Orangeberry Books

Children's Books 

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

[6092] "Golden Gorse". Janet and Felicity - The Young Horse-breakers. London: Country Life, 1937. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 74pp. Illustrated by Anne Bullen. Bookplate. Blue cloth, black lettering. £6.00

[5728] [Nister, Ernest]. Revolving Pictures. London: Collins, 1979. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0001956477. Small 4to. Reproduction of the original Nister publication of 1892 with 6 pictures which change on moving the tab - all in fine condition. Brief note of purchase on paste-down. Laminated pictorial boards. £4.00

[7882] A.L.O.E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker). A Son of Israel or The Sword of the Spirit. London: Gall and Inglis, First Edition ?. Hardback. Very Good ND. Small format. 60pp. Frontispiece by W. Dickes. Inscription dated 1894. Blue pictorial cloth (small girl sitting on the rail of a bridge over a stream), slightly rubbed. £35.00

[10784] Abbott, John S.C.. Benjamin Franklin : Printer's Boy, Statesman, Philosopher and Patriot. London: Ward Lock, Hardback. Very Good The Boy's Illustrated Library of Heroes, Patriots and Pioneers. No. 2. ND. [ca1880]. 373pp. 8pp. catalogue. With numerous illustrations. Prize inscription dated 1888. Oriignal pictorial cloth gilt. A nice example of Victorian pictorial binding. £10.00

[13857] Adan, Helen Douglas. The Elfin Pedlar and Tales Told by Pixy Pool.. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. xii,148pp. Portait frontipeice and 3 further photographic plates of Helen. Line drawing. Gift inscription dated 1923 and accompaniying letter. Green cloth. £6.00

[483] Aesop. Twenty-four Fables of Aesop and other eminent mythologists as rendered into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange. London: Ernest Benn, 1928. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 52pp. with twenty-four illustrations after Marcus Gheerarts the elder. Name on endpaper. Blue decorated cloth gilt, spine sunned, blurb tipped onto paste-down. A finely printed edition by the Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden. £16.00

[11098] Alcott, Louisa May. Eight Cousins. London: Virago, 1990. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 1853811610. Virago Modern Classic No. 337.New introduction by Sara Maitland. No inscriptions. £5.00

[11809] Alcott, Louisa May. Little Women . London: Frederick Warne, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 236pp. Frontispiece. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth. £3.00

[9171] Andersen, Hans Christian illustrated Christine Jackson. Forty Stories. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 466pp. 24 colour plates by Christine Jackson. Newly translated from the Danish by M.R. James, O.M., Provost of Eton who also contributes a substantial preface. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth, spine sunned, endpapers/page edges foxed. £25.00

[10670] Anglund, Joan Walsh. A Friend Is Someone Who Likes You. London: Collins, 1962. 7th impression. Hardback. Very Good Unpaginated. Illustrated by the author. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original green cloth. £3.00

[5198] Anon. Our Own Magazine 1904. London: The Children Special Service Mission, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 12 issues. Illustrated. Green cloth, bevelled boards, marked/rubbed o/w VG £4.00

[9463] Anon. Short Stories from English History - Second Series. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1847. Hardback. Small format. 205pp. 6 plates. 2 text drawings. Name/date [1848] on endpaper. Red cloth, blind stamped decorations, gilt titles, rubbed/worn, lacks backstrip. £8.00

[5537] Anon. The Babes in the Basket or Daph and Her Charge. London: Epworth Press, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 125pp. Coloured frontispiece. Prize bookplate dated 1930. Blue illustrated cloth depicting a Boy Scout and Girl Guide, slightly sunned, scattered foxing. £4.00

[5672] Anon. Madge's Legacy. London: Wells Gardner Darton, 1894. First Edition. Hardback. Good 119pp. Illustrated. Pictorial cloth gilt (Girl offering oranges to two children with seaside background), rear endpaper cracked, scattered foxing. £10.00

[8469] Anon. Schoolgirls' Own Pets Annual 1958. London: Amalgamated Press, 1958. Hardback. Good+. 128pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Front endpaper price intact. Pictorial boards, bumped/rubbed o/w VG. £6.00

[13931] Anon. Crackers Annual 1933. London: Amalgamated Press, 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. 4to. 124pp. Illustrated. Crossword complete in pencil otherwise no other writing. Quarter red cloth with pictorial onlay to front board, rubbed/worn. £15.00

[2726] Anon. Thrilling Stories for Boys. London: Collins, Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca 1950]. 4to. 92pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Laminated pictorial boards (cowboy lassoing a steer). . £4.00

[8470] Anon. The Helen Haywood Christmas Book. London: Hutchinson, Hardback. Good+ 120pp. Illustrated. Neat name/date [1954] in belongs to boxes. Front endpaper price intact. Pictorial boards, bumped/rubbed. £8.00

[10936] Ashford, Daisy. The Young Visiters or. Mr. Salteenas Plan. London: Chatto & Windus, 1919. 8th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 86pp. Portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Illustration of the first page of the original manuscript Preface by J.M. Barrie. Name on endpaper. Original quarter black spine and marbled paper covered boards, rubbed o/w VG. £6.00

[5500] Asquith, Cynthia. The Children's Cargo - Lady Cynthia Asquith's Annual. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 4to. 193pp. Illustrated by Margaret Tempest, The Author, A.H. Watson, Daphne Jerrold and A.K. Macdonald. 6 (of 8) mounted colour plates. text illustrations. No dustwrapper. Prize bookplate on ffep, owners name on fly-leaf. Oatmeal cloth, paper title labels to front board and spine. VG but lacking two of the colour plates. £12.00

[14518] Bawden, Nina. Granny the Pag. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1995. Later Printing. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0241135494. 153pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth gilt. £10.00

[9908] Baxter, Biddy, Barnes, Edwarad and Gill, Rosemary. Blue Peter Book of Pets. London: BBC, 1969. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good ISBN: 0563084154. 31pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Name on endpaper. Pictorial laminated boards.. £3.00

[9911] Baxter, Biddy, Barnes, Edwarad and Gill, Rosemary. Blue Peter Eighth Book. London: BBC, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0563103086. 77pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £3.00

[9907] Baxter, Biddy, Barnes, Edwarad and Gill, Rosemary. Blue Peter Safari to Morocco. London: BBC, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Good ISBN: 0563084162. Unpaginated. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards.. £3.00

[9910] Baxter, Biddy, Barnes, Edwarad and Gill, Rosemary. Blue Peter Seventh Book. London: BBC, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0563093986. 77pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Name on endpaper. Pictorial laminated boards. £3.00

[4935] Baxter, Biddy, Barnes, Edwrad and Gill, Rosemary. Blue Peter - Eleventh Book. London: BBC, 1974. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0563126035. 4to. 76pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards, price clipped from endpaper.. £3.00

[3346] Beshlie. Snailsleap Lane. London: Granada/GalleryFive, 1979. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0247128384. 4to. 60pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[12454] Big Chief I-SPY. I-SPY Butterflies and Moths. London: News Chronicle Book Department, Paperback. Good. 48pp. including 16pp. colour section.No date. Priced 1/-. Covers marked, Partly filled in. £5.00

[12455] Big Chief I-SPY. I-SPY Wild Fruits and Fungi. London: News Chronicle Book Department, Paperback. Very Good. 48pp.including 16pp. colour section. No date. Priced 1/-. Partly filled in. £5.00

[12458] Big Chief I-SPY. I-SPY No. 1 - At The Seaside. London: News Chronicle Book Department, 1955. Paperback. Good+. 48pp. Priced 6d. Partly filled in. £8.00

[12083] Blackman, Malorie. Cloud Busting. London: Doubleday, 2004. First Edition. Hardback. . Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0385607962. 160pp. Illustarted. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[4652] Blyton, Enid. The Ring O' Bells Mystery. London: Collins, 1969. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 188pp. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. £3.00

[2816] Blyton, Enid. Enid Blyton's Magazine Annual Number 1. London: Evans Brothers, First Edition. Hardback.. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIY6H. ND. [1954]. 141pp. Names on endpapers. No inscriptions. Red cloth, gilt dulled. £8.00

[10765] Blyton, Enid. Bom and The Clown. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper Bom Book 6. 61pp. Illustrated in colour by R. Paul-Höye. Dustwrapper rubbed/worn. No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards. £45.00

[7058] Bradley, Helen. Miss Carter Came With Us. London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0224008919. Oblong 4to. 31pp. No inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt, slight foxing. £6.00

[090] Browne, E. Gordon. Songs and Stories for the Little Ones. London: George G. Harrap, 1915. . Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 143pp. Frontispiece. Melodies chosen and arranged by Eva Browne (music in the text). Name/date [1916] on ffep. Quarter decorated leather and pictorial cloth boards, slightly rubbed on extremities. A charming children's book. £8.00

[11813] Bruce, Dorita Fairlie. Nancy to the Rescue. London: Oxford University Press, 1935. Reprint. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 191pp. Coloured frontispiece, 4 full-page black and white illustrations. Name on endpaper. Original red cloth, black lettering, rubbed on extremities. £20.00

[14481] Buck, Pearl S.. The Christmas Mouse. London: Methuen, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 32pp. Illustrated by Astrid Walford. No inscriptions. Illustrated red and blue boards, spine tanned. £30.00

[6041] Bullivant, Garland. Fortune's Foal. London: Country Life, 1941. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. x, 107pp. 12 full-page illustrations and line drawings in the text by Anne Bullen. Name on endpaper. Orange cloth, slightly bumped. £4.00

[8462] Bunce, John Thackray. Fairy Tales their origin and meaning with some account of Dwellers in Fairyland. London: Macmillan, 1878. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. viii, 205pp. including an index. 2pp. advertisements. 36pp. catalogue dated November 1878. 'The substance of this volume was delivered as a course of Christmas Holiday Lectures in 1877, at the Birmingham and Midland Institute of which the author was then senior Vice-President'. No inscriptions. Decorated brown cloth gilt. £35.00

[13905] Burgess, Anthony. A Long Trip To Teatime. London: Dempsey & Squires, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. / Very Good. ISBN: 0860440052. 120pp. With twenty-one line drawings by Fulvio Testa. Owners label on endpaper. Dustwrapper slight worn on edges, price intact. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[10522] Burgess, Thornton W.. Tommy and the Wishing Stone. New York: The Century Co., 1915. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. viii, 290pp. Illustrated with 48 plates on art paper by Harrison Cady. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Small booksellers' label of the The Old Corner Book Store Inc., Boston on endpaper. Original yellow-green cloth, green pictorial spine with red titles, red and green pictorial front board with title in gilt. An excellent clean copy. £230.00

[4309] Burrage, A. Harcourt. Hurtlers Through Space. London: Frederick Warne, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CI5HD. 255pp. Frontispiece. Wimbledon College Preparatory School Prize Bookplate. Orange cloth. £6.00

[198] Busch, Wilhelm. Mar und Morik - eine Bubengeschichte in sieben Streichen. Munchen: Braun und Schneider, 1898. 44th impression. Hardback.. Very Good. 53pp. Numerous hand coloured illustrations. Children'verse [German Text]. No inscriptions. Original printed boards slightly rubbed o/w VG. £8.00

[11880] C. D. E. E. . The Heir of Wendelhays Castle. Reading/London: Frederick Golding/Griffith Farran Browne, Hardback. Good+. ND. [ca. 1890]. 128pp. Frontispeice. Inscription on endpaper dated Xmas 1914. Green pictorial cloth gilt, rubbed. £20.00

[13387] Cade, Laurence H.. The Modern World Book of Motors. London: Sampson Low, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. Name on endpaper. Pictorial boards. £4.00

[7989] Carey, David. How it Works ...The Aeroplane. Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0721401295. 50pp Illustrated. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed. £3.00

[4310] Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through The Looking-Glass. London: Thames Publishing, Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 246pp. Regent's Classics edition. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £4.00

[6398] Chesterman, Hugh. The Merry-Go-Round Volume IV - November 1926-October 1927. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, Paperback. Good. 12 issues of this Children's Monthly Magazine. Printed colour wrappers. Illustrated . Contributors include Algernon Blackwood . Illustrators include Harry Rountree, L.R. Brightwell and Marjorie Fry. The issues are unbound but a blue cloth binder for Volume 3 1925-1926 is included. Illustrations coloured inexpertly and other marks. £60.00

[11859] Columbus [editor]. Good Afternoon, Children - Wireless Stories and Plays from The Children's Hour. London: Hodder & Stoughton, First Edition. Hardback. Good+. 267pp. Coloured fornitispece and text illustrations by Morton Sale. No inscriptions. Orange illustrated cloth, slight scattered foxing, corner torn from final page. £8.00

[5278] Cordell, Alexander. Sea-Urchin. London: Collins, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0001847856. 112pp. Map. Dustwrapper illustrated by Jonathan Field. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt. £4.00

[5283] Creasey, John. The Missing Monoplane. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHPTI. 250pp. Illustrated. Name/date [1950] on endpaper. Brown cloth, rubbed and worn. £4.00

[14162] Cumming,Primrose. Trouble at Trimbles. London: Country Life, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 144pp. Illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper has loss of 1.5 inches at spine base, price intact. Green cloth. £7.00

[13084] Dahl, Roald illustrated by Quentin Blake. Matilda. London: Jonathan Cape, 1988. 5th Impression. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0224025724. 240pp. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[11825] Dahl, Roald illustrated by Quentin Blake. Dirty Beasts. London: Jonathan Cape, 1990. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0091765412. 48pp. School stamp on endpaper. Original laminated pictorial boards £6.00

[5578] Davies, Florence. Tan or Between the Gold and the Brown. Kilmarnock: John Ritchie, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 103pp. 8pp catalogue of Gift and Reward Books issued by John Ritchie, Publisher of Christian Literature. Illustrated. Prize bookplate dated December 1931. Blue pictorial cloth, slight marking/foxing. £6.00

[13606] Dickens, Monica. Stranger at Follyfoot. London: Heinemann, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. / Fine.. ISBN: 0434934534. 132pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00

[5219] Duke, Madelaine. Azael and the children. London: Jonathan Cape, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 224pp. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth, page edges slightly foxed. £12.00

[9734] Elkin, Judith. The New Golden Land Anthology - Stories, Poems, Songs Old and New. London: Puffin Books, 1984. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140315217. Illustrated by Vanessa Julian-Ottie and others. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12623] Evens, G. Bramwell (The Romany of the B.B.C.). Out with Romany by Meadow and Stream. London: University of London Press, 1943. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe 176pp. Illustrations by Reg Gammon and Photographs in Half-tone. Inscription on endpaper crossed out. Brown cloth, £5.00

[5077] Ewing, Juliana Horatia. Lob Lie-By-The-Fire or The Luck of Lingborough and Other Tales. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1913. Hardback. Very Good Queen's Treasure Series. 189pp. 2pp catalogue. 8 colour plates by Alice Woodward with titled tissue guards. Illustrated endpapers. Name on endpaper. Green pictorial cloth with white lettering, lettering worn off the spine. £8.00

[5078] Ewing, Juliana Horatia. The Brownie & Other Tales. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1914. Hardback. Very Good Queen's Treasure Series. 176pp. 8 colour plates by Alice Woodward with titled tissue guards. Illustrated endpapers. Name on endpaper. Fawn pictorial cloth with white lettering, lettering mostly worn off the spine. £8.00

[5079] Ewing, Juliana Horatia. We and The World - A Book for Boys. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1910. Hardback. Very Good Queen's Treasure Series. 315pp. 4pp catalogue. 8 colour plates by M.V. Wheelhouse with titled tissue guards. Illustrated endpapers. Name on endpaper.Red pictorial cloth with white lettering, lettering partly worn off the spine, slight scattered foxing. £8.00

[5082] Ewing, Juliana Horatia. Jackanapes and Other Tales. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1919. Hardback. Good+. 196pp. 8 colour plates by H.M. Brock. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions.. Red-brown cloth., white lettering, boards bowed. £8.00

[5193] Ewing, Juliana Horatia. Jackanapes. London: S.P.C.K., 173rd thousand. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 47pp. 1p advert. Illustrations by Randloph Caldecott. Inscription dated 1906. Colour illustrated boards, rubbed and worn. £4.00

[5348] Farley, Mrs. Herbert A.. Brightest and Best - Light for Little Lives. London: Collins Clear-Type Press, Hardback. Very Good. ND. 224pp. Illustrated with colour and monchrome plates. Inscription dated 1911. Pictorial red cloth gilt, some foxing. Nice example of pictorial cloth binding. . £6.00

[9462] Farman, Ella. The Children's Almanac for 1879-80-81-82-83. Boston: D. Lothrop and Company, 1878. First Edition. Hardback. Good Small format. Unpaginated. 4 chromolithographs. Monochrome iIllustrations. No inscriptions. Decorated grey boards gilt, some sections loose o/w VG. £36.00

[8750] Farnol, Jeffery. Black Bartlemy's Treasure. London: Sampson Low, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. vi, 210g. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £3.00

[12670] Ferguson, Rachel. A Child in the Theatre. London: Ernest Benn, 1954. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIRP. 191pp. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, pages browned. £12.00

[14068] Ferro, Beatriz. Umbrellas!. London: J.M. Dent, 1979. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0460069071. Small square 4to. Illustrated by Michele Samin. Translated from the Italian by David Girling. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £8.00

[5355] Fewings, Frederick. Golden Threads of Comfort - Words of Encouragement for Young and Old. London: Roger Schlesinger, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0850931762. Small format. [32pp]. Colour illustrations by John Lathey. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £3.00



[13397] Field, Margaret C.. Cecile at St. Clare's. London: Frederick Warne, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 254pp. Coloured frontispiece. Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth with black lettering, rubbed on extremities. £20.00

[14089] Gaarder, Jostein. Hello? Is Anybody There?. London: Orion Children's Books, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1858813581. 144pp. Illustrated by Sally Gardner. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth. As new condition. £5.00

[13787] Garner, Grace P.. Paddylands - A Story of Malaya. London: George G. Harrap, 1947. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Poor. Small 4to. 56pp. Patterned endpapers. Coloured frontispiece. Illustrated by Nora Hamerton. Short inscription on endpaper. Dustwrapper has many small chips and has been internally repaired on the spine, however the colour illustrated front panel is largely intact. Quarter beige cloth and green illustrated boards. £10.00

[11263] Gatty, Mrs Alfred. The Fairy Godmothers and other tales. London: George Bell and Sons, 1884. Seventh Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 148pp. Engraved frontispiece. No inscriptions, boards marked. Original orange cloth, gilt ruled border and gold blocked fairy godmother vignette on front board. £30.00

[5413] Gee, H.L.. Bright Interlude - Some Account of What We Did, All Six of Us, at the Seaside. London: Epworth Press, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xi, 271pp. Name on endpaper. Fawn cloth, spine foxed o/w VG. £3.00

[11551] Goddard, Julia. Cleared at Last. London: Blackie & Son, ? First Edition. Hardback. Good. Small format. ND. [1885]. 64pp. Frontispiece. Bookseller's blind embossed stamp on endpaper. Original illustrated cream cloth, marked/rubbed. £15.00

[13389] Golding, Harry [ editor]. The Wonder Book of Science. London: Ward, Lock, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to 256pp. With 12 colour plates and 300 illustrations. Name/date [1931] on endpaper. Illustrated boards, rubbed/worn on edges. £6.00

[13568] Grahame, Kenneth. The Golden Age. London: John Lane : The Bodley Head, 1915. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. 4to.viii, 243pp. 4pp.catalogue. Nineten illustrations by R.J. Enright-Moony. Short inscription on half-title. Beige cloth decorated with red ships. . £10.00

[6403] Grahame, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. London: Methuen, 1930. Thirty-fifth edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 302pp. 8pp catalogue. No inscriptions.. Blue cloth gilt, teg, corners bumped, carelessly opened tearing some page margins. £3.00

[12994] Graveson, Caroline. The Farthing Family. London: Bannisdale Press, 1955. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth.. £10.00

[7064] Green, Roger Lancelyn. King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. London: Penguin Books, 1953. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: B0000CILDO. Puffin Story Book 73. 282pp. 6pp. catalogue. Newly told out of the old romances and illustrated by Lotte Reiniger. Colour illustrated covers, pages slightly bronwed. £3.00

[10678] Grimm Brothers translated and adapted by Patricia Crampton. Grimm's Fairy Tales. London: Treasure Press, 1988. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 1850513074. 4to. 126pp. Colour illustrations by Benevenuti. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards £8.00

[1236] Grimm retold by Jeanne Cappe. Snow White and other stories from Grimm retold by Jeanne Cappe. London: Macdonald, 1957. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper Folio. Illustrated in colour by J.L. Huens. Translated from the French by Marie Ponsot. No inscriptions. Quarter red cloth and decorated paper-covered boards. £4.00

[12669] Grimm, Wilhelm illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Dear Mili. London: Viking Kestrel, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0670801682. No inscriptions.Green cloth gilt, boards sunned/marked.. £8.00

[10913] Hacker, Lilian Price. Numbers of Things - A Book for Little Girls. London: Oxford University Press, Hardback. ND. [ca 1910]. 4to. Unpaginated [20pp]. Illustrated title page and dedication page. Illustrated endpapers. A One to Ten number book with one full page illustration for each number and a matching verse in an illustrated panel on the opposing page, all printed on one side of the page only. A sheet of white paper has been pasted to the blank verso of the last page, apparently to cover a child's writing. Original illustrated boards, aeg, lacks backstrip, worn on edges. Scarce. £80.00

[11752] Harris, Joel Chandler. Uncle Remus. or Mr. Fox, Mr. Rabbit and Mr. Terrapin. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ND. xxxi, 248pp. With Fifty illustrations by A.T. Elwes. Facsimilie of the Routledge Kegan Paul edition published ca. 1890. Pictorial dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth, black lettering. £12.00

[5246] Hastings, Valerie. Jill Investigates. London: The Children's Press, 1965. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CMHXU. 156pp. No inscriptions. Decorated green cloth. £3.00

[13572] Hedgecoe, John illustrated by Quentin Blake. Breakfast with Dolly. London: Collins & Brown, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. / Fine.. ISBN: 1855852527. 197pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt. £5.00

[10825] Helme, Eleanor illustrated by Lionel Edwards. Dear Busybody. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. Small 4to. viii,184pp. 12 illustrations by Lionel Edwards. Map. Eleanor Helme's pony book is set, as usual, on Exmoor and illustrated with delightful full page line drawings by Lionel Edwards. No inscriptions. Original red cloth. £14.00

[6189] Hendry, Hamish. Holidays and Happy-Days. London: Grant Richards, 1901. First Edition. The Larger Dumpy Books for Children II. 120pp. 24 colour plates. 24 Holy Days and Holidays described and each illustrated with a charming colour plate by E. Florence Mason. Inscription on ffep 'For dear Bernard with love from Auntie Gertrude March 6th. /02'. Original blue-grey cloth, spine faded/rubbed, endpapers cracked, contents VG. £40.00

[9964] Henty, G.A.. In The Hands of the Malays. London: Blackie & Son, 1905. First Edition. Hardback. Good. 176pp. 16pp. catalogue [no Henty portrait]. 2 plates [lacks frontispiece and one further plate] by J. Jellicoe. Gift inscription tipped onto front free endpaper. Pictorial red cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £18.00

[9838] Herrick, Robert edited Eleanor Graham . The Music of a Feast - Poems for young readers chosen and introduced by Eleanor Graham. London: The Bodley Head, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0370010981. 93pp. Illustrated by Lynton Lamb. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Red cloth gilt. £5.00

[10737] Hissey, Jane. Little Bear Lost. London: Hutchinson, 1989. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Original pictorial laminated boards. £4.00

[9977] Howarth, Lesley. Maphead 2. London: Walker Books, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0744541417. 223pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper.Red cloth gilt. £3.00

[13825] Howitt, Mary. Sketches of Natural History or Songs of Animal Life . London: T. Nelson, 1873. First Thus. Hardback. Good+ Nelson's Series of Juvenile Art-Books. xii, 212pp. Full page coloured frontispiece and half-title with tissue guard between. Upwards of 100 engravings from drawings by H . Giacomelli and engraved expressly for this work by Berveiller, Meaulle, Sargent, Rouget, Jonnard, Whymper and Morison. Brief inscription on endpaper, scattered foxing, front endpapers partly cracked [hinges sound],. Red cloth with gilt blocked decorations on front board and spine, rubbed/worn on extremities, all edges gilt. £15.00

[6322] Howkins, Chris. Daisy Chains - Plants of Childhood. Adllestone, Surrey: Chris Howkins, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0951934880. 96pp. Illustrated with line drawings by the author. No inscriptios. Pictorial laminated boards. £4.00

[13622] Hughes, Ted. Ffangs the Vampire Bat and the Kiss of Truth. London: Faber and Faber, 1990. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0571154611. 150pp. Illustrated by Chris Riddell. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9519] Hunter, Edmund. The Story of Furniture. Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0721402879. A Ladybird 'Achievements' Book. Series 601, No.15. Name on endpaper. £3.00

[13375] Johns, Captain W.E.. Biggles Air Commodore. London: Oxford University Press, 1952. 6th Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 256pp. Coloured frontispiece. 7 line drawings by Alfred Sindall coloured in.. Name on endpaper. Green cloth, rubbed. £6.00

[13369] Johns, Captain W.E.. Biggles in Australia. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/w. Biggles No. 44. 188pp. 6 illustrations in colour by Studio Stead. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper chipped, not price-clipped. Red cloth, tape marks on endpapers and dustwrapper flaps. £10.00

[13376] Johns, Captain W.E.. Biggles Flies East. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1942. First Thus. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 191pp. Name on endpaper. Red cloth, rubbed/worn, pages browned. £12.00

[9933] Juster, Norton. Alberic The Wise and other journeys. New York: Pantheon Books, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 68pp. Illustrated by Domenico Gnoli. No dustwrapper. Inscription on front free endpaper. Pictorial cloth. £10.00

[6042] Kane, Henry B.. The Tale of the Promethea Moth. London: Collins Publishers for Children, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w Small 4to. [40pp]. 22 plates. Text drawings.No inscriptions. Decorated orange cloth. £3.00

[11799] Keene, Carolyn. The Nancy Drew Mystery Stories No. 3 : Mystery at the Ski Jump. London: Collins, 1971. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0001604031. No inscriptions. Pages browned. Pictorial boards. £3.00

[525] Kelman, Janet Harvey. Trees. London: Thomas Nelson, 1947. Reprint. Hardback.. Very Good Nelson reprint of the Shown To The Children Series. Described by C.E. Smith. xiv,131pp. 32 colour plates. Original blue cloth gilt. Dustwrapper with colour plate onlay. Note of purchase on ffep and name on title page. VG+/G+ £4.00

[14088] King-Smith, Dick. The Toby Man. London: Gollancz, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Ex-library / No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0575044853. Usual stamps. £3.00

[4287] Kingsley, Charles. The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales for My Children. London: J.M. Dent, 1905. First Thus. Limp leather. Good+. No dustwrapper. The Temple Classics for Young People. vi,177pp. Coloured frontispiece and 11 other illustrations by T.H. Robinson. Bookplate. Decorated blue limp leather gilt, teg, slight wear at top of spine and snag on front board.o/w VG £8.00

[12973] Kingsley, Charles. The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales for My Children. London: Macmillan, 1892. Reprint. Full-Leather. Very Good. xviii, 218pp.With illustrations by the author. No inscriptions. Contemporary full red calf, gilt decorated spine with raised bands, six compartments, double ruled gilt borders to covers. £20.00

[5523] Kingsley, Charles. Westward Ho !. London: J.M. Dent, 1901. First Thus. Limp leather. Very Good. The Temple Classics for Young People. Two volumes. ix,401pp. vii,418pp. Coloured frontispiece and 5 other illustrations by J.A. Symington to each volume. Bookplates. Decorated blue limp leather gilt, teg, slightly rubbed. £10.00

[12992] Krohn, J. translated by Hugh F. Pooley. Peter's Christmas. Copenhagen: Gyldendal, 1968. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Illsutrated in colour by Pietro Krohn. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. £5.00

[5777] Lamb, Charles and Mary. Tales From Shakespeare. London: Oxford University Press, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Herbert Strang's Library. ND. x,263pp. Coloured frontispiece. No inscriptions. Blind stamped decorated green cloth, unevenly faded, bumped o/w VG. £3.00

[10531] Leander, Richard illustrated by Louis Wain. Dreams by French Firesides. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1890. First Edition. Hardback. xii, 203pp. Illustrated by Louis Wain with coloured frontispiece and title page and many black and white line drawings. Translated by J. Raleigh. Short inscription on front endpaper dated Xmas 1900. Original blue cloth gilt with black stamped illustration , rubbed on extremities. £60.00

[11794] Lewis, C.S.. Prince Caspian - The return to Narnia. London: Lions, 1989. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0006716644. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. No inscriptions. Illustrated wrappers slightly rubbed. Good+. £3.00

[12744] Lewis, Thomasine. The Prince of Egypt - The Movie Scrapbook - an in-depth look behind the scenes . London, United Kingdom: Puffin Books, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0140564748. 64pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £5.00

[11767] Lofting, Hugh. Doctor Dolittle in the Moon. London: Jonathan Cape, 1937. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 319pp. Illustrated with a coloured frontispiece and line drawings by the author. No inscriptions. Original beige cloth. £8.00

[11770] Lofting, Hugh. Doctor Dolittle's Caravan. London: Jonathan Cape, 1942. 8th Impression. Hardback. Reading copy. No dustwrapper. 319pp. Illustrated with a coloured frontispiece and line drawings by the author. Some colouring-in. Original green cloth, rubbed/worn. £4.00

[11766] Lofting, Hugh. Doctor Dolittle's Return. London: Jonathan Cape, 1943. 5th Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 288pp. Illustrated with a coloured frontispiece and line drawings by the author. No inscriptions. Original green cloth, spine foxed. £6.00

[11768] Lofting, Hugh. Doctor Dolittle's Circus. London: Jonathan Cape, 1949. 21st impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 320pp. Illustrated with a coloured frontispiece and line drawings by the author. Name on endpaper. Original green cloth, spine sunned. £6.00

[14333] Lucas, Edward Verrall and Elizabeth. What Shall We Do Now ? - A Book of Suggestions for Children's Games and Employments. London: Grant Richards, 1900. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 390pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, endpapers cracked [hinges sound], rear board marked. £25.00

[5647] Lynn, Escott. The Black Triangle - A Tale of Today. London: W&R Chambers, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 336pp. Illustrated with 6 plates by J.R. Burgess. No inscriptions. Red cloth, black lettering, slightly rubbed. £12.00

[470] Major, H.. Up The Nile, A Book for Boys and Girls. London: Isbister & Co., 1886. First Edition. Hardback.. Good. With Forty illustrations. Attractive pictorial coloured boards, aeg, hinges neatly re-inforced with tape, slight damage to endpapers, scattered foxing. £10.00

[13755] Marryat, Captain F. illustrated by Sybil Tawse. Mr. Midshipman Easy. London: A. & C. Black, 1921. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. 356pp. 8 full page illustrations in colour by Sybil Tawse. No inscriptions. Orange pictorial cloth. £8.00

[10782] Masefield, John. Martin Hyde The Duke's Messenger. London: Wells Gardner Darton, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. ISBN: B0000CIJ6D. vii, 303pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 further illustration by T.C. Dugdale. No dustwrapper. Inscription tipped onto front endpaper. Pictorial red cloth gilt, teg. A very nice copy in the first issue binding. £35.00

[12925] Mayne, William illustrated by Nicola Bayley. Mouldy. London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No d/w as issued. ISBN: 0224020927. Illustrated in colour by Nicola Bayley. No inscriptions £4.00

[13754] Meade, L.T.. The Darling of The School. London: W.& R. Chambers, Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper.. No date. 271pp. Six illustrations by W.A. Cuthbertson. Inscription dated Xmas 1915. ? First edition. Mustard cloth with illustration of a girl and red rose motifs to corners and spine, rubbed. £10.00

[14085] Milne, A.A.. Now We Are Six. London: Methuen, 1927. Second Edition. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. x, 103pp. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Illustrated endpapers. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, gold blocked illustrations on the boards, top edge gilt, spine rubbed/dulled, pages clean. £12.00

[14084] Milne, A.A.. When We Were Very Young. London: Methuen, 1927. Sixteenth edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. x, 100pp. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, gold blocked figures on the boards, top edge gilt, spine dulled, pages clean. £10.00

[10795] Milne, A.A.. The House at Pooh Corner. London: Methuen, 1934. Fifth edition, first cheaper edition.. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. xi, 178pp. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth, spine sunned to grey. £25.00

[5753] Milne, J.P.. Harriet G. at St. Hilarys. London: Blackie & Son, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. The Summit Library. 96pp. Frontispiece.No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. £3.00

[5714] Molesworth, Mrs. US an old-fashioned story. London: Macmillan, 1908. Reprint. Hardback. Good. vi, 240pp. 10pp. adverts. 7 illustrations by Walter Crane (one plate frayed on the edges). Blue and white decorated cloth gilt, rubbed, spine faded. £4.00

[10793] Montgomery, L.M.. Anne's House of Dreams. London: George G. Harrap, 1937. 10th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 346pp. No inscriptions. Original green cloth. £5.00

[13378] Morris, Marcus [editor]. Eagle Annual Number 3. London: Hulton Press, First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 17pp. No inscriptions. Puzzles not completed. Quarter green cloth, illustrated boards rubbed. £15.00

[10789] Morris, Pamela Macgregor illustrated by Lionel Edwards. Topper. London: Noel Carrington, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good 144pp. Illustrated with 11 full page line drawings by Lionel Edwards [two neatly coloured in]. No dustwrapper. Inscription on front endpaper. Original brown cloth. £8.00

[11866] Mrs. Traill [Catherine Parr Traill]. Lost in the Backwoods - A Tale of the Canadian Forest. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1882. First Edition. Hardback. Good. viii, 319pp. With 32 engravings. Prize bookplate from the Victoria Academy, Devizes dated Xmas 1882. Originally published as The Canadian Crusoes in 1852. Red pictorial cloth gilt, worn on extremities, scattered foxing. £60.00



[13140] Needham, Violet. The Stormy Petrel. London: Collins, 1944. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 318ppp. Illustrated by Joyce Bruce. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, black lettering., £60.00

[6706] Nesbit, E.. Garden Poems. London: Collins Clear-Type Press, Hardback. Very Good. Small format. 96pp. Coloured frontispiece. Each page decorated with a coloured border. Decorated boards, rubbed on extremities. £14.00

[11860] Newman, Nanette. Reflections. London: Pumpkin Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0906946093. Unpaginated. Illustrated with 20 miniature paintings by Victoria Hamilton. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £6.00

[5723] Noakes, Roger. The Valley in the Woods. London: J.M. Dent, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 250pp. Illustrated with coloured frontispiece and line drawings by Marcia Lane Foster. Map endpapers. Children's adventure story set in Sussex. Name on half-title. Green cloth. £8.00

[5927] Opie, Joan and Peter. The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren. London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 4th Impression. Hardback. Fine in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CKEV5. xviii, 417pp. 11 maps. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00

[8259] Oxenham, Elsie J.. Strangers at the Abbey. London: Collins, 1960. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper The Abbey School Series. 256pp. Coloured frontispiece. Dustwrapper edge wear, burn marks on flaps . No inscriptions. Red cloth. £5.00

[8588] Oxenham, Elsie J.. Selma at the Abbey. London: Collins, 1957. Reprint. Hardback. Good+.No dustwrapper. 255pp. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, shelf sunned. £3.00

[5732] Pansy. The King's Daughter. London: The Sunday School Union, Hardback. Good+. ND. [ ca 1890]. 255pp. 1p. advert. 5 (of 6) illustrations by Scott Rankin. No inscriptions. Pictorial cloth, scattered foxing. £4.00

[11919] Pepper, Dennis. The Oxford Christmas Storybook. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0192781278. 4to. 166pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards £10.00

[3791] Potter, Beatrix. The Tailor of Gloucester. London: Frederick Warne, 1995. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0723234620. 59pp. New colour reproductions. This new edition used the latest advances in printing technology to reproduce the illustrations from Beatrix Potter's original watercolours (or from the first edition where not available) so that "The drawings are now reproduced with a quality and authenticity never before attainable in print". Illustrated brown boards. . £3.00

[3790] Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin. London: Frederick Warne, 1995. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0723234612. 59pp. New colour reproductions. This new edition used the latest advances in printing technology to reproduce the illustrations from Beatrix Potter's original watercolours so that "The drawings are now reproduced with a quality and authenticity never before attainable in print". Illustrated brown boards. £3.00

[5156] Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Peter Rabbit. London: Frederick Warne, Hardback. Very Good+. 85pp. Colour illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Fawn boards with pictorial onlay. £3.00

[14297] Price, Luxor. The Quoks. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. 4to. 63 pp. Coloured frontispiece and 5 further colour plates. 24 Black and White plates. Text illustrations. Decorative borders to text pages. Pictorial endpapers, tear to front free endpaer and bottom corner of rear paste-down. Decorative inscription on copyright page. Red cloth with pictorial onlay, rubbed/worn on extremities. True first edition preceding the British edition published by W. & R. Chambers in 1925. £150.00

[12239] Ransome, Arthur. Swallows and Amazons. London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w 351pp. Illustrated by the Author. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[7893] Romany of The B.B.C. [ G. Bramwell Evens ]. A Romany on The Trail. London: Epworth Press, 1939. 5th Impression. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. 172pp. Illustrated by G.K. Evens. Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth, endpapers marked. £3.00

[5955] Rosmer, Jean. Les Compagnons De Marjolaine. Paris: Nelson, 1936. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. iii, 203pp. Illustrations de Henry Morin - 9 full page colour plates and line drawings in the text. No inscriptions. Red cloth, white lettering, scattered foxing. £10.00

[13131] Rupert. Rupert Annual 1972. London: Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1972. Hardback. Very Good 115pp. Book belongs to neatly filled in. Not price-clipped. £3.00

[13132] Rupert. Rupert Annual 1973. London: Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1973. Hardback. Good+. 115pp. Book belongs to neatly filled in. Not price-clipped. Front board slightly scuffed, small piece out of bottom corner of last two pages. £3.00

[13133] Rupert. Rupert Annual 1974. London: Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1974. Hardback. Near Fine. 115pp. Book belongs to neatly filled in. Not price-clipped. £3.00

[13134] Rupert. Rupert Annual 1975. London: Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1975. Hardback. Near Fine. 115pp. Book belongs to neatly filled in. Not price-clipped. £3.00

[13183] Rushdie, Salman. Haroun and the Sea of Stories. London: Viking, 1999. First Illustrated Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0670886580. 4to. 220pp. Superbly illustrated by Paul Birkbeck. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. £30.00

[12406] Salten, Felix. Bambi - A Life in the Woods. London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 209pp. Title page vignette. Illustrated endpapers. Foreword by John Galsworthy. Translated from the German by Whittaker Chambers. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, small ink mark on front board A clean crisp copy. £40.00

[13076] Saville, Malcolm. The Buckinghams at Ravenswyke. London: Collins, 1973. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0001606026. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[6666] Saville, Malcolm. All Summer Through. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CI35O. 192pp. Illustrated by Joan Kiddell Monroe. Map endpapers. Name on endpaper. Red cloth, black lettering, slightly rubbed, spine cocked. £8.00

[12926] Scheidl, Gerda Marie . Four Candles for Simon. North-South Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0200729136. 4to. A Christmas Story. Illustrated by Marcus Pfister. Translated by Anthea Bell. No inscriptions. £8.00

[7902] Sendak, Maurice. We Are All in the Dumps with Jack and Guy. HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0062050141. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated, Dustwrapper. School stamp on front free endpaper. Beige paper-covered boards. £6.00

[12762] Seuss, Doctore. Quomodo Invidiosulus Nomine Grinchus Christi Natalem Abrogaverit [How The Grinch Stole Christmas]. Illinois: Bolchazy-Carducci , 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0865164207. How the Grinch Stole Christmas translated into Latin by Jennifer and Terence Tunberg.No inscriptions. £8.00

[13845] Seuss, Dr.. You're Only Old Once - A Book for Obsolete Children. London: Fontana, 1986. First UK Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0006371221. 4to. Unpaginated. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. £4.00

[6809] Sheehan, Angela. The Mouse. London: Angus & Robertson, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. ISBN: 0207957738. Small 4to. Illustrated in colour by Maurice Pledger. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £5.00

[11838] Sibley, Brian. The Land of Narnia - Brian Sibley Explores the World of C.S. Lewis. London: Collins, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0001911619. Small 4to. 96pp. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes. No inscri[tions. Oriignal black cloth gilt. £10.00

[6829] Spender, Brenda E.. On'y Tony - The Adventures of Three Ponies and a Little Boy. London: Country Life, 1944. 5th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 62pp. Illustrated with pencil sketches by B. Turner. Inscription on endpaper. Green cloth, slightly marked. £6.00

[8140] Stables, Gordon. A Fight for Freedom - A Story of the Land of theTsar. London: James Nisbet, 1899. . Hardback. Very Good viii, 328pp. 32pp. catalogue. Six full-page illustrations. Prize bookplate dated 1899. Red and black pictorial cloth gilt, aeg, spine slightly sunned. £12.00

[13410] Standen, Michael. Over the Wet Lawn. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0192714104. 168pp. Map by Michael Standen. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Red cloth gilt, pages slightly browned.. £3.00

[8463] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Treasure Island. London: Collins, 1952. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good 253pp. including a bibliography. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrated by Arnold Beauvais. Introduction by Neil Munro. Name on endpaper. Red leatherette gilt. £8.00

[9586] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Kidnapped. London: Puffin Books, Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140350128. £3.00

[6247] Stevenson, Robert Louis illstd. Charles Robinson. A Child's Garden of Verses. London: John Lane : The Bodley Head, 1920. New Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. [6], 137pp. 6pp catalogue. Illustrated by Charles Robinson. No inscriptions. Red cloth, gilt decorated front board and spine, closed tear to two leaves professionally repaired. Attractive edition. £4.00

[7085] Stewart, Mary. The Last Enchantment. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0340239174. 448pp. Map endpapers. The third of her Arthurian novels following The Crystal Cave and The Hollow Hills. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £3.00

[14092] Stewart, Mary. A Walk in Wolf Wood. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 034025291X. 128pp. Illustrated by Doreen Caldwell. Dustwrapper price intact. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[7838] Stewart, Mary. A Walk in Wolf Wood. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 034025291X. 128pp. Illustrated by Doreen Caldwell. Dustwrapper price intact. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[7901] Stone, Bernard illustrated Ralph Steadman. Inspector Mouse. London: Andersen Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Good+.No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0905478843. Small 4to. Unpaginated. School stamp on rear paste-down. Pictorial laminated boards, slightly worn. £4.00

[11569] Streatfeild, Noel illustrated Ardizzone. The Growing Summer. London: Collins, 1966. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0001842749. 224pp. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Name on front endpaper. Original blue cloth, silver lettering. £24.00

[13446] Sutcliff, Rosemary. The Capricorn Bracelet. London: Oxford University Press, 1976. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. ISBN: 0192713507. 133pp. Illustrated by Charles Keeping. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[11849] Taylor, Jane and Ann. Limed Twigs to Catch Young Birds by the authors of original poems, rhymes for the nursery, etc. etc. In Two Parts.. London: Darton, Harvey, and Darton, 1818. Fourth Edition. Hardback. Good. 94pp. 2pp. catalogue. Engraved frontispiece. No inscriptions. Modern rebind in blue cloth. £110.00

[9587] Thackeray, William Makepeace. Vanity Fair. London: Pan Books, 1967. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0330400061. £3.00

[2857] The Daily Express. Rupert Annual No 56 . London: Express Newspapers, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0850792428. 4to. 97pp. Stories by James Henderson and Ian Robinson. Illustrated by John Harrold. No inscriptions. Laminated pictorial boards, top of spine slightly rubbed.. £3.00

[14040] Thurber, James. The White Deer. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1947. 2. Hardback. Good+ / Good+. 115pp. Illustrated by the author. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper chipped, price intact. Green cloth, white titles, front endpaper removed otherwise VG+. £6.00

[10930] Todd, Barbara Euphan illustrated by Margaret Tarrant. Hither and Thither. London: George G. Harrap, 1927. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 77pp. Coloured frontispiece by Margaret Tarrant. A delightful volume of children's verse. No inscriptions. Original illustrated brown cloth. £10.00

[12702] Tolkien, J. R. R.. Tree and Leaf ; Smith of Wootton Major ; The Homecoming of Beorhtnoth, Beorhthelm's Son. London: Unwin Books, 1977. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0048200158. No inscriptions. Pages browned. £4.00

[6790] Tourtel, Mary. Rupert and Dapple. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Hardback. Good+. Woolworths Little Bear Library No. 10. 62pp. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated cloth covers, slightly creased, pages browned o/w VG. £3.00

[1963] Turner, E.S.. Boys Will Be Boys - The Story of Sweeney Todd, Deadwood Dick, Sexton Blake, Billy Bunter, Dick Barton et. Al.. London: Michael Joseph, 1948. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CJUHW. 269pp. Frontispiece. With an Introduction by Capt. C.B. Fry. Name on endpaper. £6.00

[7374] Uttley, Alison. Little Grey Rabbit's Birthday. London: Collins, 1993. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0001942107. 47pp. Colour illustrations by Margaret Tempest. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £3.00

[12111] Various. The New Parade for Boys. London: Spring Books, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 381pp.Coloured frontispiece. Illustrated with line drawings [some neatly coloured-in]. No inscriptions. Quarter red cloth and pictorial boards. £6.00

[5007] Various. Champion Book for Boys. London: Dean & Son, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000EALD9. ND. 124pp. 4 coloured plates, line drawings. Inscription dated 1951. Pictorial boards, rubbed/worn. £4.00

[14152] Various authors. The Monster Book for Girls. London: Dean & Son, Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. 188pp. Illustrated with colour plates and line drawings. Pictorial front board showing a girl holding a pair of skis. First story "Bronco and Beauty" by Edgar Garret. Covers rubbed. £5.00

[11595] W.S. Stacey [illustrator]. The Acts of The Holy Apostles No. 2. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Hardback. ND. [1892]. Unpaginated [12pp]. A narrative for children illustrated by six colour plates by W.S. Stacey with accompanying text. Front board illustrated wiith a copy of the third plate. Vicar's name on title page. Oriignal quarter red cloth, boards worn on edges, contents marked, margin of last page nicked, not affecting the plate. £18.00

[14240] Wardlaw, Lee illustrated by Ronald Searle. The Tales of Grandpa Cat. London: Pavilion, 1996. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper as issued. ISBN: 1857937511. 4to. Illustrated in colour by Ronald Searle. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £6.00

[14326] Westerman, Percy F.. The Good Ship Golden Effort. London: Blackie & Son, Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. 256pp. Illustrated by W. Edward Wigfull. No inscriptions. Blue pictorial cloth, marked. £6.00

[13142] Westlake, Veronica. The Unwilling Adventurers. London: Blackie & Son, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJ84E. 205pp. 3 illustrations by Robert Hodgson. No inscriptions. Green cloth, black lettering. £25.00

[8653] Whitly, Reid. Swords Across The Sea - A Story of Buccaneering Days. London: Aldine - The Goodship House, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 192pp. 4pp. catalogue. Coloured frontispiece. No dustwrapper. Inscription dated 1946. Pictorial red cloth, lacks front endpaperr. £4.00

[13753] Wilde, Oscar illustrated by Charles Robinson. The Happy Prince. London: Duckworth, 1928. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. 121pp. Mounted coloured frontispiece, line drawings and illustrated endpapers by Charles Robinson. No inscriptions. Illustrated brown cloth. A delightful edition. £30.00

[13170] Wilkinson, Nevile. Yvette in Venice and Titania's Palace. London: Oxford University Press, First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 112pp. 28 illustrations. Inscribed by the author ' Betty Washbourne / Nevile R. Wilkinson Architect-in Chief and Her Iridescence Cheltenham Dec 19th 1924 ' Beige cloth with red stamped design and titles, worn at spine ends. £12.00

[5577] Willcox, K.M.. The Candlelight Angel. London: A.R. Mowbray, 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: B0000CKR06. 188pp. Illustrated by Jennifer Miles. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[14073] Wilson, Jacqueline. Girls Out Late. London: Doubleday, 1999. First Edition. Hardback. Signed by Author. Fine / No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0385408064. 191pp. Illustrated. No ihnscriptions. Signed by the author on the title-page with no further inscription. Pictorial laminated boards. £10.00

[6936] Wise, Daniel. Oscar's Boyhood or The Sailor's Son. London: T. Woolmer, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca. 1890]. Small square format. 160pp. Illustrated with full page plates and head and tail piece wood engravings. Wesleyan Sunday School Prize Bookplate dated May 1890. Pictorial blue cloth gilt, rubbed, some fingermarks. £15.00

[12535] Wood, Rev. Theodore. The Little Naturalist in the Garden. London: Ernest Nister, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Small format. 108pp. Coloured frontispiece. Illustrated by G.E. Collins and J. Halliday. No inscriptions. Quarter cloth and illustrated glazed boards. £6.00

[6937] Wosmek, Frances. Cuddles and His Friends. London: W. Foulsham, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. Folio. Unpaginated. Illustrated in colour. Name in belongs to box, scribbles on 3 pages. Pictorial laminated boards, worn at ends o/w VG. £12.00

[1262] Wyss, J.R.. The Swiss Family Robinson. London: Oxford University Press, Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. A Volume in Herbert Strang's Library. iv, 256pp. 32pp catalogue. 2 colour plates. No inscriptions. Red and black pictorial boards, slightly rubbed/bumped/sunned. £3.00

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK

Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928  Fax : +44[0]1608 730810

email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk