Orangeberry Books
Countryside and Farming
Order by credit/debit card on our secure site
Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk
[12805] Allingham, Helen and Dick, Stewart. The Cottage Homes of England.
London: Bracken Books, 1984. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper
ISBN: 0946495106. Illustrated. Excellent re-issue of the original 1909 edition.
No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £8.00
[10809] Anon. The Agricutural Landowner's Handbook on Taxation. London: Central
Landowners' Association, 1949. Eighth edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper.
345pp. Foreword by Major R.G. Proby. Original black cloth gilt, slightly marked.
£6.00
[3574] Anon. The Open Air Year - An anthology of the seasons selected from the
Times. London: Times Publishing, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. xii, 242pp. Illustrated with 20 sepia photographs. Preface by
Viscount Grey of Fallodon. Name on endpaper. Green cloth, tape/tape mark at
spine ends. £4.00
[3564] Anon. The Country Gentleman's Catalogue 1975/6. London: Country
Gentleman's Association, 1976. Paperback. Good+. 400pp. £4.00
[10864] Anon. Drayton Experimental Husbandry Farm, Stratford-on Avon - Farm
Guide 1968. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Paperback. Very Good
41pp. Soil map and Farm plan. No inscriptions. Printed covers.slightly marked.
£12.00
[12969] Archer, Fred. The Distant Scene. London: Coronet, 1973. Paperback.
Good+. ISBN: 0340178639. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pages slightly browned.
£3.00
[12774] Ashby, M.K.. Joseph Ashby of Tysoe. Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Ex-library copy in d/w. Ex-school library
with stamp on title page only, otherwise VG in VG dustwrapper. , £6.00
[12951] Baker, Daisy. More Travels in a Donkey Trap. London: Souvenir Press,
1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 028562217X. 191pp.
Coloured frontispiece. Illustrated by Pamela Mara. No inscriptions. £8.00
[12704] Baker, Richard St. Barbe. The Redwoods. London: Lindsay Drummond, 1943.
First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CKGEH. Small 4to.
96pp. 40 illustrations. Red cloth, rubbed £5.00
[14376] Bates, Cadwallader John. Thomas Bates and the Kirklevington Shorthorns -
A Contribution to the History of Pure Durham Cattle. Newcastle upon Tyne: Robert
Redpath, 1897. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good xxii, 513pp.
1p. advert. Engraved portrait frontispiece. 5 further plates. 7 pedigrees [3
folding] . 7 Genealogical diagrams. 32 vignettes in the text. 2 maps. [1
folding]. Inscribed by the author 'To Professor Middleton with the writer's
complimnets, Langley 18 April 1901 Langley is Langley Castle which Bates bought
from the Royal Hospital for Seamen, Greenwich in 1882. Brown cloth gilt with
gold blocked illustration of a Shorthorn bull of the front board. Scarce signed
copy. £480.00
[10521] Beedell, Suzanne. Windmills. London: Bracken Books, Hardback. Fine in
fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1851702318. 4to. 143pp. 115 plates. 31 figures. Foreword
Henry Longhurst. An excellent comprehensive survey of windmills - history,
technology , restoration etc. Original black cloth gilt. £10.00
[6465] Binding, Hilary and MacEwen, Malcolm (editors). Exmoor Review : Lynton
and Lynmouth - National Park at Work - Wildlife of Exmoor . Dulverton, Somerset:
The Exmoor Society, 1976. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0900131225. The Journal of the
Exmoor Society. Volume Number 17. 96pp. Illustrations. Advertisements. No
inscriptions. Illustrated wrappers. £3.00
[12756] Black, David [editor]. Reader's Digest/ National Trust Nature Notebooks
: River, Wetland and Lowland Birds. London: Reader's Digest/National Trust,
1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0276392906. No inscriptions.
£4.00
[12957] Blythe, Ronald. Akenfield. London: Penguin Books, 1982. Reprint.
Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0140034617. No inscriptions. £3.00
[9532] Cassimatis, Jack. The Super Stain Remover Book. London: Bloomsbury, 1992.
First Thus. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1854710974. 80pp. 265 main
entries and almost 1000 references to individual problems. No inscriptions.
Original laminated boards. £4.00
[14443] Cheatle, J.R.W.. A Guide to the British Landscape. London: Collins,
1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good+. ISBN: 0002192403. 350pp. With
over 500 drawings by the author. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. £5.00
[12758] Chisholm, Joanna [editor]. Reader's Digest/ National Trust Nature
Notebooks : Ornamental Trees. London: Reader's Digest/National Trust, 1986.
First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0276392922. No inscriptions. £4.00
[12757] Chisholm, Joanna [editor]. Reader's Digest/ National Trust Nature
Notebooks : Woodland Trees and Shrubs. London: Reader's Digest/National Trust,
1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0276392914. No inscriptions.
£4.00
[5774] Colville, Robert. Pony Riding. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1949.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper Country Books No. 3.
General Editor Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald. 138pp. 2pp index. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[13498] Cornish, C.J.. Wild England of To-day and the wildlife in it. London:
Thomas Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. 374pp. Frontispiece. No
inscriptions. Originally published by Seeley & Co. in 1895. £4.00
[12950] Cragoe, Elizabeth. Cowslips and Clover. London: Sphere Books, 1978.
Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0722126492. No inscriptions. Pages browned £3.00
[14375] Culley, George. Observations on Live Stock containing hints for choosing
and improving the best breeds of the most useful kinds of domestic animals.
London: Printed for G. Wilkie and J Robinson; J. Walker; and G. Robinson ,
Paternoster-Row; and J.Harding . St James's Street, 1807. Fourth edition.
Full-Leather. Very Good vii, xx, 274pp. 6pp. index. The Fourth Edition with an
Appendix. Two engraved plates [ A Bull and A Ram. Full brown leather gilt,
decorated border to boards, elaborately tooled spine, mark [ink ?) at top of
both boards. £360.00
[11606] Davies, Bryan Eagle, David and Finney, Brian. Soil Management. Ipswich:
Farming Press, 1982. Fourth Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w ISBN:
0852361181. 287pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £8.00
[12777] Drabble, Phil. One Man and His Dog. London: Guild Publishing, 1989.
Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth.
£4.00
[12954] Duff, Gail. Country Wisdom: An Encyclopedia of Recipes, Remedies and
Traditional Good Sense. London: Pan Books, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Very
Good. ISBN: 0330256637. No inscriptions. £3.00
[839] Duncan, Ronald. The Blue Fox. London: Museum Press, 1952. 2nd Impression.
Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CI2RW. 202pp. Illustrated by
Michael Hansom. No inscriptions. Corners bumped. £4.00
[12091] Edwards, Elwyn Hartley. A Standard Guide to Horse and Pony Breeds.
London: Macmillan, 1982. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
ISBN: 0333343484. 4to. 352pp. Ilustrated in colour and black and white. No
inscriptions. £8.00
[12776] Elder, Sam introduced by Robert Hardy. The Countryside Companion.
London: Brockhampton Press, 1995. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
1860191622. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £5.00
[3204] Ellis, J.C.B.. The Feeding of Farm Livestock. London: Crosby Lockwood,
1948. Second edition, 2nd impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper
ISBN: B0000CIV6M. 271pp. 26 figures. The author was Lecturer in Animal Nutrition
, Department of Agriculture, University of Oxford. No inscriptions. Green cloth
gilt, scattered foxing. £12.00
[8656] Ellis, J.C.B.. The Feeding of Farm Livestock. London: Crosby Lockwood,
1947. Second Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 271pp. 26 figures. The
author was Lecturer in Animal Nutrition , Department of Agriculture, University
of Oxford. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, rubbed/worn.
£8.00
[12623] Evens, G. Bramwell (The Romany of the B.B.C.). Out with Romany by Meadow
and Stream. London: University of London Press, 1943. 3rd Impression. Hardback.
Very Good in worn dustwrappe 176pp. Illustrations by Reg Gammon and Photographs
in Half-tone. Inscription on endpaper crossed out. Brown cloth, £5.00
[10775] Fassett, Kaffe & Hunt, Zoe. Glorious Needlepoint. London: Book Club
Associates, 1987. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: . 4to. 160pp. Colour
illustrations. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £5.00
[3548] Fitter, Richard (editor). The Countryman Nature Book - An Anthology from
the Countryman. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1960. First Edition. Hardback.
Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CKR42. 134pp. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, offsetting from dustwrapper, page edges foxed.
£3.00
[13481] Gill, Crispin. The Countryman's Britain in Pictures. Select Editions,
Hardback. Fine. / Fine.. ISBN: 1856482189. 96pp.No inscriptions. Pictorial
laminated boards. £4.00
[12764] Greeves, Lydia. Country Cottages. London: Pavilion Books/The National
Trust, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 185793704X.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. Cover creased.. £4.00
[3567] Grisewood, Frederick. Our Bill - Guide-Counsellor-Friend. London:
Westaway Books, 1950. First further enlarged edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJRKF. 176pp. Illustrations by Joan Hassall. No
inscriptions. Brown cloth. £3.00
[12782] Hadfield, John [editor]. The Shell Book of English Villages. London:
Michael Joseph, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
0718119002. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. £5.00
[4844] Hagreaves, Barbara (editor). Handbook of Country Crafts. London: Drive
Publications, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0903356074. 48pp.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustarted card covers.. £3.00
[13776] Halsham, John. Idlehurst - A Journal kept in the Country. London: Smith
Elder, 1908. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. ix 263pp.
12pp. catalogue. Bookplate. Green cloth gilt. £20.00
[12946] Harris, Mollie. A Kind of Magic. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988.
Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0192813935. Illustrated. Signed by the
author. Crease on front cover. £6.00
[12947] Harris, Mollie. Another Kind of Magic. Oxford: Oxford University Press,
1985. Very Good. ISBN: 0192818589. Illustrated. Cover slightly creased. . £3.00
[14174] Hartley, Dorothy [editor]. Thomas Tusser 1557 Floruit His Good Points of
Husbandry. London: Country Life, 1931. First Thus. Hardback. Good / No
dustwrapper. 4to, 195pp. Coloured frontispiece. Facsimile of the Original Copy
in British Museum. of "A Hundred Good Points of Husbandry" followed by
"Five Hundred Good Points of Husbandry" with black and white
illustrations from the original illuminated manuscript. Quarter fawn cloth,
paper covered board worn and damp-stained causing some marking of the endpapers
and bowing, internally clean. £25.00
[12958] Harvey, John; Alexander, Keith; Russell, David. The National Trust
Nature Companion. London, United Kingdom: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd,
1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No d/w as issued. ISBN: 0863184146. 192pp.
Illustrated by Sandra Fernandez. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards.
£6.00
[12775] Haworth, Josephine. The Country Habit - A Year in the Working Life of
the Land. London: Methuen, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very
Good+ d/w ISBN: 041341230X. Illustrated. Owner's label on endpaper. Green cloth
gilt. £6.00
[14065] Herriot, James. James Herriot's Animal Stories. New York: St. Martin's
Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312168748. 145pp.
Illustrated by Lesley Holmes. Introduction by Jim Wright. No inscriptions.
Dustwrapper price intact. Quarter blue cloth gilt. £3.00
[3202] Holmes, G.A.. Revolution in Agriculture. London: Todd Publishing , 1946.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 128pp. A record of the visit of six New
Zealand agriculturalists to Great Britain in 1942 to assist in the food
production drive. Remants of dustwrapper. No inscriptions. £8.00
[12391] Hoskins, W. G.. English Landscapes. British Broadcasting Corporation,
1973. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0563124075. 84pp. Illustrated.
No inscriptions. Pages slighlty browned/cockled. £3.00
[12665] Howard, Anthony & West, Richard. Country Ways in Sussex and Surrey.
Newbury: Countryside Books/TVS, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
ISBN: 090539268X. No inscriptions. £3.00
[3557] Hudson, W.H.. A Hudson Anthology - arranged by Edward Garnett. London:
J.M. Dent, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiv,381pp.
Portrait frontispiece. Inscription on half-title. Green decorated cloth gilt,
rubbed, spine dulled. £8.00
[3558] Hudson, W.H.. The Book of a Naturalist. London: Nelson, Hardback. Very
Good. No dustwrapper. viii,282pp. 6pp adverts. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt,
scattered foxing. £3.00
[10515] Hudson, W.H.. The Book of a Naturalist. London: Nelson, Hardback. Very
Good viii,282pp. 6pp adverts. No dustwrapper. Newspaper portrait tipped onto
endpaper.Original red cloth gilt. £6.00
[12561] Hudson, W.H. illustrated Reynolds Stone. A Shepherd's Life. London: J.M.
Dent, 1949. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: . Everyman's
Library No. 926. xvi, 247pp. 8pp. catalogue of 979 volumes. No inscriptions. Red
cloth gilt. £4.00
[12780] Jackman, Brian illustrated by Pearson, Bruce. The Countryside in Winter.
London: Hutchinson, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN:
009161810X. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £6.00
[8020] Jefferies, Richard. The Pageant of Summer. London: Quartet Books, 1979.
First Edition. Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0704332892. xxvi, 229pp. A new collection
of essays selected and introduced by Andrew Rossabi. No inscriptions. Covers
slightly creased o/w VG. £3.00
[3383] Jefferies, Richard.. The Old House at Coate and other hitherto
unpublished essays. London: Lutterworth Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardback.
Ex-library. No dustwrapper. 215pp. Wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker.Edited
with an introduction and notes by Samuel J. Looker. Name on endpaper. Green
cloth, rubbed, marked where Boots library shield removed. £4.00
[8325] Johnson, Samuel W.. How Crops Grow - A Treatise on the Chemical
Composition, Structure, and Life of the Plant for All Students of Agriculture.
New York: Orange Judd, 1879. Hardback. Reading copy xvi, 394pp. 2pp. advert.
Name/address - Cirencester Agricultural College - on endpapers. Brown cloth
gilt, marked/rubbed, lacks half-title. £6.00
[4695] Lambeth, M.. A Golden Dolly - The Art, Mystery and History of Corn
Dollies. London: John Baker, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+
d/w 43pp. Illustrations by R.C. Lambeth. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt.
£4.00
[3569] Larken, E.P.. Leisure Hours with Nature. London: T. Fisher Unwin,
Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xv,263pp. 9pp adverts. Numerous monchrome
illustrations. No inscriptions. Green cloth, lacks front endpaper. £3.00
[13774] Lawson, J.A.. Honeycraft in theory and practice. London: Chapman &
Hall, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Good. / No dustwrapper.. xii, 228pp.
Illustrated with diagrams by Audrey Lawson and photographs by the author. No
inscriptionns. Brown illustrated cloth, rubbed and worn , contents VG. £10.00
[13393] Lennard, Reginald. Economic Notes on English Agricultural Wages. London:
Macmillan, 1914. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix, 154pp.
2pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Blind embossed 'Presentation Copy' stamp on
title page. Brown cloth gilt. £25.00
[12829] Lewis, Philippa. English Country Life. a Photographic Record. London:
Parkgate Books, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1855853353.
Recollections From The Past Series. 96pp. Illustrated.No inscriptions. £4.00
[12828] Lewis, Philippa. English Village Life. a Photographic Record. London:
Parkgate Books, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1855853310.
Recollections From The Past Series. 96pp. Illustrated.No inscriptions. £4.00
[14435] Massingham, H.J.. The Faith of a Fieldsman. London: Museum Press, 1951.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0015IWE64. 271pp.
Frontispiece and 20 further plates. An anthology of post-war weekly articles
about traditional country life originally published in 'The Field'. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, spine dulled. £5.00
[3205] Moore, H.I.. Crops and Cropping. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1946.
Third Edition. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CMLS3. 268pp.
4pp adverts. 59 illustrations from photographs taken by the author who was
Senior Lecturer in Agriculture, Leeds University. No inscriptions. Green cloth
gilt, scattered foxing. £4.00
[6748] Ollivant, Alfred. Boxer & Beauty - A Tale of Two Cart-Horses. London:
Heinemann, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xi, 120pp.
Illustrated with 4 plates by Gilbert Holiday. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Original red cloth gilt, scattered foxing, corners slightly bumped, spine
slightly sunned, gilt bright. Scarce. VG. £25.00
[5773] Pincher, Chapman.. The Breeding of Farm Animals. Harmondsworth: Penguin
Books, 1946. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Penguin Handbook PH10. 149pp.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. Covers marked, pages browned. £3.00
[12755] Platt, Richard [editor]. Reader's Digest/ National Trust Nature
Notebooks : Seaside and Moorland Birds. London: Reader's Digest/National Trust,
1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0276392884. No inscriptions.
£4.00
[12789] Porter, Valerie (editor). Old Vets. Newton Abbot: David & Charles,
1997. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0715306820.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00
[12505] Proteus; Stephens, Wilson. The Changing Year: A Selection from a Decade
of Essays. London: Frederick Muller, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in
near fine d/w. ISBN: 058411060X. xv, 182pp.Illustrated. Owner's label on
endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £4.00
[12696] Pye-Smith, Charlie. In Search of Neptune: A Celebration of the National
Trust's Coastline. London: The National Trust, 1990. First Edition. Hardback.
Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0707801060. 252pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions.
Blue cloth. £5.00
[1239] Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una. Lillilows. London: The Bodley Head, 1931. First
Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 203pp. 8pp adverts. 7
colour 19 Black and White illustrations by Fred Lawson. Name on endpaper.
Decorated black cloth gilt, slight rubbing and wear at top of spine, scattered
foxing. £8.00
[13124] Reynolds, Clifton. Glory Hill Farm - First Year 1940-1. London: John
Lane, The Bodley Head, 1945. 7th impression. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 188pp. 8 illustrations. Map endpapers. No dustwrapper. No
inscriptions. Orange cloth, sunned. £4.00
[13122] Reynolds, Clifton. Glory Hill Farm - Second Year 1941-2. London: John
Lane, The Bodley Head, 1946. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrapper. 184pp. Appendix. Coloured frontispiece. 10 illustrations. Map
endpapers. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £4.00
[12315] Ryle, George. Forest Service: The first forty-five Years of the Forestry
Commission of Great Britain.
Newton Abbot: David Charles, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0715343556. 340pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper.
Green cloth gilt. £8.00
[12961] Sandeman, Phyllis Elinor. Treasure on Earth. London: National Trust,
1995. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0707801753. No inscriptions. £3.00
[7513] Semple, Dugald. Looking at Nature with photographs. Glasgow: William
Maclellan, 1946. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 4to.
114pp. Numerous black and white photographs. Scottish countryside. Dustwrapper
worn/torn/loss. No inscriptions. Decorated cloth gilt. £6.00
[12140] Seymour, John. Getting It Together - a guide for new settlers. London:
Michael Joseph, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w ISBN:
0718119401. 149pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £8.00
[1074] Smethurst, William (editor). The Archers - The First Thirty Years.
London: Eyre Methuen, 1980. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in very good
dustwrapper. ISBN: 0413478300. 203pp. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. No
inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00
[12781] Soper, Tony. A Companion To British Wildlife. Godalming: Colour Library
Books, 1989. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0862836433. Illustrated. No
inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £8.00
[12364] Step, Edward. Wayside and Woodland Blossoms Series I, II and III. 3
volumes.. London: Frederick Warne, New Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No
dustwrappers. Series I 1938. xxxii, 176pp. Colour figures of 127 species and 150
text illustrations.Series II 1941. xxxvi, 1886pp. Colour figures of 130 species
and 140 text illustrations. Series III 1941. xxxii, 191pp. Colour figures of 64
species. 87 photographs and 119 text illustrations. Name to each volume. Red
leatherette, gilt decorated., some pencilled annotations, spines slightly
dulled. A nice uniform set. £25.00
[12365] Step, Edward. Wayside and Woodland Trees. London: Frederick Warne,
Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Nd. 182pp. 175 plates, 24 in colour, 151
photographs and 57 text figures. Name on endpaper. Green leatherette, gilt
decorated. £4.00
[12368] Step, Edward. Animal Life of the British Isles. London: Frederick Warne,
1946. 10th Impression. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. vii, 184pp.111
plates, 48 in colour, by W.J. Stokoe. Name on endapper. Green leatherette, gilt
decorated. A nice bright copy. £8.00
[13109] Stewart, Sheila. Lifting the Latch : A Life on the Land . Oxford
University Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN:
0192122541. 192pp. Illustrated. Map. Dustwrapper price-clipped. No inscriptions.
Black cloth gilt. £30.00
[10810] Sturrock, Ford. Farm Accounting and Management. London: Sir Isaac
Pitman, 1967. Fifth edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xi, 228pp.
No inscriptions Original red cloth, bumped. £6.00
[12311] Tanner, Lawrence E.. Westminster School. London: Country Life, 1951.
Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 144pp. 51 plates.
Inscription n endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, endpapers foxed. £6.00
[12794] Terry, John. Calves in the Classroom. London: Farming press, 1987. First
Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0852361653. Signed by the author. £5.00
[12778] Trollope, Joanna [editor]. The Country Habit : An Anthology. London:
Bantam Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN:
059302690X. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £5.00
[4848] Various contributors. Journal of the Royal Agricultural Society of
England Volume 120. London: John Murray, 1959. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0000CRWWL.
4to.Illustrated. xliv pp adverts. Covers worn/marked. £6.00
[12779] Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford. The Countryside Companion. London: Hutchinson,
1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0091393809.
Illustrated. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00
[13721] Wadey, H.J.. The Behaviour of Bees and of Bee-keepers. Bee Craft, 1948.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. vii, 175pp. Original
illustrations by Neil Nettleton. Forewrod by Miss A.D. Betts. No inscriptions.
Green cloth. £6.00
[11577] Warren, C. Henry illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. England is a
Village. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1940. First Edition. Hardback. Very
Good in worn dustwrapper. ISBN: 0906798345 . xiii, 250pp. Illustrated by Denys
Watkins-Pitchford. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth, black titles, page
edges foxed.. £50.00
[12793] West, Harold Mills. East Anglian Tales. London: Countryside Books, 1999.
Reprint. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1853060666. No inscriptions. £5.00
[12366] Whitehead, Stanley B.. The Book of Flowering Trees and Shrubs. London:
Frederick Warne, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper.
244pp. 63 colour plates, No inscriptions. Green cloth, spine sunned. £4.00
[10487] Whitlock, Ralph. A Year on Cowleaze Farm. London: Phoenix House, 1964.
First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 126pp. 16 illustrations by
James McIntyre. Cowleaze became famous on the BBC Children's Hour where it first
featured in 1945. No inscriptions. Original green cloth. £14.00
[11288] Wightman, Ralph. Watching Certain Things. London: Cassell, 1951. First
Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CHWMC. 150pp. 7
plates Map. No inscriptions. Original green cloth. £6.00
[7633] Williamson, Henry. The Village Book. London: Jonathan Cape, 1930. 2nd
Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 342pp. Portrait frontipiece. 2 text
illustrations. No dustwrapper. Inscription on endpaper. Decorated brown cloth
gilt, rubbed o/w VG £6.00
[14480] Williamson, Henry. Tarka The Otter. London: Bodley Head, 1965. First
Thus. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 233pp. Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe.
Introduction by Hon. Sir John Fortescue. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper
worn/chipped, price intact. Blue-green cloth gilt. £5.00
[12208] Wood, Eric S.. Collins Field Guide to Archaeology. London: Collins,
1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in dustwrapper ISBN: . 384pp. 59
photographs. 189 maps and line drawings. Introduction by Sir Mortimer Wheeler.
Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £6.00
Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK
Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928 Fax : +44[0]1608 730810
email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk