Orangeberry Books

Art & Architecture 

Order by email to orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

[6068] ----. Dutch Pictures 1450-1750 : Volume I. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1952. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Prefatory note by Gerald Kelly. 69 monochrome reproductions of pictures from the 644 works which made up The Winter Exhibition of Dutch Pictures 1450-1750. Index. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers, sunned. £3.00

[483] Aesop. Twenty-four Fables of Aesop and other eminent mythologists as rendered into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange. London: Ernest Benn, 1928. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 52pp. with twenty-four illustrations after Marcus Gheerarts the elder. Name on endpaper. Blue decorated cloth gilt, spine sunned, blurb tipped onto paste-down. A finely printed edition by the Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden. £16.00

[12805] Allingham, Helen and Dick, Stewart. The Cottage Homes of England. London: Bracken Books, 1984. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0946495106. Illustrated. Excellent re-issue of the original 1909 edition. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[8859] Anon. Wallace Collection Catalogues : Pictures and Drawings. London: HMSO, 1928. Fifteenth edition. Paperback. Good 413pp. Text with historical notes and illustrations. Corners thumbed. £5.00

[8866] Anon. The Burlington Magazine Number CCCXLV Volume LIX December 1931. Paperback. Very Good 4to. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Covers worn on edges. £6.00

[15660] Anon. Postcard of Flamingo Hotel Miami. 1921. Soft Cover. Good Colour postcard of the Flamingo Hotel overlooking Biscayne Bay, Miami on which are two gondolas. Dated 1921 the year the Flamingo was completed. Postmarked Feb 17 1922 and stamped with a 1 cent green stamp. £5.00

[5926] Anon. A Guide to Glastonbury and its Abbey. Glastonbury: Abbey Bookstall, Paperback. Very Good ND. [ca 1970]. 36pp. 4 plates. Line drawing of the King Arthur Cross. Ground plan of the Abbey with key. Blue printed covers. £4.00

[5255] Anon. The Treasures of Tutankhamen. British Museum, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good. ISBN: 0723000700. 4to. 54pp. Bibliography. Colour and monochrome illustrations. Illustrated wrappers, front endpaper corner torn, corners thumbed. £3.00

[5598] Anon. Interior Designers Handbook. London: Grosvenor Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0946027463. 4to. 436pp. Illustrated. Directory of Designers, Suppliers and Manufacturers. . £8.00

[15331] Anon. The Royal Academy Illustrated 1958 : A Souvenir of the One Hundred and Nineteenth Exhibition . London: William Clowes, 1958. Paperback. Very Good 96pp.of which 86 are illustrations. 20p. adverts. No inscriptions. £6.00

[8863] Anon. Rembrandt's Influence in the 17th Century - Catalogue of a Loan Exhiibition February 20th-April 2nd 1953. London: The Matthiesen Gallery, 1953. Paperback. Very Good 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Covers foxed. £5.00

[4142] Anon. Das Bruegel Buch. Wien: Anton Schroll, 1936. 76-85 Tausend. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 22pp. 40 colour and 17 monochrome plates. German text. No inscriptions. Brown cloth, rubbed/marked, margins of some text pages marked. £6.00

[11224] Arcambreau, Edme. The Cathedrals of France : Volume 1. Northern Section. London: Gowans & Grey, 1919. 4th Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Small format. 92pp. 180 photographs. No inscriptions. original blue cloth gilt, rubbed/worn. £5.00

[3729] Architect's Journal. English Precedent. London: Architect's Journal, 1931. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. A series of 148 plates which were published in the Architect's Journal from January 18th 1928 to December 31st 1930 under the overall title English Precedent illustrating features of English Architectural style from buildings to architectural details and fitments. An unusual and interesting collection.Name on endpaper. Brown buckram. £12.00

[11930] Ayres, James. English Naive Painting 1750-1900. London: Thames & Hudson, 1980. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0500274592. 4to. 168pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £8.00

[8861] Baker, C.H. Collins. The Greatness of Turner. Oxford: Paperback. Good 93-106pp. Illustrated. Reprinted from the Gazette des Beaux-Arts. £3.00

[12087] Baker, Margaret. Discovering Statues in Southern England [excluding London. Shire Publications, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Good. ISBN: . 64pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[3712] Barnard, Francis Pierrepont (editor). Companion To English History (Middle Ages). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1902. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xv, 372pp. 97 plates. Chapters on Architecture, Costume, Heraldry, Shipping, Town Life, Country Life, Monasticism, Trade and Commerce, Learning and Education, Art. No dustwrapper. Pen sketch on endpaper. Blind stamped green cloth with white decorations on front board. slight scattered foxing. . £6.00

[8611] Barnard, Fred.. A Few Character Sketches. Paperback. 25 engraved line drawings loosely enclosed in paper covers with ring binder holes. 10 plates are of Merged Characters from Shakespeare, others include Mark Lemon (Punch editor), Cartoons [possibly for Punch], Humpty Dumpty and sketches of characters from everyday life,. Papers margins slightly browned not affecting the images. Name/date [1910]on title page. £50.00

[3642] Bell, Malcolm. The Early Work of Titian. London: George Newnes, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvi pp. Sepia frontispiece. 64 monochrome plates. Newnes' Art Library series. No inscriptions. Quarter white buckram gilt. £4.00

[3643] Bell, Mrs Arthur. Paolo Veronese. London: George Newnes, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xxxv pp. Sepia frontispiece. 64 monochrome plates. Newnes' Art Library series. No inscriptions. Quarter white buckram gilt. £5.00

[15766] Berenson, Bernard. Italian Painters of the Renaissance. London: Phaidon, 1967. 6th Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper. 4to. xiii, 488pp. Mounted colour frontispiece. 16 colour plates. 400 black and white plates. No inscriptions. Oatmeal cloth, brown titles, tape marks on front endpaper otherwise Fine. £8.00

[15822] Bernheimer, Richard. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : Perspective - Space and Depth. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 21pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[15816] Bernheimer, Richard. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : Religion and Art. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1957. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 21pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[14744] Bevan, Bernard. History of Spanish Architecture. London: Batsford, 1938. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. xvi, 199pp. Frontispiece. 94 plates 55 figures. 2 folding maps. Chronological table of styles. Name on endpaper. No dustwrapper. Blue cloth gilt, front endpaper partly cracked, hinges sound. A bright clean copy. £40.00

[3607] Binns, Charles F.. The Story of the Potter. London: George Newnes, 1898. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 248pp. Illustrated. Blue illustrated cloth gilt. £4.00

[15825] Bober, Harry. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : Expression in Art. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1956. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 20pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[10543] Bolton, Linda. The History and Techniques of The Great Masters : Gauguin. London: Tiger Books, 1989. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1870461185. 4to. 64pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £6.00

[10540] Bolton, Linda. The History and Techniques of The Great Masters : Manet. London: Tiger Books, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1855010070. 4to. 64pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. Original yellow cloth gilt. £6.00

[640] Bond, Frederick Bligh. An Architectural Handbook to Glastonbury Cathedral. Glastonbury: Central Somerset Gazette, 1925. Fourth Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 84pp., 3pp index, 1p advert. Frontispiece. 18 plates.. No inscriptions. Pictorial paper covered boards, bumped. £18.00

[7493] Borenius, Tancred. Italian Painting. London: Avalon Press and Central Institute of Art and Design, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 4to. 24pp. 4 mounted colour plates, 29 plates in duochrome lithography. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, lower corner of pages slightly stained o/w VG £4.00

[7495] Borenius, Tancred. Later Italian Painting from Titian to Tiepolo. London: Avalon Press and Central Institute of Art and Design, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 4to. 28pp. 4 colour plates, 32 monochrome plates. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[15616] Bottomley, Frank. The Church Explorer's Guide to Symbols and Their Meaning. London: Kaye & Ward, 1978. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0718211871. 176pp. Illustrated by Connie Green. No inscriptions. £3.00

[3947] Bowen, Elizabeth. Britain in Pictures : English Novelists. Bahamas: Britain in Britain Publishers, Hardback. Very Good+ in Good+ d/w ND. 48pp. 8 colour plates. 19 illustrations in black and white. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. £6.00

[15726] Brett, Lionel. The World of Architecture. London: Nelson, 1965. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 120pp. Illustrated. Lionel Brett was the planner of Hatfield New Town. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price clipped. Grey cloth. £5.00

[12927] Briers, Richard. English Country Churches. London: Robson , 1991. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0860517179. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[7289] Brooke-Little, J.P. Richmond Herald of Arms. Royal Heraldry - Beasts and Badges of Britain. Derby: Pilgrim Press, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0900594594. Small 4to. 24pp. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12959] Brown, Christopher. Dutch Painting. Oxford: Phaidon, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0714816914. 4to. 16pp. text. 48 colour plates. No inscriptions. Brwon cloth gilt. £10.00

[3722] Bumpus, T. Francis. The Cathedrals of England and Wales - Third Series. London: T. Werner Laurie, 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. viii,328pp. 32 plates. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth, rubbed, endpapers cracked, some foxing. £4.00

[3726] Burroughs, E.A.. Bristol Cathedral - Its History, Architecture, Associations and Mission. Bristol: Partridge & Love, 1924. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 55pp. Illustrated. Name on title page. £8.00

[8864] Byam Shaw, J. and Robertson, Ian. Sir Karl Parker and the Ashmolean. Paperback. Very Good 4to.432-438pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £12.00

[720] Callender, Ann (editor). Godly Mayfair. London: Grosvenor Chapel, 1980. First Edition. Hardback.. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: . v,43pp. Preface by the Duke of Westminster. Introduction by Sir John Betjeman. The History of the Grosvenor Chapel from 1730-1980.. No inscriptions. £8.00

[3638] Cammaerts, Emile. Flemish Painting. London: Avalon Press and Central Institute of Art and Design, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 32pp. 44 plates in monochrome and colour. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt. £3.00

[12473] Cant, Reginald. York Minster and The Undercroft. London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1984. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 085372377X. 4to. Numerous illustrations in colour. No inscriptions. Beige cloth gilt. £4.00

[12474] Cant, Reginald et. al.. York Minster and Its Problem. : , 1968. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 085372377X. 4to. 35pp. Illustrated. York Minster Fund Appeal brochure detailing the problems that required the raising of £2 million to carry out critical repair to the structure which was in danger of collapse. No inscriptions. Pages foxed/browned. £6.00

[12679] Carpenter, Edward and Gentleman, David. Westminster Abbey. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0297790854. 4to. 128pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Grey cloth. £10.00

[7759] Carter, H. Malcolm. The Fort of Othona and the Chapel of St. Peter-on-the-Wall, Bradwell-on-Sea Essex. Chelmsford: The Provost and Chapter of Chelmsford, 1972. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: B0000EF07V. 23pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[15197] Catalogue. Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Paintings, Drawings and Sculptures - Summer Catalogue 1968. London: David W. Hughes, 1968. Paperback. Very Good 6pp. text 16pp. of colour and black and white plates. A catalogue of 65 items including works by Francis Bacon, Dore, Epstein, Hepworth , Hockney, Klimt, Lowry, Moore, Nolan, Picasso , Sickert. Rossetti and Christopher Wood. Illustrated card covers. £20.00

[9394] Cellini, Benvenuto. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini Written By Himself. London: Phaidon, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiv,498pp. 53 illustrations. 42 plates of Cellini's works. Introduced and illustrated by John Pope-Hennessy. Translated by John Addington Symonds. No dustwrapper. Bookplate. Red cloth gilt, spine rubbed. £3.00

[12076] Chamberlin, Russell and Gray, Richard. Audley End. English Heritage, 1990. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 1850741042. Small 4to. 32pp. Illustrated. Guide to one of the greatest Jacobean houses in England. No inscriptions. £4.00

[9400] Chatterton, Frederick. English Architecture At A Glance - A simple Review in Pictures of the Chief Periods of English Architecture. Cheam, Surrey: Architectural Press, 1941. Fifth edition, 2nd impression. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 64pp. 8 plates. Text illustrations. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Quarter blue cloth. £3.00

[8263] Chatterton, Frederick. English Architecture At A Glance - A simple Review in Pictures of the Chief Periods of English Architecture. Cheam, Surrey: Architectural Press, 1945. Fifth edition, 5th impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 64pp. 8 plates. Text illustrations. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Quarter blue cloth and white boards. £3.00

[3735] Chatterton, Frederick. English Architecture At A Glance - A simple Review in Pictures of the Chief Periods of English Architecture. London: Architectural Press, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 64pp. 6 plates. Text illustrations. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed, lacks rear endpaper, o/w VG £3.00

[7801] Clifford, Derek. Collecting English Watercolours. London: John Baker, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. ISBN: 0212983695. 4to. 143pp. 13 colour plates. 243 monochrome plates. Dustwrapper slight edge wear. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slight crease on title page o/w Fine. £16.00

[1528] Cobb, Gerald. The Old Churches of London. London: B.T. Batsford, 1948. Third Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper x,116pp. 84 plates. 37 figures. No inscriptions. OGreen cloth. £8.00

[12093] Cochrane, Jennifer [editor]. Heraldry. London: Macdonald, 1974. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0356032388. Macdonald Junior Reference Library. 61pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Laminated boards. £4.00

[15817] Constable, W.G.. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : Forgers and Forgeries. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1957. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 21pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[15809] Constable, W.G.. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : Collectors and Collecting. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1957. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 21pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[13966] Coote, Stephen. William Morris : His Life and Work. London: CLB Publishing for Past Times, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ ISBN: 1858334799. 4to. 224pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £4.00

[15166] Corkill, D.E.. Larry Blackcap. London: Thomas Nelson, 1957. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. Animals All series edited by Harper Cory and Leslie Barringer. 95pp. Illustrated with Six full-page illustrations and many text illustrations by W. Neave Parker. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, shelf sunned, illustration of gull on front board. £10.00

[15808] Costello, Jane. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : On Drawing and Drawings. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1957. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 21pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[15035] Coverley-Price, Victor. An Artist Among Mountains. London: Robert Hale, 1957. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Good+. 231pp. With 33 illustrations from drawings by the author. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper chipped, price intact. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[12258] Cowen, Painton. Rose Windows. London: Thames & Hudson, 1992. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500810214. 144pp. 141 illustrations 59 in colour. Name on title page. £6.00

[14748] Cundall, H.M. edited by Geoffrey Holme. The Norwich School. London: The Studio, 1920. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 4to. 32pp. 8 colour plates, 72 monotone plates. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. THE STUDIO Special Number, 1920 : THE NORWICH SCHOOL. with Introduction and three articles by H.M. Cundall on John Crome, John Sell Cotman and Other Members of the Norwich School. Illustrated with works by John Joseph Cotman, John Sell Cotman, Miles Edmund Cotman, John ("Old") Crome, John Berney Crome, Robert Dixon, David Hodgson, John Berney Ladbroke, Robert Ladbroke, Thomas Lound, Henry Ninham, John Opie, Alfred Priest, Alfred Stannard, Joeph Stannard, James Stark, John Thirtle and George Vincent. £50.00

[11087] Cunnington, C. Willett. The Perfect Lady. London: Max Parrish, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 72pp. 16 photographs in colour by Alfred Aris.Text illustrations. A history of women's costume from 1815 to 1914. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth, marked/bumped. £6.00

[7716] Dal Maso, Leonardo B.. Rome of the Caesars. Firenze: BET, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 8872042208. 128pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Owner's label on title page. £3.00

[10692] de Salas, Dr. Xavier. Goya. London: Blandford Press, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Good+ . 88pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. £3.00

[9698] Denvir, Bernard. Van Gogh. London: Octopus, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0706415361. 4to. 64pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Yellow cloth. £10.00

[12465] Descargues, Pierre. Dutch Painting. London: Thames & Hudson, 1959. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. 100pp. 46 colour plates. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt. £5.00

[4145] Digeon, Aurelian. The English School of Painting preceded by The "English Manner in Painting" by Henri Lemaitre. London: A.Zwemmer, Very Good in worn dustwrapper ND. 4to. 139pp. Numerous mounted colour plates. Glassine dustwrapper. Presentation bookplate dated 1956. Grey cloth gilt. £8.00

[15786] Dore, Helen. The Art of Portraits. Parragon, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1858136415. A Compilation of Works from the Bridgeman Art Library. Samll 4to. 79pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Illustrated boards. £5.00



[14741] Dowd, J.H. and Spender, Brenda E.. People of Importance. London: Country Life, 1947. Popular Edition 5th. impression. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. 4to. xi, 69pp. 79 plates. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Grey cloth with blue titles and illustration on front board, fore-edges faded otherwise VG. £20.00

[6050] Drake, Jane. William Morris - An Illustrated Life. London: Pitkin Guides, 1997. Reprint. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0853727783. 29pp. Colour illustrations. No inscriptions. £3.00

[12798] Drew, Simon. Camp David : Nonsense in Art. Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1992. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1851491627. Signed by the author. Pictorial laminated boards. £8.00

[13609] Duncan, Ronald. Home Made Home. London: Faber & Faber, 1948. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+. / Good.. 183pp. Illustrated. 2 photographic plates. Line drawings by Elizabeth Eastwick-Field. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper worn on edges, not price-clipped. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[3017] Duval, Mathias. Artistic Anatomy. London: Cassell, 1890. Fourth Edition. Hardback. Very Good xii,324pp. 16pp catalogue dated 8/90. 77 figures. Translated by Frederick E. Fenton. A volume in the Fine-Art Library series edited by John C.L. Sparkes. Decorated green cloth gilt, small snag on spine edge, scattered foxing. £12.00

[15956] Duveen, James Henry. Collections and Recollections - A Century and A Half of Art Deals. London: Jarrolds, 1935. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 287pp. viii pp. catalogue. 34 illustrations. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Green cloth gilt, slightly bumped on corners, slight scattered fosing. A nice clean and tight copy £35.00

[7864] Earp, T.W.. French Painting. London: Avalon Press and Collins, 1945. Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 32pp. 44 plates in monochrome and colour. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[7865] Earp, T.W.. French Painting. London: Avalon Press and Central Institute of Art and Design, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 32pp. 44 plates in monochrome and colour. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, lacks front free endpaper. £3.00

[3639] Earp, T.W.. French Painting. London: Avalon Press and Central Institute of Art and Design, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 32pp. 44 plates in monochrome and colour. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[3715] Evans, Rev. T.J.. The Year Book and Directory of the Diocese of St Davids 1966. Camarthen: W. Spurrell, 1966. Paperback. Very Good 126pp. Name on front cover. £3.00

[11611] Exhibition catalogue. Serendipity by Snowdon - A light-hearted look at people, places and things . Brighton: Royal Pavilion Art Gallery and Museums, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0948723106. 4to. 48pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Issued to accompany the exhibition Serendipity by Snowdon at the Brighton Museum 4 May - 23 July 1989. No inscriptions. £8.00

[15710] Fabri, Ralph. Sculpture in Paper. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1971. 3rd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+. 165pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper rubbed, price intact. Decorated orange cloth. £12.00

[1330] Fearn, Jacqueline. Discovering Heraldry. Princes Risborough: Shire Publications, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0852634765. 96pp. Illustrated. No. 250 in the Discovering Series. £3.00

[15729] Fedden, Robin. Treasures of the National Trust. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Hardback. Fine / Fine. 4to. 208pp. Illustrated. Map. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £4.00

[14751] Finberg, A.J.. Turner's Sketches and Drawings. London: Methuen, 1910. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ / No dustwrapper. Large 8vo. xv, 163pp. Coloured frontispiece. 87 plates. Bookplate. No dustwrapper. Blue cloth gilt, nick at top of spine. £12.00

[11689] Firedman , Joe. Inside New York - Discovering New York's Classic Interiors. London: Phaidon, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0714826308. 4to. 128pp. Photography by Richard Berenholtz. No inscriptions. Original grey cloth gilt. £25.00

[13051] Ford, Boris [editor]. Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain : Volume 9 - Since the Second World War. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0521327652. xiii, 369pp. illustarted. Grey cloth, stamp on rear endpaper. £6.00

[12501] Fox, Sir Cyril. Ancient Monuments Illustarted Regional Guide No. 4 - South Wales and Monmouthshire. London: HMSO, 1959. Third Edition amended. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: . 72pp. 20 illustrations 2 maps [1 folding]. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt £4.00

[1329] Fox-Davies, A.C.. A Complete Guide To Heraldry. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1914. Hardback.. Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 647pp. Illustrated by 9 plates in colour and nearly 800 other designs, mainly from drawings by Graham Johnston. Name and date (1921) on verso of half -title. Decorated cloth, worn at spine ends, spine edges reinforced with black cloth tape, scattered foxing. £10.00

[13610] Fox-Davies, Arthur Charles. Heraldry Explained. London: Burke Publishing, 1925. Second Edition. Hardback. Very Good. / No dustwrapper.. xxi, 126p. 4pp. adverts. Illustrated with 114 figures. No inscriptions. Cream cloth, red titles. £6.00

[6039] Franckenstein, Baron Georg (preface). Original Tyrolean Costumes - in ten-colour reproductions of four hundred standard specimens of national costumes from private and public collections. Vienna: Herbert Reichner, 1937. First Edition. Card covers. Very Good [7], 60pp. 30 colour plates (3 foxed ) with accompanying text in German, English and French describing the costumes in detail. Preface by Baron Georg Franckenstein, Austrian Minister to the Court of St. James. No inscriptions Decorated red card covers. £35.00

[1333] Franklyn, Julian. Heraldry. London: Arco Publications, 1965. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+.No dustwrapper. 154pp. Illustrated with 230 blazons, 36 in colour. No inscriptions. Titling rubbed off spine o/w VG £4.00

[10523] Freud, Sigmund. Leonardo da Vinci - A Pychosexual Study of Infantile Reminiscence. London: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner, 1932. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good 130pp. 4 plates. Translated by A.A. Brill. Reprint of the American Edition with a preface by Ernest Jones. No dustwrapper. Name on endpaper. Original purple cloth gilt, shelf sunned and slightly rubbed £25.00

[3734] Gardner, A.H.. Outline of English Architecture - an account for the general reader of its development from early times to the present day. London: B.T. Batsford, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHV61. vi, 122pp. 154 illustrations and plans. Name on endpaper.Orange cloth. £3.00

[7494] Gaunt, William. British Painting from Hogarth's Day to Ours. London: Avalon Press and Central Institute of Art and Design, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 28pp. 4 colour plates, 40 monochrome plates. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £4.00

[15728] Geen, Evelyne. Pencil Sketching. London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 88pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Quarter green cloth. £8.00

[8610] Gill, Michael. Image of the Body - Aspects of the Nude. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1989. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN: 0385260725. xi,476pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £8.00

[12502] Gilyard-Beer, R.. Abbeys - An Introduction to the Religious Houses of England and Wales. London: HMSO, 1961. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w v, 89pp. 12 plates. 29 plans. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt £4.00

[3744] Godfrey, Walter H.. Our Building Inheritance are we to use or lose it ?. London: Faber & Faber, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 87pp. 104 plates.Name on endpaper. Pink cloth gilt, slightly sunned, £4.00

[15820] Goldwater, Robert. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : Moden Art in Everyday Life. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 21pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[12769] Gough, Suzannah [editoro]. Treasures for the Nation: Conserving Our Heritage. London: British Museum Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0714116653. Ilustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[10933] Grandma Moses. My Life's History. London: Andre Deutsch, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. xviii, 140pp. 8pp. facsimiles of letters. 16 colour plates of Grandma Moses' paintings. 6 black and white illustrations. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £8.00

[12764] Greeves, Lydia. Country Cottages. London: Pavilion Books/The National Trust, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 185793704X. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Cover creased.. £4.00

[6694] Grohskopf, Bernice. The Treasure of Sutton Hoo - Ship-Burial for an Anglo-Saxon King. London: Robert Hale, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine. No d/w as issued. ISBN: 0709123167. xx,168pp.34 illustrations. Name on endpaper. Grey cloth gilt. £6.00

[3714] Grunenfelder, Josef. Cathedrals of Europe. Oxford: Elsevier/Phaidon, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0729000567. 4to. 129pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Photographs by Michael Wolgensinger. Translated by David Lawrence Grambs.No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[3652] Hanson, Lawrence and Elisabeth. Portrait of Vincent- A Van Gogh Biography. London: Chatto & Windus with Secker & Warburg and The Book Society, 1955. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 309pp. 16 illustrations. No dustwrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles faded. £3.00

[10544] Hardy, William. The History and Techniques of The Great Masters : Van Gogh. London: Tiger Books, 1989. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1870461207. 4to. 64pp. Illustrated in colour. Name on endpaper. Original brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[12826] Hardyment, Christina. Home Comfort A History of Domestic Arrangements. London: Viking/The National Trust, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0670823651. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[4178] Harrison, Kenneth. An Illustrated Guide to the Windows of King's College Chapel, Cambridge. Cambridge: King's College, 1965. Card covers. Very Good ISBN: B0000CML03. 64pp. 23 monochrome illustrations. No inscriptions. Coloured card covers illustrating a detail from one of the windows. £4.00

[15700] Hartog, Jan de. The Odyssey Library 2 : The Sailing Ship. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. Small oblong format. Illustrated by Harry McNaught. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards and endpapers.. £3.00

[15811] Hecksher, W.S.. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : What Picture are made of Materials and Techniques. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1957. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 20pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[15823] Hecksher, W.S.. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : Art and Literature. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 21pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[13961] Hegemann, Hans Werner. Deutsches Rokoko. Nachfolger: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1958. 66. - 105. Tausend. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 80pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated dustwrapper over card covers. £3.00

[14459] Hicks, David. Style and Design. London: Viking, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 067080312X. 4to. 205pp. 2pp. index. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not clipped. Red cloth gilt. £40.00

[6548] Hilton, Timothy. The Pre-Raphaelites. London: Thames and Hudson, 1991. 2nd Impression. Trade Paperback. Near fine ISBN: 0500201021. 216pp. 157 illustrations, 21 in colour. No inscriptions. Colou illustrated covers. £3.00

[11989] Hinton, David A.. Oxford Buildings From Medieval to Modern : Exteriors. Oxford: Oxford Archaeological Excavation Committee, 1972. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small 4to. 64pp. Photographs by David Carpenter. Initials on endpaper. £10.00

[14750] Holme, Charles [editor]. The Genius of J.M.W. Turner, R.A.. London: The Studio, 1903. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. 4to. xvi pp. adverts, 4 essays xvi,viii,viii,xxiv. Illustrated with Special Plates : 16 colour, 2 in facsimile and 16 after "Liber Studiorum" and 124 other plates. Brown cloth gilt, marked. A bound copy of the Special Winter Number of The Studio. including all the advertisements and covers. £20.00

[13126] Holme, Geoffrey. Industrial Design and The Future. London: The Studio, 1934. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 160pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Green cloth, black embossed design on front board. £35.00

[12770] Holmes, George. Renaissance. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0297835645. 272pp. Ilustrated. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £10.00

[7323] Holmes, Sir Charles. The National Gallery - Italian Schools. London: G. Bell, 1935. New and Cheaper Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xxix,257pp. XXXII plates. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, page edges foxed. £5.00

[12260] Hurlimann, Martin. English Cathedrals. London: Thames and Hudson, 1956. 5th Impression. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/wrapper 4to. 47pp. 169 plates. Foreword by Geoffrey Grigson. Photographs and introduction by Martin Hurlimann. Descriptive text by Peter Meyer. Name on endpaper. Oatmeal cloth. £16.00

[11550] Hutchinson, R.E.. Scott and his Circle. Glasgow: Scottish National Portrait Gallery, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 64pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[15818] Ivins, W.M.. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : Prints - Techniques and Expression. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1957. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 21pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[15810] Ivins, W.M.. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : What Makes A Masterpiece ?. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1957. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 20pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[14905] Jackson, Neil. F.W. Troup Architect 1859-1941. London: The Building Centre Trust, 1985. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0901919101. 116pp. 57 photographic illustrations 15 line drawings. No inscriptions. Decorated cream covers, front cover creased on the corner otherwise VG+. £18.00

[15826] Janson, H.W.. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : The Pleasures of Painting. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1956. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 19pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[15827] Janson, H.W.. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : On Truth to Nature. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1956. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 19pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[3958] Jarvis, Alan. The Things We See Indoors and Out. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper Small 4to. 64pp. 63 illustrations. Decorated endpapers. The first volume of "The Things We See" Series. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. £4.00

[10541] Jennings, Guy. The History and Techniques of The Great Masters : Renoir. London: Tiger Books, 1989. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1870461266. 4to. 64pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. Original red cloth gilt. £6.00

[15699] Johnson, Chester. The Odyssey Library 10 : Clocks and Watches. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper. Small oblong format. Illustrated by Harry McNaught. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards and endpapers.. £3.00

[12259] Johnson, Paul. British Cathedrals. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in chipped d/wrappe ISBN: 0297778285. 4to. 275pp. Index. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[12684] Jones, Lawrence E.. The Observer's Book of Old English Churches. London: Frederick Warne, 1976. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0723200785. x,214pp. 44 plates and text drawings by A.S.B. New. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth, blue lettering. £3.00

[12471] Jones, Lawrence E.. What to See in a Country Church. London: Phoenix House, 1967. Third edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w. 88pp. 141monochrome and 7 colour plates. Map. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[15815] Kennedy, Ruth Wedgwood. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : The Italian Renaissance. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 21pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[12262] Kersting, A.F. and Vale, Edmund. A Portrait of English Churches. London: B.T. Batsford, 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe 4to. 96pp. A selection of photographs by A.F. Kersting with text by Edmund Vale. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £8.00

[4153] Lautrec, Toulouse. Les Tresors de la Peinture Francaise - Lautrec. Paris: Albert Skira, 1938. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Folio. Unpaginated. 6 mounted colour plates. Texte de Gilles de la Tourette. No inscriptions. Printed wrappers (marked) over card. £6.00

[431] Le Guen, Monique.. Graphology. Ariane Books, 1976. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w 4to. 120pp. Illustrated.Translated by David Macrae. No inscriptions. Cream cloth gilt. £6.00

[14383] Lees-Milne, James.. Ancestral Voices. London: Chatto & Windus, 1975. First Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0701121106. x,302pp. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrated endpapers. Inscription on half-title. Dustwrapper, designed by Reynolds Stone, slightly worn on edges, not price-clipped. Green cloth gilt. £80.00

[13120] Lethaby, W. R.. Philip Webb and His Work. London: Raven Oak Press, 1979. New Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0906997003. viii, 323pp. 42 plates. Introduction by Godfrey Rubens. Loosely enclosed is a handwritten note requesting comments on the manuscript of this book from Godfrey Rubens to John. This may be John Brandon-Jones who provided many of the photographs and redrew Webb's plans. The biography originally appeared as articles in The Builder in 1925 and was published by OUP in 1935. This new editon incorporates some corrections and unpublished material from the Author's MS in the R.I.B.A. Library. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £300.00



[3641] Levey, Michael. A History of Western Art. London: Thames and Hudson, 1977. 2nd Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0500200807. 360pp. 312plates, 83 in colour. Covers slightly creased. £3.00

[11883] Lewis, John N.C.. The Arms of Cheshire. Kelvinator Ltd., 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 68pp. Illustrated wijt black and white photographs and colour plates by Paxton Chadwick. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards, worn on spine edges. £6.00

[3655] Lipman, Jean (editor). Art in America October 1963 - Volume 51, No. Five. New York: Art in America, 1963. Hardback. Good+. 144pp. Numerous colour and monochrome illustrations. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards, rubbed on edges, very slight adhesion damage to the edges of a few advertisemant pages o/w VG £3.00

[12806] Little, Bryan. English Historic Architecture. London: Batsford, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[1590] Lowe, C. Van Riet and Malan, B.D.. The Monuments of South Africa. Pretoria: State Information Service, 1949. Second Revised and Enlarged edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0620001925. 4to. xii,179pp. Numerous illustrations. Brown cloth, rubbed and worn on extremities, contents VG. £10.00

[1621] Lowenstein, F.E.. Bernard Shaw Through the Camera. London: B&H White publications, 1948. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 128pp. 238 photographs. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[3670] Lucas, E.V.. Michael Angelo . London: Methuen, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 11pp. Coloured frontispiece. 12 monochrome plates. No inscriptions. Quarter red cloth, prelims foxed. £4.00

[15297] Man Ray ; Jean-Hubert Martin [ introduction]. Man Ray Photographs . London: Thames & Hudson, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good. ISBN: 0500540799. 255pp. Index. 347 duotone plates. Introduction by Jean-Hubert Martin, essays by Philippe Sers, Herbert Molderings, and Janus, and three texts by Man Ray. This book is based on an exhibition of Man Ray photographs held at the Centre National d'Art et De Culture Georges Pompidou, Paris, from December 1981 to April 1982. Name on half-title. Inscription on title page. Dustwrapper price intact. Blue cloth, silver titles. £45.00

[3640] Manson, J.B.. Dutch Painting. London: Avalon Press and Central Institute of Art and Design, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. 32pp. 44 plates in monochrome and colour. No inscriptions. Yellow cloth gilt. £3.00

[15828] Marcus, Margaret Fairbanks. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : Painting of the Baroque Era. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good 19pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers, one corner creased. £3.00

[15829] Marcus, Margaret Fairbanks. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : Painting of the Baroque Era. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 21pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[10536] Martin, Graham. Historic Churches of the Thames Valley. Bourne End, Buckinghamshire: Spurbooks, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in chipped dustwrapper ISBN: 0902785418. 159pp. Illustrated. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Original green cloth gilt. £8.00

[12131] McKechnie, Sue. Jacob Spornberg - eighteenth century artist from Finland.. London: Tabard Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 48pp. Frontispiece. 30 plates. Genealogical chart. Biography of the Finnish miniaturist who worked in Bath in the late 18th century. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £6.00

[11713] Michals, Duane. Poetry and Tales. Edinburgh: Portfolio Gallery, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 12pp. Illustarted. Exhibition catalogue from the Portfolio Gallery for the Edinburgh International Festival 15 August - 12 September 1992. No inscriptions. £14.00

[5978] Miller, Rev. J.R., D.D. illustrated Charles Robinson. The Home Beautiful - The Wedded Life. London: Andrew Melrose, First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. ND. 163pp. Frontispiece, title page and page decorations by Charles Robinson. Illustrated endpapers.The first 16 pages are a record of the owners' marriage. This copy was given to them on June 14th 1907 when they were married at The Parish Church, Eccles. The register records the births of their 5 children between 1908 and 1917, and in a different hand the history of the parents and the children up to 1955. A family photograph is tipped onto the endpaper. Pictorial gilt blocked cream cloth in art nouveau style, teg, loose silk page maker, slightly marked on rear board. A delightful book. £85.00

[9797] Mitchell, James. The Illustrated Reference Book of Art. London: Windward, 1982. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0711202354. 4to. 184pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Illustrated laminated boards. £8.00

[3631] Moore, F. Frankfort. The Lighter Side of English Life. London: T.N. Foulis, 1914. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 285pp. 10pp catalogue. 18 iIllustrations in colour by George Belcher. Name on endpaper. Ffawn cloth , pictorial onlay on front board, slightly marked, corners bumped, endpapers partly cracked, contents VG. £6.00

[8156] Morgan , Dewi. Phoenix of Fleet Street - 2000 years of St. Brides. London: Charles Knight, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0853141967. vii, 290pp. Numeous illustrations. Dustwrapper edge wear. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £10.00

[15328] Mortimer, Raymond [introduction]. Gallery Books Number 3 : Edouard Manet - Un Bar aux Folies-Bergère. London: Percy Lund Humphries, Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good 24pp. 14 illustrations. No inscriptions. Illustrated card covers, slightly rubbed.. £20.00

[3658] Mourey, Gabriel. French Art in the XIX Century. London: The Studio, 1928. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. vii,64pp. Coloured frontispiece and 56 monochrome plates. Decorated endpapers. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, rubbed and bumped, scattered foxing. £3.00

[12962] Murphy, John; Rowe, Michael. How to Design Trademarks and Logos. London: Phaidon, 1988. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0714825573. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Black cloth, small pinhole through rear board extending into last pages o/w Fine. £5.00

[10736] Murray, Peter and Linda. The Art of the Renaissance. London: Thames & Hudson, 1978. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500200084. 286pp. 251 plates, 15 in colour. No inscriptions. £4.00

[4155] Onieva, Antonio J.. A New Complete Guide to the Prado Gallery. Madrid: Editorial Mayfe, 1966. New and Revised Edition. Paperback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 8471050374. 271pp. 48 plates. 2 folding plans. A new edition revised by Myriam Finkelman. Translated by Patricia May O'Neill. No inscriptions. Card covers. £5.00

[3198] Owen, Professor L.V.D. (editor). Associated Architectural Societies' Reports and Papers 1932 Volume XLI Part I. Lincoln: The Lincolnshire Chronicle, 1934. Paperback. Very Good xxxii,118pp.10 plates. Reports and papers of the Architectural Societies of the County of Lincoln and County of Northampton during the year MDCCCCXXXII. Wrappers. VG. £12.00

[3196] Owen, Professor L.V.D. (editor). Associated Architectural Societies' Reports and Papers 1929 Volume XXXIX Part II. Lincoln: The Lincolnshire Chronicle, 1929. Paperback. Very Good cxxxiii, 179-331pp.1 plate. Reports and papers of the Architectural Societies of the County of Lincoln, County of York, Archdeaconries of Northampton and Oakham and County of Leicester during the year MDCCCCXXIX. £12.00

[3197] Owen, Professor L.V.D. (editor). Associated Architectural Societies' Reports and Papers 1931 Volume XL Part II. Lincoln: The Lincolnshire Chronicle, 1933. Paperback. Very Good cxvii, 137-318.10 plates. Reports and papers of the Architectural Societies of the County of Lincoln, County of York, County of Northampton and County of Leicester during the year MDCCCCXXXI £12.00

[3199] Owen, Professor L.V.D. (editor). Associated Architectural Societies' Reports and Papers 1933 Volume XLI Part II. Lincoln: The Lincolnshire Chronicle, 1935. Paperback. Very Good lii,119-242pp.1 plate. Reports and papers of the Architectural Societies of the County of Lincoln and County of Northampton during the year MDCCCCXXXIII. £12.00

[3201] Owen, Professor L.V.D. (editor). Associated Architectural Societies' Reports and Papers 1930 Volume XL Part I. Lincoln: The Lincolnshire Chronicle, 1932. Paperback. Very Good lxv,135pp.10 plates. Reports and papers of the Architectural Societies of the County of Lincoln, County of York, Archdeaconries of Northampton and Oakham and County of Leicester during the year MDCCCCXXX. £12.00

[7714] Papafava, Francesco (editor). The Vatican with the restored Sistine Chapel. Firenze: Scala, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 8881172615. 96pp. 162 colour illustrations. Aerial photograph. Map. Owner's label on title page. Corners slightly thumbed. £5.00

[7715] Papafava, Francesco (editor). The Sistine Chapel. Firenze: Scala, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 8881172615. 96pp. 92 colour illustrations. Owner's label on title page. £4.00

[8761] Parker, George revised by Dr. C.H. Moody. Ripon Cathedral Church of S. Peter & S. Wilfrid. Ripon: J.H. Taylor, Paperback. Very Good ND. [ca. 1925]. 120pp. viii. Plans and illustrations. A concise popular history and description with a Short History of Ripon. Covers slightly marked. £10.00

[15819] Parkhurst, Charles P.. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : Light and Colour. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 21pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[6440] Percival, John. The Roman Villa - An Historical Introduction. London: B.T. Batsford, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0713432381. Batsford studies in Archaeology . General editor Dr. Graham Webster. 4to. 230pp. 59 plans , maps and photoraphs. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[5252] Petrie, Brian. Claude Monet - The First of the Impressionists. Oxford: Phaidon, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0714819689. 4to. 80pp. 69 colour and monochrome plates. No inscriptions. Ochre cloth gilt. £8.00

[8985] Pevsner, Nikolaus. An Outline of European Architecture. London: Penguin Books, 1961. Reprint. Paperback. Reading copy Pelican A109. Illustrated. Covers creased. Pages browned £3.00

[4765] Picasso, Pablo. Drawings and Watercolours since 1893 . London: Institute of Contemporary Arts, 1951. Paperback. Good+. Pamphlet. Small format. 12pp. Catalogue of an Exhibition in honour of the Artist's 70th birthday, 11 Oct. - 24 Nov. 1951 at the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London. Homage to Picasso written by Roland Penrose. Covers foxed. £6.00

[11990] Piper, David. The Treasures of Oxford. Oxford: 1977. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 044822836X. 144pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[12077] Piper, David. Treasures of the Ashmolean Museum . Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 1990. 2nd Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0907849091. Small 4to. 112pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[3623] Pope-Hennessy, James. The Houses of Parliament Photographed by Hans Wild. London: Batsford, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 42pp. Many photographs by Hans Wild. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, slight uneven fading. £4.00

[3646] Posner, Sandy. Petrouchka - The Story of the Ballet. Leicester: Newman Wolsey, 1945. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CJO5P. 12mo. 96pp. Decorations by Joyce Millen. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[6586] Quennell, Marjorie and C.H.B.. A History of Everyday Things in England 1066-1499. London: B.T. Batsford, 1950. Third Edition 10th impression. Hardback. Near fine in Good+ d/w xiii,242pp. 40 colour and monochrome plates. 136 figures. Name on endpaper. Illustrated grey cloth. £6.00

[12848] Randall, Gerald. The English Parish Church. London: B.T. Batsford, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 071343404X. 192pp. 162 illustrations. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £10.00

[12830] Randall, Gerald. The English Parish Church. London: Spring Books, 1988. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 060055919X. Illustrated. No inscripitons. Cream cloth. £6.00

[1239] Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una. Lillilows. London: The Bodley Head, 1931. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 203pp. 8pp adverts. 7 colour 19 Black and White illustrations by Fred Lawson. Name on endpaper. Decorated black cloth gilt, slight rubbing and wear at top of spine, scattered foxing. £8.00

[11907] Rée, Dr. P.J.. Nuremberg and its Art to the End of the 18th. Century. London: H. Grevel, 1905. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. Famous Art Cities Series No. III. 181pp. 123 illustrations. No inscriptions. Green pinted covers gilt, small piece torn from top corner. £6.00

[7827] Reid, Richard. The Book of Buildings - A Traveller's Guide. London: Peerage Books, 1984. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0907408893. 448pp. Profusely illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Illustrated grey cloth. £8.00

[4151] Renoir, Pierre Auguste. The Library of Great Painters : Renoir. London: Idehurst Press, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CI43R. 4to. 126pp. 49 mounted colour plates. Monochrome text illustrations. Introduction by Walter Pach. Blue cloth gilt, colour plate onlay, some finger marks in page margins. £10.00

[9687] Rhodes, Pam. Living & Loved - A Celebration of Churches. London: Lion Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Fine. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 074594289X. 126pp. Photographs by John Rogers. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £6.00

[15330] Rich, D. Ctton [introduction]. Gallery Books Number 20 : Toulouse-Lautrec - Au Moulin Rouge. London: Percy Lund Humphries, 1950. Paperback. Very Good 24pp. 17 illustrations. No inscriptions. Illustrated card covers, slightly rubbed. £30.00

[11941] Rodin, Auguste. Art. Boston: Small, Maynard, 1912. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 259pp. With 106 illustrations in half-tone and photogravure. Translated from the French of Paul Gsell by Mrs. Romilly Fedden. Name/date [1920] on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt, dulled. £18.00

[11669] Rogers, Malcolm. Camera Portraits - Photographs from the National Portrait Gallery 1839-1989. London: National Portrait Gallery, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0855140055. 4to. 320pp. 150 colour and black and white photographs. No inscriptions. £18.00

[8715] Rosenberg, Adolf. Terborch und Jan Steen. Bielefeld: Velhagen und Klasing, 1897. Card covers. Good. Kunstler-Monogrpahien Nr. XIX. 113pp. 95 illustrations. No inscriptions. Card covers, rubbed/worn. £3.00

[12507] Rowdon, Maurice. Lorenzo the Magnificent. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0297765760. 4to. 237pp. Profusely illustrated. Maps. Bookplate. Red and cream cloth gilt. £8.00

[13127] Ruskin, John. The Seven Lamps of Architecture. Sunnyside, Orpington: George Allen, 1886. Fifth edition. Hardback. Good+. Large format. xii,222pp. With illustrations drawn by the author. Name on verso of half-title. Brown cloth gilt, rubbed/worn on extremities, o/w VG. £35.00

[9222] Ruskin, John. A Joy For Ever. London: Everett & Co., Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 128pp. Portrait frontispiece. No dustwrpper. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, spine dulled. £30.00

[4402] Ruskin, John. Selections from the Writings of John Ruskin. Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, xxxiv, 548pp. Portrait frontispiece. Biographical introduction by Wlliam Sinclair. Prize bookplate dated 1912. Contemparary full red calf gilt, marbled endpapers and edges, rubbed on extremities, damp stain to lower corner of boards o/w VG £10.00

[10662] Russell, John. Henry Moore. London: Pelican Books, 1973. First Thus. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140216227. 274pp. 158 illustrations. No inscriptions. £4.00

[12469] sauerlandt, Max. Duetsche Bildhauer um 1900 von Hildebrand bis Lehmbruck. Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1925. 1.-20. Tausend. Paperback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper. Die Blauen Blucher. 4to. 48pp. 50 plates. No inscriptions. £10.00

[8473] Schwabe, Randolph. Degas : The Draughtsman. London: Art Trade Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. Pupil and Master series. 4to. 44 plates with acoompanying text. No dustwrapper. Name on front endpaper. Green cloth, marked and rubbed, endpapers foxed. £8.00

[3708] Scott, Leader. Sculpture Renaissance and Modern. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1891. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xv, 286pp. Numerous illustrations. Illustrated Hand-books of Art History series. Prize bookplate. Decorated blue cloth, spine snagged and heavily rubbed, contents VG. £6.00

[1331] Scott-Giles, C. Wilfrid. The Romance of Heraldry. London: J.M. Dent, 1940. Reprint. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiii,234pp. Illustrated. Two large pages of Coats of Arms in Tewkesbury Abbey in colour loosely enclosed. No inscriptions. Original cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £8.00

[12534] Sharp, Charles. The Sovereignty of Art - Two Discourses Delivered in the Liverpool School of Art. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1888. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. - signed by author 87pp. Inscribed by the author ' Louisa Oddie with the Author's affectionate regards'. Grey cloth gilt. £25.00

[14553] Shaw, Henry. Alphabets and Numbers of Middle Ages. London: Bracken Books, 1988. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good+ / Very Good+. ISBN: 1851701915. 4to. 95pp. Illustrated in colour. Introduction by Rowan Wilson, Assistant Keeper, National Art Library, Victoria and Albert Museum. An excellent re-sissue of the original "Alphabets, Numerals and Devcies of the Middle Ages" published by William Pickering in 1845. No inscriptions. Dustwraper price intact. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[3721] Simpson, W. Douglas. Castles From The Air. London: Country Life, 1949. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 4to. 128pp. 112 plates. Name on endpaper.Blue cloth, rubbed, some foxing. £4.00

[3614] Skelton, Robert and Francis, Mark. Arts of Bengal - The Heritage of Bangladesh and Eastern India. London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 085488047X . 4to. xiii, 80pp. Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the Whitechapel Art Gallery in collaboration with the Victoria and Albert Museum. lllustrated in colour and monchrome. £6.00

[15812] Slive, Seymour. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : Form and Design. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1957. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 19pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[12714] Smith, Olive Edna. A History of All Saints' Church in the Parish of Huntington. Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed by the author's sister. £10.00

[5872] Smith, T. Roger and Slater, John. Architecture Classic and Early Christian.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1886. Hardback. Very Good Illustrated Hand-books of Art History series. xxiv, 272pp. 195 illustrations. Decorative endpapers. Prize bookplate dated 1886 and prize blind embossed stamp on title-page.. Decorated grey cloth. VG £6.00

[3709] Smith, T. Roger and Slater, John. Architecture Classic and Early Christian. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1893. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. xvii, 272pp. 195 illustrations. Illustrated Hand-books of Art History series. Owner's name. Decorated grey cloth, heavily rubbed and worn. £6.00

[8857] Sotheby & Co.. Catalogue of Impressionist and Modern Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture 24-25th November 1964. Paperback. Very Good 232pp. 218 illustrations, 22 in colour. Index. No inscriptions. £10.00

[13960] Stamp, Jonathan. Pyramid . Beyond Imagination Inside the Great Pyramid of Giza. London: BBC, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0563488034. 192pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth. £5.00

[15824] Stechov, Wolfgang. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : How to 'Read' a Picture. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1956. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 20pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[14709] Steele, H. Rooksby and Yerbury, F.R.. The Old Bank of England, London . London: Ernest Benn, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. vi, 30pp. 5 photographic illustrations in the text. 75 photographic plates. 21 plans [16 folding]. No inscriptions. No dustwrapper. Blue cloth gilt, slightly shelf-sunned, endpapers browned £100.00

[14331] Stephan, Dom John. Buckfast Abbey. Buckfast: The Abbey, 1923. Revised and Enlarged edition. Paperback. Very Good 96pp. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates, text illustrations, map and plans. No inscriptions. Covers creased on edges. £10.00

[13967] Stoll, Robert Th.. Goya Drawings. New York and Basel: Macmillan & Co., & Holbein Verlag, 1954. First English Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. Small 4to. 48pp. text. 49 illustrations. Translated by Robert Allen. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn on edges, price intact. White cloth. £8.00

[11991] Struthers, Jane. Royal Britain from the Air. London, United Kingdom: Ebury Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Good+ in dustwrapper. ISBN: 0091771749. Oblong 4tro. 143pp. 144pp.Photographs by Jason Hawkes. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Inscription on endpaper. Brown cloth gilt, slight damp marking, page edges cockled. £6.00

[6070] Stylianou, Andreas and Judith A.. Painted Memoirs of A. and J.A. Stylianou . Nicosia: Bank of Cyprus, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good=. ISBN: 9963420508. 4to. paperback 191pp. 50 color plates with accompaying text in Greek and English. Inscribed by the authors 'To Tommy Christmas and New Year greetings & get well soon. 25/9/95'. Illustrated covers. £18.00

[15821] Szathmary, Arthur. Art Treasures of the World Series - How to Appreciate Art : Scholar, Critic and Layman. London: Art Treasures Book Club/Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Fine 21pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £3.00

[4143] Tate Gallery. Illustrations to the Foreign Catalogue. London: Tate Gallery, 1934. Paperback. Very Good 48pp. 43 illustrations. No inscriptions. £4.00

[8225] Temple, Vere. How To Draw Wild Flowers. London: The Studio, 1943. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 62pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper (chipped/loss). Name on title page. Red cloth. £4.00

[5238] The Dean and Chapter of Westminster. Westminster Abbey 900 years. London: The Dean and Chapter of Westminster, 1965. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: B0000CMTW1. Large booklet (7 by 14 inches). 38pp. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Illustrated wrappers, slightly creased. £4.00

[3649] The Queen's Gallery. Royal Children. Buckingham Palace: The Queen's Gallery, 1963. Paperback. Very Good 62pp. Monochrome illustrations. Catalogue of the second exhibition of paintings of Royal Children from Edward VI to Prince Andrew. No inscriptions. £3.00

[3710] Thomas, David. A Book of Printed Alphabets. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1944. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Ex-library. No dustwrapper. Small oblong 4to. 63pp. Ex-library with book number on front board and stamp on paste-down - no other stamps. Green cloth. £4.00

[4180] Thornton, John R.. The Shoemaker in Art - Catalogue of an Exhibition March 26 - April 22 1961 Museum and Art Gallery, Northampton. Northampton: Museums and Art Gallery Committee, 1961. Paperback. Good+. 24pages. 2 illustrations. £6.00

[11917] Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de. Paris Album . London: Folio Society, 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Small 4to. 36 plates. With an introduction & descriptive notes to each engraving by David Piper. No inscriptions. Quarter green cloth gilt. £5.00

[3746] Vallance, Aylmer. Art in England during the Elizabethan and Stuart Periods with a note on the first century of English engraving by Malcolm C. Salaman. London: The Studio, 1908. Paperback. Good+. 8pp adverts. x, 120pp. 10 colour plates. Illustrations after drawings by Wilfrid Ball, Harry P. Clifford , E. Arthur Rowe and William Twopenny. Covers chipped, scattered foxing. £10.00

[14069] Vallentin, Antonina. El Greco. London: Museum Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 319pp. 101 illustrations. Name on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn with some loss at top of spine and rear panel, price intact. Black cloth gilt. £8.00

[15698] Valmarana, Mario. The Odyssey Library 8 : Architecture. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / No dustwrapper. Small oblong format. Illustrated by Peter Spier. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards and endpapers.. £3.00

[15329] Van Gelder, J.G. [introduction]. Gallery Books Number 17 : Vincent Van Gogh - The Potato Eaters. London: Percy Lund Humphries, 1950. Paperback. Very Good 24pp. 18 illustrations. No inscriptions. Illustrated card covers, slightly rubbed. £30.00

[3662] van Loon, Wilhelm Hendrik. The Arts of Mankind. London: George G. Harrap, 1942. 5th Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 571pp. Numerous illustrations in colour and wash. Text illustrations. Names on endpapers. Blue cloth gilt, rubbed. £3.00

[12632] Various. Brass Rubbings from Shakespeare's Countryside: A Selection of the More Interesting Rubbings from Monumental Brasses from Churches in the Environs of Stratford-Upon-Avon. Stratford-on Avon: Edward Fox & Son Ltd, 1970. Limited edition of 1250 copies. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0950165808. Folio. 28pp. Map of the district. 13 brass rubiings, each with a tissue guard, from 11 churches with an accompanying drawing of each church and text description. Card covers £50.00

[9837] Vincent, Adrian. A Companion to Victorian and Edwardian Artists. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0715398237. 352pp. 250 colour plates. Entries on more than 350 Nineteenth Century artists. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper. Green cloth gilt. £48.00

[3965] Wagner, Anthony. King Penguin 22 : Heraldry in England. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 36pp. 15 colour plates. Names on endpaper. Illustrated paper covered boards, slightly rubbed. £3.00

[14511] Ward, John. Romano-British Buildings and Earthworks. London: Methuen, 1911. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper. The Antiquary's Books Series. xi, 319pp. 31pp. catalogue dated May 1911. 98 illustrations. No inscriptions. Decorated red cloth gilt. £15.00

[3736] Waterhouse, P.Leslie. The Story of Architecture throughout the ages. London: B.T. Batsford, 1924. Revised Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. Small format. xi,272pp. 124 illustrations. An introduction to the study of the oldest of arts for students and general readers. Name on endpaper. Red cloth, rubbed, sunned o/w VG £3.00

[7488] Watson, William. The Genius of China . London: George Rainbird, 1973. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0723001073. 4to.160pp. 22 colour and numerous black and white illustrations. An exhibition of archaeological finds of the People's Republic of China held at the Royal Academy 28th September 1973 to 23 January 1974. Colour postcard loosely enclosed. No inscriptions. £3.00

[15342] Weller, Allen S. [introduction]. Eleventh Exhibition Contemporary American Painting and Sculpture 1963. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1963. Trade Paperback. Very Good 4to. 224pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Colour illustrated covers, slightly rubbed. £10.00

[12247] Wilenski, R.H.. A Miniature History of European Art. London: Oxford University Press, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvi, 80pp. 24 plates. Name on endpaper. Spare title label intact. Pink boards, spine tanned. . £6.00

[6069] Wilson, R.N.D.. The National and Tate Galleries. London: Thomas Nelson, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 4to. xxx, 100 colour plates with an accompanying page of text. Presentation inscription tipped onto paste-down. Black decorated cloth gilt, fore-edge foxed. £4.00

[14745] Woolley, A. R.. Oxford University and City. London: Art and Technics, 1951. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ / Good. 4to. 208pp. Numerous plates. Line drawings. Map endpapers. Name on half-title. Dustwrapper chipped, price intact. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[12807] Yarwood, Doreen. The English Home. London: Batsford, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0713408057. Illustrated. No inscrptions. Brown cloth gilt. £12.00

 Order by email to orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK

Telephone/Fax : +44[0]1608 737928  email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk