Orangeberry Books

Accountancy, Banking and Law

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

[4360] A Barrister. Every Man's Own Lawyer - A Handy Book of the Principles of Law and Equity. London: Crosby Lockwood, 1907. Forty-fourth edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 822pp. 8pp adverts. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt, top of spine damaged, endpapapers/prelims foxed. £5.00

[8773] A Barrister. Every Man's Own Lawyer - A Handy Book of the Principles of Law and Equity. London: Crosby Lockwood, 1904. Forty-first edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 790pp. 8pp adverts. Revised to include legislation of 1903. No dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Grey cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £5.00

[10809] Anon. The Agricutural Landowner's Handbook on Taxation. London: Central Landowners' Association, 1949. Eighth edition. Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. 345pp. Foreword by Major R.G. Proby. Original black cloth gilt, slightly marked. £6.00

[14231] Anon. Marketing on the Internet. Stamford , CT.: on Line Business Associates, 1994. Paperback. Very Good 39pp. No inscriptions. £3.00

[14230] Anon. Data Protection Act 1984 - The Guidelines Third Series November 1994. Office of the Data Protection Register, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1870466195. 128pp. No inscriptions. £5.00

[14226] Anon. Intellectual Property Law. College of Law, 1989. Paperback. Very Good 81pp. College of Law Lectures. The law as stated at March 31 1989. Owner's name. £10.00

[10283] Anon. Manual of Safety Requirements in Theatres and Other Places of Public Entertainment 1934. London: HMSO, 1935. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 106pp. Illustrated with photographs, figures and folding plans. No inscriptions. Quarter black cloth and green printed boards £14.00

[1998] Anon. Sir Thomas and Lady Archibald. Hardback.. Very Good. 19pp;8pp. An illustrated memoir of the Late Hon. Mr. Justice Archibald and Lady Archibald. Thomas Archibald's memoir was reprinted from The Law Magazine and Review and Quarterly Digest of all Reported Cases No ccxxii for February 1877. Inscription/date [1911] on endpaper.Small format, leather bound. £12.00

[4359] Anon. The Universal Home Lawyer. London: Odhams Press, Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca 1935]. 832pp. Coloured frontispiece . Illustrated. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, endpapers foxed. £5.00

[10726] Barnard, R.W.. A Century of Service - The Story of the Prudential 1848-1948. 1948. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good viii, 139pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. No inscrptions. Original red cloth, gold blocked arms of the company on the front board. £7.00

[803] Birkenhead, The Rt. Hon The Earl of. Famous Trials of History. London: Hutchinson, 1926. Second Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B000S6AJMK. vii,311pp. 8 plates. King's Counsel's copy with name and address on endpaper - C. Weller Kent, K.C. 3 Brick Court, Temple E.C. Red cloth gilt, shelf-sunned, scattered foxing. £10.00

[4346] Bosanquet, S.R.C. and Smith, Percival Frere. A Manual of Rating (outside the metropolis) For the use of Magistrates, Assessment Committees and Rating Authorities. London: Chapman & Hall, 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix,443pp. Stamps of Witney Rural District. Green cloth gilt. £12.00

[6416] Burns, John. Chambers's Tax Guide. London: W.&R. Chambers, 1917. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. 196pp. The Limits of Tax Liability. How to Fill Up Forms, Secure Abatements and Obtain Repayments. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed . £6.00

[4347] Chapman, F.H.B.. The Traders' Guide to County Court Procedure - A Handbook to County Court Practice. London: Sir Isaac Pitman, Hardback. Good+. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca 1910]. vii,104pp. 8pp catalogue. No inscriptions. Grey cloth, marked rubbed. £10.00

[4362] Chapman, Stephen. Statutes on the Law of Torts. London: Butterworths, 1962. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0406153000. civ,475pp. Name on endpaper. Green cloth gilt, marked. £10.00

[4363] Clarke, John J.. The Local Government of The United Kingdom. London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1948. Fourteenth edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xv,978pp. 2pp adverts. 16pp pamphlet supplement enclosed. No inscriptions.. Blue cloth gilt, scattered foxing. £5.00

[3376] Coleman, D.C. and Hartwell, R.M. (editors). The Economic History Review Second Series , Volume XX No 2 August 1967. Welwyn Garden City: Broadwater Press, 1967. Paperback. Good. 219pp. Wrappers browned, thumbed. £3.00

[3375] Coleman, D.C. and Hartwell, R.M. (editors). The Economic History Review Second Series , Volume XX No 1 April 1967. Welwyn Garden City: Broadwater Press, 1967. Paperback. Good+. 221-417pp. Wrappers browned, thumbed. £3.00

[3374] Crowther, Geoffrey. An Outline of Money. London: Thomas Nelson, 1948. Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0177110139. xiii,417pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt. £6.00

[6411] Daniels, G. St Leger. Leases : Principles and Points. London: Estates Gazette, 1895. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. viii,195pp. 16pp. catalogue. Adverts on endpapers. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt, rubbed on extremities. £15.00

[14208] Dunn, John. Auditing Explained - A practical guide for managers. London: Kogan Page, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0749405619. 122pp. Name on endpapers. £4.00

[7497] Edwards, Chilperic. The World's Earliest Laws. London: Watts & Co., 1934. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. Thinker's Library No. 43. viii,152pp. No inscriptions. Brown cloth. £5.00

[4365] Gregory, R.C.L., Peck, His Honour D.E. and Lowis, D.. The County Court Practice 1986. London: Butterworths, 1986. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: 0406163227. clxx, 1986pp. 57pp index. 16pp. addendum leaflet (creased). No inscriptions. Green cloth, fore-edge marked with section titles. £12.00

[9999] Hanson, J.L.. A Textbook of Economics. London: Macdonald and Evans, 1972. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0712120149. Name on half-title. Corners thumbed. £3.00

[806] Hawkes, C.P.. Chambers in the Temple. London: Methuen, 1930. First Edition. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ix,206pp. 8pp catalogue. Plan of The Temple on front endpapers. Spine dulled. £6.00

[12007] Hays, Samuel. The Engineering Industries. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. ISBN: 0435845527 . Studies in the British Economy No. 12. 151pp. No inscriptions. Covers rubbed. £25.00

[12353] Hyde, H. Montgomery. Norman Birkett - The Life of Lord Birkett of Ulverston. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii, 638pp. Illustrated. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[4366] Jackson, R.M.. The Machinery of Justice in England. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1942. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Very Good in poor dustwrapper ISBN: B0000CIOLA. viii,342pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £6.00

[4371] Konstam, E.M. and Rowe, Michael E.. Ryde's Law and Practice of Rating both within and without the Metropolis. London: Butterworth & Co., 1930. Sixth Edition. Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. lxxvii,1132pp. 64pp index. Name on endpaper. Red cloth gilt, top of spine damaged, front endpaper cracked, contents VG £12.00

[12005] Lal, Deepak. The Poverty of 'Development Economics'. London: Institute of Economic Affairs, 1984. 2nd Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0255361637. Hobart Paperback 16. No inscriptions. £3.00

[8628] Lambourne, Gerald. The Fingerprint Story. London: Harrap, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Near fine in very good d/w. ISBN: 0245539638. 208pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Sir Kenneth Newman. The author was Commander, Fingerprint Department New Scotland Yard 1975-1980. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Blue cloth gilt. £8.00

[2063] Lawrance, David M. & Williams, J. Melville. A Treatise on the Law and Practice of Arbritrations and Awards for Surveyors, Valuers , Auctioneers and Estate Agents. London: Estates Gazette, 1968. 10th Ediition.. Hardback.. Very Good+ in Very Good d/w ISBN: 0900361638. xxiv,254pp. Owners label on endpaper. Blue cloth gilt. £12.00

[8764] Lees, T.O. Hastings and Shield, J. Ridley. Snowden's Magistrates' Assistant and Police Officers' Guide. London: Butterworth & Co./Shaw & Sons, 1905. Eleventh Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xiv, 504pp. Extensive index. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, some browning of pages. £20.00

[4370] Maple, G.J, and Biggs, A.K. (editors). Rayden's Law and Practice in Divorce and Family Matters : Second cumulative supplement to the Fourteenth edition. London: Butterworths, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good cxi,842pp. No inscriptions. £10.00

[10222] Meoli, Umberto. Il Pensiero Economico Del Condillac. Milano: Cisalpino, 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in Good+ d/w 178pp. Dustwrapper worn on edges. Inscribed by the author 'To all the Toulmins with best love Umberto 3-1-61' . Cream cloth gilt. £20.00

[1251] Meyers, Albert L.. Elements of Modern Economics. New York: Prentice-Hall, 2nd Impression. Hardback.. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJF0B. xi,363pp. No inscriptions. Red cloth. £6.00

[4237] Moriarty, C.H.H.. Police Procedure and Administration. London: Butterworth & Co., 1930. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CJAF5. xiii,287pp. Police Constables's name and number on endpaper. Brown cloth. £12.00

[10560] Morland, Nigel [editor]. Papers from The Criminologist. London: Wolfe Publishing, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper ISBN: 0723404321. 318pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Original brown cloth. £9.00

[4351] Nelson-Jones, J.A. and Smith, Bertram. Practical Tax Saving. London: Butterworths, 1969. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+. No d/w as issued. ISBN: 0406536309. xviii,254pp. No inscriptions. Quarter black cloth. £8.00

[4368] Radcliffe, G.R.Y. and Cross, geoffrey. The English Legal System. London: Butterworth & Co., 1954. Third Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. ISBN: B0000CIT9H. viii,440pp. No inscriptions. Green cloth gilt. £6.00

[9362] Radzinowicz, Sir Leon and King, Joan. The Growth of Crime - The International Experience. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1977. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in dustwrapper ISBN: 0241896096. x,342pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £4.00

[10712] Roberts, Nigerl and Berger, David. The Fool's Guide to Online Investing. London: Boxtree, 2000. 7th impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0752218107. No inscriptions. £3.00

[10000] Schmitthoff, Clive M. and Sarre, David A.R.. Charlesworth's Mercantile Law. London: Stevens & Sons, 1979. Thirteenth edition. Paperback. Good+ ISBN: 0420450505. No inscriptions. Corners thumbed. £3.00

[14207] Sizer, Richard [editor]. Security Guidelines in Information Technology for the Professional Practictioner. Oxford: Elsevier Science, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine The Computer Law and Security Report - Specail Supplement. 4to. 24pp. No inscriptions. £15.00

[4354] Slesser, The Right Hon. Sir Henry. The Judicial Office and Other Matters. London: Hutchinson, Hardback. Good. No dustwrapper. ND. [ca 1940]. 256pp. No inscriptions. Blue cloth, rubbed/worn and sunned. £6.00

[4373] Smith, John William. A Compendium of Mercantile Law. London: Stevens & Sons, 1890. Tenth Edition. Good+. Two volumes. lxxxiii, addenda, 681pp; 683-1290pp. 32pp catalogue dated May 1893. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt, worn on extremities some scattered foxing, o/w VG £24.00

[10001] Smith, Kenneth and Keenan, David J.. English Law. London: Pitman, 1975. Fifth edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0273000586. Name inside cover. Corners thumbed. £3.00

[10810] Sturrock, Ford. Farm Accounting and Management. London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1967. Fifth edition. Hardback. Very Good in worn dustwrapper xi, 228pp. No inscriptions Original red cloth, bumped. £6.00

[12901] Taylor, Ean. Making Sense of English in Money Matters. Chambers, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0550180397. No inscriptions. £3.00

[9997] Whincup, Michael. Modern Employment Law . London: Heinemann, 1978. Second Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0434922439. Short notes on half-title, lower corner thumbed. £3.00

[14189] Wilding, Edward. Computer Evidence : A Forensic Investigations Handbook. London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0421579900. xi, 236pp. No inscriptions. Illustrated covers. £150.00

[6410] Wright, Sidney. Fixtures : Law and Practice. London: Estates Gazette, 1903. Third Edition. Hardback. Very Good. No dustwrapper. xii,219pp. Adverts on endpapers. No inscriptions. Brown cloth gilt. £15.00

Order by credit/debit card on our secure site

 Or email orders@orangeberry.co.uk

Home

Rowan House, Queens Street, Hook Norton, Banbury Oxfordshire OX15 5PH UK

Telephone : +44[0]1608 737928  Fax : +44[0]1608 730810

email : orders@orangeberry.co.uk