Their natural and unnatural history. Newton Abbott: Country Book Club, 1971. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w 206pp. Coloured frontispiece and 17 other monochrome photographs. Text illustrations by Robert Gillmor. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[12196] Stamp, L. Dudley & Hoskins, W.G.. New Naturalist 45 : The Common Lands of England & Wales. London: Collins, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0002194171. xvii, 366pp. 6 colour photographs and 31 photographs in black and white. Name/date [1963] on endpaper. Dustwrapper tanned on spine, foxed internally and on rear panel, not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt, endpapers and fore-edge foxed. £150.00

[3580] Standring, Gillian. The Living Waters - Life in Lakes, Rivers and Seas. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1977. Hardback. Very Good+ in worn d/w. 4to. 144pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Foreword by David Attenborough. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[12591] Stapleton-Cotton, Colonel the Honble. R.. Cottage Gardens - Practical Hints on Cultivation and Management. Birmingham: Cornish Brothers, 1909. Second Edition. Paperback. Good. 60pp. Adverts, Preface by the Duchess of Sutherland. Tetx underlined in places. Green printed wrappers.. £8.00

[12365] Step, Edward. Wayside and Woodland Trees. London: Frederick Warne, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Nd. 182pp. 175 plates, 24 in colour, 151 photographs and 57 text figures. Name on endpaper. Green leatherette, gilt decorated. £4.00

[12368] Step, Edward. Animal Life of the British Isles. London: Frederick Warne, 1946. 10th Impression. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. vii, 184pp.111 plates, 48 in colour, by W.J. Stokoe. Name on endapper. Green leatherette, gilt decorated. A nice bright copy. £8.00

[12364] Step, Edward. Wayside and Woodland Blossoms Series I, II and III. 3 volumes.. London: Frederick Warne, New Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrappers. Series I 1938. xxxii, 176pp. Colour figures of 127 species and 150 text illustrations.Series II 1941. xxxvi, 1886pp. Colour figures of 130 species and 140 text illustrations. Series III 1941. xxxii, 191pp. Colour figures of 64 species. 87 photographs and 119 text illustrations. Name to each volume. Red leatherette, gilt decorated., some pencilled annotations, spines slightly dulled. A nice uniform set. £25.00

[7013] Stepnell, Kenneth and Esther. Birds of Victoria. Adelaide: Rigby, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0727000241. 4to. Unpaginated. 2pp. introduction. 29pp. colour photographs with accompanying text. Inscription and Christmas gift label on endpaper. Pictorial cloth. £6.00

[11509] Stevenson, Violet. Daily Telgraph Vegetable Gardening Made Easy. London: Collins, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0004120671. 126pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[5847] Stevenson, Violet. A Modern Herbal - How to Grow, Cook and Use Herbs. London: Octopus, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0706403835. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated in colour. Bookplate. Pictorial cloth . £4.00

[4640] Stevenson, Violet. Indoor Plants. London: Ward Lock, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No d/w as issued. ISBN: 0706359445. A Kingfisher Guide. 125pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £3.00

[4641] Stevenson, Violet. Patio, Rooftop and Balcony Gardening. London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CNOWV. 127pp. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £5.00

[6714] Stevenson, Violet. Flower Arrangement in Colour. London: B.T. Batsford, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CL0B7. 71pp. 24 colour plates. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £5.00

[12233] Stoko, W.J.. The Caterpillars of the British Butterflies including The Eggs, Chrysalids and Food-Plants. London: Frederick Warne, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 248pp. 348 illustrations, 68 in full colour. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £10.00

[553] Stringer, Michael. Wild Flowers illustrated in colour. John Bartholomew, 1973. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. Small 4to. 61pp. Many colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Laminated boards. £4.00

[3523] Stubbs, Ann L.. Your Cat. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: . 127pp. Illustrated with photographs. Collins Nutshell Books. No inscriptions. Illustrated cloth, indents on preliminary pages. £3.00

[12851] Sturgis, Matthew. The English Cat at Home. London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0701135808. 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £6.00

[14463] Sumner, Heywood. Cuckoo Hill - The Book of Gorley. London: J.M. Dent, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0460047442. Small 4to. xxi,180pp. Illustrated. Sumner was a major figure in the Arts and Crafts movement. This is his account of life in the New Forest between 1904 and 1909. An edited version was published by the Chiswick Press in 1910. Dustwrapper price clipped. No inscriptions. A beautifully produced book £5.00

[13447] Sumner, Heywood. Cuckoo Hill - The Book of Gorley. London: J.M. Dent, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. / Fine.. ISBN: 0460047442. Small 4to. xxi,180pp. Illustrated. Sumner was a major figure in the Arts and Crafts movement. This is his account of life in the New Forest between 1904 and 1909. An edited version was published by the Chiswick Press in 1910. Dustwrapper not price clipped. No inscriptions. A beautifully produced book £6.00

[2433] Sutton & Sons. The Culture of Vegetables and Flowers from Seeds and Roots. London: Simpkin Marshall, 1930. Eighteenth Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJ72X. 462pp. 2pp adverts. Comprehensive reference work form the famous Reading seed merchants. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, slightly marked.. £4.00

[2572] Synge, Patrick M.. Flowers in Winter. London: Lindsay Drummond, 1948. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 122pp.4 colour and 52 monochrome plates. Inscription on half-title. Green cloth gilt. £5.00

[3361] Synge, Patrick M.. Collins Guide to Bulbs. London: Collins, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CL9KN. 320pp. 330 bulbs illustrated in colour and 27 in black and white. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[10514] Tangye, Derek. A Gull on the Roof. London: Michael Joseph, 1963. 6th Impression. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: . 190pp. Sketches by Jean Tangye. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[11290] Tansley, A.G.. Our Heritage of Wild Nature - A Plea for Organized Nature Conservation. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper viii, 74pp. 26 plates. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £8.00

[10927] Taylor, Geoffrey. The Victorian Flower Garden. London: Skeffington, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 212pp. 11plates , 2 in colour. No inscriptions. Original green cloth. £12.00

[12841] Taylor, Patrick. Planting in Patterns. London: Pavilion, 1989. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1851452966. The National Trust Gardening Guides - Series editor Penelope Hobhouse. . 4to. IIllustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[11536] Temple, Vere. How To Do It Series No. 33 : Flowers and Butterflies Wild Flowers. London: The Studio, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ in poor dustwrapper 96pp. 16 colour plates and numerous monocrome illustrations. Inscription on end paper. Original red cloth, marked on front board o/w VG. £8.00

[4643] Terry, Henry. A Victorian Flower Album - God's Floral Gems Glistening on the Verdant Face of Nature. Collected and Painted in the Summer Evenings of 1873 as a Pleasing Recreation. London: Allen Lane, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 071391145X. Oblong 4to. 119pp. Elegantly illustrated. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £8.00

[3524] Thomas Sir William Beach. The Way of a Dog. London: Michael Joseph, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 154pp. Illustrated by Allan W. Seaby. Name on endpaper. Blue-green cloth. £3.00

[12847] Thomas, Graham Stuart; National Trust (Great Britain). Gardens of the National Trust. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback. Fine in fine d/w ISBN: 0297775596. No inscriptions. £4.00

[12846] Thomas, Graham Stuart; National Trust (Great Britain). Gardens of the National Trust. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson/The National Trust, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine price-clipped d/w ISBN: 0297775596. No inscriptions. £6.00

[11503] Thrower, Percy. Fresh Vegetables and Herbs from You Garden. London: Hamlyn, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0600335054. Small 4to. 80pp. Numerous illustrations. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt, £6.00

[11491] Thrower, Percy. Encyclopaedia of Gardening. London: Collingridge Books, 1974. 12th impression. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in poor dustwrapper ISBN: 0600442268. Small 4to. 256pp. Numerous illustrations. No inscriptions. Original plum cloth gilt. £5.00

[11538] Thrower, Percy. In Your Greenhouse with Percy Thrower. London: Hamlyn, 1974. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. ISBN: 0600348393. 4to. 141pp. Illustrated in colour and with line drawings. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £5.00

[12843] Titchmarsh, Alan. How Te Be A Super Gardener. London: Guild Publishing, 1991. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper No inscriptions. £4.00

[14034] Titchmarsh, Alan. Trowel and Error. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. 6th Impression. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0340765429. 322pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £4.00

[11500] Toogood, Alan. Gardening Under Cover. London: J.M. Dent, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0460045555. vi, 265pp. 70 figures. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £10.00

[11543] Tribe, Ian. The Plant Kingdom. London: Hamlyn, 1972. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0600000966. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. £4.00

[9810] Turner, Arthur and Baker, Harry with revisions by Ray Waite. Wisley Handbook 33 : Grapes Indoor and Out. London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1983. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0900629959. No inscriptions. £4.00

[11505] Turner, Arthur and Baker, Harry with revisions by Ray Waite. Wisley Handbook 33 : Grapes Indoor and Out. London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0900629959. No inscriptions. £6.00

[5849] Tyldesley, David. Birches, Badgers and Buttercups - Nottinghamshire's Natural History. Cromwell: Cromwell Press, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0951138529. 64pp. Illustrated by Lynda Milner. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £6.00

[11496] Unwin, Chas W.J.. Gladioli and Dahlias. London: W.H. & L. Collingridge, 1956. Revised edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in dustwrapper.. 128pp. Coloured frontipiece and black and white plates. Inscription on endpaper. Original green cloth. £6.00

[6040] van Lawick-Goodall, Jane. In the Shadow of Man. London: Collins, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0002113570. 256pp. Illustrated. Family trees on endpapers. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[11540] Various. All Season Guide to Gardening : Late Spring. London: Reader's Digest, 2003. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0276427084. 4to. 160pp. Illustrated in colour.No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards. £6.00

[11542] Various. Container Gardening for All Seasons. London: Reader's Digest, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0276424867. 4to. 320pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards. £10.00

[10445] Verey, Rosemary. A Countrywoman's Year. Boston: Little Brown, 1989. First US edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0316899771. 117pp. Illustrated. Foreword by H.R.H. The Prince of Wales. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth gilt. £8.00

[11873] Vergine, Gary and Jefferson-Brown, Michael. Tough Plants for Tough Places. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0715305360. 4to. 256pp. Numerous colour illustrations and line drawings. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £12.00

[1143] Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Garden Alive. London: Studio Vista, 1967. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in worn d/w. ISBN: 0289370353. 1st edition. 195pp. 15 illustrations. The history of the making of a garden on acid soil in Surrey. No inscriptions. £5.00

[2436] Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. The Ladybird Book of Garden Flowers. Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth, 1960. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: B0000CKI5Z. 48pp. index. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. £4.00

[8427] Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. The Vanishing Wild Life of Britain. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0261618598. 159pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[7592] von Frisch, Karl. Animal Architecture. London: Hutchinson, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: 0091227100. 306pp. 114 colour and monochrome plates. 105 figures. Translated by Lisbeth Gombrich. Dustwrapper large loss on rear panel. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, front board marked. £5.00

[13721] Wadey, H.J.. The Behaviour of Bees and of Bee-keepers. Bee Craft, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. vii, 175pp. Original illustrations by Neil Nettleton. Forewrod by Miss A.D. Betts. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £6.00

[11501] Walls, Ian. Modern Greenhouse Methods : Flowers and Plants. London: Frederick Muller, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0584103867. 218pp. 8 pp. plates. 6 figures. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £10.00

[10920] Watson, Rosamund Marriott. The Heart of a Garden. London: Alexander Moring Ltd. The De La More Press, 1907. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 72pp. Frontispiece and 33 further plates. Name/date[1910] on endpaper. Originalillustrated grren cloth, marked/worn on extremities. £20.00



[6556] Weaver, Gabrielle. Designing Your Garden. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1975. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0856850888. A Golden Hands book. 4to. 64pp. Many colour illustrations. No inscriptions. £4.00

[10770] Weaver, Pat. Pelargoniums. London: Collins, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0004123816. Collins Aura Garden Handbooks. 48pp. IIlustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9804] Wells, George. Wisley Handbook 5 : Fuschias. London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1978. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0900629193. No inscriptions. £4.00

[12849] Westell, W. Percival and Turner Henry E.. The Wood I Know. London: J.M. Dent, Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w. Dent's "Open-Air" Nature Books No. 3. 86pp. 12 colour plates and black and white illustrations. Bible Class prize bookplate dated 1941. Illustrated grey cloth. £6.00

[13815] Wheelwright, Edith Grey. Greenhouse Culture for Amateurs. London: Country Life, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 163pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper has loss at spine ends. Green cloth . £5.00

[10223] Whitehead, George E.. Garden Herbs - Culture: Storage: Uses. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 84pp, No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Beige cloth. £3.00

[2438] Whitehead, Stanley B.. The Good Gardener's Encyclopedia - Month by Month in the Garden. London: Spring Books, 1964. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CM7TU. 303pp. Illustrations. Inscriptions on endpaper. £3.00

[12366] Whitehead, Stanley B.. The Book of Flowering Trees and Shrubs. London: Frederick Warne, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 244pp. 63 colour plates, No inscriptions. Green cloth, spine sunned. £4.00

[8753] Wiley, Constance and Wilson. Boxers. London: W. & G. Foyle, 1962. Reprint. Hardback. Good. Ex-library 104pp. Illustrated. Pictorial laminated boards, marked. £3.00

[2416] Wilson, G. Fox and Ramsbottom, John. The Enemies of the Rose. London: The National Rose Society of Great Britain, 1951. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CPCJX. 153pp. 4pp adverts. . 10 colour plates. 17 figures. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9279] Winkler, Dr. Josef R.. A Book of Beetles. London: Spring Books, 1964. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 151pp. Index. 56 Colour plates by Vladimir Bohac. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Grey decorated cloth gilt, boards foxed/marked.. £6.00

[11959] Wood Rev. J.G.. Homes without Hands - being a description of the habitations of animals, classed according to their principle of construction. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1898. New Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Large 8vo. xix, 632pp. Illustrated with new designs by W.F. Keykl and E. Smith. Engraved by G. Pearson..Inscription dated 1902. Green cloth, elaborate gilt blocked design to the front board depicting animals and plants, gilt decorated spine. A handsome volume. £16.00

[12535] Wood, Rev. Theodore. The Little Naturalist in the Garden. London: Ernest Nister, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Small format. 108pp. Coloured frontispiece. Illustrated by G.E. Collins and J. Halliday. No inscriptions. Quarter cloth and illustrated glazed boards. £6.00

[7236] Woollard, Leslie. Japanese and Miniature Gardens. London: W&G Foyle, 1954. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CIPX1. Foyles Handbooks. 95pp.Illustrated. Foreword by Roy Hay. No inscriptions. £3.00

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK

Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928  Fax : +44[0]1608 730810

email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk