Orangeberry Books

Foreign Languages 

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

[10910] ----. Engleski S Izgovorom. Zagreb: Nova Gradiska, 1970. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 8673890039. No inscriptions. £6.00

[8711] Abbé Prévost. Die Geschichte der Manon Lescaut und des Chevalier des Grieux. Leipzig: Insel, 1905. Full-Leather. Good+. 287pp. 4 coloured plates. Bookplate. Full red leather gilt, worn on extremities, pages browned. £15.00

[10065] Akehurst, F.R.P. [editor]. Encomia - Bibliographical Bulletin of The International Courtly Literature Society. Vol V, Fall, 1983. . International Courtly Literature Society, Paperback. Very Good International Bibliography for 1981. 4to. Illustrated. Annotations. £8.00

[10064] Akehurst, F.R.P. [editor]. Encomia - Bibliographical Bulletin of The International Courtly Literature Society. Vol IV, Fall, 1982. . International Courtly Literature Society, Paperback. Very Good International Bibliography for 1980. 4to. Illustrated. Annotations. £8.00

[10202] Anglade, Joseph. Grammaire de élémentaire de l'ancien français. Paris: Armand Colin, 1965. Paperback. Good No inscriptions. £8.00

[10081] Anon. Perspectives Médiévales No. 19 Juin 1993. Paris: Société de langue et de littérature médiévales d'0c et d'oïl, Paperback. Very Good 4to. £10.00

[10078] Anon. Perspectives Médiévales No. 16 Juin 1990. Paris: Société de langue et de littérature médiévales d'0c et d'oïl, Paperback. Very Good 4to. Annotations. £10.00

[10082] Anon. Perspectives Médiévales No. 20 Juin 1994. Paris: Société de langue et de littérature médiévales d'0c et d'oïl, Paperback. Very Good 4to. £10.00

[10039] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLV No. 2. April 1991. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Fine No inscriptions. £8.00

[10083] Anon. Actualité des Troubadors Ventabren 21 Juin 1987. Association Culterelle Pronvencale de Ventabren, Paperback. Very Good 65pp. £10.00

[10050] Anon. Lo Libre de Jòb [Presentacion e causidas] Qohelèt [Revirada integrala]. Paperback. Fine 96pp. £8.00

[10045] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLVI No. 4. October 1992. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Fine No inscriptions. Table of contents for Volume XLVI loosely enclosed. £8.00

[10044] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLVI No. 3. July 1992. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Fine No inscriptions. £8.00

[10089] Anon. Les Romans Courtois - extraits. Paris: Classiques Larousse, Paperback. Very Good French text. Name on half-title. £3.00

[10043] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLVI No. 2. April 1992. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Fine No inscriptions. £8.00

[10042] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLVI No. 1. January 1992. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Fine No inscriptions. £8.00

[10051] Anon. Òu L'Òme. Tolosa: Centre Regional D'Estudis Occitans, Paperback. Fine 112pp. £10.00

[10033] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLIII No. 4. October 1989. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Very Good No inscriptions. Pen mark on back cover. £8.00

[7858] Anon. Manuale della Conversazione Colla Pronunzia e dello stile epistolaire Italiano-Francese. Parigi: Fratelli Garnier, 1924. Paperback. Reading copy vii, 376pp. Limp red cloth covers, corners thumbed, pages browned. £6.00

[8686] Anon. Michelin Deutschland 1989. Karlsruhe: Michelin Reifenwerke, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 903pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth, rubbed/bumped o/w VG. £4.00

[8691] Anon. Michel Briefmarken-Katalog 1935 - Europa. Leipzig: Schwaneberger, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 1707pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, pages browned. £5.00

[8697] Anon. Klothildes Memoiren. Hamburg: A. Martin, Paperback. Very Good 96pp. Cartoons. Covers rubbed. £6.00

[8710] Anon. Anecdoten von Friedrich dem Grosen. Leipzig: Insel, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Insel-Bücherei Nr. 159. 79pp. 5 illustrations by Adolph Menzel. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Decorated paper-covered boards, rubbed. £8.00

[10041] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLV No. 4. October 1991. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Fine No inscriptions. Table of contents for Volume XLV loosely enclosed. £8.00

[10032] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLIII No. 3. July 1989. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Fine No inscriptions. £8.00

[10040] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLV No. 3. July 1991. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Fine No inscriptions. £8.00

[10034] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLIV No. 1. January 1990. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Fine No inscriptions. £8.00

[10035] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLIV No. 2. April 1990. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Fine No inscriptions. £8.00

[10036] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLIV No. 3. July 1990. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Fine No inscriptions. £8.00

[10037] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLIV No. 4. October 1990. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Fine No inscriptions. £8.00

[10038] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLV No. 1. January 1991. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Fine No inscriptions. £8.00

[10079] Anon. Perspectives Médiévales No. 17 Juin 1991. Paris: Société de langue et de littérature médiévales d'0c et d'oïl, Paperback. Very Good 4to. . £10.00

[10031] Anon. French Studies - A Quarterly Review Volume XLIII No. 1. January 1989. London: The Society for French Studies, 1989. Paperback. Fine No inscriptions. £8.00

[10909] Anon. Methuen's Universal Dictionary : English-Spanish Spanish-English. London: Methuen, 1960. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good No inscriptions. £6.00

[10903] Anon. Berlitz Italian for Travellers. Lausanne: Berlitz, 1991. 13th impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 2831507456. No inscriptions. £3.00

[7781] Anouilh, Jean. Antigone. London: George G. Harrap, 1969. Reprint. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0245551387. 109pp. Edited by W.M. Landers. Introduction and notes in English. Play text in French. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, rubbed and marked. £3.00

[10061] Ariès, André. Universalité de la Langue Provencale . Conseil Régional Provence-Alpes- Côtes d,Azur , Paperback. Very Good French Text. 144pp. Préface de Charles Rostaing. No inscriptions. £8.00

[10173] Arland, Marcel. Marivaux - Les Essais XL. Paris: Gallimard, 1950. Paperback. Good No inscriptions. £8.00

[8713] Augusti, Brigitte. Edelfalk und Waldvöglein. Leipzig: Dr. Mar Gehlen, 1926. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 207pp. Illustrated. 6pp. catalogue. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, pictorial onlay, rubbed, lacks front endpaper. £4.00

[8694] Bachmann Prof. Dr. F.. Schweiz aus der Vogelschau. Zürich: Das Beste aus Reader's Digest, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 3716600067. 4to. 316pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Dustwrapper. Name on front endpaper. Blue cloth. £12.00

[10062] Balzac, Honore de. Eugénie Grandet. Paris: Nelson, 1932. Hardback. Good 271pp. Cream cloth, lacks front endpaper. £3.00

[10119] Balzac, Honore de. Ursule Mirouët. Paris: Nelson, 1953. Hardback. Good 380pp. French text. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original cream cloth, discoloured. £8.00

[10176] Bareau, Michel L. [editeur]. Parabasis 1 : Pierre Corneille - Ambiguitïés. Edmonton: Alta Press, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0921984014. 125pp. No inscriptions. £10.00

[10194] Bec, Pierre [editeur]. Petite Anthologie de la Lyrique D'Occitane du Moyen Age . Édouard Aubanel, 1966. Paperback. Good Les Classiques D'Oc. 206pp.. Frontispiece £12.00

[10207] Berol. The Romance of Tristran Volume I - Introduction, Text, Glossary, Index. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0631025103. Blackwell's French Texts. Edited and introduction in English by A Ewert. Annotated. £3.00

[10897] Blackley, Rev. William Lewery and Friedlander, Carl Martin. A Practical Dictionary of the German & English Languages. London: Longmans Green, 1910. New Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 552pp. Gothic script. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth gilt. £8.00

[10093] Bourdillon, F.W. [editor]. Aucassin et Nicolette. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1970. 3rd Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0719003873. French text. Introduction and Notes in English by F.W. Bourdillon. Annotated. £3.00

[7786] Bourget, Paul. Le Sens de la Mort. Paris: Librarie Plon, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 328pp. No dustwrapper. Bookplate. Decorated boards, pages browned o/w VG. £3.00

[198] Busch, Wilhelm. Mar und Morik - eine Bubengeschichte in sieben Streichen. Munchen: Braun und Schneider, 1898. 44th impression. Hardback.. Very Good. 53pp. Numerous hand coloured illustrations. Children'verse [German Text]. No inscriptions. Original printed boards slightly rubbed o/w VG. £8.00

[7787] Cahuet, Alberic. Le Masque aux Yeux D'or. Paris: Charpentier, 1926. Dix-Huitieme Mille. Hardback. Very Good 230p. No inscriptions. Quarter green morocco gilt, pages browned, spine sunned to brown, gilt very bright. £10.00

[11013] Calthrop, J.E.. A German Physics Reader. London: Heinemann, 1943. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 83pp. No inscriptions. Original green cloth. £6.00

[10904] Carpenter, Edwin. Collins Italian Phrase Book. London: Collins, 1984. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0004339673. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10901] Chaffurin, Louis revised by Jean Mergault. English-French French-English Dictionary. Paris: Librairie Larousse, 1941. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 2030204021. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10887] Chérel, J.-L. et Ioannidi, H.. Le Grec Sans Peine. Paris: Assimil, 1966. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiv, 368ppIllustartions de Pierre Sotmier et Robert Gring. Original brown cloth gilt. £8.00

[10212] Cockerham, Harry and Ehrman, Esther [editors]. Ideology and Religion in French Literature - Essays in honour of Brian Juden. Camberley: Porphyrogenitus, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1871328020. 4to. 359pp. Portrait frontispice. Name inside cover. £20.00

[9916] Collymore, Frank A.. Notes for a Glossary of Words and Phrases of Barbadian Dialect. Bridgetown, Barbados: Advocate Co., 1957. Second Edition revised and enlarged. Paperback. Good. 94pp. Name on front. Covers marked, contents clean £6.00

[12882] Cooper, Paul. Avventura: Beginner's Course in Italian. London: BBC, 1979. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0563106719. No inscriptions. Covers creased. £3.00

[8702] Cronin, A.J.. Die Zitadelle. Berlin: Paul Zsolnay, 1938. 15-22 tausend. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 484pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, rubbed, pages slightly browned. £3.00

[10056] de Musset, Alfred. Lorenzaccio. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1959. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good French text. Introduction and Notes in English by Phyllls E. Crump. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10091] de Troyes, Chrétien. Oeuvres Choisies. Paris: Classiques Larousse, Paperback. Good French text. Name on half-title. Pages browned. £3.00

[10118] de Vigny, Alfred. Poésies Complètes. Paris: Bibliothèque de Cluny, 1936. Paperback. Very Good Bibliothèque de Cluny Volume 6. £8.00

[7793] de Vogue, le Vte. E.-M.. Nouvelles Orientales. Paris: Nelson, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Coloured frontispiece. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Decorated cream cloth, marked. £5.00

[10077] Dobozy, Maria. Encomia - Bibliographical Bulletin of The International Courtly Literature Society. Vol XVII, Spring, 1995. International Courtly Literature Society, Paperback. Very Good International Bibliography for 1993. Illustrated. Annotations. £8.00

[10071] Dobozy, Maria. Encomia - Bibliographical Bulletin of The International Courtly Literature Society. Vol XII, Spring, 1990. International Courtly Literature Society, Paperback. Very Good International Bibliography for 1988. Illustrated. Annotations. £8.00

[10073] Dobozy, Maria. Encomia - Bibliographical Bulletin of The International Courtly Literature Society. Vol XIII, Spring, 1991. International Courtly Literature Society, Paperback. Very Good International Bibliography for 1989. Illustrated. Annotations. £8.00

[10074] Dobozy, Maria. Encomia - Bibliographical Bulletin of The International Courtly Literature Society. Vol XIV, Spring, 1992. International Courtly Literature Society, Paperback. Very Good International Bibliography for 1990. Illustrated. £8.00

[10075] Dobozy, Maria. Encomia - Bibliographical Bulletin of The International Courtly Literature Society. Vol XV, Spring, 1993. International Courtly Literature Society, Paperback. Very Good International Bibliography for 1991. Illustrated. £8.00

[10076] Dobozy, Maria. Encomia - Bibliographical Bulletin of The International Courtly Literature Society. Vol XVI, Spring, 1994. International Courtly Literature Society, Paperback. Very Good International Bibliography for 1992. Illustrated. £8.00

[11464] Dow, C.R.. German Science Reader Part I - Mathematics, Physics & Chemistry. London: J.M. Dent, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca 1920]. 85pp. Name on endpaper. Original fawn cloth. £10.00

[10183] Duchamel, Georges. Pages Choisies. Paris: Librairie Hachette, Paperback. Good Illustrated. Specimen copy. £3.00

[5541] Duff, Charles and Makaroff, Dmitri. First Year Russian - A Course for Beginners. London: Cassell, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Good+.No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKOKU. xii, 121pp. School stamp on endpaper. Blue cloth. £3.00

[7372] Edwards, Roger. Y Gofadail Fethodistaidd. Bodhyfryd, Conwy: David Williams, 1880. Hardback. Very Good. xvi, 387pp. Name on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt. £20.00

[10179] Eichendorff. Aus dem Leben Eines Taugenichts - Erzählung. Stuttgart: Philipp Reclam, Paperback. Good 102pp. Name inside cover £3.00

[10200] Engelhardt, Irmgard. Mein Kleines Vogelbuch II. Heimische Vögel In Wald und Flur. Innsbruck: Pinguin Verlag, 1974. Hardback. Very Good 87pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. £4.00

[8692] Fedor von Zobeltitz. Chronik der Gesellschaft unter den letzten Kaiserreich - Zweiter Band 1902-1914. Hamburg: Alster , 1922. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 381pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Quarter blue cloth gilt and yellow paper covered boards, pages browned. £8.00

[11250] Findlay, J.J.. Dueutsche Jugend -Eine Einleitung in das Leben und die Sprache des Deutschen Volkes. London: Gregg Publishing, 1931. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Large format. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £12.00

[8703] Fulda, Ludwig. Der Talisman - Dramatisches Marchen in vier Aufzugen. Stuttgart: Cottaschen, 1894. Sievente auflage. Hardback. Reading copy. 144pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, marked/rubbed. £3.00

[10143] Garnier, Robert. Les Juifves. Paris: Garnier, 1950. Paperback. Good Introduction, Notes, Grammaire et Lexique par Marcel Hervier. Annotated. £30.00

[10188] Gautier, Théophile. Le Pavillon Sur L'Eau. London: Blackie & Son, Paperback. Good Blackie's French Plain Texts. £3.00

[10193] Giradoux, Jean. La Guerre de Troie N'Aura pas Lieu. London: University of London Press, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Good 155pp. Edited with an Introduction in English by Henri J.G. Godin. French Text. A few annotations in pencil. £3.00

[10184] Giradoux, Jean. Pages Choisies. Paris: Librairie Hachette, Paperback. Good Illustrated. Specimen copy. £3.00

[10386] Goethe. Works - Poems and Plays Six Volumes in Two. Stuttgart- Berlin: J.G. Cotta'sche, Hardback. Very Good German text, Gothic lettering. Volume One : Calvigo. 1856. 70pp. Egmont. 1859. 119pp. Turquato Tasso. 1859. 137pp. Iphigenie auf Tauris. 1859. 94pp. Gök von Berlichingen. 1859. 152pp. Volume Two : Gedichte. 1859. 482pp. Hermann und Dorothen. 1860. 98pp. Blue cloth with gilt ruled borders. £25.00

[10178] Goethe, J.W.. Faust - Der Tragördie Erster und Zweiter Teil. Stuttgart: Philipp Reclam, Hardback. Good in worn dustwrapper 221pp. Name inside cover. Original blue cloth gilt, marked. £3.00

[10169] Goethe, J.W.. Die Lieden Des Jungen Werthers. Stuttgart: Philipp Reclam, Paperback. Good 153pp. Name on title page. Annotated. £3.00

[10400] Goldoni, Carlo. Commedie : Albergati Capacelli, Giovanni Giraud ed Alberto Nota. Parigi: Vva. Baudry, Libreria Europea, 1855. Quarter leather. Very Good 388pp. Italian text. Name on fly-leaf. Original quarter green calf gilt. £20.00

[14243] Graglia, C.. A New Pocket Dictionary of the Italian and English Languages in Two Parts I. Italian and English.- II. English and Italian Many new words and locutions, with a compendious elementary Italian grammar, are now added.. London: Printed for J. Johnson et al., 1807. Tenth Edition. Full-Leather. Re-binding copy Book block split. Front board detached, rear board loose. Full brown calf. £5.00

[10168] Grillparzer, Franz. Des Meeres und Der Liebe Wellen. Stuttgart: Philipp Reclam, Paperback. Very Good 78pp. Name on title page £3.00

[10180] Guth, Paul. Le Naïf sous Les Drapeaux. Albin Michel, 1954. Paperback. Good Pages browned. £3.00

[10175] Guth, Paul. Le Mariage du Naïf. Albin Michel, 1957. Paperback. Good Pages browned. £3.00

[12401] Hackett, C.A.. An Anthology of Modern French Poetry From Baudelaire to the Present Day. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1970. Third Edition reprinted with corrections. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0631101209. liii, 333pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £15.00

[10198] Halet, Pierre. Le Cheval-Caillou - comédie burlesque. Bourges: , 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Good 89pp. Presentation inscription from the Comédie de Bourges. £10.00

[3290] Hartdegen, Lutz. Die Leprainsel im River Ping. J.P. Peter, Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. 120pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. £5.00

[10211] Hartley, David [ editor]. Travaux Pratiques. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 034038624X. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[8704] Hauptmann, Gerhart. Die Weber. Berlin: S. Fischer , 1935. Hardback. Good. 110pp. No inscriptions. Card covers. £3.00

[8705] Hirsch, Leo. Gespräch im Nebel - Leibniz besucht Spinoza . Berlin: Philo Verlag, 1935. Hardback. Good+. Philo-Bucherei Nr. 2. 47pp. No inscriptions. Grey paper covered boards, backstrip repaired. £25.00

[8706] Hoffmann-Ostenhof, Helyett. Frau im Föhn. Berlin: Wegweiser, 1957. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 350pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Quarter blue cloth and illustrated boards. £3.00

[7795] Hugo, Victor. Les Miserables - Tome Troisieme. Paris: Nelson, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 480pp. Coloured frontispiece. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original decorated cream cloth, rubbed/bumped o/w VG. £6.00



[10206] Hugo, Victor. les Feuilles d'Automne. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1948. Reprint. Paperback. Good Blackwell's French Texts. Edited and introduction in English by L. Bisson. Annotated. £3.00

[10899] Jago, R.P.. Harrap's Concise French and English Dictionary. London: George G. Harrap, 1971. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: 0245556540. viii, 804pp. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £7.00

[10898] Jago, R.P.. Harrap's Concise French and English Dictionary. London: George G. Harrap, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. viii, 804pp. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00

[10902] Jäschke, Richard. English-Italian Conversation Dictionary. London: David Nutt, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Nutt's Conversation Dictionaries. Small format. viii, 425pp. No inscriptions. Orignal red cloth gilt. £12.00

[5879] Jeffery, Brian. French Renaissance Comedy 1552-1630. London: Oxford University Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0198153910. Signed by the author 'For Patrick and Sue Phillips/who have followed this book from its beginnings/with love,/Brian'. viii,209pp. 11 plates . 2 text figures. Blue cloth gilt. £20.00

[10197] Jourda, Pierre. Marot - Connaisance des Lettres. Paris: Hatier, 1967. Paperback. Good Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[4806] Kean, Mary. Scottish-English/English-Scottish Dictionary. Bristol: Abson Books, 1979. 7th impression. Paperback. Very Good Small oblong format. 45pp. 2pp catalogue. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10286] La Rochefoucauld. Maxims. London: Penguin Books, 1967. Reprint. Paperback. Good Translated by L.W. Tanscock. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed. £3.00

[10088] La Rochefoucauld. Maximes Choisies suivies d'extraits des Moralistes du XVII siecle. Paris: Classiques Larousse, Paperback. Very Good French text. £3.00

[7436] Lambton, Ann K.S.. Persian Vocabulary. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000EFUXR. xii, 394pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £25.00

[1248] Lawrence & Wishart. Russian - English Dictionary. Lawrence & Wishart, 1943. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. 822pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £4.00

[11315] Levi, Hedwig . Easy German Stories. London: George G. Harrap, 1908. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 98pp. 12pp. catalogue. Edited with note and vocabulary by Mrs. Luise Delp. German text. Gothic script. Notes in English. Owner's stamp on endpaper. £15.00

[2183] Magee, Eve. Le Livre Rouge. London: Blackie & Son, Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. Small 4to. 96pp. Ilustrated including many charming full page colour illustrations. A French vocabulary book written by a teacher at Edgbaston High School for Girls., Birmingham. No inscriptions. VG. £8.00

[13519] Mallet, Adeline. Lettre A L'Adorée [1979-1980]. Paris: Jean Grassin, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: . 147pp. Edition limited to 200 copies. Inscribed and signed by the author. French text. £15.00

[13518] Mallet, Adeline. Douce Époque : Portraits de Anna de Noailles Marie-Laure Maeterlinck Andre Maurois Cocteau Gerard Philipe . Paris: Jean Grassin, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 144pp. Frontispiece by F. Cacan. Edition limited to 1000 copies of which this is No. 931. Inscribed and signed by the author. French text. £15.00

[13520] Mallet, Adeline. Défoulements [1974-1978]. Paris: Jean Grassin, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 133pp. Edition limited to 300 copies of which this is No. 35. Inscribed and signed by the author. French text. £15.00

[13521] Mallet, Adeline. L'Ombre de Lady Windway - Souvenir d'un Commissaire. Paris: André Bonne, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 139pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. French text. £15.00

[8712] Mann, Thomas. Buddenbrooks. Berlin: S. Fischer, 151-250 tausend. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 729pp. German text - gothic script. No dustwrapper. Owner's stamp on fly-leaf. Original brown cloth, marked. £3.00

[10205] Marie de France. Lais. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1965. Reprint. Paperback. Good Blackwell's French Texts. Edited and introduction in English by A. Ewert. Annotated in pencil. £3.00

[10057] Marivaux. Arlequin Poli Par Amour/ L'Epreuve - comedies. Paris: Classiques Larousse, Paperback. Very Good French text. Name on half-title. £3.00

[10086] Marivaux. Le Fausses Confidence. Paris: Classiques Larousse, Paperback. Very Good French text. Name on endpaper. £3.00

[9281] Marks, J.. Gasc's Little Gem Dicionary of the French and English Languages. London: G. Bell, 1956. Reprint. Hardback. Good New edition with an enlarged supplement. 34, 279pp. Notes on rear endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[7797] Marnas, M.. Quel Est Donc Cet Homme ?. Paris: Perrin , 1927. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xvi, 375pp. Folding map of Palestine. No dustwrapper. Bookplate. Half cream cloth gilt and patterned paper boards, rubbed, closed tear on title page, pages browned. £8.00

[11884] Marraro, Howard R. [editor]. Contemporary Italian Short Stories. London: George G. Harrap, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xix, 251pp. Authors include Gabriele D'Annunzio and Luigi Pirandello. Introduction in English. Stories in Italian, each prefaced by a portrait and biography of the author. Notes and exercises in English. Italian -English vocabulary. Name on endpaper. Orange cloth. £6.00

[7206] Massebieau, L.. Les Colloques Scolaires Du Seizieme Siecle et Leurs Auteurs (1480-1570). Paris: J. Bonhoure et Cie., 1878. First Edition. 254pp. Containing Introduction. PREMIÈRE PARTIE - Le Latin Considéré Comme Langue Vivante Au XVIe Siecle et L'Origine Des Colloques. SECONDE PARTIE - Le Colloques et Leurs Auteurs : Première section - Allemagne. Deuxième Section - Flandre, Espagne et Mexique. Troisième Section - France et Suisse. Conclusion. Table des Matières. Annotations in pencil and some scattered foxing and marks . Early, probably contemporary, binding in brown buckram with red leather gilt title label, teg, original printed wrappers bound in at the end. £150.00

[10186] Mauriac, François. Pages Choisies. Paris: Librairie Hachette, Paperback. Good Illustrated. Specimen copy. £3.00

[10191] Mayer, C.A. [editor]. Clement Marot. Pierre Seghers, 1964. Paperback. Good Ecrivains d'Hier et d'Aujourd'hui 16. Name on endpaper. Pages browned. Annotated. £3.00

[14081] Meilhac, Henry et Halévy, Ludovic. Froufrou. Paris: Michel Levy, 1870. Cinquième édition. Half-Leather. Very Good 163pp. Bookplates on front paste-down and flyleaf. Contemporary red half-calf gilt, tooled spine in six compartments, marbled boards and endpapers. £25.00

[10896] Meissner, A.L.. The Public School German Grammar. London: Hachette, 1912. Fifteenth edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xv, 424pp. No inscriptions. Original green cloth, slightly rubbed/marked. £8.00

[7857] Milton, Joao. O Paradiso Perdido Tomo Primieiro (Livros 1-6). Pariz: Didot, 1823. Hardback. xlii, 402pp. 1p. erratas. Engraved frontispiece. Traduzido em verso Portguez por Francisco Bento Maria Targini. Reflexoens e notas do traductor. Contemporary full brown calf, gilt decorations, lacks spine, boards detached. Book block intact. slight foxing. well printed on quality paper. Contents VG. £25.00

[10187] Molière. Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme. Paris: Librairie Hatier, Paperback. Good Les Classiques Pour Tous. Pages browned £3.00

[10171] Montaigne. Selected Essays. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1962. Reprint. Hardback. Good xxx, 351pp. Portrait frontispiece. Edited by Arthur Tilley and A.M. Boase. Introduction in English. French text. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, sunned/worn on extremities. Annotated. £3.00

[10116] Nelli, René. Le Rom,an de Flamenca - Un art d'aimer occitanien du XIIIe siècle. Toulouse: Institut d'Études Occitanes, Paperback. Very Good 199pp. £16.00

[7363] Oddsson, Brynjolf. Ljodmaeli. Reykjavik: Snaeborn Jonsson, The English Bookshop, 1941. Paperback. Very Good. 160pp. Portrait frontispiece. Foreword by Snaeborn Jonsson. Inscribed with a poem in Icelandic, signed by Snaeborn Jonsson dated May 1941. Icelandic text. Yellow printed wrappers, marked, creased. £15.00

[14313] Petrarca, Francesco. Le Rime di Francesco Petrarca - Two volumes. Orleans: C. A. I. Jacob, 1786. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good Tomo Primo xxxii, 216pp. Index. Half- title. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Title page vignette. Some decorations in the text. Contains Vita del Petrarca and Sonneti prima parte. Tomo Secondo 228pp. Index. Half- title. Title page vignette. Some decorations in the text. Contains Sonneti seconda parte, Canzoni, Trionfi and Rime. Bookplate of Margaret Waterhouse to each volume. Full tan calf, gilt ruled borders, decorative tooled spines with title and volume labels, all edges gilt. top and bottom of volume one spine worn. A very pretty set. £150.00

[10182] Proust, Marcel. Pages Choisies. Paris: Librairie Hachette, Paperback. Good Illustrated. Specimen copy. £3.00

[10208] Rabelais. Oeuvres Complètes - Le Tiers Livre. Paris: Les Belles Lettres, 1961. Paperback. Good 313pp. Annotated. £3.00

[10092] Racine. Bérénice. Paris: Classiques Larousse, Paperback. Good French text. Name on half-title. Pages browned. £3.00

[9917] Raverty, Major H.G.. The Pushto Manual - The language of the Afghans. New Delhi: Cosmo Publications, 1986. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0884311805. 257pp. Reprint of the 1880 edition comprising a concise grammar; exercise and dialogues; familiar phrases, proverbs, and vocabulary. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Red cloth gilt. £12.00

[10090] Regnard. Le Légataire Universal. Paris: Classiques Larousse, Paperback. Good French text. Name on half-title. Pages browned. £3.00

[14325] Ricci, Luigi. Le Cento Migliori Poesie (Liriche) Della Lingua Italiana. Venezia: Istituto Veneto dí Arti Grafiche, 1913. Quarta Edizione. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. Small format. xv, 176pp. Owners label on endpaper. Blue and white decorated boards, gilt title label. A very pretty book. £10.00

[10047] Ricketts, Peter T. [editor]. Actes du Premier Congrès International de L'Association D'Êtudes Occitanes. London: A.I.E.O. , Westfield College, 1987. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0951200402. Association Internationale d'Êtudes Occitanes 2. 572pp. £18.00

[10185] Romains, Jules. Pages Choisies. Paris: Librairie Hachette, Paperback. Good Illustrated. Specimen copy. £3.00

[10196] Roques, Mario [editeur]. Aucassin et Nicolette. Paris: Honoré Champion, 1982. Deuxiéme edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 2852030225. xxxviii, 105pp. [8] . Extensive annotations in pencil. £3.00

[10055] Roques, Mario [editeur]. Aucassin et Nicolette - Chantefable du XIII siecle. Paris: Honore Champion, 1980. Second Edition. Paperback. Reading copy French text. Annotated. £3.00

[8715] Rosenberg, Adolf. Terborch und Jan Steen. Bielefeld: Velhagen und Klasing, 1897. Card covers. Good. Kunstler-Monogrpahien Nr. XIX. 113pp. 95 illustrations. No inscriptions. Card covers, rubbed/worn. £3.00

[5955] Rosmer, Jean. Les Compagnons De Marjolaine. Paris: Nelson, 1936. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. iii, 203pp. Illustrations de Henry Morin - 9 full page colour plates and line drawings in the text. No inscriptions. Red cloth, white lettering, scattered foxing. £10.00

[8695] Russell, Zoe L.. Collin's Phrase Books - German. Leipzig: Collins, 1961. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w 160pp. Dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Map endpapers. £3.00

[11840] Rzewuski, Alex Ceslas. A Travers L'invisible Cristal: Confessions D'un Dominicain. Paris: Plon, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine - signed by the author. ISBN: 2259000215. 526pp. Illustrated. Signed and inscribed by the author to Lady Abel Smith. Dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. £25.00

[8707] Salten, Felix. Freunde Aus Aller Welt . Berlin: Paul Zsolnay, 1931. 1-20 tausend. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 248pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[10170] Sedaine, Michel-Jean. Le Philosophe sans Le Sçavoir. Egham: Runnymede Books, 1993. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1870725115. 225pp. Publié avec introduction, notes et variantes par John Dunkley. Texte de la Seconde Edition [1766]. £10.00

[12762] Seuss, Doctore. Quomodo Invidiosulus Nomine Grinchus Christi Natalem Abrogaverit [How The Grinch Stole Christmas]. Illinois: Bolchazy-Carducci , 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0865164207. How the Grinch Stole Christmas translated into Latin by Jennifer and Terence Tunberg.No inscriptions. £8.00

[12879] Shankland,Hugh & Mussi,Ernesto. Amici, Buona Sera : Starting Italian. London: BBC, 1969. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0563085592. Bookplate. Covers worn. £3.00

[8708] Sommer, Ernst. Botschaft aus Granada. Berlin: Jüdische Buch-Vereinigung, 1938. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 390pp. No duswrapper. Name on fly-leaf. Green cloth, slightly marked. £10.00

[6810] Svevo, Italo. La conscience de Zeno. Gallimard, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 2070364399. Folio paperback. 537pp.Traduit de l'italien par Paul-Henry Michel. Nouvelle edition revue par Mario Fusco. No inscriptions. Front cover slightly creased . £4.00

[10466] Tacchi, Andrea. Contemporary Italian. London: Macdonald and Evans, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper xvi, 320pp. ' This is the first book on its subject designed specifically for tesching by the "language laboratory" method. '. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt. £25.00

[8689] Tenschert, Roland. Musikerbrevier. Wien: Wilhelm Frick, 1940. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 296pp. 200 illustrations - 155 plates. Line drawings. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed/worn o/w VG. £5.00

[10072] Van D'Elden, Stephanie Cain. Encomia - Bibliographical Bulletin of The International Courtly Literature Society. Vol X, Spring, 1988. . International Courtly Literature Society, Paperback. Very Good International Bibliography for 1986. Illustrated. Annotations. £8.00

[10070] Van D'Elden, Stephanie Cain. Encomia - Bibliographical Bulletin of The International Courtly Literature Society. VolI XI, Spring, 1989 [plus Vol I, No. 1 Spring 1975]. . International Courtly Literature Society, Paperback. Very Good International Bibliography for 1987. Illustrated. Annotations. £8.00

[10069] Van D'Elden, Stephanie Cain. Encomia - Bibliographical Bulletin of The International Courtly Literature Society. Vol IX, Spring, 1987. . International Courtly Literature Society, Paperback. Very Good International Bibliography for 1985. Illustrated. Annotations. £8.00

[10068] Van D'Elden, Stephanie Cain. Encomia - Bibliographical Bulletin of The International Courtly Literature Society. Vol VIII, Spring, 1986. . International Courtly Literature Society, Paperback. Very Good International Bibliography for 1984. Illustrated. Annotations. £8.00

[10066] Van D'Elden, Stephanie Cain. Encomia - Bibliographical Bulletin of The International Courtly Literature Society. Vol VI, Fall, 1984. . International Courtly Literature Society, Paperback. Very Good International Bibliography for 1982. 4to. Illustrated. Annotations. £8.00

[10067] Van D'Elden, Stephanie Cain. Encomia - Bibliographical Bulletin of The International Courtly Literature Society. Vol VII, Spring, 1985. . International Courtly Literature Society, Paperback. Very Good International Bibliography for 1983. 4to. Illustrated. Annotations. £8.00

[10114] Villon, Francois. Ouevres. Paris: Honoré Champion, 1975. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Very Good Les Classiques Francais du Moyen Age. 188pp. Editée par Auguste Lognon. Quatrième édition revue par Lucen Foulet. Nouveau tirage suivi de notes sur le texte par A. Lanly. £12.00

[8690] Waltari, Mika. Sinuhe der Ägypter. Wien: Donauland, 1954. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 760pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Illustrated grey cloth gilt. £5.00

[12179] Wilmut, Ian,Campbell, Keith,Tudge, Colin. Dolly.: Der Aufbruch ins biotechnische Zeitalter.. München: Hanser, Carl GmbH + Co., 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 3446199993. 405pp. Aus dem Englischen von Hainer Kober. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £10.00

[12178] Wilmut, Prof. Ian, Campbell, Dr. Keith,and Tudge , Colin. Dolly, A Segunda Criação. Rio de Janeiro: Objetiva, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 8573023260. Translated from the original English by Ana Deiró. No inscriptions. £10.00

[10911] Woodhouse, S.C.. The Englishman's Pocket Latin-English and English-Latin Dictionary. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1955. 16th impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 491pp. Armorial bookplate. Oriignal red cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £6.00

[10053] Zimmermann, Jean-Paul. Ouevres Poétiques. A La Baconnière, Neuchatel: La Mandragore qui Chante, 1969. Limited Edition. Paperback. Very Good 208pp. Portrait frontispiece. Number 234 of an edition of 808 copies. No inscriptions. £10.00

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK

Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928  Fax : +44[0]1608 730810

email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk