Orangeberry Books

Cookery, Household and Etiquette 

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

[4524] "Charles". The Cocktail Bar. London: W. Foulsham, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0572000006. 159pp. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £6.00

[5553] Allison, Sonia. Microwave Cooking Worldwide. London: Unwin Hyman, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0044402465. 158pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £6.00

[14425] Althaus, Catherine and ffrench-Hodges, Peter. Cook Now, Dine Later. Faber & Faber, 1970. 4th impression. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good.. ISBN: 0571088155. 243pp. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt, slight foxing. £6.00

[13415] Althaus, Catherine and ffrench-Hodges, Peter. Cook Now, Dine Later. Faber & Faber, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. / Very Good.. ISBN: 0571088155. 243pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[10666] Anon. The Best of Summer Fruits. London: Garamond, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 1855830450. Small format 46pp. Colour illustrations by Madeleine David. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards. £3.00

[7944] Anon. A-Z of Vegetable Variety - Soups, Snacks, Hot Dishes & Salads. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1985. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: . 4to. 72pp. Colour illustrations. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £8.00

[7945] Anon. Chinese Cooking For All. London: Cathay Books, Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. ISBN: 0904644049. 4to. 128pp. Colour illustrations. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £4.00

[7517] Anon. Household Hints and Handy Tips. London: Reader's Digest, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine. No dustwrapper ISBN: 0276420322. 704pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £8.00

[7122] Anon. The Settlement Cook Book. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 4to. vii, 535pp. Treasured recipes of Six Decades. The famous all-purpose cook book for beginner and expert. No inscriptions. Illustrated beige cloth, rubbed/marked o/w VG. £8.00

[4509] Anon. McCall's Sewing in Colour. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0600024571. 4to. vii,308pp. 31 colour plates. 1099 illustrations. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[9790] Anon. The Best Slimmer Recipes Under 300 Calories Ever. Glasgow: Losalt, Paperback. Very Good 98pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[4502] Anon. The Golden Hands Book of Popular Crafts. London: Marshall Cavendish, Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0856850055. 4to. 128pp. Numerous colour illustrations and text diagrams. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, front endpaper cracked. £6.00

[10830] Anon. Discovery Book for the Home by Experimenters & Observers. London: Stead's Publishing, Paperback. Good ND. [ca 1910]. 94pp. 2pp. adverts. "Valuable Receipts for Saving Trouble and Clever Ideas to help Everyone in the Home. All well Tested and thoroughly Reliable. Practical Hints from the Experience of Hundreds of Housekeepers and Homemakers all over the World". Inscription dated 1921. Original green wrappers with art nouveau line drawing, worn/marked. £6.00

[12011] Anon. Titles and Forms of Address - A Guide to their Correct Use. London: A&C Black, 1966. Thirteenth Edition. Hardback. Very Good Ex-library. No d/w.. xi,164pp. Ex-Institution of Mechanical Engiineers library with their gold blocked logo on the front board and stamp/bookplate on paste-downs - no other stamps. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[4459] Anon. McDougall's Puddings and Pies. London: McDougalls Ltd., Paperback. Good. Pamphlet. 48pp. Covers slightly damaged. £3.00

[12440] Arlott, John. Krug, House of Champagne. Davis-Poynter, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0706701992. 224pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Grey decorated cloth gilt. £6.00

[8599] Black, Maggie. 100 Ways with Cheese. London: Charles Letts, 1976. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0850971918. 64pp. No inscriptions. VG. £3.00

[12853] Black, Penny. The Scented House : A Creative Guide to Fragrant and Decorative Ideas for every Room in the House. London: Guild Publishing, 1990. Hardback. Fine in fine d/w 4to. Illustrated. Bookplate. £4.00

[9678] Blacker, Maryanne [editor]. Healthy Heart Cookbook. Sydney: Australian Women's Weekly, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0949892661. No inscriptions. £3.00

[13814] Bland, Christopher and Kelly, Linda. Feasts : An Anthology. London: Constable, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0094677603. 266pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Black cloth . £5.00

[10598] Bremner, Moyra. Supertips to make life easy. London: Treasure Press, 1986. Hardback. Fine ISBN: 1850511594. 244pp. Illustrated by Marie-Helene.Jeeves.No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £6.00

[4493] Brinley, Rosemary. Raffia Work. London: W. & G. Foyle, 1951. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CHYW4. Foyles Handbooks. 92pp. 38 figures. No inscriptions. Illustrated printed boards. £5.00

[7758] British Red Cross. Practical First Aid. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995. Tenth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0751300640. 96pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[13017] Cartland, Barbara. The Romance of Food. London: Hamlyn, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0600323838. Large 8vo. 176pp. Illustrated wtih photographs and line drawings. Name on endpaper. Pink lmainated illustrated boards. £6.00

[9532] Cassimatis, Jack. The Super Stain Remover Book. London: Bloomsbury, 1992. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1854710974. 80pp. 265 main entries and almost 1000 references to individual problems. No inscriptions. Original laminated boards. £4.00

[12823] Ceres. Herbs to Help You Sleep. London: Thorsons Publishers, 1984. 5th Impression. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0722502079. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[4494] Christopher, F.J.. Upholstering with a section on Loose Covers and Soft Furnishings by Rosemary Brinley. London: W. & G. Foyle, 1952. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: B0000CHW98. Foyles Handbooks. 103pp. 38 figures. No inscriptions. Illustrated printed boards. £4.00

[8602] Clark, Pamela (editor). Australian Women's Weekly Home Library - Pasta Cookbook. Sydney: AcP pUblishing, 1997. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 094912835X. 128pp. Illustrated. More than 170 recipes. No inscriptions. £3.00

[4495] Close, Eunice. Knitting. London: Frederick Muller, 1953. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: B0000CIJIZ. 103pp. 19 figures. No inscriptions. Red cloth, label partly removed from front endpapers. £4.00

[4496] Coats Sewing Group. Learn Tatting. J. & P. Coats, 1971. . Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0851960014. Pamphlet. Coats Sewing Group Book No. 1088. 31pp. Illustrated. £3.00

[8603] Collins, Val. The Microwave Fish Cookbook. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0715383930. 4to. 120pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards, top edge bumped. £4.00

[7934] Colvin, Maggie. Decorating Tricks. London: Hamlyn, 1998. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0600589870. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Mauve cloth. £5.00

[8459] Cooper, Derek. The Little Book of Malt Whiskies. Belfast: Appletree Press, 1992. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 086281314X. Small format. 60pp. Illustrated by Jane Dodds. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £3.00

[4498] Craig Elizabeth. Simple Needlecraft. London: The Literary Press, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ND. 192pp. 60 figures. Name on endpaper. Illustarted printed boards, pages browned. £3.00

[4452] Craig Elizabeth. The Way to a Good Table - Electric Cookery. London: British Electrical Development Association, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated silver cloth, spine top chipped, recipe on first notes page, scattered foxing. £6.00

[9543] Daley, Rosie. In The Kitchen with Rosie - Oprah's Favorite Recipes. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0679434046. 129pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12739] Davies, Jennifer. The Victorian Kitchen. Oxford: ISIS Large Print Books, 1991. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1850895201. 293pp. Illustrated. Large print editon of the book of the BBC TV series. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £20.00

[12809] Davies, Jennifer. The Victorian Kitchen. London: Guild Publishing, 1989. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: . 4to. 191pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[4481] Davis, Dorothy V.. The New Domestic Encyclopaedia. London: BCA, 1968. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 512pp. Dustwrapper stained. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt, fornt endpaper stained. £3.00

[4500] Davison, Irene, Miall, Agnes M. and Polkinghorne, R.K. & M.I.R.. Needlework and Crafts. London: George Newnes, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 324pp. 231 figures. No transfers in the rear pocket. Every Woman's Book on the Arts of Plain Sewing, Embroidery, Dressmaking, and Home Crafts. No inscriptions. Cloth dulled. £3.00

[10777] Dawson, Pat [introduction]. A Complete Guide to Embroidery. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1976. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0856851418. 4to. Pages edges slightly browned. £4.00

[8677] de Deney, Diana (editor). A Kitchen for You. London: Disabled Living Foundation, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0901908622. vi, 171pp. Illustrated. A practical guide to equipment and design for elderly people with disabilities. No inscriptions. Covers slightly creased. £3.00

[7051] Deacon, Eileen. Astrological Cook-Book. London: Frederick Muller, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine price-clipped d/w ISBN: 0584102046. 112pp. Line drawings in the text. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[12132] Dodge, Venus and Martin. The Doll's House Do-It-Yourself Book. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1985. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0715382896. 224pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[12818] Drury, Elizabeth. Victorian Household Hints. Oxford: Past Times, 1996. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[14411] Early, Mabel. Toy-Making. London: Studio Publications, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN: B000LH96BQ. Small 4to. "How To Do It" Series No. 34. 96pp. Illustrated. Inscription on title page. Pink cloth., spine sunned. £10.00

[4455] Edden, Gill. The Sainsbury Book of Freezing. London: Cathay Books, 1982. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0861780469. 94pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £3.00

[13002] Editors of "The Dictionary of Daily Wants". The Shilling Kitchiner or Oracle of Cookery For The Million with Dr. Kitchiner's Celebrated Advice to Cooks and Other Servants. London: Houlston and Wright, 1861. First Edition. Hardback. Good. 196pp. Frontispiece showing the 'Mode of Laying out the Table for a Dinner-Party of Sixteen Persons'. Printed boards, rubbed and worn on extremities, some marginal annotations. Scarce household management and recipe book based on William Kitchiner's 'The Cook's Oracle' £60.00

[9545] Esson, Lewis. The Creative Cook - Mouthwatering Mediterranean. London: St. Michael, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine 4to. 64pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £4.00

[5958] Farnsworth, Ruth. Barbecue Cookbook. London: Cavendish House, 1985. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 085685901X. 4to. 64pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £6.00

[10775] Fassett, Kaffe & Hunt, Zoe. Glorious Needlepoint. London: Book Club Associates, 1987. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: . 4to. 160pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £5.00

[3282] Fearon, Ethelind. The Reluctant Hostess. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1957. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 127pp. Pictured by Alex Jardiine. No inscriptions. Pink cloth gilt. £4.00

[7946] Ferguson, Judith. The Magic of Microwave. Guildford: Colour Library Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 086283581X. 4to. 272pp. Colour illustrations. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £6.00

[5560] Fisher, Patricia (editor). Age Erasers for Women. Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1994. 6th Impression. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0875962149. xii, 676pp. 'Actions You Can Take Right Now to Look Younger and Feel Great'. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £4.00

[4501] Foster, Elizabeth Glasier. Embroidery and Design in the New Stitchery. London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. Reading copy. No dustwrapper. NEw Needlecraft Series No. 4. 173pp. 5pp adverts. 4 coloured plates. 40 illustrations. School name on paste-down. Red cloth with black designs, half of backstrip missing, £4.00

[8299] Fredericks, Carlton and Bailey, Herbert. Food Facts and Fallacies - The intelligent person's quide to nutrition and health. New York: Julian Press, 1967. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 382pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue-grey cloth, rubbed. £6.00

[9791] Godfrey, Wendy. Low-Fat Cookery. London: J.Sainsbury, 1985. Paperback. Very Good 96pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9282] Goldbeck, Nikki & David. The Supermarket Handbook - Access to Whole Foods. New York: Signet, 1976. 8th Impression. Paperback. Good Revised and expanded edition. xix, 460pp. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £3.00

[12386] Grant, Doris M.L.. The Hay System Cookery Book. London: George G. Harrap, 1936. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 273pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt £6.00

[9548] Greatbatch, Sylvia [editor]. A New You. London: Peerage Books, 1988. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 1850521271. 4to. 160pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £7.00

[5250] Grunfeld, Nina and Thomas, Michael. Home Help ! - The three-in-one household companion. London: Ventura Publishiing, 1983. Hardback. Very Good 4to. 100pp. Colour illustrations. Household hints covering Stain removal, Household tips and First Aid. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £5.00

[12826] Hardyment, Christina. Home Comfort A History of Domestic Arrangements. London: Viking/The National Trust, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0670823651. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[10776] Harlow, Tina. The Basic Book of Sewing. London: Octopus, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0706403525. 128pp. Colour illustrations. Bookplate. Original blue patterned cloth. £5.00

[14174] Hartley, Dorothy [editor]. Thomas Tusser 1557 Floruit His Good Points of Husbandry. London: Country Life, 1931. First Thus. Hardback. Good / No dustwrapper. 4to, 195pp. Coloured frontispiece. Facsimile of the Original Copy in British Museum. of "A Hundred Good Points of Husbandry" followed by "Five Hundred Good Points of Husbandry" with black and white illustrations from the original illuminated manuscript. Quarter fawn cloth, paper covered board worn and damp-stained causing some marking of the endpapers and bowing, internally clean. £25.00

[4458] Holder, Judith and Harding, Alison. Christmas Fare. Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0906671345. 4to. 64pp. Elegant colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[5788] Holt, J.M.. The ABC of Needlework. London: G. Bell, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good d/w ISBN: B0000CHR6I. ix,119pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £8.00

[10746] Horner, Isabel;. Teach Yourself Dressmaking. London: English Universities Press, 1954. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 255pp. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth. £4.00

[11756] Humphry, Mrs.. Manners for Men. London: Pryor Publications, 1995. Facsimile edition . Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 094601423X. 157pp. Adverts. Facsimile of the 1897 edition published by James Bowden. No inscriptions. Illustrated cover. £3.00

[13968] Hyams, Edward. Dionysus A Social History of the Wine Vine. London: Thames & Hudson, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. 4to. 381pp. 128 illustrations, 8 in colour. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[9536] Innes, Jocasta. Decorator's Directory of Style. London: Marshall Cavendish/W.H. Smith, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 4to. 192pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £7.00

[7952] Jackson, Felicity and Steele, Louise. Deliciously Lean : Fantastic fish. London: Safeway/Good Houskeeping/Ebury Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0091821118. 80pp. Colour illustrations. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £3.00

[7932] Jobe, Joseph (editor). The Great Book of Wine. Switzerland: Edita Lausanne, 1970. Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper 4to. 437pp. Profusely illustrated. A full index to 7500 different wines from 34 nations. 44 maps of wine regions (35 in full colour). Revised edition with an updated section on American Wines. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Oriignal red cloth gilt. VG+/VG £20.00

[9320] Johnson, Hugh. Understanding Wine. London: J. Sainsbury, Paperback. Good Sainsbury's Food Guides No. 7. 40pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Cover creased o/w VG. £3.00

[1624] Kerr, Graham. The Graham Kerr Cook Book. London: W.H. Allen, 1971. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0491002696. 284pp. Illustrated. Cookbook by The Galloping Gourmet. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt. £4.00

[7955] Kitney, Margaret. The Pilgrims Biscuit Book - Munches and Crunches for your Delight. 1984. Paperback. Very Good 21pp. Illustrated wrappers. Produced to raise funds for the East Kent Pilgrims Hospice. £3.00

[5051] Lady Montagu of Beaulieu. To The Manor Born. London: Gentry Books, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w 143pp. Illustrated. A collection of old English recipes. Bookplate on half-title "Palace House Edition . This edition signed by the author , is limited to 750 copies of which this is number .....". Neither signed nor numbered. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[4507] Liley, Alison. Christmas Decorations. London: Mills & Boon, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0263515257. 4to. 79pp. Colour plates and line drawings. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £6.00

[7936] Love, Gilly. Storage Solutions. London: Conran Octopus, 1985. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 1850290245. The Habitat Home Decorator Series. 80pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper over illustrated ard covers. No inscriptions. £3.00

[5554] Macmillan, Norma. Tesco Cookery Collection : Wines and Spirits. London: Cathay Books for Tesco, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0861783964. 64pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £3.00

[8365] Mann, Kathleen. Embroidery Design and Stitches. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1957. 5th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 4to. 48pp. Colour frontispiece. 4 plates and many line drawings. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Beige cloth, marked/bumped. £3.00



[5789] Martin, Alma. Lets Make A Dress. London: W. Foulsham, Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . The Lets Make It Series. ND. [ca 1950]. 64pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[13767] Marwood, Desmond [editor]. Cocktails - The subtle srt of mixing well. London: Hamlyn, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 060032382X. 4to. 124pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Silver laminated illustrated boards. £10.00

[8601] McCormick, Gill. 100 Barbecue Dishes. London: Octopus, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. ISBN: 070642056X. 64pp. Illustrated. Laminated boards. £3.00

[4508] Miall, Agnes M.. Complete Needlecraft. London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1946. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CITNT. 302pp. 240 illustrations. No inscriptions. Cream cloth. £3.00

[4510] Minter, David C. (editor). Modern Needlecraft. London: Blackie & Son, 1946. 9th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w 4to. 259pp. Coloured frontispiece. Numerous illustrations. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[4475] Moore, June and Doris Langley. The Pleasure of Your Company. London: Rich & Cowan, 1936. Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w 386pp. A Revised and Replenished Edition Newly Illustrated by William Chappell. a "Text-Book of Hospitality". No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, page edges foxed. £12.00

[8596] Morphy, Countess. The Polyglot Cookery Books : Volume II English-German. London: Arco Publications, 1954. 4th Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 148pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, endpapers cracked. £4.00

[8597] Morphy, Countess. The Polyglot Cookery Books : Volume I English-Italian. London: Arco Publications, 1954. 4th Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 148pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, endpapers cracked.. £4.00

[4522] Muscatine, Doris, Amerine, Maynard A. and Thompson, Bob (editors). The University of California/Sotheby Book of California Wine. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press/Sotheby Publications, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0520050851. xxxviii, 614pp. No inscriptions. . £10.00

[11814] Neil, Marion H.. Candies and Bonbons and how to make them. London: W&R Chambers, 1913. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 287pp. 16 plates showing both equipment and completed confectionery. Name on verso of frontispiece. Original brown cloth. Nice copy. £16.00

[9533] Niesewand, Nonie. The Habitat Homebase Book of Halls and Living Rooms. London: Conran Octopus, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1850290644. 80pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12822] Norman, Jill. Salad Herbs. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0863183034. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. £3.00

[8678] Norman, N. Philip. Constructive Meal-Planning. Passaic, N.J.: Phototone Press, 1946. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 77pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £12.00

[5053] Patten, Marguerite. Step by Step Guide to Easy Icing. London: Hamlyn, 1973. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0600330591. 4to. 80pp. Illustrated with colour plates and text drawings. No inscriptions. Cream cloth gilt. £4.00

[14502] Pirnie, David [editor]. The Big Cloth - The History and Making of Harris Tweed. Beauly: Highland Craftpoint, 1981. Card covers. Very Good Upright oblong format. 36pp. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. No inscriptions. Illustrated cover £12.00

[4521] Postgate, Raymond. The Plain Man's Guide to Wine. London: Michael Joseph, 1962. 10th Impression (brought up to date) . Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CI0XO. 136pp. Map. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, spine sunned. £4.00

[8595] Priestnall-Holden, Ivie. 750 Dishes from Overseas. London: John Gifford, 1942. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 240pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, marked/worn, endpapers cracked. £3.00

[5563] Quilliam, Susan. Body Language - How to Make the Most of Your Assets by reading and using the body's secret signals. London: Carlton Books, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. Inscription on half-title. £4.00

[12746] Richards, Alan. Worcestershire Privies - A Nostalgic Trip Down the Garden Path. Countryside Books, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 1853065404. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10701] Rollin, Betty. The Non-Drinkers Drink Book. London: Frederick Muller, 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 192pp. Recipes by Lucy Rosenfeld. Drawings by Sergio Aragones. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth gilt. £12.00

[8848] Rosenblatt, Julia Carlson and Sonnenschmidt, Frederic H.. Dining with Sherlock Holmes - A Baker Street cookbook. London: Thames & Hudson, 1978. First UK Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0500012008. 256pp. Dustwrapper price-clipped. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.. £8.00

[4462] Sandilands, Chiquita. The Birds Eye Book of Home Freezing. London: Cassell, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w 4to. x,166pp. Drawings by Roy Dewar. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, silver titling. £6.00

[5552] Sharp Corporation. Microwave Cook Book . Osaka: Sharp Corporation, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000EF20Q. 4to. 134pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £6.00

[11778] Sheen, Joanna. The Scented Flower Project Book. London: Merehurst Press, 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 1853912883. 4to. 48pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[5564] Shelmire, Dr. Bedford. The Art of Being Beautiful at Any Age. London: St. James Press, 1976. Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0900997885. 184pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[4514] Short, Eirian. Introducing Macrame. London: BCA, 1973. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w Small 4to. 95pp. 124 illustrations. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[4519] Simon, Andre L.. English Fare and French Wines - being notes towards the furtherance of the Entente Cordiale Gastronomique. London: Newman Neame, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJBEN. 76pp. Illustrated by Zelma Blakely. Inscription on endpaper.Decorated grey cloth gilt, spine sunned. £6.00

[6960] Simon, Andre L.. A Concise Encyclopaedia of Gastronomy : Section VII Meat. London: Wine and Food Society, 1947. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xv, 167pp. ' Divided into Two Parts : The first part of which deals wirth butcher's meat and the second with Mammals other than the Ox, the Sheep and the Pig . This second section includes some very exotic meats. Name/addresses on endpapers. Red cloth gilt, slightly sunned/bumped. £6.00

[4675] Simon, Andre L.. English Wines and Cordials. London: Gramol Publications, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: . 144pp. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £3.00

[4842] Simon, Andre L.. The Commonsense of Wine. London: The Wine and Food Society/Michael Joseph, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0715348116. 192pp. Portrait frontispiece. No inscriptions. Green cloth. £5.00

[7504] Spencer, Colin. Green Cuisine. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0722512686. Small 4to. 128pp. Illustrated with colour plates and line drawings. The Guardian's Selection of Best Vegetarian Recipes tested by Leith's School of Food and Wine. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £5.00

[4477] Spowart, Ella. Ballroom & Services Dance Instructor. London: The Homeland Association, War Edition. Paperback. Very Good ND. [ca 1941]. Pamphlet. 32pp. Teaches the Quickstep, Waltz, Slow Foxtrot, Tango, Rhythm Dancing etc., with variations, also Old Time Dances, and Hints on Deportment, Ball-Room etiquette etc. No inscriptions. £10.00

[667] Spurrier, Steven. French Fine Wines - A Guide to the most distinguished wines of France. London: Willow Books, 1984. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0002181169. 180pp. Foreword by Alexis Lichine. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, crease on endpaper. £5.00

[4487] Steer, W.H.. Household Encyclopaedia. London: Spring Books, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ND. 333pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth, pages browned. £3.00

[4225] Stevens, Kate. Modern Party Games - Games, Competitions, Ideas. London: Ward Lock, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CI08V. 160pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £4.00

[5847] Stevenson, Violet. A Modern Herbal - How to Grow, Cook and Use Herbs. London: Octopus, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0706403835. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated in colour. Bookplate. Pictorial cloth . £4.00

[7957] Street, Myra and Todd, Jane. All About Good Cooking. ill. . London: Hamlyn, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w ISBN: 0600387003. 4to. 160pp. Colour illustrations. Dustwrapper worn. Inscription on front endpaper, pencilled notes on rear endpaper. Black cloth gilt, slight foxing. £5.00

[12901] Taylor, Ean. Making Sense of English in Money Matters. Chambers, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0550180397. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9544] Tee, Susanna. Low Fat - simple and delicious easy-to-make recipes. London: Marks and Spencer, 2001. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 1842730037. 96pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £4.00

[9540] Thomas, Heather [ editor]. World of Flavours. Alfreton: Slimming World, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good No inscriptions. £3.00

[3372] Veasey, Christine (editor). Pins and Needles Treasure Book of Home-Making. London: Christine Veasey Publications, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJE3K. 176pp. 14 colour plates. Numerous other illustrations. No inscriptions. Grey cloth, marked, lower edge of half-title frayed. £6.00

[12149] Voss, Roger. The Mitchell Beazley Pocket Guide to French Regional Wines. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0855336676. 173pp. 3pp. index. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[12658] Wales, Tony. A Sussex Garland: A Nostalgic and Lighthearted Collection of Rhymes, Recollections, and Recipes of the Sussex Year. London: Geoffrey Cave, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0906223113. 126pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[7958] Warren, Janet. Make More of Vegetables. London: Octopus Books, 1981. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0906320291. St. Michael Cookery Library. 4to. 80pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. £3.00

[7094] Wassersug, Joseph D.. Understanding Your Symptoms - A Layman's Guide. London: Abelard-Schuman, 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CM951. 360pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £8.00

[13142] Westlake, Veronica. The Unwilling Adventurers. London: Blackie & Son, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJ84E. 205pp. 3 illustrations by Robert Hodgson. No inscriptions. Green cloth, black lettering. £25.00

[7959] Westland, Pamela. The Wholefood Cookbook. London: Marks and Spencer, Paperback. Very Good 4to. 144pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. £3.00

[4404] Wheeler, Joan (editor). The New Home Encylopaedia. London: Odhams Press, 1932. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiv, 1152pp. Coloured frontipiece, Art Supplement, and Numerous Illustrations in Black and White. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[9906] White, A.V.. Needlecraft for Juniors. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper viii,184pp. 381 figues. Dustwrapper taped to boards in protective sleeve. Name on front endpaper. £6.00

[12742] Willes, Margaret. And So to Bed. London: National Trust, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0707802792. 48pp. Illustrated.No inscriptions. £4.00

[6220] Winter, Agnes. Design for Canvas Work with Raffia and Wool - A Series of Designs Illustrating the Planning of Patterns for Canvas Stitchery. London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 46pp. 17 plates. 8pp. catalogue. No inscriptions. Red cloth, black lettering and design, slightly shelf-sunned o/w Fine £8.00

[12807] Yarwood, Doreen. The English Home. London: Batsford, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0713408057. Illustrated. No inscrptions. Brown cloth gilt. £12.00

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK

Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928  Fax : +44[0]1608 730810

email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk