Orangeberry Books

Antiques & Collecting

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

[6057] ----. A General Description of Some Jersey Antiquities. St. Helier: Societe Jersiase, 1957. Paperback. Very Good [20pp.]. 17 plates with accompanying text. Map. Blue printed wrappers. £4.00

[11841] Andrews, John. The Price Guide to Victorian, Edwardian, and 1920s Furniture (1860-1930). Antique Collectors' Club, 1981. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0902028898. 4to. 217pp. Profusely illustrated. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[9156] Anon. Antiques Review - The Guide for Connoiseurs and collectors. Volume One Number Five September 1950. Paperback. Good 4to. magazine. Covers rubbed £3.00

[4738] Anon. Catalogue for the Variety Club of Great Britain Charity Auction 22nd November 1971. Hardback. Good. 4to. Illustrated. The personal copy of Mr. Robert Edwards. Blue boards gilt, rear cover repaired. £4.00

[4737] Anon. Catalogue for the Variety Club of Great Britain Charity Auction 8th November 1972. Hardback. Very Good 4to. Illustrated. Guest list loosely enclosed includes Princess Margaret. The personal copy of Mr. Robert Edwards. Red boards gilt. £6.00

[10986] Anon. Garden Statuary and Architectural Items - Auction catalogue 25th-26th May 1999. West Sussex: Sotheby's, Paperback. Very Good Illustrated. £3.00

[5092] Anon. A Guide Through The Worcester Royal Porcelain Works. Worcester: The Worcester Royal Porcelain Company, Paperback. Very Good. ND. [ca 1925]. Pamphlet. Oblong 8vo. 48pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Printed card covers. £8.00

[4810] Anon. Catalogue for the Variety Club of Great Britain Charity Auction 25th November 1974. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. Illustrated. The personal copy of Mr. Robert Edwards' Guest. Red boards gilt. £6.00

[9155] Anon. Antiques Review - The Guide for Connoiseurs and collectors. Book Number One 1948. Paperback. Good 4to. magazine. Covers rubbed £3.00

[9151] Anon. Country Life Collectors' Number June 8 1961. Paperback. Good Cover marked/creased, corners thumbed £5.00

[9158] Anon. The Tenth Antique Dealer's Fair and Exhibition, Grosvenor House 1950. Paperback. Good £3.00

[9160] Anon. The Antique Dealer's Fair and Exhibition, Grosvenor House 1955. Paperback. Good £3.00

[11897] Anon. From A Collector - A selection of articles from the Saturday column in The Times. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/wrapper ISBN: B0000CMRTM. viii,125pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[11868] Anon. Wallace Collection Catalogues : Furniture. Printed for the Trustees by William Clowes, 1956. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. lxvi, 360pp. Frontispiece. 120 plates. Initials/date [1956] on preliminaries. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[12004] Aronson, Joseph. The Encylcopedia of Furniture. London: B.T. Batsford, 1970. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 4to. 484pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, bumped. £8.00

[1303] Bedford, John. More Looking in Junk Shops. London: Max Parrish, 1962. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: B0000CLGB2. 248pp. Illustrated by Susan Holland. No inscriptions. Blue cloth. £3.00

[1309] Benedictus, David. Junk ! - How and Where to buy beautiful things for next to nothing. London: Macmillan, 1976. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0333196163. 192pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions . Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[11921] Boulanger, Gisèle. L'Art de Reconnaitre Les Styles. Paris: Hachette, 1960. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper 416pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour. French text. A compendium of styles prinicipally from France but also covering Austria, Czechoslovakia, England, Germany, China, Denmark, Spain, United States, Flanders, Holland, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Middle East, Norway, Portigal, Russia, Sweden and Switzerland. Inscription on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £8.00

[12003] British Antique Dealers Assocation. The Grosvenor House Antiques Fair 1995 handbook. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £8.00

[12001] British Antique Dealers Assocation. The Grosvenor House Antiques Fair 1993 handbook. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £8.00

[11999] British Antique Dealers Assocation. The Grosvenor House Antiques Fair 1991 handbook. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £6.00

[11997] British Antique Dealers Assocation. The Grosvenor House Antiques Fair 1992 handbook. : Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £6.00

[12002] British Antique Dealers Assocation. The Grosvenor House Antiques Fair 1994 handbook. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £8.00

[11998] British Antique Dealers Assocation. The Grosvenor House Antiques Fair 1991 handbook. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £6.00

[12000] British Antique Dealers Assocation. The Grosvenor House Antiques Fair 1993 handbook. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper 4to. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £8.00

[11896] Burgess Fred. W.. Antique Furniture. London: George Routledge, 1915. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. xi, 499pp.126 illustrations on art paper. Inscription dated 1918. Brown cloth gilt, slightly worn on extremities. £10.00

[2233] Cescinsky, Herbert and Hunter, George Leland. English and American Furniture : A Pictorial Handbook of Fine Furniture made in Great Britain and in the American Colonies, some in the Sixteenth Century but principally in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Centuries. New York: Garden City Publishing, 1929. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000D61WF. 4to. 311pp. With more than 400 illustrations. Inscription on endpaper. Fawn buckram, slightly foxed. £25.00

[10434] Charleston R.J. Archer, Michael and Marcheix, Madeleine. Glass and Stained Glass ; Limoges and other painted Enamels: The James A. De Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor. Fribourg: Office du Livre for The National Trust, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0707800668. 4to. 496pp. Illustrated in black and white and with tipped-on colour plates. 'The glass collections at Waddesdon include several groups of considerable importance : the most significant group is the Venetian series... The collection of Limoges enamels covers the period from around 1530 to the early seventeenth century'. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt, teg.. Brown slipcase.. £70.00

[10667] Colleselli, Dr Franz. Peasant Furniture in the Alps. Innsbruck: Pinguin Verlag, 1969. Hardback. Very Good Small format 11pp. text in English. Colour and black and white illustrations. Inscription on endpaper. Original pictorial laminated boards. £6.00

[11856] Cooper, Jeremy. Under the Hammer - the auctions and auctioneers of London. London: Constable, 1979. Revised Edition. Hardback. Near fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0094613702. 252pp. 35 plates. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth. £6.00

[14503] Cruickshank, Graeme. Scottish Pottery. Princes Risborough: Shire Publications, 1987. First Edition. Card covers. Very Good ISBN: 0852638493. Shire Album 191. 32pp. Illustrated. Colour illustrated cover £6.00

[4814] Curtis, R.A. and Miller, M.J.. Popular Antiques and their Values. London: Lyle Publications, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good+ d/w ISBN: 0902921061. 124pp. Illustarted. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00

[11927] Curtis, Tony. The Lyle Official Antiques Review 1987. Glenmayne: Lyle Publications, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0862480566. 798pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards. £8.00

[12122] Davis, Kenneth and Harvey, Thom. Restoring Funriture. London: Orbis, 1979. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe ISBN: 0856130575. 4to. 112pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt. £5.00

[12132] Dodge, Venus and Martin. The Doll's House Do-It-Yourself Book. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1985. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0715382896. 224pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[10426] Eriksen, Svend. Sèvres Porcelain: The James A. De Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor. Fribourg: Office du Livre, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 4to. 339pp. ' In this catalogue raisonné nearly all the Sèvres at Waddesdon is reproduced in 208 illustrative plates 32 of which are in colour. Numerous painted signatures and incised marks are also reproduced.'. Dustwrapper [worn on edges, in protective sleeve]. Blue cloth gilt, teg.. Blue slipcase, worn on extremities. £340.00

[12808] Erwas, Victor. Tiffany. London: Academy Editions, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0856705810. 88pp, 40 Plates in Color. No inscrptions. £10.00

[12098] Exhibition catalogue. 101 Chairs exhibited in the Divinity School Oxford, 2nd-9th March 1968 in aid of Oxfordshire Cheshire Homes. Paperback. Good. Smal 4to. 101 chairs and stools collected , with the assistance of the Furniture History Society, from Oxford and district to show the historical evolution of chair design in Great Britain. 101 items illustrated with accompanying text. Name inside cover.Covers marked. £6.00

[11899] Exhibition catalogue. Signed and Designed - An Exhibition of English 19th Century Furniture at The Country Seat, Huntercombe Manor Barn Nr. Henley-on-Thames. Oxfordshire. Paperback. Very Good 48pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. £6.00

[12404] Falkner, Frank. The Wood Family of Burslem. East Ardsley, Wakefield: E. P. Publishing, 1972. First Thus. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0854099115. 4to. xx, 118pp. Illustrated. Folding genealogical chart. Republication of the original edition of 1912. Red cloth gilt. £150.00

[6094] Fell, H. Granville (editor). The Connoisseur Year Book 1952. London: The Connoisseur, 1952. Hardback. Very Good+. No dustwrapper. 4to. 126pp. lxx pp. adverts. 3 colour plates. Numerous monochrome photographs Includes Great Houses of England - Second Series covering Warwick Castle, Montacute House, Wilton House, Hardwick Hall, Boughton House, Holkham Hall, Sutton Place and Burghley House. Name on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[12099] Fenn, Frederick & Wyllie, B.. Old English Furniture. London: George Newnes, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 91pp. 94 plates on art paper. No inscriptions. Green decorated cloth gilt, teg. £6.00

[2188] Fisher, S.W.. English Pottery and Porcelain Marks. London: Foulsham, 1970. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0572007116. 98pp. Blue and white linen covers. £3.00

[12105] Foley, Edwin. The Book of Decorative Furniture in two volumes. London: Caxton Publishing Company, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrappers. 4to. Volume I : xv, 427pp. 50 mounted colour plates. Text drawings. Foldout chart of British Woodwork Styles. Volume II : xii, 420pp. 48 mounted colour plates.Text drawings. Name/date [1913] on endpapers. Red decorated cloth gilt, rubbed/worn, endpapers cracked, contents VG. Two massive volumes weighing over 6kg. - postage and packing quoted on request. £30.00

[3398] Fournier, Felix Alfaro. Playing Cards - General History from their Creation to the Present Day . Vitoria: Fournier Museum, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 8485074114. 4to. 344pp. Numerous colour illustrations of playing cards categorised by country of origin (923 for Spain alone). Owners label on front paste-down. Brown embossed cloth, faint browning of page edges. £45.00

[4575] Fry, Plantagenet Somerset. Collecting Inexpensive Antiques. London: Hamlyn, 1975. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0600317854. 159pp. Numerous colour illustrations. No inscriptions. Covers slightly rubbed o/w VG. £3.00

[873] Garratt, John G.. Collecting Model Soldiers. London: David & Charles, 1975. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in Good+ d/w ISBN: 0715367064. 187pp. Illustrated. £4.00

[11843] Gilbert, Christopher. Furniture at Temple Newsam House and Lotherton Hall - A catalogue of the Leeds collection in Two Volumes. NationalArt-Collections Fund/Leeds Art Collection Fund, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrappers. ISBN: 0950333417. 4to. 522pp. Approximately 700 illustrations including 14 in colour. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £110.00

[12769] Gough, Suzannah [editoro]. Treasures for the Nation: Conserving Our Heritage. London: British Museum Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0714116653. Ilustrated. No inscriptions. £4.00

[10435] Grandjean, Serge Piacenti, Kirsten Aschengreen Truman, Charles and Blunt, Anthony. Gold Boxes and Miniatures of the Eighteenth Century : The James A. De Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor. Fribourg: Office du Livre for The National Trust, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: . 4to. 367pp. Illustrated in black and white and with tipped-on colour plates. 'One of the principal attractions of the collections at Waddesdon Manor is the series of objects in gold decorated with precious or semi-precious stones and often with miniatures or enamels dating from the 18th. or early 19th. centuries.'. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt, teg.. Brown slipcase. £45.00

[11920] Gregory, Edward W,. The Furniture Collector - An introduction to the study of English Styles of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. London: Herbert Jenkins, Hardback. Very Good+. xiii, 299pp. 4pp. catalogue. 55 illustrations. No inscriptions. Fawn illustrated cloth. £10.00

[6446] Habsburg-Lothringen, G. von and Solodkoff, A. von. Faberge - Court Jeweller to the Tsars. London: Studio Vista/Christies, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0289708613. Oblong 4to. 171pp. Numerous colour and monochrome illustrations. Preface by A. Kenneth Snowman. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, silver lettering. £20.00

[11925] Harding, Charles. Furniture Doctoring and French Polishing. London: W. Foulsham, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0572007108. 80pp. No inscription . Blue cloth gilt, endpapers marked. £6.00

[9525] Hardy, William. A Guide to Art Nouveau Style. London: Guild Publishing, 1987. . Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. 4to. 128pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[13421] Harris, Nathaniel. The Life and Works of Charles Rennie Mackintosh. Edinburgh: Lomond Books, 1999. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0947782591. 79pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Illustrated laminated boards £4.00

[9956] Hart, Avril and Taylor, Emma. Fans. London: V&A Publications, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1851772138. Small 4to. 126pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. Black cloth, silver lettering. £6.00

[1307] Hayden, Arthur. Bye-Paths in Curio Collecting. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1919. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 462pp. Frontispiece and 72 full page illustrations. No inscriptions. Brown pictorial cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £10.00

[9223] Hayward, Charles H.. English Furniture at a Glance. London: Architectural Press, 1924. First Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. 73pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Quarter orange cloth, spine rubbed/worn £3.00

[12118] Hayward, Helena [editor]. he Connoisseur's Handbook of Antique Collecting - A Dictionary of Furniture, Silver, Ceramics, Glass, Fine Art, etc.. London: Book Club Associates, 1969. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe 320pp. Line drawings. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £3.00

[14507] Hodgkiss, Alan G.. Discovering Antique Maps. Tring: Shire Publications, 1971. Card covers. Very Good ISBN: 0852631111. 71pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9228] Hogrefe, Jeffrey. 'Wholly Unacceptable' - The Bitter Battle for Sotheby's. London: Harrap, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0245544593. 224pp. Illustrated. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £5.00

[4815] Holland, Margaret. Silver - An illustrated guide to collecting silver. London: Peerage Books, 1983. Reprint. Hardback. Near fine in near fine d/w. ISBN: 0907408249. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Decorated blue cloth. £4.00

[5893] Honey, W.B.. English Pottery and Porcelain. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1949. Fourth Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvi, 271pp. 24 plates. 12 text figures.. Name/date [1951] on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, page edges foxed. £4.00

[3706] Honey, W.B.. Britain in Pictures : English Glass. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 48pp.8 colour plates and 26 monochrome illustrations. No inscriptions. Green paper covered boards, rubbed, slightly chipped. £3.00

[11926] Honey, W.B.. The Art of The Potter - a book for the collector and connoisseur. New York: Beechhurst Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xvi, 111pp. 160 plates. No inscriptions. Red-brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[13778] Houston, Mary G.. Ancient Greek, Roman and Byzantine Costume and Decoration (Including Cretan Costume). London: A & C Black, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No dustwrapper.. Small 4to. xi,106pp. 2pp. adverts. With fourteen full-page illustrations, eight of them in colour, and ninety-three in pen and ink throughout the text. Name on endpaper. Brown illustrated cloth, scattered foxing. £20.00

[1313] Hughes G. Bernard. The Country Life Collector's Pocket Book. London: Country Life, 1968. 8th Impression. Hardback.. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CLVMD. 351pp. Illustrations by Therle Hughes. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £3.00

[7803] Hughes, Therle and Bernard. English Painted Enamels. Spring Books, 1967. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CODSY. 4to. 156pp. 4 colour plates. 83 monochrome plates. Dustwrapper worn. No inscriptions. Mauve cloth gilt. £8.00

[12104] Jagger, Cedric. World's Great Clocks and Watches. London: W.H. Smith, 1981. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Fine in near fine d/w ISBN: 0600340279. 4to. 253pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. No inscriptions.. Black cloth gilt. £6.00

[9147] Jennings, William (editor). Apollo - The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors June 1949. Paperback. Good 4to. Cover creased/marked. corners thumbed £3.00

[9142] Jennings, William (editor). Apollo - The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors April 1946. Paperback. Good 4to. Cover creased/marked. corners thumbed £3.00

[9135] Jennings, William (editor). Apollo Annual 1949. London: Apollo Magazine, Hardback. Very Good 4to. 88pp. xlv pp. averts. Illustrations, some in colour. Original blue cloth. £6.00

[9137] Jennings, William (editor). Apollo - The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors May-June 1944 (combined issues).
Paperback. Good 4to. Spine/front cover chipped. £3.00

[9138] Jennings, William (editor). Apollo - The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors March 1945. Paperback. Good 4to. Cover creased/marked. corners thumbed £3.00

[9139] Jennings, William (editor). Apollo - The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors February 1945. Paperback. Good 4to. Cover creased/marked. corners thumbed £3.00

[9140] Jennings, William (editor). Apollo - The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors April 1945. Paperback. Good 4to. Cover creased/marked. corners thumbed £3.00

[9143] Jennings, William (editor). Apollo - The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors November 1946. Paperback. Good 4to. Cover creased/marked. corners thumbed £3.00

[9144] Jennings, William (editor). Apollo - The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors May 1948. Paperback. Good 4to. Cover creased/marked. corners thumbed £3.00

[9146] Jennings, William (editor). Apollo - The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors May 1949. Paperback. Good 4to. Cover creased/marked. corners thumbed £3.00

[9149] Jennings, William (editor). Apollo - The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors February 1950. Paperback. Good 4to. Cover creased/marked. corners thumbed £3.00

[9145] Jennings, William (editor). Apollo - The Magazine of the Arts for Connoisseurs and Collectors April 1949. Paperback. Good 4to. Cover creased/marked. corners thumbed £3.00

[11902] John, W.D. and Simcox, Jacqueline. Englsih Decorated Trays [1550-1850]. Newport: The Ceramic Book Company, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0900272031. 4to xii, 213pp. With 455 illustrations including 6 in colour. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £40.00

[14426] Jones, Francesca; Gilmour, Lauren Adams; Henig, Martin. Treasures of Oxfordshire. Oxford: Famos, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ ISBN: 090687131X. 4to. 96pp. Many colour illustrations. A selection of about 100 treasures from Oxfordshire's Museums, Oxfordshire Record Office and the Centre for Oxfordshire Studies. No inscriptions. Illustrated cover. £10.00

[10264] Joy, E.T.. English Furniture AD43 - 1950. London: B.T. Batsford, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 84pp. 199 illustrations. Brown cloth gilt, front endpapers marked.. £3.00

[7804] Kelly, Alison. Wedgwood Ware. London: Ward Lock, 1970. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0706318900. 96pp. Coloured frontispiece. Many monochrome plates. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt. £5.00

[4694] Laver, James. Victoriana. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. Revised Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 192pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £3.00

[12100] Litchfield, Frederick. How To Collect Old Furniture. London: George Bell and Sons, 1906. 4th Impression. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiv,169pp.4pp adverts. Illustrated with plates and text drawings. No inscriptions. Pictorial brown cloth gilt. £6.00

[10713] Maggs Bros. Ltd.. Catalogue 994 : English Literature 1500-1800 and books printed in England prior to 1800. Part 5. S-Z. London: Maggs. Bros, 1979. Paperback. Very Good 186pp. 44 plates. No inscriptions. £4.00

[7867] Mankowitz, Wolf. Wedgwood. London: Spring Books, 1972. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w ISBN: 0600039439. 4to. xx, 284pp. 116 illustrations. Dustwrapper (worn). No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[12131] McKechnie, Sue. Jacob Spornberg - eighteenth century artist from Finland.. London: Tabard Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 48pp. Frontispiece. 30 plates. Genealogical chart. Biography of the Finnish miniaturist who worked in Bath in the late 18th century. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £6.00

[12856] Mehlman, Felice. The Illustrated Guide to Glass. London: Peerage Books, 1987. Reprint. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 1850520208. 256pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Pictorial laminated boards. £4.00

[11928] Miller. Martin & Judith. Miller's Antiques Buyers Price Guide. Tenterden: MJM Publications, Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0905879155. ND. 127pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. £5.00

[049] Moore, N. Hudson. Old Glass, European and American. New York: Tudor Publishing, 1946. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper.. xvi,394pp. 265 illustrations. Dustwrapper. Decorated blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[3975] Moore, Simon. Shire Album 211 : Spoons 1650-1930. Princes Risborough: Shire Publications, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0852639104. 32pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Card covers. £3.00

[3972] New, Anthony S.B.. Observer Book 42 : Postage Stamps. London: Frederick Warne, 1970. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w ISBN: B0000CNMQP. 240pp. 16 colour plates. 402 monochrome illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. No inscriptions. Green cloth, black lettering. £3.00

[11900] Norbury, James. The World of Victoriana : Illustrating the Progress of Furniture and the Decorative Arts in Britain and America from 1837 to 1901. United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in chipped d/wrapper ISBN: 0600391213. 4to. 128pp. Over 150 photographs and engravings in monochrome and colour. Inscription on half-title. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[3224] Orcutt, William Dana. In Quest of the Perfect Book - Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman. London: John Murray, 1926. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CHBWF. 316pp. Coloured frontispiece . Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. Nancy Astor's copy. Inscribed "To our dear Lady From John & Laura Doorly Xmas 1926. See page 52.". Our dear Lady was Lady Nancy Astor who was a committed Christian Scientist and on pp52-54 the author recounts meetings with Mary Baker Eddy. No dustwrapper. Brown decorated cloth gilt, teg. £12.00

[14377] Peacock, Edward [editor]. English Church Furniture : Ornaments and Decorations, at the Period of the Reformation. As Exhibited in a list of the Goods destroyed in Certain Lincolnshire Churches, A.D. 1566. . London: John Camden Hotten, 1866. First Edition. Hardback. Reading copy viii, 271pp. Errata page. 4 plates including a coloured frontispiece. Bookplate. Cutting tipped onto front endpaper. Name on title page., Heavily annotated throughout. Decorated green cloth gilt, bumped/worn. spine chipped. £18.00

[11898] Penderel-Brodhurst, J. and Layton, Edwin J.. A Glossary of English Furniture of the Historic Period. London: John Murray, 1925. First Edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. vi,196pp. 6pp. catalogue. Red cloth gilt, ink stain on top edge extending into the margin of some pages. £8.00

[11923] Pine, Nicholas. The 1981 Price Guide to Goss China. Horndean: Milestone Publications, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0903852128. 186pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[11924] Pine, Nicholas. The Price Guide to Crested China. Horndean: Milestone Publications, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good d/w. ISBN: 0903852136. 116pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[1455] Quaritch, Bernard. Miscellanies No. 10. Catalogue of Manuscripts and Early-Printed Books exhibited and described by Bro. Bernard Quaritch, Librarian of the Sette of Odd Volumes at the Freemason's Tavern on Friday, June 5, 1885. London: Sette of Odd Volumes, 1885. First Edition. Card covers. Very Good 1st edition. 32pp. Limited to 255 copies for private circulation. 30 rare books described and commented on, with estimated values which, even allowing for inflation, now seem unbelievably cheap. A 9th century Cicero written on parchment and folio bound in green morocco has an estimated value of £180. A fascinating booklet beautifully produced. Plain card covers with gilt printed wrapper, slightly chipped. Includes a list of Members of Ye Sette of Odd Volumes. £28.00

[9134] Ramsey, L.G.G (editor). The Connoisseur Year Book, 1956. London: The Connoisseur, 1956. Hardback. Good+. 4to. 134pp. xliv pp. adverts. Illustrations, some in colour. Blue cloth gilt, faded/marked, contents VG. £5.00

[7538] Ridley, Michael. Oriental Antiques in colour. Poole: Blandford Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in very good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0713708298. 256pp. 85 colour plates. Monochrome illustrations. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Orange cloth gilt. £5.00

[1298] Roe, F. Gordon. English Period Furniture - an introductory guide. London: John Tiranti, 1946. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. iv,60pp. 30 plates. No inscriptions. Wrappers. £4.00

[12121] Rogers, John C. revised and enlarged by Margaret Jourdain. English Furniture. London: Spring Books, 1929. Third Edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper ISBN: 0600012018. 4to. 244pp. 201 illustrations. No inscriptions. Black cloth. £6.00

[11871] Rohan, Thomas. Old Glass Beautiful - English and Irish. London: Mills & Boon, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper 144pp. 31 plates. No inscriptions. Beige quarter buckram, scattered foxing. £12.00

[11872] Saglio, André. French Furniture. London: Batsford, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. 194pp. 59 plates. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00

[7772] Sale Catalogue. The Contents of Tyninghame East Lothian Scotland. London: Sotheby's, 1987. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper 4to. 223pp. 5pp. sale conditions. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Bidding slip and Sotheby's Country House Sales for Autumn 1987 loosely enclosed. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Green boards, gilt embossed. £12.00

[1311] Savage, George. The Antique Collector's Handbook. London: Barrie & Rockcliff, 1959. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CKFXZ. xvii,304pp. Drawings by Frederick Curl. No inscriptions. Black cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £4.00

[3543] Savage, George. The Antique Collector's Handbook. London: Spring Books, 1969. 2nd Impression of new edition. Hardback. Very Good in dustwrapper xvii,304pp. 32 plates. Drawings by Frederick Curl. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt. £3.00

[5153] Sempill, Cecilia. Britain in Pictures : English Pottery and China. London: Collins, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 48pp. 8 colour plates. 29 illustrations in black and white. No inscriptions. Illustrated boards. £3.00

[11875] Shearing, Graham. Antique Furniture on a Budget - a practical guide to furnishing your home. London: Ebury Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0852231490. 160pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Brwon cloth gilt. £5.00

[7866] Tait, Hugh. Porcelain. London: Spring Books, 1966. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in Good d/w 4to. 42pp. Factory Marks. 55 colour plates. Dustwrapper rubbed/worn. Owners stamp on front endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[1314] Thomas, Dennis. The Connoisseur's Concise Encyclopaedia of Antiques. London: Sphere Books, 1970. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good+ in worn slipcase ISBN: 0722198574. Two volumes. 254pp. 16 colour and 53 black and white illustrations. No inscriptions. £4.00

[3705] Tilley, Frank. Marks on English Pottery and Porcelain of the Eighteenth Century and Early Nineteenth. London: Antique Collector, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIYDP. Smaal oblong format. 36pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £4.00

[1316] Tremayne, Arthur. Hall Marks and Date Letters. London: N.A.G. Press, 1944. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. [iv] 38pp. 4pp adverts. Owners name. £3.00

[1297] Ullyet, Kenneth. Clocks and Watches. London: Hamlyn, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0600002896). 159pp. Many colour illustrations by Martin Battersby. No inscriptions. £3.00

[14427] Van der Post, Lucia. William Morris and Morris & Co.. London: V&A Publications, 2003. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1851774122. 4to. 90pp. Many colour illustrations. Introduction By Linda Parry. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Green cloth gilt. £8.00

[5093] Victoria and Albert Museum. Tea-Pots in Pottery and Porcelain. London: Ministry of Education, 1948. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Small Picture Books No. 9. 2pp text. 28 plates. £4.00

[5154] Victoria and Albert Museum. Dolls' Houses. London: HMSO, 1965. 2nd Impression. Paperback. Very Good Small Picture Book No. 51. Oblong format. 54 plates. Illustrated covers, neat name on front. £4.00

[12120] Wenham, Edward. Old Furniture for Modern Rooms. London: Spring Books, 1965. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe xiii, 198pp. 8 plates. 41 line drawings. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, pages browned. £4.00

[12119] Wenham, Edward. Old Furniture for Modern Rooms. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1951. 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrappe x, 204pp. Plates. Line drawings. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt, endpapers foxed. £5.00

[11842] Wills, Geoffrey. Craftsmen and Cabinet-Makers of Classic English Furniture. J. Bartholomew, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in near fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0851529410. 136pp. 10 colour plates. 119 illustrations. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £10.00

[11932] Wilson, Philip [editor]. Art at Auction - The Year at Sotheby's and Parke-Bernet 1967-68. London: Macdonald, 1968. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0356024342. 4to. 448pp. Illustrated. Name on endpaper. Blue-grey cloth. £8.00

[3971] Woodforde, John. Observer Book 35 : Furniture. London: Frederick Warne, 1970. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good in rubbed dustwrappe ISBN: 0723200777. 224pp. 195 line illustrations. Woods illustrated on endpapers. No inscriptions. Brown cloth, black lettering. £3.00

[12807] Yarwood, Doreen. The English Home. London: Batsford, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper ISBN: 0713408057. Illustrated. No inscrptions. Brown cloth gilt. £12.00

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK

Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928  Fax : +44[0]1608 730810

email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk